Other Sports

Scoreboard

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS—Waived C Hasheem Thabeet, F Brian Cook, G Josh Bostic and G Lorenzo Brown.

MIAMI HEAT—Signed G Larry Drew II.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Waived C Kyrylo Fesenko.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Placed C Peter Konz on injured reserve. Signed OT Jonathan Scott.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed FB Kiero Small from the practice squad. Waived FB Ray Agnew.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed RB Kapri Bibbs. Waived LB Shaquil Barrett.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed TE Kellen Davis. Released S Jerome Couplin. Signed WR Ifeanyi Momah to the practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Released WR Austin Pettis. Released WR Emory Blake from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Waived TE Brett Brackett.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Los Angeles D Slava Voynov indefinitely from all club activities pending a formal investigation by the league of an arrest with charges of domestic violence.

CALGARY FLAMES—Signed D T.J. Brodie to a five-year contract extension.

COLLEGE

KANSAS STATE—Announced men's basketball F Jack Karapetyan will transfer.

Baseball

major league

world series

(Best-of-7; all times p.m.)

All games televised by Fox

Tuesday's game

San Francisco (Bumgarner 18-11) at Kansas City (Shields 14-8), 8:07

Wednesday's game

San Francisco (Peavy 6-4) at Kansas City (Ventura 14-10), 8:07

Friday's game

Kansas City at San Francisco (Hudson 9-13), 8:07

Saturday's game

Kansas City at San Francisco (Vogelsong 8-13), 8:07

x-Sunday, Oct. 26

Kansas City at San Francisco, 8:07

x-Tuesday, Oct. 28

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8:07

x-Wednesday, Oct. 29

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8:07

Basketball

nba

preseason scores, schedule

Monday's games

New Orleans 88, Washington 84

Cleveland 107, Chicago 98

Brooklyn 99, Philadelphia 88

Milwaukee 120, New York 107

Atlanta 117, Charlotte 114 (OT)

Memphis at Dallas (n)

Sacramento at San Antonio (n)

Tuesday's games

Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Houston at Miami, 8 p.m.

Portland vs. Denver at Boulder, Colo., 9 p.m.

Phoenix vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, Calif., 10 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Houston at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Portland vs. L.A. Lakers at Ontario, Calif., 10 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 2 0 .714 187 154

Buffalo 4 3 0 .571 135 142

Miami 3 3 0 .500 147 138

N.Y. Jets 1 6 0 .143 121 185

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 2 0 .714 216 136

Houston 3 3 0 .500 132 120

Tennessee 2 5 0 .286 121 172

Jacksonville 1 6 0 .143 105 191

North

Baltimore 5 2 0 .714 193 104

Cincinnati 3 2 1 .583 134 140

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 .500 124 139

Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 140 139

West

Denver 5 1 0 .833 189 121

San Diego 5 2 0 .714 184 114

Kansas City 3 3 0 .500 142 121

Oakland 0 6 0 .000 92 158

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 1 0 .857 196 147

Philadelphia 5 1 0 .833 183 132

N.Y. Giants 3 4 0 .429 154 169

Washington 2 5 0 .286 151 183

South

Carolina 3 3 1 .500 158 195

New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 155 165

Atlanta 2 5 0 .286 171 199

Tampa Bay 1 5 0 .167 120 204

North

Detroit 5 2 0 .714 140 105

Green Bay 5 2 0 .714 199 147

Chicago 3 4 0 .429 157 171

Minnesota 2 5 0 .286 120 160

West

Arizona 5 1 0 .833 140 119

San Francisco 4 3 0 .571 158 165

Seattle 3 3 0 .500 159 141

St. Louis 2 4 0 .333 129 176

WEEK SEVEN

Bye: Philadelphia, Tampa Bay

Thursday, Oct. 17

New England 27, N.Y. Jets 25

Sunday's games

St. Louis 28, Seattle 26

Miami 27, Chicago 14

Green Bay 38, Carolina 17

Baltimore 29, Atlanta 7

Washington 19, Tennessee 17

Jacksonville 24, Cleveland 6

Indianapolis 27, Cincinnati 0

Buffalo 17, Minnesota 16

Detroit 24, New Orleans 23

Kansas City 23, San Diego 20

Arizona 24, Oakland 13

Dallas 31, N.Y. Giants 21

Denver 42, San Francisco 17

Monday's game

Houston at Pittsburgh (n)

WEEK EIGHT

Bye: N.Y. Giants, San Francisco

Thursday's game

San Diego at Denver, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 26

Detroit vs. Atlanta at London, England, 9:30 a.m.

