Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 31

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Purchased the contract of 1B Carlos Diaz from the Mexico City Reds. Signed 3B Jomar Reyes and assigned him and Diaz to the Gulf Coast League.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Extended the player development contract with the Mahoning Valley (NYP) for two seasons through 2016.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Released LHP Andrew Albers.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Added Kendall Carter, Brandon Duckworth, Joe Espada, Dan Giese and Dennis Twombley to the major league/professional scouting department.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Announced the board of governors approved the appointment of Mark Tatum to deputy commissioner and chief operating officer. Promoted Bill Koenig to president, global media distribution; Sal LaRocca to president, global operations and merchandising; and Danny Meiseles to president and executive producer, content.

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Recalled G Isaiah Canaan from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

NEW YORK KNICKS—Recalled C Cole Aldrich, G Toure' Murry and F Jeremy Tyler from Erie (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TENNESSEE TITANS—Named Nick Eason assistant defensive line coach.

COLLEGE

GEORGETOWN—Announced the resignation of football coach Kevin Kelly to become the defensive coordinator at Ball State.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Assigned C Blair Jones to Abbotsford (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Activated G Cam Ward from injured reserve and assigned him to Charlotte (AHL) for conditioning.

DALLAS STARS—Recalled F Dustin Jeffrey from Texas (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Recalled F Christian Thomas from Hamilton (AHL).

NHL Players Association

NHLPA—Announced the retirement of LW Jay Pandolfo.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Indiana 35 10 .778 —

d-Miami 32 13 .711 3

d-Toronto 24 21 .533 11

Atlanta 23 21 .523 11½

Chicago 23 22 .511 12

Washington 22 23 .489 13

Brooklyn 20 23 .465 14

Charlotte 20 27 .426 16

New York 19 27 .413 16½

Detroit 18 27 .400 17

Cleveland 16 30 .348 19½

Philadelphia 15 31 .326 20½

Boston 15 33 .313 21½

Orlando 12 35 .255 24

Milwaukee 8 37 .178 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Oklahoma City 37 10 .787 —

d-San Antonio 33 13 .717 3½

Portland 33 13 .717 3½

d-L.A. Clippers 33 15 .688 4½

Houston 31 17 .646 6½

Phoenix 28 18 .609 8½

Golden State 27 19 .587 9½

Dallas 26 21 .553 11

Memphis 24 20 .545 11½

Minnesota 23 22 .511 13

Denver 22 22 .500 13½

New Orleans 19 26 .422 17

Utah 16 29 .356 20

L.A. Lakers 16 30 .348 20½

Sacramento 15 30 .333 21

d-division leader

Thursday's games

Phoenix 102, Indiana 94

New York 117, Cleveland 86

L.A. Clippers at Golden State (n)

Friday's games

Milwaukee at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Denver, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Houston, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at New York, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Knicks 117, Cavaliers 86

CLEVELAND (86) — Deng 3-9 6-6 13, Thompson 1-5 0-0 2, Zeller 1-3 0-0 2, Irving 10-25 3-5 24, Miles 3-4 0-0 9, Waiters 8-15 3-3 21, Bennett 1-6 2-4 4, Clark 1-3 0-0 2, Jack 1-8 1-2 4, Dellavedova 0-2 0-0 0, Gee 0-2 1-2 1, Sims 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 31-87 16-22 86.

NEW YORK (117) — Anthony 8-17 10-12 29, Smith 8-16 1-3 19, Chandler 4-4 3-5 11, Prigioni 0-0 0-0 0, Felton 5-10 2-2 12, Hardaway Jr. 11-17 1-1 29, Tyler 4-6 0-1 8, World Peace 2-4 0-2 5, Murry 1-1 0-0 2, Aldrich 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 43-76 19-28 117.

