Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 20

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with RHP Ronald Belisario on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP John Axford on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Trey Haley for assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with OF Carlos Beltran on a three-year contract. Designated RHP Brett Marshall for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Acquired OF Corey Brown from Washington for cash considerations.

National Baseball Hall of Fameand Museum

Announced Thomas Tull was elected to the board of directors.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed S Sean Cattouse to the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed DT Jerrell Powe. Released WR Chad Hall.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed WR Bryan Walters from the practice squad. Released LB Mike Taylor from the practice squad. Signed DT Michael Brooks, DT Dewayne Cherrington and WR Arceto Clark to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES — Signed D Keegan Kanzig to a three-year contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Recalled G Jason LaBarbera from Rockford (AHL). Reassigned G Kent Simpson (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS — Traded F Linus Omark to the Buffalo Sabres for a conditional sixth-round draft pick.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Activated F Colin Fraser. Reassigned F Linden Vey to Manchester (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled F J.T. Miller from Hartford (AHL). Assigned F Arron Asham and D Dylan McIlrath to Hartford.

PHOENIX COYOTES— Recalled D Rostislav Klesla from Portland (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with F Scott Kosmachuk on a three-year entry level contract.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA — Suspended LB Xzavier Dickson and TB Alvin Kamara from playing in the Sugar Bowl.

ARKANSAS STATE — Named Blake Anderson football coach.

BOISE STATE — Named Marcel Yates defensive coordinator and Mike Sanford Jr. offensive coordinator.

CENTRAL ARKANSAS — Named Steve Campbell football coach.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 12 15 .444 —

Toronto 9 14 .391 1

Brooklyn 9 16 .360 2

New York 8 17 .320 3

Philadelphia 7 19 .269 4½

Southeast Division

Miami 19 6 .760 —

Atlanta 14 12 .538 5½

Charlotte 12 14 .462 7½

Washington 11 13 .458 7½

Orlando 8 18 .308 11½

Central Division

Indiana 20 5 .800 —

Detroit 13 14 .481 8

Cleveland 9 15 .375 10½

Chicago 9 16 .360 11

Milwaukee 5 20 .200 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 20 5 .800 —

Houston 17 9 .654 3½

Dallas 15 10 .600 5

New Orleans 11 13 .458 8½

Memphis 10 15 .400 10

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 21 4 .840 —

Portland 22 5 .815 —

Denver 14 10 .583 6½

Minnesota 13 13 .500 8½

Utah 7 21 .250 15½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 18 9 .667 —

Phoenix 14 10 .583 2½

Golden State 14 12 .538 3½

L.A. Lakers 12 13 .480 5

Sacramento 7 17 .292 9½

Thursday's games

Oklahoma City 107, Chicago 95

San Antonio at Golden State (n)

Friday's games

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Memphis at New York, 12 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 1 p.m.

Sacramento at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thunder 107, Bulls 95

CHICAGO (95) — Dunleavy 4-12 0-0 11, Boozer 2-7 6-8 10, Noah 8-17 7-8 23, Augustin 5-10 2-2 15, Butler 0-2 3-7 3, Snell 4-15 0-0 10, Gibson 5-9 6-8 16, Teague 0-2 3-4 3, Mohammed 1-3 2-2 4, Murphy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-77 29-39 95.

OKLAHOMA CITY (107) — Durant 13-20 2-2 32, Ibaka 2-4 0-0 5, Perkins 0-0 0-0 0, Westbrook 7-12 6-7 20, Sefolosha 4-11 1-2 10, Collison 4-6 1-1 9, Adams 1-4 2-2 4, Lamb 3-11 0-0 7, Jackson 8-12 0-0 18, Fisher 0-3 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Roberson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 43-84 12-14 107.

Chicago 24 28 20 23— 95

Oklahoma City 35 20 29 23—107

Three-point goals—Chicago 8-29 (Augustin 3-7, Dunleavy 3-7, Snell 2-11, Teague 0-1, Gibson 0-1, Butler 0-2), Oklahoma City 9-15 (Durant 4-5, Jackson 2-2, Ibaka 1-1, Lamb 1-2, Sefolosha 1-4, Fisher 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 52 (Noah 12), Oklahoma City 49 (Durant 9). Assists—Chicago 20 (Dunleavy 6), Oklahoma City 26 (Westbrook 10). Total fouls—Chicago 16, Oklahoma City 27. Technicals—Durant. A—18,203 (18,203).