St. Louis at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland at Cleveland, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 27

Washington at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.broncos 42, 49ers 17

Sunday's late game

San Francisco 0 10 0 7 — 17

Denver 14 7 21 0 — 42

First quarter: Den—Sanders 3 pass from Manning (McManus kick), 8:29. Den—Welker 39 pass from Manning (McManus kick), 2:57. Second quarter: SF—FG Dawson 22, 7:30. Den—D.Thomas 8 pass from Manning (McManus kick), 3:09. SF—S.Johnson 4 pass from Kaepernick (Dawson kick), :11. Third quarter: Den—D.Thomas 40 pass from Manning (McManus kick), 11:48. Den—Hillman 37 run (McManus kick), 9:24. Den—Hillman 1 run (McManus kick), 1:36. Fourth quarter: SF—Ellington 20 pass from Gabbert (Dawson kick), 1:00.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—San Francisco, Gore 9-20, Kaepernick 3-18, Hyde 3-15, Gabbert 1-5, Carrier 1-2, Miller 1-2. Denver, Hillman 14-74, Thompson 6-30, Anderson 2-9, Green 1-3, Osweiler 3-0, Manning 1-(minus 1).

PASSING—San Francisco, Kaepernick 24-39-1-263, Gabbert 3-7-0-38. Denver, Manning 22-26-0-318, Osweiler 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING—San Francisco, Boldin 7-50, S.Johnson 5-79, Crabtree 4-27, Lloyd 3-63, Ellington 3-44, V.Davis 2-21, Hyde 2-8, Carrier 1-9. Denver, D.Thomas 8-171, Hillman 4-29, J.Thomas 4-27, Welker 3-50, Sanders 3-41.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—San Francisco, Dawson 51 (WL).

college

this week's schedule

(All times p.m.)

Arkansas St. (4-2) at Louisiana-Lafayette (3-3), 8

Thursday's games

TOP 25—Connecticut (1-5) at No. 18 East Carolina (5-1), 7

NATION—Miami (4-3) at Virginia Tech (4-3), 8

Friday's games

TOP 25No. 6 Oregon (6-1) vs. California (4-3) at Santa Clara, Calif., 10

NATION—South Florida (3-4) at Cincinnati (3-3), 7; Troy (1-6) at South Alabama (4-2), 7:30; BYU (4-3) at Boise St. (5-2), 9

Saturday's games

SEC—UAB (4-3) at Arkansas (3-4), noon; No. 1 Mississippi St. (6-0) at Kentucky (5-2), 3:30; Vanderbilt (2-5) at Missouri (5-2), 4; No. 3 Mississippi (7-0) at No. 24 Louisiana St. (6-2), 7:15; South Carolina (4-3) at No. 5 Auburn (5-1), 7:30; No. 4 Alabama (6-1) at Tennessee (3-4), 7:30

STATE—Reinhardt (4-3) at Cumberlands (1-5), 12:30; Valparaiso (2-5) at Morehead St. (2-5), 1; Belhaven (2-5) at Lindsey Wilson (5-2), 1:30; Georgetown (5-1) at Pikeville (2-5), 1:30; Grove City (0-6) at Thomas More (4-2), 1:30; Union (1-5) at Ky. Christian (4-3), 1:30; Kentucky St. (2-5) at Tuskegee (5-2), 2; Campbellsville (4-2) at Cumberland, Tenn. (5-2), 2:30; Rhodes (5-1) at Centre (6-0), 2:30; SE Missouri (4-4) at Eastern Ky. (6-1), 3; Ky. Wesleyan (4-3) at Murray St. (2-5), 4; Old Dominion (3-4) at Western Ky. (2-4), 4

TOP 25—Michigan (3-4) at No. 8 Michigan St. (6-1), 3:30; Texas Tech (3-4) at No. 10 TCU (5-1), 3:30; Texas (3-4) at No. 11 Kansas St. (5-1), noon; No. 13 Ohio St. (5-1) at Penn St. (4-2), 8; No. 14 Arizona St. (5-1) at Washington (5-2), 10:45; No. 15 Arizona (5-1) at Washington St. (2-5), 6; Rutgers (5-2) at No. 16 Nebraska (6-1), noon; No. 20 Southern Cal (5-2) at No. 19 Utah (5-1), 10; Syracuse (3-4) at No. 21 Clemson (5-2), 7; No. 22 West Virginia (5-2) at Oklahoma St. (5-2), 3:30; Fla. Atlantic (3-4) at No. 23 Marshall (7-0), 3:30; No. 25 UCLA (5-2) at Colorado (2-5), 2

