Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 5

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Ryan Webb to Norfolk (IL). Sent RHP Ubaldo Jimenez to Norfolk for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Optioned RHP Taylor Thompson to Charlotte (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Maikel Cleto from Charlotte.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Zach McAllister to Columbus (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Sent OF George Springer to Quad Cities (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Assigned C Brett Hayes outright to Omaha (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned LHP Logan Darnell to Rochester (IL). Claimed OF Jordan Schafer off waivers from Atlanta.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed RHP David Phelps on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Matt Daley from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Released LHP Erik Bedard and RHP Juan Carlos Oviedo. Sent 2B Tim Beckham to Charlotte (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS—Sent LHP Derek Holland to Round Rock (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Placed C Chris Gimenez on paternity leave.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Assigned OF Cole Gillespie outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Sent OF A.J. Pollock to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Sent LHP Wei-Chung Wang to the AZL Brewers for a rehab assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Assigned INF Nick Noonan outright to Fresno (PCL). Agreed to terms with LHP Jose De Paula on a minor league contract. Sent OF Angel Pagan to Fresno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed OF Nate McLouth on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled OF Steven Souza Jr. from Syracuse (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed QB Andy Dalton to a six-year contract extension.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed DB Royce Adams.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Activated CB Alan Ball from the PUP list.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Placed OT Michael Bowie on the waived/injured list. Released LB Brandon Denmark and WR Ronald Johnson. Signed DT Andru Pulu. Claimed OT Cory Brandon off waivers from Arizona.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Placed WR Jerry Rice Jr. on the waived-injured list. Signed DL Jeremy Towns. Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES—Named Jeff Garcia to the coaching staff.

COLLEGE

LOUISIANA STATE—Reinstated junior S Jalen Mills.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

South atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 28 17 .622 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 27 17 .614 ½

Hickory (Rangers) 24 20 .545 3½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 24 20 .545 3½

West Virginia (Pirates) 21 23 .477 6½

Delmarva (Orioles) 18 26 .409 9½

Lakewood (Phillies) 18 26 .409 9½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 32 12 .727 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 26 16 .619 5

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 22 20 .524 9

Augusta (Giants) 20 23 .465 11½

Lexington (Royals) 17 26 .395 14½

Rome (Braves) 17 26 .395 14½

Greenville (Red Sox) 11 32 .256 20½

x-won first half

Monday's games

Rome 7, Lexington 4

Greensboro 2, Delmarva 0, 1st game

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 1st game, ppd., rain

Kannapolis 5, Hickory 4 (10)

Lakewood 6, Asheville 5

West Virginia 5, Hagerstown 2

Augusta at Greenville (n)

Greensboro 2, Delmarva 0, 2nd game

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 2nd game, ppd., rain

Tuesday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 5:35 p.m., 1st game

Rome at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 8:05 p.m., 2nd game

Wednesday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Augusta at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Rome 003 400 000—7 14 0

Lexington 110 001 100—4 11 1

Barker, Otero (5), Jadofsky (7), Tate (8) and Sanchez; Junis, Brockett (5), Yambati (9) and Johnson. W—Otero (1-4). L—Junis (8-7). 2B—R: Oliver, Wilson; L: Ford, Kjerstad, Johnson. HR—R: Schrader, Godfrey; L: Schwindel, Diekroeger.

Football

nfl

calendar

Aug. 26 — Teams must reduce rosters to maximum of 75 active players.

Aug. 30 — Teams must reduce rosters to maximum of 53 active players.

Aug. 31 — Waiver period begins for players released the previous day; practice squads can be filled.

Sept. 4 — Regular season begins, Green Bay at Seattle.

Sept. 7-8 — First full weekend of regular season.

Oct. 7 — Fall owners meetings, Detroit.

Oct. 28 — Trade deadline.

Dec. 28 — Regular season ends.

Jan. 3-4, 2015 — Wild-card playoffs.

Jan. 10-11 — Divisional playoffs.

Jan. 18 — Conference championships.

Jan. 25 — Pro Bowl, Glendale, Arizona.

Feb. 1 — Super Bowl, Glendale, Arizona.

preseason schedule

(With broadcast channel in parentheses)

WEEK 1

Sunday's game

N.Y. Giants 17, Bills 13

Thursday's games

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

San Francisco at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

New England at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Denver, 9 p.m.

