Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 5

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with manager Terry Francona on a two-year extension through the 2018 season.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Memphis G Tony Allen $15,000 for intentionally striking a camera on the baseline during a Nov. 3 game against New Orleans.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed CB Rod Sweeting to the practice squad. Released WR Naaman Roosevelt from the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Activated S LaRon Landry and OL lineman Xavier Nixon. Waived CB Jalil Brown and T Jamon Meredith. Waived FB Stanley Havili. Released WR Chandler Jones from the practice squad. Signed WR Eric Thomas to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released LB L.J. Fort. Waived/injury settlement S Terrance Parks from the 53-man roster. Released TE Brett Brackett and WR Chris Matthews from the practice squad. Signed TE Tony Moeaki and WR Bryan Walters to the 53-man roster. Signed S Dion Bailey and WR Jalen Saunders to the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Activated WR Leonard Hankerson from the reserve-PUP list. Waived CB Chase Minnifield. Released OT Terren Jones from the practice squad.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR—Suspended Kasey Kahne crew member Jeremy Fuller and Jeff Gordon crew members Dwayne Doucette and Jason Ingle, six races apiece for being "involved in a post-race physical altercation" and fined them each $25,000. Suspended Jeff Gordon crew member Dean Mozingo three races and fined him $10,000. Fined Jeff Gordon crew chief Alan Gustafson and Kasey Kahne crew chief Kenny Francis $50,000 each and placed them on probation for six races.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 3 1 .750 —

Brooklyn 2 1 .667 ½

New York 2 2 .500 1

Boston 1 2 .333 1½

Philadelphia 0 4 .000 3

Southeast Division

Miami 3 1 .750 —

Washington 3 1 .750 —

Atlanta 1 1 .500 1

Charlotte 1 3 .250 2

Orlando 0 4 .000 3

Central Division

Chicago 3 1 .750 —

Milwaukee 2 2 .500 1

Cleveland 1 1 .500 1

Indiana 1 3 .250 2

Detroit 0 3 .000 2½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 5 0 1.000 —

Memphis 4 0 1.000 ½

Dallas 3 1 .750 1½

San Antonio 1 1 .500 2½

New Orleans 2 2 .500 2½

Northwest Division

Portland 1 2 .333 —

Minnesota 1 2 .333 —

Denver 1 2 .333 —

Utah 1 3 .250 ½

Oklahoma City 1 4 .200 1

Pacific Division

Golden State 3 0 1.000 —

Sacramento 3 1 .750 ½

L.A. Clippers 3 1 .750 ½

Phoenix 2 1 .667 1

L.A. Lakers 0 4 .000 3½

Tuesday's games

Milwaukee 87, Indiana 81

Washington 98, New York 83

Toronto 100, Oklahoma City 88

Houston 108, Miami 91

New Orleans 100, Charlotte 91

Chicago 98, Orlando 90

Cleveland at Portland (n)

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers (n)

Wednesday's games

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

wizards 98, knicks 83

WASHINGTON (98) — Pierce 5-10 4-5 17, Nene 3-10 0-1 6, Gortat 3-6 0-0 6, Wall 5-11 1-4 11, Temple 5-10 3-4 17, Gooden 4-6 1-2 10, Porter 2-5 0-0 4, Seraphin 6-7 3-3 15, Miller 6-10 0-0 12, Rice Jr. 0-5 0-0 0, Blair 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-80 12-19 98.

NEW YORK (83) — Anthony 8-23 1-2 18, Stoudemire 3-7 0-1 6, Dalembert 1-5 0-0 2, Larkin 2-5 2-3 6, Shumpert 6-11 3-4 19, Ja.Smith 3-7 3-3 9, Aldrich 1-6 2-2 4, J. Smith 2-6 2-2 6, Prigioni 2-3 0-0 6, Hardaway Jr. 2-7 2-2 7, Wear 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-81 15-19 83.

