Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 25

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Signed G Andrew Wiggins.

PHOENIX SUNS—Released G Dionte Christmas.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended Baltimore RB Ray Rice two games and fined an additional game check for conduct detrimental to the NFL in violation of the league's personal conduct policy.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Agreed to terms with WR Roddy White on a four-year contract extension.

BUFFALO BILLS—Claimed C Jared Wheeler off waivers from Carolina. Waived-injured CB Brandon Smith.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed G Fernando Velasco and C Kevin Matthews. Released C Jared Wheeler and LB Billy Boyko.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Claimed WR Conner Vernon off waivers from Cleveland. Signed WR Jeremy Johnson. Placed OL Andrew Whitworth on the PUP list. Waived P T.J. Conley.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Activated OL Chris Faulk and Jeremiah Warren, DL Jacobbi McDaniel and RB Terrance West from the non-football injury list. Released RB Jourdan Brooks and WR Kenny Shaw. Signed LB Edgar Jones.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Placed G Ronald Leary and DE Anthony Spencer on the PUP list and DT Amobi Okoye on the active/non-football illness list.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed LB Korey Jones. Released LB Shaun Lewis.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Placed FB Stanley Havili on the PUP list.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed OT Ryan Harris and LB Josh Mauga. Released LB DeRon Furr. Placed FB James Baker on the reserve/did not report list.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Placed DE Ronald Talley on active/non-football injury list. Claimed LB Brandon Magee off waivers from Cleveland.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Agreed to terms with OT Taylor Lewan.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Thursday's games

Delmarva 9, Rome 4

Savannah 2, Augusta 1

Lakewood 8, Greenville 3

Charleston, S.C. 10, Lexington 3

Hagerstown 5, Kannapolis 4 (13)

West Virginia at Hickory (n)

Greensboro at Asheville (n)

Friday's games

Delmarva at Rome, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston 100 320 103—10 10 0

Lexington 100 020 000— 3 4 4

Beresford, Rincon (5), Walby (9) and de Oleo; Junis, Black (5), Perez (8) and Johnson. W—Rincon (3-2). L—Junis (8-5). 2B—Wade (C), Garcia (L). HR—de Oleo (C).

state

little league championships

At Bowling Green

wednesday's finals

9-10 year-olds at field three

x-Hazard/Perry 9 Bowling Green East 7

x-Was incorrectly reported as Bowling Green East 7, Hazard/Perry 3 in Wednesday's edition.

Cycling

tour de france

stage 18

90.4 miles in the Pyrenees, the final mountain stage, from Pau to Hautacam, with back-to-back Hors Categorie climbs up the Col du Tourmalet and a summit finish atop Montee du Hautacam

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 4 hours, 4 minutes, 17 seconds.

2. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 1:10.

3. Rafal Majka, Poland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 1:12.

4. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 1:15.

5. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

6. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 1:53.

7. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:57.

8. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, NetApp-Endura, same time.

9. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 1:59.

10. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

Others

21. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 4:59.

47. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 19:01.

51. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

103. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 31:01.

121. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 18 stages)

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 80 hours, 45 minutes, 45 seconds.

2. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 7:10.

3. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 7:23.

4. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 7:25.

5. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 9:27.

6. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 11:34.

7. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 13:56.

8. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 14:15.

9. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, NetApp-Endura, 14:37.

10. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 16:25.

Others

33. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 1:41:10.

54. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:35:03.

92. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 3:28:24.

126. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4:03:16.

154. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 4:40:02.