EAST—Alderson-Broaddus (0-1) at Duquesne (4-3), noon; Campbell (4-3) at Marist (1-6), noon; Maine (2-5) at Rhode Island (0-7), noon; Cornell (0-5) at Brown (2-3), 12:30; Fordham (6-1) at Lehigh (1-5), 12:30; Robert Morris (1-6) at Bryant (5-1), 1; Wagner (3-3) at CCSU (2-5), 1; San Jose St. (3-3) at Navy (3-4), 1; Harvard (5-0) at Princeton (3-2), 1; St. Francis (Pa.) (2-5) at Sacred Heart (6-1), 1; Dartmouth (4-1) at Columbia (0-5), 1:30; Penn (1-4) at Yale (4-1), 1:30; Bucknell (5-1) at Georgetown. D.C. (2-5), 2; Stony Brook (4-4) at New Hampshire (5-1), 3; Colgate (4-3) at Albany, N.Y. (5-2), 3:30; Cent. Michigan (4-4) at Buffalo (3-4), 3:30; Holy Cross (2-6) at Lafayette (3-4), 3:30; Georgia Tech (5-2) at Pittsburgh (4-3), 3:30; Morgan St. (4-3) at Villanova (6-1), 3:30

SOUTH—James Madison (4-3) at Charlotte (3-4), noon; Mercer (5-3) at Chattanooga (4-3), noon; North Carolina (3-4) at Virginia (4-3), 12:30; Delaware (4-3) at William & Mary (4-3), 12:30; Stetson (2-5) at Davidson (1-7), 1; Jacksonville (6-1) at Limestone (2-5), 1; Florida A&M (2-5) at North Carolina A&T (6-2), 1; Samford (3-3) at Furman (2-5), 1:30; Bethune-Cookman (6-1) at SC State (4-3), 1:30; VMI (1-7) at Wofford (4-3), 1:30; Hampton (1-6) at Delaware St. (2-6), 2; Georgia Southern (5-2) at Georgia St. (1-6), 2; Savannah St. (0-7) at N.C. Central (3-4), 2; Monmouth, N.J. (5-1) at Presbyterian (4-3), 2; The Citadel (2-5) at W. Carolina (5-2), 2; Richmond (5-2) at Elon (1-6), 3; Austin Peay (1-6) at Tenn.-Martin (3-5), 3; Alabama St. (4-3) vs. Alabama A&M (1-6) at Birmingham, 3:30; Charleston Southern (5-2) at Coastal Carolina (7-0), 3:30; Gardner-Webb (4-3) at Liberty (4-3), 3:30; Louisiana Tech (4-3) at Southern Miss. (3-4), 3:30; Boston College (4-3) at Wake Forest (2-5), 3:30; Tennessee Tech (3-4) at Jacksonville St. (5-1), 4; Temple (4-2) at Central Florida (4-2), 5; Southern U. (4-3) at Jackson St. (3-4), 7; Texas St. (3-3) at Louisiana-Monroe (3-3), 7

MIDWEST —Minnesota (6-1) at Illinois (3-4), noon; Maryland (5-2) at Wisconsin (4-2), noon; N. Illinois (5-2) at E. Michigan (2-5), 1; Akron (4-3) at Ball St. (2-5), 2; Butler (3-4) at Drake (4-3), 2; Massachusetts (2-6) at Toledo (4-3), 2; N. Iowa (3-4) at W. Illinois (3-5), 2; Ohio (4-4) at W. Michigan (4-3), 2; Tennessee St. (4-4) at E. Illinois (2-5), 2:30; Kent St. (1-6) at Miami (Ohio) (1-7), 2:30; Youngstown St. (5-2) at S. Dakota St. (5-2), 3; N. Dakota St. (7-0) at South Dakota (2-5), 3; Missouri St. (4-3) at Illinois St. (6-0), 7; McNeese St. (4-2) at Incarnate Word (1-6), 7; Indiana St. (4-3) at S. Illinois (5-3), 7