College Men

Thursday's Scores

SEC

Georgia 58 Gardner Webb 49

USC Upstate 74 South Carolina 68

Auburn 66 Clemson 64

Arkansas 102 UT Martin 56

Mississippi St. 66 Florida Gulf Coast 53

OVC

Morehead State 120 South Dakota 83

Wright State 70 E. Illinois 43

Lipscomb 88 Austin Peay 83

Tennessee Tech 112 Hillsdale 56

Illinois State 64 Tennessee State 58

TOP 25

No. 8 Duke 80 UCLA 63

Auburn 66, Clemson 64

CLEMSON (8-3) — Blossomgame 1-5 1-2 3, Hall 3-6 8-10 16, Harrison 1-2 1-2 3, McDaniels 7-14 2-2 18, Nnoko 3-6 2-4 8, Filer 0-0 0-0 0, Coleman 0-1 0-0 0, Roper 5-12 2-4 12, Djambo 0-2 0-0 0, Djitte 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 22-50 16-24 64.

AUBURN (5-3) — Dixon-Tatum 2-3 0-1 4, Harrell 5-9 3-4 14, Payne 2-6 3-4 8, Denson 9-16 1-5 19, Shamsid-Deen 2-5 0-0 5, Wade 0-0 1-3 1, Canada 3-5 1-1 7, Granger 1-1 0-0 2, Griciunas 0-0 0-0 0, Griffin 1-8 0-0 3, Atewe 1-2 1-1 3. Totals 26-55 10-19 66.

Halftime—Tied 34-34. Three-point goals—Clemson 4-13 (McDaniels 2-3, Hall 2-3, Coleman 0-1, Harrison 0-1, Blossomgame 0-1, Roper 0-2, Djambo 0-2), Auburn 4-17 (Shamsid-Deen 1-2, Harrell 1-3, Payne 1-3, Griffin 1-5, Canada 0-1, Denson 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Clemson 32 (Nnoko 8), Auburn 35 (Payne 7). Assists—Clemson 9 (Hall 4), Auburn 10 (Denson 3). Total fouls—Clemson 19, Auburn 18. A—4,938.

ARKANSAS 102, UT-MARTIN 56

UT-MARTIN (5-9) — Dowdell 1-4 0-0 2, Smith 6-11 5-6 19, Richardson 1-3 0-0 2, Newell 0-10 4-6 4, Mopo 0-1 0-0 0, Oldham 1-6 1-2 4, K. Taylor 0-2 0-1 0, Jones 2-8 2-2 8, Rowe 0-0 0-0 0, Minor 0-0 0-0 0, Liabo 1-8 0-0 2, Childs 0-3 0-0 0, M. Taylor 4-9 0-1 8, Martinez 3-4 1-1 7. Totals 19-69 13-19 56.

ARKANSAS (8-2) — Madden 4-7 2-2 11, Clarke 7-9 1-1 15, Bell 4-7 0-0 9, Portis 6-10 2-2 15, Qualls 4-6 1-4 11, Wade 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 2-5 0-0 4, Scott Jr. 3-6 0-1 7, Gulley III 3-6 0-0 8, Haydar 2-3 0-0 6, Watkins 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 2-4 0-0 4, Wagner 0-0 0-0 0, Kingsley 5-6 2-3 12. Totals 42-69 8-13 102.

Halftime—Arkansas 49-25. Three-point goals—UT-Martin 5-21 (Smith 2-3, Jones 2-6, Oldham 1-3, Newell 0-3, Liabo 0-6), Arkansas 10-21 (Gulley III 2-3, Haydar 2-3, Qualls 2-4, Portis 1-1, Madden 1-2, Scott Jr. 1-3, Bell 1-4, Clarke 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—UT-Martin 31 (Mopo 6), Arkansas 49 (Kingsley 12). Assists—UT-Martin 9 (Newell 3), Arkansas 24 (Scott Jr. 5). Total fouls—UT-Martin 12, Arkansas 21. A—11,370.