Golf

professional

the senior british open

At Bridgend, Wales

7,021-yard, par-71 Royal Porthcawl Golf Club

Bernhard Langer 65-6

Bob Tway 67-4

Chris Williams 68-3

Andrew Oldcorn 69-2

Pedro Linhart 70-1

Rick Gibson 70-1

Kenny Hutton 71 E

a-George Zahringer 71 E

Scott Dunlap 71 E

Jamie Spence 71 E

David Frost 71 E

Fred Couples 71 E

Steve Jones 71 E

Peter Fowler 71 E

Jeff Hart 71 E

a-Chip Lutz 72 +1

Philip Walton 72 +1

Kirk Triplett 72 +1

Colin Montgomerie 72 +1

Dan Forsman 72 +1

Jim Carter 72 +1

Gary Hallberg 72 +1

Carl Mason 72 +1

Des Smyth 72 +1

Olin Browne 72 +1

Barry Lane 72 +1

Simon P Brown 72 +1

Ross Drummond 72 +1

Katsuyoshi Tomori 72 +1

Others

Russ Cochran 74 +3

pga: canadian open

At Montreal

7,143-yard, par-70 Royal Montreal Golf Club, Blue Course

Michael Putnam 31-33—64-6

Tim Petrovic 31-33—64-6

Kyle Stanley 35-30—65-5

a-Taylor Pendrith 32-33—65-5

Justin Hicks 36-30—66-4

Charlie Wi 32-34—66-4

Greg Chalmers 34-32—66-4

Nick Watney 32-34—66-4

Robert Allenby 32-34—66-4

Troy Merritt 32-34—66-4

Bo Van Pelt 30-36—66-4

Dicky Pride 30-36—66-4

Charl Schwartzel 33-33—66-4

Jason Bohn 34-32—66-4

Joel Dahmen 34-32—66-4

Others

Ernie Els 35-35—70 E

Josh Teater 35 - 35—70 E

Adam Hadwin 35 - 35—70 E

pga european: russian open

At Moscow

7,491-yard, par-72 Tseleevo Golf and Polo Club

David Horsey 34-31—65 -7

Scott Jamieson 33-33—66 -6

Peter Whiteford 33-33—66 -6

Jack Wilson 34-33—67 -5

Oliver Bekker 35-32—67 -5

Louis de Jager 34-33—67 -5

Thomas Pieters 33-34—67 -5

Maximilian Kieffer 32-35—67 -5

Gaganjeet Bhullar 34-33—67 -5

Rikard Karlberg 34-33—67 -5

Jack Doherty 34-33—67 -5

web.com: midwest classic

At Overland Park, Kan,

7,237-yard, par-72 Nicklaus Golf Club at Lionsgate

Paul Haley II 32-32—64 -8

Sebastian Cappelen 31-34—65 -6

Manuel Villegas 33-32—65 -6

Shane Bertsch 31-34—65 -6

Mark Hubbard 32-33—65 -6

Zack Sucher 31-35—66 -5

Derek Fathauer 33-33—66 -5

Korbin Kuehn 34-32—66 -5

Jin Park 34-32—66 -5

Jose de Jesus Rodriguez 32-34—66 -5

Henrik Norlander 31-35—66 -5

Jose Toledo 31-35—66 -5

Others

Jared Wolfe 36-32—68 -3

Andy Pope 35-34—69 -2

lpga: international crown

At Owings Mills, Md.

6,628-yard, par-71 Caves Valley Golf Club

Fourball

Pool A

Standings: Taiwan 4, Spain 3, Thailand 1, United States 0.

Spain 3, Thailand 1

Ariya and Moriya Jutanugarn, Thailand, halved with Belen Mozo and Beatriz Recari, Spain.

Carlota Ciganda and Azahara Munoz, Spain, def. Pornanong Phatlum and Onnarin Sattayabanphot, Thailand, 3 and 2.

Taiwan 4, United States 0

Candie Kung and Teresa Lu, Taiwan, def. Paula Creamer and Cristie Kerr, United States, 4 and 3.

Yani Tseng and Phoebe Yao, Taiwan, def. Stacy Lewis and Lexi Thompson, United States, 1 up.

Pool B

Standings: Japan 3, South Korea 2, Australia 2, Sweden 1

Japan 3, Sweden 1

Mamiko Higa and Ai Miyazato, Japan, halved with Caroline Hedwall and Anna Nordqvist, Sweden.

Mika Miyazato and Sakura Yokomine, Japan, def. Pernilla Lindberg and Mikaela Parmlid, Sweden, 2 up.

South Korea 2, Australia 2

Inbee Park and So Yeon Ryu, South Korea, def. Katherine Kirk and Lindsey Wright, Australia, 3 and 2.

Minjee Lee and Karrie Webb, Australia, def. Na Yeon Choi and I.K. Kim, South Korea, 2 up.

