Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 24

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP David Aardsma on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jon Rauch on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with OF Endy Chavez on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with RHP Grant Balfour on a two-year contract.

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with INF Joaquin Arias on two-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS PELICANS—Waived G Tyshawn Taylor.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Promoted Terry McDonough to vice president of player personnel.

CHICAGO BEARS—Named Reggie Herring linebackers coach and Paul Pasqualoni defensive line coach.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named Mike Pettine coach.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed PK Dan Bailey to a seven-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Named Mike Munchak offensive line coach.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Named Giff Smith defensive line coach and Bob Bostad offensive line coach.

COLLEGE

OHIO STATE—Named Chris Ash co-defensive coordinator/safeties coach.

SAM HOUSTON STATE—Named K.C. Keeler football coach.

TROY—Named Al Pogue cornerbacks coach.

ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK—Suspended men's basketball G/F Leroy Isler one game.

Basketball

World

Team USA Player Pool

USA Basketball's 28-man roster, from which 12-man rosters for the 2014 FIBA World Cup and the 2016 Olympics will be derived:

x-LaMarcus Aldridge, Portland Trail Blazers

Carmelo Anthony, New York Knicks

x-Bradley Beal, Washington Wizards

Tyson Chandler, New York Knicks

x-DeMarcus Cousins, Sacramento Kings

Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors

Anthony Davis, New Orleans Pelicans

x-Andre Drummond, Detroit Pistons

Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City Thunder

x-Kenneth Faried, Denver Nuggets

x-Paul George, Indiana Pacers

x-Blake Griffin, Los Angeles Clippers

James Harden, Houston Rockets

x-Gordon Hayward, Utah Jazz

Dwight Howard, Houston Rockets

Andre Iguodala, Golden State Warriors

x-Kyrie Irving, Cleveland Cavaliers

LeBron James, Miami Heat

x-Kyle Korver, Atlanta Hawks

x-David Lee, Golden State Warriors

x-Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio Spurs

x-Damian Lillard, Portland Trail Blazers

Kevin Love, Minnesota Timberwolves

Chris Paul, Los Angeles Clippers

Derrick Rose, Chicago Bulls

x-Klay Thompson, Golden State Warriors

Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City Thunder

Deron Williams, Brooklyn Nets

x-First time eligible for senior men's national team formal competition

NBA

Thursday's games

Miami 109, L.A. Lakers 102

Denver at Portland (n)

Friday's games

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

All-Star Starters

The 2014 NBA All-Star Game starting rosters, as voted on by fans. Appearance number in parentheses.Reserves to be named on Thursday, Jan. 30. Game Sunday, Feb. 16:

(x - first time starter)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Backcourt

Dwyane Wade, Miami (10th)

x-Kyrie Irving, Cleveland (2nd)

Frontcourt

LeBron James, Miami (10th)

x-Paul George, Indiana (2nd)

Carmelo Anthony, New York (7th)

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Backcourt

Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers (16th)

x-Stephen Curry, Golden State (1st)

Frontcourt

Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City (5th)

Blake Griffin, L.A. Clippers (4th)

x-Kevin Love, Minnesota (3rd)

College men

thursday's games

SEC

No. 6 Florida 68 Alabama 62

OVC

Belmont 80 Morehead St. 66

Eastern Ky. 94 Tennessee St. 78

Jacksonville St. 71 Austin Peay 59

Murray St. 92 Tenn. Tech 53

SE Missouri St. 82 SIU-Edwardsville 78

Tenn.-Martin 84 Eastern Ill. 77

MSC

Campbellsville 67 St. Catharine 57

Cumberlands Lindsey Wilson (n)

Georgetown Cumberland (n)

Pikeville 96 Rio Grande 78

STATE

Bellarmine Wisc.-Parkside (n)

Kentucky St. 89 Trevecca Nazarene 81

Lyon 73 Mid-Continent 55

Spalding Webster (n)

Western Ky. 69 La.-Monroe 51

TOP 25

No. 1 Arizona Colorado (n)

No. 15 Cincinnati Central Fla. (n)

No. 17 Ohio St. 62 Illinois 55

No. 23 Memphis 82 Houston 59

BELMONT 80, MOREHEAD ST. 66

MOREHEAD ST. (13-8, 4-2 OVC) — Kelly 2-7 0-1 5, Storey 1-3 1-2 4, Warner 5-13 2-2 16, Arrington 8-9 4-4 21, Reader 0-2 0-0 0, Pajkovic 0-1 0-0 0, Percell 0-2 0-0 0, Posthumus 3-6 6-10 12, Dotson 4-7 0-0 8. Totals 23-50 13-19 66.