GEORGIA 58, GARDNER-WEBB 49

GARDNER-WEBB (6-7) — Harper 0-4 2-4 2, Strange 3-10 1-2 10, Hibbert 6-15 2-3 14, Hill 3-5 3-6 9, Byron 0-0 0-0 0, Castellanos 1-3 0-0 2, Branch 1-4 0-0 2, Davis 0-4 0-0 0, Nelson 1-3 0-0 2, Ivey 2-6 2-3 8. Totals 17-54 10-18 49.

GEORGIA (5-4) — Thornton 5-10 1-2 11, Parker 3-7 5-5 12, Echols 0-3 0-0 0, Gaines 1-7 0-0 2, Williams 2-4 4-4 9, Mann 2-9 4-7 8, Dixon 0-1 0-0 0, Forte 1-2 0-0 2, Morris 1-1 4-6 6, Cannon 0-0 0-0 0, Djurisic 3-3 1-1 8. Totals 18-47 19-25 58.

Halftime—Georgia 21-12. Three-point goals—Gardner-Webb 5-19 (Strange 3-9, Ivey 2-5, Davis 0-1, Hibbert 0-4), Georgia 3-10 (Williams 1-1, Djurisic 1-1, Parker 1-1, Mann 0-1, Echols 0-3, Gaines 0-3). Fouled out—Hill. Rebounds—Gardner-Webb 27 (Harper 5), Georgia 46 (Parker 9). Assists—Gardner-Webb 11 (Strange 5), Georgia 9 (Gaines 3). Total fouls—Gardner-Webb 23, Georgia 13. A—8,719.

SC-UPSTATE 74, SOUTH CAROLINA 68

SC-UPSTATE (6-5) — Greene 3-12 2-2 10, Glenn 8-12 5-10 21, Craig 3-12 6-10 13, Maxey 1-4 2-4 4, Blessing 0-2 0-0 0, Mawuenyega 2-4 1-2 7, Stephens 2-2 2-3 6, Miller 4-5 1-1 10, Olumuyiwa 0-0 0-0 0, Buchanan 1-3 1-3 3. Totals 24-56 20-35 74.

SOUTH CAROLINA (2-5) — Thornwell 6-18 4-6 19, Johnson 2-6 7-8 11, Henry 2-7 0-2 4, Ellington 3-13 0-0 8, Kacinas 2-5 1-2 5, Williams 3-9 0-0 8, Shaw 0-0 0-0 0, Notice 1-2 2-2 5, Chatkevicius 3-6 0-0 6, Ringer 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 23-69 14-20 68.

Halftime—South Carolina 37-33. Three-point goals—SC-Upstate 6-21 (Mawuenyega 2-3, Greene 2-10, Miller 1-1, Craig 1-6, Blessing 0-1), South Carolina 8-29 (Thornwell 3-10, Ellington 2-8, Williams 2-8, Notice 1-1, Kacinas 0-1, Johnson 0-1). Fouled out—Henry. Rebounds—SC-Upstate 45 (Glenn 14), South Carolina 45 (Kacinas 9). Assists—SC-Upstate 17 (Glenn 5), South Carolina 15 (Johnson, Notice, Thornwell 3). Total fouls—SC-Upstate 17, South Carolina 24. A—7,531.

Bellarmine 81Fairmont state 73

BELLARMINE (8-0) — Hall 28, Thelen 22, Jones 9, Suggs 7, Gibson 7, Troutman 6, Maynard 2. Totals 28-47 21-32 81.

FAIRMONT STATE (7-3) — Wimbush 25, Browning 16, Davis 11, Abele 4, Wells 13, Andrews-Evans 4. Totals 23-53 23-32 73.

Halftime—Bellarmine 45-37.

Campbellsville 101 West Virginia TEch 83

WEST VIRGINIA TECH (8-7) — Campbell 10, Kincaid 9, Marino 16, Burgraff 17, Perez 6, Powell 2, Saunders 6, Thomas 17. Totals 32-81 13-17 83.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (5-5) — Gaines 14, Thornton 12, Myers 12, Dockery 3, Rice 19, Pegues 9, Clement 5, Richardson 17, Young 7, Page 3. Totals 34-69 21-27 101.

Halftime—Campbellsville 52-41.

