Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 21

Transactions

BASEBALL

A merican League

BOSTON RED SOX — Activated C David Ross from the 15-day DL. Recalled OF-1B Alex Hassan from Pawtucket. Optioned C Daniel Butler and RHP Steven Wright to Pawtucket (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Activated OF Wil Myers from the 60-day DL. Optioned INF Vince Belnome to Durham (IL). Transferred OF Jerry Sands from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Reinstated RHP Gerrit Cole from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Brent Morel to Indianapolis (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Placed DT Darnell Dockett on injured reserve. Signed DL Isaac Sopoaga and DL Ryan McBean to one-year contracts.

BUFFALO BILLS — Placed LB Stevenson Sylvester on the injured reserve list.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Traded K Cody Parkey to Philadelphia for RB David Fluellen.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed FB Eric Kettani. Waived/injured TE Fendi Onobun.

NEW YORK JETS — Placed CB Dexter McDougle on injured reserve.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Re-signed K Kevin Goessling. Waived/injured S Jeremy Deering.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released WR Lavelle Hawkins. Claimed OT Edawn Coughman off waivers from Buffalo.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Claimed P Tress Way off waivers from Chicago. Waived P Blake Clingan.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Named Kevin Devine player personnel director, Randy Cunneyworth player development coach, Jerry Forton NCAA scout, Jason Long coordinator of player development, Corey Smith video coach, Jim Kovachik pro scout, and Seamus Kotyk and Victor Nybladh amateur scouts.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Announced an affiliation agreement with Kalamazoo (ECHL) for the 2014-15 season.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN STATE — Announced junior men's basketball G Bryn Forbes was granted a waiver to play this season after transferring from Cleveland State.

TEMPLE — Named Elvis Forde track and field coac h.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse (Nationals) 75 55 .577 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 73 59 .553 3

Buffalo (Blue Jays) 69 61 .531 6

Rochester (Twins) 70 62 .530 6

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

64 67 .489 11½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 59 72 .450 16½

South Division

Durham (Rays) 68 63 .519 —

Norfolk (Orioles) 60 71 .458 8

Gwinnett (Braves) 58 73 .443 10

Charlotte (White Sox) 58 75 .436 11

West Division

Columbus (Indians) 71 61 .538 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 66 66 .500 5

Toledo (Tigers) 65 67 .492 6

Louisville (Reds) 64 68 .485 7

Wednesday's games

Indianapolis 7, Louisville 3

Gwinnett 16, Charlotte 2

Durham 3, Norfolk 2

Toledo 6, Columbus 2

Pawtucket 9, Lehigh Valley 0

Syracuse 11, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 2

Buffalo 5, Rochester 4

Thursday's games

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 6:35 p.m.

Rochester at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 38 21 .644 —

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 35 24 .593 3

Hickory (Rangers) 33 26 .559 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 29 29 .500 8½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 29 30 .492 9

Delmarva (Orioles) 25 35 .417 13½

Lakewood (Phillies) 22 36 .379 15½

Southern Division

Asheville (Rockies) 41 18 .695 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 38 21 .644 3

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 31 27 .534 9½

Rome (Braves) 26 33 .441 15

Augusta (Giants) 24 35 .407 17

Lexington (Royals) 23 37 .383 18½

Greenville (Red Sox) 18 40 .310 22½

x-clinched first half

Wednesday's games

Rome 6, Savannah 3

Hickory 3, Augusta 1, 10 innings

Asheville 8, Kannapolis 6

Hagerstown 5, Greensboro 2

Lexington 14, Delmarva 6

West Virginia 5, Lakewood 1

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville (n)

Thursday's games

Hickory at Augusta, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Rome, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva 201 100 200—6 9 2

Lexington 000 433 22X—14 16 1

Severino, Nowottnick (5),Cunningham (7) and Wynns; Farrell, Brockett (6), Rodriguez (9) and Johnson. W—Farrell (2-12). L—Severino (3-3). 2B—Dosh (D), Garcia (L), Hernandez (L), Taylor (L). HR—Kjerstad (L).

youth

little league world series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

Double-Elimination tournament

( All times p.m. unless noted)

Tuesday's elimination games

Guadalupe 11 Maracaibo 1

Chicago 6 Pearland 1

Wednesday's games

Seoul 4 Japan 2

Las Vegas 8 Philadelphia 1

Thursday's games

Game 25: Guadalupe vs. Japan, 3 p.m.