BELMONT (15-7, 6-1) — Windler 1-5 0-2 3, Jenkins 2-5 2-2 6, Chamberlain 5-8 7-7 17, Bradshaw 8-17 7-7 24, Mann 5-8 5-6 19, Mobley 0-0 0-0 0, Chowbay 1-2 0-0 2, Smith 0-0 1-2 1, Bradds 3-5 0-2 6, Laidig 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 25-50 24-30 80.

Halftime—Belmont 38-34. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 7-17 (Warner 4-8, Arrington 1-1, Storey 1-2, Kelly 1-3, Pajkovic 0-1, Dotson 0-2), Belmont 6-11 (Mann 4-5, Bradshaw 1-3, Windler 1-3). Fouled out—Arrington, Jenkins, Kelly. Rebounds—Morehead St. 28 (Posthumus 8), Belmont 27 (Chamberlain 6). Assists—Morehead St. 14 (Arrington 5), Belmont 10 (Chamberlain 6). Total fouls—Morehead St. 25, Belmont 19. Technical—Morehead St. Bench. A—2,468.

Eastern Ky. 94, TENNESSEE ST. 78

Eastern Ky. (14-6, 5-2 OVC) — Cosey 9-15 0-0 24, Walden 2-5 1-2 5, Lewis 3-5 4-4 11, T. Johnson 3-8 7-8 13, Stutz 4-7 2-4 10, McGlone 3-4 2-2 11, Williams 2-6 2-2 7, Knipp 0-0 3-3 3, J. Johnson 2-2 2-2 8, Muff 1-1 0-1 2. Totals 29-53 23-28 94.

TENNESSEE ST. (2-20, 1-7) — Miller 12-19 8-9 33, Queary 2-3 0-0 4, Rhett 0-1 3-4 3, Harris 3-6 1-2 8, Eubanks 0-3 1-2 1, Nobles 0-0 0-0 0, Graham 2-4 1-3 6, Bates 0-0 0-0 0, Mmonu 0-0 0-0 0, Gaither 7-9 1-4 20, Wellian 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 27-49 15-24 78.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 45-32. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 13-25 (Cosey 6-9, McGlone 3-4, J. Johnson 2-2, Lewis 1-2, Williams 1-3, Walden 0-2, T. Johnson 0-3), Tennessee St. 9-17 (Gaither 5-6, Miller 1-1, Harris 1-3, Graham 1-3, Wellian 1-3, Eubanks 0-1). Fouled out—Walden. Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 28 (Cosey 6), Tennessee St. 28 (Miller 6). Assists—Eastern Ky. 10 (Cosey 5), Tennessee St. 8 (Miller 4). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 20, Tennessee St. 22. A—478.

MURRAY ST. 92, Tenn. Tech 53

Tenn. Tech (10-11, 3-3 OVC)—McKay 1-3 2-2 4, Ogbe 1-4 0-0 2, Caldwell 7-9 0-1 14, Johnson 0-3 0-0 0, Samarrippas 4-9 0-0 11, Moore 3-6 2-3 8, Marseille 1-2 0-0 2, Haynes 1-2 0-0 2, Thomas 1-5 0-1 2, Hill 0-1 0-0 0, Diressa 0-2 1-2 1, Allen 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 3-5 1-2 7, Morse 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-53 6-11 53.

MURRAY ST. (11-8, 6-1)—Fairell 3-3 0-3 6, Williams 3-6 6-11 12, Payne 4-9 1-2 11, Fields 4-5 0-0 11, Moss 12-18 0-0 31, Ford 2-7 0-1 4, Rambo 0-4 0-0 0, Martin 0-1 0-0 0, Sapp 4-10 2-2 13, Gilmore 0-0 0-0 0, Henderson 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 34-66 9-19 92.

