Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 9

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL PLAYERS ASSOCIATION — Named Kevin McGuiness chief operating officer.

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with SS Jose Iglesias on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Named Tarrik Brock first base coach.

TEXAS RANGERS — Named Steve Buechele manager and Justin Mashore hitting coach of Round Rock (PCL); Jason Wood manager of Frisco (TL); Joe Milulik manager of Myrtle Beach (Carolina); Bobby Rose coach and Oscar Marin pitching coach of Hickory (SAL); Jose James pitching coach of Spokane (NWL); Joey Seaver pitching coach and Kenny Hook hitting coach of the AZL Rangers; Aaron Levin manager and Humberto Miranda coach of the DSL Rangers; Scott Coolbaugh minor league hitting coordinator; Brook Jacoby assistant minor league hitting coordinator; and Ryley Westman assistant minor league catching coordinator.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Signed manager Don Mattingly to a three-year contract.

NEW YORK METS — Named Frank Viola pitching coach of Las Vegas (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Named Mickey Morandini coach of Lehigh Valley (IL); Rob Ducey coach of Reading (EL); Greg Legg manager, Lino Connell coach and Les Lancaster pitching coach of Lakewood (SAL); Shawn Williams coach and Aaron Fultz pitching coach of Williamsport (NYP); Doug Mansolino minor league field coordinator; Mike Compton senior minor league adviser of player development; Carlos Arroyo minor league pitching coordinator; Chris Truby minor league infield coordinator; and Jason Meredith minor league strength and conditioning coordinator.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined New York G J.R. Smith $50,000 for recurring instances of unsportsmanlike conduct.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS — Signed G Maalik Wayns to a 10-day contract.

PHOENIX SUNS — Signed G Leandro Barbosa to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed WRs Isaiah Williams and Lamont Bryant and LB David Hinds to reserve/future contracts.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed OL Kevin Kowalski to a reserve/future contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Promoted Randy Cunneyworth to special assistant/player development coach of Rochester (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed F Jacob Josefson on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 4. Claimed D Alexander Urbom off waivers from Washington and assigned him to Albany (AHL).

COLLEGE

CALIFORNIA — Demoted defensive coordinator Andy Buh to a position coach. Announced defensive tackles coach Barry Sacks and defensive backs coach Randy Stewart will not return next season.

INDIANA — Announced WR Cody Latimer will enter the NFL draft.

LSU — Announced offensive line coach Greg Studrawa has left the coaching staff.

MICHIGAN — Fired offensive coordinator Al Borges.

NOTRE DAME — Announced RB George Atkinson III will enter the NFL draft.

TEXAS A &M — Announced QB Johnny Manziel will enter the NFL draft.

UTICA — Named Brian Marcantonio men's soccer coach.

Baseball

Professional

MLB Hall Of Fame Voting

571 votes cast, 429 needed

Greg Maddux 555 (97.2%), Tom Glavine 525 (91.9), Frank Thomas 478 (83.7), Craig Biggio 427 (74.8), Mike Piazza 355 (62.2), Jack Morris 351 (61.5), Jeff Bagwell 310 (54.3), Tim Raines 263 (46.1), Roger Clemens 202 (35.4), Barry Bonds 198 (34.7), Lee Smith 171 (29.9), Curt Schilling 167 (29.2), Edgar Martinez 144 (25.2), Alan Trammell 119 (20.8), Mike Mussina 116 (20.3), Jeff Kent 87 (15.2), Fred McGriff 67 (11.7), Mark McGwire 63 (11.0), Larry Walker 58 (10.2), Don Mattingly 47 (8.2), Sammy Sosa 41 (7.2).

