Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 3

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with LHP Scott Downs on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Signed OF Cole Gillespie, RHP Matt Palmer and RHP Ramon Ramirez to minor league contracts. Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Traded RHP Jorge Vasquez to Amarillo (AA) for OF Chris Valencia.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS—Suspended G Andre Miller two games for conduct detrimental to the team.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Re-signed C Philip Blake, WR Dan Buckner, LB Kenny Demens, C Tom Draheim, TE Darren Fells, RB Robert Hughes, S Orhian Johnson, DT Anthony McCloud, and LB Kenny Rowe to reserve/future contracts.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed QB Jay Cutler to a seven-year contract, and G Matt Slauson and CB Tim Jennings to four-year contracts.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed RB Jamaine Cook and DB Brandon Hughes to reserve/future contracts.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Named Bill O'Brien coach.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Re-signed WR Austin Collie. Placed WR Josh Boyce on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Announced the retirement of offensive coordinator Kevin Gilbride.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed DT David Carter, QB Trent Edwards and DT Torell Troup to reserve/future contracts.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Named Lovie Smith coach.

Pro Football Hall of Fame

PFHOF—Named David Baker president and executive director.

COLLEGE

MAINE—Named Karlton Creech athletic director, effective Feb. 10.

NEBRASKA—Named John Jentz senior associate athletics director-chief financial officer, effective Jan. 13.

OREGON STATE—Announced junior WR Brandin Cooks will enter the NFL draft.

PENN STATE—Named Larry Johnson interim football coach.

TEXAS A &M—Announced sophomore WR Mike Evans will enter the NFL draft.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Indiana 25 6 .806 —

d-Miami 24 8 .750 1½

Atlanta 18 14 .563 7½

d-Toronto 15 15 .500 9½

Washington 14 15 .483 10

Charlotte 14 19 .424 12

Detroit 14 19 .424 12

Boston 13 18 .419 12

Chicago 12 18 .400 12½

Cleveland 11 21 .344 14½

Brooklyn 10 21 .323 15

Philadelphia 10 21 .323 15

Orlando 10 22 .313 15½

New York 9 21 .300 15½

Milwaukee 7 24 .226 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Oklahoma City 25 6 .806 —

d-San Antonio 25 7 .781 ½

Portland 25 7 .781 ½

d-L.A. Clippers 22 12 .647 4½

Phoenix 19 11 .633 5½

Houston 21 13 .618 5½

Golden State 21 13 .618 5½

Dallas 19 13 .594 6½

Minnesota 16 16 .500 9½

New Orleans 14 16 .467 10½

Denver 14 17 .452 11

Memphis 13 17 .433 11½

L.A. Lakers 13 19 .406 12½

Sacramento 10 20 .333 14½

Utah 10 24 .294 16½

d-division leader

Thursday's games

Cleveland 87, Orlando 81 (OT)

Golden State 123, Miami 114

Boston at Chicago (n)

Brooklyn at Oklahoma City (n)

New York at San Antonio (n)

Memphis at Phoenix (n)

Milwaukee at Utah (n)

Charlotte at Portland (n)

Philadelphia at Sacramento (n)

Friday's games

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Portland, 10 p.m.

Charlotte at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

cavaliers 87, magic 81 (OT)

ORLANDO (81) — Harris 5-11 0-0 10, Davis 6-19 4-8 16, Maxiell 1-6 4-6 6, Nelson 5-9 0-0 14, Afflalo 5-15 0-0 12, Nicholson 5-11 2-2 12, Moore 1-2 0-2 3, Oladipo 3-9 0-0 6, Harkless 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 32-84 10-18 81.

CLEVELAND (87)Clark 2-10 0-0 4, Thompson 6-13 4-8 16, Varejao 8-17 2-4 18, Jack 5-16 3-3 14, Miles 4-8 3-3 14, Waiters 6-20 5-6 17, Zeller 0-0 0-0 0, Dellavedova 1-5 0-0 2, Bennett 0-4 0-0 0, Gee 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 33-96 17-24 87.

