Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 24

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE — Suspended San Diego OF Cameron Maybin 25 games after testing positive for an amphetamine in violation of Major League Baseball's Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Preston Guilmet to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Miguel Gonzalez from Norfolk.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned LHP T.J. House to Columbus (IL). Recalled INF Jose Ramirez from Columbus.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed OF George Springer on the 15-day DL. Recalled UT Marc Krauss from Oklahoma City (PCL). Sent RHP Collin McHugh to Oklahoma City for a rehab assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Designated RHP Matt Guerrier for assignment. Recalled RHP Yohan Pino from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Placed UT Kelly Johnson on the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Bruce Billings for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Chris Leroux from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHP Erasmo Ramirez to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled RHP Taijuan Walker from Tacoma. Sent LHP James Paxton to Tacoma for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned RHP Sergio Santos outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Sent C Jordan Pacheco to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned INF Mike Olt to Iowa (PCL). Recalled LHP Tsuyoshi Wada from Iowa.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Designated RHP Jeff Manship for assignment. Optioned C Cameron Rupp to Lehigh Valley (IL). Reinstated C Carlos Ruiz from the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Phillippe Aumont from Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed OF Starling Marte on the seven-day concussion DL. Recalled INF Brent Morel from Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned LHP Nick Greenwood to Memphis (PCL). Reinstated LHP Kevin Siegrist from the 15-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Selected the contract of OF Jeff Francoeur from El Paso (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Placed 3B/OF Ryan Zimmerman on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Zach Walters from Syracuse (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE HORNETS — Signed G Brian Roberts.

DALLAS MAVERICKS — Voided the contract of F Rashard Lewis.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Released G Shannon Brown.

PHOENIX SUNS — Re-signed F P.J. Tucker to a multiyear contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Philadelphia OT Lane Johnson and Jacksonville WR Ace Sanders four games of the season for violating the NFL's performance-enhancing drugs policy.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed DB Justin Gilbert. Claimed OL Abasi Salimu off waivers from St. Louis. Waived DB Royce Adams, LB Brandon Magee and WR Conner Vernon. Designated LB Tank Carder, OL Chris Faulk, DL Jacobbi McDaniel, OL Jeremiah Warren, RB Terrance West and DL Billy Winn as active/PUP.

DENVER BRONCOS — Announced team president Joe Ellis is adding the title of CEO.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Announced the retirement of video director Bob Eckberg. Named Chris Kirby video director.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Placed FB Stanley Havili on the PUP list.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed DB Deion Belue. Waived RB Beau Blankenship.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Relesaed DE Spencer Nealy. Signed TE Mike Higgins.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released WR Tyler McDonald. Re-signed WR Greg Orton.

NEW YORK JETS — Agreed to terms with DE Jason Babin on a two-year contract. Released CB Lowell Rose. Placed G Willie Colon and Antwan Barnes on the PUP list.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Placed LB Jonas Mouton on the waived/failed physical list and OL Jeromey Clary on the PUP list.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Announced the retirement of WR Sidney Rice.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Agreed to terms with D Rasmus Rissanen on a one-year, two-way contract.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Signed R Ryan O'Reilly to a two-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with D Ben Chiarot on a one-year, two-way contract.

COLLEGE

ALBANY (NY) — Named Josh Pelletier men's assistant basketball coach.

CLEMSON — Named Natalie Gonzalez senior woman administrator.

HOFSTRA — Announced that F Ibrahim Djambo has joined the men's basketball program.