By receiving fewer than 28 votes (less than 5 percent), Rafael Palmeiro 25 (4.4), Moises Alou 6 (1.1), Hideo Nomo 6 (1.1), Luis Gonzalez 5 (0.9), Eric Gagne 2 (0.4), J.T. Snow 2 (0.4), Armando Benitez 1 (0.2), Jacque Jones 1 (0.2), Kenny Rogers 1 (0.2), Sean Casey 0, Ray Durham 0, Todd Jones 0, Paul Lo Duca 0, Richie Sexson 0, Mike Timlin 0 are no longer eligible for election by the BBWAA.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 17 17 .500 —

Brooklyn 14 21 .400 3½

Boston 13 22 .371 4½

New York 12 22 .353 5

Philadelphia 12 23 .343 5½

Southeast Division

Miami 27 8 .771 —

Atlanta 19 17 .528 8½

Washington 16 17 .485 10

Charlotte 15 21 .417 12½

Orlando 10 24 .294 16½

Central Division

Indiana 28 7 .800 —

Chicago 15 18 .455 12

Detroit 14 22 .389 14½

Cleveland 12 23 .343 16

Milwaukee 7 27 .206 20½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 28 8 .778 —

Houston 22 13 .629 5½

Dallas 20 16 .556 8

New Orleans 15 19 .441 12

Memphis 15 19 .441 12

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 27 8 .771 —

Portland 26 9 .743 1

Denver 17 17 .500 9½

Minnesota 17 17 .500 9½

Utah 12 25 .324 16

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 24 13 .649 —

Golden State 24 14 .632 ½

Phoenix 20 13 .606 2

L.A. Lakers 14 21 .400 9

Sacramento 11 22 .333 11

Wednesday's games

San Antonio 112, Dallas 90

Toronto 112, Detroit 91

Brooklyn 102, Golden State 98

Atlanta 97, Indiana 87

Washington 102, New Orleans 96

Houston 113, L.A. Lakers 99

Phoenix at Minnesota (n)

Orlando at Portland (n)

Boston at L.A. Clippers (n)

Thursday's games

Miami at New York, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Houston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Boston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Hawks 97, Pacers 87

INDIANA (87) — Granger 4-10 5-5 14, West 4-11 0-0 8, Hibbert 1-8 0-0 2, G.Hill 4-12 0-0 10, George 11-25 3-4 28, Butler 3-4 0-0 8, Scola 2-6 0-0 4, Watson 4-7 0-0 9, Mahinmi 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 35-87 8-9 87.

ATLANTA (97) — Carroll 5-8 0-0 11, Millsap 1-10 2-2 4, Antic 6-10 1-2 16, Teague 5-14 5-6 15, Korver 6-8 2-2 17, Brand 3-5 2-2 8, Williams 2-6 1-2 6, Scott 5-9 4-4 15, Mack 1-5 2-2 5. Totals 34-75 19-22 97.

Indiana 12 20 34 21—87

Atlanta 25 24 30 18—97

Three-point goals—Indiana 9-27 (George 3-10, Butler 2-3, G.Hill 2-8, Watson 1-1, Granger 1-5), Atlanta 10-23 (Korver 3-5, Antic 3-6, Williams 1-1, Scott 1-2, Mack 1-2, Carroll 1-3, Millsap 0-1, Teague 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 55 (George 12), Atlanta 42 (Millsap 6). Assists—Indiana 19 (West, Granger, Scola, George, Watson, G.Hill 3), Atlanta 27 (Teague 6). Total fouls—Indiana 21, Atlanta 14. Technicals—George, Atlanta defensive three-second. A—15,169 (18,729).

Rockets 113, Lakers 99

L.A. LAKERS (99) — Johnson 4-13 0-0 10, Gasol 8-13 5-6 21, Sacre 0-1 0-0 0, Marshall 2-13 0-0 5, Meeks 5-13 9-10 21, Young 10-20 3-3 25, Hill 5-8 0-2 10, Kelly 0-3 2-2 2, Kaman 2-4 1-2 5. Totals 36-88 20-25 99.

HOUSTON (113) — Brewer 0-2 0-0 0, Jones 7-14 1-2 15, Howard 5-14 10-24 20, Lin 4-12 4-7 13, Harden 14-23 8-11 38, Casspi 3-5 3-4 9, Brooks 3-6 0-0 9, Motiejunas 2-7 2-2 6, Garcia 1-3 0-0 3, Canaan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-86 28-50 113.