Halftime—Murray St. 55-23. Three-point goals—Tenn. Tech 3-11 (Samarrippas 3-5, Ogbe 0-1, Thomas 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Diressa 0-2), Murray St. 15-27 (Moss 7-9, Fields 3-4, Sapp 3-6, Payne 2-6, Ford 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Tenn. Tech 30 (Carter 10), Murray St. 45 (Williams 15). Assists—Tenn. Tech 8 (Samarrippas 4), Murray St. 18 (Payne 9). Total fouls—Tenn. Tech 19, Murray St. 11. A—2,285.

kentucky st. 89, trevecca nazarene 81

TREVECCA NAZARENE (5-13) — Pond 6, Bedwell 13, Sanford 18, Woodard 13, Turner 6, Elliott 10, Renfrow 4, Chol 2, Walden 9.

KENTUCKY ST. (6-9) — Thomas III 10, Wilkins 11, Darrett 15, Henderson 4, Sullivan 12, Ford 3, Ruffin Jr. 5, Montague 2, Cross 4, Gaston 1, Adams 12, Crain 10.

Halftime—Kentucky St. 47-29.

Western Ky. 69, La.-Monroe 51

Western Ky. (12-7, 4-2 SBC) — Dickerson 4-5 1-2 9, Rostov 1-3 6-6 8, Fant 3-6 1-2 7, Harrison-Docks 1-5 0-0 2, T. Price 9-15 1-2 26, Hulsey 0-0 0-0 0, Kaspar 2-2 0-0 5, Jackson 2-4 2-3 6, Adeoye 3-7 0-0 6, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Akamune 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-49 11-15 69.

La.-Monroe (6-8, 3-3) — Harvey 3-5 0-4 6, Coppola 0-2 4-6 4, Ongwae 4-12 3-4 11, Amajoyi 0-0 1-2 1, Sims 1-2 0-0 2, Williams 1-1 0-0 2, James 2-6 5-6 9, Olatayo 4-9 1-3 10, Koszuta 0-1 0-1 0, Grieves 2-6 0-0 6. Totals 17-44 14-26 51.

Halftime—Western Ky. 32-27. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 8-12 (T. Price 7-9, Kaspar 1-1, Harrison-Docks 0-2), La.-Monroe 3-16 (Grieves 2-6, Olatayo 1-4, Koszuta 0-1, Coppola 0-1, James 0-1, Ongwae 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Western Ky. 35 (T. Price 10), La.-Monroe 25 (Coppola, Ongwae 6). Assists—Western Ky. 14 (Jackson 5), La.-Monroe 10 (Coppola 5). Total fouls—Western Ky. 21, La.-Monroe 13. A—1,528.

Friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Berea at Bryan, 7; Ky. Christian at Crown, 7; Lipscomb at Northern Ky., 7; Centre at Oglethorpe, 8

College women

Thursday's Games

SEC

Alabama 57No. 9 Kentucky 55

No. 11 Tennessee 89 Florida 69

No. 15 Louisiana St. 71 Auburn 60

No. 17 Texas A&M 62 Missouri 57

Mississippi 87 Mississippi St. 85

STATE

Bellarmine 82 Wisc.-Parkside 77

Campbellsville 69 St. Catharine 55

Cumberlands 76 Lindsey Wilson 65

Georgetown 63 Cumberland 59

Lyon 85 Mid-Continent 57

Pikeville 100 Rio Grande 97

Spalding Webster (n)

TOP 25

No. 2 Notre Dame 79 Miami (Fla.) 52

No. 3 Duke 85No. 24 Florida St. 77

Virginia 86No. 6 Maryland 72

No. 7 North Carolina 83 Wake Forest 65

No. 22 Purdue 90 Northwestern 65

No. 23 N.C. State 85 Boston College 76

No. 25 Gonzaga Loyola Marymount (n)

Cumberlands 76, Lindsey Wilson 65

CUMBERLANDS (12-6, 6-2 MSC) — Haye 8, Forsythe 20, Alexander 19, Herman 13, Svircic 3, Cuff 4, Lane 9.

LINDSEY WILSON (14-6, 4-4) — Roberts 6, Cummings 23, Arnold 12, Martin 3, Richardson 11, Elder 10.

Halftime —Cumberlands 32-25.

Georgetown 63, Cumberland 59

GEORGETOWN (13-3, 7-1 MSC) — Howard 1-8 3-4 6, Jonas 4-7 1-1 9, Tyra 3-7 2-2 9, King 7-9 3-4 17, McCune 2-8 0-0 4, Foster 4-6 2-2 10, Armstrong 1-4 0-0 2, Farris 2-2 2-2 6. Totals 24-51 13-15 63.

