Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 8

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Dallas G Raymond Felton four games for pleading guilty to attempted criminal possession of a weapon and criminal possession of a firearm, in violation of the law of the State of New York.

DETROIT PISTONS— Named Tim Hardaway and Malik Allen assistant coaches, Jeff Nix assistant general manager, Quentin Richardson director of player development, Jon Ishop director of sports medicine and Anthony Harvey strength and conditioning coach.

MIAMI HEAT— Signed G Tyler Johnson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Released LB Ernie Sims.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed K Kevin Goessling. Waived K-P Michael Palardy.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

South atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 29 18 .617 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 29 18 .617 —

Hickory (Rangers) 27 20 .574 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 24 23 .511 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 22 25 .468 7

Delmarva (Orioles) 19 27 .413 9½

Lakewood (Phillies) 18 28 .391 10½

Southern Division

Asheville (Rockies) 34 13 .723 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 29 18 .617 5

Charleston (Yankees) 23 24 .489 11

Augusta (Giants) 21 26 .447 13

Rome (Braves) 21 26 .447 13

Lexington (Royals) 18 29 .383 16

Greenville (Red Sox) 14 33 .298 20

x-clinched first half

Thursday's games

Rome 3, Charleston, S.C. 1

Hickory 4, Greensboro 1

Augusta 10, Savannah 9 (10)

Hagerstown 8, Kannapolis 1

Delmarva 5, Lakewood 3 (12)

Lexington 2, Greenville 1 (10)

Asheville 5, West Virginia 4

Friday's games

Delmarva at Lakewood, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Savannah at Augusta, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood vs. Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Greenville 000 000 010 0—1 4 3

Lexington 000 000 010 1—2 6 2

Stankiewicz, Taveras (7), Velette (10) and and Bethea; Mills, Rodriguez (7) and Johnson. W—Rodriguez (5-1). L—Velette (6-3).

Football

nfl

preseason schedule

(Broadcast channel in parentheses)

WEEK 1

Sunday's game

N.Y. Giants 17, Bills 13

Thursday's games

N.Y. Jets 13, Indianapolis 10

Baltimore 23, San Francisco 3

Washington 20, New England 6

Kansas City 41, Cincinnati 39

Seattle at Denver (n)

Dallas at San Diego (n)

Friday's games

Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at St. Louis, 8 p.m. (NFL)

Saturday, Aug. 9

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 14

Jacksonville at Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at New England, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Tennessee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 10 p.m.

San Diego at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 16

Green Bay at St. Louis, 4 p.m. (NFL)

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Baltimore at Dallas, 7 p.m. (NFL)

N.Y. Giants at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 17

Denver at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (NFL)

Kansas City at Carolina, 8 p.m. (Fox)

Monday, Aug. 18

Cleveland at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 21

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Friday, Aug. 22

Oakland at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Jacksonville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 10 p.m. (NFL)

Saturday, Aug. 23

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m. (NFL)

Dallas at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tennessee at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8 p.m. (CBS)

St. Louis at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 24

San Diego at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (Fox)

Cincinnati at Arizona, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Aug. 28

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7 p.m. (NFL)

New England at NY Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 8 p.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 8 p.m.

Baltimore at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 10 p.m. (NFL)

Arizona at San Diego, 10 p.m.

chiefs 41, bengals 39

Cincinnati 10 14 0 15—39

Kansas City 17 10 7 7—41

First quarter: C—Mike Nugent 30 gield goal, 9:06. C—Brandon Tate 9 pass from Jason Campbell (Nugent kick), 4:47. KC—Ryan Succop 27 field goal, 4:47. KC—De'Anthony Thomas 80 punt return (Cairo Santos kick), :38. KC—Sean Smith 36 interception return (Succop kick), :22. Second quarter: C—Dre Kirkpatrick 40 interception (Nugent kick), 12:10. KC—Santos 28 field goal, 6:07. C—Dane Sanzenbacher 26 pass from Campbell (Nugent kick), 1:51. KC—Travis Kelce 69 pass from Chase Daniel (Succop kick), :21. Third quarter: KC—Malcolm Bronson 51 interception return (Santos kick), 12:39. Fourth quarter: C—James Wright 9 pass from Matt Scott (Quinn Sharp kick), 14:55. KC—Cyrus Gray 2 run (Succop kick), 7:03. C—Conner Vernon 12 pass from Scott (Scott run), :51.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Cincinnati, Scott 6-68, Hill 6-36, Burkhead 5-21, Peerman 5-20, Green-Ellis 4-19, Bernanrd 3-10, Wilder 2-7, Campbell 1-(minus 1). Kansas City, Gray 10-55, Daniel 2-17, Charles 3-12, Thomas 1-3, Murray 2-(minus 1).

