Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 26

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with 3B Juan Uribe.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS — Released WR

KR Micheal Spurlock. Signed QB Jon Kitna.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic division

W L Pct GB

d-Indiana 23 5 .821 —

d-Miami 22 6 .786 1

Atlanta 15 13 .536 8

d-Toronto 11 15 .423 11

Charlotte 14 15 .483 9½

Washington 12 13 .480 9½

Detroit 14 16 .467 10

Boston 12 17 .414 11½

Chicago 11 16 .407 11½

Cleveland 10 17 .370 12½

New York 9 19 .321 14

Brooklyn 9 19 .321 14

Philadelphia 8 20 .286 15

Orlando 8 20 .286 15

Milwaukee 6 22 .214 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest division

W L Pct GB

d-Portland 23 5 .821 —

Oklahoma City 23 5 .821 —

d-San Antonio 22 7 .759 1½

d-L.A. Clippers 20 9 .690 3½

Houston 19 11 .633 5

Phoenix 17 10 .630 5½

Dallas 16 12 .571 7

Golden State 16 13 .552 7½

Denver 14 13 .519 8½

Minnesota 13 15 .464 10

New Orleans 12 14 .462 10

L.A. Lakers 13 16 .448 10½

Memphis 12 15 .444 10½

Sacramento 8 19 .296 14½

Utah 8 23 .258 16½

Wednesday's games

Chicago 95, Brooklyn 78

Oklahoma City 123, New York 94

Miami 101, L.A. Lakers 95

Houston 111, San Antonio 98

L.A. Clippers at Golden State (n)

Thursday's games

Atlanta at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Miami at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Bulls 95, Nets 78

CHICAGO (95) — Dunleavy 5-10 2-2 13, Boozer 6-11 2-2 14, Noah 3-8 4-4 10, Hinrich 3-5 0-0 6, Butler 4-10 5-6 15, Gibson 9-15 2-2 20, Augustin 4-7 3-4 13, Snell 2-6 0-0 4, Mohammed 0-1 0-0 0, Murphy 0-0 0-0 0, Teague 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-74 18-20 95.

BROOKLYN (78) — Anderson 1-2 0-0 2, Teletovic 7-11 0-1 17, Garnett 2-7 2-2 6, Williams 6-10 4-4 18, Johnson 5-11 2-4 12, Blatche 1-11 5-6 7, Evans 1-1 3-6 5, Pierce 1-8 4-4 6, Terry 0-2 1-2 1, Livingston 0-3 0-0 0, Plumlee 1-5 2-2 4, Shengelia 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-71 23-31 78.

Chicago 21 20 36 18—95

Brooklyn 23 15 20 20—78

Three-point goals—Chicago 5-17 (Augustin 2-4, Butler 2-4, Dunleavy 1-4, Hinrich 0-1, Snell 0-4), Brooklyn 5-17 (Teletovic 3-7, Williams 2-3, Anderson 0-1, Terry 0-2, Pierce 0-2, Johnson 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 47 (Noah, Gibson 8), Brooklyn 47 (Evans 13). Assists—Chicago 20 (Augustin 5), Brooklyn 11 (Williams 4). Total fouls—Chicago 22, Brooklyn 19. A—17,732 (17,732).

Heat 101, Lakers 95

MIAMI (101) — James 7-14 5-9 19, Battier 1-5 0-0 3, Bosh 9-18 5-6 23, Chalmers 3-7 0-0 7, Wade 11-17 0-2 23, Allen 4-5 0-0 12, Lewis 1-5 0-0 3, Andersen 1-1 0-0 2, Cole 3-6 0-0 7, Haslem 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 41-80 10-17 101. L.A.

LAKERS (95) — Johnson 4-10 0-0 12, Williams 1-4 0-0 3, Gasol 6-12 1-2 13, Farmar 1-7 1-2 3, Meeks 6-12 1-2 17, Henry 5-8 4-7 14, Hill 2-6 5-9 9, Young 7-18 2-2 20, Kelly 1-2 1-2 4. Totals 33-79 15-26 95.