L.A. Lakers 28 29 15 27— 99

Houston 24 28 33 28—113

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 7-24 (Johnson 2-5, Meeks 2-5, Young 2-6, Marshall 1-6, Kelly 0-1, Gasol 0-1), Houston 7-28 (Brooks 3-5, Harden 2-7, Garcia 1-2, Lin 1-5, Brewer 0-1, Casspi 0-2, Jones 0-2, Motiejunas 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 55 (Gasol 12), Houston 71 (Jones, Howard 13). Assists—L.A. Lakers 20 (Marshall 8), Houston 18 (Lin, Casspi, Harden 4). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 32, Houston 19. A—18,229 (18,023).

Wizards 102, Pelicans 96

WASHINGTON (102) — Ariza 9-17 1-1 21, Booker 1-2 0-0 2, Gortat 3-10 5-6 11, Wall 6-14 5-8 20, Beal 6-13 2-4 17, Webster 2-6 0-0 6, Nene 4-6 3-5 11, Vesely 6-8 0-2 12, Temple 1-3 0-0 2, Porter Jr. 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-80 16-26 102.

NEW ORLEANS (96) — Aminu 2-5 0-0 4, Davis 8-13 4-6 21, Ajinca 3-5 0-0 6, Holiday 3-11 2-2 8, Gordon 9-18 4-5 23, Smith 1-5 5-6 7, Evans 0-5 3-4 3, Stiemsma 5-5 0-0 10, Roberts 3-7 3-3 11, Morrow 0-0 0-0 0, Rivers 1-4 1-1 3. Totals 35-78 22-27 96.

Washington 28 33 26 15—102

New Orleans 28 16 22 30— 96

Three-point goals—Washington 10-21 (Wall 3-4, Beal 3-6, Webster 2-3, Ariza 2-7, Temple 0-1), New Orleans 4-13 (Roberts 2-4, Davis 1-1, Gordon 1-5, Holiday 0-1, Rivers 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 52 (Gortat 14), New Orleans 48 (Davis 7). Assists—Washington 24 (Wall, Temple 6), New Orleans 23 (Evans 5). Total fouls—Washington 23, New Orleans 24. A—17,557 (17,188).

College men

Wednesday's scores

SEC

No. 14 Kentucky 85 Mississippi St. 63

No. 10 Florida 74 South Carolina 58

Georgia 70No. 21 Missouri 64 (OT)

STATE

Hanover 87 Transylvania 77

Murray State 77 Eastern Kentucky 64

TOP 25

No. 6 Wichita State 66 Illinois State 47

No. 8 Villanova 83 Seton Hall 67

No. 18 Kansas 90 Oklahoma 83

No. 19 Massachusetts 66 St. Joseph's 62

No. 10 FLORIDA 74 SOUTH CAROLINA 58

SOUTH CAROLINA (7-7) — Henry 1-2 0-3 2, Kacinas 2-2 2-2 6, Thornwell 3-5 2-4 10, Williams 4-10 0-0 10, Notice 2-4 3-5 8, Johnson 3-10 6-7 12, Shaw 0-1 0-0 0, Chatkevicius 0-0 0-0 0, Carrera 1-3 1-2 3, Ringer 2-4 3-3 7. Totals 18-41 17-26 58.

FLORIDA (12-2) — Yeguete 2-2 4-7 8, Prather 5-5 3-5 13, Young 6-7 1-2 13, Wilbekin 5-11 4-4 17, Frazier II 3-8 0-0 8, Hill 1-4 3-4 5, Finney-Smith 3-6 2-2 8, Edwards 0-0 0-0 0, Walker 1-2 0-0 2, Kurtz 0-0 0-0 0, Donovan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-45 17-24 74.

Halftime—Florida 34-21. Three-point goals—South Carolina 5-10 (Thornwell 2-2, Williams 2-6, Notice 1-2), Florida 5-19 (Wilbekin 3-6, Frazier II 2-7, Walker 0-1, Finney-Smith 0-2, Hill 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—South Carolina 28 (Johnson 6), Florida 25 (Young 7). Assists—South Carolina 9 (Notice 3), Florida 16 (Finney-Smith 5). Total fouls—South Carolina 20, Florida 19. A—12,147.