Orlando 23 16 23 17 2—81

Cleveland 19 22 16 22 8—87

Three-point goals—Orlando 7-25 (Nelson 4-8, Afflalo 2-5, Moore 1-2, Nicholson 0-3, Harris 0-3, Oladipo 0-4), Cleveland 4-19 (Miles 3-5, Jack 1-2, Bennett 0-1, Dellavedova 0-3, Waiters 0-3, Clark 0-5). Fouled out—Davis. Rebounds—Orlando 61 (Davis 13), Cleveland 69 (Varejao 25). Assists—Orlando 21 (Nelson 9), Cleveland 22 (Jack 7). Total fouls—Orlando 20, Cleveland 21. A—14,248 (20,562).

warriors 123, heat 114

GOLDEN STATE (123) — Iguodala 3-6 0-0 8, Lee 13-17 6-7 32, Bogut 3-5 0-0 6, Curry 13-22 2-3 36, Thompson 6-15 0-0 16, Barnes 4-6 6-7 15, Green 2-5 0-0 4, Speights 1-4 2-2 4, Bazemore 1-1 0-0 2, Douglas 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 46-82 16-19 123.

MIAMI (114) — James 10-16 5-8 26, Battier 4-5 0-0 11, Bosh 6-16 6-7 19, Chalmers 6-10 4-5 17, Wade 9-18 2-2 22, Allen 1-4 3-3 5, Andersen 0-1 2-2 2, Cole 2-4 3-3 7, Beasley 2-4 1-1 5. Totals 40-78 26-31 114.

Golden State 38 27 31 27—123

Miami 33 28 26 27—114

Three-point goals—Golden State 15-29 (Curry 8-15, Thompson 4-9, Iguodala 2-2, Barnes 1-2, Douglas 0-1), Miami 8-18 (Battier 3-4, Wade 2-2, Bosh 1-2, Chalmers 1-3, James 1-4, Allen 0-1, Cole 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Golden State 47 (Lee 14), Miami 35 (Chalmers 7). Assists—Golden State 29 (Curry 12), Miami 20 (Wade, James 5). Total fouls—Golden State 24, Miami 19. Technicals—Golden State Coach Jackson, Golden State defensive three-second, Miami Coach Spoelstra. A—20,350 (19,600).

Leaders

(T hrough Jan. 1)

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 31 288 255 892 28.8

Love, MIN 31 271 197 815 26.3

Anthony, NYK 27 251 167 709 26.3

James, MIA 30 279 162 764 25.5

Harden, HOU 28 202 212 671 24.0

Aldridge, POR 32 315 124 754 23.6

George, IND 31 249 150 727 23.5

Curry, GOL 30 239 114 688 22.9

Cousins, SAC 29 242 175 659 22.7

Irving, CLE 31 253 127 689 22.2

Griffin, LAC 34 285 170 747 22.0

Afflalo, ORL 30 229 128 651 21.7

Lillard, POR 32 213 155 683 21.3

Westbrook, OKC 25 190 119 533 21.3

DeRozan, TOR 30 223 151 628 20.9

Nowitzki, DAL 31 238 127 648 20.9

Ellis, DAL 32 237 155 653 20.4

Wall, WAS 29 211 132 587 20.2

Martin, MIN 30 195 148 596 19.9

Gay, SAC 28 204 113 549 19.6

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Drummond, DET 193 315 .613

Johnson, TOR 142 240 .592

James, MIA 279 473 .590

Howard, HOU 218 375 .581

Hill, LAL 122 214 .570

Horford, ATL 238 420 .567

Lopez, Bro 129 229 .563

Diaw, SAN 130 237 .549

Lopez, POR 124 228 .544

Wade, MIA 182 335 .543

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Love, MIN 31 112 305 417 13.5

