Other Sports

Sports briefs: Jan. 12

Transactions

BASEBALL

MLB ARBITRATION PANEL—Reduced the suspension of N.Y. Yankees 3B Alex Rodriguez from 211 games to 162.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Signed F James Nunnally to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Named Bryan Cox defensive line coach.

COLLEGE

PENN STATE—Named James Franklin football coach.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 18 17 .514 —

Brooklyn 15 22 .405 4

New York 14 22 .389 4½

Boston 13 24 .351 6

Philadelphia 12 25 .324 7

Southeast Division

Miami 27 10 .730 —

Atlanta 20 17 .541 7

Washington 16 19 .457 10

Charlotte 15 23 .395 12½

Orlando 10 26 .278 16½

Central Division

Indiana 29 7 .806 —

Chicago 17 18 .486 11½

Detroit 16 22 .421 14

Cleveland 13 23 .361 16

Milwaukee 7 29 .194 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 28 8 .778 —

Houston 24 14 .632 5

Dallas 21 16 .568 7½

Memphis 16 19 .457 11½

New Orleans 15 20 .429 12½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 28 9 .757 —

Portland 27 9 .750 ½

Denver 18 17 .514 9

Minnesota 18 18 .500 9½

Utah 12 26 .316 16½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 26 13 .667 —

Golden State 25 14 .641 1

Phoenix 21 15 .583 3½

L.A. Lakers 14 23 .378 11

Sacramento 12 22 .353 11½

Saturday's games

Houston 114, Washington 107

Toronto 96, Brooklyn 80

New York 102, Philadelphia 92

Detroit 110, Phoenix 108

Chicago 103, Charlotte 97

Oklahoma City 101, Milwaukee 85

New Orleans at Dallas (n)

Orlando at Denver (n)

Boston at Portland (n)

Sunday's games

Cleveland at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Monday's games

Milwaukee at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.

raptors 96, nets 80

BROOKLYN (80) — J.Johnson 4-13 3-4 11, Pierce 5-9 3-5 15, Plumlee 3-5 0-1 6, Livingston 3-11 2-4 8, Anderson 3-8 4-4 13, Evans 0-1 0-0 0, Teletovic 3-10 0-0 8, Terry 2-4 0-0 5, Kirilenko 3-6 0-0 6, Blatche 3-5 0-0 6, Taylor 0-2 0-0 0, Shengelia 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 30-75 12-18 80.

TORONTO (96) — Ross 4-10 3-4 14, A.Johnson 1-6 1-2 3, Valanciunas 2-9 4-6 8, Lowry 4-11 1-2 12, DeRozan 9-18 7-8 26, Salmons 5-5 0-0 13, Patterson 5-12 3-4 14, Hayes 1-3 2-2 4, Vasquez 1-5 0-0 2, Stone 0-0 0-0 0, Novak 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-79 21-28 96.

Brooklyn 18 24 22 16—80

Toronto 24 23 21 28—96

Three-point goals—Brooklyn 8-25 (Anderson 3-6, Pierce 2-5, Teletovic 2-8, Terry 1-2, J.Johnson 0-4), Toronto 11-25 (Salmons 3-3, Lowry 3-7, Ross 3-8, DeRozan 1-1, Patterson 1-2, A.Johnson 0-1, Vasquez 0-3). Fouled out—Plumlee. Rebounds—Brooklyn 46 (J.Johnson 6), Toronto 59 (Patterson 12). Assists—Brooklyn 14 (J.Johnson 6), Toronto 16 (DeRozan 5). Total fouls—Brooklyn 26, Toronto 21. Technicals—DeRozan. A—19,800 (19,800).

pistons 110, suns 108

PHOENIX (108) — Tucker 6-13 2-2 17, Frye 7-14 2-4 21, Plumlee 6-10 0-0 12, Dragic 4-9 5-6 15, Green 5-17 4-5 15, Mark.Morris 0-4 0-0 0, Barbosa 3-9 2-2 9, Len 0-1 0-0 0, I.Smith 1-7 0-0 2, Marc.Morris 5-10 6-6 17. Totals 37-94 21-25 108.

DETROIT (110) — J.Smith 11-16 2-3 25, Monroe 6-14 8-11 20, Drummond 5-9 3-7 13, Jennings 4-14 0-0 8, Caldwell-Pope 4-8 0-0 9, Singler 3-9 0-0 6, Stuckey 3-8 2-2 8, Bynum 6-11 4-4 16, Villanueva 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 44-94 19-27 110.