Cleveland 21 15 29 21— 86

New York 38 22 21 36—117

Three-point goals—Cleveland 8-23 (Miles 3-4, Waiters 2-4, Deng 1-2, Jack 1-3, Irving 1-5, Clark 0-1, Bennett 0-2, Dellavedova 0-2), New York 12-26 (Hardaway Jr. 6-12, Anthony 3-5, Smith 2-5, World Peace 1-2, Felton 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 47 (Deng 11), New York 57 (Chandler 8). Assists—Cleveland 14 (Irving 3), New York 21 (Felton 9). Total fouls—Cleveland 25, New York 18. Technicals—New York defensive three-second. A—19,812 (19,763).

Suns 102, Pacer 94

PHOENIX (102) — Tucker 3-8 1-2 7, Frye 3-8 0-0 7, Plumlee 2-8 0-0 4, Dragic 11-21 5-7 28, Green 6-15 2-2 16, Mark.Morris 4-10 5-6 15, Barbosa 3-4 2-2 9, Marc.Morris 7-12 1-1 16, Len 0-4 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-91 16-20 102.

INDIANA (94) — George 5-17 2-4 12, West 8-18 2-2 18, Hibbert 9-17 8-11 26, G.Hill 7-8 3-4 17, Stephenson 6-12 1-1 14, Scola 1-5 1-2 3, Granger 0-3 0-0 0, Watson 2-6 0-0 4, Mahinmi 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-87 17-24 94.

Phoenix 36 30 11 25—102

Indiana 19 30 25 20— 94

Three-point goals—Phoenix 8-17 (Green 2-3, Mark.Morris 2-3, Marc.Morris 1-1, Barbosa 1-1, Dragic 1-2, Frye 1-6, Tucker 0-1), Indiana 1-15 (Stephenson 1-3, West 0-1, Granger 0-1, G.Hill 0-1, Watson 0-3, George 0-6). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 56 (Frye 8), Indiana 56 (George 12). Assists—Phoenix 18 (Dragic 7), Indiana 15 (Stephenson 10). Total fouls—Phoenix 21, Indiana 23. Technicals—Dragic, Tucker, Phoenix defensive three-second. A—16,541 (18,165).

College Men

Thursday's Games

SEC

No. 3 Florida 62 Mississippi St. 51

Auburn 74 Alabama 55

OVC

Eastern Ky. 89 Tenn.-Martin 66

Tennessee St. 81 Tenn. Tech 68

MSC

Campbellsville 65 Lindsey Wilson 63

Cumberlands 71 Shawnee St. 67

Georgetown 100 Rio Grande 96

Pikeville 97 Bluefield 64

St. Catharine 99 Cumberland 82

STATE

No. 12 Louisville 69No. 13 Cincinnati 66

Bellarmine 97 McKendree 77

Kentucky St. 86 Lane 62

Ky. Wesleyan 101 Salem International 96

Mid-Continent Missouri Baptist (n)

North Fla. 67 Northern Ky. 66

Western Ky. 77 Texas-Arlington 72

TOP 25

No. 10 Michigan Purdue (n)

Eastern Ky. 89, Tenn.-Martin 66

Tenn.-Martin (7-17, 2-7 OVC) — M. Taylor 5-6 7-7 17, Oldham 6-11 4-4 16, Smith 1-5 6-7 8, Childs 1-3 2-4 5, Newell 4-8 0-0 9, Dowdell 0-0 0-0 0, K. Taylor 0-0 0-2 0, Jones 2-3 0-2 6, Rowe 0-0 1-2 1, Minor 0-0 0-0 0, Liabo 2-10 0-0 4, Richardson 0-1 0-0 0, Martinez 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-47 20-28 66.

Eastern Ky. (15-7, 6-3) — Stutz 6-7 2-2 14, Cosey 5-10 3-4 18, Walden 2-5 1-1 5, Lewis 9-12 1-1 19, T. Johnson 2-4 8-8 12, Stenzel 0-0 0-0 0, Matthews 0-0 0-0 0, McGlone 3-3 0-0 9, Williams 4-7 0-0 10, Knipp 0-1 0-2 0, Parsons 0-0 0-0 0, J. Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Muff 1-1 0-1 2. Totals 32-50 15-19 89.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 42-30. Three-point goals—Tenn.-Martin 4-17 (Jones 2-3, Childs 1-2, Newell 1-3, Smith 0-2, Oldham 0-3, Liabo 0-4), Eastern Ky. 10-22 (Cosey 5-9, McGlone 3-3, Williams 2-4, Walden 0-1, Knipp 0-1, Lewis 0-2, T. Johnson 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Tenn.-Martin 28 (Smith, M. Taylor 5), Eastern Ky. 24 (Stutz, Williams 5). Assists—Tenn.-Martin 10 (Newell 6), Eastern Ky. 20 (Walden 5). Total fouls—Tenn.-Martin 15, Eastern Ky. 20. A—1,400.