Jordan, LAC 34 139 316 455 13.4

Howard, HOU 34 121 325 446 13.1

Drummond, DET 33 174 235 409 12.4

Cousins, SAC 29 88 241 329 11.3

Vucevic, ORL 27 80 220 300 11.1

Aldridge, POR 32 77 271 348 10.9

Griffin, LAC 34 79 278 357 10.5

Bogut, GOL 32 89 244 333 10.4

Noah, CHI 29 100 191 291 10.0

Assists

G AST AVG

Paul, LAC 33 374 11.3

Curry, GOL 30 285 9.5

Wall, WAS 29 258 8.9

Jennings, DET 31 256 8.3

Rubio, MIN 32 264 8.3

Holiday, NOR 30 246 8.2

Teague, ATL 32 261 8.2

Lawson, DEN 29 232 8.0

Blake, LAL 21 162 7.7

Lowry, TOR 30 223 7.4

college men

thursday's games

SEC

Mississippi St. 77 Md.-Eastern Shore 63

OVC

Austin Peay 81 Tenn.-Martin 68

Belmont 78 Jacksonville St. 67

Eastern Ky. 100 Eastern Ill. 81

Morehead St. 70 SIU-Edwardsville 63

Murray St. SE Missouri St. (n)

Tenn. Tech Tennessee St. (n)

MSC

Pikeville 80 Bluefield 77

Campbellsville Lindsey Wilson (n)

Cumberlands Rio Grande (n)

Shawnee St. Georgetown (n)

St. Catharine Cumberland (n)

STATE

Western Ky. 58 South Ala. 56

Kentucky St. Albany St. (n)

Ky. Wesleyan Cedarville (n)

TOP 25

No. 1 Arizona Washington St.

No. 4 Wisconsin 76 Northwestern 49

No. 8 Wichita St. 82 Southern Ill. 67

No. 10 Oregon Utah (n)

No. 20 Colorado Oregon St. (n)

No. 24 Gonzaga St. Mary's (n)

pikeville 80, bluefield 77

PIKEVILLE (12-1, 3-0 MSC) — Whitaker 11, Reed 15, Justice 5, Cantino 8, King 21, Manigault 18, Chapman 2.

BLUEFIELD (6-3, 1-2) — Grisby 10, Marion 17, Nesbit 17, Lubsey 14, Page 4, Wilson 8, Dukes 4, Melvin 3.

Halftime—Bluefield 37-35.

Western Ky. 58, South Ala. 56

Western Ky. (9-5) — Adeoye 2-6 0-0 4, Fant 5-11 0-0 10, Jackson 3-8 1-2 7, Dickerson 1-3 0-0 2, T. Price 7-18 2-4 19, Hulsey 1-2 0-2 2, Harris 1-5 0-0 3, Rostov 0-3 0-0 0, Harrison-Docks 4-11 0-0 11. Totals 24-67 3-8 58.

South Ala. (6-8) — Ammons 7-11 0-0 15, Rubit 4-13 2-5 10, Williams 0-4 0-0 0, Allen 4-13 0-0 10, Saintil 2-5 2-2 7, Maston 0-0 0-0 0, Stevens III 3-5 0-0 6, Boyanov 0-0 0-0 0, Ferguson 3-4 2-2 8, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-55 6-9 56.

Halftime—Western Ky. 27-25. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 7-24 (Harrison-Docks 3-7, T. Price 3-10, Harris 1-3, Dickerson 0-1, Jackson 0-1, Rostov 0-2), South Ala. 4-15 (Allen 2-6, Ammons 1-1, Saintil 1-2, Stevens III 0-1, Rubit 0-2, Williams 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Western Ky. 40 (Fant 11), South Ala. 36 (Rubit 9). Assists—Western Ky. 11 (Harrison-Docks 4), South Ala. 10 (Ammons 3). Total fouls—Western Ky. 7, South Ala. 11. A—1,556.

Friday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Georgia at George Washington, 7; S.C. State at South Carolina, 7

STATE—Bellarmine at William Jewell, 7:30

TOP 25—Savannah St. at No. 9 Baylor, 8

College Women

Thursday's Games

SEC

No. 16 LSU 80No. 5 Tennessee 77

No. 6 Kentucky 85 Alabama 63

No. 13 South Carolina 55 Arkansas 51

No. 19 Georgia Vanderbilt (n)

