Other Sports

Sports lineup: Dec. 21

Saturday

NoonJohn Clay and Mark Maloney tweet from the Belmont-Kentuckymen's basketball game. Twitter: @johnclayiv, @markmaloneyhl

Sunday

3 p.m.Jennifer Smith and John Clay tweet from the Duke-Kentuckywomen's basketball game: Twitter: @jenheraldleader, @johnclayiv

TV, radio

Saturday

BASKETBALL

NoonCollege men: Belmont at Kentucky ESPNU WBUL-FM 98.1, WLAP-AM 630

NoonCollege men: East Carolina at N.C. State FS South

NoonCollege men: Georgetown at Kansas ESPN

NoonCollege men: Tulsa at TCU FS Ohio

12:30 p.m.The Matthew Mitchell Show CWKYT-27.2

2 p.m.College men: Maine at Providence FS South

2 p.m.College men: Middle Tennessee State at Cincinnati FS Ohio

2 p.m.College men: Youngstown State at St. John's FS1

3 p.m.College men: Hampton vs. James Madison NBC Sports

3:30 p.m.College men: Gonzaga vs. Kansas State ESPN2

4 p.m.College men: Georgia Tech at Vanderbilt FS South

4 p.m.College men: Michigan State at Texas CBS-27

4 p.m.College men: Rider at Villanova FS1

5 p.m.College men: Davidson at North Carolina ESPNU

5:30 p.m.College men: Illinois vs. Missouri ESPN2

5:30 p.m.College men: Virginia Tech vs. VCU NBC Sports

6 p.m.College men: Louisville at Florida International FS1 WWRW-FM 105.5

7 p.m.College men: Oklahoma at Texas A&M ESPNU

7:30 p.m.College men: Ohio State vs. Notre Dame ESPN2

8 p.m.NBA: Cavaliers at Bulls NBA, WGN

8:30 p.m.College men: Michigan vs. Stanford FS1

9 p.m.College men: Marquette vs. New Mexico ESPNU

10:30 p.m.NBA: Nuggets at Clippers NBA

11:30 p.m.College men: Colorado vs. Oklahoma State ESPN2

FOOTBALL

NoonNCAA Division II finals: ESPN2 NW Missouri St. vs. Lenoir-Rhyne

2 p.m.College: FCS semifinals, Towson at E. Washiington ESPNU

2 p.m.College: New Mexico Bowl, ESPN Washington State vs. Colorado State

3:30 p.m.College: Las Vegas Bowl, ABC-36 Fresno State vs. Southern Cal

5:30 p.m.College: Famous Idaho Potato Bowl, ESPN Buffalo vs. San Diego State

9 p.m.College: New Orleans Bowl, ESPN Louisiana-Lafayette at Tulane

GOLF

10 p.m.The Royal Trophy Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

NoonBall Report CWKYT-27.2

HOCKEY

4:30 p.m.World University Games: Bronze Medal game, CBS Sports teams TBD (taped)

7 p.m.NHL: Canadiens at Predators FS South

7 p.m.NHL: Flyers at Blue Jackets FS Ohio

7 p.m.World University Games: Gold Medal game, CBS Sports teams TBD (taped)

HORSE RACING

12:20 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.Premier League: Cardiff at Liverpool NBC Sports

9:55 a.m. Premier League: Manchester City at Fulham NBC Sports

VOLLEYBALL

9:30 p.m.College: NCAA finals, Wisconsin vs. Penn State ESPN2

Sunday

BASKETBALL

11 a.m.College men: Texas A&M at St. John's ESPNU

11:30 a.m.The John Calipari Show WKYT-27

1 p.m.The Sean Woods Show CWKYT-27.2

1 p.m.College men: Purdue at West Virginia ESPNU

1 p.m.College women: California vs. Connecticut ESPN

1 p.m.College women: S.C. State at South Carolina FS South

1:30 p.m.The Brian Lane Show CWKYT-27.2

1:30 p.m.The Jeff Neubauer Show ABC-36

3 p.m.College women: Duke at Kentucky CWKYT-27.2, FS South WLAP-AM 630

3:30 p.m.College men: Connecticut at Washington ESPNU

5 p.m.College men: Eastern Washington at Seton Hall FS1

5 p.m.College men: Southern U at Baylor FS Ohio

5:30 p.m.College men: George Mason vs. Iowa State ESPNU

6 p.m.NBA: Celtics at Pacers FS South

7 p.m.College men: California at Creighton FS1

7:30 p.m.College men: Akron vs. Oregon State ESPNU

11 p.m.College men: St. Mary's vs. South Carolina ESPNU

1 a.m.College men: Boise State vs. Hawaii ESPNU(Sunday)

FOOTBALL

1 p.m.NFL: Colts at Chiefs CBS-27

1 p.m.NFL: Vikings at Bengals Fox-56, WBVX-FM 92.1

4:25 p.m.NFL: Patriots at Ravens CBS-27

8 p.m.NFL: Bears at Eagles NBC-18

HORSE RACING

12:20 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

SOCCER

8:25 a.m.Premier League: Tottenham at Southampton NBC Sports

10:55 a.m. Premier League: Everton at Swansea City NBC Sports

WINTER SPORTS

2 p.m.USSA: Copper Mountain Grand Prix, ski slopestyle NBC-18 and snowboard halfpipe (taped)

Around town

Saturday

BASKETBALL

9 a.m.High school girls, Republic Bank Classic at Lexington Catholic, losers bracket, Tates Creek vs. South Laurel and Henry Clay vs. Ryle; Bryan Station vs. East Carter and Bourbon County vs. Louisville Christian, 10:30; Clark County vs. Warren Central or Meade County and Hazard vs. Webster County or Holy Cross, noon; teams TBD (2 games), 4:30 p.m.

NoonCollege men: Belmont vs. Kentucky in Rupp Arena

1:30 p.m.High school girls: Republic Bank Classic at Lexington Catholic, winners bracket, Simon Kenton vs. Harrison County and Franklin County vs. Mason County; Mercy vs. Lincoln County and East Carter vs. Elizabethtown, 3; Anderson County vs. Southwestern and Lexington Catholic vs. Owensboro Catholic, 6; Assumption vs. Warren Central or Meade County and Allen Co.-Scottsville vs. Webster County or Holy Cross, 7:45

3 p.m.College men: Spalding vs. Transylvania at Beck Center

HORSE RACING

12:05 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

12:20 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

Sunday

BASKETBALL

3 p.m.College women: Duke vs. Kentucky in Rupp Arena

3:30 p.m.High school girls: Republic Bank Classic at Lexington Catholicquarterfinals, teams TBD (2 games); teams TBD (2 games), 5

HORSE RACING

12:05 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

12:20 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

  Comments