PASSING—Cincinnati, Dalton 3-5-0-71, Campbell 6-15-2-72, Scott 7-11-0-66. Kansas City, Daniel 8-10-1-126, Bray 2-3-0-37, Smith 3-5-0-19.

RECEIVING—Cincinnati, Green 2-62, Sanzenbacher 2-46, Wright 2-20, Hewitt 2-15, Vernon 1-12, Collins 1-11, Johnson 1-11, Bernard 1-9, Tate 1-9, Burkhead 1-7, Wilder Jr. 1-4, Eifert 1-3. Kansas City, Kelce 2-73, Harris 1-30, Williams 1-18, Wilson 2-14, Bowe 1-10, Hammond Jr. 1-10, Charles 2-9, Williams 1-7.

Golf

professional

pga championship

At Louisville

7,458-yard, par-71 Valhalla Golf Club

Lee Westwood 32-33—65-6

Kevin Chappell 32-33—65-6

Ryan Palmer 34-31—65-6

Jim Furyk 31-35—66-5

Edoardo Molinari 31-35—66-5

Henrik Stenson 32-34—66-5

Rory McIlroy 32-34—66-5

Chris Wood 32-34—66-5

Mikko Ilonen 33-34—67-4

Jerry Kelly 32-35—67-4

Joost Luiten 33-35—68-3

Ian Poulter 35-33—68-3

Bernd Wiesberger 33-35—68-3

Shane Lowry 33-35—68-3

Danny Willett 34-34—68-3

Shawn Stefani 35-33—68-3

Matt Jones 35-33—68-3

Seung-Yul Noh 34-34—68-3

J.B. Holmes 33 - 35—68 - 3

Rickie Fowler 34-35—69-2

Victor Dubuisson 35-34—69-2

Nick Watney 35-34—69-2

Jimmy Walker 36-33—69-2

Jason Day 34-35—69-2

Phil Mickelson 32-37—69-2

Jamie Donaldson 34-35—69-2

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 35-34—69-2

Kevin Streelman 35-34—69-2

Russell Henley 34-35—69-2

Alexander Levy 35-34—69-2

Graham DeLaet 34-35—69-2

Steve Stricker 35-34—69-2

Cameron Tringale 34-35—69-2

Geoff Ogilvy 35-34—69-2

Patrick Reed 34-36—70-1

Colin Montgomerie 35-35—70-1

Brendon Todd 32-38—70-1

Ernie Els 36-34—70-1

Brendon de Jonge 34-36—70-1

Louis Oosthuizen 34-36—70-1

Justin Rose 33-37—70-1

Stephen Gallacher 34-36—70-1

Charley Hoffman 35-35—70-1

Sergio Garcia 36-34—70-1

Bubba Watson 33-37—70-1

Martin Kaymer 33-37—70-1

Hunter Mahan 36-34—70-1

Luke Donald 31-39—70-1

Zach Johnson 34-36—70-1

Richard Sterne 34-36—70-1

Tim Clark 35-35—70-1

Daniel Summerhays 37-33—70-1

Chris Stroud 35-35—70-1

Robert Karlsson 36-35—71 E

Hideki Matsuyama 37-34—71 E

Billy Horschel 34-37—71 E

Brian Stuard 35-36—71 E

Jordan Spieth 35-36—71 E

Adam Scott 35-36—71 E

Thongchai Jaidee 35-36—71 E

Brian Harman 37-34—71 E

Brooks Koepka 37-34—71 E

Kevin Stadler 33-38—71 E

Marc Leishman 37-34—71 E

Marc Warren 35-36—71 E

Brendan Steele 34-37—71 E

Pat Perez 36-35—71 E

Scott Brown 34-37—71 E

Scott Stallings 33-38—71 E

Jonas Blixt 34-37—71 E

Erik Compton 34-37—71 E

Fabrizio Zanotti 34-37—71 E

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 36-35—71 E