Florida 82 Mississippi St. 72

Missouri 85 Mississippi 76

Texas A&M 74 UTEP 58

STATE

Asbury 68 Centre 67

Bluefield 73 Pikeville 61

Campbellsville 75 Lindsey Wilson 45

Cumberland 75 St. Catharine 62

Cumberlands 104 Rio Grande 89

Ky. Wesleyan 82 Cedarville 74

Northern Ky. 75 S.C. Upstate 60

Shawnee St. 76 Georgetown 59

Union 81 Columbia 73

Kentucky St. Albany St. (n)

TOP 25

No. 2 Notre Dame 94 South Dakota St. 51

No. 3 Duke 87 Old Dominion 63

No. 9 Baylor 92 Kansas St. 63

No. 10 North Carolina 74 James Madison 71

No. 11 Oklahoma St. 67 Texas 61

No. 14 Iowa St. 71 TCU 49

Ohio St. 89No. 17 Purdue 78

No. 18 Nebraska Northwestern (n)

No. 21 Florida St. 78 Pittsburgh 69

Indiana 86No. 22 Iowa 84

No. 25 Oklahoma 68 Texas Tech 38

No. 16 LSU 80, No. 5 TENNESSEE 77

LSU (11-2, 1-0 SEC) — Plaisance 5-11 4-4 15, McKinney 2-2 2-4 6, Kenney 3-6 7-7 14, Moncrief 0-2 3-4 3, Ballard 11-25 3-3 25, Youngblood 0-2 0-1 0, Pedersen 0-2 0-0 0, Rhodes 0-0 0-0 0, Hill 0-1 0-0 0, Harden 5-11 3-4 17, Boykin 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-64 22-27 80.

TENNESSEE (11-2, 0-1) — Graves 3-5 1-1 7, Harrison 7-13 12-16 26, Massengale 3-12 4-6 10, Simmons 4-6 3-3 15, Carter 1-4 0-0 2, Reynolds 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 3-10 2-2 8, Burdick 0-3 0-0 0, Russell 4-7 1-4 9. Totals 25-60 23-32 77.

Halftime—Tennessee 44-40. Three-point goals—LSU 6-12 (Harden 4-7, Plaisance 1-1, Kenney 1-4), Tennessee 4-11 (Simmons 4-4, Jones 0-1, Carter 0-3, Massengale 0-3). Fouled out—Plaisance, Simmons. Rebounds—LSU 33 (Ballard 8), Tennessee 47 (Harrison, Jones 10). Assists—LSU 12 (Kenney 5), Tennessee 16 (Massengale 12). Total fouls—LSU 25, Tennessee 18. Technicals—Simmons, Tennessee Bench. A—14,437.

Asbury 68, Centre 67

ASBURY (10-5) — Burr 6, Rinehart 10, Gorby 10, Steiner 7, Wood 15, Whiteside 2, Taylor 13, Fletcher 5.

CENTRE (6-5) — Stough 7, Baechle 25, Hartlage 15, Rhule 6, Guy 7, Colliver 2, McKnight 4, Guy 1.

Halftime —Centre 39-35.

bluefield 73, pikeville 61

PIKEVILLE (6-8, 1-2 MSC) — Porter 14, Eldridge 2, Haney 7, Johnson 22, Day 4, Tonge 6, Madden 6.

BLUEFIELD (6-5, 1-2) — Simmons 8, Grant 8, Wheeler 18, McNeal 22, McDaniel 5, Lewis 6, Mazyck 1, Smith 5.

Halftime —Pikeville 39-38.

Campbellsville 75, Lindsey Wilson 45

CAMPBELLSVILLE (12-1, 3-0 MSC) — Hellyer 2, Jacob 6, Jehlik 7, Sholtes 2, Burd 18, Kimberland 9, Lawrence 19, Owen 5, Ramage 1, Spence 2, Young 4.

LINDSEY WILSON (11-4, 1-2) — Arnold 12, Cummings 10, Martin 2, Richardson 12, Roberts 5, Wisener 4.

Halftime —Tied at 32.

Cumberland 75, St. Catharine 62

ST. CATHARINE (3-8, 1-2 MSC) — Ruiz-Lopez 2, Hofstraat 5, Calhoun 13, Sandlin 12, Edwards 12, Moore 7, Shrout 5, Belcher 6.