Phoenix 21 30 28 29—108

Detroit 35 29 25 21—110

Three-point goals—Phoenix 13-35 (Frye 5-10, Tucker 3-5, Dragic 2-4, Barbosa 1-3, Marc.Morris 1-4, Green 1-7, Mark.Morris 0-1, I.Smith 0-1), Detroit 3-17 (J.Smith 1-1, Villanueva 1-4, Caldwell-Pope 1-4, Singler 0-3, Jennings 0-5). Rebounds—Phoenix 51 (Tucker 11), Detroit 68 (Drummond 13). Assists—Phoenix 24 (Dragic 8), Detroit 32 (Jennings 18). Total fouls—Phoenix 23, Detroit 19. A—15,224 (22,076).

knicks 102, 76ers 92

NEW YORK (102) — Anthony 8-21 2-3 18, Martin 4-5 0-0 8, Bargnani 4-9 2-2 10, Felton 3-11 3-4 9, Shumpert 2-9 1-2 7, Stoudemire 8-10 5-5 21, Hardaway Jr. 2-3 2-2 7, Murry 3-6 2-3 8, Smith 5-8 1-2 14, Tyler 0-0 0-0 0, Aldrich 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-82 18-23 102.

PHILADELPHIA (92) — Turner 4-11 3-4 12, Young 7-16 1-2 15, Hawes 6-14 4-4 17, Carter-Williams 3-6 5-6 11, Anderson 8-13 0-0 17, Thompson 2-3 0-0 4, Davies 0-2 0-0 0, Wroten 4-9 2-5 11, Williams 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 36-78 15-21 92.

New York 20 32 32 18—102

Philadelphia 28 12 28 24— 92

Three-point goals—New York 6-18 (Smith 3-4, Shumpert 2-6, Hardaway Jr. 1-2, Felton 0-1, Bargnani 0-2, Anthony 0-3), Philadelphia 5-19 (Wroten 1-1, Williams 1-3, Turner 1-4, Hawes 1-4, Anderson 1-4, Carter-Williams 0-1, Young 0-2). Rebounds—New York 50 (Anthony 9), Philadelphia 46 (Hawes, Anderson, Carter-Williams 7). Assists—New York 26 (Anthony 7), Philadelphia 22 (Carter-Williams 7). Total fouls—New York 20, Philadelphia 20. Technicals—Hawes, Philadelphia Bench. Flagrant fouls—Martin. A—16,278 (20,328).

thunder 101, bucks 85

MILWAUKEE (85) — Middleton 3-14 1-3 8, Ilyasova 3-9 0-0 8, Sanders 0-1 0-0 0, Knight 6-15 0-0 13, Antetokounmpo 5-12 3-4 13, Raduljica 3-6 3-3 9, Mayo 5-11 2-4 16, Ridnour 6-11 0-0 16, Udoh 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 32-81 9-14 85.

OKLAHOMA CITY (101) — Durant 8-18 15-17 33, Ibaka 7-14 2-2 17, Perkins 1-5 1-2 3, Jackson 1-8 0-0 2, Sefolosha 6-16 0-0 14, Fisher 4-9 0-0 10, Adams 0-2 1-4 1, Lamb 6-10 2-2 17, Collison 2-3 0-0 4, Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-86 21-27 101.

Milwaukee 10 25 27 23— 85

Oklahoma City 14 24 39 24—101

Three-point goals—Milwaukee 12-31 (Ridnour 4-5, Mayo 4-8, Ilyasova 2-4, Middleton 1-3, Knight 1-8, Antetokounmpo 0-3), Oklahoma City 10-25 (Lamb 3-5, Fisher 2-4, Durant 2-5, Sefolosha 2-6, Ibaka 1-2, Jones 0-1, Jackson 0-2). Rebounds—Milwaukee 45 (Antetokounmpo 11), Oklahoma City 66 (Ibaka 17). Assists—Milwaukee 22 (Ridnour, Antetokounmpo 5), Oklahoma City 24 (Durant 7). Total fouls—Milwaukee 23, Oklahoma City 16. Technicals—Mayo. Flagrant fouls—Sanders. Ejected—Sanders. A—18,203 (18,203).

