Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 31

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Exercised 2015 options on LHP Wei-Yin Chen and RHP Darren O'Day.

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with RHP Koji Uehara on a two-year contract. Announced C David Ross and RHP Burke Badenhop declined outright assignment and chose free agency.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Activated RHPs Aaron Crow, Aaron Brooks and Casey Coleman; LHPs Scott Downs, Francisley Bueno and John Lamb; OFs Lane Adams, Raul Ibanez, Carlos Peguero and Moises Sierra; 2B Johnny Giavotella; C Francisco Pena; SS Christian Colon; and 3B Cheslor Cuthbert.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Exercised 2015 option on RHP Huston Street. Declined 2015 option on LHP Sean Burnett. Returned LHP Brian Moran to Seattle.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Reinstated 3B Alex Rodriguez from the restricted list.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Declined 2015 option on SS Hiroyuki Nakajima. Promoted Darren Bush to hitting coach. Named Scott Emerson bullpen coach and Marcus Jensen assistant hitting/catching coach.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Traded C Santiago Nessy to Kansas City for RHP Liam Hendriks.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Assigned OF Ryan Kalish outright to Iowa (PCL). Announced RHP James McDonald declined outright assignment and chose free agency. Declined 2015 option on RHP Kyuji Fujikawa.

CINCINNATI REDS—Exercised 2015 option on RHP Johnny Cueto. Declined 2015 options on 3B Jack Hannahan and OF Ryan Ludwick.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Announced RHP Dan Haren exercised his 2015 option.

MIAMI MARLINS—Reinstated RHP Jose Fernandez from the 60-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Declined 2015 option on RHP Mike Adams.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Exercised 2015 option on RHP John Lackey.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Activated RHPs Louis Coleman, Juan Gutierrez, Kendry Flores, Erik Cordier, Brett Bochy, Chris Heston and George Kontos; OFs Gary Brown, Chris Dominguez, Daniel Carbonell, Angel Pagan and Jarrett Parker; 1B Adam Duvall and Angel Villalona; LHP Mike Kickham; and C Guillermo Quiroz.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Named Malcolm Turner NBADL president.

CHARLOTTE HORNETS—Agreed to terms with G Kemba Walker on a contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Released DB Marcus Cromartie from the practice squad. Signed WR Phil Bates to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Placed LB Jon Beason on injured reserve. Released G Brandon Washington and WR Kadron Boone from the practice squad and DB Jemea Thomas.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Placed WR Brian Quick on injured reserve. Signed TE Justice Cunningham, G Travis Bond, WR Emory Blake and OT Steven Baker to the practice squad and WR Damian Williams and G Brandon Washington.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed TE Keavon Milton to the practice squad.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 1 0 1.000 —

Toronto 1 0 1.000 —

New York 1 1 .500 ½

Philadelphia 0 1 .000 1

Brooklyn 0 1 .000 1

Southeast Division

Miami 1 0 1.000 —

Charlotte 1 0 1.000 —

Washington 1 1 .500 ½

Atlanta 0 1 .000 1

Orlando 0 2 .000 1½

Central Division

Chicago 1 0 1.000 —

Indiana 1 0 1.000 —

Cleveland 0 1 .000 1

Milwaukee 0 1 .000 1

Detroit 0 2 .000 1½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 2 0 1.000 —

San Antonio 1 0 1.000 ½

Memphis 1 0 1.000 ½

New Orleans 1 0 1.000 ½

Dallas 1 1 .500 1

Northwest Division

Portland 1 0 1.000 —

Denver 1 0 1.000 —

Minnesota 1 1 .500 ½

Oklahoma City 0 1 .000 1

Utah 0 2 .000 1½

Pacific Division

Golden State 1 0 1.000 —

Phoenix 1 0 1.000 —

L.A. Clippers 0 0 .000 ½

Sacramento 0 1 .000 1

L.A. Lakers 0 2 .000 1½

Thursday's games

Washington 105, Orlando 98

Minnesota 97, Detroit 91

New York 95, Cleveland 90

Dallas 120, Utah 102

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers (n)

Friday's games

Memphis at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

wizards 105, magic 98

WASHINGTON (105) — Pierce 6-13 2-2 16, Nene 5-10 2-4 12, Gortat 10-13 0-2 20, Wall 10-21 8-9 30, Temple 4-8 2-2 12, Gooden 2-7 0-0 4, Porter Jr. 1-3 2-2 4, Rice Jr. 1-2 2-3 5, Miller 0-1 2-2 2, Humphries 0-1 0-0 0, Seraphin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-80 20-26 105.