CUMBERLAND (8-8, 4-4) — Blue 4-9 0-0 8, Pryor 3-8 0-0 8, Cowan 3-11 1-2 8, Smith 6-10 4-4 16, Allen 8-15 2-4 19, Colter 0-2 0-0 0, Itiavkase 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-55 7-10 59.

Halftime —Georgetown 31-24. Three-point goals—Georgetown 2-11 (Howard 1-5, Tyra 1-3, Foster 0-1, Armstrong 0-2), Cumberland 4-14 (Pryor 2-6, Cowan 1-4, Allen 1-1, Blue 0-1, Colter 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Georgetown 30 (Jonas, Tyra 6), Cumberland 30 (Smith 13). Assists—Georgetown 13 (Tyra 5), Cumberland 11 (Blue 4). Total fouls—Georgetown 11, Cumberland 11. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

Friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Centre at Oglethorpe, 6; Asbury at Carlow, 7

TOP 25—Southern Cal at No. 19 California, 9; No. 14 Arizona St. at Utah, 9; UCLA at No. 4 Stanford, 11

High School Boys

Scores

Barbourville 81 Oneida Baptist 48

Beechwood 80 Heritage 31

Casey Co. 67 Rockcastle Co. 63

Christian Co. 78 Fort Campbell 54

Clay Co. 73 Moore 53

Cordia 69 Letcher Co. Central 68 (2OT)

Danville 77 Madison Southern 68

East Ridge 60 Pikeville 55

Glasgow 67 Monroe Co. 44

Hazard 58 Breathitt Co. 51

Henderson Co. 73 Saunders (N.Y.) 38

Jackson City 88 Riverside 60

Jackson Co. 93 Middlesboro 87

Knott Co. Central 83 June Buchanan 51

Louisville Holy Cross 78 Beth Haven 43

Louisville Trinity 65 Central 21

Newport 87 Covington Holy Cross 79

Pike Co. Central 61 Belfry 59

Pikeville 60 East Ridge 55

Rowan Co. 66 Wolfe Co. 60

Russell Co. 71 Adair Co. 48

S.C. School f/t Deaf 62 Ky. School f/t Deaf 43

Sayre 64 Berea 32

Southwestern 101 McCreary Central 59

St. Xavier 54 Fairdale 52

Woodford Co. 59 Western Hills 41

Casey Co. 67, Rockcastle Co. 63

Rockcastle Co. (8-12) — Hasty 14, Harper 6, Mason 2, Pensol 15, Reynolds 4, Gentry 15, McPhetridge 5, Noble 2.

Casey Co. (7-13) — Smith 11, Miller 6, Davis 4, Brown 14, Hill 23, Clark 1, Hayes 8.

Rockcastle Co. 16 13 15 19—63

Casey Co. 17 16 17 17—67

Clay Co. 73, Moore 53

Moore (2-15)—Weaver 2, Simpson 2, Adams 2, Smith 26, Richardson 12, Evans 1, O'Bannon 2, White 6.

Clay Co. (12-4)—Smith 13, Sexton 2, Wolfe 10, McDaniel 14, Allen 16, Farmer 13, House 4, Mills 1.

Moore 13 10 10 20—53

Clay Co. 12 20 19 22—73

Cordia 69, Letcher Co. Central 68 (2OT)

Cordia (13-5) — Tagaloa 18, Lucien 10, Chisolm 17, Catchings 4, Combs 6, Frimpong 2, Cornett 2, Keita 10.

Letcher Co. Central (12-7) — Frazier 23, Owens 24, Carter 8, Hall 8, Gregory 1, T. Collins 4.

Cordia 11 24 16 8 5 5—69

Letcher Cent. 8 13 24 14 5 4—68

Hazard 58, Breathitt Co. 51

Hazard (13-5)—Hollan 20, Wells 8, Thompson 10, Hudson 13, Hall 2, Handy 5.

Breathitt Co. (11-4)—Noble 13, Chaney 11, Baker 6, Campbell 5, Whitmore 12, Burton 4.

Hazard 12 10 12 24—58

Breathitt Co. 15 6 14 16—51

Henderson Co. 73, Saunders (N.Y.) 38

Toyota Classic at Scott Co.

Saunders (8-4)—Miller 2, Reyes 2, Gonzales 10, Felder 5, Mullins 7, McMillan 7, McCray 2, Nolan 3.

Henderson Co. (10-5)—Rollins 2, Watkins 8, Simmons 13, Norman 27, Smith 6, Cooper 12, Crowley 3, Calhoun 2.

