Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 7

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS—Signed hitting coach Tom Brunansky to a one-year contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES— Named Billy Ryan director, baseball operations; Tom Batista national crosschecker; Marc Russo director, international operations; Mike Silvestri director, Latin American scouting; and Lebi Ochoa senior advisor, player development. Promoted Dixie Keller to manager, scouting operations.

NEW YORK METS—Signed C Johnny Monell to a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed CB Chase Minnifield to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Toronto F Carter Ashton for 20 games for violating the terms of the NHL and NHL Players' Association's drug policy.

COLLEGE

WASHINGTON—Dismissed CB Marcus Peters.

Basketball

nba

Thursday's games

Houston 98, San Antonio 81

Dallas at Portland (n)

Friday's games

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

college men

thursday's games

OVC

Murray St. 74 Freed-Hardeman 42 (exh.)

MSC

Campbellsville 80 Evangel 70

Cumberlands 74 Hiwassee 43

friday's games

OVC—Urbana at Eastern Kentucky, 7;

MSC—Brescia at Pikeville, 7; Miami-Middletown at Lindsey Wilson, 8; St. Catherine vs. Davenport at Fort Wayne, Ind., TBD

STATE—Alice Lloyd vs. Milligan at Pikeville, 6; Kentucky Christian vs. West Virginia Tech at Rio Grande, Ohio, 6; Union vs. Central Christian at Asbury, 6; Crown at Asbury, 8

college women

thursday's games

SEC

No. 10 Kentucky 141 Pikeville 63

STATE

Ky. Christian Moody Bible (n)

friday's games

MSC—Cumberlands vs. William Woods at Columbia, 3; Miami-Middletown at Lindsey Wilson, 6; Brescia at Georgetown, 7

STATE—Kentucky Christian vs. Dallas Christian at Moody Bible, 5; Asbury vs. Milligan at Union, 6; Kentucky Wesleyan at Cincinnati, 6 (exhibition); Berea at Lipscomb, 7:30 (exh.); Bellarmine at Western Kentucky, 8 (exh.); Midway at Union, 8

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 281 198

Buffalo 5 3 0 .625 178 165

Miami 5 3 0 .625 211 151

N.Y. Jets 1 8 0 .111 154 252

South

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 290 211

Houston 4 5 0 .444 206 197

Tennessee 2 6 0 .250 137 202

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 141 251

North

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 248 219

Cincinnati 5 2 1 .688 194 187

Cleveland 5 3 0 .625 185 169

Baltimore 5 4 0 .556 240 174

West

Denver 6 2 0 .750 245 185

Kansas City 5 3 0 .625 200 138

San Diego 5 4 0 .556 205 186

Oakland 0 8 0 .000 129 211

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 6 2 0 .750 234 177

Dallas 6 3 0 .667 230 195

N.Y. Giants 3 5 0 .375 178 209

Washington 3 6 0 .333 197 229

South

New Orleans 4 4 0 .500 227 198

Carolina 3 5 1 .389 177 236

Atlanta 2 6 0 .250 192 221

Tampa Bay 1 7 0 .125 150 245

North

Detroit 6 2 0 .750 162 126

Green Bay 5 3 0 .625 222 191

Minnesota 4 5 0 .444 168 199

Chicago 3 5 0 .375 180 222

West

Arizona 7 1 0 .875 192 156

Seattle 5 3 0 .625 202 174

San Francisco 4 4 0 .500 168 178

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 149 220

WEEK TEN

Bye: Houston, Indianapolis, Minnesota, New England, San Diego, Washington

Thursday's game

Cleveland at Cincinnati (n)

Sunday, Nov. 9

San Francisco at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Dallas vs. Jacksonville at London, 1 p.m.

