Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Traded OF Blake Tekotte to Arizona for cash.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with 2B Jaime Pedroza on a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Placed 1B Jesus Guzman on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled OF Domingo Santana from Oklahoma City (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Reinstated LHP Jason Vargas from the 15-day DL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS— Designated RHP David Carpenter for assignment. Claimed 3B Ryan Wheeler off waivers from Colorado and optioned him to Salt Lake (PCL). Placed RHP Joe Thatcher on the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Michael Roth to Arkansas (TL). Recalled RHP Cam Bedrosian from Arkansas and RHP Fernando Salas from Salt Lake.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Sent RHP Michael Pineda to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) for a rehab assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Optioned RHP Evan Scribner to Sacramento (PCL). Placed 2B Nick Punto on the 15-day DL. Recalled 1B Nate Freiman from Sacramento.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Sent C Ryan Hanigan to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS— Claimed OF Mike Carp off waivers from Boston. Transferred RHP Alexi Ogando to the 60-day DL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS— Designated RHP Nick Christiani for assignment. Claimed SS Jake Elmore off waivers from Oakland and optioned him to Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES—Designated LHP Pedro Hernandez for assignment. Selected the contract of OF Jason Pridie from Colorado Springs (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS—Optioned Miami Marlins sent Donnie Joseph outright to New Orleans Zephyrs.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Optioned RHP Phillippe Aumont to Lehigh Valley (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Hector Neris of Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Optioned INF Brent Morel to Indianapolis (IL). Designated INF Dean Anna for assignment. Agreed to terms with INF Jayson Nix on a one-year contract. Sent OF Starling Marte to Indianapolis (IL) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

TORONTO RAPTORS—Signed C Lucas Nogueira and G Will Cherry.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed S Tyrell Johnson. Released FB Roosevelt Nix-Jones.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed WR Nu'Keese Richardson. Waived/injured reserve CB Brandon Burton and waived WR Greg Moore.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: gobowling.com 400

At Long Pond, Pa.

2.5-mile Pocono Raceway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (9) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160 laps, 47 points.

2. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, 43.

3. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 160, 42.

4. (14) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 160, 40.

5. (25) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 40.

6. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 40.

7. (8) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 37.

8. (21) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160, 36.

9. (13) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 160, 35.

10. (12) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 160, 34.

11. (1) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 160, 33.

12. (24) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 160, 32.

13. (4) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 160, 32.

14. (27) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 30.

15. (11) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 160, 29.

16. (22) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 160, 28.

17. (30) David Gilliland, Ford, 160, 28.

18. (23) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 159, 26.

19. (39) David Ragan, Ford, 159, 25.

20. (37) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 159, 24.

21. (33) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 159, 23.

22. (38) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 159, 22.

23. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 159, 21.

24. (31) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 159, 20.

25. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 158, 19.

26. (40) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 158, 18.

27. (35) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 158, 17.

28. (42) Alex Kennedy, Chevrolet, 158, 16.

29. (26) Carl Edwards, Ford, 157, 15.

30. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 156, 14.

31. (36) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 154, 13.

32. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 144, 12.

33. (29) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 143, 11.

34. (20) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, accident, 137, 11.

35. (28) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 125, 10

36. (16) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 124, 8.

37. (15) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 116, 7.

38. (18) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, accident, 116, 7.

39. (17) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, 111, 5.

40. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 88, 0.

41. (32) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, accident, 28, 0.

42. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, engine, 23, 2.

43. (43) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, electrical, 11, 0.

Points leaders: 1. J.Gordon, 757; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 740; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 687; 4. M.Kenseth, 668; 5. R.Newman, 642; 6. J.Johnson, 633; 7. J.Logano, 633; 8. C.Edwards, 618; 9. C.Bowyer, 617; 10. Ky.Busch, 611; 11. K.Harvick, 608; 12. K.Larson, 595.

indycar: honda indy 200

At Lexington, Ohio

2.258-mile Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

(All cars Dallara chassis;start position in parentheses)

1. (22) Scott Dixon, Chevrolet, 90.

2. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevrolet, 90.

3. (17) James Hinchcliffe, Honda, 90.

4. (4) Carlos Munoz, Honda, 90.

5. (7) Graham Rahal, Honda, 90.