GEORGIA 70 No. 21 MISSOURI 64 (OT)

GEORGIA (7-6) — Thornton 2-4 1-6 5, Williams 3-7 2-2 8, Morris 3-5 4-6 10, Mann 7-14 4-10 18, Gaines 4-12 2-2 11, Parker 0-4 0-0 0, Dixon 0-1 0-0 0, Forte 1-3 0-0 2, Frazier 0-0 0-0 0, Djurisic 6-10 0-0 16. Totals 26-60 13-26 70.

MISSOURI (12-2) — Williams, III 2-4 1-2 5, Rosburg 1-3 1-1 3, Clarkson 4-14 3-6 12, Brown 6-13 5-7 19, Ross 6-9 1-1 15, Clark 0-1 0-0 0, Criswell 2-9 3-4 8, Rector 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 22-56 14-21 64.

Halftime—Georgia 30-25. End of regulation—Tied 56. Three-point goals—Georgia 5-16 (Djurisic 4-5, Gaines 1-6, Mann 0-2, Parker 0-3), Missouri 6-16 (Ross 2-4, Brown 2-6, Clarkson 1-3, Criswell 1-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Georgia 43 (Morris 7), Missouri 34 (Criswell 7). Assists—Georgia 11 (Mann 4), Missouri 10 (Clark 3). Total fouls—Georgia 16, Missouri 20. A—9,298.

Thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Auburn at Mississippi, 7

OVC—Belmont at SE Missouri State, 8; Eastern Illinois at Tennessee Tech, 8; SIU Edwardsville at Jacksonville State, 8

STATENo. 24 Memphis at No. 12 Louisville, 7; Cincinnati Christian at Asbury, 8; Drury at Bellarmine, 8; Georgetown at Campbellsville, 8; Cumberlands at St. Catharine, 8; Kentucky State at Claflin, 7:30; Davis & Elkins at Kentucky Wesleyan, 7:30; Lindsey Wilson at Pikeville, 7; Northern Kentucky at USC Upstate, 7; Georgia State at Western Ky., 7

TOP 25No. 1 Arizona at UCLA, 9; Northwestern at No. 20 Iowa, 9; California at No. 17 Oregon, 11; No. 22 Gonzaga at Portland, 11

college women

Wednesday's scores

STATE

Western Ky. 80 Georgia State 59

TOP 25

No. 7 Baylor 78 West Virginia 62

No. 11 Iowa State 74 Texas Tech 48

No. 15 Oklahoma St. 58 Kansas St. 51

Western Ky. 80 Georgia State 59

GEORGIA ST. (5-10) — Gerrin 2-3 0-0 4, Logan 1-6 3-4 5, Andrews 3-5 0-0 9, Long 5-13 2-3 15, Moss 1-5 0-0 2, Hannoun 1-3 0-0 2, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Dogo 1-2 1-2 3, Groover 0-1 2-2 2, Cole 2-4 0-0 4, Nolan 0-5 3-4 3, Jackson 2-4 0-0 4, Mayfield 2-4 0-0 4, Watson 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 21-60 11-15 59.

Western Ky. (10-4) — Gooch 7-11 4-8 18, Lockhart 2-5 0-0 4, Jones 4-5 3-3 14, Noble 4-6 4-8 13, McGee 5-10 1-1 13, Means 2-3 0-0 5, Crawford 0-2 1-2 1, Gaines 5-13 0-2 10, Muhammad 0-1 2-2 2, Savickaite 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-58 15-26 80.

Halftime—Western Ky. 41-30. Three-point goals—Georgia State 6-15 (Andrews 3-4, Long 3-6, Moss 0-1, Hannoun 0-1, Nolan 0-1, Jackson 0-2), Western Ky. 7-16 (Gooch 0-1, Locjhart 0-1, Jones 3-4, Noble 1-2, McGee 2-6, Means 1-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Georgia State 44 (Nolan 8), Western Ky. 30 (Gooch 6). Assists—Georgia State 15 (Andrews 4), Western Kentuckuy 18 (Jones 4). Total fouls—Georgia 20, Western Ky. 12. A—2,692.

Thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Vanderbilt at Auburn, 7; Mississippi at No. 8 Tennessee, 7; Arkansas at Florida, 7; No. 9 Kentucky at No. 10 South Carolina, 7; Texas A&M at No. 12 LSU, 7; No. 25 Georgia at Missouri, 8

STATE—Georgetown at Campbellsville, 6; Kentucky State at Claflin, 5:30; Davis & Elkins at Kentucky Wesleyan, 5:30; Lindsey Wilson at Pikeville, 5; Benedictine-Springfield at Mid-Continent, 5:30; Mercer at Northern Kentucky, 7; Cumberlands at St. Catharine, 6; Eureka at Spalding, 6

TOP 25No. 20 N.C. State at No. 13 North Carolina, 6; No. 16 Nebraska at Michigan State, 7; Boston College at No. 2 Notre Dame, 7; No. 3 Duke at Syracuse, 7; No. 18 Florida State at Miami, 7; Wake Forest at No. 6 Maryland, 7; No. 21 Purdue at Northwestern, 8; No. 14 Penn State at Illinois, 9

High School Boys

Wednesday's scores

Knott Co. Central 71 Middlesboro 25

Ballard 101 Ky. Country Day 62

Beechwood 69 SCAPA (Ohio) 61

Bracken Co. 75 Bellevue 46

Breathitt Co. 71 Owsley Co. 37

Doss 84 Butler 58

DuPont Manual 72 Central 60

Eastern 71 Jeffersontown 64

Gallatin Co. 70 Eminence 61

Clark Co. 74 Bourbon Co. 58

Henry Clay 90 Sayre 49

Knox Central 69 Barbourville 57

LaRue Co. 66 Campbellsville 49

Collegiate 69 Southern 67

Model 74 Nicholas Co. 26

Newport 65 Riverview East (Ohio)48

New. Cent. Cath. 58 Cooper 37

Prestonsburg 64 Pike Co. Central 57

Rowan Co. 84 Bath Co. 48

Spencer Co. 66 Nelson Co. 56

St. Henry 63 Conner 39

Waggener 73 Atherton 51

Breathitt Co. 71, Owsley Co. 37

Breathitt Co. (10-3) — Noble 20, Chaney 9, C. Baker 1, Campbell 18, Whitmore 11, Bates 3, J. Baker 2, Burton 4, Little 3.

Owsley Co. (1-11) — Shelby 13, B. Hall 7, Gay 2, Mass 6, C. Hall 2, B. Combs 2, Smitty 5.

Breathitt Co. 13 25 17 16—71

Owsley Co.. 11 1 16 9—37

Clark Co. 74, Bourbon Co. 58

Bourbon Co. (4-9) — Orcutt 4, Sexton 13, Owsley 19, Thomas 1, Williams 3, Jones 7, Treilobs 11.

Clark Co. (4-9) — King 12, J. Israel 8, Barrett 2, Greene 10, Williams 4, Caudill 14, Jones 4, Blanton 11, Davis 5, Sharrock 4.

Bourbon Co. 15 13 18 12—58

Clark Co. 17 22 11 24—74

Gallatin Co. 70, Eminence 61

Eminence (2-10) — Dixie 29, Payton 7, Golden 6, McKinley 6, Mitchell 7, Armstrong 2, Sanford 4.

Gallatin Co. (8-4) — Bowman 3, Beckham 14, Chapman 10, Wilson 7, Sargent 10, O'Conner 4, Phelps 12, McCubbin 10.

Eminence. 9 15 14 23—61

Gallatin Co. 12 21 17 20—70

Green Co. 63, Hart Co. 44

Green Co. — Willis 11, Bishop 4, Bush 18, Compton 11, Banks 9, Westmoreland 2, Suratt 4, Edwards 4.

