Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 16

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE—Suspended free agent RHP Francisco Almonte 72 games for violating the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program, effective if he signs with a major league organization.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with LHP Luis Colmenares, 3B Elwin Tejeda and RHPs Christopher Acosta, Nicolo Clemente, Jhosmar Cortez, Anderson Espinoza, Junior Espinoza and Roniel Raudes on minor league contracts.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Reinstated OF Michael Bourn from the 15-day DL.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Sent 1B Jesus Guzman to Oklahoma City (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Sent RHP Mike Morin to Inland Empire (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned RHP Yohan Pino to Rochester (IL). Reinstated RHP Ricky Nolasco from the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Optioned LHP Robbie Ross Jr. to Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Jon Edwards from Round Rock.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Assigned LHP Brad Mills outright to Buffalo (IL). Optioned OF Anthony Gose to Buffalo. Reinstated 1B Edwin Encarnacion from the 15-day DL. National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Sent RHP Logan Ondrusek and 2B Brandon Phillips to Louisville (IL) for rehab assignments.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jon Huizinga on a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Designated 1B Matt Hague for assignment. Sent SS Clint Barmes to Altoona (EL) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Signed C Sim Bhullar.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended Kansas City WR Dwayne Bowe one game for violating the league's substance-abuse policy.

CHICAGO BEARS—Placed TE Zach Miller on injured reserve. Signed WR Kofi Hughes to a one-year contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Traded DB Justin Green to Dallas for DT Ben Bass, and an undisclosed draft pick to Green Bay for DE Jerel Worthy. Placed TE Terrence Miller on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Re-signed F Jakob Silfverberg to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE—Promoted John Gibson to director of championships and Tayloe Locke to assistant director of compliance.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: pure michigan 400 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 206.558 mph.

2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 206.381

3. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 206.115

4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 205.685

5. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 205.644

6. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 205.438

7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 204.58

8. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 204.464

9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 204.354

10. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 204.174

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 203.822

12. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 203.47

13. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 204.082

14. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 204.012

15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 203.943

16. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 203.856

17. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 203.528

18. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 203.384

19. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 203.223

20. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 203.097

21. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 203.029

22. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 202.743

23. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 202.674

24. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 201.969

25. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 202.885

26. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 202.458

27. (14) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 202.412

28. (21) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 202.327

29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 201.822

30. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 201.72

31. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 201.263

32. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 200.496

33. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 199.756

34. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 199.534

35. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 199.225

36. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 199.132

37. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner pts.

38. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, owner pts.

39. (78) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, owner pts.

40. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, owner pts.

41. (33) Alex Kennedy, Chevrolet, owner pts.

42. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, owner pts.

43. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, owner pts.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 35 19 .648 —

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 34 20 .630 1

Hickory (Rangers) 29 26 .527 6½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 27 27 .500 8

West Virginia (Pirates) 27 28 .491 8½

Delmarva (Orioles) 24 31 .436 11½

Lakewood (Phillies) 20 34 .370 15

Southern Division

Asheville (Rockies) 38 17 .691 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 34 21 .618 4

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees)

28 26 .519 9½

Rome (Braves) 24 30 .444 13½

Augusta (Giants) 23 32 .418 15

Lexington (Royals) 20 35 .364 18

Greenville (Red Sox) 19 36 .345 19

x-won first half

Friday's games

Delmarva 5, Hickory 2

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Asheville 10, Augusta 2

West Virginia 9, Lexington 2

Greenville 5, Savannah 3

Rome at Charleston, S.C. (n)

Hagerstown at Lakewood (n)

Saturday's games

Delmarva at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 6:05 p.m.