Bellarmine 97, McKendree 77

McKENDREE (8-9, 2-7 GLVC) — Holmes 12, Carson 25, DiGregorio 4, Happe 10, Springs 1, Drum 2, Williams 9, Murphy 14.

BELLARMINE (14-4, 6-4) — Suggs 12, Thelen 16, Troutman 14, Hall 16, Jones 26, Maynard 3, Hale 2, Derksen 8.

Halftime—Bellarmine 53-30.

campbellsville 65,lindsey wilson 63

LINDSEY WILSON (12-10, 3-7 MSC) — Hall 8, Horne 2, Bradshaw 5, Mayfield 17, Crenshaw 6, D. Clark 14, R. Clark 2, Menton 6, Orosco 3.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (9-10, 4-6) — Gaines 11, Pegues 9, Young 3, Clement 21, Rice 2, Dockery 2, Richardson 2, Myers 7, Page 8.

Halftime—Campbellsville 33-31.

Cumberlands 71, Shawnee St. 67

CUMBERLANDS (13-7, 5-5 MSC) — Armstrong 9, Bradley 11, Gover 13, Lowery 11, Scott 12, Dow 6, Goins 9.

SHAWNEE ST. (8-13, 2-8) — Banks 12, Bendolph 9, Bryant 14, Devlin 7, Dunston 7, Carter 7, Elliott 2, Gouch 5, Turner 4.

Halftime—Cumberlands 31-26.

Kentucky St. 86, Lane 62

LANE (3-13, 1-11 SIAC) — Payne 9, Hill 10, Whitmore 13, Nolen 10, Alexander 8, Price 6, Eubanks 2, Brockman 2, Williams 2.

KENTUCKY ST. (9-9, 7-5) — Thomas III 8, Darrett 14, Henderson 8, Sullivan 23, Pulliam 2, Ruffin Jr. 4, Montague 9, Cross 3, Alexander 2, Adams 8, Crain 5.

Halftime—Kentucky St. 41-28.

North Fla. 67, Northern Ky. 66

Northern Ky. (8-14, 4-6 ASC) — Billups 2-7 0-0 4, J. Jackson 2-11 0-2 4, White 7-14 1-2 17, Johnson 6-7 2-3 18, Monaco 0-1 0-0 0, Flournoy 3-7 0-0 7, Camps 4-7 0-2 8, Giesler 0-4 0-0 0, Murray 1-2 0-0 3, Danos 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 27-62 3-9 66.

North Fla. (12-11, 6-4) — Wallace 3-6 3-4 9, McRoy 6-10 2-3 15, Davenport 4-6 3-4 11, Beech 0-5 0-0 0, Moore 7-17 5-7 21, Nesbitt 2-3 0-0 5, Brennan 1-3 0-0 3, Daniels 1-2 1-2 3, Banks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-52 14-20 67.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 37-34. Three-point goals—Northern Ky. 9-17 (Johnson 4-4, White 2-4, Danos 1-1, Flournoy 1-2, Murray 1-2, J. Jackson 0-1, Camps 0-1, Giesler 0-1, Monaco 0-1), North Fla. 5-15 (Moore 2-6, McRoy 1-1, Nesbitt 1-1, Brennan 1-2, Davenport 0-1, Beech 0-4). Fouled out—Monaco. Rebounds—Northern Ky. 34 (J. Jackson 8), North Fla. 37 (McRoy, Nesbitt 8). Assists—Northern Ky. 13 (White 4), North Fla. 8 (McRoy, Moore, Nesbitt 2). Total fouls—Northern Ky. 19, North Fla. 13. A—1,215.

