Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 16

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS — Declined to exercise the team option for 2015 on OF Alex Rios.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Signed INF Jonathan Diaz to a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS — Signed G Yuki Togashi.

NBA Development League

AUSTIN SPURS — Announced the name will be changed to the Austin Spurs.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Tampa Bay FB Jorvorskie Lane for two games without pay, for the violating the league's policy on performance-enhancing substances.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed WR Kevin Cone to the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Waived DE Lavar Edwards. Signed T Tony Hills from the Miami practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS — Activated LB Antwan Barnes from the physically-unable-to-perform list. Released S Josh Bush.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed DB Steven Terrell to the practice squad. Sent DB Eric Pinkins to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed OT Will Svitek. Signed TE Brett Brackett to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Assigned G John Gibson to Norfolk (AHL). Placed F Patrick Maroon and D Bryan Allen on injured reserve. Recalled G Jason LaBarbera and F Chris Wagner from Norfolk.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled C Brody Sutter from Charlotte (AHL). Placed F Patrick Dwyer on injured reserve, retroactive to Oct. 11.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Activated F Brian Gibbons from injured reserve and assigned him to Springfield (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Agreed to terms with D Jake Muzzin on a five-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Assigned F Michael Bournival to Hamilton (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Reassigned F Patrice Cormier to St. John's (AHL).

COLLEGE

FLORIDA — Suspended sophomore F Chris Walker for the first two games of the basketball season and an exhibition game on Nov. 6 for violating team rules.

Baseball

major league

playoffs

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (Best-of-seven, x-if necessary)

American League

Friday, Oct. 10

Kansas City 8, Baltimore 5 (10)

Saturday's game

Kansas City 6, Baltimore 4

Monday's game

Baltimore at Kansas City, ppd. (rain)

Tuesday's game

Kansas City 2, Baltimore 1, Kansas City leads series 3-0

Wednesday's game

Kansas City 2, Baltimore 1, Kansas City wins series 4-0

National League

Saturday's game

San Francisco 3, St. Louis 0

Sunday's game

St. Louis 5, San Francisco 4

Tuesday's game

San Francisco 5, St. Louis 4 (10), San Francisco leads series 2-1

Wednesday, Oct. 15

St. Louis (Miller 10-9) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 8-13), 8:07 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 16

St. Louis at San Francisco, 8:07 p.m.

x-Saturday, Oct. 18

San Francisco at St. Louis, 4:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 19

San Francisco at St. Louis, 7:37 p.m.

Basketball

nba

preseason standings, schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 2 0 1.000 ½

Toronto 4 1 .800 —

New York 2 2 .500 1½

Boston 2 3 .400 2

Philadelphia 1 3 .250 2½

Southeast Division

Washington 3 1 .750 —

Atlanta 2 1 .667 ½

Orlando 2 1 .667 ½

Charlotte 2 2 .500 1

Miami 0 4 .000 3

Central Division

Cleveland 3 0 1.000 —

Detroit 3 1 .750 ½

Chicago 2 2 .500 1½

Indiana 1 3 .250 2½

Milwaukee 1 3 .250 2½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 3 1 .750 —

New Orleans 2 2 .500 1

Dallas 1 2 .333 1½

Memphis 1 3 .250 2

San Antonio 0 0 .000 1

Northwest Division

Utah 3 0 1.000 —

Oklahoma City 2 1 .667 1

Minnesota 1 1 .500 1½

Portland 1 2 .333 2

Denver 1 3 .250 2½

Pacific Division

Golden State 3 0 1.000 —

Phoenix 1 1 .500 1½

L.A. Lakers 1 2 .333 2

Sacramento 1 3 .250 2½

L.A. Clippers 0 3 .000 3

Wednesday's games

Brooklyn 129, Sacramento 117 (OT)

Detroit 104, Charlotte 84

Cleveland 98, Indiana 93

Toronto 92, Boston 89

Thursday's games

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Denver vs. Golden State at Des Moines, IA, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Utah vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, CA, 10 p.m.