Saunders (N.Y.) 6 11 13 8—38

Henderson Co. 16 21 22 14—73

Jackson City 88, Riverside 60

Jackson City (7-11)—Hollan 8, Collins 17, J. Turner 14, Hayes 6, Back 15, A. Turner 3, Barnett 4, Fraley 13, Michael 4, Campbell 4.

Riverside (1-14)—Baker 7, Smith 6, Hughes 43, Whitaker 4, Champ.

Jackson City 32 24 23 9—88

Riverside 15 9 9 27—60

Pike Co. Central 61, Belfry 59

Pike Co. Central (9-5) — Blackburn 12, Fields 9, Smith 9, Burnette 17, Tibbs 7, Clark 6, Conn 1.

Belfry (4-9) — Fannin 11, Woolum 2, Bentley 17, Isom 15, Catron 3, Copley 11.

Pike Co. Central 9 10 21 21—61

Belfry 15 14 17 13—59

Russell Co. 71, Adair Co. 48

Russell Co. (9-5) — Turner 6, Stotts 15, Ellis 4, N. Coffey 18, B. Coffey 9, Back 11, Conner 5, Porter 3.

Adair Co. (11-7) — Hutchison 5, Fudge 14, Shelley 2, Pooler 6, Ch. Melton 8, Bennett 8, Burton 1, Co. Melton 2, Willis 2.

Russell Co. 20 16 15 20—71

Adair Co. 13 11 11 13—48

Sayre 64, Berea 32

Berea—Alexander 2, Kates 8, Coyle 4, Tevis 2, Atkins 7, Warford 9.

Sayre—Pergande 21, Wolf 4, Sanders 18, Durmov 6, Webb 3, Sabharwal 2, Dunn 2, Zambrano 4, Henderson 2, Montgomery 2.

Berea 6 10 4 12—32

Sayre 26 17 17 4—64

Southwestern 101, McCreary Central 59

McCreary Central (1-15) — Tucker 30, Ja. Trammell 6, Longmire 7, Cod. Phillips 4, Bryant 2, Kidd 2, Dixon 2, Clark 3, Smith 3.

Southwestern (14-3) — Isaacs 18, Richardson 2, Cromer 12, Fitzgerald 12, Butt 8, Edwards 19, Stephens 5, Benadum 2, Phelps 2, Jones 2, Gaskin 12, Miller 7.

McCreary Central 13 19 16 11—59

Southwestern 19 28 30 24—101

High School Girls

Scores

Cairo (Ill.) 56 Fulton Co. 36

Casey Co. 58 Rockcastle Co. 38

Caverna 49 Washington Co. 35

Clark Co. 56 Clay Co. 50

Collegiate 41 Brown 22

East Ridge 56 Pikeville 43

Frankfort 63 Lexington Christian 57

Garrard Co. 50 West Jessamine 49

Ga. School f/t Deaf 21 Ky. School f/t Deaf 19

LaRue Co. 82 Central Hardin 32

Lloyd Memorial 32 Villa Madonna 27

Louisville Christian 61 Jeffersontown 46

Mason Co. 72 Pendleton Co. 33

Murray 59 Ballard 34

Sacred Heart 72 Waggener 52

Shelby Valley 50 Belfry 27

Southwestern 65 Lincoln Co. 58

St. Joseph Central (Ohio) 70 Raceland 58

Taylor Co. 38 Bullitt Central 28

University Heights 55 Lyon Co. 46

Whitley Co. 50 Lynn Camp 40

Casey Co. 58, Rockcastle Co. 38

Rockcastle Co. (4-13) — Saylor 13, McKinney 4, A. Coguer 1, Renner 3, Hansel 2, Albright 3, Kelley 5, Payne 5, C. Coguer 2.

Casey Co. (12-3) — Beard 1, Miller 8, Terry 14, Cochran 12, Snow 6, Ka. Wilson 2, Ke. Wilson 6, Eads 2, Carmen 7.

Rockcastle Co. 7 5 5 21—38

Casey Co. 15 11 17 15—58

Clark Co. 56, Clay Co. 50

Clay Co. (8-8) — Roberts 6, Cotton 19, Robinson 12, Woods 13, Jackson.

Clark Co. (13-4) — Taylor 14, Hamlin 4, Anderson 12, SKinner 16, Graham 10.