Miami 21 30 25 25—101

L.A. Lakers 27 19 28 21— 95

Three-point goals—Miami 9-27 (Allen 4-5, Wade 1-1, Cole 1-2, Chalmers 1-3, Battier 1-5, Lewis 1-5, Bosh 0-2, James 0-4), L.A. Lakers 14-36 (Young 4-7, Johnson 4-9, Meeks 4-10, Kelly 1-1, Williams 1-4, Henry 0-1, Farmar 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 47 (Bosh 11), L.A. Lakers 56 (Gasol 13). Assists—Miami 29 (Chalmers, Wade 7), L.A. Lakers 15 (Meeks, Gasol 3). Total fouls—Miami 20, L.A. Lakers 19. A—18,997 (18,997).

Rockets 111, Spurs 98

HOUSTON (111) — Parsons 8-14 0-0 21, Jones 9-20 3-4 21, Howard 7-12 1-4 15, Lin 5-10 2-4 13, Harden 11-16 3-6 28, Casspi 3-9 0-0 7, Garcia 0-0 0-0 0, Brooks 2-5 0-0 6, Canaan 0-0 0-0 0, Brewer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 45-86 9-18 111.

SAN ANTONIO (98) — Leonard 6-14 1-1 13, Duncan 4-12 3-6 11, Splitter 2-7 2-2 6, Parker 3-11 0-0 6, Belinelli 4-8 0-0 9, Ginobili 8-17 3-3 22, Diaw 2-5 0-0 4, Mills 3-6 2-2 9, Green 1-4 4-5 6, Joseph 1-2 2-2 4, Bonner 2-3 0-0 4, Ayres 0-1 2-2 2, Baynes 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 37-91 19-23 98.

Houston 40 20 23 28—111

San Antonio 25 26 24 23— 98

Three-point goals—Houston 12-24 (Parsons 5-9, Harden 3-3, Brooks 2-3, Lin 1-2, Casspi 1-4, Jones 0-3), San Antonio 5-20 (Ginobili 3-7, Belinelli 1-3, Mills 1-3, Bonner 0-1, Diaw 0-1, Joseph 0-1, Leonard 0-2, Green 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Houston 57 (Howard 20), San Antonio 51 (Duncan 14). Assists—Houston 28 (Lin 8), San Antonio 18 (Duncan 5). Total fouls—Houston 16, San Antonio 13. A—18,581 (18,797).Thunder 123, Knicks 94

OKLAHOMA CITY (123) — Durant 10-16 5-6 29, Ibaka 10-14 3-4 24, Perkins 2-2 0-0 4, Westbrook 5-15 3-4 14, Sefolosha 1-3 0-0 3, Collison 2-4 1-2 5, Jackson 6-16 3-3 18, Lamb 5-8 1-1 13, Fisher 1-1 1-2 4, Jones 0-2 0-0 0, Adams 1-1 3-4 5, Roberson 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 45-84 20-26 123.

NEW YORK (94) — J.Smith 8-22 1-3 20, Bargnani 4-8 1-1 9, Chandler 2-5 1-2 5, Udrih 1-6 0-0 2, Shumpert 3-8 1-2 8, Hardaway Jr. 8-19 3-3 21, Stoudemire 10-16 2-4 22, Martin 0-1 0-0 0, Murry 2-5 2-2 6, Aldrich 0-0 1-2 1, C.Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-90 12-19 94.

Oklahoma City 35 25 27 36—123

New York 29 17 21 27— 94

Three-point goals—Oklahoma City 13-24 (Durant 4-6, Jackson 3-6, Lamb 2-4, Fisher 1-1, Ibaka 1-1, Sefolosha 1-2, Westbrook 1-3, Jones 0-1), New York 6-23 (J.Smith 3-9, Hardaway Jr. 2-7, Shumpert 1-4, Udrih 0-1, Murry 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Oklahoma City 54 (Westbrook 13), New York 50 (Chandler 9). Assists—Oklahoma City 32 (Westbrook 10), New York 23 (Udrih 6). Total fouls—Oklahoma City 21, New York 22. Technicals—Perkins, Oklahoma City defensive three-second, Stoudemire. A—19,812 (19,763).