SOUTHWEST—North Texas (2-5) at Rice (3-3), noon; Memphis (3-3) at SMU (0-6), noon; Alcorn St. (6-2) at Prairie View (3-4), 2; Ark.-Pine Bluff (1-5) at Texas Southern (5-2), 3; Abilene Christian (4-4) at Sam Houston St. (3-4), 4; SE Louisiana (6-2) at Stephen F. Austin (5-2), 4; Northwestern St. (4-3) at Cent. Arkansas (4-4), 7; UTEP (3-3) at UTSA (2-5), 7; Nicholls St. (0-8) at Houston Baptist (1-6), 8

FAR WEST—Portland St. (2-5) at Weber St. (0-7), 3; North Dakota (3-4) at S. Utah (1-7), 3:05; Idaho St. (4-3) at N. Colorado (2-5), 3:30; Oregon St. (4-2) at Stanford (4-3), 3:30; E. Washington (7-1) at N. Arizona (4-3), 3:40; UNLV (2-5) at Utah St. (4-3), 4; Wyoming (3-4) at Colorado St. (6-1), 7; Dayton (5-1) at San Diego (5-1), 9; Montana (5-2) at Cal Poly (4-3), 9:05; Nevada (4-3) at Hawaii (2-5), 11:59

fcs polls

TSN

The Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision (formerly I-AA) poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota St. (152) 7-0 3848 1

2. Eastern Washington (2) 7-1 3676 2

3. New Hampshire 5-1 3402 3

4. Coastal Carolina 7-0 3353 4

5. Villanova 6-1 3304 5

6. Jacksonville St. 5-1 2996 6

7. Montana 5-2 2941 7

8. SE Louisiana 6-2 2683 8

9. Illinois St. 6-0 2448 10

10. Montana St. 6-2 2432 911. McNeese St. 4-2 2181 11

12. Fordham 6-1 2129 12

13. South Dakota St. 5-2 1759 18

14. Bethune-Cookman 6-1 1733 16

15. Chattanooga 4-3 1584 17

16. Richmond 5-2 1558 19

17. Youngstown St. 5-2 1492 21

18. William & Mary 4-3 1191 15

19. Eastern Ky. 6 - 1 1097 13

20. Southern Illinois 5-3 1014 14

21. Harvard 5-0 711 25

22. Indiana St. 4-3 563 22

23. Northern Iowa 3-4 402 20

24. Sacred Heart 6-1 390 —

25. Albany 5-2 221 —

Others receiving votes: Bryant 119, Charleston Southern 114, Liberty 113, Missouri St. 87, Western Carolina 56, Sam Houston St. 40, Northwestern St. 40, Grambling St. 37, Dartmouth 30, James Madison 29, Wofford 22, Alcorn St. 22, Delaware 21, Central Arkansas 21, Bucknell 21, North Carolina A&T 21, Jacksonville 20, Stephen F. Austin 14, Tennessee St. 14, Western Illinois 13, Presbyterian 13, Northern Arizona 12, Cal Poly 11, Yale 10, Southeast Missouri St. 10, Furman 9, South Carolina St. 8, Samford 7, Idaho St. 3, Monmouth 3, Duquesne 1, Lamar 1.

COACHES

The Coaches Football Championship Subdivision (formerly I-AA) poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota St. (26) 7-0 650 1

2. E. Washington 7-1 623 2

3. Coastal Carolina 7-0 588 3

4. Villanova 6-1 568 4

5. New Hampshire 5-1 550 5

6. Montana 5-2 506 6

7. Jacksonville St. 5-1 499 7

8. SE Louisiana 6-2 463 8

9. Illinois St. 6-0 443 9

10. McNeese St. 4-2 410 10

11. Montana St. 6-2 395 11

12. Fordham 6-1 329 13

13. Bethune-Cookman 6-1 314 14

14. Chattanooga 4-3 302 15

15. South Dakota St. 5-2 294 16

16. Youngstown St. 5-2 246 19

17. Richmond 5-2 235 20

18. Eastern Ky. 6 - 1 197 12

19. Southern Illinois 5-3 161 17

20. William & Mary 4-3 157 18

21. Harvard 5-0 127 24

22. Sacred Heart 6-1 73 —

23. Northern Iowa 3-4 55 21

24. Indiana St. 4-3 46 23

25. Bryant 5-1 34 —

Others receiving votes: Alcorn St. 31, Missouri St. 29, Charleston Southern 23, Stephen F. Austin 15, Northwestern St. 13, Western Carolina 12, Albany 10, Cal Poly 9, Jacksonville 9, Liberty 9, Idaho St. 8, Presbyterian 5, Western Illinois 3, North Carolina A&T 2, Northern Arizona 2, Bucknell 1, Dartmouth 1, Eastern Illinois 1, Sam Houston St. 1, Wofford 1.