college men

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 10 Florida 84 Arkansas 82 (OT)

Georgia 66 Alabama 58

No. 14 Kentucky 71 Vanderbilt 62

Louisiana St. 71 South Carolina 68

Mississippi St. 76 Mississippi 72

No. 21 Missouri 70 Auburn 68

Texas A&M 57 Tennessee 56

OVC

Belmont 87 Tenn.-Martin 72

E. Illinois 56 Jacksonville St. 48

Eastern Ky. 76 Morehead St. 65

Murray St. 89 Austin Peay 67

SE Missouri St. 102 Tennessee St. 94

SIU Edwardsville Tennessee Tech (n)

STATE

Alderson-Broaddus 81 Ky. Wesleyan 62

Bellarmine 89 Missouri S&T 79

Bluefield 73 Lindsey Wilson 63

Campbellsville 68 Cumberlands 62

E. Tennessee St. 74 Northern Ky. 65

Pikeville 82 Cumberland, Tenn. 68

St. Catharine 103 Georgetown 90

Transylvania 67 Manchester 63

TOP 25

No. 2 Syracuse 57 North Carolina 45

No. 5 Michigan St. 87 Minnesota 75

No. 6 Wichita St. 72 Missouri St. 69 (OT)

No. 7 Baylor 88 TCU 62

No. 8 Villanova 74 St. John's 67

Oklahoma 87No. 9 Iowa St. 82

No. 11 Oklahoma St. 73 West Virginia 72

Clemson 72No. 16 Duke 59

No. 18 Kansas 86No. 25 Kansas St. 60

No. 19 Massachusetts 73 St. Bonaventure 68

No. 24 Memphis 79 Temple 69

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—SMU at No. 12 Louisville, 1; Brescia at Indiana-East, 2; Birmingham Southern at Centre, 3

TOP 25No. 1 Arizona at Southern Cal, 9; No. 20 Iowa at No. 3 Ohio St., 1:30; No. 13 San Diego St. at Air Force, 4; No. 15 Colorado at Washington, 3; Stanford at No. 17 Oregon, 5; No. 23 Illinois at Northwestern, 7:30

college women

saturday's scores

STATE

Bellarmine 85 Missouri S&T 65

Bryan 57 Union 54

Campbellsville 58 Cumberlands 44

Eastern Ky. 79 Morehead St. 58

Georgetown 72 St. Catharine 63

Indiana-SE 80 Midway 60

Lindsey Wilson 81 Bluefield 58

Murray St. 76 Austin Peay 68

Northern Ky. 79 Kennesaw St. 51

Pikeville 79 Cumberland, Tenn. 67

Thomas More 113 Thiel 29

Transylvania 75 Manchester 63

TOP 25

No. 1 Connecticut 80 Temple 36

No. 7 Baylor 80 TCU 46

No. 15 Oklahoma St. 69No. 11 Iowa St. 62

Ohio St. 70No. 22 Indiana 51

Gonzaga 79No. 24 San Diego 50

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Florida at No. 12 Louisiana St., 1; Texas A&M at No. 25 Georgia, 2; No. 10 South Carolina at Auburn, 2:30; Mississippi at Alabama, 3; Mississippi St. at Arkansas, 3; No. 8 Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 5; Missouri at No. 9 Kentucky, 5

STATE—Birmingham Southern at Centre, 1; No. 5 Louisville at South Florida, 3

TOP 25No. 2 Notre Dame at Illinois, 2; Boston College at No. 3 Duke, 3; No. 4 Stanford at No. 17 Colorado, 5; No. 13 North Carolina at No. 18 Florida St., 1; No. 21 Purdue at No. 14 Penn St., 3; No. 16 Nebraska at Illinois, 2; No. 19 California at Utah, 3; No. 20 N.C. State at Wake Forest, 2; UCLA at No. 23 Arizona St., 3

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Bill Carrithers 771; Allen Sparks 762; Jimmy Porter 742; Kenny Hohensee 741; Frank Fitch 731; Parth Parekh 727; Ric Roberts 724; Wayne Lester 720; Dylan Boggs 716; Billy Short 715; Kenny Stephens 708; Chris Williams 708; Junior Davis 707; Tom Roth 703; Josh Pardi 702; Adam White 701.

