Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 18

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Named Trey Hillman bench coach, Dave Hudgens hitting coach, Gary Pettis third base coach and outfield/baserunning instructor, and Rich Dauer first base coach and infield instructor.

TAMPA BAY RAYS Promoted Chaim Bloom and Erik Neander to vice presidents of baseball operations.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS—Acquired C Joel Anthony from Boston for G Will Bynum.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Cincinnati LB Vontaze Burfict $25,000 for twisting the legs of Carolina QB Cam Newton and TE Greg Olsen during their game last Sunday. Fined Chicago S Ryan Mundy $22,050 for striking Atlanta WR Roddy White in the head and neck area during their game last Sunday. Fined Denver LB Lamin Barrow for throwing a punch against the Jets and Giants C Weston Richburg for striking a Philadelphia player late. Each were fined $8,268.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed WR Travis Harvey to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed OL Ryan Seymour from the practice squad. Placed OL Alex Mack on injured reserve. Signed DL Christian Tupou to the practice squad. Waived DB Isaiah Trufant.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Waived LB Korey Toomer. Re-signed DE Lavar Edwards.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Fined Boston F Milan Lucic $5,000 for making an obscene gesture at the Montreal fans during their game on Thursday.

Baseball

mlb

playoffs

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (Best-of-seven)

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-seven; x-if necessary)

Tuesday, Oct. 21

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8:07 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 22

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8:07 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 24

Kansas City at San Francisco, 8:07 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 25

Kansas City at San Francisco, 8:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 26

Kansas City at San Francisco, 8:07 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Oct. 28

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8:07 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 29

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8:07 p.m.

Basketball

nba

preseason scores, schedule

Friday's games

Charlotte 96, Washington 86

Orlando 99, Detroit 87

Dallas 108, Cleveland 102

Toronto 109, Oklahoma City 90

Milwaukee 105, Minnesota 98

Golden State vs. Miami (n)

Utah at L.A. Clippers (n)

Saturday's games

Dallas at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando vs. Philadelphia at Allentown, Pa., 7:30 p.m.

Miami at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Denver vs. L.A. Clippers at Las Vegas, Nev., 10:30 p.m.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 2 0 .714 187 154

Buffalo 3 3 0 .500 118 126

Miami 2 3 0 .400 120 124

N.Y. Jets 1 6 0 .143 111 185

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 4 2 0 .667 189 136

Houston 3 3 0 .500 132 120

Tennessee 2 4 0 .333 104 153

Jacksonville 0 6 0 .000 81 185

North

Cincinnati 3 1 1 .700 134 113

Baltimore 4 2 0 .667 164 97

Cleveland 3 2 0 .600 134 115

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 .500 124 139

West

San Diego 5 1 0 .833 164 91

Denver 4 1 0 .800 147 104

Kansas City 2 3 0 .400 119 101

Oakland 0 5 0 .000 79 134

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 5 1 0 .833 183 132

Dallas 5 1 0 .833 165 126

N.Y. Giants 3 3 0 .500 133 138

Washington 1 5 0 .167 132 166

South

Carolina 3 2 1 .583 141 157

New Orleans 2 3 0 .400 132 141

Atlanta 2 4 0 .333 164 170

Tampa Bay 1 5 0 .167 120 204

North

Detroit 4 2 0 .667 116 82

Green Bay 4 2 0 .667 161 130

Chicago 3 3 0 .500 143 144

Minnesota 2 4 0 .333 104 143

West

Arizona 4 1 0 .800 116 106

San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 141 123

Seattle 3 2 0 .600 133 113

St. Louis 1 4 0 .200 101 150

WEEK SEVEN

Bye: Philadelphia, Tampa Bay

Thursday's game

New England 27, N.Y. Jets 25

Sunday's games

Seattle at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Washington, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Denver, 8:30 p.m.

Monday's game

Houston at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

patriots 27, jets 25

Thursday's game

N.Y. Jets 6 6 7 6 — 25

New England 7 10 3 7 — 27

First quarter: NE—Vereen 49 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 13:31. NYJ—FG Folk 22, 6:29. NYJ—FG Folk 47, :19. Second quarter: NYJ—FG Folk 46, 7:52. NE—Vereen 3 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 4:22. NYJ—FG Folk 27, 1:01. NE—FG Gostkowski 39, :00. Third quarter: NYJ—Ivory 1 run (Folk kick), 8:58. NE—FG Gostkowski 36, 4:10. Fourth quarter: NE—Amendola 19 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 7:49. NYJ—Cumberland 10 pass from Smith (pass failed), 2:31.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—N.Y. Jets, Ivory 21-107, C.Johnson 13-61, Smith 7-37, B.Powell 1-7, Vick 1-6. New England, Vereen 11-43, Gray 3-12, Edelman 1-8.