Greenville at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

Greenville at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 2:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Delmarva at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 5:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

West Virginia 001 230 021—9 15 1

Lexington 000 002 000—2 6 2

Neverauskas, Von Rosenberg (7), Otamendi (9) and McGuire; Farrell, Goudeau (5), Yambati (9) and Johnson. W—Neverauskas (6-10). L—Farrell (1-12). 2B—WV: Landecker 2, Espinal; L: Kjerstad, Ramos. 3B—WV: McGuire. HR—WV: Fransoso; L: Schwindel.

youth

little league world series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

TEAMS

(r egion in parentheses)

U nited States

Chicago (Great Lakes); Philadelphia (Mid-Atlantic); Rapid City, S.D. (Midwest); Cumberland, R.I. (New England); Lynnwood, Wash. (Northwest); Nashville (Southeast); Pearland, Texas (Southwest); Las Vegas (West).

International

Seoul, South Korea (Asia-Pacific); Perth (Australia); Vancouver, B.C. (Canada); Humacao, Puerto Rico (Caribbean); Brno, Czech Republic (Europe and Africa); Tokyo (Japan); Maracaibo, Venezuela (Latin America); Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon (Mexico)

Double-Elimination tournament

( All times p.m. unless noted)

Thursday's games

Seoul 10 Brno 3

Chicago 12 Lynnwood 2 (5)

Humacao 16, Perth 3

Las Vegas 12 Rapid City 2

Friday's games

Guadalupe 4 Vancouver 3

Philadelphia 4 Nashville 0

Tokyo 1 Maracaibo 0

Game 8: Pearland vs. Cumberland (n)

Saturday's games

Game 9: Brno vs. Perth, noon

Game 10: Lynnwood vs. Rapid City, 2

Game 11: Vancouver vs. Maracaibo, 5

Game 12: Nashville vs. Loser G8, 7

Sunday's games

Game 13: Seoul vs. Humacao, noon

Game 14: Chicago vs. Las Vegas, 2

Game 15: Guadelupe vs. Tokyo, 5

Game 16: Philadelphia vs. Winner G8, 7

Monday's games

Consolation: Loser G9 vs. Loser G10, 11 a.m.

Game 17: Winner G9 vs. Loser G15, 1

Game 18: Winner G10 vs. Loser G16, 3

Game 19: Winner G11 vs. Loser G13, 6

Game 20: Winner G12 vs. Loser G14, 8

Tuesday, Aug. 19

Consolation: Loser G11 vs. Loser G12, noon

Game 21: Winner G17 vs. Winner G19, 3

Game 22: Winner G18 vs. Winner G20, 7:30

Wednesday, Aug. 20

Game 23: Winner G13 vs. Winner G15, 3

Game 24: Winner G14 vs. Winner G16, 7:30

Thursday, Aug. 21

Game 25: Winner G21 vs. Loser G23, 3

Game 26: Winner G22 vs. Loser G24, 7:30

Saturday, Aug. 23

International Championship

Game 27: Winner G23 vs. Winner G25, 12:30

United States Championship

Game 28: Winner G24 vs. winner G26, 3:30

Sunday, Aug. 24

Third-place game

Loser G27 vs. Loser G28, 10 a.m.

World Championship

Winner G27 vs. Winner G28, 3

Football

nfl

preseason

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct. PF PA

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 13 10

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 33 35

New England 1 1 0 .500 48 58

Miami 0 1 0 .000 10 16

South

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 20 16

Jacksonville 1 1 0 .500 35 30

Houston 0 1 0 .000 0 32

Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 10 13

North

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 23 3

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 39 41

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 12 13

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 16 20

West

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 21 16

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 41 39

San Diego 1 0 0 1.000 27 7

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 6 10

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct. PF PA

N.Y. Giants 2 0 0 1.000 37 29

Washington 1 0 0 1.000 23 6

Dallas 0 1 0 .000 7 27

Philadelphia 0 2 0 .000 63 76

South

Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 16 10

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 26 24

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 18 20

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 10 16

North

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 54 47

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 13 12

Minnesota 1 0 0 1.000 10 6

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 16 20

West

Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 32 0

San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 3 23

Seattle 0 1 0 .000 16 21

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 24 26

(Broadcast channel in parentheses)

