Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 7

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Atchison on a minor-league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Promoted Kevin Goldstein to director of professional scouting, Stephanie Wilka to specialist of international operations and associate counsel and Paul Putila coordinator of baseball operations.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with C Humberto Quintero on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with OF James Darnell and SS Ray Olmedo on minor-league contracts. National League

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with C Taylor Teagarden on a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with OF Chris Dickerson on a minor-league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Claimed OF Rafael Ortega off waivers from Texas.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Recalled G-F Ricky Ledo from Texas (NBADL).

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Recalled Gs Lorenzo Brown and Elliot Williams from Delaware (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed WR Cobi Hamilton, C T.J. Johnson, DE David King, CB Onterio McCalebb, LB Bruce Taylor and C Scott Wedige to reserve/future contracts.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Placed DE Fili Moala and CB Greg Toler on injured reserve. Agreed to terms with WR Deion Branch. Signed WR Josh Lenz from the practice squad. Released DT Christian Tupou from the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Fired offensive coordinator Mike Sherman.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Placed LB Brandon Spikes on injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed CBs Marc Anthony and Bobby Felder, OTs Emett Cleary and Jace Daniels, DTs Everett Dawkins and David Hunter, G Jason Foster, K Patrick Murray, QB Jordan Rodgers, LS Patrick Scales, P Jacob Schum and WR Tommy Streeter.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Buffalo D Tyler Myers three games for an illegal check to the head of New Jersey F Dainius Zubrus during Saturday's game.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON—Announced WR Sammy Watkins will enter the NFL Draft.

FLORIDA—Announced LB Ronald Powell will enter the NFL Draft.

NOTRE DAME—Announced DE Stephon Tuitt will enter the NFL Draft.

CENTRAL FLORIDA—Announced QB Blake Bortles and RB Storm Johnson will enter the NFL Draft.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 16 16 .500 —

Boston 13 21 .382 4

Brooklyn 13 21 .382 4

Philadelphia 12 22 .353 5

New York 11 22 .333 5½

Southeast Division

Miami 26 8 .765 —

Atlanta 18 17 .514 8½

Washington 14 17 .452 10½

Charlotte 15 20 .429 11½

Orlando 10 23 .303 15½

Central Division

Indiana 27 6 .818 —

Chicago 14 18 .438 12½

Detroit 14 20 .412 13½

Cleveland 11 23 .324 16½

Milwaukee 7 26 .212 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 26 8 .765 —

Houston 22 13 .629 4½

Dallas 19 15 .559 7

New Orleans 15 17 .469 10

Memphis 15 18 .455 10½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 27 7 .794 —

Portland 26 8 .765 1

Minnesota 17 17 .500 10

Denver 16 17 .485 10½

Utah 11 25 .306 17

Pacific Division

Golden State 23 13 .639 —

L.A. Clippers 23 13 .639 —

Phoenix 20 12 .625 1

L.A. Lakers 14 20 .412 8

Sacramento 10 22 .313 11

Monday's games

Minnesota 126, Philadelphia 95

Brooklyn 91, Atlanta 86

Orlando at L.A. Clippers (n)

Tuesday's games

Toronto at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Timberwolves 126, 76ers 95

MINNESOTA (126) — Brewer 5-8 2-3 15, Love 7-12 8-10 26, Pekovic 7-15 2-2 16, Rubio 2-8 0-0 4, Martin 5-10 5-5 18, Cunningham 5-9 0-0 10, Shved 4-12 1-1 10, Hummel 1-5 0-0 3, Turiaf 0-1 0-0 0, Barea 5-12 0-0 13, Dieng 1-2 0-2 2, Price 4-6 0-0 9. Totals 46-100 18-23 126. PHILADELPHIA (95) — Turner 5-9 3-4 13, Young 9-16 0-1 20, Hawes 3-6 0-0 7, Carter-Williams 6-13 0-1 13, Thompson 4-8 1-1 9, Anderson 5-6 2-2 14, Allen 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 2-5 3-4 8, Davies 1-4 0-0 2, Orton 2-4 1-1 5, Brown 1-7 1-2 4. Totals 38-80 11-16 95.