Friday's games

Charlotte at Washington, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto vs. Oklahoma City at Wichita, KS, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Minnesota at Cedar Rapids, IA, 8 p.m.

Golden State vs. Miami at Kansas City, MO, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 2 0 .667 160 129

Buffalo 3 3 0 .500 118 126

Miami 2 3 0 .400 120 124

N.Y. Jets 1 5 0 .167 96 158

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 4 2 0 .667 189 136

Houston 3 3 0 .500 132 120

Tennessee 2 4 0 .333 104 153

Jacksonville 0 6 0 .000 81 185

North

Cincinnati 3 1 1 .700 134 113

Baltimore 4 2 0 .667 164 97

Cleveland 3 2 0 .600 134 115

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 .500 124 139

West

San Diego 5 1 0 .833 164 91

Denver 4 1 0 .800 147 104

Kansas City 2 3 0 .400 119 101

Oakland 0 5 0 .000 79 134

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 5 1 0 .833 183 132

Dallas 5 1 0 .833 165 126

N.Y. Giants 3 3 0 .500 133 138

Washington 1 5 0 .167 132 166

South

Carolina 3 2 1 .583 141 157

New Orleans 2 3 0 .400 132 141

Atlanta 2 4 0 .333 164 170

Tampa Bay 1 5 0 .167 120 204

North

Detroit 4 2 0 .667 116 82

Green Bay 4 2 0 .667 161 130

Chicago 3 3 0 .500 143 144

Minnesota 2 4 0 .333 104 143

West

Arizona 4 1 0 .800 116 106

San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 141 123

Seattle 3 2 0 .600 133 113

St. Louis 1 4 0 .200 101 150

WEEK SEVEN

Thursday's game

N.Y. Jets at New England, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 19

Seattle at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Washington, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Denver, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Philadelphia, Tampa Bay

Monday, Oct. 20

Houston at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

college

this week's schedule

(All times p.m.)

Tuesday's game

Louisiana-Lafayette Texas St. (n)

Thursday's games

TOP 25No. 20 Utah (4-1) at Oregon St. (4-1), 10

NATION—Virginia Tech (4-2) at Pittsburgh (3-3), 7:30

Friday's games

Fresno St. (3-4) at Boise St. (4-2), 8; Temple (4-1) at Houston (3-3), 9

Saturday's games

SEC—Furman (2-4) at South Carolina (3-3), noon; No. 21 Texas A&M (5-2) at No. 7 Alabama (5-1), 3:30; No. 10 Georgia (5-1) at Arkansas (3-3), 4; Missouri (4-2) at Florida (3-2), 7; Tennessee (3-3) at No. 3 Mississippi (6-0), 7; Kentucky (5-1) at Louisiana St. (5-2), 7:30

STATE—Western Ky. (2-3) at Florida Atlantic (2-4), noon; Morehead St. (2-4) at Dayton (4-1), 1; Cumberlands (1-4) at Georgetown (4-1), 1:30; Lindsey Wilson at Ky. Christian, 1:30; Miles (3-3) at Kentucky St. (2-4), 1:30; St. Vincent (2-3) at Thomas More (4-2), 1:30; Centre (5-0) at Sewanee (1-5), 2; Lindenwood-Belleville (1-4) at Ky. Wesleyan (2-3), 2; Pikeville (2-4) at Bethel (1-5), 2:30; N.C. State (4-3) at Louisville (5-2), 3:30; Bluefield (2-5) at Union (1-4), 7; Murray St. (2-4) at Austin Peay (0-6), 7; Eastern Ky. (6-0) at Tennessee Tech (2-4), 8

TOP 25No. 5 Notre Dame (6-0) at No. 2 Florida St. (6-0), 8; No. 4 Baylor (6-0) at West Virginia (4-2), noon; No. 8 Michigan St. (5-1) at Indiana (3-3), 3:30; Washington (5-1) at No. 9 Oregon (5-1), 8; No. 14 Kansas St. (4-1) at No. 11 Oklahoma (5-1), noon; No. 15 Oklahoma St. (5-1) at No. 12 TCU (4-1), 4; Rutgers (5-1) at No. 13 Ohio St. (4-1), 3:30; No. 23 Stanford (4-2) at No. 17 Arizona St. (4-1), 10:30; No. 19 Nebraska (5-1) at Northwestern (3-3), 7:30; Colorado (2-4) at No. 22 Southern Cal (4-2), 6; No. 24 Clemson (4-2) at Boston College (4-2), 3:30; No. 25 Marshall (6-0) at FIU (3-4), 6

