Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 28

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS—Exercised their third-year (2015-16) contract option for G Tony Snell.

DENVER NUGGETS—Waived F Quincy Miller.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Announced a buyout agreement with G J.J. Barea.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Signed F Malcolm Thomas. Acquired a 2019 second-round draft pick from New York Knicks and F Travis Outlaw in exchange for F Arnett Moultrie. Acquired the right to traded the Los Angeles Clippers' 2018 second-round pick with the Knicks' 2018 second-round draft pick.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Claimed TE Ryan Taylor off waivers from Baltimore. Placed DL John Hughes on injured reserve-return list. Released DT A.J. Pataiali'i from the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Signed CB Richard Crawford.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Waived QB Mike Kafka. Released WR Eric Page from the practice squad. Placed CB Derrius Brooks on practice squad injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended San Jose F John Scott two games for his role in a fight with Anaheim's Tim Jackman during an Oct. 26 game

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS—Announced Chivas USA will cease operations.

Baseball

mlb

world series

(Best-of-seven; all times p.m.)

All games televised by Fox-56

Tuesday, Oct. 21

San Francisco 7 Kansas City 1

Wednesday, Oct. 22

Kansas City 7 San Francisco 2

Friday, Oct. 24

Kansas City 3 San Francisco 2

Saturday's game

San Francisco 11 Kansas City 4

Sunday's game

San Francisco 5 Kansas City 0

San Francisco leads series 3-2

Tuesday's game

San Francisco (Peavy 6-4) at Kansas City (Ventura 14-10), 8:07

x-Wednesday's game

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8:07

Basketball

nba

schedule

REGULAR SEASON BEGINS

Tuesday's games

Orlando at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Knicks, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

Washington at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Knicks at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

college men

georgetown 90, miami-middletown 72

MIAMI-MIDDLETOWN (1-0) — Manley 2-2 0-0 4, Nolte 9-15 1-2 24, L.Hill 4-9 0-0 8, Holfinger 4-9 0-0 8, Williams 2-4 0-0 4, Simms 2-6 0-2 5, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, finch 0-1 0-0 0, Green 0-2 0-0 0, Wheeler 1-1 0-0 2, Teague 2-3 0-0 4, Hubbard 3-8 1-3 8, C.Hill 3-8 0-0 6, Arkle 0-0 0-0 0, Willoughby 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 32-71 2-7 72.

GEORGETOWN (1-0) — Washburn 5-6 0-0 10, McWhorter 8-17 0-3 19, Cottrill 6-13 8-9 24, Coleman 11-14 1-5 23, Kimbro 1-5 0-0 2, Stenzel 1-3 2-2 5, Burns 1-1 0-2 4, Sandoval 1-4 1-2 3. Totals 34-63 17-30 90.

Halftime—Georgetown 47-34. Three-point goals—Miami-Middletown 6-13 (Cooper 5-6, Hubbard 1-2, Green 0-1, Smith 0-1, Williams 0-1, L.Hill 2), Georgetown 5-15 (Cottrill 4-10, Stenzel 1-2, Kimbro 0-1, Coleman 0-2). Rebounds—Miami-Middletown 42 (C.Hill 6, L.Hill 6), Georgetown 36 (McWhorter 14). Assists—Miami-Middletown 12 (Simms 5), Georgetown 16 (Coleman 6). Fouls—Miami-Middletown 20, Georgetown 9. A—n/a.