PASSING—N.Y. Jets, Smith 20-34-0-226. New England, Brady 20-37-0-261.

RECEIVING—N.Y. Jets, Decker 4-65, Ivory 4-18, Cumberland 3-50, Amaro 3-22, Kerley 2-29, C.Johnson 2-19, B.Powell 1-12, Nelson 1-11. New England, Vereen 5-71, Gronkowski 5-68, LaFell 4-55, Edelman 4-44, Amendola 1-19, Bolden 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—N.Y. Jets, Folk 58 (BK).

Golf

professional

PGA - Shriners Hospitals for Children Open

At Las Vegas

7,255-yd., par-71 (35 - 36) TPC Summerlin

Stewart Cink 33-31—64-7

Martin Laird 30-34—64-7

Russell Knox 35-30—65-6

Andrew Svoboda 34-32—66-5

Bo Van Pelt 33-33—66-5

Hideki Matsuyama 31-35—66-5

Jarrod Lyle 33-33—66-5

Brian Stuard 32-34—66-5

Sam Saunders 34-32—66-5

Vijay Singh 33-34—67-4

Andres Romero 34-33—67-4

Kevin Stadler 36-31—67-4

Brandt Snedeker 32-35—67-4

Scott Piercy 32-35—67-4

Zack Sucher 33-34—67-4

Wes Roach 37-30—67-4

Adam Hadwin 33-34—67-4

Andrew Putnam 35-32—67-4

Bryce Molder 35-33—68-3

Bill Lunde 35-33—68-3

William McGirt 35-33—68-3

Brendan Steele 36-32—68-3

Nick Watney 35-33—68-3

Ben Martin 36-32—68-3

Jason Bohn 34-34—68-3

Tim Wilkinson 34-34—68-3

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 34-34—68-3

Brice Garnett 36-32—68-3

Tim Clark 35-33—68-3

D.A. Points 33-35—68-3

Colt Knost 35-33—68-3

Jim Herman 32-36—68-3

Jonathan Randolph 35-33—68-3

Tom Hoge 34-34—68-3

Wes Homan 35-33—68-3

Tony Finau 33-35—68-3

Cameron Percy 34-34—68-3

Others

Alex Cejka 35-34—69-2

Padraig Harrington 35-35—70-1

Justin Thomas 37 - 35—72 +1

Derek Fathauer 36 - 36—72 +1

Trevor Immelman 42-33—75 +4

Champions tour - Greater Hickory Kia Classic

At Conover, N.C.