NEW MEXICO — Granted F Merv Lindsay a full release from his men's basketball scholarship.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse (Nationals) 61 44 .581 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 57 48 .543 4

Rochester (Twins) 56 48 .538 4½

Buffalo (Blue Jays) 50 53 .485 10

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

49 54 .476 11

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 49 55 .471 11½

South Division

Durham (Rays) 56 47 .544 —

Norfolk (Orioles) 47 58 .448 10

Gwinnett (Braves) 46 58 .442 10½

Charlotte (White Sox) 46 59 .438 11

West Division

Columbus (Indians) 56 50 .528 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 56 50 .528 —

Toledo (Tigers) 52 54 .491 4

Louisville (Reds) 51 54 .486 4½

Wednesday's games

Charlotte 8, Indianapolis 4

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 8, Gwinnett 0, 3 innings, susp., rain

Louisville 6, Columbus 5

Syracuse 5, Buffalo 0

Norfolk 3, Toledo 2

Rochester at Durham (n)

Pawtucket 3, Lehigh Valley 2 (4) susp., rain

Thursday's games

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 8, Gwinnett 0, 3 innings, comp. of susp. game

Toledo at Norfolk, 12:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Gwinnett, 6:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket 3, Lehigh Valley 2, 4 innings, comp. of susp. game

Rochester at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Gwinnett at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Rochester, 7:15 p.m.

Norfolk at Columbus, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

S econd half

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 21 12 .636 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 21 12 .636 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 18 14 .563 2½

Hickory (Rangers) 18 15 .545 3

Delmarva (Orioles) 16 17 .485 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 15 18 .455 6

Lakewood (Phillies) 11 21 .344 9½

Southern Division

Asheville (Rockies) 27 6 .818 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 20 11 .645 6

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 16 16 .500 10½

Augusta (Giants) 14 19 .424 13

Rome (Braves) 12 21 .364 15

Lexington (Royals) 11 21 .344 15½

Greenville (Red Sox) 8 25 .242 19

x-clinched first half

Wednesday's games

Greenville 9, Lakewood 2

Savannah 7, Augusta 2

Hickory 3, West Virginia 2

Rome 8, Delmarva 0

Asheville 10, Greensboro 6

Kannapolis 6, Hagerstown 2

Charleston, S.C. 6, Lexington 4

Thursday's games

West Virginia at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Rome, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Delmarva at Rome, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston 100 002 120—6 9 0

Lexington 000 003 001—4 7 1

Davis, Taylor (6), Ruth (9) and de Oleo; Mills, Edwards (6), Hill (8) and Johnson. W—Taylor (2-1). L—Edwards (3-5). 2B—Nunez (C), O'Neill (C), Hernandez (L), Artega (L). 3B—Hernandez (L). HR—Thomas (C), Schwindel (L).

Records—Charleston 49-53, Lexington 40-62.

state

little league championships

At Bowling Green

wednesday's finals

(All times central)

11-12 year-olds at field four

Warren Co. South 5 Paintsville 2

10-11 year-olds at field one

Lex. Eastern 3 Owensboro Southern 0

9-10 year-olds at field three

Bowling Green East 7 Hazard/Perry 3

Cycling

tour de france

stage 17

At Pla d'Adet, France — 77.3 miles in the Pyrenees, the shortest road stage of this year's Tour, from Saint-Gaudens to Pla d'Adet, with three Category 1 climbs followed by an Hors Categorie ascending finish to Montee de Saint-Lary Pla d'Adet

1. Rafal Majka, Poland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 3 hours, 35 minutes, 23 seconds.

2. Giovanni Visconti, Italy, Movistar, 29 seconds behind.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, :46.

4. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time..

5. Alessandro De Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, :49.

6. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, :52.

7. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 1:12.

8. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

9. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 1:25.

10. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 1:35.

11. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 1:40.

12. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

13. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

14. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:50.

15. Jon Izaguirre, Spain, Movistar, same time.

16. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, 2:01.

17. Kristijan Durasek, Croatia, Lampre-Merida, 2:05.

18. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 2:34.

19. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 2:52.

20. Amael Moinard, France, BMC Racing, 3:02.

Also

29. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 5:40.

39. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 14:07.

44. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 14:17.

47. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

56. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

130. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 25:59.

Overall Standings

(After 17 stages)

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 76 hours, 41 minutes, 28 seconds.

2. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 5 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

3. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 6:00.

4. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 6:08.

5. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 7:34.

6. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 10:19.

7. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 11:59.

8. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 12:16.

9. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, NetApp-Endura, 12:40.

10. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 13:15.

11. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 14:26.

12. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 16:08.

13. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 18:03.

14. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha, 28:00.

15. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, 31:00.

16. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

17. Brice Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environnement, 32:14.

18. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 34:48.

19. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, 36:09.

20. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 36:41.

Also

38. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 1:36:11.

55. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:16:02.

103. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 3:09:23.

126. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 3:22:15.

156. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 4:09:01.

18th Stage: Pau to Hautacam, high mountain (145.5-90.4)

Golf

professional

world golf ranking

1. Adam Scott 9.24

2. Rory McIlroy 8.16

3. Henrik Stenson 7.81

4. Justin Rose 7.34

5. Sergio Garcia 7.05

6. Bubba Watson 6.80

7. Matt Kuchar 6.66

8. Jason Day 6.40

9. Tiger Woods 6.23

10. Jim Furyk 6.02

11. Jordan Spieth 5.79

12. Martin Kaymer 5.43

13. Phil Mickelson 5.23

14. Zach Johnson 5.09

15. Dustin Johnson 5.00

16. Graeme McDowell 4.83

17. Hideki Matsuyama 4.80

18. Rickie Fowler 4.66

19. Jimmy Walker 4.20

20. Steve Stricker 4.05

21. Victor Dubuisson 4.00

22. Charl Schwartzel 3.99

23. Keegan Bradley 3.93

24. Luke Donald 3.93

25. Jason Dufner 3.87

26. Thomas Bjorn 3.82

27. Miguel Angel Jimenez 3.61

28. Ian Poulter 3.59

29. Webb Simpson 3.52

30. Patrick Reed 3.52

31. Stephen Gallacher 3.40

32. Jamie Donaldson 3.40

33. Thongchai Jaidee 3.29

34. Lee Westwood 3.24

35. Brandt Snedeker 3.15

36. Bill Haas 3.15

37. Kevin Na 3.10

38. Graham DeLaet 3.08

39. Ryan Moore 3.04

40. Kevin Streelman 3.00

41. Brendon Todd 2.92

42. Francesco Molinari 2.87

43. Chris Kirk 2.78

44. Hunter Mahan 2.71

45. Jonas Blixt 2.68

46. Joost Luiten 2.64

47. Gary Woodland 2.59

48. Harris English 2.58

49. Matt Every 2.58

50. Mikko Ilonen 2.55

lpga moneyleaders

1. Stacy Lewis $1,944,434

2. Michelle Wie $1,627,653

3. Lydia Ko $1,061,019

4. Inbee Park $940,097

5. Anna Nordqvist $825,036

6. Lexi Thompson $792,436

7. So Yeon Ryu $707,634

8. Cristie Kerr $704,650

9. Shanshan Feng $655,844

10. Karrie Webb $648,593

11. Mo Martin $615,806

12. Chella Choi $601,109

13. Angela Stanford $600,643

14. Jessica Korda $596,139

15. Azahara Munoz $584,731

16. Paula Creamer $539,382

17. Suzann Pettersen $536,195

18. Meena Lee $483,053

19. Lizette Salas $480,610

20. Jenny Shin $478,604

21. Julieta Granada $441,499

22. Amy Yang $402,450

23. Na Yeon Choi $391,006

24. Pornanong Phatlum $383,041

25. Catriona Matthew $368,393

26. Eun-Hee Ji $348,358

27. Karine Icher $320,377

28. Gerina Piller $314,143

29. Hee Young Park $265,926

30. Morgan Pressel $260,205

web.com tour moneyleaders

1. Carlos Ortiz $371,403

2. Andrew Putnam $310,915

3. Alex Cejka $263,648

4. Justin Thomas $246,856

5. Jon Curran $226,977

6. Adam Hadwin $220,867

7. Andres Gonzales $219,840

8. Blayne Barber $219,111

9. Steven Alker $211,580

10. Derek Fathauer $186,352

11. Steve Wheatcroft $179,365

12. Max Homa $172,302

13. Byron Smith $169,978

14. Jonathan Randolph $162,076

15. Roger Sloan $151,807

16. Mark Hubbard $149,248

17. Daniel Berger $148,784

18. Jason Gore $148,466

19. Ryan Armour $144,205

20. Zack Sucher $139,318

21. Greg Owen $134,867

22. Tony Finau $130,125

23. Kyle Reifers $119,736

24. Matt Weibring $113,772

25. Sebastian Cappelen $110,460

26. Kris Blanks $106,894

27. Harold Varner III $105,536

28. Bill Lunde $104,364

29. Ryan Blaum $95,602

30. Alex Prugh $95,544

state

ky. junior PGA Tour

At Shelbyville C.C.