Washington 17 23 32 26—98

New York 23 22 15 23—83

Three-point goals—Washington 8-18 (Temple 4-7, Pierce 3-5, Gooden 1-2, Porter 0-1, Rice Jr. 0-3), New York 8-15 (Shumpert 4-4, Prigioni 2-3, Anthony 1-2, Hardaway Jr. 1-3, Larkin 0-1, J. Smith 0-2). Rebounds—Washington 50 (Nene, Gortat, Porter 7), New York 53 (Stoudemire 12). Assists—Washington 26 (Wall 7), New York 16 (J. Smith 4). Total fouls—Washington 25, New York 23. Technicals—Washington delay of game. A—19,812 (19,763).

college men

wednesday's games

STATE—Lindsey Wilson at Martin Methodist, 7 p.m.; Alice Lloyd at Milligan, 7:30 p.m.

EXHIBITION—St. Catharine at Morehead St., 7 p.m.

2015 odds

Odds to win college basketball's 2015 national championship with opening odds after last season and current odds, according to Bovada Sportsbook:

Team Opening Current

Kentucky 5-1 7-2

Arizona 16-1 9-1

Wisconsin 12-1 9-1

Duke 9-1 12-1

North Carolina 16-1 12-1

Kansas 14-1 18-1

Florida 16-1 20-1

Gonzaga 40-1 25-1

Iowa St. 33-1 25-1

Louisville 25-1 25-1

Texas 33-1 25-1

Villanova 25-1 28-1

Wichita St. 28-1 28-1

Michigan 33-1 33-1

Michigan St. 25-1 33-1

Syracuse 33-1 40-1

VCU 40-1 40-1

Virginia 33-1 40-1

Ohio St. 50-1 50-1

San Diego St. 66-1 50-1

SMU 33-1 50-1

Connecticut 66-1 50-1

Iowa 66-1 66-1

Oklahoma 40-1 66-1

UCLA 50-1 66-1

college women

wednesday's games

STATE—St. Catharine at Milligan, 7:30 p.m.

EXHIBITION—Midway at Kentucky St., 6 p.m.; Pikeville at Eastern Ky., 7 p.m.

preseason all-america team

The Associated Press' 2014-15 preseason women's All-America team, with school, height, year and votes from a 35-member national media panel (key 2013-14 statistics in parentheses):

Jewell Loyd, Notre Dame, 5-10, junior, 35 votes (18.6 ppg, 6.5 rpg)

Breanna Stewart, Connecticut, 6-4, junior, 35 (19.4 ppg, 8.1 rpg)

Tiffany Mitchell, South Carolina, 5-9, junior, 33 (15.5 ppg, 5.6 rpg)

Elizabeth Williams, Duke, 6-3, senior, 24 (13.8 ppg, 7.6 rpg)

Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, Connecticut, 5-11, senior, 17 (13.4 ppg, 5.4 rpg)

Others receiving votes (alphabetical): Jillian Alleyne, Oregon; Rachel Banham, Minnesota; Nina Davis, Baylor; Nneka Enemkpali, Texas; Reshanda Gray, California; Isabelle Harrison, Tennessee; Bria Holmes, West Virginia; Brittany Hrynko, DePaul; Amber Orrange, Stanford; Courtney Walker, Texas A&M; Aleighsa Welch, South Carolina; Kayla Woodward, Wyoming.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 281 198