Bill Haas 35-36—71 E

Vijay Singh 34-37—71 E

Thorbjorn Olesen 32-39—71 E

Francesco Molinari 34-37—71 E

Jason Bohn 35-36—71 E

Shaun Micheel 35-37—72 +1

Freddie Jacobson 32-40—72 +1

K.J. Choi 34-38—72 +1

Miguel Angel Jimenez 35-37—72 +1

Charl Schwartzel 35-37—72 +1

Stewart Cink 36-36—72 +1

Ryo Ishikawa 34-38—72 +1

Gary Woodland 36-36—72 +1

Anirban Lahiri 34-38—72 +1

Tom Watson 35-37—72 +1

Davis Love III 35-37—72 +1

Kenny Perry 36 - 36—72 +1

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 36-36—72 +1

Steve Schneiter 35-37—72 +1

Roberto Castro 37-36—73 +2

Charles Howell III 37-36—73 +2

George Coetzee 36-37—73 +2

Matt Every 35-38—73 +2

Ross Fisher 36-37—73 +2

Padraig Harrington 38-35—73 +2

Graeme McDowell 36-37—73 +2

Brandt Snedeker 34-39—73 +2

Hyung-Sung Kim 35-38—73 +2

Ryan Helminen 37-36—73 +2

George McNeill 35-38—73 +2

Webb Simpson 34-39—73 +2

Ryan Moore 36-37—73 +2

Scott Piercy 37-36—73 +2

Branden Grace 35-38—73 +2

Tommy Fleetwood 35-38—73 +2

Koumei Oda 37-37—74 +3

Jamie Broce 37-37—74 +3

Rich Beem 37-37—74 +3

Tiger Woods 37-37—74 +3

Harris English 35-39—74 +3

Eric Williamson 35-39—74 +3

David Hearn 36-38—74 +3

Keegan Bradley 35-39—74 +3

Chris Kirk 38-36—74 +3

Hideto Tanihara 37-37—74 +3

Chesson Hadley 36-38—74 +3

Paul Casey 35-39—74 +3

Kevin Na 33-41—74 +3

Ben Martin 34-40—74 +3

Steven Bowditch 36-38—74 +3

Rod Perry 38-36—74 +3

Ben Crane 36-38—74 +3

Russell Knox 36-39—75 +4

Thomas Bjorn 36-39—75 +4

Bob Sowards 35-40—75 +4

Rory Sabbatini 35-40—75 +4

Stuart Deane 38-37—75 +4

John Senden 37-38—75 +4

Y.E. Yang 33-42—75 +4

John Daly 40-36—76 +5

Rob Corcoran 36-40—76 +5

Will MacKenzie 35-41—76 +5

Michael Block 40-37—77 +6

David McNabb 37-40—77 +6

Brian Norman 41-37—78 +7

Mark Brooks 38-40—78 +7

John Huh 39-39—78 +7

Jason Kokrak 40-38—78 +7

Johan Kok 40-38—78 +7

Pablo Larrazabal 40-39—79 +8

Matt Pesta 38-41—79 +8

Dave Tentis 41-38—79 +8

Darren Clarke 38-41—79 +8

Boo Weekley 40-40—80 +9

Jerry Smith 40-40—80 +9

Matteo Manassero 37-43—80 +9

Dustin Volk 39-42—81 +10

David Hronek 40-41—81 +10

Angel Cabrera 39-43—82 +11

Frank Esposito 40-43—83 +12

Jim McGovern 41-42—83 +12

Aaron Krueger 42-42—84 +13

Jason Dufner WD

Friday's tee times

Hole 1

7:30 a.m.—Shane Lowry, Ireland; Bob Sowards, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States.

7:40 a.m.—Charley Hoffman, United States; Dustin Volk, United States; Scott Brown, United States.