Hart Co. — Roten 7, Thompson 3, Riffle 8, Burrell 2, Nichols 6, Bradshaw 1, Johnson 7, West 5, Shoulders 4, Fox 1.

Green Co. 7 20 16 20—63

Hart Co. 9 9 8 18—44

Model 74, Nicholas Co. 26

Model (11-3) — Rice-Gordon 6, Mason 8, Adams 13, Kincaid 13, Agee 2, Mohallatee 2, Thompson 2, Logue 1, Otieno 7, Chen 15, Shouse 5.

Nicholas Co. (7-5) — Saunders 3, Newton 5, Fryman 2, Keaton 7, Barnett 2, George 1, Sapp 3, Stafford 1, Letcher 2.

Model 23 19 20 12—74

Nicholas Co. 2 6 11 7—26

Rowan Co. 84, Bath Co. 48

Bath Co. (4-11) — Maze 16, Horton 2, Becraft 7, Hodge 6, Messer 10, Ratliff 4, Mitchell 3.

Rowan Co. (8-6) — Graham 12, Whelan 12, Thacker 14, Callahan 17, Politte 10, Fannin 3, Ha. Pratt 8, Flannery 3, Planck 3, Williams 2.

Rowan Co. 20 22 26 16—84

Bath Co. 16 11 13 8—48

Spencer Co. 66, Nelson Co. 56

Spencer Co. — Downs 6, Fipps 22, Newman 2, Smith 15, Lambdin 5, Mouser 3, Cordoba 8, Miller 5.

Nelson Co. — Cornish 2, Watkins 23, Ellis 6, Calbert 4, Maulden 8, Reynolds 13.

Spencer Co.. 13 17 15 21—66

Nelson Co.. 13 14 12 17—56

High School Girls

Wednesday's Scores

Paintsville 56 Betsy Layne 31 Shelby Valley 58 Pikeville 42 Bell Co. 67 Leslie Co. 43 Ballard 69 Kentucky Country Day 7

Berea 39 Sayre 35

Boone Co. 59 Walton-Verona 55

Dayton 51 Silver Grove 24

Manual 60 Central 42

East Carter 67 Greenup Co. 44

Eastern 68 Jeffersontown 34

Elizabethtown 79 Central Hardin 23

Gallatin Co. 83 Cooper 72

Highlands 48 Newport 36

Holmes 63 Notre Dame 53

Lewis Co. 59 West Carter 44

Collegiate 41 Southern 28

New. Cent. Cath. 50 Bishop Brossart 40

Nicholas Co. 71 Model 24

North Bullitt 69 Collins 68

Russell 60 Lawrence Co. 43

Sacred Heart 61 Seneca 14

Scott 60 Dixie Heights 47

Villa Madonna 55 Pendleton Co. 26

Waggener 49 at Atherton 46

Ballard 69Kentucky Country Day 7

Kentucky Country Day (4-10) — Eisenbrei 2, Lally 3, King 2, Domato, Reeves.

Ballard (12-1) — Mishler 11, Watkins 5, Ray 9, Matchen 8, Reed 5, Martin 4, Patterson 4, Richardson 12, Layfield 11.

Ky. Country Day 0 2 4 1—7

Ballard 21 26 10 12—69

Berea 39, Sayre 35

Berea (6-6) — Coyle 9, Morgan 3, Sexton 7, Fain 5, Sandefur 11, Keyser 4.

Sayre (6-5) — Brady 4, Strup 3, Manella 13, Bowie 8, Rahman 7.

Berea 12 1 11 15—39

Sayre 6 9 10 10—35

East Carter 67, Greenup Co. 44

Greenup Co. (6-6) — Leslie 13, Moore 7, Pope 1, Webb 10, Thompson 6, Haywood 7.

East Carter (14-1) — Mayo 12, Greenhill 14, Hall 13, Stickler 7, Stumbo 11, Limings 4, Damron 1, Bayes 2, Brainard 3.