WEEK TWO

Thursday's game

Chicago 20, Jacksonville 19

Friday's games

New England 42, Philadelphia 35

Tennessee at New Orleans (n)

Detroit at Oakland (n)

San Diego at Seattle (n)

Saturday's games

Green Bay at St. Louis, 4 p.m. (NFL)

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Baltimore at Dallas, 7 p.m. (NFL)

N.Y. Giants at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday's games

Denver at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (NFL)

Kansas City at Carolina, 8 p.m. (Fox)

Monday's game

Cleveland at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Golf

professional

pga: wyndham championship

At Greensboro, N.C.

7,127-yd., par-70 Sedgefield C.C.

Heath Slocum 65-65—130-10

Scott Langley 65-65—130-10

Brian Stuard 66-65—131-9

Nick Watney 67-64—131-9

Martin Laird 65-66—131-9

Andrew Svoboda 67-64—131-9

Bo Van Pelt 67-65—132-8

D.A. Points 67-65—132-8

Camilo Villegas 63-69—132-8

Carl Pettersson 67-65—132-8

Jhonattan Vegas 67-65—132-8

William McGirt 64-68—132-8

Freddie Jacobson 68-64—132-8

Ryo Ishikawa 70-62—132-8

Brad Fritsch 69-63—132-8

Webb Simpson 64-69—133-7

Brandt Snedeker 68-65—133-7

Andrew Loupe 65-68—133-7

Johnson Wagner 66-67—133-7

Kevin Kisner 69-64—133-7

Paul Casey 65-69—134-6

Shawn Stefani 67-67—134-6

Scott Piercy 70-64—134-6

Bill Haas 68-66—134-6

Tim Clark 67-67—134-6

Brian Davis 69-65—134-6

Will Wilcox 67-67—134-6

Steve Marino 66-69—135-5

Ben Curtis 68-67—135-5

Justin Bolli 67-68—135-5

Billy Horschel 70-65—135-5

Robert Streb 69-66—135-5

Ricky Barnes 66-69—135-5

Michael Putnam 68-67—135-5

Jason Allred 69-66—135-5

Michael Thompson 70-66—136-4

Steven Bowditch 66-70—136-4

Charlie Wi 70-66—136-4

Francesco Molinari 69-67—136-4

J.J. Henry 66-70—136-4

David Toms 67-69—136-4

Joe Durant 69-67—136-4

Josh Teater 67 - 69—136 - 4

Robert Garrigus 68-68—136-4

Brooks Koepka 68-68—136-4

Andres Romero 70-66—136-4

Ernie Els 68-69—137-3

Derek Ernst 68-69—137-3

Y.E. Yang 69-68—137-3

Jeff Overton 70-67—137-3

Doug LaBelle II 72-65—137-3

Richard Sterne 69-68—137-3

David Lingmerth 67-70—137-3

Roberto Castro 71-66—137-3

Stuart Appleby 68-69—137-3

Sang-Moon Bae 69-68—137-3

John Merrick 70-67—137-3

Kevin Foley 69-68—137-3

Peter Malnati 70-67—137-3

Bobby Wyatt 67-70—137-3

Luke Guthrie 69-69—138-2

Joe Ogilvie 70-68—138-2

Tim Herron 70-68—138-2

John Huh 70-68—138-2

Retief Goosen 69-69—138-2

Patrick Reed 71-67—138-2

Tommy Gainey 66-72—138-2

Troy Merritt 70-68—138-2

James Hahn 69-69—138-2

Brice Garnett 71-67—138-2

Lee Janzen 70-68—138-2

Nicholas Thompson 70-68—138-2

Mark Wilson 71-67—138-2

Alex Cejka 68-70—138-2

Justin Hicks 69-69—138-2

Tyrone Van Aswegen 72-66—138-2

Wes Roach 70-68—138-2

Hudson Swafford 71-67—138-2Failed to make the cut

Brian Harman 71-68—139-1

Scott Brown 72-67—139-1

Jonathan Byrd 72-67—139-1

Matt Bettencourt 67-72—139-1

Robert Karlsson 72-67—139-1

David Duval 70-69—139-1

Richard H. Lee 71-68—139-1

Bud Cauley 69-70—139-1

Eric Axley 70-69—139-1

James Driscoll 69-70—139-1

Hideki Matsuyama 69-70—139-1

Dicky Pride 67-72—139-1

Tim Petrovic 67-72—139-1

Jim Herman 71-68—139-1

Will MacKenzie 69-71—140 E

Len Mattiace 72-68—140 E

Mike Weir 66-74—140 E

Robert Allenby 66-74—140 E

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano71-69—140 E

Chad Collins 72-68—140 E

Trevor Immelman 70-70—140 E

Jamie Lovemark 74-66—140 E

Alex Aragon 71-69—140 E

Gary Christian 69-71—140 E

Will Collins 72-68—140 E

John Daly 69-71—140 E

Chad Campbell 71-69—140 E

Boo Weekley 72-68—140 E

Ken Duke 68-72—140 E

Davis Love III 72-69—141 +1

Rafael Cabrera Bello 68-74—142 +2

Alex Prugh 73-70—143 +3

Fred Couples 74-69—143 +3

Padraig Harrington 72-72—144 +4

Rocco Mediate 70-74—144 +4

Miguel Angel Carballo73-72—145 +5

Steve Flesch 73 - 73—146 +6

Daniel Chopra 76-70—146 +6

champions tour: Dick's Sporting Goods Open

At Endicott, N.Y.

6,957-yd., par-72 (37 - 35) En - Joie G.C.