EAST—Sacred Heart (5-1) at Duquesne (4-2), noon; CCSU (2-4) at Robert Morris (0-6), noon; Bryant (4-1) at St. Francis (Pa.) (2-4), noon; Towson (2-5) at Delaware (4-2), 12:30; Albany (NY) (4-2) at Maine (2-4), 12:30; Lafayette (3-3) at Harvard (4-0), 1; Columbia (0-4) at Penn (0-4), 1; Colgate (4-2) at Yale (3-1), 1; Holy Cross (2-5) at Dartmouth (3-1), 1:30; Lehigh (0-5) at Cornell (0-4), 3; E. Michigan (2-4) at Massachusetts (1-6), 3; Brown (2-2) at Princeton (2-2), 3:30

SOUTH—UTSA (2-4) at Louisiana Tech (3-3), noon; Iowa (5-1) at Maryland (4-2), noon; Chattanooga (3-3) at The Citadel (2-4), noon; Tulane (2-4) at Central Florida (3-2), noon; Syracuse (2-4) at Wake Forest (2-4), noon; Virginia (4-2) at Duke (5-1), 12:30; Norfolk St. (2-5) at Hampton (1-5), 1; Florida A&M (1-5) at Howard (1-6), 1; N.C. Central (3-3) at Morgan St. (3-3), 1; Stony Brook (3-4) at Elon (1-5), 1:30; Gardner-Webb (3-3) at VMI (1-6), 1:30; North Carolina A&T (5-2) at Delaware St. (2-5), 2; Texas Southern (5-1) at Alcorn St. (5-2), 3; Presbyterian (3-3) at Charleston Southern (5-1), 3; Ark.-Pine Bluff (1-4) at Grambling St. (4-3), 3; Prairie View (2-4) at MVSU (1-5), 3; Wofford (3-3) at Samford (3-2), 3; Tenn.--Martin (2-5) at Tennessee St. (4-3), 3; Appalachian St. (1-5) at Troy (1-5), 3; UAB (4-2) at Middle Tennessee (4-3), 3:30; Rhode Island (0-6) at Richmond (4-2), 3:30; Villanova (5-1) at William & Mary (4-2), 3:30; Davidson (1-6) at Campbell (3-3), 4; W. Carolina (4-2) at Mercer (5-2), 4; Lamar (4-3) at Nicholls St. (0-7), 4; Sam Houston St. (3-3) at Northwestern St. (3-3), 4; Bethune-Cookman (5-1) at Savannah St. (0-6), 6; Jacksonville (5-1) at Stetson (2-4), 6; Abilene Christian (4-3) at McNeese St. (3-2), 7; Georgia Tech (5-1) at North Carolina (2-4), 7; Georgia St. (1-5) at South Alabama (3-2), 7:30; Cent. Arkansas (4-3) at SE Louisiana (5-2), 8

MIDWEST—San Diego (4-1) at Butler (3-3), noon; Purdue (3-4) at Minnesota (5-1), noon; W. Michigan (3-3) at Bowling Green (5-2), 2; Akron (4-2) at Ohio (3-4), 2; E. Illinois (1-5) at SE Missouri (4-3), 2; Drake (3-3) at Valparaiso (2-4), 2; South Dakota (2-4) at Missouri St. (3-3), 3; Ball St. (1-5) at Cent. Michigan (4-3), 3:30; Army (2-4) at Kent St. (0-6), 3:30; Indiana St. (4-2) at N. Dakota St. (6-0), 3:30; Illinois St. (5-0) at W. Illinois (3-4), 4; S. Illinois (5-2) at Youngstown St. (4-2), 4; Miami (Ohio) (1-6) at N. Illinois (4-2), 5; S. Dakota St. (4-2) at N. Iowa (3-3), 5