middle school girls

At Jessie Clark

A: Jessie Clark 37, Morton 16

B: Jessie Clark 27, Morton 10

At Winburn

A: Tates Creek 28, Winburn 8

B: Tates Creek 34, Winburn 6

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 238 177

Buffalo 5 3 0 .625 178 165

Miami 4 3 0 .571 174 151

N.Y. Jets 1 7 0 .125 144 228

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 3 0 .625 250 187

Houston 4 4 0 .500 185 166

Tennessee 2 6 0 .250 137 202

Jacksonville 1 7 0 .125 118 218

North

Cincinnati 4 2 1 .643 161 164

Baltimore 5 3 0 .625 217 131

Pittsburgh 5 3 0 .625 205 196

Cleveland 4 3 0 .571 163 152

West

Denver 6 1 0 .857 224 142

San Diego 5 3 0 .625 205 149

Kansas City 4 3 0 .571 176 128

Oakland 0 7 0 .000 105 181

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 1 0 .857 196 147

Philadelphia 5 2 0.714 203 156

N.Y. Giants 3 4 0 .429 154 169

Washington 2 5 0 .286 151 183

South

Carolina 3 4 1 .438 167 208

New Orleans 3 4 0 .429 199 188

Atlanta 2 6 0 .250 192 221

Tampa Bay 1 6 0 .143 133 223

North

Detroit 6 2 0 .750 162 126

Green Bay 5 3 0 .625 222 191

Chicago 3 5 0 .375 180 222

Minnesota 3 5 0 .375 139 173

West

Arizona 6 1 0 .857 164 139

San Francisco 4 3 0 .571 158 165

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 172 150

St. Louis 2 5 0 .286 136 210

WEEK EIGHT

Bye: N.Y. Giants, San Francisco

Thursday's game

Denver 35, San Diego 21Sunday's games

Detroit 22, Atlanta 21

Kansas City 34, St. Louis 7

Houston 30, Tennessee 16

Minnesota 19, Tampa Bay 13 (OT)

Seattle 13, Carolina 9

Cincinnati 27, Baltimore 24

Miami 27, Jacksonville 13

New England 51, Chicago 23

Buffalo 43, N.Y. Jets 23

Arizona 24, Philadelphia 20

Cleveland 23, Oakland 13

Pittsburgh 51, Indianapolis 34

New Orleans 44, Green Bay 23

Monday's game

Washington at Dallas (n)

saints 44, packers 23

Sunday's late game

Green Bay 10 6 0 7 — 23

New Orleans 10 6 14 14 — 44

First quarter: GB—Cobb 70 pass from A.Rodgers (Crosby kick), 12:57. NO—Cooks 4 run (S.Graham kick), 9:20. GB—FG Crosby 31, 6:08. NO—FG S.Graham 31, 1:42. Second quarter: GB—FG Crosby 49, 13:08. NO—FG S.Graham 29, 5:52. GB—FG Crosby 27, 1:51. NO—FG S.Graham 37, :00. Third quarter: NO—Cooks 50 pass from Brees (S.Graham kick), 5:35. NO—J.Graham 22 pass from Brees (S.Graham kick), 2:06. Fourth quarter: NO—Hill 2 pass from Brees (S.Graham kick), 9:51. GB—A.Rodgers 14 run (Crosby kick), 5:07. NO—Ingram 21 run (S.Graham kick), 3:16.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Green Bay, Lacy 13-59, A.Rodgers 2-21, Starks 2-5, Harris 2-4. New Orleans, Ingram 24-172, Cadet 1-7, Brees 1-6, Cooks 1-4, Lorig 2-3, Johnson 2-1.

PASSING—Green Bay, A.Rodgers 28-39-2-418, Flynn 1-1-0-8. New Orleans, Brees 27-32-0-311.

RECEIVING—Green Bay, Lacy 8-123, D.Adams 7-75, Cobb 5-126, R.Rodgers 4-58, Nelson 3-25, Quarless 2-19. New Orleans, Cooks 6-94, J.Graham 5-59, Stills 4-57, Colston 4-49, Cadet 4-40, Lorig 1-5, Ingram 1-3, Hill 1-2, Johnson 1-2.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

college

this week's schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted)

Thursday's games

STATENo. 2 Florida St. (7-0) at Louisville (6-2), 7:30

NATION—Troy (1-7) at Georgia Southern (6-2), 7:30

friday's games

Tulsa (1-6) at Memphis (4-3), 8; Cincinnati (4-3) at Tulane (2-5), 8

saturday's games

SEC—Florida (3-3) vs. No. 9 Georgia (6-1) at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30; Kentucky (5-3) at Missouri (6-2), 4; Old Dominion (3-5) at Vanderbilt (2-6), 7; No. 4 Auburn (6-1) at No. 7 Mississippi (7-1), 7; Arkansas (4-4) at No. 1 Mississippi St. (7-0), 7:15; Tennessee (3-5) at South Carolina (4-4), 7:30