Greenup Co. 6 11 13 14—44

East Carter 9 18 28 12—67

Elizabethtown 79 Central Hardin 23

Central Hardin — Nichols 1, Humphrey 8, Jaggers 2, Zaehringer 4, Krupinski 8.

Elizabethtown — Huff 14, Bowling 8, Stinson 2, Knight 2, Warden 6, Pfeiffer 1, Thomas 6, Boley 23, Deaton 2, Cleaver 15.

Central Hardin. 11 8 4 0—23

Elizabethtown 30 17 18 14—79

Newport Central Catholic 50 Bishop Brossart 40

Newport Central Catholic (12-1) — Ware 8, Lewis 8, Mayes 18, Kiernan 13, Neace 3.

Bishop Brossart (11-1) — Eisenman 2, Verst 3, King 4, Schultz 13, Futscher 15, Stadtmiller 3.

New. Cent. Cath. 11 10 18 11—50

Bishop Brossart 10 4 15 11—71

Nicholas Co. 71, Model 24

Model (3-8) — Botts 13, Hunt 4, Vickars 7, Akande, Dyer.

Nicholas Co. (6-7) — Bretz 18, Kiskaden 19, Howard 5, L. Jolly 6, Martin 5, H. Jolly 2, Hughes 6, Stafford 4, DeRossett 2, Myers 4.

Model 9 10 1 4—24

Nicholas Co. 20 26 15 10—71

Sacred Heart 61, Seneca 14

Seneca — Motley 2, Parish 1, Gordon 2, Jones 2, Webster 7, Moore.

Sacred Heart — Johnson 4, Gahafer 2, Samsel 8, Ma. Colley 1, Randal 2, Merriweather 19, Me. Colley 5, Moir 6, Ruffin 12, Taylor 2.

Sacred Heart 11 23 20 7—61

Seneca 3 8 2 1—14

Scott 60, Dixie Heights 47

Dixie Heights (7-8) — East 3, Brock 8, Tibbs 14, Caple 2, McCarthy 1, Strong 11, Diamon 8.

Scott (9-3) — Buntin 3, Dant 1, Trimpe 11, Brennan 9, Meyer 2, Neice 11, Clethane 2, Kallmeyer 7, Stapleton 14.

Dixie Heights 6 7 21 13—47

Scott 15 23 12 10—60

Football

NFL

playoff schedule

(All times p.m. With broadcast channel in parentheses.)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 (Fox-56)

Indianapolis at New England, 8:15 (CBS-27)

Sunday, Jan. 12

San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 (Fox-56)

San Diego at Denver, 4:40 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 (CBS-27)

NFC, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2 at East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

2014 nfl draft early entries

Davante Adams, WR, Fresno St.