Buffalo 5 3 0 .625 178 165

Miami 5 3 0 .625 211 151

N.Y. Jets 1 8 0 .111 154 252

South

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 290 211

Houston 4 5 0 .444 206 197

Tennessee 2 6 0 .250 137 202

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 141 251

North

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 248 219

Cincinnati 5 2 1 .688 194 187

Cleveland 5 3 0 .625 185 169

Baltimore 5 4 0 .556 240 174

West

Denver 6 2 0 .750 245 185

Kansas City 5 3 0 .625 200 138

San Diego 5 4 0 .556 205 186

Oakland 0 8 0 .000 129 211

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 6 2 0 .750 234 177

Dallas 6 3 0 .667 230 195

N.Y. Giants 3 5 0 .375 178 209

Washington 3 6 0 .333 197 229

South

New Orleans 4 4 0 .500 227 198

Carolina 3 5 1 .389 177 236

Atlanta 2 6 0 .250 192 221

Tampa Bay 1 7 0 .125 150 245

North

Detroit 6 2 0 .750 162 126

Green Bay 5 3 0 .625 222 191

Minnesota 4 5 0 .444 168 199

Chicago 3 5 0 .375 180 222

West

Arizona 7 1 0 .875 192 156

Seattle 5 3 0 .625 202 174

San Francisco 4 4 0 .500 168 178

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 149 220

WEEK NINE

Bye: Atlanta, Buffalo, Chicago, Detroit, Green Bay, Tennessee

Thursday, Oct. 30

New Orleans 28, Carolina 10

Sunday's games

Arizona 28, Dallas 17

Philadelphia 31, Houston 21

Kansas City 24, N.Y. Jets 10

Minnesota 29, Washington 26

Cleveland 22, Tampa Bay 17

Cincinnati 33, Jacksonville 23

Miami 37, San Diego 0

St. Louis 13, San Francisco 10

Seattle 30, Oakland 24

New England 43, Denver 21

Pittsburgh 43, Baltimore 23

Monday's game

Indianapolis 40, N.Y. Giants 24

WEEK TEN

Bye: Houston, Indianapolis, Minnesota, New England, San Diego, Washington

Thursday's game

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 9

San Francisco at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Dallas vs. Jacksonville at London, 1 p.m.

Denver at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 10

Carolina at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

colts 40, giants 24

Monday's game

Indianapolis 3 13 21 3 — 40

N.Y. Giants 0 3 7 14 — 24

First quarter: Ind—FG Vinatieri 48, 7:07. Second quarter: Ind—Fleener 32 pass from Luck (Vinatieri kick), 13:38. NYG—FG J.Brown 38, 7:07. Ind—FG Vinatieri 31, 3:32. Ind—FG Vinatieri 48, 1:07. Third quarter: Ind—Hilton 31 pass from Luck (Vinatieri kick), 11:50. NYG—A.Williams 1 run (J.Brown kick), 9:48. Ind—Wayne 40 pass from Luck (Vinatieri kick), 6:09. Ind—Allen 2 pass from Luck (Vinatieri kick), 4:31. Fourth quarter: Ind—FG Vinatieri 43, 13:23. NYG—Donnell 5 pass from Manning (J.Brown kick), 8:55. NYG—Washington 1 pass from Manning (J.Brown kick), 3:19.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Indianapolis, Bradshaw 7-50, Richardson 7-33, Herron 8-10, Luck 2-5. N.Y. Giants, Cox 2-27, A.Williams 12-22, Hillis 4-20, Manning 1-18, Hynoski 1-2.

PASSING—Indianapolis, Luck 25-46-0-354. N.Y. Giants, Manning 27-52-0-359.

RECEIVING—Indianapolis, Fleener 4-77, Wayne 4-70, Allen 4-48, Hilton 3-71, Nicks 3-44, Bradshaw 3-29, Richardson 2-9, Herron 1-4, Moncrief 1-2. N.Y. Giants, Beckham Jr. 8-156, Hillis 5-50, Randle 4-49, Washington 4-48, Donnell 4-25, A.Williams 1-24, Parker 1-7.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 8 3 1 17 42 32

Montreal 8 4 1 17 31 40

Boston 8 6 0 16 38 33

Detroit 6 2 3 15 29 24

Toronto 6 4 1 13 32 28

Ottawa 5 3 2 12 28 26

Florida 4 2 4 12 15 20

Buffalo 3 9 1 7 16 43

Metropolitan Division

Pittsburgh 7 2 1 15 41 22

New Jersey 6 4 2 14 33 37

N.Y. Islanders 6 5 0 12 36 39

N.Y. Rangers 5 4 2 12 30 35

Philadelphia 5 5 2 12 37 39

Washington 4 5 3 11 38 37

Carolina 3 6 2 8 25 37

Columbus 4 8 0 8 30 41

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 8 3 1 17 30 23

Nashville 7 2 2 16 29 22

Chicago 7 5 1 15 34 23

Minnesota 7 3 0 14 35 18

Winnipeg 6 5 1 13 22 26

Dallas 4 3 4 12 34 39

Colorado 3 5 5 11 31 38

Pacific Division

Anaheim 10 3 0 20 36 24

Calgary 8 4 2 18 41 32

Vancouver 8 4 0 16 38 34

San Jose 7 4 2 16 41 35

Los Angeles 6 4 2 14 28 26

Arizona 4 6 1 9 28 42

Edmonton 4 7 1 9 30 43

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday's games

Boston 2, Florida 1 (OT)