6. (6) Will Power, Chevrolet, 90.

7. (20) Charlie Kimball, Chevrolet, 90.

8. (19) Ryan Briscoe, Chevrolet, 90.

9. (9) Simon Pagenaud, Honda, 90.

10. (5) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Honda, 90.

11. (11) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 90.

12. (2) Josef Newgarden, Honda, 90.

13. (12) Mike Conway, Chevrolet, 90.

14. (13) Mikhail Aleshin, Honda, 90.

15. (8) Justin Wilson, Honda, 90.

16. (18) Jack Hawksworth, Honda, 90.

17. (10) Carlos Huertas, Honda, 90.

18. (21) Takuma Sato, Honda, 89.

19. (15) Helio Castroneves, Chevrolet, 86.

20. (14) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevrolet, 24, mechanical.

21. (3) Tony Kanaan, Chevrolet, 0, contact.

22. (16) Marco Andretti, Honda, 0, contact.

Points: 1. Power 548, 2. Castroneves 544, 3. Hunter-Reay 485, 4. Pagenaud 484, 5. Montoya 447, 6. Dixon 440, 7. Munoz 416, 8. Bourdais 400, 9. Kanaan 389, 10. Andretti 383.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Sunday's games

Savannah 1, Hickory 0

Lexington 3, West Virginia 0

Rome 4, Greenville 2

Charleston, S.C. 8, Hagerstown 1

Kannapolis 10, Augusta 5

Asheville 8, Lakewood 3

Greensboro at Delmarva, ppd., wet grounds

Monday's games

Greensboro at Delmarva, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 5:35 p.m., 1st game

Augusta at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 8:05 p.m., 2nd game

Lexington 200 100 000—3 6 0

West Virginia 000 000 000—0 4 0

Alvarez, Rico (6) and Schwindel; Dickson, Rowland (6), Lakind (7), McKinney (9) and Emsley-Pai. W—Alvarez (5-5). L—Dickson (5-9). S—Rico (1). 2B—Diekroeger (L). HR—Schwindel (L).

Football

nfl

preseason schedule

(Broadcast channel in parentheses)

WEEK 1

Sunday's game

New York Giants 17, Buffalo 13

Thursday, Aug. 7

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

New England at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Denver, 9 p.m.

Dallas at San Diego, 10 p.m. (NFL)

Friday, Aug. 8

Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at St. Louis, 8 p.m. (NFL)

Saturday, Aug. 9

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Pittsburgh at NY Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 14

Jacksonville at Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at New England, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Tennessee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 10 p.m.

San Diego at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 16

Green Bay at St. Louis, 4 p.m. (NFL)

NY Jets at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Baltimore at Dallas, 7 p.m. (NFL)

NY Giants at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 17

Denver at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (NFL)

Kansas City at Carolina, 8 p.m. (Fox-56)

Monday, Aug. 18

Cleveland at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 21

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 22

Oakland at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (CBS-27)

Jacksonville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 7:30 p.m.

NY Giants at NY Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tennessee at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8 p.m. (CBS-27)

St. Louis at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 24

San Diego at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (Fox-56)

Cincinnati at Arizona, 8 p.m. (NBC-18)

Golf

high school boys

Taylor Co. Invitational

At Campbellsville Country Club

FINAL RESULTS

Teams1. Trinity 300, 2. Franklin Co. 309, 3. Taylor Co. 313, 4. Pulaski Co. 321, 5. Jackson Co. 329, t6. Bourbon Co. 330, t6. Louisville Christian 330, 8. Madison Central 334, 9. Adair Co. 342, 10. Paul Dunbar 344, 11. Franklin Co. 345, 12. Campbellsville 356, 13. Marion Co. 358, 14. Grayson Co. 363, 15. Allen Co.-Scottsville 364, 16. Cooper 384, 17. Corbin 386.