Calendar

Jan. 6—10-day contracts can be signed.

Jan. 10—Contracts guaranteed for rest of season.

Feb. 14-16—All-Star weekend, New Orleans.

Feb. 20—Trade deadline, 3 p.m. EST.

April 16—Last day of regular season.

April 19—Playoffs begin.

May 20—Draft lottery.

June 5—NBA Finals begin.

June 16—Draft early entry withdrawal deadline.

June 26—NBA draft.

College Men

Wednesday's Games

SEC

South Carolina 69 Akron 59

TOP 25

No. 14 Iowa St. 70 . Boise St. 66

NATION

George Mason 65 St. Mary's 63

Hawaii 79 Oregon St. 73

schedule

Friday, Dec. 27

EAST

Lafayette at Seton Hall, 8 p.m.

SOUTH

St. Andrews at Mercer, 7 p.m.; Northern Ky. at North Carolina, 7 p.m.

MIDWEST

Defiance at Oakland, 7 p.m.; Louisiana-Monroe at Ohio St., 7 p.m.; DePaul at Northwestern, 9 p.m.

FAR WEST

Morgan St. at CS Northridge, 10 p.m.; Saint Katherine at San Diego St., 10 p.m.; MVSU at Washington, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 28

EAST

FIU at Georgetown, Noon; E. Washington vs. UConn at Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport, Conn., 1 p.m.; Bryant at Binghamton, 2 p.m.; Fairfield at Bucknell, 2 p.m.; Southern Miss. at Rhode Island, 2 p.m.; Cornell at St. Peter's, 2 p.m.; Villanova at Syracuse, 2 p.m.; Columbia vs. St. John's at the Barclays Center, 2:30 p.m.; Harvard at Fordham, 4 p.m.; George Washington at Hofstra, 4 p.m.; Kansas St. vs. Tulane at the Barclays Center, 5 p.m.; Providence at UMass, 6 p.m.; VCU vs. Boston College at the Barclays Center, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Jackson St. at Memphis, Noon; UNC Greensboro at Virginia Tech, Noon; E. Michigan at Duke, 2 p.m.; Belhaven at Troy, 2 p.m.; Louisville at Kentucky, 4 p.m.; Akron at South Carolina, 4 p.m.; UNC Wilmington at UNC Asheville, 4:30 p.m.; Auburn-Montgomery at Alabama St., 5 p.m.; St. Andrews at Charleston Southern, 5:30 p.m.; Southeastern (Fla.) at Liberty, 5:30 p.m.; Georgia Southern at NC A&T, 6 p.m.; Old Dominion at Richmond, 6:30 p.m.; McNeese St. at LSU, 8 p.m.; Missouri at N.C. State, 8 p.m.; Brescia at Western Ky., 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

Nebraska at Cincinnati, Noon; NJIT at Butler, 1 p.m.; Belmont at Indiana St., 1:05 p.m.; St. Francis (Ill.) at Green Bay, 2 p.m.; Ill.-Chicago vs. Illinois at the United Center, 2 p.m.; Samford at Marquette, 2 p.m.; Coppin St. at Toledo, 2 p.m.; Prairie View at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.; Grambling St. at Evansville, 2:05 p.m.; Tennessee St. at E. Illinois, 3 p.m.; New Orleans at Michigan St., 4:15 p.m.; Wake Forest at Xavier, 5 p.m.; Holy Cross at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.; Cleveland St. at Kent St., 7 p.m.; South Florida at Bradley, 8 p.m.; Iona at N. Iowa, 8 p.m.; S. Dakota St. at UMKC, 8:05 p.m.; Texas A&M-CC at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Nebraska-Omaha at Cent. Arkansas, 1 p.m.; LIU Brooklyn at Sam Houston St., 5 p.m.; Alcorn St. vs. Denver at the Don Haskins Center, El Paso, Texas, 7 p.m.; High Point at Arkansas, 8 p.m.; W. Illinois at UTEP, 9 p.m.