Dion Bailey, S, Southern Cal

Russell Bodine, OL, North Carolina

Blake Bortles, QB, UCF

Chris Boyd, WR, Vanderbilt

Teddy Bridgewater, QB, Louisville

Jadeveon Clowney, DE, South Carolina

Brandon Coleman, WR, Rutgers

Brandin Cooks, WR, Oregon State

Scott Crichton, DE, Oregon State

Alvin Dupree, DE, Kentucky

Dominique Easley, DT, Florida

Kony Ealy, DE, Missouri

Eric Ebron, TE, North Carolina

Bruce Ellington, WR, South Carolina

Mike Evans, WR, Texas A&M

Khairi Fortt, LB, California

Kameron Jackson, CB, California

Storm Johnson, RB, UCF

Marqise Lee, WR, Southern Cal

Johnny Manziel, QB, Texas A&M

Marcus Martin, C, Southern Cal

Terrance Mitchell, CB, Oregon

Donte Moncrief, WR, Mississippi

Jake Murphy, TE, Utah

Louis Nix III, NG, Notre Dame

Ronald Powell, LB, Florida

Loucheiz Purifoy, CB, Florida

Darrin Reaves, RB, UAB

Antonio Richardson, OT, Tennessee

Paul Richardson, WR, Colorado

Marcus Roberson, CB, Florida

Richard Rodgers, TE, California

Bishop Sankey, RB, Washington

Lache Seastrunk, RB, Baylor

Austin Seferian-Jenkins, TE, Washington

Ryan Shazier, LB, Ohio State

Brett Smith, QB, Wyoming

De'Anthony Thomas, RB, Oregon

Stephon Tuitt, DE, Notre Dame

George Uko, DL, Southern Cal

Sammy Watkins, WR, Clemson

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 28 13 2 58 126 94

Tampa Bay 26 13 4 56 123 102

Montreal 25 15 5 55 115 106

Detroit 19 14 10 48 114 121

Toronto 21 18 5 47 122 132

Ottawa 19 18 7 45 126 141

Florida 16 21 6 38 102 136

Buffalo 12 26 4 28 74 118

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 32 12 1 65 147 107

Philadelphia 23 17 4 50 117 119

N.Y. Rangers 22 20 3 47 111 121

Washington 20 16 6 46 128 128

Carolina 18 16 9 45 105 124

New Jersey 17 18 9 43 103 113

Columbus 19 20 4 42 117 126

N.Y. Islanders 16 22 7 39 124 149

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 8 9 67 169 127

St. Louis 30 7 5 65 155 97

Colorado 26 12 4 56 123 108

Minnesota 23 17 5 51 108 114

Dallas 20 15 7 47 123 131

Nashville 19 19 6 44 105 131

Winnipeg 19 22 5 43 125 139

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 32 8 5 69 151 113

San Jose 27 11 6 60 144 114

Los Angeles 26 13 5 57 114 91

Vancouver 23 13 9 55 121 113

Phoenix 21 12 9 51 129 127

Calgary 15 22 6 36 100 137

Edmonton 14 27 5 33 119 161

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's games

Philadelphia 3, Montreal 1

N.Y. Rangers 3, Chicago 2

Ottawa at Colorado (n)

Thursday's games

Florida at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Dallas at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Boston at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Dallas at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at Seattle 8½ 8 New Orleans

at New England 7½ 7½ Indianapolis

Sunday

San Francisco 1 2 at Carolina

at Denver 9½ 10 San Diego

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Cleveland St. 7 Detroit

at Texas-Arlington 3½ La.-Monroe

at Temple 6½ South Florida

at Louisville 11½ Memphis

at VCU 15½ George Mason

at Butler 10 DePaul

at Clemson 2 Florida St.

at Mississippi 12½ Auburn

at Louisiana Tech 18 FAU

at Rice 3 FIU

at W. Kentucky 1½ Georgia St.

at Arkansas St. 11 Troy

at La Salle 3½ George Washington

Southern Miss. 11 at North Texas

Marshall 10 at UTSA

at UALR 2½ South Alabama

at BYU 15 Pepperdine

Arizona 1 at UCLA

at Tulsa 13½ Tulane

at UTEP 3 Charlotte

at Xavier 4½ Marquette

at Iowa 17 Northwestern

Michigan 4 at Nebraska

at CS Northridge 8½ UC Davis

at Cal St.-Fullerton 10 UC Riverside

Stanford 1 at Oregon St.

Arizona St. 3½ at Southern Cal

at Cal Poly 1 Hawaii

at Saint Mary's (Cal) 15 Santa Clara

at San Diego 4 Loyola Marymount

at Pacific 4½ San Francisco

at Oregon 8½ California

Gonzaga 8 at Portland

at Long Beach St. Pk UC Irvine

at Quinnipiac Pk Manhattan

Davidson 13 at Furman

at Wofford 17 The Citadel

at Appalachian St. 2½ UNC Greensboro

at Chattanooga 5 Samford

N. Dakota St. 3½ at IPFW

S. Dakota St. 2½ at IUPUI

at Jacksonville St. 7 SIU-Edwardsville

Belmont 1½ at SE Missouri

at Tennessee Tech 9 E. Illinois

at North Dakota 5 Idaho St.

at N. Arizona 8 Sacramento St.

at N. Colorado Pk Weber St.

at E. Washington 3 Montana

at Portland St. 3½ Montana St.

  Comments