6,874-yd., par-71 (35 - 36) Rock Barn Golf and Spa, Jones Course

Joe Durant 28-35—63-8

Jay Haas 29-34—63-8

Roger Chapman 32-33—65-6

Scott Dunlap 30-35—65-6

Bill Glasson 32-34—66-5

Mike Goodes 32-34—66-5

John Riegger 32-34—66-5

Rocco Mediate 32-34—66-5

Kirk Triplett 33-33—66-5

Wayne Levi 34-33—67-4

Steve Elkington 35-32—67-4

Gary Hallberg 35-32—67-4

Chien Soon Lu 32-35—67-4

Tom Pernice Jr. 33-34—67-4

Michael Allen 33-34—67-4

John Cook 32-35—67-4

David Frost 32-35—67-4

Bobby Clampett 32-36—68-3

Paul Goydos 32-36—68-3

Fred Funk 34-34—68-3

Gil Morgan 33-35—68-3

Jeff Maggert 33-35—68-3

Corey Pavin 35-33—68-3

Marco Dawson 34-34—68-3

Others

Tommy Armour III 34-35—69-2

Larry Mize 35-35—70-1

Mark McNulty 35-36—71 E

Kenny Perry 35 - 37—72 +1

Mark Calcavecchia 37-36—73 +2

Russ Cochran WD

LPGA-KEB - HanaBank

At Incheon, South Korea

6,364-yd., par-72 Sky 72 Golf Club, Ocean Course

Karine Icher 71-68—139-5

Brittany Lincicome 70-70—140-4

Beatriz Recari 70-70—140-4

Mi Jung Hur 72-69—141-3

Azahara Munoz 72-69—141-3

Jung-Min Lee 71-70—141-3

Sandra Gal 70-71—141-3

Suzann Pettersen 70-71—141-3

Ilhee Lee 69-72—141-3

Lydia Ko 73-69—142-2

Seul A Yoon 73-69—142-2

Yoon Kyung Heo 72-70—142-2

Haeji Kang 67-75—142-2

In Gee Chun 76-67—143-1

Kyu Jung Baek 74-69—143-1

Pornanong Phatlum 73-70—143-1

Gerina Piller 73-70—143-1

Morgan Pressel 73-70—143-1

Julieta Granada 71-72—143-1

Hee-Kyung Bae 70-73—143-1

Eun-Hee Ji 70-73—143-1

Mirim Lee 69-74—143-1

Catriona Matthew 69-74—143-1

Others

Inbee Park 71-73—144 E

Angela Stanford 74-71—145 +1

Michelle Wie 76-70—146 +2

I.K. Kim 75-71—146 +2

Brittany Lang 73-73—146 +2

Anna Nordqvist 73-77—150 +6

Paula Creamer 81-74—155+11

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 4 1 0 8 17 18

Ottawa 3 1 0 6 11 8

Tampa Bay 2 1 1 5 13 8

Detroit 2 1 1 5 10 8

Toronto 2 3 0 4 15 18

Boston 2 4 0 4 11 17

Florida 1 2 1 3 4 9

Buffalo 1 4 0 2 8 18

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 4 0 0 8 19 12

Columbus 3 1 0 6 13 9

New Jersey 3 1 0 6 15 12

Washington 2 0 2 6 16 10

Pittsburgh 2 1 0 4 13 9

N.Y. Rangers 2 3 0 4 13 20

Carolina 0 2 2 2 10 15

Philadelphia 0 2 2 2 11 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 3 0 1 7 11 6

Chicago 2 0 1 5 10 6

Dallas 2 1 1 5 10 11

Minnesota 2 0 0 4 8 0

St. Louis 1 1 1 3 6 5

Colorado 1 3 1 3 7 17

Winnipeg 1 3 0 2 7 11

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 3 0 1 7 16 9

Los Angeles 3 1 1 7 13 9

Anaheim 3 1 0 6 16 12

Calgary 3 3 0 6 15 16

Vancouver 2 0 0 4 9 6

Arizona 2 1 0 4 12 12

Edmonton 0 3 1 1 11 23

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday's games

Florida 1, Buffalo 0

Columbus 3, Calgary 2

Detroit 4, Toronto 1

Nashville 2, Winnipeg 0

Vancouver at Edmonton (n)

Minnesota at Anaheim (n)

Saturday's games

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 7 p.m.

San Jose at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Florida at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Sunday's games

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

San Jose at N.Y. Rangers, 5 p.m.

Calgary at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Anaheim, 8 p.m.Horse racing

thoroughbreds

saturday's other entries

Keeneland entries and results on Page D7

BELMONT

2nd—$250,000, Sleepy Hollow Stakes, two-years-old, 1 mile, post 12:45

1 Thank You J. Alvarado 118 10-1

2 Ostrolenka J. Velazquez 120 9-5

3 Bullheaded Boy J. Ortiz 120 7-2

4 Breakin the Fever O. Gomez 120 12-1

5 Market Conduct I. Ortiz 120 5-1

6 Bellamy Way M. Franco 118 15-1

7 Good Luck Gus J. Rosario 122 3-1

3rd—$250,000, Maid of the Mist Stakes, two-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 1:24

1 HardtoStayNotgo J. Alvarado 120 10-1

2 Lady Bling J. Velazquez 120 20-1

3 Dunn Listening A. Arroyo 122 15-1

4 Myfourchix C. Velasquez 122 8-1

5 Sweetpllypurebrd J. Ortiz 120 5-1

6 Quezon M. Franco 120 7-2

7 Sanra J. Lezcano 120 6-1

8 SeriousHappinss T. Rice 120 30-1

9 TemperMintPatty I. Ortiz 122 8-5

4th—$200,000, Mohawk Stakes, three-years-old and up, about 11/16 miles (turf), 1:56

1 Kharafa A. Arroyo 123 5-1

2 Analysis J. Rosario 117 20-1

3 King Kreesa I. Ortiz 123 9-5

4 Captain Gaughen M. Franco 119 20-1

6 Ocala Jim J. Lezcano 117 12-1

8 Notacatbtallama J. Vleazquez 119 6-1

9 Lubash J. Alvarado 123 2-1

10 Front J. Ortiz 119 10-1

5 ae-Harbor King T. Rice 118 20-1

7 Saturday Appeal n/a 118 3-1

5th—$150,000, Iroquois Stakes, fillies & mares three-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 2:29