Denver at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 10

Carolina at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

college

Thursday's games

TOP 25

(As ranked by playoff committee)

No. 21 Clemson 34 Wake Forest 20

NATION

Bethune-Cookman 13 Norfolk St. 7

Grambling St. MVSU (n)

Friday's games

NATION—Fordham (8-1) at Bucknell (7-1), 6:30 p.m.; Memphis (5-3) at Temple (5-3), 7:30 p.m.; Utah St. (6-3) at Wyoming (4-5), 8 p.m.

saturday's games

(All times p.m.; College Football Playoff rankings used)

SECNo. 20 Georgia (6-2) at Kentucky (5-4), noon; Presbyterian (5-4) at No. 11 Mississippi (7-2), noon; Texas A&M (6-3) at No. 3 Auburn (7-1), 3:30; Tennessee-Martin (5-5) at No. 1 Mississippi St. (8-0), 4; Florida (4-3) at Vanderbilt (3-6), 7:30; No. 5 Alabama (7-1) at No. 16 LSU (7-2), 8

ACCNo. 22 Duke (7-1) at Syracuse (3-6), 12:30; No. 24 Georgia Tech (7-2) at N.C. State (5-4), 12:30; Virginia (4-5) at No. 2 Florida St. (8-0), 6:30; Louisville (6-3) at Boston College (6-3), 7:15

C-USA—Louisiana Tech (6-3) at UAB (5-4), noon; Texas-San Antonio (2-6) at Rice (5-3), noon; Florida International (3-6) at Old Dominion (3-6), 3:30; UTEP (5-3) at Western Kentucky (3-5), 4; Marshall (8-0) at Southern Miss (3-6), 7; Florida Atlantic (3-6) at North Texas (2-6), 7

TOP 25No. 25 Wisconsin (6-2) at Purdue (3-6), noon; No. 12 Baylor (7-1) at No. 15 Oklahoma (6-2), noon; No. 23 West Virginia (6-3) at Texas (4-5), 3:30; No. 10 Notre Dame (7-1) at No. 9 Arizona St. (7-1), 3:30; No. 18 UCLA (7-2) at Washington (6-3), 7; No. 7 Kansas St. (7-1) at No. 6 TCU (7-1), 7:30; Colorado (2-7) at No. 19 Arizona (6-2), 8; No. 14 Ohio St. (7-1) at No. 8 Michigan St. (7-1), 8; No. 4 Oregon (8-1) at No. 17 Utah (6-2), 10

Golf

professional

pga-wgc: hsbc champions

At Shanghai, China

7,261-yard, par-72 Sheshan International Golf Club

Graeme McDowell 36-31—67 -5

Rickie Fowler 36-33—69 -3

Brandt Snedeker 34-35—69 -3

Chris Kirk 36-33—69 -3

Tommy Fleetwood 35-34—69 -3

Tim Clark 34-35—69 -3

Martin Kaymer 34-35—69 -3

Lee Westwood 37-33—70 -2

Louis Oosthuizen 37-33—70 -2

Ian Poulter 36-34—70 -2

Adam Scott 35-35—70 -2

Hyung-Sung Kim 36-34—70 -2

Bill Haas 35-35—70 -2

Jordan Spieth 34-36—70 -2

J B Holmes 36- 34—70 -2

Henrik Stenson 35-35—70 -2

Jaco Van Zyl 36-34—70 -2

Dawie Van Der Walt 36-34—70 -2

Thongchai Jaidee 35-36—71 -1

Oliver Wilson 36-35—71 -1

Kevin Na 36-35—71 -1

Jonas Blixt 36-35—71 -1

Brendon Todd 35-36—71 -1

Patrick Reed 35-36—71 -1

Jamie Donaldson 35-36—71 -1

Russell Henley 36-35—71 -1

Others

Bubba Watson 37-34—71 -1

Jason Dufner 35-37—72 E

Justin Rose 35-37—72 E

Sergio Garcia 38-36—74 +2

Ernie Els 37-37—74 +2

pga: sanderson farms championship

At Jackson, Miss.