Philadelphia 4, Edmonton 1

Calgary 4, Washington 3 (OT)

Carolina 4, Columbus 2

St. Louis 1, New Jersey 0

Chicago 5, Montreal 0

Ottawa 3, Detroit 1

Pittsburgh at Minnesota (n)

Nashville at Winnipeg (n)

Los Angeles at Dallas (n)

Vancouver at Colorado (n)

Toronto at Arizona (n)

Wednesday's games

Montreal at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

wednesday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:40 p.m.

1st—$20,000, claiming ($25,000-30,000), three-years-old and up, 11/16 miles

PP Name Jockey Wt. Odds

2 City Connect C. Lanerie 123 3-1

3 RidetheLightning J. Castanon 123 10-1

4 Fear the Kitten J. Clourt 123 3-1

5 Victory Colors M. Mena 122 5-2

6 Sanculpa J. Rocco 118 4-1

6 a-OutofPtience R. Santana 120 4-1

7 a-BearlySpecifc R. Santana 123 4-1

2nd—$15,000, claiming ($20,000), three-years-old, six furlongs, post 1:08

1 One More Night C. Lanerie 118 8-1

2 Rope a Dope S. Bridgmohan 120 3-1

3 Easy Solution A. Lezcano 118 7-2

4 Matter of Fact F. Torres 120 15-1

5 Sandbar J. Rocco 118 5-2

6 Madd Exchange M. Pedroza 120 3-1

7 Doddsprivatelabl B. Hernandez 118 8-1

3rd—$41,000, maiden special weight, 11/8 miles (turf), 1:36

2 Mexican Miss J. Rocco 118 3-1

3 Our Rockin Ruby B. Hernandez 118 20-1

4 Etna's Anger R. Santana 118 15-1

5 Oxidada J. Castanon 118 15-1

6 Atlantic Island S. Bridgmohan 118 5-1

1 a-Freethinker J. Court 118 4-1

7 Ruff Girl C. Orm 121 50-1

8 Ascending Angel V. Lebron 118 6-1

1A a-Chic Soiree J. Leparoux 118 4-1

9 Country Drive R. Albarado 118 8-1

10 Belle de Nuit C. Lanerie 118 4-1

11 Pippi Gold R. Mojica 121 30-1

12 ae-Cozzy Street M. Mena 118 10-1

13 ae-Nineete de Valois

C. Landeros 118 5-1

14 ae-Any Day Now S. Bridgmohan 118 3-1

4th—$12,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), fillies & mares three-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 2:05

1 Love Love Me Do J. Gilligan 117 20-1

2 Riviere d'Or C. Orm 124 30-1

3 Cupcake Justice O. Rossi 121 12-1

4 Little Blue A. Canchano 124 15-1

5 Giulietta J. Ambrosio 121 7-2

6 No More Apples J. Rocco 121 3-1

7 Sassatariat V. Lebron 121 7-2

8 Witchwaytotheargo

R. Oliver 111 30-1

9 Cause for Victor C. Lanerie 121 9-5

5th—$18,000, starter allowance ($10,000), three-years-old and up, 11/8 miles, 2:34

1 Hazards of Love J. Leparoux 121 5-2

2 Mysterious Noise R. Santana 123 10-1

3 Flattermejim C. Lanerie 121 3-1

4 Hondo Wando A. Lezcano 123 10-1

5 Precipice Trail J. McKee 123 20-1

6 Magical Moment M. Mena 121 3-1

7 Victory Counts C. Borel 121 9-2

8 Kumacandu C. Landeros 121 12-1

6th—$49,000, allowance optional claiming ($100,000), three-years-old and up, five furlongs (turf), 3:04