Game 26: Chicago vs. Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

International Championship

Game 27: Seoul vs. G25 winner, 12:30 p.m.

United States Championship

Game 28: Las Vegas vs. G26 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

Football

nfl

preseason schedule, standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 0 0 1.000 38 27

Miami 1 1 0 .500 30 30

New England 1 1 0 .500 48 58

Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 49 54

South

Houston 1 1 0 .500 32 39

Jacksonville 1 1 0 .500 35 30

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 44 47

Indianapolis 0 2 0 .000 36 40

North

Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 60 33

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 35 36

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 35 37

Cincinnati 0 2 0 .000 56 66

West

Denver 2 0 0 1.000 55 16

Kansas City 1 1 0 .500 57 67

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 33 36

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 41 48

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 3 0 0 1.000 64 55

Washington 2 0 0 1.000 47 29

Dallas 0 2 0 .000 37 64

Philadelphia 0 2 0 .000 63 76

South

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 57 48

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 23 42

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 46 36

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 24 36

North

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 54 47

Minnesota 2 0 0 1.000 40 34

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 39 39

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 37 27

West

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 60 30

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 57 35

San Francisco 0 2 0 .000 3 57

St. Louis 0 2 0 .000 31 47

Thursday's game

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Carolina at New England, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Oakland at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Saturday's games

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tennessee at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Sunday's games

San Diego at San Francisco, 4 p.m.

Cincinnati at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Golf

state

senior professional championship

At Kearney Hills G.C.