FAR WEST

UC Irvine at Arizona St., 2 p.m.; Lamar at Colorado St., 4 p.m.; BYU at Loyola Marymount, 4 p.m.; Pacifica at San Jose St., 5 p.m.; Furman at California, 6 p.m.; UC Merced at Fresno St., 7 p.m.; Santa Clara at Gonzaga, 8 p.m.; San Diego at Pepperdine, 8 p.m.; MVSU at Washington St., 8 p.m.; South Alabama at New Mexico St., 9 p.m.; N. New Mexico at Weber St., 9 p.m.; CS Bakersfield at Idaho St., 9:05 p.m.; San Diego Christian at Utah St., 9:05 p.m.; Tennessee Tech at Utah Valley, 9:05 p.m.; Georgia at Colorado, 10 p.m.; Montana at Idaho, 10 p.m.; San Francisco at Portland, 10 p.m.; Alabama at UCLA, 10 p.m.; Cal St.-Fullerton at UNLV, 10 p.m.; Long Beach St. at Nevada, 10:05 p.m.

TOP 25

Friday's games

No. 3 Ohio State vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 7 p.m.; No. 19 North Carolina vs. Northern Ky., 7 p.m.; No. 20 San Diego State vs. Saint Katherine, 10 p.m.

Saturday's games

No. 2 Syracuse vs. No. 8 Villanova, 2 p.m.; No. 4 Wisconsin vs. Prairie View, 2 p.m.; No. 5 Michigan State vs. New Orleans, 4:15 p.m.; No. 6 Louisville at No. 18 Kentucky, 4 p.m.; No. 9 Duke vs. Eastern Michigan, 2 p.m.; No. 15 UConn vs. Eastern Washington at Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport, Conn., 1 p.m.; No. 17 Memphis vs. Jackson State, Noon; No. 21 Colorado vs. Georgia, 10 p.m.; No. 23 UMass vs. Providence, 6 p.m.; No. 24 Gonzaga vs. Santa Clara, 8 p.m.; No. 25 Missouri at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

Sunday's games

No. 10 Wichita State vs. Davidson, 3 p.m; No. 12 Oregon vs. Morgan State, 3 p.m.; No. 13 Florida vs. Savannah State, 3 p.m.

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 11 4 0 .733 410 318

Miami 8 7 0 .533 310 315

N.Y. Jets 7 8 0 .467 270 380

Buffalo 6 9 0 .400 319 354

South

y-Indianapolis 10 5 0 .667 361 326

Tennessee 6 9 0 .400 346 371

Jacksonville 4 11 0 .267 237 419

Houston 2 13 0 .133 266 412

North

y-Cincinnati 10 5 0 .667 396 288

Baltimore 8 7 0 .533 303 318

Pittsburgh 7 8 0 .467 359 363

Cleveland 4 11 0 .267 301 386

West

y-Denver 12 3 0 .800 572 385

x-Kansas City 11 4 0 .733 406 278

San Diego 8 7 0 .533 369 324

Oakland 4 11 0 .267 308 419

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 9 6 0 .600 418 360

Dallas 8 7 0 .533 417 408

N.Y. Giants 6 9 0 .400 274 377

Washington 3 12 0 .200 328 458

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Carolina 11 4 0 .733 345 221

New Orleans 10 5 0 .667 372 287

Atlanta 4 11 0 .267 333 422

Tampa Bay 4 11 0 .267 271 347

North

Chicago 8 7 0 .533 417 445

Green Bay 7 7 1 .500 384 400

Detroit 7 8 0 .467 382 362

Minnesota 4 10 1 .300 377 467

West

x-Seattle 12 3 0 .800 390 222

San Francisco 11 4 0 .733 383 252

Arizona 10 5 0 .667 359 301

St. Louis 7 8 0 .467 339 337

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Sunday, Dec. 29

Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1 p.m.

Denver at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.

St. Louis at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 4:25 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m.