Dallas at San Diego, 10 p.m. (NFL)

Friday's games

Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at St. Louis, 8 p.m. (NFL)

Saturday, Aug. 9

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 14

Jacksonville at Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at New England, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Tennessee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 10 p.m.

San Diego at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 16

Green Bay at St. Louis, 4 p.m. (NFL)

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Baltimore at Dallas, 7 p.m. (NFL)

N.Y. Giants at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 17

Denver at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (NFL)

Kansas City at Carolina, 8 p.m. (Fox)Monday, Aug. 18

Cleveland at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 21

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Friday, Aug. 22

Oakland at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Jacksonville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 10 p.m. (NFL)

Saturday, Aug. 23

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m. (NFL)

Dallas at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tennessee at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8 p.m. (CBS)

St. Louis at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 24

San Diego at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (Fox)

Cincinnati at Arizona, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Aug. 28

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7 p.m. (NFL)

New England at NY Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 8 p.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 8 p.m.

Baltimore at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 10 p.m. (NFL)

Arizona at San Diego, 10 p.m.

giants 17, bills 13

Sunday's game

Hall of Fame Game at Canton, Ohio

N.Y. Giants 7 3 0 7 — 17

Buffalo 3 7 3 0 — 13

First quarter: Buf—FG Carpenter 30, 7:53. NYG—A.Williams 3 run (J.Brown kick), :49. Second quarter: Buf—Woods 2 pass from Tuel (Carpenter kick), 9:00. NYG—FG McManus 47, 4:58. Third quarter: Buf—FG Carpenter 51, 4:08. Fourth quarter: NYG—Washington 73 pass from Nassib (J.Brown kick), 13:18.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—N.Y. Giants, A.Williams 7-48, Hillis 7-36, Jennings 7-23, Conner 1-7, Gaskins 5-5, Cox 9-3, Nassib 1-0, Painter 1-(minus 1). Buffalo, B.Brown 7-40, A.Dixon 4-15, Wingo 3-15, Tuel 1-13, Jackson 2-6, Rodriguez 2-3, Spiller 1-2, Lewis 1-0.

PASSING—N.Y. Giants, Nassib 7-12-0-139, E.Manning 6-7-0-43, Painter 3-3-0-26. Buffalo, Lewis 10-16-1-87, Tuel 12-17-1-74, Manuel 2-7-0-19.

RECEIVING—N.Y. Giants, Harris 4-49, Jennings 3-20, Jernigan 2-13, Washington 1-73, Manningham 1-17, Donnell 1-13, Fells 1-10, Harvey 1-9, Cox 1-8, Hillis 1-(minus 4). Buffalo, Woods 4-49, Gragg 4-24, A.Dixon 4-16, Hogan 3-12, T.Graham 2-23, B.Brown 2-12, Mi.Williams 1-11, Elliott 1-10, Gurley 1-8, L.Smith 1-8, Wingo 1-7.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

Golf

professional

pga championship tee times

At Valhalla Golf Club, Louisville

Thursday-Friday

Hole 1-Hole 10

7:30 a.m.-12:40 p.m. — Brian Norman, United States; Russell Knox, Scotland; Roberto Castro, United States.

7:40 a.m.-12:50 p.m. — Charles Howell III, United States; Aaron Krueger, United States, Joost Luiten, Netherlands.

7:50 a.m.-1 p.m. — Billy Horschel, United States; Jamie Broce, United States; George Coetzee, South Africa.

8 a.m.-1:10 p.m. — Brian Stuard, United States, Brendon Todd, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain.

8:10 a.m.-1:20 p.m. — Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; Nick Watney, United States; Brendon de Jonge, Zimbabwe.

8:20 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Matt Every, United States; Ross Fisher, England; Kevin Chappell, United States.

8:30 a.m.-1:40 p.m. — John Daly, United States; Mark Brooks, United States; Rich Beem, United States.

8:40 a.m.-1:50 p.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Brian Harman, United States.

8:50 a.m.-2 p.m. — Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; Kevin Stadler, United States; Harris English, United States.

9 a.m.-2:10 p.m. — Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Kim Hyung-Sung, South Korea; Stewart Cink, United States.

9:10 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; Jason Kokrak, United States; Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain.

9:20 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Kevin Streelman, United States; Ryan Helminen, United States; Edoardo Molinari, Italy.

9:30 a.m.-2:40 p.m. — Brendan Steele, United States; Rob Corcoran, United States; Pat Perez, United States.