1 Capella Dancer D. Vergara 124 15-1

2 MaketheMoment M. Franco 119 12-1

3 KimmiesLckyStar I. Rodriguez 117 50-1

4 Willet J. Rosario 119 9-5

5 Irish Whisperer I. Ortiz 117 15-1

6 Risky Rachel C. Velasquez 121 6-1

7 Cape Cod Carol J. Velazquez 119 20-1

8 La Verdad J. Ortiz 121 7-5

9 ChampagneRuby T. Rice 122 20-1

7th—$250,000, Empire Distaff Handicap, fillies & mares three-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 3:35

2 Pennymine M. Luzzi 113 20-1

3 Sunny Desert J. Rosario 118 5-1

4 Flipcup J. Velazquez 118 6-1

5 Princess Violet J. Ortiz 117 5-2

6 Lady Gracenote J. Lezcano 115 20-1

1 a-DreamngofCain L. Saez 116 7-2

7 Storied Lady J. Alvarado 114 15-1

8 Tahoe Tigress M. Franco 116 8-1

9 Star Grazing A. Arroyo 116 8-1

1A a-Carameaway I. Ortiz 122 7-2

8th—$300,000, Empire Classic Handicap, three-years-old and up, 11/8 miles, 4:08

2 Sinistra J. Velazquez 121 8-1

3 Saratoga Snacks J. Rosario 118 2-1

4 Beautyinthepulpit M. Franco 121 10-1

5 Effinex L. Saez 113 15-1

6 So Lonesome J. Lezcano 116 5-1

7 Eye Luv Lulu M. Luzzi 114 15-1

1 a-Empire Dreams I. Ortiz 114 6-1

8 Sioiux J. Ortiz 114 5-2

1A a-AwesomeVision J. Alvarado 118 6-1

9th—$200,000, Ticonderoga Stakes, fillies & mares three-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 4:41

2 MahJohnMaddns T. Rice 121 12-1

3 Run to Mama J. Alvarado 117 15-1

1 a-Selenite J. Velazquez 118 10-1

4 Palace Dreams D. Davis 117 30-1

5 Invading Humor J. Rosario 123 7-2

1A a-Chrysolite C. Velasquez 114 10-1 6 Strike Accord A. Arroyo 117 15-1

7 One Time Only J. Lezcano 117 15-1

8 Old Harbor M. Franco 118 15-1

9 Effie Trinket J. Ortiz 119 9-2

10 Discreet Marq I. Ortiz 119 8-5

11 Stock Fund E. Prado 117 30-1

12 ae-Caribean Beat M. Luzzi 117 30-1

13 ae-Life's a Stage W. Garcia 117 50-1

14 ae-The Tea Cups M. Franco 117 30-1

15 ae-DeviousMddy J. Rosario 117 30-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible

© Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

college women

At Lexington

Kentucky 3, Mississippi 0

Goals—Raetzman, Swift, Ledman.

Goalkeepers—K: Braun; M: McCormick, Killeen.

Records—Kentucky 9-5 (4-3 SEC), Mississippi 7-4-4 (2-2-3).

At Morehead

SIU Edwardsville 2, Morehead St. 1

GoalsSIUE: Clawson, Vollmer; MS: Flory.

GoalkeepersSIUE: Pelley; MS: Floyd.

Records—SIU Edwardsville 8-5-1 (5-1 OVC), Morehead St. 8-4-5 (3-2-2).

Volleyball

college

At Athens, Ga.

Kentucky def. Georgia 25-19, 25-21, 25-21.

Records—Kentucky 17-2 (7-0 SEC), Georgia 9-9 (1-5).

At Deland, Fla.

Stetson def. Northern Ky. 25-17, 25-20, 25-23.

Records—Stetson 13-6 (5-1 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 13-6 (3-3).

At Richmond

Eastern Ky. def. Jacksonville St. 19-25, 25-19, 26-24, 25-21.

Records—Eastern Ky. 16-7 (6-1 OVC), Jacksonville St. 13-10 (5-2).

At San Antonio, Texas

Texas-San Antonio def. Western Ky. 25-13, 23-25, 19-25, 20-25.

Records—Texas-San Antonio 12-7 (8-0 C-USA), Western Ky. 19-5 (7-1).