Centre 85, Thomas More 64

Thomas More (2-6) — Mumford 10, Hayes 11, Pipes 3, Mays 3, Clark 5, Richard 13, McGovney 13, Housley 4, Marshall 2. Totals 24-60 10-13 64.

CENTRE (6-2) — Scinta 9, Wesley 10, Lopez 8, Whiteside 15, Steggman 8, Arnett 4, Murray 7, Karsner 14, Gump 10. Totals 31-64 14-21 85.

Halftime—Centre 35-32.

No. 8 DUKE 80, UCLA 63

UCLA (9-2) — Anderson 7-13 0-0 15, D. Wear 6-7 0-0 16, T. Wear 1-6 0-0 2, Adams 4-10 2-4 10, Powell 1-4 1-2 3, LaVine 3-12 0-0 7, B. Alford 2-5 2-3 8, Parker 0-3 2-4 2. Totals 24-60 7-13 63.

DUKE (9-2) — Parker 7-13 5-5 23, Hood 6-13 0-0 14, Hairston 2-2 0-1 4, Cook 6-14 0-0 14, Thornton 1-4 1-1 3, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Sulaimon 3-7 0-0 8, Jefferson 5-6 1-4 11, Dawkins 1-5 0-0 3, Plumlee 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-64 7-11 80.

Halftime—Tied 37-37. Three-point goals—UCLA 8-22 (D. Wear 4-4, B. Alford 2-3, Anderson 1-3, LaVine 1-5, Powell 0-1, T. Wear 0-3, Adams 0-3), Duke 11-32 (Parker 4-8, Sulaimon 2-4, Hood 2-6, Cook 2-7, Dawkins 1-5, Thornton 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—UCLA 33 (Anderson 10), Duke 41 (Parker 10). Assists—UCLA 12 (Anderson 7), Duke 21 (Cook, Parker 5). Total fouls—UCLA 13, Duke 14. A—15,410.

Friday's Games

(All times p.m.)

OVC—Arkansas-Little Rock at Jacksonville State, 6

STATE—West Virginia Tech at Lindsey Wilson, 7

TOP 25—High Point at No. 2 Syracuse, 7

college women

thursday's scores

SEC

Missouri State 67 Missouri 53

OVC

SIU Edwardsville 78 W. Illinois 70

Jacksonville St. 73 South Carolina St. 63

TOP 25

No. 2 Duke 80 Albany 51

No. 13 Oklahoma St. 63 Michigan St. 57

No. 23 Syracuse 80 Niagara 44

Campbellsville 79, Pacific 47

PACIFIC (3-4) — Ostrom 2, Pfefferle 5, Cook 24, Sheldon 6, Jones 3, Talboy 5, Durbin 2. Totals 19-57 7-11 47.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (8-1) — Burd 6, Jacob 2, Allen 11, Jehlik 5, Sholtes 9, Clements 13, Owen 10, Grider 3, Kimberland 6, Ramage 2, Young 8, Spence 4. Totals 27-55 17-22 79.

Halftime—Campbellsville 43-29.

friday's games

(All times p.m. unless noted)

SEC— Winthrop at No. 10 South Carolina, noon; No. 12 LSU at N.C. State, 7

OVC—Eastern Illinois at Georgia Southern, 1

STATE—Belmont at Western Kentucky, noon; Murray State at Stetson, 1; Tennessee State at Florida, 7; Tennessee Tech at Arkansas, 8; Lindsey Wilson vs. Spring Hill at Mobile, Ala., 6;