SOUTHWEST—South Florida (2-4) at Tulsa (1-5), noon; Cincinnati (2-3) at SMU (0-5), 3:30; Kansas (2-4) at Texas Tech (2-4), 3:30; Southern Miss. (2-4) at North Texas (2-4), 7; Stephen F. Austin (4-2) at Houston Baptist (1-5), 8; Iowa St. (2-4) at Texas (2-4), 8

FAR WEST—UC Davis (1-5) at Montana (4-2), 2; New Mexico (2-4) at Air Force (4-2), 3:30; UCLA (4-2) at California (4-2), 3:30; San Jose St. (2-3) at Wyoming (3-3), 4; N. Colorado (2-4) at E. Washington (6-1), 4:05; S. Utah (1-6) at Idaho St. (3-3), 4:35; New Mexico St. (2-5) at Idaho (0-6), 5; Weber St. (0-6) at Montana St. (5-2), 5:35; Utah St. (4-2) at Colorado St. (5-1), 7; N. Arizona (3-3) at Portland St. (2-4), 7:05; Cal Poly (3-3) at Sacramento St. (4-3), 9; Nevada (3-3) at BYU (4-2), 10:15; Hawaii (2-4) at San Diego St. (3-3), 10:30

Golf

professional

world golf ranking

1. Rory McIlroy 11.60

2. Adam Scott 8.69

3. Sergio Garcia 7.56

4. Jim Furyk 7.44

5. Henrik Stenson 7.21

6. Justin Rose 6.99

7. Bubba Watson 6.88

8. Jason Day 6.62

9. Matt Kuchar 6.20

10. Rickie Fowler 5.72

11. Phil Mickelson 5.49

12. Martin Kaymer 4.99

13. Billy Horschel 4.94

14. Jordan Spieth 4.90

15. Dustin Johnson 4.59

16. Zach Johnson 4.58

17. Tiger Woods 4.43

18. Graeme McDowell 4.37

19. Hideki Matsuyama 4.20

20. Hunter Mahan 4.16

21. Jimmy Walker 4.15

22. Chris Kirk 3.99

23. Victor Dubuisson 3.99

24. Charl Schwartzel 3.72

25. Jamie Donaldson 3.71

26. Patrick Reed 3.58

27. Keegan Bradley 3.56

28. Steve Stricker 3.49

29. Bill Haas 3.40

30. Thomas Bjorn 3.39

presidents cup standings

At Jack Nicklaus Golf Club Korea

Incheon, South Korea

Oct. 8-11, 2015

United States

1. Jimmy Walker 2,750

2. Bubba Watson 2,672

3. Jim Furyk 2,616

4. Zach Johnson 2,369

5. Matt Kuchar 2,340

6. Chris Kirk 2,335

7. Jordan Spieth 2,217

8. Billy Horschel 2,183

9. Dustin Johnson 1,892

10. Webb Simpson 1,854

11. Rickie Fowler 1,827

12. Patrick Reed 1,820

13. Hunter Mahan 1,804

14. Brendon Todd 1,650

15. Bill Haas 1,593

International

1. Adam Scott, AUS 8.69

2. Jason Day, AUS 6.62

3. Hideki Matsuyama, JPN 4.20

4. Charl Schwartzel, SAF 3.72

5. Graham DeLaet, CAN 2.92

6. Thongchai Jaidee, THA 2.87

7. Marc Leishman, AUS 2.80

8. John Senden, AUS 2.54

9. Ernie Els, SAF 2.52

10. Angel Cabrera, ARG 2.38

11. Louis Oosthuizen, SAF 2.29

12. Matt Jones, AUS 2.20

13. Koumei Oda, JPN 2.06

14. Richard Sterne, SAF 1.92

15. Geoff Ogilvy, AUS 1.81

Hockey

nhl

standings, schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 3 3 0 0 6 13 6