MEN'S GAMES

Ric Roberts 290; Tom Roth 289; Allen Sparks 289; Jimmy Porter 280; Dylan Boggs 279; Parth Prekh 279; Kenny Stephens 279; Bill Carrithers 278; Corey Gillespie 278; Billy Short 278; Dave Prentice 275; Josh Mitchell 268; Clint Sharp 268; Johnathan Smith 267; Jason Meadors 267; Kenny Hohensee 267; Adam White 266; Josh Pardi 266;

Wayne Lester 259; Chris Williams 259; Junior Davis 258; Jeff Napier 257; Tom Roth 257; Randy Wilson 256; Mark Fagan 256; Justin Ward 256; Kevin Basham 254; Franklin Smith 254; Bill Gallett 250.

WOMEN'S SERIES

Melanie Johnson 674; Audrey Davis 643; Laurie Schreiber 632; Teri Tucker 602; Kendra Pianovski 601.

WOMEN'S GAMES

Melanie Johnson 238; Laurie Schreiber 231.

SENIOR SERIES

Braxton Hatton 722; Mac Hart 705; Curtis Everman 699; Jacob Yazell 678; Tyler May 667; Wes Scherr 666; Andy Cora 664; Chad Gilbert 658; James Apo 652; Conner Welch 638; Sarah Doyle 634; Noah Arnold 633; Dustin Stapleton 630; Triston Cox 621; James Snapp 617; Crystal Land 608; Chelsey Stephens 604; Courtney Wooldridge 556; Morgan Yazell 535; Maddie Horton 516.

SENIOR GAMES

Wes Scherr 264; Braxton Hatton 259; Jacob Yazell 258; Landon Yazell 257; Tyler May 257; Mac Hart 254; Chester Hukle 254; Andy Cora 248; Shane Dunsing 247; Chad Gilbert 245; James Snapp 245; Curtis Everman 244; James Apo 239; Noah Arnold 235; Jacob Hulette 235; Dustin Stapleton 235; Sarah Doyle 234; Colton Abbott 233; Crystal Land 215; Chelsey Stephens 212; Morgan Yazell 198; Madie Horton 182.

JUNIOR SERIES

Matthew Hunt 606; Drew Buresh 593; Kerrigan Welch 536; Kayla Morris 535.

JUNIOR GAMES

Drew Buresh 267; Matthew Hunt 275; Noah Galvin 214; Kayla Morris 199; Kerrigan Welch 195; Luca Connor 190.

PREP SERIES

Seth Ellis 489; Zach McCoy 468; Wesley Yazell 462; Keely Welch 451; Emily Buresh 446.

PREP GAMES

Seth Ellis 191; Zach McCoy 182; Keely Welch 175; Emily Buresh 170; Wesley Yazell 167; Ty Reeves 165; Zach Monnett 153.

BANTAM SERIES

Charlie Smith 339; Nicholas Hayes 267; Kargan Caswell 212.

BANTAM GAMES

Charlie Smith 212; Nicholas Hayes 139; Kargan Caswell 129.

Football

nfl

playoff schedule

WILD-CARD GAMES

Saturday, Jan. 4

Indianapolis 45 Kansas City 44

New Orleans 26 Philadelphia 24

Sunday, Jan. 5

San Diego 27 Cincinnati 10

San Francisco 23 Green Bay 20

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday's games

Seattle 23 New Orleans 15

New England 43 Indianapolis 22

Sunday's games

San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (Fox-56)

San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

SD-Denver winner vs. New England at lowest seed, 3 p.m. (CBS-27)

SF-Carolina winner at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (Fox-56)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2 at East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (Fox-56)

Golf

professional

pga: sony open

At Honolulu, Hawaii

7,044-yd., par-70 (35 - 35)