TOP 25—No. 24 Florida State at Pacific, 10

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 4 0 .714 369 311

Miami 8 6 0 .571 310 296

N.Y. Jets 6 8 0 .429 246 367

Buffalo 5 9 0 .357 300 354

South

y-Indianapolis 9 5 0 .643 338 319

Tennessee 5 9 0 .357 326 355

Jacksonville 4 10 0 .286 221 399

Houston 2 12 0 .143 253 375

North

Cincinnati 9 5 0 .643 354 274

Baltimore 8 6 0 .571 296 277

Pittsburgh 6 8 0 .429 321 332

Cleveland 4 10 0 .286 288 362

West

x-Denver 11 3 0 .786 535 372

x-Kansas City 11 3 0 .786 399 255

San Diego 7 7 0 .500 343 311

Oakland 4 10 0 .286 295 393

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 6 0 .571 364 349

Dallas 7 7 0 .500 393 385

N.Y. Giants 5 9 0 .357 251 357

Washington 3 11 0 .214 305 434

South

New Orleans 10 4 0 .714 359 270

Carolina 10 4 0 .714 328 208

Tampa Bay 4 10 0 .286 258 324

Atlanta 4 10 0 .286 309 388

North

Chicago 8 6 0 .571 406 391

Green Bay 7 6 1 .536 353 362

Detroit 7 7 0 .500 362 339

Minnesota 4 9 1 .321 363 425

West

x-Seattle 12 2 0 .857 380 205

San Francisco 10 4 0 .714 349 228

Arizona 9 5 0 .643 342 291

St. Louis 6 8 0 .429 316 324

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Sunday, Dec. 22

Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 1 p.m.

Miami at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Detroit, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 4:25 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 23

Atlanta at San Francisco, 8:40 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's results

TURFWAY PARK

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$11,500, st alc, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi, cloudy.

1 (1) Folowthemoneytrail (A.Jimenez)

5.00 2.80 2.20   

7 (6) Hey Cuz (D.Sarvis) 2.80 2.60   

6 (5) Thatboathassailed (R.Morales) 4.00   

Off 6:16. Time 1:46.07. Fast. Scratched—Lou Collegiate. Also Ran—Spartan King, Da Suga Man, Dynamic Knight, Dream Commander, Sporting Gent. Exacta (1-7) paid $17.80. Superfecta (1-7-6-4) paid $342.60. Trifecta (1-7-6) paid $61.20.

2nd—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 6f, cloudy.

8 (8) Cowcutta (T.Woodley) 6.60 4.00 3.20   

11 (11) Richard Hart (C.Orm) 21.20 13.60   

10 (10) Ray From Clay (T.Pompell) 10.20   

Off 6:44. Time 1:11.85. Fast. Scratched—Kokopelli. Also Ran—Siva, Broadway Blues, Looks Like a Saint, Henry's Thunder, Booster Rocket, Silver Twist, Grand Kuma, Knowing the Fact, Good Time Coming. Daily Double (1-8) paid $35.00. Exacta (8-11) paid $111.00. Superfecta (8-11-10-12) paid $4,635.20. Trifecta (8-11-10) paid $1,239.80.

3rd—$22,500, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1mi, cloudy.

1 (1) Emmett Park (R.Morales)

22.40 8.20 6.00   

3 (3) Sunquero (C.Hill) 4.80 3.40   

4 (4) Tribal Message (A.Jimenez) 6.40   

Off 7:11. Time 1:39.31. Fast. Also Ran—Squidalem, Favorite Coach, Tairneach, Black Fighter, Max's Defence, Arboretum, Not to Yield, Shelby Dean, Holistic Remedy. dh—Favorite Coach, Squidalem (4). Pick 3 (1-8-1) 3 Correct Paid $584.40. Daily Double (8-1) paid $100.60. Exacta (1-3) paid $154.00. Superfecta (1-3-4-12) paid $5,300.40. Superfecta (1-3-4-7) paid $3,271.20. Trifecta (1-3-4) paid $944.00.

4th—$10,500, cl, 3YO up, 1mi, cloudy.

3 (2) Euro Cash (A.Tamburello)

15.00 7.80 6.20   

5 (4) Stew Boy (R.Vergara) 22.20 13.20   

10 (9) English Council (R.Morales) 5.60   

Off 7:42. Time 1:39.50. Fast. Scratched—Haunted, Blingboy. Also Ran—Out Drinkin', Kid Twist, El Sombre, Five Afleet, New Believer, Dynamic Host. Pick 4 (1/5-8/13-1-3) 4 Correct Paid $10,757.20. Pick 3 (8-1-3) 3 Correct Paid $1,026.20. Daily Double (1-3) paid $253.80. Exacta (3-5) paid $252.40. Superfecta (3-5-10-6) paid $14,263.20. Trifecta (3-5-10) paid $2,405.60.

5th—$9,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f, cloudy.