Minnesota 32 38 35 21—126

Philadelphia 29 25 20 21— 95

Three-point goals—Minnesota 16-26 (Love 4-7, Brewer 3-3, Martin 3-4, Barea 3-4, Price 1-2, Hummel 1-3, Shved 1-3), Philadelphia 8-18 (Anderson 2-2, Young 2-4, Williams 1-1, Hawes 1-3, Carter-Williams 1-3, Brown 1-3, Turner 0-1, Thompson 0-1). Rebounds—Minnesota 62 (Pekovic 14), Philadelphia 44 (Anderson 7). Assists—Minnesota 28 (Rubio 8), Philadelphia 26 (Carter-Williams 7). Total fouls—Minnesota 14, Philadelphia 22. A—10,736 (20,328).

Nets 91, Hawks 86

ATLANTA (86) — Carroll 4-9 2-2 10, Millsap 4-12 6-6 16, Antic 2-6 2-2 8, Teague 5-15 5-7 16, Korver 1-5 4-4 7, Brand 4-5 2-2 10, Martin 0-0 0-0 0, L.Williams 1-6 2-2 5, Mack 2-5 0-0 5, Scott 4-7 1-1 9. Totals 27-70 24-26 86.

BROOKLYN (91) — Anderson 4-12 4-6 14, Pierce 3-9 2-3 9, Garnett 1-2 2-2 4, Livingston 6-11 0-0 12, Johnson 10-22 2-2 23, Blatche 1-3 1-1 3, Kirilenko 1-3 6-10 8, Teletovic 6-12 0-0 16, Terry 0-5 0-0 0, Evans 1-1 0-2 2. Totals 33-80 17-26 91.

Atlanta 21 31 15 19—86

Brooklyn 27 19 26 19—91

Three-point goals—Atlanta 8-24 (Millsap 2-3, Antic 2-5, Mack 1-2, Korver 1-3, L.Williams 1-4, Teague 1-4, Scott 0-1, Carroll 0-2), Brooklyn 8-27 (Teletovic 4-9, Anderson 2-5, Pierce 1-4, Johnson 1-5, Terry 0-4). Rebounds—Atlanta 45 (Brand, Korver, Carroll 7), Brooklyn 56 (Garnett 10). Assists—Atlanta 21 (Korver 6), Brooklyn 17 (Kirilenko, Johnson 4). Total fouls—Atlanta 23, Brooklyn 25. Technicals—Atlanta Coach Budenholzer, Brooklyn defensive three-second. A—15,326 (17,732).

College Men

Monday's Scores

Northern Ky. 70 North Florida 64

NORTHERN KY. 70, NORTH FLORIDA 64

NORTH FLORIDA (9-8) — Wallace 6-13 3-4 15, McRoy 0-5 2-4 2, Davenport 1-2 0-0 2, Beech 4-10 0-0 11, Moore 5-15 2-2 15, Nesbitt 4-7 6-7 15, Wilson 0-2 1-2 1, Daniels 1-2 1-2 3, Banks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-56 15-21 64.

NORTHERN KY. (7-9) — Billups 6-9 0-0 12, J. Jackson 4-13 8-9 16, White 4-13 3-5 12, Johnson 1-3 0-1 3, Monaco 1-4 0-0 3, Flournoy 1-3 0-0 2, Camps 3-6 1-1 7, Giesler 5-7 0-0 11, Murray 0-1 0-0 0, Cole 0-0 0-0 0, Danos 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 27-62 12-16 70.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 35-31. Three-point goals—North Florida 7-19 (Beech 3-7, Moore 3-8, Nesbitt 1-2, McRoy 0-1, Daniels 0-1), Northern Ky. 4-16 (Johnson 1-1, Giesler 1-2, White 1-4, Monaco 1-4, Murray 0-1, Danos 0-1, J. Jackson 0-1, Flournoy 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—North Florida 38 (Beech, Wallace 8), Northern Ky. 38 (Billups 7). Assists—North Florida 7 (Davenport 4), Northern Ky. 8 (J. Jackson 2). Total fouls—North Florida 14, Northern Ky. 18. A—927.