7,354-yard, par-72 Country Club of Jackson

Note: 15 golfers did not finish first round due to darkness

Sebastian Cappelen 31-34—65 -7

Robert Streb 34-33—67 -5

Nick Taylor 34-33—67 -5

Scott Pinckney 34-33—67 -5

John Rollins 35-33—68 -4

Jason Bohn 36-32—68 -4

Andres Gonzales 34-34—68 -4

Alex Prugh 35-33—68 -4

William McGirt 33-35—68 -4

Ben Curtis 34-34—68 -4

Charlie Wi 36-32—68 -4

David Toms 34-34—68 -4

David Duval 34-34—68 -4

Jason Kokrak 36-33—69 -3

Tom Gillis 35-34—69 -3

Brendan Steele 36-33—69 -3

John Peterson 34-35—69 -3

Jim Herman 34-35—69 -3

Oscar Fraustro 36-33—69 -3

Mark Hubbard 35-34—69 -3

Heath Slocum 36-33—69 -3

David Hearn 35-34—69 -3

Lee Janzen 35-34—69 -3

Zack Sucher 36-33—69 -3

Jason Gore 36-34—70 -2

Sean O'Hair 34-36—70 -2

Alex Cejka 36-34—70 -2

Jerry Kelly 35-35—70 -2

Woody Austin 36-34—70 -2

Charley Hoffman 35-35—70 -2

Boo Weekley 36-34—70 -2

Josh Teater 35 - 35—70 -2

Kyle Stanley 37-33—70 -2

Carlos Sainz Jr 35-35—70 -2

Chad Collins 35-35—70 -2

Peter Uihlein 36-34—70 -2

John Huh 36-34—70 -2

Shawn Stefani 35-35—70 -2

Padraig Harrington 33-37—70 -2

Nicholas Thompson 35-35—70 -2

Daniel Berger 35-35—70 -2

Others

Justin Thomas 36 - 35—71 -1

Did not finish round

Score Thru

Adam Hadwin-2 16

Derek Fathauer +1 15

Hockey

nhl

Thursday's games

Edmonton at Boston, 7 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Colorado, 9 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Edmonton at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Carolina, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Arizona at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's churchill downs results

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st— $12,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

3 (3) Batiana (A.Lezcano)

26.40 12.80 6.20

1 (1) Gonna Tell Papa (R.Santana, Jr.)

6.40 3.80

2 (2) Cadron (G.Kuntzweiler) 3.20

Off 12:41. Time 1:12.77. Also ran—Alex's Gold, Lola Getz, Taliesin, Merrie's Pride. Exacta (3-1) paid $120.80. Superfecta (3-1-2-5) paid $2,192.80. Trifecta (3-1-2) paid $673.60.

2nd—$23,000, st alc, 2YO, 7 f.

3 (3) King Thief (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

8.20 3.60 2.80

1 (1) Bottle Rocket (C.Lanerie) 7.20 4.20

5 (5) Be Discreet (C.Borel) 3.80

Off 1:14. Time 1:24.27. Also ran—Seventhfleethumor, The Lone Roo, Flashy Chelsey, No Supervision. Daily Double (3-3) paid $83.00. Exacta (3-1) paid $45.60. Superfecta (3-1-5-7) paid $687.40. Trifecta (3-1-5) paid $203.20.

3rd—$16,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

2 (2) Chocolat City (J.Rocco, Jr.)

18.40 5.20 3.60

8 (7) Heir to Dare (S.Bridgmohan)

2.60 2.20

5 (5) Courtly Flyer (M.Mena) 6.60

Off 1:41. Time 1:11.95. Scratched—Red Light Runner. Also ran—Determined Yankee, Em Rocz, Rewardbyblitzing, Normandy. Pick 3 (3-3-2) paid $1,267.20. Daily Double (3-2) paid $116.40. Exacta (2-8) paid $61.00. Superfecta (2-8-5-3) paid $912.40. Trifecta (2-8-5) paid $464.60.