Buffalo at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

College

Oregon St. 38, Boise St. 23

Tuesday's late game

HAWAII BOWL

Boise St. 3 3 7 10 — 23

Oregon St. 17 14 7 0 — 38

First quarter: OrSt—FG Romaine 27, 12:49. Boi—FG Goodale 24, 8:07. OrSt—Cooks 2 pass from Mannion (Romaine kick), 4:15. OrSt—Reynolds 3 fumble return (Romaine kick), 2:52. Second quarter: Boi—FG Goodale 42, 13:38. OrSt—Reynolds 70 fumble return (Romaine kick), 7:46. OrSt—Ward 9 run (Romaine kick), 2:54. Third quarter: OrSt—Woods 5 run (Romaine kick), 7:58. Boi—Ajayi 1 run (Goodale kick), 4:32. Fourth quarter: Boi—Miller 85 pass from Hedrick (Goodale kick), 9:19. Boi—FG Goodale 33, 2:51.

A—29,106.

Boi OrSt

First downs 28 22

Rushes-yards 38-156 33-195

Passing 382 259

Comp-att-int 32-44-0 24-34-1

Return yards 0 0

Punts-avg. 2-53.0 3-38.7

Fumbles-lost 2-2 0-0

Penalties-yards 7-52 8-70

Time of possession 30:14 29:46

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Boise St., Ajayi 23-97, Demas 2-23, Hedrick 11-20,

Burks 1-12, Bertoli 1-4. Oregon St., Woods 16-107, Ward 9-54,

Cooks 4-29, Bolden 1-9, Anderson 1-0, Team 2-(minus 4).

PASSING—Boise St., Hedrick 32-44-0-382. Oregon St.,

Mannion 24-33-1-259, Woods 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING—Boise St., Miller 11-206, Moore 7-74, Ajayi 6-33,

Burks 2-23, Boldewijn 2-18, Ware 2-12, Sperbeck 1-17, Huff 1-(minus 1).

Oregon St., Cooks 8-60, Hamlett 4-35, Mullaney 3-52, Ward 3-18, Cummings 2-45, Woods 2-21, Smith 1-16, Anderson 1-12.

Hockey

NHL

Thursday's games

No games scheduled

Friday's games

Ottawa at Boston, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Columbus at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Horse Racing

Thoroughbreds

Thursday's Entries

Turfway Park

First post 1:10 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,500, maiden claiming, 2-year-olds, 6 1 2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Mrcarlito J. Berrios 122 6-1

2 Solar King M. Fadlovich 122 15-1

3 Yiruma L. Wydick 122 20-1

4 Peekaboo Vision B. Creed 122 6-1

5 Rojo Inferno A. De Leon 122 3-1

6 Gerard T. Woodley 115 8-1

7 Red Muscat A. Tamburello 122 20-1

8 Wilder Days N. Arroyo 122 5-2

9 Tribunus A. Contreras 122 4-1

2nd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 1:39

1 Jackstown A. Pusac 121 12-1

2 Validated Blarney A. Jimenez 120 4-1

3 Beantown Cat P. Ouzts 121 5-2

4 Gentleman Jess A. De Leon 121 10-1

5 Swaylon Braylon T. Woodley 113 2-1

6 Drake Manor N. Vigil 121 20-1

7 Legatus A. Contreras 120 20-1

8 Goob B. Creed 121 20-1

9 Victory Sled R. Morales 121 5-1

3rd—$6,500, claiming, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles, 2:08

1 Centria A. Canchano 121 20-1

2 Precious Aleena M. Adam 121 12-1

3 Winning Cluster A. Contreras 121 30-1

4 Rob and Jon's Girl G. Lagunes 120 8-1

5 Pretty Lil' KateA. Pusac121 15-1

6 Rock Art D. Sarvis 120 3-1

7 Seattle Rising T. Pompell 121 12-1

8 Jammer's Magic A. Jimenez 120 7-2

9 Rowdy FriendsC. Orm120 5-1

10 P.V. Park A. Tamburello 121 15-1

11 Soul City J. Berrios 121 5-1

12 Start the Band A. De Leon 120 30-1

4th—$11,500, starter allowance, 3-years-old and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 2:37