STATE—Morehead St. (3-5) at Butler (3-5), noon; Campbellsville (4-3) at Cumberlands (1-6), 12:30; Lane (1-6) at Kentucky St. (2-6), 1; Georgetown (6-1) at Bluefield (3-5), 1:30; Ky. Christian (5-3) at Pikeville (2-6), 1:30; Thomas More (6-2) at Waynesburg (7-1), 1:30; Centre (7-0) at Hendrix (5-2), 2; Limestone (2-6) at Ky. Wesleyan (4-4), 2; Union (1-6) at Lindsey Wilson (6-2), 2:30; Tenn.-Martin (4-5) at Murray St. (3-5), 2; Western Ky. (3-4) at Louisiana Tech (5-3), 3; Eastern Ky. (7-1) at Tennessee St. (4-5), 3; Morehead St. (3-5) at Butler (3-5), noon

TOP 25—Stanford (5-3) at No. 5 Oregon (7-1), 7:30; No. 6 Notre Dame (6-1) vs. Navy (4-4) at Landover, Md., 8; No. 10 TCU (6-1) at No. 20 West Virginia (6-2), 3:30; Oklahoma St. (5-3) at No. 11 Kansas St. (6-1), 8; Kansas (2-5) at No. 12 Baylor (6-1), 4; Illinois (4-4) at No. 13 Ohio St. (6-1), 8; No. 14 Arizona (6-1) at No. 25 UCLA (6-2), 10:30; No. 18 Utah (6-1) at No. 15 Arizona St. (6-1), 11; Purdue (3-5) at No. 17 Nebraska (7-1), 3:30; No. 19 Oklahoma (5-2) at Iowa St. (2-5), noon; No. 24 Duke (6-1) at Pittsburgh (4-4), noon

high school

associated press polls

The Kentucky Associated Press high school football polls, with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

Class A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mayfield (16) 8-1 176 1

2. Pikeville (2)  9-0 159 2

3. Williamsburg 9-0 139 3

4. Beechwood 7-2 129 4

5. Frankfort 7-2 94 6

6. Russellville 7-292 5

7. Raceland 8-1 85 7

8. Hazard 7-2 59 10   

9. Louisville Holy Cross 7-2 19 8

10. Paintsville 7-2 18 9

Others receiving votes: Paris 17, 13, Bethlehem 3.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Caldwell Co. (13) 9-0 175 1

2. Louisville Christian (5) 9-0 167 2

3. Owensboro Catholic 9-1 136 3

4. DeSales 8-1 129 4

5. Bardstown 7-2 97 6

6. Danville 7-2 90 7

7. Leslie Co. 8-1 53 10   

8. Glasgow 7-2 49 9

9. Prestonsburg7-2 44 5

10. Murray 5-4 22 8

Others receiving votes: Walton-Verona 9, Shelby Valley 8, Newport Central Catholic 7, Newport 2.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. South Warren (15) 9-0 175 1

2. Belfry (2)  8-1 163 2

3. Corbin (1)  8-1 145 3

4. Central 6-3 121 4

5. Bell Co. 7-2 109 5

6. Russell 8-1 93 7

7. Bourbon Co. 7-2 52 8

8. Paducah Tilghman 5-5 44 10   

9. Garrard Co. 7-2 35 6

10. Adair Co. 8-1 18 —

Others receiving votes: Fleming Co. 11, Mason Co. 8, Elizabethtown 6, Estill Co. 6, Lawrence Co. 4.

Class 4A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Highlands (13) 7-2 172 1

2. Owensboro (4)  8-1 164 2

3. Johnson Central (1) 9-0 149 3

4. Boyle Co. 8-1 120 4

5. Lex. Catholic 6-3 103 5

6. Franklin-Simpson 8-1 91 6

7. Madisonville 7-2 79 7

8. Knox Central 7-1 60 8

9. North Oldham 6-2 26 t10 

10. Cov. Catholic 5-4 24 9

Others receiving votes: Rockcastle Co. 7, Warren East 2, Ashland Blazer 2.

Class 5A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Bowling Green (18) 8-1 180 1

2. Southwestern 8-2 156 4

3. Warren Central 6-3 125 5

4. Pulaski Co. 8-1 118 2

5. Bullitt Central 8-1 93 3

6. Franklin Co. 7-2 81 6

7. Bullitt East 6-3 77 7

8. Graves Co. 6-3 60 —

9. Anderson Co. 6-3 39 9

10. (tie) Hopkinsville 6-3 12 8

10. (tie) Iroquois 8-1 12 —

Others receiving votes: North Laurel 9, Letcher Co. Central 9, Scott 8, South Oldham 4, John Hardin 4, Grayson Co. 3.