4th—$12,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

10 (10) Oistin's Town (J.Johnson)

7.40 4.00 2.60

9 (9) Ranger Regiment (C.Lanerie)

2.60 2.10

6 (6) Car Fifty Four (R.Santana, Jr.) 2.80

Off 2:11. Time 1:37.78. Also ran—Old Salt, Bright Bullet, Comeonwillie, Eight to the Bar, Dyna Kohinor, All the More, Mr. Homer A. Pick 4 (3-3-2-10) paid $9,320.60. Pick 3 (3-2-10) paid $589.40. Daily Double (2-10) paid $141.20. Exacta (10-9) paid $14.80. Superfecta (10-9-6-1) paid $253.80. Trifecta (10-9-6) paid $46.80.

5th—$13,000, mdn cl, 2YO, 1 1 16 mi.

4 (4) Forty Grinder (R.Hernandez)

7.80 4.40 3.20

7 (7) Pollard's Cat (R.Oliver) 32.20 11.60

6 (6) Lookin Around (J.Gilligan) 3.60

Off 2:44. Time 1:49.64. Also ran—Grand Slam Larry, Majestic Spring, Jackspot, Summer Epic, Sisteremos. Pick 3 (2-10-4) paid $461.20. Daily Double (10-4) paid $38.20. Exacta (4-7) paid $233.00. Superfecta (4-7-6-1) paid $5,333.20. Trifecta (4-7-6) paid $1,006.80.

6th—$29,000, cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi, tf.

6 (6) San Antone (C.Lanerie)

8.00 4.00 3.20

8 (8) Midnight Notes (C.Hill) 4.80 3.20

11 (9) Klisz (F.Torres) 5.20

Off 3:12. Time 1:44.66. Good. Scratched—Rainbow Trip, Flashy Sunrise. Also ran—Happy Fella, Chalice, Above the Bar, Paroled, Newfound Zapper, So So Worth It, Believe in Kitten. dh—Paroled, Above the Bar (6). Pick 3 (10-4-6) paid $166.20. Daily Double (4-6) paid $30.60. Exacta (6-8) paid $31.60. Superfecta (6-8-11-3) paid $1,796.80. Trifecta (6-8-11) paid $407.00.

7th—$41,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1 1 16 mi.

10 (10) A. Rod Again (J.Leparoux)

18.00 11.00 7.00

1 (1) Pat's Shoes (J.Johnson) 16.00 11.40

8 (8) Street Tough (C.Lanerie) 8.00

Off 3:43. Time 1:46.34. Fast. Scratched—Bravo Charlie, Otto Shootie. Also ran—Hey Bro, Errant, Hottap, Alabaster, Pepper Roani, Whiskey Shiner, Alzanbaq, Deacon Blue, Mr. Song. Pick 4 (10-4-6-10) paid $1,280.40. Pick 3 (4-6-10) paid $301.00. Daily Double (6-10) paid $93.20. Exacta (10-1) paid $481.20. Superfecta (10-1-8-6) paid $31,559.60. Trifecta (10-1-8) paid $4,139.80.

8th—$43,000, alc, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

5 (5) Bridaria (R.Albarado)

13.40 7.00 4.60

7 (7) Melaleuca (M.Pedroza) 22.20 7.60

4 (4) Town Tour (S.Bridgmohan) 4.00

Off 4:12. Time 1:10.98. Also ran—Not Again Nancye, Cora Mesa, Minnelli, Smart N Soft, Homesick Angel, Knotty Pine, La Sorella. Pick 3 (6-10-5) paid $473.60. Daily Double (10-5) paid $138.00. Exacta (5-7) paid $257.80. Superfecta (5-7-4-10) paid $44,720.00. Trifecta (5-7-4) paid $1,550.80.

9th—$45,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 1 1 8 mi, tf.

