Other Sports

Goodpaster, Neeley, Wright take home 4 titles each at youth bowling event

The 32nd Greater Lexington USBC Youth Championships ended last Sunday at Collins Bowling Centers-Eastland. The event was divided into six categories based on average.

Team event winners and their handicap scores were:

■ A Division: Pinbusters, 2,624 (Colton Abbott, Josh Williams, Tyler Goodpaster and Curtis Everman).

■ B Division: Ore Lots, 2,618 (Ashley Vires, Mia Tafe, Kelsey Grayson and Elizabeth Porter).

■ C Division: Turkey Boogers, 2,713 (Noah Hearn, Nicholas Hearn, Austin Neeley and Austin Wright).

■ D Division: Young Guns, 2,446 (Shyla Ashbay, Chase Collier, Tyler Garner and Matthew Yazell).

Winners in the doubles event were:

■ A Division: Tyler Goodpaster and Curtis Everman, 1,369.

■ B Division: Bailey Watkins and Jasmine Springer, 1,368.

■ C Division: Austin Wright and Austin Neeley, 1,346.

■ D Division: Trenton Green and Virgil Lewis, 1,350.

■ E Division: Jake Maynard and Cayce Neal, 1,484.

■ F Division: Zack Begley and Ian Miller, 1,305.

Singles champions were:

■ A Division: Tyler Goodpaster, 695; B Division: Austin Neeley, 760; C Division: Noah Hearn, 761; D Division: Trenton Green, 698; E Division: Austin Wright, 759; F Division: Ian Miller, 653.

In the all events competition there were actual and handicapped winners:

■ A Division: actual, Curtis Everman, 1,966; and handicap, Tyler Goodpaster, 2,082.

■ B Division: actual, Colton Abbott, 1,685; and handicap, Austin Neeley, 2,186.

■ C Division: actual and handicap, Noah Hearn with a 1,490 and a 2,084.

■ D Division: actual and handicap, Cayce Neal with a 1,306 and 2,116.

■ E Division: actual and handicap, Austin Wright with a 1,202 and 2,057.

■ F Division: actual, Zack Begley, 850; and handicap, Ian Miller, 1,885.

KSBA picks president, site

The Kentucky State Bowling Association held its annual meeting Nov. 2 as part of the first weekend of their annual tournament in Paducah this year.

Larry Christie of Bowling Green was elected president and next year's tournament was awarded to Bowling Green.

Pete Atkeson of Lexington was named association manager, replacing Charles Steinmetz of Owensboro, who had held the post since 1973.

Atkeson is the second person from Lexington to serve as KSBA manager. The late Jim Bradley did so from 1958-1968.

Henry Ryan of Lexington was elected 3rd vice president. Dave McClements and Randy Cannon are the directors from the Greater Lexington USBC.

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Tony Cottingham 772; Frank Fitch 762; Anthony Bowman 759; Ernie Bailey 747; Mike Hilvers 743; Eric Grimes 736; Jeremy Eplin 734; Lee Stritesky 734; Allen Sparks 729; Dave McClements 727; Kenny Stephens 727; Joe White 724; Ray Rose 723; Doug Jones 717; Darrel Hunt 709; Tom Roth 707; Tony Withrow Sr. 706; Brian Williams 704; Mike Lindsey 700; Mike Mitchell 700.

MEN'S GAMES

Tony Cottingham 300; Andrew hale 298; Brad Williams 290; Anthony Bowman 278; Carl Goodpaster 278; Lee Stritesky 278; Matt Joyce 278; Eric Grimes 277; Joe White 277; Allen Sparks 274; Ernie Bailey 269; Ryan Keiper 269; Bryan Gaines 268; Jeremy Eplin 268; Josh Pardi 268; Greg Bell 268; Jeff Napier 268; Kenny Stephens 268; Jimmy Porter 268; Brad Williams 268; Joe Campanella 266; Kevin Moss 266; Mike Hilvers 266; Mike Lindsey 264; Isaac Hardy 261; Jason Uchwal 259; Frank Fitch 258; Dave McClements 258; Jim Gahn 258; Robert White 258; Mike Mitchell 258; Matt Cracraft 257; Charlie Bowling 257; Scott Ward 257; Tony Withrow Sr. 257; Chris Jones 257; Jonathan Gilbert 257; Mike Moore 256; Richard Moore 256; Jack Welsch 256; Braxton Hatton 256; Ryan Shryock 256; Jody Wafford 256; Curby Barker 255; Ray Rose 255; Doug Jones 254; Tony Trethewey 253; Chad Walter 253.

WOMEN'S SERIES

Haley Hardy 702; Lena Hill 699.

WOMEN'S GAMES

Lena Hill 277; Haley Hardy 256; Shirley Blackburn 234; Miranda Reffitt 225.

SENIOR SERIES

Jacob Horrell 741; Jacob Yazell 705; Robert Borowski 701; Sarah Doyle 697; Chad Gilbert 692; Mac Hart 687; Ryder Mattmiller 635; Courtney Wooldridge 600; Mary Neitzel 593; Kelsey Grayson 584; Nicole Eades 564; Sabrina Spillman 559.

SENIOR GAMES

Jacob Yazell 279; Landon Yazell 277; Mac Hart 276; Chad Gilbert 268; Ryder Mattmiller 267; Jacob Horrell 258; Colton Abbott 256; Robert Borowski 256; Sarah Doyle 246; Curtis Everman 242; Kelsey Grayson 235; Zach Gerhard 229; Conner Welch 229; Courtney Wooldridge 229; Daniela Conner 224; Cacye Neal 213; Mary Neitzel 213; Nicole Eades 201.

JUNIOR SERIES

Tyler Goodpaster 602.

JUNIOR GAMES

Tyler Goodpaster 228; Noah Hearn 207; Quincy McKinney 202; Bailey Watkins 189; Madison Elam 188.

PREP SERIES

Wesley Yazell 543; Charlie Smith 519; Zach McCoy 453.

PREP GAMES

Charlie Smith 212; Wesley Yazell 201; Zach McCoy 166.

BANTAM SERIES

Matthew Yazell 259; Tyler Garner 246; Jayden Tyree 228; Sofia Loyselle 221.

BANTAM GAMES

Matthew Yazell 156; Tyler Garner 140; Sofia Loyselle 126.

  Comments