1 Ancil J. Castanon 121 8-1

2 Spun Cap A. Garcia 118 4-1

3 Reflector M. Pedroza 118 30-1

4 No Distinction C. Borel 121 6-1

5 Hogy S. Bridgmohan 121 7-2

6 Stormy Going R. Santana 121 6-1

7 Hail to Shiloh C. Orm 121 50-1

8 Sum of the Parts J. Leparoux 121 9-2

9 Tell All You Know J. Rocco 125 15-1

10 Saint Leon F. Torres 121 4-1

11 ae-Amarish R. Santana 121 5-1

7th—$13,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares three-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 3:34

1 Model's Memo A. Canchano 121 8-1

2 Miesque Amour J. Rocco 121 4-1

3 Lucygotgame R. Santana 121 10-1

4 Lovely Jane G. Kuntzweiler 121 15-1

5 Sevenhuntkids M. Mena 121 15-1

6 C J's Brahms F. Torres 123 5-2

7 My Private Eyes V. Lebron 121 15-1

8 Queen of Scioto C. Lanerie 121 2-1

9 LightEmUp Rich J. Vargas 121 15-1

8th—$12,000, claiming ($7,500), three-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 4:04

1 Solar Maximus J. Giligan 115 20-1

2 Headstone A. Contreras 122 9-2

3 Hapiboy M. Pedroza 119 9-2

4 Big Stage J. Vargas 122 15-1

5 Cut the Net M. Mena 119 4-1

6 Stonecrusher J. Johnson 119 12-1

7 Drivin Miss Ellie A. Canchano 119 15-1

8 WavelndLukeJoe A. Jimenez 125 12-1

9 Mystical Magic J. Court 119 6-1

10 Northern Empire A. Lezcano 119 6-1

11 Bluemymind C. Lanerie 122 8-1

12 Karter's Intent E. Zuniga 122 30-1

9th—$45,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), fillies & mares three-years-old and up, 11/8 miles (turf), 4:34

1 Annabird R. Santana 121 10-1

2 First Romance J. Rocco 123 10-1

3 Nice Number J. Leparoux 118 12-1

4 Attainment S. Bridgmohan 120 5-1

5 Iwantthat C. Borel 121 15-1

6 Sumting Wong R. Albarado 121 15-1

7 Catbird Seat J. Court 121 12-1

8 City of Trix B. Hernandez 121 15-1

9 Kitten's Queen C. Lanerie 121 2-1

10 Cara's Nay Nay M. Mena 121 15-1

11 PrimdforPassion A. Garcia 121 5-1

12 Come Acorkin C. Landeros 121 15-1

10th—$12,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), three-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 5:03

1 General Quickie C. Borel 121 12-1

2 FeathersIntheSky J. Leparoux 124 4-1

3 Colt Weston C. Orm 124 10-1

4 Span B. Hernandez 124 4-1

5 Napa Valley P. Ouzts 124 6-1

6 O What a Dream A. Jimenez 124 30-1

7 Ripley M. Mena 121 6-1

8 Stone Cold Wild G. Kuntzweiler 124 15-1

9 CallMeWonderful O. Rossi 121 3-1

10 Fire andGasoline A. Contreras 124 20-1

11 Hot Latin Lover J. Gilligan 114 30-1

12 Sefaniko R. Mojica 124 30-1

13 ae-Car Fifty Four R. Santana 124 15-1

14 ae-Bright Bullet J. Vargas 121 12-1

15 ae-Mr. Homer A S. Gonzalez 124 20-1

16 ae-EighttotheBar C. Orm 124 20-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible

© Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

college women

SEC tournament

(All times p.m.; in bracket order)

At Orange Beach, Ala.

Monday's first round

Tennessee 3 Alabama 2

Georgia 4 Arkansas 3 (PK)

Wednesday's quarterfinals

Florida vs. Tennessee, 1

Kentucky vs. Auburn, 3:30

Texas A&M vs. Georgia, 6

Missouri at South Carolina, 8:30

Friday's Semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 7 and 4:30

Finals — Sunday, Nov. 9

Semifinals winners, 3

high school boys

state tournament

At Henry Clay

THURSDAY'S SEMIFINALS

South Oldham vs. Scott, 6 p.m.

