Other Sports

Sports lineup: Aug. 16

1 p.m. Jerry Tipton tweets from the Kentucky men's basketball exhibition game vs. Champagne Chalons-Reims. Twitter: @JerryTipton

TV, radio

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m.NASCAR Sprint: practice for Pure Michigan 400 ESPN2

9:30 a.m. NASCAR Nationwide: pole qualifying for ESPN2 Children's Hospital 200

9:30 a.m.NASCAR Truck Series: pole qualifying for FS1 Careers for Veterans 200

11 a.m.NASCAR Sprint: "Happy Hour Series," final practice ESPN2 for Pure Michigan 400

12:30 p.m.NASCAR Truck Series: Careers for Veterans 200 FS1

2:45 p.m.NASCAR Nationwide: Children's Hospital 200 ESPN

8 p.m.IndyCar: qualifying for Wisconsin 250 (taped) NBC Sports

11 p.m.NHRA: qualifying for Lucas Oil Nationals (taped) ESPN2

BASEBALL

NoonLittle League World Series, Brno vs. Perth ESPN

2 p.m.Little League World Series, Lynnwood vs. Rapid CityABC-36

2 p.m.Senior League World Series finals: ESPNU West University, Texas vs. TBD

4 p.m.MLB: Yankees at Rays FS1

5 p.m.Little League World series, Vancouver vs. MaracaiboESPN

7 p.m.Little League World series, Nashville vs. TBD ESPN

7 p.m.MLB: Cubs at Mets WGN

7 p.m. MLB: Padres at Cardinals FS1

7:05 p.m.SAL: West Virginia at Lexington WLXG-AM 1300

8 p.m.Cal Ripken World Series finals: teams TBD CBS Sports

10 p.m.MLB: Reds at Rockies FS Ohio, WVLK-FM 101.5

BASKETBALL

1 p.m.College men's exhibition: SEC Kentucky vs. Champagne Chalons-Reims WLAP-AM 630

8 p.m.FIBA u17 Boys' World Championsip: teams TBD ESPNU

9 p.m.Men's national teams exhibition: ESPN Brazil vs. United States

BOXING

9 p.m.Champion Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. Daniel Estrada Show for WBC lightweight title; champion Sakio Bika vs. Anthony Dirrell for WBC super middleweight title; champion Shawn Porter vs. Kell Brook for IBF welterweight title

FOOTBALL

4 p.m.NFL preseason: Packers at Rams NFL

7 p.m. NFL preseason: Ravens at Cowboys NFL

GOLF

7 a.m.PGA Europe: Made in Denmark Golf

1 p.m. PGA: Wyndham Championship Golf

3 p.m.LPGA: Wegmans Championship Golf

3 p.m.PGA: Wyndham Championship CBS-27

4 p.m.USGA: U.S. Amateur Championship NBC-18

7 p.m.Champions: Dick's Sporting Goods Open (taped) Golf

HORSE RACING

12:50 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

LACROSSE

3 p.m.MLL playoffs: semifinals, Ohio vs. Rochester CBS Sports

5:30 p.m.MLL playoffs: semifinals, New York vs. Denver CBS Sports

MOTORSPORTS

5 p.m.AMA Motocross: Indiana National (taped) NBC Sports

RODEO

10 p.m.PBR: Express Employment Professionals ClassicCBS Sports

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.Premier League: Swansea at Manchester UnitedNBC Sports

9:55 a.m. Premier League: Everton at Leicester City NBC Sports

12:30 p.m.Premier League: Arsenal vs. Crystal Palace (taped) NBC-18

2:30 p.m.MLS: Seattle at Real Salt Lake NBC Sports

5 p.m.FIFA u20 Women's World Cup: Korea vs. United StatesESPNU

SOFTBALL

5 p.m.Junior League World Series: teams TBD ESPNews

TENNIS

1 p.m.ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open ESPN2

7 p.m. ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open ESPN2

Around town

BASEBALL

7:05 p.m.SAL: West Virginia vs. Lexington at Whitaker Bank Ballpark

HORSE RACING

12:25 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

1 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

  Comments