Boys

8 and under

Landon Stillwell, Louisville 27

Tyler Wirth, Louisville 33

Nicholas Bischoff, Jeffersontown 39

10 and under

Jason Moss, Bowling Green 48

Cameron Buse 50

11-12

Alex Hadden, Eminence 38

William Herman, Prospect 39

Andreas Olsen, Louisville 41

13-14

Will Harnice, Frankfort 80

Collier Curd, Bowling Green 80

Jacob Feltner, Simpsonville 82

15-16

Michael Brown, LaGrange 80

Jake Coleman, Shelbyville 82

Cameron Alley, Belfry 83

17-18

Hunter Reed, Versailles 80

Walker Borders, Bowling Green 82

Ty Hughes, Versailles 85

Open

Matthew Feltner, Simpsonville 76

Kyle Cannon, Shelbyville 89

Girls

9 and under

Jenna Estravillo, Mt. Washington 36

Mackenzie Maney, Jeffersontown 54

12 and under

Macie Brown, Mt. Washington 54

Chloe Estravillo, Mt. Washington 62

Magan Rodgers, Louisville 65

13-15

Ava Dillow, Louisville 91

16-18

Hannah Turner, Smiths Grove 77

Megan Turner, Milton 122

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

wednesday's results

INDIANA GRAND RACE COURSE

9th—$200,000, Indiana Grand Stakes, 3YO F, 1mi 70yd, showers.

6 (3) Shanon Nicole (M.Mena)

16.20 6.60 3.60

1 (1) Kiss to Remember (J.Rose) 5.20 3.40

11 (6) Awesome Jill (J.Castanon) 3.60

Off 5:53. Time 1:40.11. Sloppy. Scratched—My Christini, She's Offlee Good, She's Not Here, Too Cool, Im a Southern Diva, Fonepferesh, Ice for the Lady. Also Ran—Nesso, Prepared, Kiss Moon, Cleo's Krewe. Pick 3 (1-3 4/5/12/13-6) 3 Correct Paid $428.40. Daily Double (12-6) paid $41.80. Exacta (6-1) paid $65.60. Superfecta (6-1-11-10) paid $1,063.60. Trifecta (6-1-11) paid $351.80.

saratoga

9th—$200,000, Lake George Stakes, 3YO F, 1 1 16 mi, tf., showers.

2 (2) Daring Dancer (A.Garcia)

8.30 4.10 3.40

7 (7) A Little Bit Sassy (L.Saez) 4.40 3.60

1 (1) Daring Kathy (J.Velazquez) 3.90

Off 4:43. Time 1:40.92. Firm. Also Ran—Sweet Acclaim, Speed Seeker, Duff One, Little Journey. Pick 3 (1-5-2) 3 Correct Paid $1,243.00. Grand Slam (1 4-1/2/4-3/4/5-2) 4 Correct Paid $200.00. Daily Double (5-2) paid $103.00. Exacta (2-7) paid $32.80. Superfecta (2-7-1-4) paid $365.50. Trifecta (2-7-1) paid $136.50.

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

professional

kentucky banktennis championships

At Hilary J. Boone Tennis Complex

WEDN ESDAY'S MAIN DRAW

Men's singles second round

Vincent Millot, France, def. Emilio Gomez, Ecuador, 6-4 6-3. Chase Buchanan, United States, def. Matt Reid, Australia, 4-6 6-2 6-3.James Duckworth, Australia, def. Jordan Thompson, Australia, 6-4 6-4.