7:50 a.m.—Alexander Levy, France; Stuart Deane, United States; David Hearn, United States.

8 a.m.—David Tentis, United States; Fabrizio Zanotti, Paraguay; Danny Willett, England.

8:10 a.m.—Anirban Lahiri, India; Bill Haas, United States; John Senden, Australia.

8:20 a.m.—Vijay Singh, Fiji; Davis Love III, United States; Shawn Stefani, United States.

8:30 a.m.—Cameron Tringale, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

8:40 a.m.—Branden Grace, South Africa; Hunter Mahan, United States; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

8:50 a.m.—Chris Kirk, United States; Matt Jones, Australia; Seung-yul Noh, South Korea.9 a.m.—Jerry Kelly, United States; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Hideto Tanihara, Japan.

9:10 a.m.—Will MacKenzie, United States; Steve Schneiter, United States; Chesson Hadley, United States.

9:20 a.m.—Johan Kok, United States; Ben Martin, United States; Chris Wood, England.

9:30 a.m.—Daniel Summerhays, United States; Jim McGovern, United States; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia.

12:45 p.m.—Robert Karlsson, Sweden; Frank Esposito, United States; Koumei Oda, Japan.

12:55 p.m.—Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Patrick Reed, United States.

1:05 p.m.—Shaun Micheel, United States; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; Michael Block, United States.

1:15 p.m.—Rickie Fowler, United States; Victor Dubuisson, France; Ernie Els, South Africa.

1:25 p.m.—Jordan Spieth, United States; Adam Scott, Australia; Lee Westwood, England.

1:35 p.m.—Jimmy Walker, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Jason Day, Australia.

1:45 p.m.—Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Phil Mickelson, United States; Tiger Woods, United States.

1:55 p.m.—Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Brandt Snedeker, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States.

2:05 p.m.—Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Jim Furyk, United States.

2:15 p.m.—Matt Kuchar, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Justin Rose, England.

2:25 p.m.—Marc Leishman, Australia; Boo Weekley, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria.

2:35 p.m.—Russell Henley, United States; David McNabb, United States; Marc Warren, Scotland.

2:45 p.m.—Mikko Ilonen, Finland; Jerry Smith, United States; George McNeill, United States.

Hole 10

7:35 a.m.—Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Matt Pesta, United States; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa.

7:45 a.m.—Scott Stallings, United States; Eric Williamson, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy.

7:55 a.m.—Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Webb Simpson, United States; Erik Compton, United States.

8:05 a.m.—Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Graham DeLaet, Canada; Gary Woodland, United States.

8:15 a.m.—Sergio Garcia, Spain; Steve Stricker, United States; Tom Watson, United States.

8:25 a.m.Kenny Perry, United States; Ryan Moore, United States; Henrik Stenson, Sweden.

8:35 a.m.—Bubba Watson, United States; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland.

8:45 a.m.—Jason Dufner, United States; Y.E. Yang, South Korean; Keegan Bradley, United States.

8:55 a.m.—Luke Donald, England; J.B. Holmes, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy.

9:05 a.m.—Zach Johnson, United States; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Richard Sterne, South Africa.

9:15 a.m.—Tim Clark, South Africa; Paul Casey, England; Kevin Na, United States.

9:25 a.m.—Steven Bowditch, Australia; Rod Perry, United States; Ben Crane, United States.

9:35 a.m.—David Hronek, United States; Chris Stroud, United States; Jason Bohn, United States.

12:40 p.m.—Brian Norman, United States; Russell Knox, Scotland; Roberto Castro, United States.

12:50 p.m.—Charles Howell III, United States; Aaron Krueger, United States, Joost Luiten, Netherlands.

1 p.m.—Billy Horschel, United States; Jamie Broce, United States; George Coetzee, South Africa.

1:10 p.m.—Brian Stuard, United States, Brendon Todd, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain.

1:20 p.m.—Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; Nick Watney, United States; Brendon de Jonge, Zimbabwe.

1:30 p.m.—Matt Every, United States; Ross Fisher, England; Kevin Chappell, United States.

1:40 p.m.—John Daly, United States; Mark Brooks, United States; Rich Beem, United States.