Waialae Country Club

Chris Kirk 64-69-65—198-12

Will Wilcox 69-66-64—199-11

Harris English 66-66-67—199-11

Jerry Kelly 67-67-66—200-10

Jimmy Walker 66-67-67—200-10

Jeff Overton 68-68-65—201-9

Robert Allenby 68-68-65—201-9

Retief Goosen 66-69-66—201-9

Pat Perez 68-67-66—201-9

Zach Johnson 68-67-66—201-9

Brian Stuard 65-65-71—201-9

Hideto Tanihara 66-65-70—201-9

John Peterson 68-69-65—202-8

Brendon Todd 70-66-66—202-8

Jason Dufner 67-68-67—202-8

Ryan Palmer 65-70-67—202-8

Marc Leishman 67-64-71—202-8

Heath Slocum 69-69-65—203-7

Justin Leonard 68-66-69—203-7

Hudson Swafford 70-64-69—203-7

Greg Chalmers 68-66-69—203-7

Matt Every 69-65-69—203-7

Chris Stroud 68-65-70—203-7

Sang-Moon Bae 63-70-70—203-7

John Daly 66-73-64—203-7

Jason Kokrak 66-67-70—203-7

pga europe: Volvo Champions

At Durban, South Africa

6,686-yd., par-72

Durban Country Club

Tommy Fleetwood 70-67-69—206-10

Victor Dubuisson 69-69-69—207-9

Joost Luiten 70-67-70—207-9

Louis Oosthuizen 68-69-71—208-8

Branden Grace 74-67-68—209-7

Jamie Donaldson 71-71-68—210-6

Raphael Jacquelin 67-73-70—210-6

Brett Rumford 73-70-68—211-5

Charl Schwartzel 74-69-68—211-5

Paul Casey 72-75-65—212-4

Padraig Harrington 71-71-70—212-4

Chris Wood 70-71-71—212-4

Darren Clarke 69-71-72—212-4

Others

Miguel Angel Jimenez 76-70-67—213-3

Peter Uihlein 70-78-70—218 +2

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

74-73-71—218 +2

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 28 14 2 58 128 98

Tampa Bay 27 14 4 58 132 109

Montreal 26 15 5 57 117 107

Detroit 19 15 10 48 115 125

Ottawa 20 18 8 48 131 146

Toronto 21 20 5 47 125 141

Florida 17 21 7 41 105 139

Buffalo 12 26 5 29 75 120

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 32 12 2 66 150 111

Washington 22 16 6 50 135 133

Philadelphia 23 18 4 50 120 125

N.Y. Rangers 23 20 3 49 114 123

Carolina 19 17 9 47 111 128

New Jersey 19 18 9 47 106 114

Columbus 21 20 4 46 126 129

N.Y. Islanders 17 22 7 41 126 150

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 8 10 68 170 129

St. Louis 31 8 5 67 161 99

Colorado 28 12 5 61 132 115

Minnesota 24 18 5 53 114 119

Dallas 20 17 7 47 125 135

Nashville 19 20 7 45 109 137

Winnipeg 19 23 5 43 128 145

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 34 8 5 73 160 119

San Jose 28 11 6 62 148 115

Los Angeles 27 13 5 59 118 93

Vancouver 24 13 9 57 123 114

Phoenix 21 14 9 51 133 136

Calgary 15 23 6 36 100 142

Edmonton 15 27 5 35 123 164

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday's games

Ottawa 2, Nashville 1 (SO)

Tampa Bay 6, Philadelphia 3

Montreal 2, Chicago 1 (OT)

New Jersey 2, Florida 1 (OT)

Columbus 6, Winnipeg 3

Colorado 4, Minnesota 2

Anaheim 5, Phoenix 3

Pittsburgh at Calgary (n)

Detroit at Los Angeles (n)

Boston at San Jose (n)

Sunday's games

Buffalo at Washington, 3 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Monday's games

Calgary at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Outdoors

glantz-culver line

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

January 12-18

Sunday 9:55 p.m. 10:15 a.m.

Monday 10:40 p.m. 11:05 a.m.

Tuesday 11:30 p.m. 11:50 a.m.

Wednesday 12:15 a.m. —

Thursday — 12:35 p.m.

Friday 1:00 a.m. 1:20 p.m.

Saturday 1:45 a.m. 2:05 p.m.

January 19-26

Sunday 2:25 a.m. 2:45 p.m.

Monday 3:10 a.m. 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday 3:55 a.m. 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday 4:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m.

Thursday 5:25 a.m. 5:50 p.m.

Friday 6:15 a.m. 6:40 p.m.

Saturday 7:05 a.m. 7:35 p.m.

Sunday 8:05 a.m. 8:35 p.m.