Class 6A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Male (18) 9-0 180 1

2. St. Xavier 6-3 149 2

3. Central Hardin 9-0 132 3

4. Trinity 5-4 120 4

5. Scott Co. 8-1 113 5

6. McCracken Co. 8-1 89 7

7. Simon Kenton 9-1 52 t10 

8. Manual 6-3 49 8

9. Meade Co. 7-2 44 9

10. Dixie Heights 8-1 27 t10 

Others receiving votes: Bryan Station 24, Henry Clay 11.Field hockey

high school girls

state tournament

At Bellarmine U, Louisville

MONDAY'S SEMIFINALS

Assumption 1 Sacred Heart 0

Mercy 3 Manual 2 (SO)

Wednesday's finals

Assumption vs. Mercy, 7 p.m.

Golf

local

holes-in-one

At Connemara G.C., Nicholasville

Stan Adams aced the 156-yard 3rd hole with an 8-iron. Witnesses: Paul Bolan, Jimmy Clem, Harold Clem.

At University Club of Kentucky, Wildcat Course

Rick Hiles aced the 149-yard 14th hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Peter Ecabert, Dan Metzger.

Hockey

nhl

Monday's games

N.Y. Rangers 5, Minnesota 4

Montreal at Edmonton (n)

Tuesday's games

Minnesota at Boston, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Montreal at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Carolina at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

breeders cup entries

At Santa Anita Park

Friday, Oct. 31

(All races Grade I)