Western Ky. 77, TEXAS-ARLINGTON 72

TEXAS-ARLINGTON (9-11, 4-4 SBC) — Outler 2-3 0-0 6, White-Miller 2-3 0-0 5, McClanahan 9-17 10-11 28, Edwards 6-9 5-8 19, Walker 1-1 0-0 2, Dowell 5-15 0-1 12, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Dillard 0-0 0-0 0, McElvain 0-0 0-0 0, Bilbao 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 25-51 15-20 72.

Western Ky. (14-7, 6-2) — Dickerson 2-3 0-0 4, Adeoye 0-1 0-1 0, Fant 2-3 7-17 11, Harrison-Docks 5-9 3-3 17, T. Price 6-17 7-9 21, Hulsey 1-2 0-0 3, Jackson 2-7 2-2 6, Harris 1-4 3-4 6, Akamune 4-5 1-3 9. Totals 23-51 23-39 77.

Halftime—Texas-Arlington 40-33. Three-point goals—Texas-Arlington 7-17 (Outler 2-3, Edwards 2-4, Dowell 2-7, White-Miller 1-2, McClanahan 0-1), Western Ky. 8-20 (Harrison-Docks 4-6, T. Price 2-7, Hulsey 1-1, Harris 1-4, Dickerson 0-1, Jackson 0-1). Fouled out—Akamune, Dowell, Fant, Walker. Rebounds—Texas-Arlington 28 (Edwards 7), Western Ky. 36 (Akamune 9). Assists—Texas-Arlington 6 (McClanahan, White-Miller 3), Western Ky. 12 (T. Price 4). Total fouls—Texas-Arlington 28, Western Ky. 19. Technical—McClanahan. A—4,557.

Friday's games

(All times p.m.)

OVC—Murray St. at Austin Peay, 8

STATE—Asbury at Ind.-East, 1; Crown at Boyce, 7; Welch at Ky. Christian, 7; Centre at Hendrix, 8

college women

Thursday's games

SEC

No. 7 South Carolina 99 Mississippi 70

No. 10 Tennessee 70 Arkansas 60

No. 13 Kentucky Georgia (n)

No. 14 LSU 65 Mississippi St. 56

Missouri 59No. 16 Vanderbilt 54

No. 17 Texas A&M 71 Auburn 54

Florida 75 Alabama 67

STATE

Austin Peay 86 Murray St. 71

Bellarmine 85 McKendree 79

Campbellsville 94 Lindsey Wilson 62

Cumberland 74 St. Catharine 61

Cumberlands 67 Shawnee St. 63

Georgetown 78 Rio Grande 73

Kentucky St. 72 Lane 69

Ky. Wesleyan 64 Salem International 52

Mid-Continent Missouri Baptist (n)

Pikeville 76 Bluefield 61

Stetson 90 Northern Ky. 66

Union 86 Milligan 63

TOP 25

No. 2 Notre Dame 74 Va. Tech 48

No. 3 Duke 76 Miami (Fla.) 75

No. 4 StanfordNo. 21 California (n)

Syracuse 78No. 6 North Carolina 73

No. 18 N.C. State 72No. 8 Maryland 63

No. 12 Penn St. 75No. 19 Purdue 72

No. 22 Gonzaga Santa Clara (n)

Austin Peay 86, Murray St. 71

MURRAY ST. (8-12, 1-7 OVC) — Porter 3-11 0-1 6, Winfrey 5-17 3-5 13, Starks 4-12 10-10 21, Fox 3-12 2-2 9, Babic 3-8 0-1 8, Jackson 0-1 4-6 4, Edom 1-7 6-6 8, Lee 1-5 0-1 2, Hosey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-73 25-32 71.

AUSTIN PEAY (7-14, 4-4) — Stainback 4-9 0-0 10, Olszewski 6-9 7-10 20, Rates 5-7 0-0 10, Nwokocha 5-9 2-6 12, Scott 2-3 0-0 5, Gray 5-14 2-3 13, Rivers 0-2 3-4 3, Banks 5-9 3-4 13, Fox 0-0 0-0 0, Yarbrough 0-0 0-0 0, Hardaway 0-0 0-0 0, Norton 0-0 0-0 0, Maki 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-62 17-27 86.