Tuesday's Games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Tennessee at Louisiana St., 7; Vanderbilt at Alabama, 9

OVC—Middle Tenn. at Tennessee St., 8

STATE—Ohio Christian at Boyce, 7; Berea at Asbury, 8; Blackburn at Spalding, 8

TOP 25No. 2 Syracuse at Virginia Tech, 9; No. 3 Ohio St. at No. 5 Michigan St., 9; No. 7 Baylor at No. 9 Iowa St., 7; Georgia Tech at No. 16 Duke, 7; No. 25 Kansas St. at TCU, 8college women

Monday's Scores

STATE

Morehead St. 57 SIU-Edwardsville 53

SE Missouri St. Murray St., ppd. (weather)

Eastern Ky. E.Illinois, ppd. (weather)

TOP 25

No. 22 IndianaNo. 21 Purdue, ppd. (weather)

Morehead St. 57, SIUE 53

MOREHEAD ST. (8-7, 2-0 OVC) — Robinson 3-11 6-8 14, Steele 1-3 0-0 2, Greenwell 2-6 0-0 6, Parker 5-9 0-0 14, Arledge 2-6 0-0 4, Ryans 0-3 1-2 1, Jones 3-6 1-2 9, Turner 0-3 0-0 0, Heran 0-1 0-0 0, Couch 2-2 0-1 4, Murphy 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 19-51 8-13 57.

SIUE (4-11, 1-2) — Moore 3-11 3-11 9, Chappelle 2-5 2-4 6, Austin 4-10 8-11 16, Capotosto 2-6 4-4 8, Warford 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 2-7 5-8 9, Finnin 0-1 0-0 0, Wendt 1-4 1-2 3, Hill 0-2 0-0 0, Brandt 1-3 0-0 2, Decker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-49 23-40 53.

Halftime—Tied at 22. Three-poing goals—Morehead St. 11-31 (Parker 4-7, Jones 2-5, Greenwell 2-6, Robinson 2-6, Murphy 1-1, Steele 0-1, Arledge 0-1, Ryans 0-1, Turner 0-3), SIUE 0-3 (Brandt 0-1, Hill 0-1, Wendt 0-1). Rebounds—Morehead St. 27 (Ryans 5), SIUE 48 (Austin 12). Assists—Morehead St. 14 (Jones 8), SIUE 9 (Chappelle 2, Moore 2). Fouled out—Ryans, Moore. Total fouls—Morehead St. 28, SIUE 21. A—308.

Tuesday's Games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Eastern Ky. at E. Illinois, 2; Berea at Asbury, 6; Blackburn at Spalding, 6

TOP 25—Houston at No. 1 Connecticut, 7

Associated Press Poll

The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 5, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (36) 15-0 900 1

2. Notre Dame 13-0 842 2

3. Duke 14-1 826 3

4. Stanford 13-1 810 4

5. Louisville 15-1 737 7

6. Maryland 13-1 722 8

7. Baylor 12-1 671 9

8. Tennessee 12-2 641 5

9. Kentucky 13-2 602 6

10. South Carolina 14-1 538 13

11. Iowa St. 13-0 525 14

12. LSU 12-2 505 16

13. North Carolina 12-3 464 10

14. Penn St. 10-3 411 15

15. Oklahoma St. 12-1 385 11

16. Nebraska 11-2 328 18

17. Colorado 11-2 307 12

18. Florida St. 13-1 281 21

19. California 10-3 186 23

20. N.C. State 14-1 164 —

21. Purdue 10-3 145 17

22. Indiana 14-0 140 —

23. Arizona St. 12-2 103 24

24. San Diego 15-0 91 —

25. Georgia 12-3 88 19

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 74, Oklahoma 51, Syracuse 39, Rutgers 32, Arkansas 29, Iowa 17, Georgia Tech 11, Gonzaga 10, Middle Tennessee 7, Vanderbilt 7, Florida 4, UTEP 4, Texas 2, Ohio St. 1.

High School Boys

Monday's scores

Trimble Co. 87 Walden 52

St. Henry 65, Tates Creek 60

St. Henry — Plummer 11, Goetz 17, Wallenhorst 6, Noble 8, Rechtin 13, Kunsten 10.

Tates Creek — Sturdivant 4, Duke 13, Hart 5, Rose 4, Davis 17, Patterson 5, Fucci 12.