CUMBERLAND (7-4, 3-0) — Blue 3, Cowan 18, Smtih 8, Allen 6, Coley 31, Pryor 7, Colter 2.

Halftime —Tied at 28.

Cumberlands 104, Rio Grande 89

RIO GRANDE (12-3, 1-2 MSC) — Marcum 5, Bonar 32, Baines 5, Gambill 9, Thomas 31, Payne 4, Daniels 2, Adler 1.

CUMBERLANDS (6-5, 2-1) — Haye 17, Forsythe 25, Herman 19, Alexander 10, Lane 6, Lampkins 15, Upchurch 10, Cuff 2.

Halftime —Cumberlands 47-33.

Ky. Wesleyan 82, Cedarville 74

CEDARVILLE — Jenerette 17, Ryan 11, Robinson 3, Brittenham 14, Robinson 4, Gordon 6, Linkous 7, Spiliotis 12.

KY. WESLEYAN — Ko. Rhoads 7, Tyra 3, Walker-Crawford 2, Dorn 7, Ka. Rhoads 14, Phelps 18, Mills-Harris 8, Gambill 23.

Halftime —Ky. Wesleyan 33-28.

Northern ky. 76, s.c. upstate 60

NORTHERN KY. (4-7, 1-0 ASC) — Doss 9-17 3-3 24, Gerrety 2-5 1-2 6, Ch. Roush 3-5 3-4 9, Wiegman 3-7 9-10 15, Thacker 3-7 1-1 7, White 4-7 0-0 10, Gayheart 1-5 0-0 3, Blair 0-4 2-2 1, Co. Roush 0-1 0-0 0, Kinch 0-0 0-0 0, Key 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-58 19-22 76.

S.C. UPSTATE (5-6, 0-1) — Starling 7-11 1-4 15, Haddock 3-5 2-2 8, Clency 5-13 2-4 14, Herr 1-7 0-0 2, Romiti 3-5 0-0 9, Stanford 4-10 1-2 9, McAllister 1-3 0-2 2, Hicks 0-0 1-2 1, Jefferson 0-3 0-0 0, Edwards 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-59 7-16 60.

Halftime —Northern Ky. 34-33. Three-point goals—Northern Ky. 7-19 (Doss 3-3, White 2-4, Gerrety 1-3, Gayheart 1-3, Co. Roush 0-1, Wiegman 0-1, Thacker 0-1, Blair 0-3), S.C. Upstate 5-15 (Romiti 3-5, Clency 2-4, Herr 0-3, Stanford 0-2, Edwards 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Northern Ky. 39 (Doss 11), S.C. Upstate 36 (Starling, Haddock, McAllister 7). Assists—Northern Ky. 14 (Wiegman 4), S.C. Upstate 15 (Starling, Clency, Herr 3). Total fouls—Northern Ky. 17, S.C. Upstate 18. Technicals—None. A—222.

Shawnee St. 76, Georgetown 59

SHAWNEE ST. (8-6, 1-2 MSC) — Abbady 5-9 1-3 11, Feuchter 4-8 2-3 13, Santos 10-16 6-9 26, Sheets 6-14 9-11 24, Robinson 0-1 2-2 2, Zieverink 0-3 0-0 0, McKinney 0-2 0-0 0, Young 0-1 0-0 0, Mitchell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-55 20-28 76.

GEORGETOWN (7-3, 1-1) — Jonas 4-10 2-2 10, Howard 5-20 4-4 15, Tyra 3-12 4-6 11, King 7-12 1-1 15, Farris 3-5 0-0 6, McCune 1-1 0-1 2, Armstrong 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Foster 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-65 11-14 59.

Halftime —Shawnee St. 37-21. Three-point goals—Shawnee St. 6-16 (Feuchter 3-4, Sheets 3-8, Zieverink 0-1, Santos 0-1, Robinson 0-1, Young 0-1), Georgetown 2-14 (Howard 1-6, Tyra 1-3, Jonas 0-2, Armstrong 0-1, Foster 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Shawnee St. 47 (Abbady 12), Georgetown 32 (Howard 9). Assists—Shawnee St. 13 (Sheets 3), Georgetown 11 (Tyra 5). Total fouls—Shawnee St. 18, Georgetown 24. Technicals—Georgetown, coach. A—n/a.