Halftime—Austin Peay 38-24. Three-point goals—Murray St. 6-29 (Starks 3-8, Babic 2-7, Fox 1-7, Porter 0-2, Winfrey 0-1, Edom 0-3, Lee 0-1), Austin Peay 5-11 (Stainback 2-3, Olszewski 1-3, Scott 1-2, Gray 1-2, Rivers 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Murray St. 46 (Winfrey 14), Austin Peay 45 (Nwokocha 11). Assists—Murray St. 6 (Porter, Edom 2), Austin Peay 18 (Olszewski 8). Total fouls—Murray St. 21, Austin Peay 26. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

Bellarmine 85, McKendree 79

McKENDREE (7-10, 2-7 GLVC) — Wills 23, Ponce 21, Gilman 8, Johnson 6, Amann-Stewart 14, Pusheck 7.

BELLARMINE (10-8, 6-4) — Montano 20, Martinez 16, Clemons 11, Hardin 8, Galvin 5, Lamb 8, Gador 5, Bryant 5, Adwell 3, Curry 2, Smith 2.

Halftime—Bellarmine 39-35.

Campbellsville 94, Lindsey Wilson 62

LINDSEY WILSON (14-8, 4-6 MSC) — Roberts 11, Cummings 8, Wisener 3, Richardson 12, Elder 7, Arnold 19, Rone 2.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (19-2, 9-1) — Kimberland 16, Burd 6, Allen 23, Sholtes 6, Lawrence 18, Jacob 5, Jehlik 2, Hellyer 6, Ramage 2, Young 8, Spence 2.

Halftime—Campbellsville 40-28.

Cumberland 74, St. Catharine 61

CUMBERLAND (9-9, 5-5 MSC)—Blue 12, Pryor 3, Cowan 26, Smith 19, Allen 12, Colter 2.

ST. CATHARINE (3-13, 1-9)—S. Ruiz-Lopez 13, C. Ruiz-Lopez 10, Hofstraat 11, Calhoun 9, Sandlin 8, Edwards 2, Shrout 8.

Halftime—Cumberland 34-31.

Cumberlands 67, Shawnee St. 63

CUMBERLANDS (14-6, 8-2 MSC) — Alexander 13, Forsythe 20, Haye 8, Cecil 3, Cuff 2, Herman 2, Lampkins 8, Lane 9, Svircic 2.

SHAWNEE ST. (10-11, 3-7) — Abbady 8, Feuchter 8, McKinney 2, Sheets 21, Zieverink 5, Dailey 2, Mitchell 2, Santos 15.

Halftime—Shawnee St. 30-25.

kentucky st. 72, lane 69

LANE (0-14, 0-11 SIAC)—Rayford 11, White 7, Cox 19, Martin 11, Morgan 11, Royal 3, Cain 7.

KENTUCKY ST. (7-12, 3-8)—Taylor 14, Warner 20, West 7, Harper 9, T. Moore 4, Huddleston 6, Fulmore 4, Moore 2, Allen 5, Covington 1.

Halftime—Lane 36-35.

ky. wesleyan 64, salem international 52

KY. WESLEYAN — Gambill 20, Tyra 11, Ka. Rhoads 9, Phelps 7, Ko. Rhoads 5, Walker-Crawford 6, Dorn 4, Coates 2.

SALEM INTERNATIONAL — Davis 15, Patterson 14, McCargo 10, Smith 2, Hobbs 9, Carey 2.

Halftime—Salem International 27-22.

Pikeville 76, Bluefield 61

BLUEFIELD (9-9, 4-6 MSC) — Simmons 23, McNeal 17, Smith 3, Mazyck 2, Lebedeva 5, Tolliver 5, Grant 4, Robson 2.

PIKEVILLE (9-12, 4-6) — Johnson 18, Madden 15, Quigley 12, Porter 4, Crowder 17, Tonge 4, Day 2, Conley 2, Haney 2.