FIRST ROUND

Pat Stephens 69 -3

Bobby Cooke 72 E

Steve Cox 73 +1

Ralph Landrum 73 +1

Matt O'Keefe 73 +1

Kirk Schooley 73 +1

Greg Meadors 74 +2

Terry Simon 75 +3

Barry Bonifield 75 +3

Thomas Watts 76 +4

Bruce Oldendick 77 +5

Dee Brown 77 +5

Barry Basham 78 +6

Carmello Benassi 78 +6

Jonathan Love 78 +6

Dennis Nash 79 +7

Garry Nelson 83 +11

Rocky Schooley 85 +13

Al Chrouser 87 +15

Robert Baldwin 90 +18

professional

world golf ranking

1. Rory McIlroy 11.15

2. Adam Scott 9.15

3. Henrik Stenson 8.10

4. Sergio Garcia 7.80

5. Justin Rose 7.35

6. Jim Furyk 6.79

7. Matt Kuchar 6.55

8. Bubba Watson 6.51

9. Jason Day 6.18

10. Phil Mickelson 6.17

11. Tiger Woods 5.59

12. Jordan Spieth 5.42

13. Rickie Fowler 5.37

14. Martin Kaymer 5.25

15. Zach Johnson 4.89

16. Graeme McDowell 4.80

17. Dustin Johnson 4.76

18. Hideki Matsuyama 4.64

19. Jimmy Walker 4.32

20. Charl Schwartzel 4.16

21. Steve Stricker 4.09

22. Victor Dubuisson 4.02

23. Keegan Bradley 4.02

24. Thomas Bjorn 3.78

25. Luke Donald 3.66

26. Jason Dufner 3.66

27. Patrick Reed 3.66

28. Webb Simpson 3.43

29. Jamie Donaldson 3.39

30. Bill Haas 3.39

31. Miguel Angel Jimenez 3.37

32. Brandt Snedeker 3.35

33. Ian Poulter 3.34

34. Stephen Gallacher 3.26

35. Lee Westwood 3.21

36. Thongchai Jaidee 3.13

37. Ryan Moore 3.11

38. Kevin Na 3.10

39. Graham DeLaet 3.09

40. Marc Leishman 3.05

ryder cup point standings

At Gleneagles, Scotland

Sept. 26-28, 2014

United States

Final

1. x-Bubba Watson 6,930.038

2. x-Rickie Fowler 6,733.253

3. x-Jim Furyk 6,707.694

4. x-Jimmy Walker 6,111.405

5. x-Phil Mickelson 5,510.338

6. x-Matt Kuchar 5,114.665

7. x-Jordan Spieth 4,835.827

8. x-Patrick Reed 3,650.227

9. x-Zach Johnson 3,568.694

10. Jason Dufner 3,559.720

11. Ryan Moore 3,352.872

12. Brendon Todd 3,343.383

13. Keegan Bradley 3,324.698

14. Chris Kirk 3,287.883

15. Webb Simpson 3,155.570

x-clinched berth

European points

1. Rory McIlroy 5,537,075.35

2. Henrik Stenson 2,893,568.55

3. Victor Dubuisson 2,880,182.84

4. Sergio Garcia 2,539,593.00

5. Jamie Donaldson 2,509,687.42

6. Thomas Bjorn 2,489,768.80

7. Justin Rose 2,138,323.13

8. Martin Kaymer 2,006,411.16

9. Ian Poulter 1,962,382.49

10. Graeme McDowell 1,668,114.17

World points

1. Rory McIlroy 534.26

2. Henrik Stenson 387.12

3. Sergio Garcia 366.80

4. Justin Rose 284.31

5. Martin Kaymer 247.27

6. Thomas Bjorn 206.34

7. Victor Dubuisson 204.79

8. Jamie Donaldson 170.51

9. Graeme McDowell 169.34

10. Luke Donald 167.55

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursDAY'S saratoga ENTRy

Post 12:25 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$150,000, New York Turf Writers Cup Steeplechase Stakes, 4-year-olds and up, 2 3 8 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 a-Barnstorming W. McCarthy 142 5-1

2 a-Italian Wedding

B. Dalton 154 5-1

3 Demsonstrative R. Walsh154 3-1

4 b-Charminster C. Sloan 142 7-2

5 Staying On P. Young 142 12-1

6 All Together S. Jones 142 8-1

7 Pleasant Woodman

G. Galligan 142 15-1

8 b-For Non Stop R. Geraghty 142 7-2

9 Makari J. Doyle 150 2-1

a-coupled; b-coupled

Soccer

high school boys

At Collins

Western Hills 1, Collins 0

Goal—McClease.

GoalkeepersC: Harper; W: Bates.

high school girls

Fayette Co. Spectacular at Henry Clay

Henry Clay 3, Lafayette 0

Goals—HC: E. Cashman 1, Whalen 1, McKinley.

Goalkeepers—HC: Barfield L: Heinonen.

Records—Henry Clay 2-0, Lafayette 0-2.

Fayette Co. Spectacular at Henry Clay

South Oldham 3, Boyle Co. 1

Goals—SO: Wrightington 1, Rowland 1, Brown 1 B: Thompson.

Goalkeepers—SO: Love BC: Naylor.

Records—South Oldham 1-1, Boyle Co. 1-1.

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian 3, Woodford Co. 1

GoalsLC: Boone 2, Caneer 1 WC: Burdine 1

GoalkeepersLC: Henry; WC: Martin.

Records—Lexington Christian 1-1-0, Woodford Co. 0-1-1.