Men's doubles first round

Marcos Giron, United States/Dennis Novikov, United States def. Jordan Kerr, Australia/Fabrice Martin, France 7-6 2-6 10-7. Daniel Evans, Great Britain/Daniel Smethurst, Great Britain def. Mark Ein, United States/Jesse Witten, United States 6-2 6-3. Marcus Daniel, New Zealnad/Artem Sitak, New Zealand def. Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium/Evgeny Donskoy, Russia 7-6 6-4.

Men's doubles quarterfinals

Sanam Singh, India/Jarmere Jenkins, United States def. Austin Krajicek, United States/Rhyne Williams, United States 6-4 6-3.

Women's singles first round

Mayo Hibi, Japan, def. Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia 6-3 6-3. Julia Elbaba, United States, def. Julie Coin, France 7-6 1-6 6-3. Nao Hibino, Japan, def. Eri Hozumi, Japan 6-4 6-1.

Miharu Hibino, Japan, def. Hiroko Kuwata, Japan 3-6 6-1 6-2. Irina Falconi, United States, def. Heidi El Tabakh, Canada 6-3 6-2. An-Sophie Mestach, Belgium, def. Samantha Murray, Great Britain, retired.

Maria Sanchez, United States, def. Emily Webley-Smith, Great Britain 6-1 7-6. Laura Pigossi, Brazil, def. Stephanie Foretz, France 6-4 6-2. Madison Brengle, United States, def. Julie Ditty, United States 6-0 6-1.

Women's doubles first round

Kristie Ahn, United States/Kaitlyn Christian, United States, def. Nao Hibino, Japan/Eri Hozumi, Japan 6-4 1-6 10-6. Chieh-Yu HSU, Taiwan/AlexandraMueller, United States, def. Asia Muhammad, United States/Melanie Oudin, United States 6-7 6-3. Montserrat Gonzalez, Paraguay/Laura Pigossi, Brazil, def. Anamika Bhargava, United States/Denise Muresan, United States 6-2 4-6 10-4.

THURSDAY'S MATCHES

Stadium 1

(Play begins at 11 a.m.)

James McGee, Ireland, vs. Austin Krajicek, United States; Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, vs. Yuichi Sugita, Japan; Wayne Odesnik, United States, vs. Hiroki Moriya, Japan.

Not before 7 p.m.

Kevin Metka, United States/Eric Quigley, United States, vs. Marcus Daniell, New Zealand/Artem Sitak, New Zealand

Followed by: Marius Copil, Romania, vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis, Australia.

Stadium 2

(play begins at 11 a.m.)

Montserrat Gonzalez, Paraguay, vs. Irina Falconi, United States; Chieh-Yu Hsu, Taiwan, vs. Louisa Chirico, United States or Melanie Oudin, United States; An-Sophie Mestach, Belgium, vs. Maria Sanchez, United States

Followed by: Jamie Loeb, United States/Ashley Weinhold, United States, vs. Chieh Yu Hsu, Taiwan/Alexandria Mueller, United States.

Followed by: Jennifer Brady, United States, vs. Nicole Gibbs, United States; Jacqueline Cako, United States/Natalie Pluskota, United States, vs. Kristie Ahn, United States/Kaitlyn Christian, United States.

Court 3

(play begins at 11 a.m.)

Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, vs. Laura Pigossi, Brazil; Daria Gavrilova, Russia, vs. Madison Brengle, United States.

Follwed by: Jocelyn Rae, Great Britain/Anna Smith, Great Britain, vs. Stephanie Foretz, France/Emily Webley-Smith, Great Britain.

Montserrat Gonzalez, Paraguay/Laura Pigossi, Brazil, vs. Shuko Aoyama, Japan/Keri Wong, United States.

Court 6

(play begins at 11 a.m.)

Jamila Gajdosova, Australia, vs. Julia Elbaba, United States; Nao Hibino, Japan, vs. Miharu Imanishi, Japan.

Followed by: Marcos Giron, United States/Dennis Novikov, United States, vs. Chase Buchanan, United States/James McGee, Ireland.

Daniel Evans, Great Britain/Daniel Smethurst, Great Britain, vs. James Duckworth, Australia/Matt Reid, Australia.

  Comments