ORLANDO (98) — Harris 4-12 5-7 14, Frye 1-3 0-0 2, Vucevic 11-21 1-1 23, Payton 0-2 2-4 2, Fournier 8-10 2-2 21, A.Gordon 2-4 0-1 4, Dedmon 0-0 0-0 0, B.Gordon 7-12 6-7 22, Ridnour 4-7 0-0 8, Green 0-0 2-2 2, Nicholson 0-1 0-0 0, Marble 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-72 18-24 98.

Washington 28 26 28 23—105

Orlando 23 28 15 32— 98

Three-point goals—Washington 7-13 (Pierce 2-2, Temple 2-3, Wall 2-5, Rice Jr. 1-2, Gooden 0-1), Orlando 6-15 (Fournier 3-4, B.Gordon 2-5, Harris 1-2, A.Gordon 0-1, Ridnour 0-1, Frye 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 44 (Gortat 12), Orlando 44 (Vucevic 12). Assists—Washington 22 (Wall 12), Orlando 20 (Payton 7). Total fouls—Washington 25, Orlando 23. Technicals—Orlando Coach Vaughn. A—18,846 (18,500).

college men

friday's games

MSC—Benedictine at Campbellsville, 7 p.m.; St. Thomas at Cumberlands, 7 p.m.

STATE—Asbury vs. Marygrove at Cincinnati Christian, 4 p.m.; Brescia at Goshen, 7 p.m.

college women

ap preseason poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' preseason women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2013-14 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and 2013-14 final ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (35) 40-0 875 1

2. South Carolina 29-5 824 8

3. Notre Dame 37-1 798 2

4. Tennessee 29-6 749 3

5. Texas A&M 27-9 702 15

6. Stanford 33-4 645 6

7. Duke 28-7 577 9

8. Baylor 32-5 573 5

9. Texas 22-12 532 —

10. Maryland 28-7 531 11

11. Kentucky 26-9 522 10

12. Louisville 33 - 5 505 4

13. North Carolina 27-10 504 12

14. Michigan St. 23-10 433 20

15. California 22-10 423 24

16. Nebraska 26-7 314 13

17. West Virginia 30-5 306 7

18. DePaul 29-7 301 23

19. Iowa 27-9 236 19

20. Oregon St. 24-11 183 —

21. Oklahoma St. 25-9 158 21

22. Dayton 23-8 95 —

23. UCLA 13-18 86 —

24. Rutgers 28-9 65 —

24. Syracuse 23-10 65 —

Others receiving votes: LSU 58, Purdue 45, Penn St. 43, Georgia 37, Gonzaga 28, NC State 24, Vanderbilt 23, Oklahoma 17, Arkansas 14, BYU 14, Mississippi St. 13, Florida St. 10, Minnesota 8, South Florida 8, St. John's 7, Oregon 5, Green Bay 4, W. Kentucky 4, Middle Tennessee 3, Iowa St. 2, Northwestern 2, Albany (NY) 1, Arizona St. 1, Colorado St. 1, James Madison 1.

thursday's games

Pikeville 91 West Virginia Tech 85

Midway 64 St. Catharine 57

pikeville 91, w.va. tech 85

PIKEVILLE (1-0) — Gibson 20, Eldridge 19, Quigley 17, Porter 20, Day 1, Foster 9, Castle 6, Haney 5, Swatzel 2, Keene 2.

W.VA. TECH (0-1) — Nolan 26, Lusk 9, Wimberly 9, Mobley 7, Woodson 6, Ruiz-Berdejo 10, Harris 9, Conway 5, Adkins 2, Justice 2.

Halftime —Pikeville 50-48.

friday's game

MSC—Campbellsville vs. Xavier at McKenzie, 7 p.m.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 238 177