naia poll

With first-place votes in parentheses:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Morningside (13) 6-0 314 1

2. Baker (1) 7-0 302 2

3. Carroll 5-1 290 3

4. Grand View 6-1 278 5

5. Faulkner 6-1 259 7

6. Georgetown 5 - 1 252 9

7. Southern Oregon 6-1 251 4

8. Northwestern 5-1 226 12

9. St. Xavier 4-2 217 13

10. Missouri Valley 4-2 190 14

11. William Penn 5-2 186 6

12. Robert Morris 6-1 185 8

13. Rocky Mountain 5-2 173 15

14. Lindsey Wilson 5 - 2 156 17

15. Cumberland, Tenn. 5-2 148 11

16. Marian 4-2 124 21

17. Ottawa 5-2 122 19

18. Tabor 5-2 109 10

19. Valley City St. 7-1 101 22

20. MidAmerica Nazarene 5-1 95 23

21. Dakota Wesleyan 5-2 73 16

22. Friends 5-2 72 —

23. Campbellsville 4 - 2 59 24

24. Benedictine 4-3 30 25

25. St. Francis 4-3 14 18

high school

associated press polls

The Kentucky Associated Press high school football polls, with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

Class A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mayfield (18)7-1 212 1

2. Pikeville (3)  8-0 197 2

3. Williamsburg (1)  8-0 176 3

4. Beechwood 6-2 149 4

5. Russellville 7-1 131 5

6. Frankfort 6-2 108 6

7. Raceland 7-1 88 7

8. Louisville Holy Cross 7-1 70 8

9. Paintsville 7-1 47 9

10. Hazard 6-2 32 10   

Others receiving votes: none.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Caldwell Co. (14) 8-0 212 2

2. Louisville Christian (8)9-0 206 3

3. Owensboro Catholic 8-1 162 4

4. DeSales 7-1 159 1

5. Prestonsburg 7-1 125 5

6. Bardstown 6-2 99 7

7. Danville 6-2 81 8

8. Murray 5-3 80 6

9. Glasgow 6-2 45 9

10. Leslie Co. 7-1 19 10   

Others receiving votes: Walton-Verona 9, Newport Central Catholic 4, Lex. Christian 4, Shelby Valley 4.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. South Warren (18) 9-0 214 1

2. Belfry (3)  7-1 195 2

3. Corbin (1)  7-1 178 4

4. Central 5-3 135 5

5. Bell Co. 6-2 127 3

6. Garrard Co. 7-1 114 6

7. Russell 7-1 83 8

8. Bourbon Co. 6-2 75 7

9. Mason Co. 7-1 40 9

10. Paducah Tilghman 4-5 33 10   

Others receiving votes: Elizabethtown 7, Adair Co. 4, Estill Co. 3.

Class 4A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Highlands (18) 7-1 216 1

2. Owensboro (2)  7-1 194 2

3. Johnson Central (2) 8-0 180 3

4. Boyle Co. 7-1 145 4

5. Lexington Catholic 5-3 125 5

6. Franklin-Simpson 6-1 114 6

7. Madisonville 6-2 89 7

8. Knox Central 6-1 78 8

9. Cov. Catholic 4-4 28 10   

10. (tie) Ashland Blazer5-3 15 —

10. (tie) North Oldham 5-2 15—

Others receiving votes: Rockcastle Co. 11.

Class 5A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Bowling Green (21) 7-1 218 1

2. Pulaski Co. (1)  8-0 199 2

3. Bullitt Central 8-0 168 3

4. Southwestern 7-2 144 5

5. Warren Central 5-3 112 4

6. Franklin Co. 6-2 84 8

7. Bullitt East 5-3 79 7

8. Hopkinsville 6-2 59 10   

9. Anderson Co. 5-3 43 6

10. Grayson Co. 7-1 28—

Others receiving votes: Graves Co. 26, North Laurel 15, South Oldham 13, Iroquois 9, Cooper 6, Madison Southern 4, Letcher Co. Central 3.