Olin Browne 35-30—65-7

John Cook 33-32—65-7

Steve Lowery 31-35—66-6

David Frost 33-33—66-6

Bart Bryant 33-33—66-6

Doug Garwood 35-32—67-5

Dick Mast 34-33—67-5

Ben Bates 34-33—67-5

John Riegger 36-31—67-5

Sandy Lyle 32-35—67-5

Woody Austin 32-35—67-5

Scott Dunlap 37-30—67-5

Tommy Armour III 35-32—67-5

Jeff Sluman 34-33—67-5

Bernhard Langer 35-32—67-5

Marco Dawson 36-32—68-4

Larry Mize 34-34—68-4

Wes Short, Jr. 34-34—68-4

Peter Senior 36-32—68-4

Duffy Waldorf 35-33—68-4

Mark McNulty 34-34—68-4

Jose Coceres 36-32—68-4

Billy Andrade 33-35—68-4

Mark Brooks 34-34—68-4

Tom Byrum 36-32—68-4

Rod Spittle 35-33—68-4

Mark Calcavecchia 35-33—68-4

Colin Montgomerie 34-34—68-4

Mark O'Meara 36-32—68-4

Steve Pate 34-35—69-3

Russ Cochran 36 - 33—69 - 3

Scott Hoch 36-33—69-3

Fred Funk 34-35—69-3

Tom Purtzer 37-33—70-2

Bob Tway 33-37—70-2

Scott Simpson 35-35—70-2

Anders Forsbrand 36-34—70-2

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 36-34—70-2

P.H. Horgan III 37-34—71-1

Mike Goodes 35-36—71-1

Gary Hallberg 36-35—71-1

Sam Randolph 37-34—71-1

Esteban Toledo 37-34—71-1

Mike Reid 36-35—71-1

Joe Daley 39-32—71-1

Jeff Hart 37-34—71-1

Kevin Sutherland 39-32—71-1

Gene Sauers 37-34—71-1

Jay Haas 36-35—71-1

Willie Wood 37-34—71-1

Bobby Clampett 36-36—72 E

Tom Kite 37-35—72 E

Bob Gilder 36-36—72 E

Bob Friend 38-34—72 E

Hal Sutton 37-36—73 +1

Michael Allen 38-35—73 +1

Chien Soon Lu 39-34—73 +1

Brad Faxon 35-38—73 +1

Scott Verplank 38-35—73 +1

Roger Chapman 36-37—73 +1

Jim Rutledge 38-36—74 +2

Bill Glasson 40-34—74 +2

Fuzzy Zoeller 37-37—74 +2

Peter Jacobsen 39-35—74 +2

Tom Pernice Jr. 36-38—74 +2

Mark Wiebe 38-36—74 +2

Bobby Wadkins 38-36—74 +2

Mike Hulbert 38-37—75 +3

Joey Sindelar 35-40—75 +3

Paul Goydos 42-33—75 +3

Larry Nelson 38-37—75 +3

Rick Fehr 40-36—76 +4

John Inman 40-36—76 +4

Skip E. Taylor 39-37—76 +4

Greg Bruckner 38-38—76 +4

Andy Bean 40-36—76 +4

Morris Hatalsky 39-37—76 +4

Steve Jones 40-37—77 +5

Craig Stadler 41-36—77 +5

Pete Jordan 41-37—78 +6

Wayne Levi 36-42—78 +6

Web.com tour - News Sentinel Open

At Knoxville, Tenn.

7,071-yd., par-71 Fox Den C.C.