Buffalo 5 3 0 .625 178 165

Miami 4 3 0 .571 174 151

N.Y. Jets 1 7 0 .125 144 228

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 3 0 .625 250 187

Houston 4 4 0 .500 185 166

Tennessee 2 6 0 .250 137 202

Jacksonville 1 7 0 .125 118 218

North

Cincinnati 4 2 1 .643 161 164

Baltimore 5 3 0 .625 217 131

Pittsburgh 5 3 0 .625 205 196

Cleveland 4 3 0 .571 163 152

West

Denver 6 1 0 .857 224 142

San Diego 5 3 0 .625 205 149

Kansas City 4 3 0 .571 176 128

Oakland 0 7 0 .000 105 181

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 2 0 .750 213 167

Philadelphia 5 2 0.714 203 156

N.Y. Giants 3 4 0 .429 154 169

Washington 3 5 0 .375 171 200

South

New Orleans 4 4 0 .500 227 198

Carolina 3 5 1 .333 177 236

Atlanta 2 6 0 .250 192 221

Tampa Bay 1 6 0 .143 133 223

North

Detroit 6 2 0 .750 162 126

Green Bay 5 3 0 .625 222 191

Chicago 3 5 0 .375 180 222

Minnesota 3 5 0 .375 139 173

West

Arizona 6 1 0 .857 164 139

San Francisco 4 3 0 .571 158 165

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 172 150

St. Louis 2 5 0 .286 136 210

WEEK NINE

Bye: Atlanta, Buffalo, Chicago, Detroit, Green Bay, Tennessee

Thursday's game

New Orleans 28, Carolina 10

Sunday's games

Arizona at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Miami, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 3

Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants, 8:30 p.m.

college

thursday's games

ACC

No. 25 Florida St. 42No. 2 Louisville 31

NATION

Ga. Southern 42 Troy 10

no. 2 florida st. 42, no. 25 louisville 31

Florida St. 0 7 14 21—42

Louisville 0 21 3 7—31

Second quarter: L—Michael Dyer 4 run (John Wallace kick), 12:13. L—Dyer 12 run (Wallace kick), 5:11. L—Gerald Christian 11 pass from Will Gardner (Wallace kick), 2:09. FS—Nick O'Leary fumble recovery (Roberto Aguayo kick), :33. Third quarter: L —Wallace 33 field goal, 11:22. FS—Travis Rudolph 68 pass from Jameis Winston (Aguayo kick), 9:51. FS—Dalvin Cook 40 run (Aguayo kick), 6:17. Fourth quarter: FS—Ermon Lane 47 pass from Winston (Aguayo kick), 12:48. L—Dyer 1 run (Wallace kick), 9:20. FS—Cook 38 run (Aguayo kick), 3:46. FS—Freddie Stevenson 35 pass from Winston (Aguayo kick), 2:11.

Records: Florida St. 8-0 (5-0 ACC), Louisville 6-3 (4-3).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Florida St., Cook 9-110, Williams 16-72, Winston 3-(minus 3). Louisville, Dyer 28-134, Scott 3-30, Radcliff 1-6, Gardner 1-(minus 12).

PASSING—Florida St., Winston 25-48-401-3. Louisville, Gardner 20-38-330-1.

RECEIVING—Florida St., O'Leary 6-76, Rudolph, 2-76, Greene 6-62, Lane 2-58, Wilson 3-49, Cook 4-40, Stevenson 1-35, Williams 1-5. Louisville, Parker 8-214, De La Cruz 4-38, Christian 4-33, Rogers 1-14, Standberry 1-12, Scott 1-11, Quick 1-8.

friday's games

Nation—Cincinnati at Tulane, 8 p.m.; Tulsa at Memphis, 8 p.m.

saturday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Louisiana-Monroe (3-4) at Texas A&M (5-3), noon; Florida (3-3) at No. 11 Georgia (6-1), 3:30; Kentucky (5-3) at Missouri (6-2), 4; No. 3 Auburn (6-1) at No. 4 Mississippi (7-1), 7; Old Dominion (3-5) at Vanderbilt (2-6), 7; Arkansas (4-4) at No. 1 Mississippi St. (7-0), 7:15; Tennessee (3-5) at South Carolina (4-4), 7:30

ACCNo. 24 Duke (6-1) at Pittsburgh (4-4), noon; North Carolina (4-4) at Miami (Fla.) (5-3), 12:30; Boston College (5-3) at Virginia Tech (4-4), 12:30; N.C. State (4-4) at Syracuse (3-5), 3; Virginia (4-4) at Georgia Tech (6-2), 3:30

C-USA—Rice (4-3) at Florida International (3-5), noon; Western Kentucky (3-4) at Louisiana Tech (5-3), 3; BYU (4-4) at Middle Tennessee St. (5-3), 3:30; UAB (4-4) at Florida Atlantic (3-5), 7; Southern Miss (3-5) at UTEP (4-3), 8