Top individuals1. Zach Norris, Jackson Co., 71; 2. Jake Mattingly, Trinity, 73; t3. C.J. Jones, Franklin Co., 74; t3. Jacob Cook, Franklin Co., 74; t3. James Inman, Trinity, 74.

high school girls

lady rockets classic

At Weissinger Hills Golf Course, Shelbyville

final results

Teams1. Shelby Co. 334, 2. Sacred Heart 339, 3. Boyle Co. 342, 4. Scott Co. 347, 5. Henry Clay 356, 6. Notre Dame 361, 7. Rowan Co. 362, 8. Owensboro Catholic 363, 9. Louisville Christian 384, 10. Henry Co. 386, 11. Owen Co. 390, 12. Central Hardin 404, 13. Anderson Co. 429, 14. Collins 451, 15. Western Hill 462, 16. Franklin Co. 468, 17. Bullitt East 474, DNF. Assumption, Pulaski Co.

Top individuals1. Kie Purdom, Henry Clay, 72; t2. Leslie Ginter, Henry Clay, 73; t2. Olivia Cason, Owensboro Catholic, 73; 4. Madison Thomas, Shelby Co., 74; 5. MacKenzie Peyton, Henry Co., 75.

Taylor Co. Invitational

At Campbellsville Country Club

FINAL RESULTS

Teams1. Elizabethtown 326, 2. Madison Central 339, 3. Russell Co. 344, 4. Taylor Co. 345, 5. Barren Co. 354, 6. South Warren 359, 7. Casey Co. 376, 8. Clinton Co. 389, 9. Greenwood 398, 10. Johnson Central 400, 11. Green Co. 405, 12. Monroe Co. 407, 13. Campbellsville 424, 14. Sheldon Clark 450, 15. Allen Co.-Scottsville 498.

Top individuals1. Tristyn Nowlin, Madison Central, 70; 2. Rebecca Black, Elizabethtown, 75; 3. Mary Joiner, Franklin-Simpson, 76; 4. Luaren Hartlage, Elizabethtown, 77; 5. Laken 'Boo' Newsome, Sheldon Clark, 79.

local

lexington women's city championship

Saturday's first round at Lakeside Golf Course; Sunday's second round at Kearney Hill Golf Links

Championship flight

g ross

Cynthia Powell 69-71—140

Allison Leigeb 73-71—144

Dori Eastwood 73-74—147

Pilar Morgan 80-78—158

Anne Combs 87-69—166

Net

Brooke McGarry 64-70—134

Allison Miller 73-67—140

Deborah Waggoner 69-72—141

First flight

g ross

Suasan Sallee 81-75—156

Madalyn Moser 83-89—172

Cindy Ware 94-89—183

Dana Suvanto 90-94—184

Wendy Cropper 92-95—187

Net

Roz Tender 72-68—140

Traci Hughes 71-76—147

Marcia Gauding 77-72—149

Second flight

Gross

Sandi Morgan 89-86—175

Suzanne Adams 87-91—178

Carmie Sucher 88-96—184

Cathy Mobley 91-99—190

Brenda Buntin 94-96—190

Shari Gatewood 99-99—198

MJ Lagrew 100-wd—WD

Net

Olive Gallagher 66-72—138

Jane Higgins 70-73—143

Sharon Navis 74-71—145

Third flight

Gross

Leslie Mattmiller 91-96—187

Katherine Ladd 94-100—194

Jan Messamore 101-95—196

Cindy Bkaer 98-100—198

Diane Abbot 104-98—202

Greer Klesk 99-105—204

Net

Donna Eastburn 69-72—141

Carol VonDielingen 73-72—145

Linda Hovermale 73-74—147

fourth flight

Gross

Lexi Calbrese 103-94—197

Mary Fangman 96-102—198

Karen Antis 99-99—198

Jan Conley 103-105—208

Jacki Kirby 109-107—216

Net

Sue Ann Allen 69-73—142

Lynn McCoy-Simandle 70-74—144

Sharon Fegley 70-77—147

Fifth flight

Gross

Katie Oldham 99-99—198

Lilly Swisher 98-111—209

Essie Brown 103-108—211

Susie Lindon 110-106—216

Betty Lengel 106-117—223Net

Mihi Soung 71-75—146

Jenny Fowler 68-79—147

Sandra Floyd 64-85—149

TEAM COMPETITION

1. Tates Creek G.C. (Madalyn Moser, Roz Tender, Sandi Morgan, Brenda Buntin) 271; 2. Lakeside G.C. (Sue Ann Allen, Mary Fangman, Leslie Mattmiller, Carol VonDielingen) 276; 3. Gay Brewer Jr. at Picadome (Karen Antis, Mihi Soung, Jan Messamore, Olive Gallager) 281; 4. Meadowbrook G.C. (Shari Gatewood, Lynn McCoy-Simadle, Diane Abbott, Jenny Fowler) 285; 5. Spring Valley G.C. (Anne Combs, Traci Hughes, Dana Suvanto, Cindy Ware) 292; 6. Greenbrier C.C. (Carmie Sucher, Cindy Baker, MJ Lagrew, Wendy Cropper) 296.