U.S. mid-amateurchampionship qualifier

At Louisville

6,881-yard, par-72 Big Spring Country Club

x-advances to U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship at Saucon Valley Country Club, Bethlehem, Pa.; y-alternate

x-Denver Haddix, Lexington 68 -4

x-Drew Allenspach, Louisville 69 -3

x-Christopher Gilles, Lexington 69 -3

y-Brad Wilder, Fort Wright 71 -1

Ryan McCann, Crestwood 73 +1

y-Tyler Sharpe, Greensburg 73 +1

Kyle Leach, Louisville 74 +2

Buddy Bryant, Lexington 74 +2

Boland G. Davis, Louisville 74 +2

David Gilles, Lexington 75 +3

Tanner Davis, Knoxville, Tenn. 75 +3

Chester Musselman, Louisville 76 +4

Larry Woods, Louisville 76 +4

Andrew Guthrie, Madisonville, Tenn.76 +4

Brett Metzger, California 76 +4

Shane Meredith, Louisville 76 +4

Michael Thompson, Louisville 76 +4

Kenny Kinman, Crescent Springs 76 +4

Chris Smith, Sellersburg, Ind. 77 +5

Jonathon Ice, Louisville 77 +5

Phil Sheldon, Milford, Ohio 77 +5

Aaron Yarmuth, Louisville 78 +6

Joshua Rhodes, Paducah 78 +6

Charlie Cornette, Nicholasville 78 +6

Tony Wise, Georgetown 78 +6

Marty Anderson, Nicholasville 79 +7

Kenny Wilson, Murfreesboro, Tenn.79 +7

Robert Crockett II, Louisville 79 +7

Mike Brumfield, Louisville 79 +7

David Brown, Louisville 79 +7

Steve Stallings, Louisville 79 +7

James Kirchdorfer, Louisville 80 +8

Logan Sims, Louisville 80 +8

Noble Judy, Nashville 80 +8

Howard Logan, Simpsonville 80 +8

Chris Caldwell, Richmond 80 +8

Cale Barr, Union 81 +9

Chris Doub, Louisville 81 +9

Joshua Caballero, Louisville 81 +9

Brad Faulkner, Louisville 81 +9

Travis McKinney, Knoxville, Tenn. 82 +10

Scott Pottinger, Louisville 82 +10

Bryan Fifer, Floyds Knob, Ind. 82 +10

Matthew Jaggers, Louisville 84 +12

Johnny Rollins, Louisville 84 +12

Todd Altman, Louisville 85 +13

Donny Basch III, Macedonia, Ohio86 +14

Stephen Ewing, Bradstown 86 +14

Greg Nichols, Sevierville, Tenn. 86 +14

Joe Kane, Lexington 87 +15

David Yeazell, West Chester, Ohio88 +16

Joseph Deraney, Lexington NC

Adam Hovermale, Lexington WD

Joseph Crannell, Carmel, Ind. WD

William Wellons, Franklin, Tenn. WD

Matthew Reynolds IV, Louisville WD

local

ladies' day

At Champion Trace, Nicholasville

Gross: Marilyn Richardson 87. Net: Janelle Redsch 72. Stableford: Gerry Huff 36.

youth

kpga junior

At Lakeside Golf Course

BOYS

Open1. Hans Stromberg, Lexington, 76; 2. Tanner Wilson, Nicholasville, 77; 3. Logan Jones, Ashland, 88.

17-181. Colby White, Edmonton, 76; 2. Andrew Farmer, Irvine, 78; t3. Steven McGowan, Kevil, 79; t3. Hunter Reed, Versailles, 79.

15-161. Austin Knight, Hopkinsville, 73; 2. Corbin Kirksey, Monticello, 75; 3. Cooper Collins, Lexington, 78.

13-141. Jackson LaLonde, Lexington, 74; 2. Jack Bergstrom, Lexington, 75; t3. Ethan Hill, Lexington, 76; t3. Michael Collins, Lexington, 76; t3. Mario Diaz, Georgetown, 76.

11-12t1. Alex Hadden, Eminence, 36; t1. Merrick Nash, Lexington, 36; 3. Jonathan Bryant, Pikeville 39.

10-and-under1. Cayden Pope, Lexington, 43; 2. Seth Smith, Campbellsville, 46; 3. Connor Calhoun, Grayson, 48.

8-and-under1. Reed Richey, Bowling Green, 26; 2. Bradford Lacefield, Versailles, 33; 3. Luke Thompson, Versailles, 39.

GIRLS

Open1. Baylee Salyers, Flatwoods, 75; 2. Meg Mills, Lexington, 88.

16-181. Hannah Turner, Smiths Grove, 72; 2. Margaret Brown, Princeton, 86; 3. Hailey Aaron, Russell Springs, 87.