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

Marshall 21½ 22½ at FIU

Syracuse 3½ 5 at Wake Forest

at N. Illinois 14 14 Miami (Ohio)

Akron 4 3 at Ohio

at Minnesota 13 13½ Purdue

at Maryland 3 5 Iowa

Baylor 9½ 8 at West Virginia

at Duke 4½ 3 Virginia

Georgia Tech 1½ 1 at North Carolina

at Louisville 14 17½ N.C. State

at Massachusetts 12½ 14 E. Michigan

at Bowling Green 3½ 2½ W. Michigan

at Cent. Michigan 7½ 8 Ball St.

Georgia 3 3½ at Arkansas - x

San Jose St. pk 1½ at Wyoming

at Air Force 11½ 10 New Mexico

South Florida 1 1½ at Tulsa

at Louisiana Tech 7 12½ UTSA

at North Texas 10 9½ Southern Miss.

Cincinnati 14 13½ at SMU

at Troy 6 6½ Appalachian St.

at BYU 11 12 Nevada

Army 5½ 3½ at Kent St.

Stanford 4 3½ at Arizona St.

at Oregon 19½ 20½ Washington

UCLA 8½ 7 at California

UAB +1 1 at Middle Tenn.

at Ohio St. 18½ 22 Rutgers

at Alabama 12½ 13½ Texas A &M

at Southern Cal 20 21 Colorado

Michigan St. 15 15½ at Indiana

Clemson 7 5 at Boston College

at Oklahoma 9½ 7 Kansas St.

at Idaho 4 5 New Mexico St.

at South Alabama 17 20 Georgia St.

Western Ky. 3½ 4½ at FAU

at Colorado St. 5½ 5½ Utah St.

at Mississippi 17 16½ Tennessee

at Texas 12½ 12½ Iowa St.

at Florida 4 5½ Missouri

at Texas Tech 14 13 Kansas

at TCU 9½ 10 Oklahoma St.

at UCF 19 19½ Tulane

Nebraska 7 6½ at Northwestern

at LSU 11½ 10½ Kentucky

at Florida St. 12½ 12½ Notre Dame

at San Diego St. 9 7½ Hawaii

x-at Little Rock, Ark.NFL

SUNDAY

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

at Indianapolis 3 3 Cincinnati

at Washington 4 5½ Tennessee

at Chicago 3 3½ Miami

Cleveland 4 5½ at Jacksonville

Seattle 6½ 7 at St. Louis

at Green Bay 7 6½ Carolina

at Baltimore 7 7 Atlanta

at Buffalo 4½ 6 Minnesota

at Detroit 2½ 2½ New Orleans

at San Diego 5½ 4 Kansas City

at Dallas 4 6½ N.Y. Giants

Arizona 4 3½ at Oakland

at Denver 7 6½ San Francisco

Monday

at Pittsburgh 4 3 Houston

Sports calendar

BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENTS

November — 1 Day Showcase, Saturdays at Kentucky Basketball Academy in Lexington. $75 per team of boys and girls grades 2 through 8. 2-3 games per team. www.PlayKBA.com or (859) 219-9272.

LEAGUES

Oct. 25-26 — TST Roundball Ruckus at Lincoln County High School and Middle School. 3rd-5th grade boys, 4th-5th grade girls. $100. Three-game guarantee. www.eteamz.com/tst. Scotty Keeton (606) 669-1201 or scottykeeton@yahoo.com.

Oct. 30 - Dec. 2 — Middle School at Kentucky Basketball Academy in Lexington. $110 per play, includes jersey. 8 games plus tournament, 2 clinics. www.PlayKBA.com or (859) 219-9272.

running

RUNNING

Nov. 29 — Lighthouse Ministries Bluegrass Hunger Run/Walk 5k at Keeneland. $30 advance, $35 day of. Registration 8 a.m., race 9 a.m. www.thelighthouseministries.org/events or (859) 259-3434.