4 (4) Saffron Hall (C.Lanerie)

6.80 3.20 3.00

6 (6) Taken by the Storm (C.Landeros)

4.40 3.40

5 (5) Perfect Title (R.Albarado) 6.20

Off 4:40. Time 1:49.98. Good. Also ran—Coin Broker, Layton Register, Saturday Launch, Silver Tongued, Red Strike. Pick 3 (10-5-4) paid $363.20. Daily Double (5-4) paid $46.00. Exacta (4-6) paid $37.00. Superfecta (4-6-5-2) paid $894.40. Trifecta (4-6-5) paid $203.00.

10th—$15,000, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

9 (8) Forty Four North (J.Castanon)

5.00 3.60 2.60

7 (6) Fifty Pesos (M.Mena) 7.20 4.60

10 (9) Quick Indian (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 4.40

Off 5:09. Time 1:37.18. Fast. Scratched—Here Comes Romeo. Also ran—H Town Brown, Bold Shot, Smartified, Rossmoyne, Hurricane Pass, Playball Tony, Fela Kuti. $0.2 Pick 6 Jackpot (4-6-10-5-4-1/9) paid $360.14. $0.5 Pick 5 (6-10-5-4-1/9) paid $516.00. Pick 4 (10-5-4-1/9) paid $1,041.80. Pick 3 (5-4-9) paid $154.80. Trifecta (9-7-10) paid $210.80. Daily Double (4-9) paid $27.80. Exacta (9-7) paid $40.60. Superfecta (9-7-10-2) paid $877.00.

friday'schurchill downs entries

First post 12:40 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$20,000, maiden claiming ($45,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Pulpit's Legacy J. McKee 120 15-1

2 Commandment M. Mena 120 2-1

3 Nate's Dynamite F. Torres 118 15-1

4 Cedar Creek J. Leparoux 120 4-1

5 Abbaa S. Bridgmohan

120 3-1

6 Execute R. Albarado 120 5-1

7 Grateful Life C. Lanerie 120 10-1

8 Be a Hero C. Hill 122 8-1

2nd—$20,000, maiden claiming ($45,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 1:08

1 Mizz So So A. Canchano 120 5-1

2 Gilley J. Court 118 3-1

3 Akasha R. Morales 122 8-1

4 Gift of Sense M. Adam 118 8-1

5 Electric Strike C. Lanerie 120 8-1

6 In the Wild Clover B. Hernandez Jr.

122 1-1

3rd—$27,000, claiming ($32,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 1:36

1 Jilleah C. Lanerie 120 6-1

2 Infinity of Humor J. Leparoux 118 9-5

3 Flash Fever S. Bridgmohan

120 12-1

4 Greek Life B. Hernandez Jr.

120 6-1

5 Exploden Moonshine

C. Borel 120 12-1

6 Unseen Visitor J. Rocco Jr. 120 2-1

7 Wilhelmina J. Johnson 120 15-1

8 My Christini M. Mena 118 10-1

4th—$24,000, starter allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 8 miles (turf), 2:05