13-151. Sarah Black, Lexington, 80; t2. Kelli Harpe, Nicholasville, 87; t2. Abby Dowdy, Greenup, 87.

12-and-under1. Kate Hanni, Ashland, 44; 2. Mattie Jo Neeley, Richmond, 45.

9-and-under1. Kylah Lunsford, Lexington, 35; 2. Mackenzie Maney, Jeffersontown, 49.

ky. junior golf foundation: junior fall cities championship

At Shawnee Golf Course, Louisville

match-play SEMIFINALS

BOYS (12-18)

C hampionship flight

Jay Kirchdorfer def. Jensen Klondike, 5 and 3; Christian Vining def. Nate Bratcher, 2 and 1.

GIRLS (12-18)

Championship flight

Scarlett Hartlage def. Heidi Steinert, 3 and 1; Molly Abel def. Urooj Nasim, 5 and 4.

mixed (12-13)

Championship flight

Jared Davis def. Coleton Burch, 3 and 2; Hudson Hummel def. Campbell Kremer, 4 and 3.

mixed (11-and under)

Championship flight

Carter Smith def. Riley Bender, 2 up; Drew Wallace def. Koa Waggoner, 3 and 1.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

wednesday's ellis park entries

First post at 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs (turf)

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Stormbee D. Osorio 116 9-2

2 Key Player L. Goncalves 116 7-2

3 Baumgartner J. Saez 114 6-1

4 Passion Park T. Pompell 121 4-1

5 Drink Or Hold C. Landeros 121 5-1

6 Proud Prado M. Mena 124 6-1

7 Barn Stormer J. Theriot 121 8-1

8 Oxnard E. Walker 114 12-1

2nd—$12,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 1:18

1 Cherokee Callie D. Osorio 121 5-2

2 Goody Goody J. Castanon 121 6-1

3 Maybelle Slew J. Saez 114 7-2

4 Hopeful Sweeper C. Borel 124 4-1

5 Miss Ziggy L. Goncalves 121 3-1

6 Shoes for Jlo C. Landeros 121 5-1

3rd—$13,500, maiden claiming ($14,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 1:46

1 HuntingtonsRose C. Orm 122 8-1

2 DoingWhatIWant T. Pompell 124 9-2

3 Wow Baby J. Saez 112 5-1

4 Bunratty E. Walker 112 6-1

5 Just a Coyote S. Martin 122 10-1

6 Daddy's Pleasure C. Borel 119 3-1

7 Silver Exchange G. Kuntzweiler 124 7-2

8 Silver Viking D. Osorio 119 15-1

4th—$28,500, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1⁄16 miles (turf), 2:14

1 Blarp L. Goncalves 118 3-1

2 Royal Warrant R. Santana Jr. 118 4-1

3 Sefaniko J. Enriquez 124 20-1

4 Federal Agent D. Osorio 124 5-1

5 Banco Dinero C. Landeros 118 6-1

6 Kilted Cowboy M. Mena 118 5-2

7 Havlicek J. Saez 117 7-2

5th—$10,500, maiden claiming ($9,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 2:42

1 Promise Anyting D. Osorio 124 6-1

2 Fredette M. Mena 119 4-1

3 Better by Far L. Goncalves 124 12-1

4 Livvyinthefastlane

T. Pompell 119 8-1

5 Grace and Grit E. Walker 110 10-1

6 Brasky Dawn J. Berrios 124 12-1

7 Bella Ana C. Orm 119 20-1

8 Orient's Joy G. Kuntzweiler 124 3-1

9 Paddy O Heat J. Saez 112 7-2

6th—$10,500, claiming, ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 3:10