1:50 p.m.—K.J. Choi, South Korea; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Brian Harman, United States.

2 p.m.—Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; Kevin Stadler, United States; Harris English, United States.

2:10 p.m.—Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Kim Hyung-Sung, South Korea; Stewart Cink, United States.

2:20 p.m.—Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; Jason Kokrak, United States; Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain.

2:30 p.m.—Kevin Streelman, United States; Ryan Helminen, United States; Edoardo Molinari, Italy.

2:40 p.m.—Brendan Steele, United States; Rob Corcoran, United States; Pat Perez, United States.

web.com: price cuttercharity championship

At Springfield, Mo.

7,115-yard, par-72 Highland Springs Country Club

Note: 78 golfers did not finish the first round due to inclement weather.

Martin Piller 33-32—65 -7

Sam Saunders 33-33—66 -6

Zac Blair 34-32—66 -6

Scott Pinckney 35-32—67 -5

Zack Sucher 34-33—67 -5

Nick Taylor 34-33—67 -5

Philip Pettitt, Jr. 34-34—68 -4

Alexandre Rocha 34-34—68 -4

Jeff Klauk 33-35—68 -4

Nick Rousey 35-33—68 -4

Jose Toledo 35-33—68 -4

Ryan Sullivan 33-35—68 -4

Dominic Bozzelli 33-35—68 -4

Others

Justin Thomas 37-35—72 E

Leaderboard

Score Thru

Cameron Percy -8 17

Martin Piller -7 F

Sam Saunders -6 F

Zac Blair -6 F

Peter Tomasulo -5 12

Zack Sucher -5 F

Scott Pinckney -5 F

Steve Alker -5 15

Nick Taylor -5 F

Others

Jared Wolfe +4 9

lpga: meijer classic

At Belmont, Mich.

6,414-yard, par-71 Blythefield Country Club

Sandra Gal 30-35—65 -6

Inbee Park 33-33—66 -5

Katherine Kirk 33-34—67 -4

Katy Harris 35-33—68 -3

Ilhee Lee 34-34—68 -3

Azahara Munoz 34-34—68 -3

Gerina Piller 37-31—68 -3

Line Vedel 35-33—68 -3

Amy Yang 33-35—68 -3

Paula Creamer 34-35—69 -2

Brianna Do 36-33—69 -2

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 36-33—69 -2

Shanshan Feng 34-35—69 -2

Jaye Marie Green 35-34—69 -2

Karine Icher 36-33—69 -2

Lydia Ko 34-35—69 -2

Caroline Masson 35-34—69 -2

Sydnee Michaels 33-36—69 -2

Suzann Pettersen 34-35—69 -2

Lindsey Wright 36-33—69 -2

Dori Carter 38-32—70 -1

Tiffany Joh 35-35—70 -1

Lorie Kane 35-35—70 -1

Hanna Kang 37-33—70 -1

Mirim Lee 36-34—70 -1

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 37-33—70 -1

Stacy Lewis 36-34—70 -1

Alejandra Llaneza 35-35—70 -1

Catriona Matthew 37-33—70 -1

Paola Moreno 35-35—70 -1

Belen Mozo 35-35—70 -1

Haru Nomura 34-36—70 -1

Lee-Anne Pace 34-36—70 -1

Hee Young Park 34-36—70 -1

Beatriz Recari 36-34—70 -1

Alena Sharp 36-34—70 -1

Kris Tamulis 35-35—70 -1

Mariajo Uribe 35-35—70 -1

Alison Walshe 34-36—70 -1

Others

Karrie Webb 34-37—71 E

Cristie Kerr 37-35—72 +1

Brooke Pancake 35-37—72 +1

Lexi Thompson 37-36—73 +2

Brittany Lincicome 36-38—74 +3

Becky Morgan 37-38—75 +4

Cindy LaCrosse 40-36—76 +5

Michelle Wie WD

amateur

U.S. women's amateur

At Glen Cove, N.Y.