Tennis

professional

U.S. Open seeds

At The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, New York

Aug. 25-Sept. 8

Men

1. Novak Djokovic, Serbia

2. Roger Federer, Switzerland

3. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland

4. David Ferrer, Spain

5. Milos Raonic, Canada

6. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic

7. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria

8. Andy Murray, Great Britain

9. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France

10. Kei Nishikori, Japan

11. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia

12. Richard Gasquet, France

13. John Isner, United States

14. Marin Cilic, Croatia

15. Fabio Fognini, Italy

16. Tommy Robredo, Spain

17. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain

18. Kevin Anderson, South Africa

19. Feliciano Lopez, Spain

20. Gael Monfils, France

21. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia

22. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany

23. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina

24. Julien Benneteau, France

25. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia

26. Gilles Simon, France

27. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia

28. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain

29. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic

30. Jeremy Chardy, France

31. Fernando Verdasco, Spain

32. Joao Sousa, Portugal

Women

1. Serena Williams, United States

2. Simona Halep, Romania

3. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic

4. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland

5. Maria Sharapova, Russia

6. Angelique Kerber, Germany

7. Eugenie Bouchard, Canada

8. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia

9. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia

10. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark

11. Flavia Pennetta, Italy

12. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia

13. Sara Errani, Italy

14. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic

15. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain

16. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus

17. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia

18. Andrea Petkovic, Germany

19. Venus Williams, United States

20. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia

21. Sloane Stephens, United States

22. Alize Cornet, France

23. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia

24. Sam Stosur, Australia

25. Garbine Muguruza, Spain

26. Sabine Lisicki, Germany

27. Madison Keys, United States

28. Roberta Vinci, Italy

29. Casey Dellacqua, Australia

30. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic

31. Kurumi Nara, Japan

32. Zhang Shuai, China

Volleyball

middle school

At LTMS

A: LTMS def. Morton 2-0

B: LTMS def. Morton 2-0

At Tates Creek

A: Jessie Clark def. Tates Creek 2-1

B: Jessie Clark def. Tates Creek 2-1

At Southern

A: Bryan Station def. Southern 2-0

B: Southern def. Bryan Statio n 2-0

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Thursday, Aug. 28

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at South Carolina 10½ 10½ Texas A&M

Wake Forest 4 2½ at La.-Monroe

at Tulsa 3 5 Tulane

Mississippi-a 10 10 Boise St.

at Vanderbilt 17 16 Temple

Washington St.-b 9 9 Rutgers

Friday, Aug. 29

BYU 17 16½ at Connecticut

Bowling Green 7 7½ at Western Ky.

Colorado-c 3 3 Colorado St.

at Houston 12½ 12 UTSA

at Arizona 24 24 UNLV

Saturday, Aug. 30

UCF-d pk 1 Penn St.

Ohio St.-e 17½ off Navy

UCLA 23½ 22 at Virginia

at Michigan 34½ 34½ Appalachian St.

at UAB pk pk Troy

at Northwestern 12 10½ California

at NC State 23 22½ Ga. Southern

at Nebraska 23½ 23 FAU

Boston College 15 15 at Massachusetts

Marshall 24 24 at Miami (Ohio)

at Notre Dame 24 21 Rice

Alabama-a 26½ 26½ West Virginia

at Auburn 21½ 21 Arkansas

at Georgia 8½ 8 Clemson

at Kent St. 2 3 Ohio

at Oklahoma 38 38 Louisiana Tech

at Purdue 13 12 W. Michigan

at Florida 34½ 35 Idaho

at Southern Cal 22 22 Fresno St.

at Mississippi St. 29 30½ Southern Miss.

Washington 19½ 15½ at Hawaii

Florida St.-f 17 17½ Oklahoma St.

at Texas 24½ 24 North Texas

at New Mexico 7½ 7½ UTEP

LSU-g 4 4½ Wisconsin

Sunday, Aug. 31

at Tennessee 6½ 6½ Utah St.

at Baylor 31½ 33 SMU

Monday, Sept. 1

at Louisville 2½ 3½ Miami

a-at Atlanta; b-at Seattle; c-at Denver; d-at Dublin; e-at Baltimore; f-at Arlington, Texas; g-at Houston

Off key — Ohio St. QB out

NFL Preseason

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at Philadelphia 3½ 3½ Pittsburgh

Friday

at Detroit 4½ 3 Jacksonville

at New England 4 5½ Carolina

at N.Y. Jets 1 pk N.Y. Giants

at Green Bay 6½ 7 Oakland

at Seattle 6½ 7 Chicago

Saturday

at Buffalo 3 3 Tampa Bay

at Miami 4 3½ Dallas

at Atlanta 3 3½ Tennessee

at Baltimore 3 3 Washington

at Indianapolis 1 2½ New Orleans

at Kansas City 3½ 3½ Minnesota

at Cleveland 3 3 St. Louis

at Denver 7 7 Houston

Sunday

at San Francisco 5½ 6 San Diego

at Arizona 2 2 Cincinnati

  Comments