Rifle

college

At Columbus, Ohio

Kentucky 2,326 Ohio St. 2,290

Tennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne

seeded draw

Men

1. Rafael Nadal, Spain

2. Novak Djokovic, Serbia

3. David Ferrer, Spain

4. Andy Murray, Britain

5. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina

6. Roger Federer, Switzerland

7. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic

8. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland

9. Richard Gasquet, France

10. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France

11. Milos Raonic, Canada

12. Tommy Haas, Germany

13. Nicolas Almagro, Spain

14. John Isner, United States

15. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia

16. Fabio Fognini, Italy

17. Kei Nishikori, Japan

18. Tommy Robredo, Spain

19. Gilles Simon, France

20. Kevin Anderson, South Africa

21. Jerzy Janowicz, Poland

22. Phillipp Kohlschreiber, Germany

23. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria

24. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia

25. Andreas Seppi, Italy

26. Gael Monfils, France

27. Feliciano Lopez, Spain

28. Benoit Paire, France

29. Vasek Pospisil, Canada

30. Jeremy Chardy, France

31. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia

32. Fernando Verdasco, Spain

Women

1. Serena Williams, United States

2. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus

3. Maria Sharapova, Russia

4. Li Na, China

5. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland

6. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic

7. Sara Errani, Italy

8. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia

9. Angelique Kerber, Germany

10. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark

11. Simona Halep, Romania

12. Roberta Vinci, Italy

13. Sloane Stephens, United States

14. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia

15. Sabine Lisicki, Germany

16. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain

17. Sam Stosur, Australia

18. Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium

19. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia

20. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia

21. Sorana Cirstea, Romania

22. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia

23. Elena Vesnina, Russia

24. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia

25. Alize Cornet, France

26. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic

27. Jamie Hampton, U.S. (withdrew)

28. Flavia Pennetta, Italy

29. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia

30. Eugenie Bouchard, Canada

31. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia

32. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia

33. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia

SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

Play begins at on all courts at 7 p.m. Sunday:

Rod Laver Arena

Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, vs. Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia

Alejandro Gonzalez, Colombia, vs. David Ferrer (3), Spain

Sam Stosur (17), Australia, vs. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic

Night session (3 a.m. Monday)

Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, vs. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia

Serena Williams (1), United States, vs. Ashleigh Barty, Australia

Hisense Arena

Stanislas Wawrinka (8), Switzerland, vs. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan

Li Na (4), China, vs. Ana Konjuh, Croatia

Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, vs. Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia

Not before 1 a.m. Monday: Jordan Thompson, Australia, vs. Jerzy Janowicz (20), Poland

Margaret Court Arena

Ekaterina Makarova (22), Russia, vs. Venus Williams, United States

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, vs. Aleksandr Nedovyesov, Kazakhstan

Julia Goerges, Germany, vs. Sara Errani (7), Italy

Luksika Kumkhum, Thailand, vs. Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic

Night session (3 a.m. Monday):

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, vs. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan

Show Court 2

Heather Watson, Britain, vs. Daniela Hantuchova (31), Slovakia

Nicolas Mahut, France, vs. Matthew Ebden, Australia

Samuel Groth, Australia, vs. Vasek Pospisil (28), Canada

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, vs. Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany

Show Court 3

Laura Robson, Britain, vs. Kirsten Flipkens (18), Belgium

Casey Dellacqua, Australia, vs. Vera Zvonareva, Russia

David Guez, France, vs. Richard Gasquet (9), France

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, vs. Tommy Haas (12), Germany

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

San Francisco 1 1 at Carolina

at Denver 9½ 9 San Diego

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Purdue 7 Nebraska

at Ohio St. 9 Iowa

Southern Miss. 2 at Tulsa

at Louisville 14½ SMU

Green Bay 3½ at Milwaukee

La Salle 3 at Duquesne

at Creighton 11 Xavier

Colorado 2½ at Washington

San Diego St. 12 at Air Force

at Bowling Green 9 N. Illinois

at Oregon 6½ Stanford

at Ohio 4½ Akron

at Wright St. 11 Ill. - Chicago

at Washington St. 1 Utah

Illinois 6 at Northwestern

at Florida St. 7 Maryland

Arizona 12 at Southern Cal

at UCLA 6 Arizona St.

at Canisius 10 Monmouth

at Niagara 1 Rider

at Manhattan 12½ Marist

Iona 2½ at Siena

Quinnipiac 4 at St. Peter's

  Comments