6,297-yard, par-70 Nassau Country Club

thursday's results

Match play, round of 32

Hannah O'Sullivan (Paradise Valley, Ariz.) def. Lakareber Abe (Angleton, Texas), 2 and 1. Augusta James (Canada) def. Elizabeth Tong (Canada), 2 up. Grace Na (Alameda, Calif.) def. Simin Feng (China), 2 and 1. Lauren Kim (Los Altos, Calif.) def. Mariah Stackhouse (Riverdale, Ga.), 4 and 3.

Dylan Kim (Plano, Texas) def. Brittany Marchand (Canada), 2 and 1. Brooke Mackenzie Henderson (Canada) def. Ember Schuldt (Sterling, Ill.), 4 and 3. Alison Lee (Valencia, Calif.) def. Jennifer Coleman (Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.), 2 and 1. Eimi Koga (Honolulu, Hawaii) def. Jing Yan (China), 2 and 1.

Su-Hyun Oh (Australia) def. Liz Breed (Waynesboro, Pa.), 4 and 3. Emma Talley (Princeton) def. Princess Mary Superal (Philippines), 3 and 1. Kristen Gillman (Austin, Texas) def. Celine Boutier (France), 20 holes. Casey Danielson (Osceola, Wis.) def. Angel Yin (Arcadia, Calif.), 4 and 3.

Andrea Lee (Hermosa Beach, Calif.) def. Lauren Stephenson (Lexington, Sc.), 4 and 3. Jessica Porvasnik (Hinckley, Ohio) def. Portland Rosen (Sugar Land, Texas), 2 and 1. Liv Cheng (New Zealand) def. Amy Lee (Brea, Calif.), 2 and 1. Eunjeong Seong (Korea) def. Ally McDonald (Fulton, Miss.), 8 and 7.

Match play, round of 16

Hannah O'Sullivan (Paradise Valley, Ariz.) def. Augusta James (Canada), 20 holes. Grace Na (Alameda, Calif.) def. Lauren Kim (Los Altos, Calif.), 2 up. Brooke Mackenizie Henderson (Canada) def. Dylan Kim (Plano, Texas), 3 and 2. Alison Lee (Valencia, Calif.) def. Eimi Koga (Honolulu, Hawaii), 19 holes.

Su-Hyun Oh (Australia) def. Emma Talley (Princeton), 9 and 8. Kristen Gillman (Austin, Texas) def. Casey Danielson (Osceola, Wis.), 5 and 3. Andrea Lee (Hermosa Beach, Calif.) def. Jessica Porvasnik (Hinckley, Ohio), 4 and 2. Eunjeong Seong (Korea) def. Liv Cheng (New Zealand), 19 holes.

FRIDAY'S MATCHES

Match play, quarterfinals

12:45 p.m.: Hannah O'Sullivan (Paradise Valley, Ariz.) vs. Grace Na (Alameda, Calif.)

12:55 p.m.: Brooke Mackenzie Henderson (Canada) vs. Alison Lee (Valencia, Calif.)

1:05 p.m.: Su-Hyun Oh (Australia) vs. Kristen Gillman (Austin, Texas)

1:15 p.m.: Andrea Lee (Hermosa Beach, Calif.) vs. Eunjeong Seong (Korea)

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

FRIDAY'S ENTRIES

First post 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

ELLIS PARK

1st—$10,500, maiden claiming ($9,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 B Street Blues T. Pompell 124 10-1

2 Bauer R. Mojica Jr. 122 20-1

3 Can't Be True C. Orm 119 15-1

4 Winning Diamond

D. Osorio 119 7-5

5 Mr. Oso S. Golibrzuch 124 20-1

6 Allbritten C. Landeros 119 4-5

2nd—$9,500, claiming ($4,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 1/2 furlongs, 1:18