Juvenile Turf

6th—$1,000,000, 2-years-old, 1 mile (turf), post 5:25

PP Horse Jockey Odds

1 West Sail Spencer 15-1

2 Daddy D T Nakatani 15-1

3 Luck of the Kitten Smith 8-1

4 Commemorative Doyle 8-1

5 Hootenanny Dettori 3-1

6 Conquest Typhoon Husbands 12-1

7 War Envoy Moore 9-2

8 Offering Plan I. Ortiz 20-1

9 Aktabantay Peslier 12-1

10 Startup Nation Rosario 12-1

11 Imperia Castellano 6-1

12 International Star Velasquez 15-1

13 Lawn Ranger Landeros 20-1

14 Danny Boy Leparoux 20-1

15 ae-Faithful Creek Meehan 20-1

16 ae-Papacoolpapacool Talamo 30-1

DIRT MILE

7th—$1,000,000, 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 6:05

1 Goldencents Berjarano 6-5

2 Carve Smith 15-1

3 Vicar's in Trouble Velasquez 12-1

4 Pants On Fire Lopez 6-1

5 Handsome Mike Gutierrez 30-1

6 Golden Ticket Rosario 15-1

7 Bronzo Torres 12-1

8 Fed Biz Garcia 7-2

9 Tapiture Napravnik 6-1

10 Big Bane Theory Talamo 15-1

Juvenile fillies turf

8th—$1,000,000, two-year-old fillies, 1 mile (turf), 6:50

1 Partisan Politics Castellano 15-1

2 Osaila Dettori 5-1

3 Sunset Glow Espinoza 7-2

4 Lady Eli I. Ortiz 6-1

5 Isabella Sings Velasquez 12-1

6 Sivoliere Stevens 12-1

7 Rainha Da Bateria Rosario 12-1

8 Nicky's Brown Miss Torres 20-1

9 Lady Zuzu Leparoux 15-1

10 Quality Rocks Lezcano 20-1

11 Conquest Harlanate Husbands 10-1

12 Tammy the Torpedo Bejarano 12-1

13 Prize Exhibit Spencer 20-1

14 Quality Moore 5-1

LONGINES DISTAFF

9th—$2,000,000, fillies & mares three-years-old and up, 11/8 miles, 7:35

1 L'Amour de Ma Vie Guyon 15-1

2 Tiz Midnight Espinoza 10-1

3 Iotapa Talamo 6-1

4 Belle Gallantey J. Ortiz 6-1

5 Unbridled Forever Velazquez 20-1

6 Stanwyck Nakatani 20-1

7 Don't Tell Sophia Rocco 5-1

8 Valiant Emilia Bejarano 20-1

9 Ria Antonia Lopez 15-1

10 Untapable Napravnik 5-2

11 Close Hatches Rosario 3-1

SAturday, Nov. 1

Juvenile fillies

4th—$2,000,000, two-year-old fillies, 11/16 miles, 3:05

1 Feathered Castellano 8-1

2 Angela Renee Velazquez 3-1

3 Danette Desormeaux 20-1

4 Conquest Eclipse Nakatani 4-1

5 Cristina's Journey Mena 6-1

6 Take Charge Brandi Espinoza 30-1

7 Majestic Presence Trujillo 20-1

8 Puca Rosario 6-1

9 Hennythelovepenny Perez 20-1

10 Wonder Gal Smith 12-1

11 Top Decile Napravnik 10-1

12 By The Moon J. Ortiz 6-1

Filly & mare turf

5th—$2,000,000, fillies & mares three-years-old and up, 11/4 miles (turf), 3:43

1 Abaco J. Ortiz 15-1

2 Just The Judge spencer 5-1

3 Dank Moore 5-2

4 Dayatthespa Castellano 8-1

5 Secret Gesture Smullen 6-1

6 Fiesolana James Lee 8-1

7 Emollient Napravnik 12-1

8 Irish Mission Rosario 20-1

9 Parranda Trujillo 20-1

10 Stephanie's Kitten Velazquez 3-1

11 Rusty Slipper Gryder 20-1

filly & mare sprint

6th—$1,000,000, fillies & mares three-years-old and up, 7 furlongs, 4:21

1 Sweet Reason I. Ortiz 9-2

2 Little Alexis Rosario 15-1

3 Stonetastic Lopez 8-1

4 Thank You Marylou Velazquez 20-1

5 Artemis Agrotera J. Ortiz 3-1

6 Leigh Court Boulanger 4-1

7 Judy the Beauty Smith 5-2

8 Better Lucky Castellano 15-1

9 Living The Life Bejarano 12-1

10 Southern Honey Leparoux 20-1

turf sprint

7th—$1,000,000, three-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs (turf), 5:05

1 Reneesgotzip Maldonado 5-1

2 Silentio Espinoza 8-1

3 Sweet Swap Nakatani 12-1

4 Tightend Touchdown Castellano 8-1

5 Ambitious Brew Smith 12-1

6 Bobby's Kitten Rosario 10-1

7 Marchman Desormeaux 12-1

8 Something Extra Da Silva 20-1

9 Free as a Bird T. Baze 15-1

10 Home Run Kitten Talamo 12-1

11 Undrafted Velazquez 8-1

12 Dimension Moore 12-1

13 Caspar Netscher Smullen 10-1

14 No Nay Never Dettori 9-2

15 Ageless Leparoux 20-1

16 Za Approval Bejarano 20-1

Juvenile

8th—$2,000,000, two-years-old, 11/16 miles, 5:43

1 Calculator Trujillo 15-1

2 Private Prospect J. Campbell 30-1

3 Blue Dancer Waicott 30-1

4 The Great War Moore 12-1

5 American Pharoah Espinoza 2-1

6 Lucky Player Santana 30-1

7 Texas Red Desormeaux 20-1

8 Souper Colossal Lopez 12-1

9 Carpe Diem Velazquez 4-1

10 Mr. Z Smith 20-1

11 One Lucky Dane Bejarano 10-1

12 Daredevil Castellano 7-2

13 Upstart J. Ortiz 8-1

Turf

9th—$3,000,000, three-years-old and up, 11/2 miles (turf), 6:22

1 Telescope Moore 4-1

2 Twilight Eclipse Castellano 12-1

3 Imagining Rosario 12-1

4 Brown Panther Kinscote 8-1 5 Hangover Kid Lezcano 30-1

6 Finnesagns Wake Talamo 30-1

7 Flintshire Guyon 7-2

8 Magician O'Brien 5-1

9 Hardest Core Vaz 10-1

10 Starspangled Heat Nakatani 30-1

11 Chiquita Dettori 8-1

12 Main Sequence Velasquez 6-1

13 Big John B Smith 20-1

Sprint

10th—$1,500,000, three-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 7:01