OVC—Tennessee-Martin (4-5) at Murray St. (3-5), 2; Eastern Illinois (3-5) at Tennessee Tech (3-5), 2:30; Eastern Kentucky (7-1) at Tennessee St. (4-5), 3; Austin Peay (1-7) at Jacksonville St. (6-1), 4

MSC—Campbellsville (4-3) at Cumberlands (6-2), 12:30; Georgetown (6-1) at Bluefield (3-5), 1:30; Kentucky Christian (5-3) at Pikeville (2-6), 1:30; Union (1-6) at Lindsey Wilson (6-2), 2:30; Belhaven (2-6) at Faulkner (7-1), 2:30; Cumberland (6-2) at Bethel (2-6), 3:30

STATE—Morehead St. (3-5) at Butler (3-5), noon; Lane (1-6) at Kentucky St. (2-6), 1; Thomas More (6-2) at Waynesburg (7-1), 1:30; Centre (7-0) at Hendrix (5-2), 2; Limestone (2-6) at Kentucky Wesleyan (4-4), 2

high school

thursday's games

Bell Co. 35 Harlan Co. 14

Bullitt East 32 Fairdale 14

Caverna 26 Metcalfe Co. 21

Dixie Heights 38 Cooper 8

Gallatin Co. 40 Bishop Brossart 27

Hart Co. 45 Fort Knox 0

John Hardin 43 Western 13

McCracken Co. 41 Christian Co. 24

Middlesboro 46 Lynn Camp 7

North Laurel 34 Grant Co. 21

Paris 57 Berea 0

South Laurel 47 Leslie Co. 29

South Warren 45 Russellville 22

Wayne Co. 28 Rockcastle Co. 14

Jackson Co. Clinton Co. (n)

Golf

professional

pga: cimb classic

At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

6,985-yard, par-72 Kuala Lumpur Golf and Country Club

Rikard Karlberg 31-34—65-7

Billy Hurley III 33-34—67-5

Brian Stuard 34-33—67-5

Angelo Que 31-36—67-5

Tim Wilkinson 33-35—68-4

Ryan Moore 33-35—68-4

Kevin Streelman 35-33—68-4

Davis Love III 33-35—68-4

Seung-Yul Noh 34-34—68-4

Jeff Overton 31-37—68-4

Prom Meesawat 34-34—68-4

David Lingmerth 35-33—68-4

Ryo Ishikawa 36-33—69-3

Scott Stallings 33-36—69-3

Sergio Garcia 37-32—69-3

Kevin Na 34-35—69-3

Jonas Blixt 32-37—69-3

Danny Lee 34-35—69-3

Matt Every 35-34—69-3

Will MacKenzie 35-34—69-3

Kevin Chappell 34-35—69-3

Nicholas Thompson 35-34—69-3

Others

Lee Westwood 35-37—72 E

J.B. Holmes 36 - 39—75 +3

pga european: bmw masters

At Shanghai, China

7,607-yard, par-72 Lake Malaren Golf Club (Masters Course)

Alexander Levy 34-31—65-7

Romain Wattel 32-34—66-6

Nicolas Colsaerts 34-32—66-6

Emiliano Grillo 34-32—66-6

Graeme McDowell 33-34—67-5

Marcel Siem 33-35—68-4

Oliver Wilson 36-32—68-4

Thomas Bjorn 33-35—68-4

Branden Grace 33-35—68-4

Richard Sterne 37-31—68-4

Jamie Donaldson 34-34—68-4

Morten Orum Madsen 34-35—69-3

Robert Karlsson 35-34—69-3

Hao-tong Li 35-34—69-3

Darren Fichardt 35-34—69-3

Mu Hu 34-35—69-3

Francesco Molinari 35-34—69-3

Ernie Els 34-35—69-3

Others

Justin Rose 33-39—72 E

champions: charles schwab cup championship

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

6,929-yard, par-70 Desert Mountain Club (Cochise)