2 Jane's Heir J. Rocco Jr. 121 4-1

3 Kiss Me Perfect M. Mena 121 8-1

4 Kays Birthday M. Adam 121 3-1

5 Romesa J. Gilligan 111 50-1

6 La Malaguena A. Jimenez 121 5-1

7 Lady Susan F. Torres 121 12-1

8 With a Twist R. Albarado 121 4-1

9 Mulata R. Hernandez 121 15-1

10 Itsyesornoihavetogo

J. Leparoux 121 10-1

11 Bandi's Gal B. Hernandez Jr.

121 20-1

1 a-Nasty Noozie C. Lanerie 121 9-2

1A a/mto-Majestic Shoes

C. Lanerie 121 9-2

a-coupled; mto-main track only

5th—$13,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 2:34

1 Validated Blarney E. Zuniga 120 10-1

2 Salty Rim M. Pedroza 118 12-1

3 Secure the Border

A. Stephen 120 15-1

4 B B the King G. Kuntzweiler

120 20-1

5 Ty Boo J. McKee 124 3-1

6 Jan's Bird C. Orm 120 20-1

7 Hello Smokey F. Torres 120 12-1

8 Rigatoni J. Enriquez 120 20-1

9 Allocate J. Gilligan 113 8-1

10 Lonesome Storm G. Lagunes 120 6-1

11 Dance Floor Maniac

A. Lezcano 122 9-5

6th—$15,000, claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 3:04

1 Ginny Weasley A. Contreras 123 5-1

2 My Jimmy Chew Girl

A. Lezcano 120 6-1

3 Patricia's Kitten R. Albarado 120 4-1

4 Book Club J. Rocco Jr. 123 4-1

5 Gracie Ann J. Gilligan 113 30-1

6 Ms. Zenergy M. Pedroza 120 8-1

7 Don't Tell Me No C. Lanerie 120 5-1

8 Forever Since M. Mena 120 7-2

9 Wendy and Her Cats

M. Adam 121 30-1

7th—$41,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 1 1 16 miles, 3:34

1 Fiery Cat C. Lanerie 118 4-1

2 All That for That J. Court 118 15-1

3 Cardinal Girl C. Borel 118 10-1

4 Flor De La Luna M. Mena 118 3-1

5 Purr J. Johnson 118 12-1

6 Wild About Jack R. Hernandez 118 15-1

7 RedlaceandPearls S. Bridgmohan

118 10-1

8 Kathballu J. Leparoux 118 7-2

9 Lime Martini J. Castanon 118 4-1

8th—$47,000, allowance optional claiming ($80,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 4:04

1 Silver Freak J. Leparoux 121 2-1

2 King David C. Lanerie 121 6-1

3 Shining Copper B. Hernandez Jr.

121 5-2

4 Jac's Fact E. Paucar 118 20-1

5 Marine Patrol S. Bridgmohan

121 6-1

6 Todge F. Torres 121 12-1

7 Infinite Magic C. Hill 121 5-1

8 Trace Creek R. Albarado 123 10-1

9—$43,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 4:34

1 Roberto Gato J. Court 118 8-1

2 Twang R. Albarado 118 6-1

3 SoundofFreedom S. Bridgmohan

118 9-2

4 McQ M. Mena 118 8-1

5 Mesoma J. Rocco Jr. 118 7-2

6 Rockin Boogie J. Castanon 120 15-1

7 Dustin's Passion B. Hernandez Jr.

120 8-1

8 Attain C. Lanerie 122 3-1

9 Wry J. Johnson 118 10-1

10th—$13,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 5:03

1 Grady's Piranha A. Canchano 120 20-1

2 Salt Free R. Hernandez 120 12-1

3 Calbo R. Albarado 120 7-2

4 Yankee Scholar J. Court 120 15-1

5 Royally Outfoxed J. McKee 120 15-1

6 Cover Boy A. Sanchez III 120 15-1

7 Chief's Revenge M. Adam 120 8-1

8 Why I Am R. Mojica Jr. 120 30-1

9 Anthem G. Kuntzweiler

120 9-2

10 Helliecat C. Lanerie 120 10-1

11 Five Times Again C. Borel 120 8-1

12 Whiskey Runner B. Hernandez Jr.

122 3-1

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

college women

SEC tournament

At Orange Beach, Ala.

Friday's Semifinals

Texas A&M vs. South Carolina, 4:30 p.m.

Tennessee vs. Kentucky, 7 p.m.

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

ovc tournament

At Cape Girardeau, Mo.

thursday's quarterfinals

Morehead St. 3 2—5

Murray St. 0 1—1

GMor: Flory (11'), Fox (23'), Black (33'), Oettle (46'), Cobb (50'). Mur: Withers (55').

GKMor: Murphy. Mur: Haworth.

Records: Morehead St. 11-5-5, Murray St. 11-9.

Tennessee-Martin Jacksonville St. (n)

Friday's Semifinals

SIU-Edwardsville vs. Morehead St., 4 p.m.