8 (6) Edolie (A.Jimenez) 12.40 5.80 3.60   

1 (1) Pure Delight (P.Ouzts) 4.00 3.20   

2 (2) Hot Ember (N.Vigil) 4.00   

Off 8:13. Time 1:11.50. Fast. Scratched—She's Lying Again, Emma's Holy Bee. Also Ran—Dream Pegasus, Sluiceway, Bourbon Best, Just Holly. Pick 3 (1-3-8) 3 Correct Paid $2,686.60. Daily Double (3-8) paid $129.60. Exacta (8-1) paid $65.60. Superfecta (8-1-2-4) paid $1,358.60. Trifecta (8-1-2) paid $320.00.

6th—$10,500, mdn cl, 2YO, 6½ f, cloudy.

1 (9) Dubaele (A.Contreras) 8.80    4.00    3.20   

9 (8) Bourbon Holiday (R.Morales) 4.00   2.80   

5 (4) Perfect Puma (J.Berrios)         5.00   

Off 8:42. Time 1:17.92. Fast. Scratched—Tribunus. Also Ran—Offlee Sinister, Sledge, Ista One, El Favor, Dr. Riggs, Mancini's Code. Pick 3 (3-8-1) 3 Correct Paid $557.80. Daily Double (8-1) paid $61.40. Exacta (1-9) paid $37.40. Superfecta (1-9-5-8) paid $1,005.40. Trifecta (1-9-5) paid $323.60.

7th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f, cloudy.

11 (10) Slew Water Slew (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

6.80 4.20 2.60

6 (6) Comanche Princess (M.Fadlovich)

6.20 4.20

1 (1) One Lovely Lady (A.Jimenez) 5.40

Off 9:13. Time 1:05.80. Fast. Scratched—Le Chot Jolie. Also Ran—Goodnessgraciousme, Honey C, Ginagain, Makenzie's Magic, Oddity, Diamond Inthe Funk, Whodoesthat, Our Painted Veil. $0.5 Pick 5 (1-3-8-1-11) 5 Correct Paid $3,905.75, 4 Correct Paid $41.95. Pick 3 (8-1-11) 3 Correct Paid $271.60, Pick 3 (8-1-8) 3 Correct Paid $51.60. Trifecta (11-6-1) paid $308.80. Superfecta (11-6-1-9) paid $2,020.80. Daily Double (1-11) paid $30.00. Daily Double (1-8) paid $8.20. Exacta (11-6) paid $39.20.

8th—$26,500, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f, cloudy.

6 (6) Truly Marie (D.Sarvis)

4.80 3.00 2.60   

5 (5) Forbidden (A.Jimenez) 5.20 3.60   

3 (3) Ready Express (R.Prescott) 3.80   

Off 9:40. Time 1:09.96. Fast. Also Ran—Extract, Dixie Jackpot, Fighting Xena, Regal Joanne. Pick 3 (1-11-6) 3 Correct Paid $98.60, Pick 3 (1-8-6) 3 Correct Paid $24.60. Daily Double (11-6) paid $28.40. Exacta (6-5) paid $26.80. Superfecta (6-5-3-1) paid $352.40. Trifecta (6-5-3) paid $137.00.

9th—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 6f, cloudy.

1 (1) Wicked Pickett (A.Tamburello)

13.60 6.80 3.80

8 (8) Common Law (C.Orm) 7.60 5.00

10 (10) Recon (A.Jimenez) 2.80

Off 10:08. Time 1:11.95. Fast. Scratched—Classic Caliber. Also Ran—Lucky Exchange, Hustle Hard, Blazing Hellcat, Cannonball Champ, Seatopen Memo, Marsh Master, No Crime, Salty Music, Freudian Therapist. Pick 4 (1-11-6-1) 4 Correct Paid $818.80. Pick 3 (11-6-1) 3 Correct Paid $194.80. Superfecta (1-8-10-9) paid $2,452.00. Trifecta (1-8-10) paid $526.40. Daily Double (6-1) paid $36.60. Exacta (1-8) paid $136.20. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

Friday's Entries

Turfway Park

First post 6:15 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 6 1 2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Mykindagold R. Prescott 124 4-1