1 Milestonemissile J. Saez 119 9-2

2 EmbellishedGold L. Goncalves 124 3-1

3 Honey C A. Canchano 124 5-2

4 Kutloose T. Pompell 124 7-2

5 Dukette's Flame C. Orm 124 12-1

6 Bristol Song V. Bailon 124 20-1

7 Addagirladdy D. Osorio 124 6-1

3rd—$10,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs (turf), 1:46

1 Orient Forty T. Pompell 121 15-1

2 Eight Shooters J. Saez 116 7-2

3 Oxnard S. Doyle 121 12-1

4 Opportunity to Run

C. Orm 121 10-1

5 Ol' Henry D. Osorio 121 6-1

6 Lubick Luck G. Kuntzweiler 121 20-1

7 Lil Wee Acres F. Torres 121 3-1

8 Barn Stormer J. Theriot 121 9-2

9 Purge to Purge S. Golibrzuch 121 20-1

10 Mikes Dixie Dancer

R. Mojica Jr. 121 5-1

4th—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:14

1 Risky Asset J. Saez 116 2-1

2 Medalquest S. Doyle 121 5-2

3 God Is Great M. Mena 124 3-1

4 Boogie Man Joe D. Osorio 121 15-1

5 Rope Dancer R. Mojica Jr. 121 10-1

6 LacSeul'sDream C. Orm 121 8-1

7 Fitz Is Dancing V. Bailon 121 6-1

5th—$33,500, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 1/2 furlongs (turf), 2:42

1 Bluegrass Gin L. Goncalves 119 7-2

2 Diva Meg C. Landeros 119 3-1

3 Belle Rencontre M. Mena 124 12-1

4 The Royal Way C. Orm 119 20-1

5 The Lady Scored E. Walker 117 12-1

6 Playswiththestars

A. Burton 124 20-1

7 Blushing Shine T. Pompell 124 20-1

8 Sanctissima J. Saez 119 4-1

9 Creme Brulee F. Torres 119 9-2

10 Kitburn A. Canchano 119 6-1

6th—$33,500, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 3:10

1 Race Day C. Landeros 118 6-1

2 Thatcher Day C. Borel 118 4-1

3 Attain J. Saez 113 9-2

4 Mesoma F. Torres 118 8-1

5 Tschiffely J. Theriot 118 10-1

6 Late Night Lu J. Johnson 124 5-1

7 C'Mon Cat M. Mena 118 10-1

8 Skilltopaythebills S. Martin 124 15-1

9 Marble Falls L. Goncalves 124 6-1

10 Skolnick D. Carstens 124 12-1

7th—$14,000, claiming ($14,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf), 3:40

1 Bow to No One C. Borel 122 12-1

2 Luce Mia J. Theriot 122 7-2

3 Romesa J. Saez 113 4-1

4 Kiss Me Perfect M. Mena 124 6-1

5 Passionforwinning

D. Osorio 124 10-1

6 Reckless Moment

F. Torres 120 12-1

7 Bold Annie T. Pompell 122 12-1

8 Sevenhuntkids E. Walker 113 20-1

9 St. Borealis L. Goncalves 122 3-1

10 Kerisma R. Mojica Jr. 120 12-1

11 ae-Stemcell C. Landeros 122 6-1

ae-also eligible

8th—$10,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles (turf), 4:10

1 Ruthless Empire D. Osorio 121 12-1

2 Victorn C. Landeros 121 20-1

3 Yankee Kitten L. Goncalves 121 7-2

4 Pampero Storm J. Saez 113 9-2

5 Uncle Ted T. Pompell 121 8-1

6 Tricky Tokyo V. Lebron 121 6-1

7 California Kid G. Kuntzweiler 121 8-1

8 Takepointsandrun

C. Borel 121 4-1

9 Corrigible F. Torres 121 10-1

10 Nastrovya A. Canchano 121 20-1

thursday's saratoga result

9th—$93,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 1 1 8 mi, tf., cloudy.

1 (1) Ghurair (J.Rosario) 4.10 2.80 2.40

3 (3) Red Rifle (J.Velazquez) 3.70 2.90

7 (6) Tetradrachm (L.Saez) 3.20

Off 4:49. Time 1:47.97. Firm. Scratched—Dawly. Also ran—Lochte, Hakama, Marine Patrol, Two Months Rent, Reflecting. Pick 3 (9-5-1) paid $104.50. Grand Slam (1/3/7-1/6/9/-3/5/9-1) 4 correct paid $32.60. Daily Double (5-1) paid $36.60. Exacta (1-3) paid $13.60. Superfecta (1-3-7-5) paid $176.40. Trifecta (1-3-7) paid $52.00.

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

  Comments