mens club championship

At Spring Valley Golf Club

Championship flight1. Billy Whitaker 140, 2. Ben Fister 141, 3. Steve Clark 145; 4. Billy Ruch 146.

First flight1. Rocky Burke 152, 2. Mike Glowatch 154, 3. John Givens 154, 4. Joe Famularo 158.

Second flight1. Arnold Williams 168, 2. Glen Tucker 170, 3. Paul Butcher 173.

Super senior flight1. Ken Adams 158, 2. Jim Mahoney 161.

At Andover Country Club

1. Blanton Farmer 212, 2. Gary Backlund 232, 3. Sacha Diaj 234, 4. Eric Prince 241, 5. Tim Krajenke 243.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

saturday's results

ELLIS PARK

Weather clear, track firm

1st—$9,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f, tf.

3 (2) Littlebitcranky (J.Saez)

16.00 7.40 5.60

10 (8) Kylei Darlin (D.Osorio) 9.60 6.00

1 (1) Hardrockcandymount (J.Theriot) 7.60

Off 12:51. Time 1:03.68. Firm. Scratched—Kool Charm, Bronx Zoe. Also ran—Power Walk, Creation, Paddy O Heat, Imperatrice, Afleet Babe, Orient Ellen. Exacta (3-10) paid $136.00. Superfecta (3-10-1-11) paid $3,005.40. Trifecta (3-10-1) paid $1,288.80.

2nd—$10,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

4 (4) Fleet N Sweet (R.Santana, Jr.)

2.80 2.10 2.10

1 (1) Jumping Justice (J.Saez) 2.80 2.40

7 (6) Follow the Lady (R.Mojica, Jr.) 2.80

Off 1:18. Time 1:04.31. Fast. Scratched—Tavara. Also ran—Salutethehero, Bristol Song, Miss Indianaraines. Daily Double (3-4) paid $24.80. Exacta (4-1) paid $5.80. Superfecta (4-1-7-6) paid $39.40. Trifecta (4-1-7) paid $22.80.

3rd—$11,000, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f, tf.

6 (5) J. Pa (G.Kuntzweiler)

5.40 3.80 3.00

5 (4) Why I Am (R.Mojica, Jr.) 7.20 4.60

8 (7) Ray's Away (M.Mena) 2.80

Off 1:48. Time 1:02.88. Firm. Scratched—Todi Bee. Also ran—Moon Town, Sold Out, Hesraisincain, Restless City, Soloman's Gold, Bayland. Pick 3 (3-4-6) paid $114.00. Exacta (6-5) paid $42.00. Superfecta (6-5-8-3) paid $325.40. Trifecta (6-5-8) paid $164.60.

4th—$9,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

7 (6) Hitthelights (R.Mojica, Jr.)

16.20 7.40 4.00

2 (1) Elmoleat (S.Martin) 6.20 3.80

1 (4) Dontforgettofloss (O.Vergara, Jr.) 3.40

Off 2:16. Time 1:06.36. Fast. Scratched—Fast Moe, Dashing Derek. Also ran—Accordingly, At a Boy Charlie, Hush Hush Boy, Red Banks Reality. Pick 3 (4-6-7) paid $86.40. Exacta (7-2) paid $89.20. Superfecta (7-2-1-4) paid $1,231.20. Trifecta (7-2-1) paid $253.60.

5th—$28,500, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 5 f.

2 (2) Stately Oak (L.Goncalves)

6.60 3.60 2.40

4 (4) Ocean Alley (C.Landeros) 5.40 3.20

3 (3) Summer Soldier (J.Saez) 2.40

Off 2:44. Time 0:58.82. Also ran—Deer Dog, Midnight Decision, Crowned Majestic. Pick 4 (4/5-6-7-2) paid $229.20. Pick 3 (6-7-2) paid $154.80. Exacta (2-4) paid $28.20. Superfecta (2-4-3-6) paid $115.80. Trifecta (2-4-3) paid $52.00.