Halftime—Pikeville 35-33.

Stetson 90, Northern Ky. 66

STETSON (16-5, 7-1 ASC) — Burris 2-6 6-6 11, Porter 5-7 7-11 17, Coddington 2-3 2-4 6, Saunders 2-5 4-4 9, Sharp 4-11 6-7 15, Allen 1-2 0-0 2, Hall 4-11 0-0 9, Beal 1-1 2-2 4, Sims 6-10 3-3 17, Davis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-56 30-37 90.

NORTHERN KY. (10-9, 6-2) — Doss 2-8 0-0 4, Gerrety 2-8 0-0 5, Ch. Roush 3-8 5-6 12, Wiegman 0-3 2-2 2, Thacker 5-14 0-2 11, White 7-12 4-6 23, Kinch 2-5 5-6 9, Gayheart 0-1 0-0 0, Co. Roush 0-0 0-0 0, Blair 0-2 0-0 0, Key 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-63 16-22 66.

Halftime—Stetson 37-35. Three-point goals—Stetson 6-20 (Sims 2-4, Burris 1-2, Saunders 1-3, Sharp 1-5, Hall 1-5, Allen 0-1), Northern Ky. 8-30 (White 5-8, Gerrety 1-4, Co. Roush 1-3, Thacker 1-7, Doss 0-2, Wiegman 0-1, Gayheart 0-1, Kinch 0-1, Blair 0-1, Key 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Stetson 43 (Porter 9), Northern Ky. 36 (Thacker 8). Assists—Stetson 15 (Sharp 4), Northern Ky. 14 (Ch. Roush 6). Total fouls—Stetson 20, Northern Ky. 23. Technicals—Northern Ky.-Team. A—974.

Union 86, Milligan 63

MILLIGAN (13-9, 9-5 AAC)—Jones 15 Wyrick 18, Weddle 11, Kelly 14, Price 2, Radeck 3.

UNION (15-6, 11-2)—Taylor 14, Clontz 9, Roberts 7, Perkins 13, Nash 16, King 5, Rice 19, Thomas 3.

Halftime—Union 42-36.

Friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Centre at Hendrix, 6; Carlow at Midway, 7; Ky. Christian at Asbury, 7

TOP 25—Oregon St. at No. 15 Arizona St., 8:30

middle school boys

At Bryan Station

A: Bryan Station 51, Tates Creek 41

B: Bryan Station 43, Tates Creek 27

At LTMS

A: LTMS 46, Jessie Clark 32

B: Jessie Clark 41, LTMS 36

Golf

professional

pga: Phoenix open

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

7,152-yard, par-71 TPC Scottsdale, Stadium Course

Note: 10 golfers did not finish the round due to darkness and will finish the first round beginning at 8 a.m. Friday.

Y.E. Yang 34-30—64 -7

Bubba Watson 31-33—64 -7

Pat Perez 34-31—65 -6

Kevin Stadler 30-35—65 -6

William McGirt 33-32—65 -6

Greg Chalmers 33-32—65 -6

Matt Jones 33-32—65 -6

Harris English 31-34—65 -6

Chris Kirk 32-33—65 -6

Hunter Mahan 33-33—66 -5

Keegan Bradley 32-34—66 -5

Ryan Moore 32-34—66 -5

Tommy Gainey 32-34—66 -5

Jason Kokrak 34-32—66 -5

Brendon de Jonge 35-31—66 -5

Brendan Steele 34-32—66 -5

Hideki Matsuyama 32-34—66 -5

Others

Lee Westwood 34-33—67 -4

Phil Mickelson 36-35—71 E

J.B. Holmes 37-36—73 +2

Josh Teater 38-35—73 +2

european pga: dubai desert classic

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

7,316-yard, par-72 Majlis Course at Dubai G.C.