Montreal 4 3 1 0 6 11 14

N.Y. Islanders 3 3 0 0 6 15 9

Tampa Bay 4 2 1 1 5 13 8

Pittsburgh 2 2 0 0 4 11 6

Ottawa 3 2 1 0 4 6 5

Columbus 3 2 1 0 4 10 7

Washington 3 1 0 2 4 10 8

Toronto 4 2 2 0 4 14 14

Detroit 2 1 1 0 2 4 4

Boston 4 1 3 0 2 4 9

N.Y. Rangers 4 1 3 0 2 11 19

Philadelphia 4 0 2 2 2 11 16

Buffalo 4 1 3 0 2 8 17

Carolina 3 0 2 1 1 9 13

Florida 3 0 2 1 1 3 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 3 3 0 0 6 13 5

Nashville 3 2 0 1 5 9 6

Anaheim 4 3 1 0 6 16 12

Minnesota 2 2 0 0 4 8 0

Los Angeles 4 2 1 1 5 12 9

Chicago 2 2 0 0 4 9 4

Vancouver 2 2 0 0 4 9 6

Calgary 4 2 2 0 4 11 12

Dallas 3 1 1 1 3 7 9

Colorado 4 1 2 1 3 4 12

St. Louis 2 1 1 0 2 6 4

Arizona 2 1 1 0 2 5 8

Winnipeg 3 1 2 0 2 7 9

Edmonton 3 0 2 1 1 7 16

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. T

Wednesday's games

Boston at Detroit (n)

Calgary at Chicago (n)

Edmonton at Arizona (n)

Thursday's games

San Jose at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 7 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Boston at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Soccer

college women

At Louisville

Louisville 1, Northern Kentucky 0

Goal—Weinland

Goalkeepers—L: Brown N: Schocker

Records—Northern Kentucky 5-7-3, Louisville 6-6-2.

At Embry-Riddle

Embry-Riddle 3, Lindsey Wilson 1

Goals—E: Haaranen 1, Froshaug 1 L: Perez

Goalkeepers—E: Lynch L: Henriksson

Records—Embry-Riddle 12-1, Lindsey Wilson 7-3-2.

high school boys

district tournaments

(All times p.m. and local)

39th at Montgomery Co.

Tuesday's first round

Montgomery Co. 7 Bourbon Co. 1

Clark Co. 2 Paris 1

Thursday's finals

Montgomery Co. vs. Clark Co., 6:30

41st at Frankfort

Monday's first round

Woodford Co. 3 Frankfort 2

Tuesday's first round

Western Hills Franklin Co. (n)

Thursday's finals

Woodford Co. vs. WH-FC winner, 7:45

42nd at Georgetown College

Tuesday's first round

Henry Clay 10 Bryan Station 0

Wednesday's first round

Scott Co. 2 Sayre 1

Thursday's finals

Henry Clay vs. Scott Co., 7

43rd at Lexington Christian

Monday's first round

Lafayette 2 Lexington Christian 1

Tuesday's semifinals

Tates Creek 4 Lexington Catholic 1

Paul Dunbar 1 Lafayette 0

Thursday's finals

Tates Creek vs. Paul Dunbar, 7

44th at Madison Southern

Monday's first round

Madison Central 9 Berea 0

Tuesday's first round

Madison Southern 2 Model 1

Thursday's finals

Madison Central vs. Madison Southern, 8

46th at West Jessamine

Tuesday's first round

West Jessamine 3 East Jessamine 0

Thursday's finals

West Jessamine vs. Mercer Co., 7

high school girls

district tournaments

(All times p.m. and local)

39th at Montgomery Co.

Monday's first round

Bourbon Co. 2 Paris 1 (OT)

Clark Co. 1 Montgomery Co. 0

Wednesday's finals

Bourbon Co. Clark Co. (n)

41st at Frankfort

Monday's first round

Woodford Co. 15 Frankfort 1

Tuesday's first round

Franklin Co. Western Hills (n)