Clay Co. 10 12 9 19—50

Clark Co. 10 11 19 16—56

Frankfort 63, Lexington Christian 57

Lexington Christian (6-10) — Bundy 12, Huellemeier 27, Strunk 12, Harley 6, James.

Frankfort (7-12) — Morgan 4, Cunningham 3, G. Yocum 3, J. Yocum 10, Morton 4, Turpin 19, Burbridge 20.

Lexington Christian 14 15 20 8—57

Frankfort 16 15 19 13—63

Garrard Co. 50, West Jessamine 49

Garrard Co.—Day 8, Mi. Davis 6, Ma. Davis 2, Morris 15, Floyd 14, Adams 3, Logan 1, Kidd 1.

West Jessamine—Lee 6, Monell 7, Coleman 6, Ivey 2, Rose 20, Brooks 8.

Garrard Co. 12 10 19 9—50

West Jessamine 11 7 8 23—49

Sacred Heart 72, Waggener 52

Sacred Heart (14-4) — Baisas 6, Singler 6, Samsel 18, Randal 4, Merriweather 27, Moir 3, Taylor 6, Meiners 2.

Waggener (10-7) — Ruff 9, Washington 10, Peden 11, Johnson 6, Biermacher 1, Woolridge 15.

Sacred Heart 17 10 15 30—72

Waggener 9 6 20 17—52

Shelby Valley 50, Belfry 27

Shelby Valley (11-6) — Rowe 9, Wright 10, Smith 6, Smallwood 4, Honaker 4, Mullins 6, Belcher 3, Anderson 8.

Belfry (8-10) — Baker 5, Cisco 6, Gilman 6, Goff 4, Maynard 2, Brewer 2, Stanley 2.

Shelby Valley 14 6 14 16—50

Belfry 6 5 11 5—27

Southwestern 65, Lincoln Co. 58

Lincoln Co.—Hocker 21, Sims 15, Hall 11, Honaker 4, King 2, Lester 5.

Southwestern— Corder 16, Combs 4, Fitzgerald 16, Fothergill 13, Molden 14, Latham 2.

Lincoln Co. 9 21 19 9—58

Southwestern 14 16 22 13—65

Football

NFL

postseason schedule

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26 at Honolulu

Team Rice vs. Team Sanders, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2 at East Rutherford, N.J.

Denver vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Hockey

NHL

Thursday's games

Tampa Bay 4, Ottawa 3 (SO)

Carolina 5, Buffalo 3

St. Louis 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Columbus 5, Philadelphia 2

Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Islanders 4

Minnesota 2, Chicago 1

Toronto at Dallas (n)

Nashville at Vancouver (n)

Los Angeles at Anaheim (n)

Winnipeg at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Washington at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Carolina, ppd., schedule conflict

Montreal at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Horse Racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Turfway Park Entries

First post 6:15 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Lonesome Storm A. Tamburello 124 3-1

2 FavoriteFlashback T. Pompell 124 12-1

3 Durand Park D. Sarvis 124 8-1

4 Portrature N. Chaves 124 6-1

5 Rocky Bear E. Paucar 124 5-1

6 Robbie's Express C. Orm 124 15-1

7 Smak Dab J. Radosevich 124 15-1

8 Foolish Comment B. Boulanger 114 20-1

9 Need Money Dad A. Jimenez 124 8-1

10 Notoriety A. De Leon 124 5-2

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 6:44

1 SiagonTrafficCop A. Pusac 124 6-1

2 Ghost Time E. Paucar 124 5-1

3 Glowing Tale R. Prescott 124 15-1

5 Mind the Ladies J. Berrios 124 20-1

6 Overthehump A. Canchano 124 6-1

7 Zipco J. Radosevich 124 8-1

8 Yankee Career M. Fadlovich 124 15-1

9 Gold'n Holiday T. Pompell 124 30-1

10 Popular Cause A. Jimenez 124 3-1

11 Wild Alex G. Lagunes 124 8-1

12 Miracle Creek N. Vigil 124 8-1

13 ae-Big Stage T. Woodley 117 12-1

a-also eligible

3rd—$11,500, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 1/2 furlongs, 7:13