Tom Pernice Jr. 34-31—65-5

Joe Durant 33-33—66-4

Jay Haas 35-31—66-4

Kenny Perry 33-33—66 -4

Bernhard Langer 31-35—66-4

Billy Andrade 34-34—68-2

Olin Browne 34-34—68-2

Russ Cochran 35-33—68 -2

Gene Sauers 34-34—68-2

Wes Short, Jr. 33-36—69-1

Marco Dawson 34-35—69-1

Scott Dunlap 33-36—69-1

Michael Allen 36-33—69-1

Kirk Triplett 34-35—69-1

Bart Bryant 34-36—70 E

Paul Goydos 34-36—70 E

Jeff Maggert 35-35—70 E

Esteban Toledo 37-34—71 +1

John Cook 37-34—71 +1

Woody Austin 36-35—71 +1

Tom Lehman 36-35—71 +1

Fred Couples 34-37—71 +1

Jeff Sluman 35-36—71 +1

Colin Montgomerie 33-38—71 +1

Duffy Waldorf 35-37—72 +2

Mark O'Meara 35-38—73 +3

Doug Garwood 37-37—74 +4

Mark Brooks 36-38—74 +4

Fred Funk 37-37—74 +4

David Frost 38-36—74 +4

lpga: taiwan championship

At Taipei, Taiwan

6,429-yard, par-72 Miramar Resort and Country Club

Shanshan Feng 32-32—64-8

Inbee Park 33-31—64-8

a-Ssu-Chia Cheng 34-32—66-6

Haru Nomura 33-33—66-6

So Yeon Ryu 31-35—66-6

Line Vedel 34-32—66-6

Eun-Hee Ji 33-34—67-5

I.K. Kim 32-35—67-5

Stacy Lewis 33-34—67-5

Na Yeon Choi 32-36—68-4

Laura Diaz 34-34—68-4

Mi Hyang Lee 34-34—68-4

Brittany Lincicome 35-33—68-4

Azahara Munoz 35-33—68-4

Michelle Wie 31-37—68-4

Moriya Jutanugarn 34-35—69-3

Lydia Ko 34-35—69-3

Candie Kung 34-35—69-3

Ilhee Lee 34-35—69-3

Pernilla Lindberg 38-31—69-3

Yani Tseng 34-35—69-3

Others

Hee Young Park 35-37—72 E

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 2 0 16 27 26

Tampa Bay 7 3 1 15 38 29

Detroit 5 2 2 12 22 19

Ottawa 5 2 2 12 26 22

Boston 6 6 0 12 32 30

Florida 3 2 3 9 12 17

Toronto 4 4 1 9 25 25

Buffalo 2 8 1 5 13 36

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 6 2 1 13 36 22

N.Y. Islanders 6 3 0 12 35 31

New Jersey 5 3 2 12 30 34

N.Y. Rangers 5 4 0 10 27 30

Washington 4 3 2 10 27 23

Philadelphia 4 4 2 10 32 36

Columbus 4 5 0 8 25 30

Carolina 0 6 2 2 15 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 6 1 2 14 23 17

Chicago 6 3 1 13 27 19

Minnesota 6 3 0 12 31 17

St. Louis 5 3 1 11 22 18

Dallas 4 2 3 11 32 33

Winnipeg 4 5 1 9 20 26

Colorado 2 4 4 8 22 32

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 8 3 0 16 31 21

Los Angeles 6 2 2 14 24 18

San Jose 6 4 2 14 38 34

Vancouver 6 3 0 12 31 27

Calgary 5 4 2 12 27 24

Edmonton 4 5 1 9 27 36

Arizona 3 5 1 7 22 34

Thursday's games

New Jersey 2, Winnipeg 1 (SO)

Chicago 5, Ottawa 4 (SO)

Boston 3, Buffalo 2 (OT)

Pittsburgh 3, Los Angeles 0

Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 3

Florida 2, Arizona 1

St. Louis 2, Anaheim 0

Minnesota 4, San Jose 3 (SO)

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado (n)

Montreal at Vancouver (n)

Friday's games

Toronto at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Soccer

high school boys

khsaa state tournament

(Games in bracket order; all times p.m. and local to site;record and region in parentheses)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, N ov. 1 at Henry Clay

Scott vs. Trinity, noon

Paul Dunbar vs. Daviess Co., 2

Rowan Co. vs. South Oldham, 4 p.m.

Corbin vs. Bowling Green, 6

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Nov. 6

(Site TBD)

Quarterfinals winners, 6 and 8

FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 8

(Site TBD)

Semifinals winners, 7

high school girls

khsaa state tournament

(Games in bracket order)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 1 at Lafayette

Sacred Heart vs. Madisonville, 2

West Jessamine vs. Owensboro Catholic, 4

South Laurel vs. South Oldham, noon

Notre Dame vs. Russell, 6

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, Nov. 5

(Site TBD)

TBD vs. TBD, 6

TBD vs. TBD, 8

FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 8

(Site TBD)

Semifinals winners, 5

Volleyball

college

At Columbia

Lindsey Wilson def. Campbellsville 3-1 (23-25, 25-12, 25-18, 25-11).