1 Corrigible J. Berrios 121 8-1

2 Shipmaker R. Mojica Jr. 121 12-1

3 Event Center C. Orm 121 3-1

4 Expensive Candy L. Goncalves 121 6-1

5 Pampero Storm J. Saez 114 5-1

6 April One E. Walker 114 8-1

7 California Kid G. Kuntzweiler 121 8-1

8 Tricky Tokyo D. Osorio 121 12-1

9 Conserve M. Mena 124 7-2

7th—$32,500, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 3:40

1 My Christini L. Goncalves 117 5-1

2 Silver Valley R. Santana Jr. 117 6-1

3 Branding J. Castanon 121 4-1

4 Liberated J. Saez 114 7-2

5 Sassy Kiss M. Mena 121 5-2

6 Handmade C. Landeros 117 9-2

8th—$10,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 4:10

1 Looklistenandlearn

T. Pompell 121 6-1

2 Breakstone J. Saez 109 7-2

3AuntRuby'sKittenJ. Castanon 116 3-1

4 Bluemymind R. Mojica Jr. 121 15-1

5 Jo's Blue Eyes E. Walker 114 15-1

6 Sledge L. Goncalves 116 6-1

7 Ten and Four M. Mena 116 9-2

8 Jaypeezee G. Kuntzweiler 121 10-1

9 Ruthless Empire D. Osorio 121 8-1

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

professional

kentucky banktennis championships

At Hilary J. Boone Tennis Complex

Thursday's results

men's singles, second round

James McGee, Ireland, def. Austin Krajicek, United States, 6-0, 6-1.

Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, def. Yuichi Sugita, Japan, 7-6 (1), 4-6, 6-4.

Wayne Odesnik, United States, def. Hiroki Moriya, Japan, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Thanasi Kokkinakis, Australia, def. Marius Copil, Romania, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

men's doubles, second round

Kevin Metka, United States/Eric Quigley, United States, def. Marcus Daniell, New Zealand/Artem Sitak, New Zealand, 6-4, 6-4.

Chase Buchanan, United States/James McGee, Ireland, def. Marcos Giron, United States/Dennis Novikov, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Peter Polansky/Adil Shamasdin, Canada (2) def. Daniel Evans/Daniel Smethurst, Australia, 5-7, 6-4, 10-5.

women's singles, second round

Jamila Gajdosova, Australia, def. Julia Elbaba, United States, 6-1, 6-4.

Nicole Gibbs, United States, def. Jennifer Brady, United States, 3-6, 7-6, 6-2.

Nao Hibino, Japan, def. Miharu Imanishi, Japan, 6-4, 6-2.

Irina Falconi, United States, def. Montserrat Gonzalez, Paraguay, 7-5, 6-2.

Maria Sanchez, United States, def. An-Sophie Mestach, Belgium, 6-4, 6-3.

Melanie Oudin, United States, def. Chieh-Yu Hsu, Taiwan, 6-2, 6-2.

Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, def. Laura Pigossi, Brazil 6-2, 6-4.

Madison Brengle, United States, def. Daria Gavrilova, Russia, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

women's doubles, second round

Kristie Ahn, United States/Kaitlyn Christian, United States def. Jacqueline Cako, United States/Natalie Pluskota, United States, 6-3, 2-6, 10-4.

Jocelyn Rae, Great Britain/Anna Smith, Great Britain, def. Stephanie Foretz, France/Emily Webley-Smith, Great Britain, 6-1, 7-5.

Jamie Loeb, United States/Ashley Weinhold, United States, def. Chieh Yu Hsu, Taiwan/Alexandra Mueller, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Shuko Aoyama, Japan/Keri Wong, United States, def. Montserrat Gonzalez, Paraguay/Laura Pigossi, Brazil, 6-3, 6-3.

friday's schedule

men's singles, quarterfinals

S tad ium one

(First match begins at noon)

James Duckworth (6), Australia, vs. Chase Buchanan, United States; James McGee, Ireland, vs. Wayne Odesnik, United States; Vincent Millot, France, vs. James Ward (5), Great Britain.

(Not before 7 p.m.)

Thanasi Kokkinakis, Australia, vs. Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium.

men's doubles, semifinals

S tadium one

( Follows Millot vs. Ward)

Match TBD.

S tadium one OR stadium two

( Follows Kokkinakis vs. Bemelmans)

Match TBD.

women's singles, quarterfinals

S tad ium one

(First match begins at noon)

Romina Oprandi (8), Switzerland, vs. Madison Brengle (2), United States; Jarmila Gajdosova (1), Australia, vs. Nicole Gibbs (5), United States; Nao Hibino, Japan, vs. Irini Falconi (5), United States.

(Not before 7 p.m.)

Maria Sanchez, United States, vs. Melanie Oudin (3), United States.

women's doubles, semifinals

Court three

(First match begins at noon)

Jamie Loeb/Ashley Weinhold, United States, vs. Shuko Aoyama, Japan/Keri Wong, United States (2).

Kristie Ahn/Kaitlyn Christian, United States vs. Jocelyn Rae/Anna Smith, Great Britain (3).

  Comments