Union 81, Columbia 73

UNION (10-5, 6-1 AAC)—Taylor 14, Roberts 5, Perkins 13, Nash 36, King 5, Rice 3, Thomas 1, Jefferson 4.

COLUMBIA (5-11, 1-6)—Smart 24, Gibson 6, Smith 9, Sobataka 11, Giles 12, Gilchrist 7, Cruz 4.

Halftime —Columbia 36-33.

Friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Bellarmine at William Jewell, 5:30

TOP 25—Oregon at No. 4 Stanford, 9; No. 24 Arizona St. at Washington St., 10; Oregon St. at No. 23 California, 11; No. 12 Colorado at Southern Cal, 11

High School Boys

Thursday's Games

Garrard Co. 62 Model 53

Greenwood 74 Green Co. 52

Henry Co. 62 Ludlow 54

Ky. Country Day 74 School for Creative Performing Arts (Ohio) 67

LaRue Co. 47 North Bullitt 34

Madison Southern 71 Burgin 23

Nelson Co. 60 Meade Co. 58

Taylor Co. 73 Elizabethtown 61

high school girls

thursday's games

Covington Latin 49 Silver Grove 13

Thomas Nelson 56 Whitefield 34

West Carter 64 Rose Hill 33

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 42 29 12 1 59 131 96

Pittsburgh 42 29 12 1 59 131 96

Boston 41 27 12 2 56 120 88

Tampa Bay 40 24 12 4 52 114 95

Washington 41 20 15 6 46 125 123

Montreal 41 23 14 4 50 103 94

Philadelphia 40 20 16 4 44 105 111

Toronto 42 21 16 5 47 118 120

Detroit 42 18 14 10 46 109 120

New Jersey 41 17 16 8 42 97 103

N.Y. Rangers 41 20 19 2 42 96 109

Carolina 41 16 16 9 41 100 121

Ottawa 42 17 18 7 41 118 135

Columbus 40 17 19 4 38 109 117

Florida 41 15 20 6 36 96 130

N.Y. Islanders 42 14 21 7 35 110 140

Buffalo 40 11 25 4 26 71 113

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 43 28 7 8 64 160 118

Anaheim 42 29 8 5 63 137 106

St. Louis 39 27 7 5 59 139 93

San Jose 40 25 9 6 56 131 104

Los Angeles 41 25 12 4 54 110 83

Colorado 39 24 11 4 52 114 100

Vancouver 42 23 12 7 53 113 101

Phoenix 39 20 10 9 49 120 120

Dallas 39 20 12 7 47 115 113

Minnesota 42 20 17 5 45 97 109

Winnipeg 42 19 18 5 43 114 121

Nashville 41 18 18 5 41 97 122

Calgary 40 14 20 6 34 96 126

Edmonton 42 13 24 5 31 109 143

Thursday's games

Boston 3, Nashville 2 (OT)

N.Y. Islanders 3, Chicago 2 (OT)

Carolina 4, Washington 3 (OT)

Winnipeg at Ottawa (n)

Los Angeles at St. Louis (n)

Buffalo at Minnesota (n)

Montreal at Dallas (n)

Philadelphia at Colorado (n)

Columbus at Phoenix (n)

Edmonton at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Chicago at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Football

NFL

playoff schedule

(All times p.m.; broadcast channel in parentheses.)

Wild-card games

Saturday

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 4:35 (NBC-18)

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 8:10 (NBC-18)

Sunday

San Diego at Cincinnati, 1:05 (CBS-27)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 4:40 (Fox-56)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

Green Bay, San Francisco or New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 (Fox-56)

Cincinnati, Indianpolis or Kansas City at New England, 8:15 (CBS-27)

Sunday, Jan. 12

Philadelphia, Green Bay or San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 (Fox-56)

Indianapolis, Kansas City or San Diego at Denver, 4:40 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 (CBS-27)

NFC, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2 at East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

2014 nfl draft early entries

Davante Adams, WR, Fresno St.