Class 6A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Male (22) 8-0 220 1

2. St. Xavier 6-3 176 4

3. Central Hardin 8-0 151 5

4. Trinity 5-4 145 3

5. Scott Co. 7-1 120 2

6. Bryan Station 6-2 107 10   

7. McCracken Co. 7-1 94 9

8. Manual 6-2 78 6

9. Meade Co. 6-2 43 8

10. (tie) Simon Kenton 8-1 37 7

10. (tie) Dixie Heights 7-1 37 — 

Others receiving votes: Lex. Henry Clay 2.Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 5 1 0 10 20 20

Ottawa 4 1 0 8 14 10

Tampa Bay 3 1 1 7 17 10

Detroit 3 1 1 7 11 8

Boston 3 4 0 6 15 17

Toronto 2 3 1 5 15 19

Florida 1 2 2 4 5 11

Buffalo 1 5 0 2 8 22

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 4 1 0 8 20 15

Washington 3 0 2 8 18 11

Pittsburgh 3 1 0 6 16 10

Columbus 3 2 0 6 15 12

New Jersey 3 2 0 6 17 16

N.Y. Rangers 3 3 0 6 17 20

Philadelphia 1 2 2 4 17 21

Carolina 0 2 2 2 10 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 3 0 2 8 12 8

Chicago 3 0 1 7 12 7

Dallas 2 1 2 6 15 17

St. Louis 2 2 1 5 12 9

Minnesota 2 2 0 4 10 4

Colorado 1 4 1 3 9 20

Winnipeg 1 4 0 2 8 15

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 5 1 0 10 21 13

Los Angeles 4 1 1 9 15 10

San Jose 4 1 1 9 20 15

Calgary 4 3 0 8 19 17

Vancouver 3 1 0 6 13 10

Arizona 2 2 0 4 13 18

Edmonton 0 4 1 1 11 25

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday's games

Tampa Bay at Edmonton (n)

Tuesday's games

San Jose at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Florida at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Washington at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Soccer

high school boys

region tournaments

(All times p.m. and local)

10th at Scott

Tuesday's first round

Harrison Co. vs. Bishop Brossart, 6

Pendleton Co. vs. Clark Co., 8

Thursday's semifinals

Scott vs. PC-CC winner, TBA

Montgomery Co. vs. PC-CC winner, TBA

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, TBA

11th at Madison Central

Monday's first round

Henry Clay Tates Creek (n)

Franklin Co. Madison Central (n)

Tuesday's first round

Paul Dunbar vs. Scott Co., 6

Woodford Co. vs. Madison Southern, 8

Thursday's semifinals

HC-TC winner vs. FC-MC winner, 6

PD-SC winner vs. WC-MS winner, 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, noon

12th at Mercer Co.

Monday's first round

Wayne Co. Mercer Co. (n)

Pulaski Co. Lincoln Co. (n)

Tuesday's first round

Southwestern vs. West Jessamine, 6

Boyle Co. vs. Somerset, 8

Thursday's semifinals

WC-MC winner vs. PC-LC winner, 6

Southwestern-WJ winner vs. BC-Somerset winner, 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 8

high school girls

region tournaments

(All times p.m. and local)

10th at Clark Co.

Monday's first round

Bishop Brossart 5 Pendleton Co. 2

Harrison Co. 1 Bourbon Co. 0

Wednesday's semifinals

Clark Co. vs. Bishop Brossart, 6

Campbell Co. vs. Harrison Co., 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 4

11th at Lexington Catholic

Monday's first round

Henry Clay 2 Madison Southern 0

Goals—G.McKinley, Rodes.

GoalkeepersHC: Barfield; MS: Cox.

Records—Henry Clay 12-4-4, Madison Southern 10-6-1.

Lex. Catholic 6 Western Hills 0

Goals—Tranter 2, Hughes, Wilhite, Rydz, Haynes.

GoalkeepersLC: Meck, M.Patton; WH: M.Jones, Smith.

Records—Lex. Catholic 16-5-1, Western Hills 11-6-1.

Tuesday's first round

Woodford Co. vs. Scott Co., 6

Madison Central vs. Paul Dunbar, 8

Thursday's semifinals

Henry Clay vs. Lexington Catholic, 6

WC-SC winner vs. MC-PD winner, 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

12th at Southwestern

Monday's first round

Southwestern 2 Lincoln Co. 0

West Jessamine 13 Pulaski Co. 0

Tuesday's first round

Somerset vs. East Jessamine, 6

Boyle Co. vs. Wayne Co., 8

Thursday's semifinals

Southwestern vs. West Jessamine, 6

Somerset-EJ winner vs. BC-WC winner, 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 5

Volleyball

high school

district tournaments

40th at Clark Co.