12:45 p.m.-7:35 a.m. — Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Matt Pesta, United States; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa.

12:55 p.m.-7:45 a.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Eric Williamson, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy.

1:05 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Webb Simpson, United States; Erik Compton, United States.

1:15 p.m.-8:05 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Graham DeLaet, Canada; Gary Woodland, United States.

1:25 p.m.-8:15 a.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Steve Stricker, United States; Tom Watson, United States.

1:35 p.m.-8:25 a.m.Kenny Perry, United States; Ryan Moore, United States; Henrik Stenson, Sweden.

1:45 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland.

1:55 p.m.-8:45 a.m. — Jason Dufner, United States; Y.E. Yang, South Korean; Keegan Bradley, United States.

2:05 p.m.-8:55 a.m. — Luke Donald, England; J.B. Holmes, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy.

2:15 p.m.-9:05 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Richard Sterne, South Africa.

2:25 p.m.-9:15 a.m. — Tim Clark, South Africa; Paul Casey, England; Kevin Na, United States.

2:35 p.m.-9:25 a.m. — Steven Bowditch, Australia; Rod Perry, United States; Ben Crane, United States.

2:45 p.m.-9:35 a.m. — David Hronek, United States; Chris Stroud, United States; Jason Bohn, United States.

Hole 10-Hole 1

7:35 a.m.-12:45 p.m. — Robert Karlsson, Sweden; Frank Esposito, United States; Koumei Oda, Japan.

7:45 a.m.-12:55 p.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Patrick Reed, United States.

7:55 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — Shaun Micheel, United States; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; Michael Block, United States.

8:05 a.m.-1:15 p.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Victor Dubuisson, France; Ernie Els, South Africa.

8:15 a.m.-1:25 p.m. — Jordan Spieth, United States; Adam Scott, Australia; Lee Westwood, England.

8:25 a.m.-1:35 p.m. — Jimmy Walker, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Jason Day, Australia.

8:35 a.m.-1:45 p.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Phil Mickelson, United States; Tiger Woods, United States.

8:45 a.m.-1:55 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Brandt Snedeker, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States.

8:55 a.m.-2:05 p.m. — Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Jim Furyk, United States.

9:05 a.m.-2:15 p.m. — Matt Kuchar, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Justin Rose, England.

9:15 a.m.-2:25 p.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; Boo Weekley, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria.

9:25 a.m.-2:35 p.m. — Russell Henley, United States; David McNabb, United States; Marc Warren, Scotland.

9:35 a.m.-2:45 p.m. — Mikko Ilonen, Finland; Jerry Smith, United States; George McNeill, United States.

12:40 p.m.-7:30 a.m. — Shane Lowry, Ireland; Bob Sowards, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States.

12:50 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Charley Hoffman, United States; Dustin Volk, United States; Scott Brown, United States.

1 p.m.-7:50 a.m. — Alexander Levy, France; Stuart Deane, United States; David Hearn, United States.

1:10 p.m.-8 a.m. — David Tentis, United States; Fabrizio Zanotti, Paraguay; Danny Willett, England.

1:20 p.m.-8:10 a.m. — Anirban Lahiri, India; Bill Haas, United States; John Senden, Australia.

1:30 p.m.-8:20 a.m. — Vijay Singh, Fiji; Davis Love III, United States; David Toms, United States.

1:40 p.m.-8:30 a.m. — Cameron Tringale, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

1:50 p.m.-8:40 a.m. — Branden Grace, South Africa; Hunter Mahan, United States; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

2 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Chris Kirk, United States; Matt Jones, Australia; Seung-yul Noh, South Korea.

2:10 p.m.-9 a.m. — Jerry Kelly, United States; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Hideto Tanihara, Japan.

2:20 p.m.-9:10 a.m. — Will MacKenzie, United States; Steve Schneiter, United States; Chesson Hadley, United States.

2:30 p.m.-9:20 a.m. — Johan Kok, United States; Ben Martin, United States; Chris Wood, England.

2:40 p.m.-9:30 a.m. — Daniel Summerhays, United States; Jim McGovern, United States; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia.

local

hole-in-one

Sunday at Gay Brewer, Jr. Course at Picadome

Brad Bernsen aced the 156-yard 2nd hole with an 8-iron. Witnesses: Elia Pautua, Doug Strong.

  Comments