Rory McIlroy 31-32—63-9

Edoardo Molinari 32-33—65-7

Matthew Baldwin 35-31—66-6

Stephen Gallacher 33-33—66-6

Damien McGrane 32-34-66-6

Julien Quesne 36-30—66-6

Richard Sterne 33-33—66-6

Soren Hansen 33-34—67-5

Robert Rock 32-35—67-5

Jorge Campillo 34-34—68-4

Thongchai Jaidee 34-34-68-4

Soren Kjeldsen 35-33—68-4

Paul Lawrie 35-33—68-4

Hennie Otto 33-35—68-4

Romain Wattel 33-35—68-4

Tiger Woods 35-33—68-4

Others

John Daly 35-35—70-2

Fred Couples 34-36—70-2

Colin Montgomerie 35-35—70-2

Mark O'Meara 33-37—70-2

Henrik Stenson 35-35—70-2

Ernie Els 40-34—74 +2

Jose Maria Olazabal 39-35—74 +2

a-Javier Ballesteros 35-39—74 +2

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 53 37 14 2 76 171 128

Boston 53 34 16 3 71 160 119

Tampa Bay 54 31 18 5 67 160 136

N.Y. Rangers 55 29 23 3 61 141 139

Toronto 56 29 21 6 64 164 173

Columbus 54 27 23 4 58 159 153

Montreal 54 29 20 5 63 135 135

Philadelphia 54 26 22 6 58 147 158

Ottawa 54 24 20 10 58 155 170

Carolina 53 24 20 9 57 134 150

Detroit 53 23 19 11 57 135 149

Washington 54 24 22 8 56 155 163

New Jersey 54 22 21 11 55 127 135

N.Y. Islanders 56 21 27 8 50 158 187

Florida 54 21 26 7 49 132 170

Buffalo 52 14 30 8 36 101 152

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 55 39 11 5 83 184 134

Chicago 56 33 10 13 79 199 156

St. Louis 52 36 11 5 77 180 119

San Jose 54 34 14 6 74 165 129

Colorado 52 33 14 5 71 153 137

Los Angeles 55 30 19 6 66 133 116

Minnesota 55 29 20 6 64 133 135

Vancouver 55 27 19 9 63 139 143

Phoenix 53 25 18 10 60 154 160

Dallas 53 24 21 8 56 154 157

Nashville 55 24 23 8 56 136 166

Winnipeg 55 25 25 5 55 155 162

Calgary 53 19 27 7 45 124 169

Edmonton 56 18 32 6 42 147 190

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Montreal 4, Boston 1

Toronto 6, Florida 3

Columbus 5, Washington 2

Ottawa 5, Tampa Bay 3

New Jersey at Dallas (n)

Minnesota at Colorado (n)

San Jose at Calgary (n)

Buffalo at Phoenix (n)

Philadelphia at Anaheim (n)

Pittsburgh at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Edmonton at Boston, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Florida at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Nashville at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Turfway Park Entries

First post 6:15 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Portrature N. Chaves 124 10-1

2 Rocky Bear E. Paucar 124 8-1

3 Robbie's Express C. Orm 124 20-1

4 Noontime Gambler

A. Contreras 124 8-1

5 Smak Dab P. Ouzts 124 20-1

6 FavoriteFlashback M. Rosario 124 30-1

7 BlueCherriesSpin J. Radosevich 124 7-5

8 Need Money Dad A. Jimenez 124 12-1

9 Chazzy Hustle N. Vigil 124 30-1

10 Notoriety A. De Leon 124 2-1

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 6:44

1 Wild Alex G. Lagunes 124 12-1

2 Ghost Time E. Paucar 124 10-1

3 Twelve Hundred A. Contreras 124 15-1

4 Glowing Tale R. Prescott 124 10-1

5 Gold'n Holiday T. Woodley 117 30-1

6 Popular Cause A. Jimenez 124 3-1

7 Porter's Gate T. Pompell 124 4-1

8 Zipco J. Radosevich 124 15-1

9 Minguns Prospect A. Tamburello 124 8-1

10 Siagon Traffic Cop A. Pusac 124 5-1

11 Miracle Creek N. Vigil 124 6-1

3rd—$8,500, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds, 61/2 furlongs, 7:13