1 Seeking the Sherif Maldonado 20-1

2 Indianapolis Smith 12-1

3 Wind Fire Spencer 30-1

4 Secret Circle Garcia 9-2

5 Private Zone Pedroza 6-1

6 Rich Tapestry Deluze 5-1

7 Mico Margarita Napravnik 15-1

8 Palace C. Velasquez 6-1

9 Salutos Amigos Castellano 6-1

10 Big Macher T. Baze 12-1

11 Bakken Stevens 10-1

14 Bourbon Courage Gorder 30-1

15 ae-Bahamanian Squall

Bejarano 30-1

16 ae-Indexical Gutierrez 30-1

Mile

11th—$2,000,000, three-years-old and up, 1 mile (turf), 7:40

1 Grand Arch Velazquez 20-1

2 Obviously Talamo 8-1

3 Veda Soumillion 12-1

4 Mustajeeb Smullen 6-1

5 Toronado Hughes 5-2

6 Tom's Tribute Smith 15-1

7 Kaigun Husbands 20-1

8 Trade Storm Spencer 12-1

9 Anodin Peslier 6-1

10 Summer Front Castellano 30-1

11 Sayaad Leparoux 30-1

12 Seek Again Rosario 6-1

13 Tourist Napravnik 12-1

14 Karakontie Pasqueir 10-1

15 ae-Mr. Commons Nakatani 30-1

Classic

12th—$5,000,000, three-years-old and up, 11/4 mile, 8:35

1 Prayer for Relief I. Ortiz 30-1

2 Cigar Street Velazquez 12-1

3 Imperative Dettori 30-1

4 Moreno Castellano 20-1

5 V. E. Day Talamo 20-1

6 Shared Belief Smith 9-5

7 Bayern Garcia 6-1

8 Zivo Lezcano 15-1

9 Toast of New York Spencer 12-1

10 Footbridge Bejarano 30-1

11 Tonalist Rosario 5-1

12 Candy Boy Nakatani 20-1

13 California Chrome Espinoza 4-1

14 Majestic Harbor T. Baze 20-1

15 ae-Big Cazanova Trujillo —

ae-also eligible

Soccer

high school boys

khsaa state tournament

(Games in bracket order; all times p.m. and local to site;record and region in parentheses)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday's games

Perry Co. Central (18-4-1; 14th) at Rowan Co. (17-5-1; 16th), 7

Fern Creek (19-0; 6th) at South Oldham (13-6-3; 8th), 7

Scott (20-3-1; 10th) at Boyle Co. (18-5; 12th), 7

Trinity (20-2; 7th) at Central Hardin (14-10-1; 5th), 7

Paul Dunbar (17-4-3; 11th) at St. Henry (13-6; 9th), 7

Daviess Co. (22-2-1; 3rd) at Marshall Co. (17-3-2; 1st), 7

Johnson Central (13-6-4, 15th) at Corbin (13-5; 13th), 7

Hopkinsville (21-2-2; 8th) at Bowling Green (18-1-1; 4th), 7

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, N ov. 1 at Henry Clay

Perry Co. Central-Rowan Co. winner vs. Fern Creek-South Oldham winner

Scott-Boyle Co. winner vs. Trinity-Central Hardin winner

Paul Dunbar-St. Henry winner vs. Daviess Co.-Marshall Co. winner

Johnson Central-Corbin winner vs. Hopkinsville-Bowling Green winner

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Nov. 6

(Site TBD)

TBD vs. TBD, 6

TBD vs. TBD, 8

FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 8

(Site TBD)

Semifinals winners, 7

high school girls

khsaa state tournament

(Games in bracket order)

FIRST ROUND

Monday's games

Sacred Heart 2 Elizabethtown 0

Madisonville Bowling Green (n)

West Jessamine 1 Campbell Co. 0

Owensboro Catholic Marshall Co. (n)

Lawrence Co. South Laurel (n)

South Oldham 4 Mercy 2

Notre Dame 1 Paul Dunbar 0

Russell 10 Letcher Co. Central 0

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 1 at Lafayette

Sacred Heart vs. Madisonville-Bowling Green winner

West Jessamine vs. Owensboro Catholic-Marshall Co. winner

Lawrence Co.-South Laurel winner vs. South Oldham

Notre Dame vs. Russell

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, Nov. 5

(Site TBD)

TBD vs. TBD, 6

TBD vs. TBD, 8FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 8

(Site TBD)

Semifinals winners, 5

Volleyball

high school

region tournaments

(All times p.m. and local)

10th at Scott

Monday's first round

Clark Co. 3 Harrison Co. 1(21-25, 25-13, 25-13, 25-15)

Scott 3 Bracken Co. 0(25-12, 25-6, 25-12)

Tuesday's first round

Mason Co. vs. Campbell Co., 6

Montgomery Co. vs. Pendleton Co., 7

Wednesday's semifinals

Monday's winners, 6:30

Tuesday's winners, 7:30

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

11th at henry clay

Monday's first round

Paul Dunbar 3 Henry Clay 1(21-25, 25-21, 26-24, 25-20)

Woodford Co. 3 Madison Southern 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-18, 25-20)

Tuesday's first round

Madison Central vs. Scott Co., 6

Tates Creek vs. Franklin Co., 7:30

Wednesday's semifinals

Paul Dunbar vs. Woodford Co., 6

Tuesday's winners, 7:30

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

12th at garrard Co.