2 Little Indy J. Radosevich 123 6-1

3 Space Indian T. Woodley 116 8-1

4 Bill Nack A. Contreras 123 12-1

5 Arctic Missile V. Lebron 123 5-2

6 Safely Spun A. Jimenez 124 3-1

7 Given the Odds N. Arroyo 123 4-1

8 Big Time Rich P. Ouzts 124 30-1

2nd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 6:44

1 Hot Gates L. Martinez 120 10-1

2 Lucky Flo A. Pusac 120 8-1

3 Given the Glory L. Wydick 121 8-1

4 My Daddy's Jewel R. Prescott 121 10-1

5 Spirit Ofmoonshine N. Vigil 121 30-1

6 Just a Flash R. Morales 121 7-2

7 Wave Land Lucy T. Woodley 114 20-1

8 Azitellyou P. Ouzts 120 6-1

9 Socially B. Creed 120 9-2

10 Soon Enough A. De Leon 121 30-1

11 Night Over Egypt T. Pompell 120 20-1

AE Posse Rita D. Sarvis 121 4-1

3rd—$22,500, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile , 7:13

1 Gigahertz C. Hill 123 5-2

2 Fashion City A. Tamburello 123 3-1

3 England Swings N. Arroyo 124 8-1

4 Here's Decash P. Ouzts 123 4-1

5 The Lady ScoredR. Morales123 20-1

6 Excedere A. Contreras 123 30-1

7 Ghost Galaxy B. Creed 124 5-1

8 Sweet Afleet D. Sarvis 123 20-1

9 Geneva LakeA. Jimenez123 12-1

10 Sweet Etta Lee A. Stephen 123 15-1

11 Six Strong Lady M. Adam 124 30-1

4th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 7:42

1 Bajheera A. De Leon 124 6-1

2 Sudden WarP. Ouzts124 4-1

3 Luckie Chuckie A. Sanchez III 124 20-1

4 Ridge Dance T. Pompell 124 3-1

5 Golden Causeway A. Canchano 124 7-2

6 Bakers Woods N. Vigil 124 9-2

7 Cold Feet E. Paucar 124 5-1

8 D'Dominator V. Lebron 124 8-1

5th—$10,500, maiden claiming ($20,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 8:11

1 Have Faith Sister D. Sarvis 123 5-1

2 Silver ExchangeT. Woodley116 6-1

3 Marching Band R. Morales 123 9-5

4 Little Red Diamond A. Canchano 123 20-1

5 Here Comes Cookie A. Jimenez 123 4-1

6 Riviere d'OrJ. Berrios124 30-1

7 Something Sunny T. Pompell 123 10-1

8 Coefficient V. Lebron 123 3-1

6th—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1116 miles, 8:40

1 Crafty Macho A. Jimenez 121 9-5

2 Texas Holdem Joe N. Vigil 121 15-1

3 Kaygold's Ruby P. Ouzts 121 6-1

4 Secret Citizen N. Arroyo 120 4-1

5 Gator Camp R. Morales 121 3-1

6 Cool Pren C. Orm 121 8-1

7 Section A J. Radosevich 121 10-1

8 Arvindra T. Woodley 114 20-1

7th—$22,500, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 9:09

1 Undo A. Jimenez 123 15-1

2 Crab Key C. Hill 123 7-2

3 Marilyn Monroan R. Morales 123 5-1

4 Speedy Kitten E. Paucar 124 15-1

5 Rosee Is Cozee A. Canchano 124 9-2

6 Street WalkinV. Lebron124 8-1

7 Adaya N. Arroyo 123 6-1

8 Quintile N. Vigil 123 6-1

9 Prayer Bell B. Creed 123 4-1

8th—$24,500, allowance optional claiming ($50,000), 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 9:38