Martin Piller65-67—132-10

Roger Sloan 68-64—132-10

Camilo Benedetti 67-66—133-9

Hunter Haas 67-66—133-9

Fabian Gomez 67-66—133-9

Ryan Spears 66-68—134-8

Peter Lonard 68-66—134-8

Bill Lunde 67-67—134-8

Roberto Diaz 67-68—135-7

Scott Harrington 67-68—135-7

Ryan Blaum 70-65—135-7

Matt Fast 65-70—135-7

Chas Narramore 71-64—135-7

D.J. Trahan 70-66—136-6

Vaughn Taylor 68-68—136-6

J.J. Killeen 67-69—136-6

Chris Baker 69-67—136-6

Sebastian Vazquez 68-68—136-6

Aaron Watkins 70-66—136-6

Harold Varner III 68-68—136-6

Josh Broadaway 68-68—136-6

Scott Parel 70-67—137-5

Aron Price 70-67—137-5

Billy Mayfair 70-67—137-5

Michael Hebert 70-67—137-5

Zac Blair 72-65—137-5

Wil Collins 70-67—137-5

Steve Allan 70-67—137-5

Jon Curran 70-67—137-5

Darron Stiles 72-65—137-5

Derek Fathauer 71 - 66—137 - 5

Steve LeBrun 69-68—137-5

Brandon Bunn 66-71—137-5

Tom Gillis 67-71—138-4

Roland Thatcher 69-69—138-4

James Nitties 70-68—138-4

Nick O'Hern 69-69—138-4

Shane Bertsch 70-68—138-4

Brad Schneider 70-68—138-4Jose Toledo 74-64—138-4

Brandon Brown 66 - 72—138 - 4

Philip Pettitt, Jr. 69-69—138-4

Bronson Burgoon 70-68—138-4

Greg Owen 72-66—138-4

Shaun Micheel 69-69—138-4

Luke List 71-67—138-4

Rob Oppenheim 68-70—138-4

Brian Prouty 72-66—138-4

Cory Whitsett 66-72—138-4

Sung Joon Park 66-73—139-3

Adam Crawford 67-72—139-3

Zack Fischer 71-68—139-3

Kelly Kraft 72-67—139-3

Ben Kohles 72-67—139-3

Andres Echavarria 73-66—139-3

Tyler Duncan 72-67—139-3

Jin Chung 69-70—139-3

Fran Quinn 70-69—139-3

Casey Wittenberg 70-69—139-3

Brett Stegmaier 68-71—139-3

Nathan Green 72-67—139-3

Ryan Armour 69-70—139-3

Garrett Osborn 69-70—139-3

Albin Choi 73-66—139-3

Oscar Fraustro 71-69—140-2

Skip Kendall 71-69—140-2

Zack Sucher 72-68—140-2

Sung Kang 70-70—140-2

Brent Witcher 73-67—140-2

Jerod Turner 71-69—140-2

Mark Hubbard 71-69—140-2

James Sacheck 71-69—140-2

Mathew Goggin 70-70—140-2

Jason Gore 70-70—140-2

Carlos Sainz Jr 69-71—140-2

Adam Mitchell 70-70—140-2

Andy Pope 69-71—140-2

Jordan Russell 70-70—140-2

Chris Wilson 69-71—140-2

Brett Lederer 71-69—140-2

Brian Maurer 71-69—140-2

Failed to make the cut

Nick Taylor 70-71—141 -1

Jared Wolfe 70 - 71—141 - 1

Aaron Goldberg 73-69—142 E

Derek Gillespie 72-71—143 +1

Steve Friesen 74-69—143 +1

Jimmy Gunn 72-72—144 +2

Nick Rousey 71-74—145+3

Jarrod Lyle 77-68—145 +3