Records: Lindsey Wilson 28-2 (12-0 MSC), Campbellsville 6-27 (4-9).

At New Albany, Ind.

St. Catharine def. Ind.-Southeast 3-0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-20).

Records: St. Catharine 27-9, Ind.-Southeast 12-17.

high school

region tournaments

(All times p.m. and local)

10th at Scott

Thursday's finals

Scott 3 Campbell Co. 0

Scott def. Campbell Co. 25-17, 25-21, 25-15.

Records: Scott 36-4, Campbell Co. 23-11.

11th at henry clay

Thursday's finals

Paul Dunbar 3 Tates Creek 1

Paul Dunbar def. Tates Creek 25-23, 15-25, 25-12, 25-7.

Records: Paul Dunbar 26-10, Tates Creek 36-4.

12th at garrard Co.

Thursday's finals

Southwestern 3 Pulaski Co. 0

Southwestern def. Pulaski Co. 25-21, 25-21, 25-16.

Records: Southwestern 31-7, Pulaski Co. 26-13.

Odds

glantz-culver line

nfl

Sunday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at Miami 1½ 2½ San Diego

at Cincinnati 13 11 Jacksonville

at Cleveland 6 6½ Tampa Bay

at Minnesota 2½ 1 Washington

Philadelphia 2½ 2 at Houston

at Kansas City 9½ 9½ N.Y. Jets

at Dallas 4 4 Arizona

at San Francisco 9½ 10 St. Louis

Denver 3 3 at New England

at Seattle 15 15 Oakland

Baltimore Pk 1 at Pittsburgh

Monday

Indianapolis 3 3½ at N.Y. Giants

ncaa football

at Memphis 21½ 24½ Tulsa

Cincinnati 2½ 6½ at Tulane

SATURDAY

Notre Dame 15½ 14 Navy-x

at Virginia Tech 5 3½ Boston College

East Carolina 7 7½ at Temple

Central Fla. 13 11 at UConn

at Rutgers Off Off Wisconsin

at Syracuse 4½ 3½ N.C. State

at Pittsburgh Pk 3½ Duke

at Penn St. 3 3½ Maryland

at Miami 11 15 North Carolina

at Appalachian St. 7 12½ Georgia St.

Air Force 3½ 3 at Army

Central Mich. 17 14 at Eastern Mich.

at Iowa 5 4 Northwestern

at Texas Tech Off Off Texas

at Nebraska 23½ 23½ Purdue

at Baylor 35½ 35½ Kansas

Western Mich. 6 6½ at Miami (Ohio)

at Mississippi 3 2 Auburn

at Missouri 7 8 Kentucky

at Mississippi St. 11½ 10½ Arkansas

at Louisiana Tech 5½ 7 Western Ky.

at Texas A&M 31½ 34 La.-Monroe

BYU 7 4 at Middle Tenn.

at South Carolina 8 7 Tennessee

Georgia 13 11½ Florida-y

Southern Cal 8½ 7 at Washington St.

at Oregon 11½ 8 Stanford

Oklahoma 16 16½ at Iowa St.

at Kansas St. 13½ 12½ Oklahoma St.

at Michigan 8 7 Indiana

at Georgia Tech 4½ 4 Virginia

Arkansas St. 16 17 at Idaho

at La.-Lafayette 5½ 6½ South Alabama

at Vanderbilt 10 7½ Old Dominion

Rice 7½ 6 at FIU

Washington 6 4 at Colorado

at Oregon St. 4 3 California

at UCLA 4½ 6½ Arizona

Colorado St. 7 7 at San Jose St.

at Arizona St. 4½ 5 Utah

TCU 5 4 at West Virginia

Houston 10 9½ at South Florida

at Fla. Atlantic Off Off UAB

at UTEP 5 7 Southern Miss.

at UNLV Pk 1 New Mexico

Texas St. 8½ 7½ at New Mexico St.

at Ohio St. 28½ 28½ Illinois

at Fresno St. 10½ 13 Wyoming

at Nevada 5 3 San Diego St.

Utah St. 2 3 at Hawaii

x-at Landover, Md.; y-at Jacksonville, Fla.

Off key—Rutgers QB questionable; Texas Tech QB questionable; UAB QB questionable

  Comments