1 Gerard P. Ouzts 120 20-1

2 Tribunus A. Contreras 122 3-1

3 Lucky Luminaire A. Jimenez 122 7-2

4 Northern Empire C. Villasana 122 10-1

5 Mr Papote M. Rosario 122 12-1

6 Senator Lee T. Pompell 122 15-1

7 Cuco Trejo A. De Leon 122 20-1

8 Ragtown Road T. Woodley 115 6-1

9 Fortune of War L. Wydick 122 5-1

10 Flying Joe J. Radosevich 122 4-1

4th—$11,500, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 11/4 miles, 7:42

1 Night Vision T. Pompell 121 3-1

2 Uncle Ted P. Ouzts 121 20-1

3 No Influence A. Sanchez III 121 30-1

4 Getta Rhythm A. Contreras 121 20-1

5 Nossa Vez A. Canchano 116 20-1

6 Olympic Danz E. Paucar 121 4-1

7 Folowthemoneytrail

A. Jimenez 121 1-1

8 Mardi Gras Party B. Boulanger 111 30-1

9 Geaux Wando D. Sarvis 121 61-

5th—$9,500, claiming ($10,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 8:11

1 Tricolette J. Radosevich 120 6-1

2 Bold Annie A. De Leon 121 8-1

3 Bluegrass Ziggy A. Tamburello 119 12-1

4 Recce A. Jimenez 121 3-1

5 Mrs. Darcy P. Ouzts 121 5-1

6 Hebrew Song E. Paucar 121 15-1

7 Shoes for Jlo A. Canchano 121 15-1

8 Top Tier Lass J. Berrios 121 7-2

9 Keri This Day Lori T. Woodley 114 4-1

6th—$8,500, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 8:40

1 Angel in Disguise A. Canchano 122 20-1

2 Confident Berna J. Berrios 122 7-2

3 Ahuh A. Jimenez 122 3-1

4 Poppi's Peach B. Creed 122 20-1

5 Mary Naj C. Orm 122 9-2

6 Dona Maritza M. Rosario 122 5-1

7 Touch of Faith A. Contreras 122 4-1

8 Spin the Yarn R. Prescott 122 8-1

9 Citizen Kitten P. Ouzts 122 15-1

7th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 9:09

2 D'Dominator J. Radosevich 124 6-1

3 Ivy Connection R. Prescott 124 4-1

4 Overthehump J. Berrios 124 10-1

5 Dalamar R. Vergara 124 2-1

6 Grand Idol A. Tamburello 124 6-1

7 Choctaw Drive T. Pompell 124 8-1

8 Denali Holy Bull A. Jimenez 124 10-1

9 Catastros P. Ouzts 124 9-2

8th—$23,000, allowance optional claiming ($20,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 51/2 furlongs, 9:38

1 Lavender Patch A. De Leon 121 15-1

2 Limerick Lady J. Radosevich 121 2-1

3 Courtly Flyer D. Sarvis 121 12-1

5 Anna Pavlova J. Berrios 121 3-1

6 Distinctive Review A. Jimenez 121 8-1

7 Mello Kisses B. Creed 121 12-1

8 Marching Band P. Ouzts 121 4-1

9 Tuna R. Prescott 121 9-2

9th—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 10:07

1 Priapus T. Woodley 117 30-1

2 Tale of the Kitten A. Jimenez 124 2-1

3 Bud Matic D. Sarvis 124 5-1

4 Shot Maker J. Radosevich 124 20-1

5 Eight to the Bar B. Creed 124 30-1

6 Funnystori A. Pusac 124 6-1

7 Westerly A. Tamburello 124 15-1

8 Smile Daddy A. De Leon 124 4-1

9 Grand Music P. Ouzts 124 15-1

10 Battlements C. Orm 124 6-1

11 Collins R. Prescott 124 10-1

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NFL

Sunday

Super Bowl at East Rutherford, N.J.

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Denver 1 2 Seattle

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Cleveland St. 1½ at Detroit

at Dartmouth 2 Penn

at Harvard 9 Princeton

at Brown 12½ Cornell

at Yale 2½ Columbia

at Oakland 3 Youngstown St.

at St. Peter's 1 Rider

at Iona 2½ Manhattan

Murray St. 2 at Austin Peay

  Comments