Russell Bodine, OL, North Carolina

Chris Boyd, WR, Vanderbilt

Teddy Bridgewater, QB, Louisville

Jadeveon Clowney, DE, South Carolina

Brandon Coleman, WR, Rutgers

Brandin Cooks, WR, Oregon St.

Eric Ebron, TE, North Carolina

Mike Evans, WR, Texas A &M

Kameron Jackson, CB, California

Jake Murphy, TE, Utah

Louis Nix III, NG, Notre Dame

Loucheiz Purifoy, CB, Florida

Antonio Richardson, OT, Tennessee

Paul Richardson, WR, Colorado

Richard Rodgers, TE, California

Austin Seferian-Jenkins, TE, Washington

Bishop Sankey, RB, Washington

Brett Smith, QB, Wyoming

George Uko, DT, Southern Cal

College

Thursday's Bowl Game

SUGAR

No. 3 AlabamaNo. 11 Oklahoma (n)

friday's bowl games

COTTON

No. 13 Oklahoma St. vs. No. 8 Missouri at Arlington, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

ORANGE

No. 12 Clemson vs. No. 7 Ohio St. at Miami, Fla., 8:30 p.m.

No. 15 Central Fla. 52, No. 6 Baylor 42

Fiesta Bowl

Wednesday's game at Glendale, Ariz.

Central Fla. 14 14 7 17—52

Baylor 7 13 8 14—42

First quarter: UCF—S.Johnson 11 run (Moffitt kick), 11:24. UCF—S.Johnson 2 run (Moffitt kick), 7:46. Bay—Petty 1 run (A.Jones kick), 3:49. Second quarter: Bay—Norwood 30 pass from Petty (pass failed), 8:01. UCF—Hall 50 pass from Bortles (Moffitt kick), 5:05. Bay—Petty 13 run (A.Jones kick), 2:55. UCF—Hall 34 pass from Bortles (Moffitt kick), :44. Third quarter: Bay—Petty 1 run (Petty run), 10:18. UCF—Perriman 10 pass from Bortles (Moffitt kick), 5:38. Fourth quarter: UCF—Bortles 15 run (Moffitt kick), 13:37. Bay—Martin 9 run (A.Jones kick), 12:16. UCF—S.Johnson 40 run (Moffitt kick), 10:26. UCF—FG Moffitt 36, 4:44. Bay—C.Fuller 9 pass from Petty (A.Jones kick), 1:15.

A—65,172.

Records: Central Fla. 12-1, Baylor 11-2.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Central Fla., S.Johnson 20-124, Bortles 8-93, Stanback 13-33, Godfrey 1-7, Team 2-(minus 2). Baylor, Seastrunk 17-117, Goodley 1-22, Linwood 3-19, Martin 6-19, Petty 11-17.

PASSING—Central Fla., Bortles 20-31-2-301. Baylor, Petty 30-47-1-356.

RECEIVING—Central Fla., Godfrey 5-60, Worton 5-56, Hall 4-113, Perriman 3-48, Stanback 2-25, S.Johnson 1-(minus 1). Baylor, Coleman 7-88, Lee 5-80, Reese 5-43, Norwood 4-63, Goodley 4-20, C.Fuller 3-52, Najvar 1-7, Linwood 1-3.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Turfway Park Entries

First post 6:15 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Miss Nancy Frances