Monday's first round

Wayne Co. 3 Garrard Co. 1(25-21, 19-25, 25-9, 26-24)

Pulaski Co. 3 Mercer Co. 0(25-15, 25-18, 25-14)

Tuesday's first round

Southwestern vs. Boyle Co., 6

West Jessamine vs. Casey Co., 7:30

Wednesday's semifinals

Monday's winners, 6

Tuesday's winners, 7:30

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa football

Thursday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

at Ga. Southern 23 24½ Troy

Florida St. 7 6 at Louisville

Friday

at Memphis 21½ 21½ Tulsa

Cincinnati 2½ 4½ at Tulane

Saturday

Notre Dame 15½ 15 Navy - x

at Virginia Tech 5 3 Boston College

East Carolina 7 7½ at Temple

Central Florida 13 12½ at Connecticut

at Rutgers off off Wisconsin

at Syracuse 4½ 3 N.C. State

at Pittsburgh pk 1 Duke

at Penn St. 3 3 Maryland

at Miami 11 16½ North Carolina

at Appalachian St. 7 8 Georgia St.

Air Force 3½ 3½ at Army

Cent. Michigan 17 16½ at E. Michigan

at Iowa 5 4½ Northwestern

at Texas Tech off off Texas

at Nebraska 23½ 23½ Purdue

at Baylor 35½ 35½ Kansas

W. Michigan 6 7 at Miami (Ohio)

at Mississippi 3 2½ Auburn

at Missouri 7 6½ Kentucky

at Mississippi St. 11½ 11 Arkansas

at Louisiana Tech 5½ 5½ Western Ky.

at Texas A &M 31½ 32 La. - Monroe

BYU 7 5½ at Middle Tenn.

at South Carolina 8 8 Tennessee

Georgia 13 13 Florida - y

Southern Cal 8½ 7½ at Washington St.

at Oregon 11½ 9½ Stanford

Oklahoma 16 15½ at Iowa St.

at Kansas St. 13½ 13½ Oklahoma St.

at Michigan 8 7½ Indiana

at Georgia Tech 4½ 3½ Virginia

Arkansas St. 16 15 at Idaho

at La. - Lafayette 5½ 6½ South Alabama

at Vanderbilt 10 9½ Old Dominion

Rice 7½ 6½ at FIU

Washington 6 5 at Colorado

at Oregon St. 4 3 California

at UCLA 4½ 3½ Arizona

Colorado St. 7 7 at San Jose St.

at Arizona St. 4½ 5 Utah

TCU 5 5½ at West Virginia

Houston 10 9½ at South Florida

at FAU off off UAB

at UTEP 5 6½ Southern Miss.

at UNLV pk 1 New Mexico

Texas St. 8½ 8½ at N.Mexico St.

at Ohio St. 28½ 28 Illinois

at Fresno St. 10½ 10½ Wyoming

at Nevada 5 6 San Diego St.

Utah St. 2 2½ at Hawaii

x-at Landover, Md.; y-at Jacksonville, Fla.

Off key — Rutgers QB questionable; Texas Tech QB questionable; UAB QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

New Orleans 2½ 1 at Carolina

Sunday, Nov. 2

at Miami 1½ 2½ San Diego

at Cincinnati 13 11½ Jacksonville

at Cleveland 6 6 Tampa Bay

at Minnesota 2½ 2½ Washington

Philadelphia 2½ 2½ at Houston

at Kansas City 9½ 10 N.Y. Jets

at Dallas 4 4½ Arizona

at San Francisco 9½ 9½ St. Louis

Denver 3 3 at New England

at Seattle 15 15 Oakland

at Pittsburgh pk 1½ Baltimore

Monday, Nov. 3

Indianapolis 3 3 at N.Y. Giants

  Comments