Jorge FernandezValdes74-71—145 +3

Mark Silvers 73-72—145 +3

T.J. Vogel 67-78—145 +3

Chase Wright 73-72—145 +3

amateur

u.s. men's championship

At Atlanta

MATCH PLAY

Friday's quarterfinals

Frederick Wedel, Texas, def. Nathan Smith, Pa., 4 and 3.

Gunn Yang, Korea, def. Cameron Young, N.Y., 2 up.

Corey Conners, Canada, def. Zachary Olsen, Tenn., 2 and 1.

Denny McCarthy, Md., def. Roman Robledo, Texas, 3 and 2.

Saturday's semifinals

Wedel vs. Yang, 8 a.m.

Conners vs. McCarthy, 8:20 a.m.Local

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Duckers Lake Golf Resort

Darryl Herrington aced the 155-yard third hole with a 7-iron during the club championship. Witnesses: Greg Ruber, Ben Coleman.

At Golf Club of the Bluegrass

Chase Caldwell aced the 191-yard 16th hole with a 6-iron. Witness: Dee Caldwell.

Thursday at Lone Oak G.C.

Nancy Lambert aced the 130-yd. 5th hole with a 4-hybrid. Witnesses: Debbie Abshear, Jane Burton.

DOUBLE-EAGLE

At Duckers Lake Golf Resort

Kerry Fryman made a double-eagle from 165 yards on the par-5 14th hole with an 8-iron. Witnesses: Todd Sizemore, Marc Etherington, Jason Fox.

sister-cities million-dollarhole-in-one contest

At Lakeside G.C.

John Justice aced the 140-yard hole.

Larry Moreland, 131/8 inches.

Sports calendar

BASEBALL

TRYOUTS

Aug. 23 — Kentucky Rockers U13 tryouts. 10 a.m. Woodford County Middle School baseball field. (859) 621-2001.

BASketBALL

Sept. 7-Nov. 9 — 10th Annual Fall Fun League at Parkersburg South High School in Parkersburg, Boys and girls, grades 9-12. $90 per team, three games per Sunday. W.Va. Sunday afternoons beginning Sept. 7 through Nov. 9. Entry deadline Aug. 31. Bill Camp (304) 483-8922 or hokiefromwv@yahoo.com.

SOCCER

Aug. 16 — Transylvania women's team fundraiser at Marriott Griffin Gate Hotel., 6 p.m. Live and silent auctions, prizes, entertainment. $75 per person.

HELP WANTED

Assistant lacrosse coach — for Paul Dunbar. Carla Brown (859) 361-4811 or dunbarlax@hotmail.com

Keep us informed

Mail items to Sports Calendar, Lexington Herald-Leader, 100 Midland Avenue, Lexington, Ky. 40508-1999, fax (Attention: Sports Calendar) to (859) 231-1451, or email to hlsports@herald-leader.com. When listing phone number, specify area code. Items should specify sport and should be received at least three weeks before the event.

  Comments