A. Tamburello124 20-1

2 Peppermint Queen B. Creed 124 6-1

3 Fashion Slave A. Jimenez 124 5-2

4 Electric Seat D. Benavides 124 20-1

5 Afleeting Beauty C. Emigh 124 3-1

6 Little Blue T. Woodley 117 8-1

7 K to the Croft P. Ouzts 124 2-1

8 Sizzling Jazz D. Sarvis 124 12-1

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 5 furlongs, 6:44

1 He Will Shine P. Ouzts 124 5-2

2 Our Two A. De Leon 124 12-1

3 Don'tgetmadgeteven L. Wydick 124 5-1

4 Glowing Tale R. Prescott 124 6-1

5 Bahamian Rum S. Karlsson 124 8-1

6 Dalamar R. Vergara 124 2-1

7 DynamiteLonnieD D. Sarvis 124 12-1

8 Mississippi Hippie A. Jimenez 124 10-1

3rd—$11,500, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 7:13

1 Jolienne V. Lebron 121 3-1

2 Azitellyou P. Ouzts 121 6-1

3 Proud and PrettyJ. Radosevich121 6-1

4 Aghamore R. Prescott 121 7-2

5 Rewardbyblitzing A. Jimenez 124 5-2

6 Neverrguwithrichie C. Emigh 121 3-1

4th—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 1/2 furlongs, 7:42

1 Autmn Wind B. Creed 124 10-1

2 Lexie Will Bite A. Jimenez 124 4-1

3 Apple of My EyeA. Tamburello124 8-1

5 Afacetofteton C. Orm 124 3-1

6 Memos Lolita V. Lebron 124 2-1

7 Loveysperfectstorm N. Chaves 124 20-1

8 Finish Your Drink D. Sarvis 124 6-1

9 Tynah Tyme P. Ouzts 124 10-1

5th—$25,000, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 8:11

1 Exultant D. Sarvis 121 5-1

2 American Bear A. Jimenez 121 3-1

3 Bee Line's Edge R. Morales 121 5-2

4 Zero X Zero R. Vergara 121 12-1

5 Gunderson V. Lebron 121 9-5

6 Pass the Crown C. Emigh 121 6-1

6th—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 8:40

1 Givem Hell Harriet T. Pompell 121 10-1

2 Bold Annie A. De Leon 121 3-1

3 Rowdy Friends C. Orm 121 6-1

4 Wild StreakA. Tamburello121 5-1

5 Thirty Eight Plus B. Creed 121 15-1

6 Hebrew Song P. Ouzts 121 7-2

7 Run Kitten Run C. Emigh 121 5-1

8 Mrs. Darcy V. Lebron 121 7-2

7th—$9,500, claiming ($10,000), 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 9:09

1 Weekend Wildcat A. Stephen 121 3-1

2 Sky Lover A. Jimenez 121 9-5

3 Gladhander S. Karlsson 121 20-1

4 Ty Boo V. Lebron 121 4-1

6 Federal Hill J. Berrios 121 20-1

7 Amazing Kitten D. Sarvis 121 5-1

8 Halon C. Orm 121 4-1

8th—$23,000, allowance optional claiming ($20,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 9:38

1 Demure Halo A. Contreras 121 4-1

2 Queen of Scioto J. Berrios 121 12-1

3 Goose Skywalker R. Prescott 121 15-1

4 Valentine City D. Sarvis 121 20-1

5 Brook's Secret N. Vigil 121 20-1

6 Chocolate Licorice P. Ouzts 121 4-1

7 Candy Melody C. Emigh 121 6-1

8 Geneva Lake A. Jimenez 121 5-2

9 Daydream V. Lebron 121 3-1

9th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 10:07

1 Robbie's Express P. Ouzts 121 5-1

2 Groom of Doom J. Vargas 121 20-1

3 Notoriety J. Berrios 124 2-1

4 Bay Fest R. Vergara 121 30-1

5 The Duck of Reed R. Morales 121 6-1

6 Stroke L. Wydick 121 5-2

7 Seeking the Coach R. Rechy 121 8-1

8 Minguns ProspectA. Tamburello121 6-1

9 Blue Danger T. Pompell 121 15-1

10 Partner GeorgeJ. Radosevich121 20-1

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football bowls

Cotton at Arlington, Texas

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Missouri pk 1 Oklahoma St.

Orange at Miami

Ohio St. 5 3 Clemson

Saturday

BBVA Compass at Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt 2 2½ Houston

Sunday

GoDaddy.com at Mobile, Ala.

Ball St. 9 7½ Arkansas St.

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Florida St. 9½ 8½ Auburn

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at Indianapolis 1 2½ Kansas City

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ New Orleans

Sunday

at Cincinnati 5 7 San Diego

San Francisco 1 2½ at Green Bay

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at George Washington 8 Georgia

at Southern Miss. 6½ Drexel

at Hawaii 7½ Neb. - Omaha

  Comments