SE Missouri vs. Tenn.-Martin-Jacksonville St. winner, 7 p.m.

sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, TBD

atlantic sun tournament

At Fort Myers, Fla.

Friday's Semifinals

Kennesaw St. vs. Lipscomb, 4 p.m.

Northern Ky. vs. Florida Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 1 p.m.

high school boys

state tournament

At Henry Clay

THURSDAY'S SEMIFINALS

Scott 1 South Oldham 0

Bowling Green 2 Paul Dunbar 0

saturday's finals

Scott vs. Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

high school girls

state tournament

At Henry Clay

saturday's finals

Owensboro Catholic vs. South Oldham, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

high school

state tournament

At Valley

(In bracket order; all times p.m. unless noted)

Friday's FIRST ROUND

McCracken Co. vs. Letcher Co. Central, 11 a.m.

Notre Dame vs. Scared Heart, 2

Allen Central vs. Owensboro Catholic, 9:30 a.m.

Green Co. vs. Paul Dunbar, 12:30

Corbin vs. Christian Co., 5

Scott vs. Raceland, 3:30

Mercy vs. North Oldham, 6:30

Southwestern vs. South Warren, 8

Saturday's quarterfinals

First round winners, 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1, 2:30

Saturday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 7 and 8:30

sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 2

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Jacksonville - x off off Dallas

at Detroit 2 2½ Miami

Kansas City 1 2 at Buffalo

at New Orleans 3½ 5 San Francisco

at Baltimore 10 9½ Tennessee

Pittsburgh 2½ 5 at N.Y. Jets

Atlanta +1½ 2½ at Tampa Bay

Denver 10½ 11½ at Oakland

at Arizona 7½ 7 St. Louis

at Seattle 7½ 9 N.Y. Giants

at Green Bay 7 7 Chicago

Monday, Nov. 10

at Philadelphia 5½ 6½ Carolina

x-at London, England

Off key—Dallas QB questionable

ncaa football

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Memphis 6 7½ at Temple

Utah St. 6½ 7 at Wyoming

SATURDAY

Penn St. 5 6½ at Indiana

Georgia 11 10 at Kentucky

Louisiana Tech 4½ 4 at UAB

Iowa 2½ 1½ at Minnesota

Michigan Pk 1½ at Northwestern

Georgia Tech 5 3½ at N.C. State

Wisconsin 17 17 at Purdue

at Appalachian St. 2½ 4 La. - Monroe

Duke 4 3½ at Syracuse

Florida 15 14½ at Vanderbilt

Louisville 3 3 at Boston College

Iowa St. 5½ 3½ at Kansas

at Arkansas St. Off Off South Alabama

at Houston 17 18 Tulane

at Troy 7 7 Georgia St.

at Rice 11 10 UTSA

at Old Dominion 3 5 Fla. International

West Virginia 4 3 at Texas

UCLA 4½ 6 at Washington

at Tulsa 11 14 SMU

UConn 3½ 4½ Army - x

at Auburn 20 21½ Texas A &M

Alabama 6 6½ at LSU

at Oklahoma 4 6 Baylor

at Florida St. 19½ 20 Virginia

at Western Ky. 7½ 7½ UTEP

at Oregon St. 7½ 8 Washington St.

Air Force 6½ 5½ at UNLV

at San Diego St. 21 21 Idaho

at Southern Miss. Off Off Marshall

Fla. Atlantic 4 3 at North Texas

Georgia Southern 10 14 at Texas St.

at Arizona 16 17 Colorado

Boise St. 17 19 at New Mexico

at Colorado St. 16½ 18 Hawaii

at Michigan St. 2 3½ Ohio St.

La. - Lafayette 16½ 16½ at New Mexico St.

at Arizona St. 2 2½ Notre Dame

Oregon 9½ 8½ at Utah

at TCU 6 6 Kansas St.

at Fresno St. 3½ 2½ San Jose St.

x-at New York

Off Key—South Alabama QB questionable; Southern Miss. QB questionable

  Comments