Monday's first round

Montgomery Co. Bourbon Co. (n)

Tuesday's finals

Clark Co. vs. MC-BC winner, 6

41st at Woodford Co.

Tuesday's first round

Western Hills vs. Franklin Co., 6

Wednesday's finals

Woodford Co. vs. WH-FC winner, 6

42nd at Scott Co.

Wednesday's first round

Scott Co. vs. Bryan Station, 5:30

Wednesday's finals

Henry Clay vs. SC-BS winner, 7

43rd at Lexington Christian

Monday's first round

Lafayette Lexington Christian (n)

Tuesday's semifinals

Paul Dunbar vs. Lexington Catholic, 6

Tates Creek vs. Lafayette-LC winner, 7

Wednesday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

44th at Madison Southern

Monday's first round

Madison Southern 3 Berea 0(25-10, 25-6, 25-21)

Tuesday's finals

Madison Southern vs. Madison Central, 6

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa football

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

Arkansas St. 1½ 2 at La. - Lafayette

Thursday

at East Carolina 26½ 27½ UConn

Miami 3 3 at Virginia Tech

Friday

at South Alabama 12½ 13 Troy

at Cincinnati 11 11 South Florida

at Boise St. 6 6½ BYU

Oregon 18½ 18 California - x

Saturday

at Auburn 16½ 17½ South Carolina

N. Illinois 20 20 at E. Michigan

Mississippi St. 14 13½ at Kentucky

at Clemson 15½ 14 Syracuse

Minnesota 6½ 6½ at Illinois

Akron 1½ 1½ at Ball St.

Cent. Michigan 3 3½ at Buffalo

at W. Michigan 9½ 10 Ohio

Boston College 12 12½ at Wake Forest

at UCF 11 9½ Temple

at Virginia 5½ 7 North Carolina

at Pittsburgh 3½ 3½ Georgia Tech

at Wisconsin 11½ 11½ Maryland

at Missouri 21½ 20 Vanderbilt

at Navy 8½ 8½ San Jose St.

at Utah St. off off UNLV

at Toledo 14½ 14½ Massachsetts

UCLA 14 13½ at Colorado

at Nebraska 17 17 Rutgers

at Miami (Ohio) 5½ 6½ Kent St.

at Arkansas 23 22½ UAB

at TCU 21 21 Texas Tech

Memphis 22½ 23 at SMU

at Stanford 14 13½ Oregon St.

Alabama 16 17 at Tennessee

at Michigan St. 17 16½ Michigan

at Colorado St. 18 18½ Wyoming

Mississippi 3 3½ at LSU

Arizona 3½ 2½ at Washington St.

Southern Cal 1 1 at Utah

Georgia Southern 15 16½ at Georgia St.

at Rice 14½ 15 North Texas

Louisiana Tech 10 9½ at Southern Miss.

at UTSA 11 10 UTEP

at Marshall 27 28 FAU

at La. - Monroe 3½ 3½ Texas St.

at Western Ky. 11 10½ Old Dominion

at Oklahoma St. 3 2½ West Virginia

at Kansas St. 9 10 Texas

Ohio St. 13 13½ at Penn St.

at Washington off off Arizona St.

Nevada 4 4½ at Hawaii

x-at Santa Clara, Calif.

Off key — Utah St. QB questionable; Arizona St. and Washington QBs questionable

NFL

Thursday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

at Denver 6½ 7½ San Diego

Sunday, Oct. 26

Detroit - x 3 3½ Atlanta

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 Minnesota

at New England 6½ 6½ Chicago

at Kansas City 6 6½ St. Louis

Seattle 3½ 4½ at Carolina

at N.Y. Jets 2½ 3 Buffalo

Miami 4½ 5 at Jacksonville

Houston 2 2 at Tennessee

at Cincinnati 2½ 2 Baltimore

at Arizona 2½ 2½ Philadelphia

Indianapolis 2½ 3 at Pittsburgh

at Cleveland 7 7 Oakland

at New Orleans 2 1½ Green Bay

Monday, Oct. 27

at Dallas 7½ 10 Washington

x - at London

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

  Comments