Paul Dunbar vs. Bowling Green, 8 p.m.

FINALS — SATURDAY, NOV. 8

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

high school girls

state tournament

At Henry Clay

Wednesday's SEMIFINALS

Sacred Heart vs. Owensboro Catholic, 6 p.m.

South Oldham vs. Notre Dame, 8 p.m.

FINALS — Saturday, Nov. 8

Semifinals winners, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

high school

state tournament

At Valley

(In bracket order; all times p.m. unless noted)

Friday's FIRST ROUND

McCracken Co. vs. Letcher Co. Central, 11 a.m.

Notre Dame vs. Scared Heart, 2

Allen Central vs. Owensboro Catholic, 9:30 a.m.

Green Co. vs. Paul Dunbar, 12:30

Corbin vs. Christian Co., 5

Scott vs. Raceland, 3:30

Mercy vs. North Oldham, 6:30

Southwestern vs. South Warren, 8

Saturday's quarterfinals

First round winners, 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1, 2:30

Saturday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 7 and 8:30

finals — Sunday, Nov. 9

Semifinals winners, 2

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa football

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Ohio 3 3½ Buffalo

N. Illinois 2½ 3 at Ball St.

THURSDAY

Clemson 21 21½ at Wake Forest

Friday

Memphis 6 7½ at Temple

Utah St. 6½ 6½ at Wyoming

Saturday

Penn St. 5 7 at Indiana

Georgia 11 10 at Kentucky

Louisiana Tech 4½ 3½ at UAB

Iowa 2½ 2 at Minnesota

Michigan pk 1 at Northwestern

Georgia Tech 5 5 at N.C. State

Wisconsin 17 17 at Purdue

at Appalachian St. 2½ 3½ La.-Monroe

Duke 4 3½ at Syracuse

Florida 15 14½ at Vanderbilt

Louisville 3 3 at Boston College

Iowa St. 5½ 3½ at Kansas

at Arkansas St. off off South Alabama

at Houston 17 18 Tulane

at Troy 7 6½ Georgia St.

at Rice 11 10 UTSA

at Old Dominion 3 4½ FIU

West Virginia 4 3½ at Texas

UCLA 4½ 4½ at Washington

at Tulsa 11 12½ SMU

UConn 3½ 4½ Army-x

at Auburn 20 21 Texas A &M

Alabama 6 6½ at LSU

at Oklahoma 4 5 Baylor

at Florida St. 19½ 18 Virginia

at Western Ky. 7½ 7 UTEP

at Oregon St. 7½ 8 Washington St.

Air Force 6½ 6½ at UNLV

at San Diego St. 21 20½ Idaho

at Southern Miss. off off Marshall

FAU 4 4 at North Texas

Georgia Southern 10 11½ at Texas St.

at Arizona 16 15½ Colorado

Boise St. 17 18 at New Mexico

at Colorado St. off off Hawaii

at Michigan St. 2 3½ Ohio St.

La. -Lafayette 16½ 16 at New Mexico St.

at Arizona St. 2 2 Notre Dame

Oregon 9½ 9 at Utah

at TCU 6 6 Kansas St.

at Fresno St. 3½ pk San Jose St.

x - at New York

Off key — South Alabama QB questionable; Southern Miss. QB questionable; Colorado St. QB questionable

NFL

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Cincinnati 6 6½ Cleveland

Sunday

Jacksonville-x off off Dallas

at Detroit 2 2½ Miami

Kansas City 1 2 at Buffalo

at New Orleans 3½ 4½ San Francisco

at Baltimore 10 9½ Tennessee

Pittsburgh 2½ 4½ at N.Y. Jets

Atlanta 1½ 1 at Tampa Bay

Denver 10½ 11½ at Oakland

at Arizona 7½ 7 St. Louis

at Seattle 7½ 9 N.Y. Giants

at Green Bay 7 7½ Chicago

Monday, Nov. 10

at Philadelphia 5½ 6 Carolina

x - at London, England

Off key — Dallas QB questionable

  Comments