1 Oddity T. Pompell 121 15-1

2 Iwaspaidlate A. Jimenez 121 3-1

3 Neverrguwithrichie J. Berrios 124 5-2

4 Unique Indygo P. Ouzts 121 10-1

5 Aghamora R. Prescott 121 8-1

6 Got No Answers N. Chaves 121 8-1

7 Proud and Pretty J. Radosevich 121 6-1

8 Grace's Miracle B. Creed 121 15-1

9 Missing Sefa D. Sarvis 121 5-1

4th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 7:42

1 Aziforcast P. Ouzts 124 4-1

2 No Warranty L. Wydick 124 15-1

3 Caseys Cactus G. Lagunes 124 20-1

4 Royal Reward A. Jimenez 124 7-5

5 Markree Breeze A. Tamburello 124 3-1

6 She'sOuttoLunch A. Pusac 124 5-1

7 Where's My Reward R. Prescott 124 12-1

8 Shee's Swift E. Paucar 124 20-1

9 Chocolate Bliss A. Canchano 124 30-15th—$11,500, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 11/4 miles, 8:11

1 No Influence T. Woodley 114 50-1

2 Folowthemoneytrail A. Jimenez 121 8-5

3 Night Vision T. Pompell 121 10-1

4 Geauz Wando D. Sarvis 121 4-1

5 Uncle Ted P. Ouzts 121 6-1

6 Olympic Danz E. Paucar 121 5-1

7 Mardi Gras Party B. Boulanger 111 30-1

8 Five Afleet A. De Leon 121 8-1

9 Getta Rhythm A. Contreras 121 15-1

10 Tahquamenon A. Tamburello 121 30-1

11 Nossa Vez A. Canchano 116 15-1

6th—$9,500, claiming ($10,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 8:40

1 Mrs. Darcy P. Ouzts 121 6-1

2 Tricolette J. Radosevich 119 5-1

3 Bold Annie A. De Leon 121 8-1

4 Keri This Day Lori T. Woodley 114 5-1

5 Hebrew Song E. Paucar 121 15-1

6 Valentine City D. Sarvis 121 4-1

7 Top Tier Lass J. Berrios 121 4-1

8 Recce A. Jimenez 121 3-1

7th—$8,500, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 9:09

1 Bella Ana D. Sarvis 122 20-1

2 Angel in Disguise A. Canchano 122 12-1

4 Ebony Elegance P. Ouzts 122 5-1

5 Mary Naj C. Orm 122 9-2

6 Confident Berna J. Berrios 122 7-2

7 Touch of Faith A. Contreras 122 4-1

8 Citizen Kitten B. Creed 120 20-1

9 Ahuh A. Jimenez 122 3-1

10 Spin the Yarn R. Prescott 122 10-1

8th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:38

2 Ridge Dance T. Pompell 124 5-2

3 Aristocrat Again A. De Leon 124 15-1

4 Anarchy A. Jimenez 124 6-1

5 It Is the Way J. Radosevich 124 20-1

6 Strategic Decision G. Lagunes 124 8-1

7 Bakers Woods N. Vigil 124 15-1

8 Mongol Boy J. Berrios 124 20-1

9 Kera's Kitten E. Paucar 124 5-1

1 a-Wheaton's Express

A. Tamburello 124 6-1

10 Quiet Rebel P. Ouzts 124 3-1

1A a-Lion's Dub D. Sarvis 124 6-1

a-coupled

9th—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 10:07

1 Shot Maker J. Radosevich 124 8-1

2 Stone Cold Wild A. Canchano 124 20-1

3 Deliberate Haste A. Tamburello 124 12-1

5 Funnystori A. Pusac 124 4-1

6 Priapus T. Woodley 117 30-1

7 Little J J L. Wydick 124 6-1

10 Bud Matic D. Sarvis 124 9-2

12 Westerly C. Orm 124 10-1

13 ae-TaleoftheKitten A. Jimenez 124 2-1

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

Singles

Men's semifinals

Stanislas Wawrinka (8), Switzerland, def. Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-7 (1), 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4).

Women's semifinals

Li Na (4), China, def. Eugenie Bouchard (30), Canada, 6-2, 6-4.

Dominika Cibulkova (20), Slovakia, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (5), Poland, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBles

Men's semifinals

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, and Robert Lindstedt (14), Sweden, def. Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut (13), France, 6-4, 6-7 (12), 6-3.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NFL

Super Bowl

Feb. 2 at East Rutherford, N.J.

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Denver 1 2½ Seattle

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Milwaukee 5½ Detroit

at Manhattan 10 Rider

at Niagara 2 Marist

at Iona 6½ Quinnipiac

at Stony Brook 2½ Vermont

  Comments