Keep us informed

Mail items to Sports Calendar, Lexington Herald-Leader, 100 Midland Avenue, Lexington, Ky. 40508-1999, fax (Attention: Sports Calendar) to (859) 231-1451, or email to hlsports@herald-leader.com. When listing phone number, specify area code. Items should specify sport and should be received at least three weeks before the event.

saturday

1:30 p.m.Mark Maloney tweets from the Cumberlands-Georgetown college football game. Twitter: @markmaloneyhl

7:30 p.m. Jennifer Smith and John Clay tweet from the Kentucky- Louisiana State college football game. Twitter: @jenheraldleader, @johnclayiv

TV, radio

saturday

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.NASCAR Truck Series: Fred's 250 Fox-56

BASKETBALL

7 p.m.NBA preseason: Mavericks at Pacers NBA

10:30 p.m.NBA preseason: Nuggets at Clippers NBA

BOXING

9 p.m.Super featherweights: Edner Cherry vs. NBC Sports Jerry Belmontes; heavyweights: Steve Cunningham vs. Natu Visinia

10 p.m.Champion Nonito Donaire vs. Nicholas Walters HBOfor WBA Super featherweight title; champion Gennady Golovkin vs. Marco Antonio Rubio for WBA Super, IBO, and interim WBC middleweight titles

FOOTBALL

See complete schedule on Page D5

GOLF

6:30 a.m.PGA Europe: Volvo World Match Play Championship Golf

11:30 a.m.PGA Europe: Hong Kong Open (taped) Golf

2:30 p.m.Champions Tour: Greater Hickory Classic Golf

5 p.m.PGA Tour: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open Golf

11:30 p.m.LPGA: KEB HanaBank Championship Golf

3 a.m.PGA Europe: Volvo World Match Play Championship Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

NoonBall Report CWKYT-27.2

HOCKEY

6 p.m.College: Lake Superior State at Notre Dame NBC Sports

7 p.m.NHL: Blue Jackets at Senators FS Ohio

HORSE RACING

8:45 a.m.Live racing begins TVG

4:30 p.m.Keeneland: Raven Run Stakes WLXO-FM 96.1

7 p.m.Today at Keeneland CWKYT-27.2

MOTORSPORTS

MidnightMotoGP World Championship: Grand Prix of Australia FS1

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.Premier League: Tottenham at Manchester City NBC Sports

9:55 a.m. Premier League: Chelsea at Crystal Palace NBC Sports

3 p.m.MLS: Dallas at Colorado NBC Sports

7 p.m.College men: New Mexico at Kentucky SEC Plus

sunday

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.NASCAR Sprint: Geico 500 ESPN

BASKETBALL

3 p.m.NBA preseason: Celtics at Nets NBA

8 p.m.NBA preseason: Hornets at Bulls NBA

FOOTBALL

1 p.m.NFL: Bengals at Colts CBS-27, WBVX-FM 92.1

1 p.m.NFL: Falcons at Ravens Fox-56

4 p.m.CFL: Edmonton at Saskatchewan ESPN2

4:25 p.m.NFL: Giants at Cowboys Fox-56

8:20 p.m.NFL: 49ers at Broncos NBC-18

GOLF

7:30 a.m.PGA Europe: Volvo World Match Play Championship Golf

11:30 a.m.PGA Europe: Hong Kong Open (taped) Golf

2:30 p.m.Champions Tour: Greater Hickory Classic Golf

5 p.m.PGA Tour: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open Golf

HORSE RACING

7 p.m.Today at Keeneland CWKYT-27.2

SOCCER

8:25 a.m.Premier League: Liverpool at Queens Park RangersNBC Sports

10:55 a.m.Premier League: Swansea City at Stoke City NBC Sports

3 p.m.College women: Louisiana State at Georgia ESPNU

4 p.m.College women: Florida at Kentucky SEC

8:30 p.m.MLS: Seattle at Los Angeles ESPN2

VOLLEYBALL

1 p.m.College: North Carolina at Duke ESPNU

1 p.m.College: Pittsburgh at Clemson FS South

1:30 p.m.College: Louisiana State at Kentucky SEC Plus

Around town

saturday

HOCKEY

11:55 p.m.College men: Lansing Community College vs. Kentucky at Lexington Ice Center

HORSE RACING

12:15 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

12:30 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

1:05 p.m.First post at Keeneland

SOCCER

NoonCollege women: Defiance vs. Transylvania at Hall Field

2:30 p.m.College men: Defiance vs. Transylvania at Hall Field

7 p.m.College men: New Mexico vs. Kentucky at Bell Complex

VOLLEYBALL

10 a.m.High school: Oldham County at Tates Creek

2 p.m.High school: Cooper at Tates Creek

sunday

HORSE RACING

12:30 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

12:50 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

1:05 p.m.First post at Keeneland

SOCCER

4 p.m.College women: Florida vs. Kentucky at Bell Complex

VOLLEYBALL

1:30 p.m.College: Louisiana State vs. Kentucky in Memorial Coliseum

  Comments