Thursday's finals

Woodford Co. vs. FC-WH winner, 6

42nd at Georgetown College

Tuesday's first round

Scott Co. 5 Bryan Station 0

Wednesday's first round

Henry Clay 2 Sayre 0

Goals—Whalen 1, Rodes 1

Goalkeepers—H: Barfield S: Pulliam

Thursday's finals

Scott Co. vs. Henry Clay, 8:30

43rd at Lexington Catholic

Monday's first round

Lexington Christian 4 Lafayette 1

Tuesday's semifinals

Lex. Catholic 4 Lex. Christian 0

Paul Dunbar 1 Tates Creek 0

Thursday's finals

Paul Dunbar vs. Lexington Catholic, 7

44th at Madison Southern

Tuesday's first round

Berea Madison Southern (n)

Madison Central Model (n)

Thursday's finals

First round winners, 6

46th at East Jessamine

Monday's first round

East Jessamine 4 Mercer Co. 1

Wednesday's finals

East Jessamine vs. West Jessamine, 7

Volleyball

college

At Union

Union def. Brescia 25-16, 25-20, 25-18.

At Centre

Centre def. Sewanee 25-18, 25-20, 23-25, 25-18.

Records—Centre 9-14, Sewanee 6-15.

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa football

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at Pittsburgh 3 1½ Virginia Tech

Utah 1 2½ at Oregon St.

Friday

at Boise St. 15 17 Fresno St.

at Houston 6 7 Temple

Saturday

Marshall 21½ 21½ at FIU

Syracuse 3½ 4 at Wake Forest

at N. Illinois 14 13 Miami (Ohio)

Akron 4 3 at Ohio

at Minnesota 13 12½ Purdue

at Maryland 3 4½ Iowa

Baylor 9½ 8½ at West Virginia

at Duke 4½ 3 Virginia

Georgia Tech 1½ 2½ at North Carolina

at Louisville 14 17 N.C. State

at UMass 12½ 16 E. Michigan

at Bowling Green 3½ 2½ W. Michigan

at Cent. Michigan 7½ 9½ Ball St.

Georgia 3 3½ at Arkansas-x

San Jose St. pk 1½ at Wyoming

at Air Force 11½ 9½ New Mexico

South Florida 1 2 at Tulsa

at Louisiana Tech 7 7 UTSA

at North Texas 10 10½ Southern Miss.

Cincinnati 14 14 at SMU

at Troy 6 7 Appalachian St.

at BYU 11 10 Nevada

Army 5½ 5 at Kent St.

Stanford 4 3½ at Arizona St.

at Oregon 19½ 21 Washington

UCLA 8½ 7 at California

UAB 1 1 at Middle Tenn.

at Ohio St. 18½ 19½ Rutgers

at Alabama 12½ 11½ Texas A &M

at Southern Cal 20 19½ Colorado

Michigan St. 15 14½ at Indiana

Clemson 7 5 at Boston College

at Oklahoma 9½ 8 Kansas St.

at Idaho 4 4 New Mexico St.

at South Alabama 17 17½ Georgia St.

Western Ky. 3½ 6 at FAU

at Colorado St. 5½ 5½ Utah St.

at Mississippi 17 16½ Tennessee

at Texas 12½ 12½ Iowa St.

at Florida 4 5½ Missouri

at Texas Tech 14 14½ Kansas

at TCU 9½ 9 Oklahoma St.

at UCF 19 19 Tulane

Nebraska 7 6½ at Northwestern

at LSU 11½ 9½ Kentucky

at Florida St. 12½ 12 Notre Dame

at San Diego St. 9 9½ Hawaii

x-at Little Rock, Ark.

NFL

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at New England 8½ 9½ N.Y. Jets

Sunday, Oct. 19

at Indianapolis 3 3 Cincinnati

at Washington 4 5 Tennessee

at Chicago 3 3½ Miami

Cleveland 4 5½ at Jacksonville

Seattle 6½ 6½ at St. Louis

at Green Bay 7 7 Carolina

at Baltimore 7 7 Atlanta

at Buffalo 4½ 4½ Minnesota

at Detroit 2½ 3 New Orleans

at San Diego 5½ 4 Kansas City

at Dallas 4 5½ N.Y. Giants

Arizona 4 3½ at Oakland

at Denver 7 6½ San Francisco

Monday, Oct. 20

at Pittsburgh 4 3½ Houston

  Comments