1 Toston B. Creed 120 2-1

2 Don Suave A. Jimenez 120 5-1

3 Brahms Flyer C. Hill 118 3-1

4 Midnight Shine R. Prescott 120 5-1

5 Mister Master A. Tamburello 120 8-1

6 I Need a Miracle N. Arroyo 120 3-1

9th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 10:07

1 Ham I Am T. Woodley 117 6-1

2 Acacian Silver A. Sanchez III 124 20-1

3 La Guerre J. Berrios 123 30-1

4 Lucky Canuck L. Wydick 123 12-1

5PowerwagonT. Pompell 123 4-1

6 Tyme Champ R. Prescott 123 9-2

7 Shot Maker A. Jimenez 123 5-1

8 Beetrap R. Morales 123 5-1

9CorrigibleB. Creed 123 6-1

10 Karter's Intent N. Vigil 123 8-1

11 Mr. Much A. De Leon 124 30-1

AE-Also eligible

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 23 10 2 48 96 74

Tampa Bay 21 11 3 45 97 84

Montreal 21 12 3 45 91 76

Detroit 16 12 9 41 94 101

Toronto 18 16 3 39 101 106

Ottawa 14 17 6 34 103 122

Florida 14 17 5 33 85 112

Buffalo 9 23 3 21 63 100

Metropolitan Division

Pittsburgh 26 10 1 53 117 80

Washington 18 13 3 39 107 102

Philadelphia 16 15 4 36 86 97

Carolina 14 13 7 35 79 94

N.Y. Rangers 16 17 2 34 79 95

New Jersey 14 15 6 34 83 87

Columbus 14 17 4 32 91 100

N.Y. Islanders 9 19 7 25 85 121

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 25 7 5 55 138 102

St. Louis 22 7 4 48 114 80

Colorado 22 10 1 45 96 78

Minnesota 20 12 5 45 86 88

Dallas 16 12 5 37 95 101

Nashville 16 16 3 35 80 99

Winnipeg 15 16 5 35 95 106

Pacific Division

Anaheim 24 7 5 53 116 91

Los Angeles 23 8 4 50 97 68

San Jose 21 7 6 48 112 84

Vancouver 20 10 6 46 100 86

Phoenix 18 10 6 42 106 105

Calgary 13 16 6 32 88 111

Edmonton 11 22 3 25 93 123

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Toronto 2, Phoenix 1 (SO)

Buffalo 4, Boston 2

Philadelphia 5, Columbus 4

Pittsburgh 5, Minnesota 2

Florida 4, Ottawa 2

Detroit 3, Calgary 2 (OT)

Tampa Bay 4, Nashville 2

Montreal at St. Louis (n)

Vancouver at Dallas (n)

Edmonton at Colorado (n)

San Jose at Los Angeles (n)

Friday's games

Anaheim at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Florida at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Saturday's games

Calgary at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Phoenix at Ottawa, 2 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Volleyball

college

ncaa tournament

At Seattle, Wa.

THURSDAY's Semifinals

Wisconsin def. Texas 3-1 (25-19, 25-18, 26-28, 25-23

Washington vs. Penn St. (n)

Saturday's finals

Wisconsin vs. Washington-Penn St. winner, 9:30 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Wyoming 2 SMU

Ill.-Chicago 1 at UC Riverside

Troy-x Pk W. Illinois

at Utah St. 4½ UC Santa Barbara

Portland-y 4½ Bradley

Princeton-y 3 Pacific

at Georgia St. 13 Georgia Southern

at Minnesota 14 Nebraska-Omaha

at Indiana 28½ Nicholls St.

x-at Logan, Utah; y-at Las Vegas BVI

Tropical Shootout at British Virgin Islands

First round

Southern Miss. 14 Coppin St.

UALR 2 Jacksonville St.

NFL

Sunday, Dec. 22

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Miami 2½ 2½ at Buffalo

at Carolina 3 3 New Orleans

Dallas 2½ 3 at Washington

at St. Louis 5½ 5½ Tampa Bay

at Philadelphia 4 3 Chicago

at N.Y. Jets 1 2½ Cleveland

at Kansas City 6½ 6½ Indianapolis

at Cincinnati 7 7 Minnesota

Denver 9½ 10½ at Houston

Tennessee 5½ 5½ at Jacksonville

at Seattle 9½ 10½ Arizona

at Detroit 9½ 9 N.Y. Giants

at San Diego 7½ 10 Oakland

at Green Bay Off Off Pittsburgh

at Baltimore 2 2½ New England

Monday, Dec. 23

at San Francisco 10½ 12 Atlanta

Off key—Green Bay QB questionable

NCAA Football

Saturday, Dec. 21

New Mexico Bowl at Albuquerque, N.M.

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Washington St. 4½ 4½ Colorado St.

Las Vegas Bowl

Southern Cal 4½ 6 Fresno St.

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl at Boise

Buffalo 1½ Pk San Diego St.

New Orleans Bowl

at Tulane Pk 1 La.-Lafayette

  Comments