1 Pressthehardways L. Wydick 121 10-1

2 Lady SusanR. Prescott121 2-1

3 Witty and Wise A. Pusac 121 5-1

4 Darkest Hour A. Jimenez 121 3-1

5 Gal Umet D. Sarvis 121 4-1

6 Dangerous Dream C. Orm 121 8-1

7 Simply Dashing R. Morales 121 15-1

8 Lady Monavi O. Ore 114 20-1

9 Dia Xenia A. De Leon 121 20-1

5th—$8,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-years-old and up, fillies and mares, 61/2 furlongs, 3:06

1 Casket Model A. Jimenez 120 3-1

2 Scipion's GoldD. Sarvis120 4-1

3 French Sadie B. Creed 121 6-1

4 The Big Whammy L. Martinez 121 5-1

5 Sarayu J. Berrios 121 6-1

6 Run Goose RunJ. Radosevich124 5-2

7 Hidden Heat N. Vigil 121 10-1

6th—$9,500, claiming ($10,000), 3-years-old and up, fillies and mares, 612 furlongs, 3:35

1 Top Tier Lass C. Orm 120 5-1

2Fleet LaurenJ. Berrios 121 8-1

3 Miss Betty P N. Arroyo 121 3-1

4 Hebrew Song P. Ouzts 120 10-1

5 Mizzilli A. Jimenez 121 9-2

6 Carlow Daisy A. Tamburello 121 15-1

7 Shoes for Jlo A. Canchano 120 10-1

8 Em Rocz T. Woodley 113 8-1

9 Sale Notes R. Prescott 120 20-1

10 Keri This Day Lori N. Vigil 121 4-1

7th—22,500, maiden special weight, 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 4:04

1 a-Jconstanza J. Berrios 123 15-1

2 Skilltopaythebills T. Woodley 116 5-2

3 Big Favorite R. Prescott 123 5-1

4 J.R. Bud B. Creed 123 30-1

5 Sargent T A. Sanchez 123 15-1

6 TanjeroA. Tamburello124 3-1

7 Gun Battle A. Pusac 124 4-1

8 a-El Dominicano J. Berrios 123 15-1

9 Ready to Zip W. Mize 123 10-1

10 Oblation P. Ouzts 123 6-1

8th—$26,500, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 3-years-old and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 4:33

1 Thus N. Vigil 121 8-1

2 Phonybooksnrecords A. Jimenez 120 2-1

3 Hennyville B. Creed 120 8-1

4 Eye Candy Annie R. Morales 121 15-1

5 Uptown Gal A. Tamburello 120 15-1

6 St. Borealis A. De Leon 120 5-1

7 Fine Lookin Lady N. Arroyo 121 5-2

8 Bandi's Gal P. Ouzts 121 5-1

9th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 5:02

1 Lonesome Storm A. Tamburello 124 6-1

2 May Fourteen N. Vigil 124 20-1

3 Lion's Dub T. Pompell 124 20-1

4 Tend T. Woodley 117 3-5

5 Mignight Hank A. Contreras 124 30-1

6 Really Stormy R. Rechy 124 20-1

7 Need Money Dad A. Jimenez 124 15-1

8 Robbie's Express L. Wydick 124 20-1

9 It's Gotta Be Us R. Morales 124 15-1

10 More Tobe Revealed B. Creed 124 30-1

11 Willie Prevail P. Ouzts 124 15-1

12 Notoriety J. Berrios 124 8-1

SANTA ANITA

6th—$300,000, La Brea Stakes, 3-year-old fillies, 7 furlongs, 2:47

1 Sweet Lulu R. Bejarano 123 8-5

2 Heir Kitty G. Stevens 118 9-2

3 Miss Lucky Sevens J. Castellano 118 10-1

4 Executiveprivilege M. Smith 118 4-1

5 Journey On M. Pedroza 118 12-1

6 My Happy Face J. Rosario 118 7-2

7 Madame Cactus J. Talamo 118 9-2

7th—$200,000, Sir Beaufort Stakes, 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 3:20