6th—$15,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi, tf.

8 (6) He's Strike King (M.Mena)

32.00 11.40 4.80

7 (5) English Pound (L.Goncalves) 4.20 2.60

1 (1) Batten the Hatches (J.Theriot) 2.40

Off 3:15. Time 1:35.01. Firm. Scratched—Sadler's Warrior, Shake Up, Myles to Go. Also ran—Bold Shot, Bullberto, Phil's Wildcat, Feet's Afire, Mysterious Circle. Pick 3 (7-2-8) paid $1,260.80. Exacta (8-7) paid $121.00. Superfecta (8-7-1-10) paid $1,482.00. Trifecta (8-7-1) paid $446.40.

7th—$9,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

6 (5) Wildwood Perfect (F.Torres)

10.60 4.60 3.00

5 (4) Justheguytodoit (M.Mena) 6.00 3.80

3 (2) Crypto Gulch (T.Pompell) 3.40

Off 3:44. Time 1:38.17. Fast. Scratched—Inis Oirr. Also ran—Poetic Soul, Artillery, Summer's Empire, Foxy Affair. Pick 3 (2-8-6) paid $455.20. Exacta (6-5) paid $48.40. Superfecta (6-5-3-7) paid $416.80. Trifecta (6-5-3) paid $147.60.

8th—$30,500, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f, tf.

2 (2) Tragedy's Triumph (C.Orm)

57.40 18.80 10.80

3 (3) Maco Light (L.Goncalves) 6.00 3.40

8 (7) Nightofsolance (J.Saez) 6.80

Off 4:14. Time 1:02.53. Firm. Scratched—Run Away's Sis. Also ran—Inazuma, Our Jenny B, Maybe Lily, Regal Joanne, Frannie G, Baroness Rose. dh—Frannie G, Regal Joanne (7). Pick 3 (8-6-2) 2 correct paid $119.80. Exacta (2-3) paid $349.80. Superfecta (2-3-8-9) paid $48,106.40. Trifecta (2-3-8) paid $2,885.00.

9th—$10,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 16 mi, tf.

7 (6) Regal Market (G.Kuntzweiler)

14.40 4.20 3.00

4 (4) One Hot Romance (J.Saez) 2.40 2.10

8 (7) My Peg (L.Goncalves) 3.40

Off 4:46. Time 1:45.28. Scratched—Harlan's Affair, Gracie Ann, Brasky Dawn, Alderaan Rising. Also Ran—Lucky Vida, Peak Oil, Miss Delstar, Charminjustcharmin, Terms of Success, Royal Hush, Wasting Cash. Pick 6 (7-2-8-6-2-7) 3 correct paid $51.00. Pick 5 (2-8-6-2-7) 3 correct paid $30.80. Pick 4 (8-6-2-7) 4 Correct Paid $27,821.80. Pick 3 (6-2-7) 3 Correct Paid $2,394.00. Trifecta (7-4-8) paid $151.00. Daily Double (2-7) paid $264.80. Exacta (7-4) paid $31.80. Superfecta (7-4-8-5) paid $1,280.20.

del mar

8th—$200,000, stk, 2YO, 6½ f , cloudy.

Best Pal Stakes

7 (5) Skyway (S.Elliott) 6.20 3.60 2.80

6 (4) Henry's Holiday (T.Baze) 4.40 3.20

4 (3) Bad Read Sanchez (M.Gutierrez) 3.00

Off 5:42. Time 1:16.67. Fast. Scratched—Rowdy Dylan, Conquest Bigluck E. Also Ran—Highway Boss, Two Six Wins, Story to Tell. $1 Pick 3 (9-6-7) 3 Correct Paid $154.90. Daily Double (6-7) paid $22.20. $1 Exacta (7-6) paid $13.80. Quinella (6-7) paid $18.40. $1 Superfecta (7-6-4-8) paid $182.90. $1 Trifecta (7-6-4) paid $52.70.

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

  Comments