St. Henry 18 9 19 19—65

Tates Creek 12 23 9 16—60associated press kentucky poll

The first Kentucky Associated Press boys' high school basketball poll of the season, with first-place votes and records:

W-L Pts

1. Ballard (7) 11-3 78

2. Louisville Trinity 10-2 65

3. Hopkinsville (1) 12-1 54

4. Scott Co. 11-2 51

5. Covington Catholic 10-0 40

6. Holmes   9-1 34

7. Montgomery Co. 14-0 30

8. Newport Central Catholic 10-3 26

9. Lexington Catholic 11-3 13

10. (tie) Lafayette   8-5 12

10. (tie) Pleasure Ridge Park10-4 12

Others receiving votes: Wayne Co. 9. Knott Co. Central 5. St. Xavier 4. Henderson Co. 3. Lincoln Co. 2. Dixie Heights 1. Warren Central 1.

high school GIRLS

Scott Co. 65, Bryan Station 35

Bryan Station — Stennis 21, Hardin 3, Cozart 8, White 3, Fields 0.

Scott Co. — Smith 5, Christopher 11, Guyn 28, Defoor 16, Boehm 5.

Bryan Station 5 9 14 7—35

Scott Co. 19 16 25 5—65

Associated Press Kentucky Poll

The first Kentucky Associated Press boys' high school basketball poll of the season, with first-place votes and records:

W-L Pts

1. Anderson Co. (4) 11-2 76

2. Elizabethtown (4)   9-3 74

3. Butler 10-1 46

4. Ballard 11-1 44

5. Simon Kenton 13-2 36

6. Lafayette   8-1 35

7. Franklin Co. 10-3 30

8. Sacred Heart   7-3 20

9. Allen Co.-Scottsville 13-2 15

10. East Carter 13-1 14

Others receiving votes: Newport Central Catholic 10, Owensboro Catholic 9, Notre Dame 7, Manual 7, LaRue Co. 5, Paul Dunbar 3, Assumption 3, Glasgow 3, Henderson Co. 2, Bullitt East 1.

Football

NFL

playoff schedule

(All times p.m. With broadcast channel in parentheses.)

Wild-card games

Saturday

Indianapolis 45 Kansas City 44

New Orleans 26 Philadelphia 24

Sunday

San Diego 27 Cincinnati 10

San Francisco 23 Green Bay 20

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 (Fox-56)

Indianapolis at New England, 8:15 (CBS-27)

Sunday, Jan. 12

San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 (Fox-56)

San Diego at Denver, 4:40 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 (CBS-27)

NFC, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2 at East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 28 12 2 58 124 89

Montreal 25 14 5 55 114 103

Tampa Bay 25 13 4 54 119 100

Detroit 19 14 10 48 114 121

Toronto 21 17 5 47 119 127

Ottawa 19 18 7 45 126 141

Florida 16 21 6 38 102 136

Buffalo 12 26 4 28 74 118

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 31 12 1 63 142 103

Philadelphia 21 17 4 46 111 116

Washington 20 16 6 46 128 128

Carolina 18 16 9 45 105 124

N.Y. Rangers 21 20 3 45 108 119

New Jersey 17 18 8 42 101 110

Columbus 19 20 4 42 117 126

N.Y. Islanders 15 22 7 37 119 146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 7 9 67 167 124

St. Louis 29 7 5 63 150 95

Colorado 26 11 4 56 120 104

Minnesota 22 17 5 49 106 113

Dallas 20 15 7 47 123 131

Winnipeg 19 21 5 43 123 135

Nashville 18 19 6 42 102 129

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 31 8 5 67 146 111

San Jose 27 10 6 60 142 111

Los Angeles 26 13 4 56 113 89

Vancouver 23 13 8 54 117 108

Phoenix 20 12 9 49 123 127

Calgary 14 21 6 34 96 128

Edmonton 14 26 5 33 117 156

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday's games

Columbus 4, N.Y. Rangers 3 (SO)

N.Y. Islanders 7, Dallas 3

Montreal 2, Florida 1

Calgary at Colorado (n)

Tuesday's games

Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Boston at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

at Seattle 8½ 8 New Orleans

at New England 7½ 7½ Indianapolis

Sunday

San Francisco 1 2 at Carolina

at Denver 9½ 10 San Diego

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Saint Louis 8 at Rhode Island

at Coll. of Charleston 7½ James Madison

at Louisiana St. 4 Tennessee

at Duke 17½ Georgia Tech

at Iowa St. 6 Baylor

Kansas St. 4½ at TCU

at Ill. - Chicago pk Youngstown St.

at Notre Dame 6½ N.C. State

at Michigan St. 7 Ohio St.

Cincinnati 7½ at Houston

at Alabama 9 Vanderbilt

Creighton 8 at DePaul

Syracuse 12½ at Virginia Tech

Middle Tenn. 6 at Tennessee St.

  Comments