1 Outside Nashville M. Pedroza 118 20-1

2 Tiz a Minister M. Garcia 118 6-1

3 Educated Guess A. Delgadillo 118 15-1

4 Dice Flavor J. Valdivia 123 12-1

5 Horizontalyspeakin E. Maldonado 118 8-1

6 Gervinho R. Bejarano 118 7-2

7 Procurement J. Talamo 118 6-1

8 No Jet Lag J. Rosario 123 5-2

9 Tom's Tribune M. Smith 118 3-1

10 Si Sage D. Flores 118 20-1

8th—$300,000, Malibu Stakes, 3-year-olds, 7 furlongs, 3:52

1 Syndicated V. Espinoza 118 30-1

2 Shakin It Up D. Flores 118 15-1

3 Heir of Storm G. Stevens 118 6-1

4 Flashback J. Rosario 118 7-2

5 Zeewat R. Bejarano 118 9-2

6 Demonic C. Nakatani 118 12-1

7 Central Banker J. Talamo 118 6-1

8 Holy Lute M. Smith 118 12-1

9 Zee Bros M. Garcia 118 10-1

10 Bakken J. Castellano 118 6-1

11 Distinctiv Passion E. Maldonado 118 6-1

12 Our Double Play F. Torres 118 15-1

a-Coupled

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NFL

Sunday, dec. 29

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at Atlanta 8 8 Carolina

at Chicago off off Green Bay

at Tennessee 6 7 Houston

at Pittsburgh 5½ 7 Cleveland

at N.Y. Giants 3 3½ Washington

at Cincinnati 4 6 Baltimore

at Indianapolis 4 11½ Jacksonville

Philadelphia 2½ 7 at Dallas

at Miami 6½ 6½ N.Y. Jets

at Minnesota 2 3½ Detroit

at New England 7½ 9½ Buffalo

at New Orleans 12½ 12½ Tampa Bay

Denver 10½ 12½ at Oakland

at Arizona 3 3 San Francisco

at San Diego 10 10 Kansas City

at Seattle 10½ 10 St. Louis

Off key—Green Bay QB questionable

college Football bowls

Little Caesars Pizza at Detroit

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Bowling Green 5½ 4½ Pittsburgh

Poinsettia at San Diego

Utah St. +2 1 N. Illinois

Friday

Military at Annapolis, Md.

Marshall 1 2½ Maryland

Texas at Houston

Minnesota 4½ 4 Syracuse

Fight Hunger at San Francisco

Washington 3 3 BYU

Saturday

Pinstripe at New York

Notre Dame 15½ 14 Rutgers

Belk at Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina 3 2½ Cincinnati

Russell Athletic at Orlando, Fla.

Louisville 3 3½ Miami

Buffalo Wild Wings at Tempe, Ariz.

Kansas St. 3 3½ Michigan

Monday, Dec. 30

Armed Forces at Fort Worth, Texas

Navy 6½ 6½ Middle Tenn.

Music City at Nashville, Tenn.

Mississippi 2½ 3 Georgia Tech

Alamo at San Antonio

Oregon 10½ 13½ Texas

Holiday at San Diego

Arizona St. 11½ 14 Texas Tech

Tuesday, Dec. 31

AdvoCare V100 at Shreveport, La.

Arizona 7 7½ Boston College

Sun at El Paso, Texas

UCLA 7½ 7 Virginia Tech

Liberty at Memphis, Tenn.

Mississippi St. 7 7 Rice

Chick - fil - A at Atlanta

Texas A&M 11½ 12½ Duke

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Gator at Jacksonville, Fla.

Georgia 9 9 Nebraska

Heart of Dallas Bowl

North Texas 6½ 6½ UNLV

Capital One at Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 2 1½ South Carolina

Outback at Tampa, Fla.

LSU 7 7½ Iowa

Rose at Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 1½ 5½ Michigan St.

Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor 17½ 16½ UCF

Thursday, Jan. 2

Sugar at New Orleans

Alabama 14½ 15 Oklahoma

Friday, Jan. 3

Cotton at Arlington, Texas

Missouri pk 1 Oklahoma St.

Orange at Miami

Ohio St. 5 2½ Clemson

Saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass at Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt 2 2½ Houston

Sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com at Mobile, Ala.

Ball St. 9 8½ Arkansas St.

Monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship at Pasadena, Calif.

Florida St. 9½ 8½ Auburn

  Comments