Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 20

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Claimed INF Juan Francisco off waivers from Toronto.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Named Chris Getz baseball operations assistant/player development.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with DH Billy Butler on a three-year contract.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Agreed to terms with OF Giancarlo Stanton on a 13-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Selected the contract of C Cody Stanley from Springfield (Texas). Released OF Shane Robinson. Sent RHP Keith Butler outright to Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Suspended Charlotte F Jeffery Taylor 24 games after he pleaded guilty to misdemeanor domestic violence assault and malicious destruction of hotel property last month. Taylor will get credit for the 11 games he has missed, and will sit out an additional 13 games.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Fined Seattle RB Marshawn Lynch $50,000 for violations of the league's media policy.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed G Rishaw Johnson to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Claimed RB Ben Tate off waivers from Cleveland. Waived TE MarQueis Gray.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed LB Justin Anderson to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

NCAA — Placed the Weber State on probation for three years, reduced scholarships for the football program and imposed at least $5,000 in fines for violating ethical conduct rules.

SAN DIEGO STATE — Signed men's basketball coach Steve Fisher to a three-year contract extension through the 2017-18 season.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Toronto 9 2 .818 —

d-Chicago 8 3 .727 1

d-Washington 7 3 .700 1½

Milwaukee 6 5 .545 3

Miami 6 5 .545 3

Cleveland 5 5 .500 3½

Atlanta 5 5 .500 3½

Indiana 5 7 .417 4½

Boston 4 6 .400 4½

Brooklyn 4 6 .400 4½

Orlando 5 8 .385 5

Charlotte 4 8 .333 5½

Detroit 3 9 .250 6½

New York 3 10 .231 7

Philadelphia 0 11 .000 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Memphis 10 2 .833 —

Houston 9 2 .818 ½

d-Golden State 8 2 .800 1

d-Portland 8 3 .727 1½

Dallas 9 3 .750 1

San Antonio 7 4 .636 2½

L.A. Clippers 6 4 .600 3

New Orleans 6 4 .600 3

Phoenix 7 5 .583 3

Sacramento 6 5 .545 3½

Utah 5 7 .417 5

Minnesota 3 7 .300 6

Denver 3 7 .300 6

Oklahoma City 3 9 .250 7

L.A. Lakers 2 9 .182 7½

d-division leader

Wednesday's games

Boston 101, Philadelphia 90

Dallas 105, Washington 102

L.A. Clippers 114, Orlando 90

Indiana 88, Charlotte 86

San Antonio 92, Cleveland 90

Toronto 96, Memphis 92

Phoenix 88, Detroit 86

Milwaukee at Brooklyn (n)

Minnesota 115, New York 99

Oklahoma City at Denver (n)

L.A. Lakers at Houston (n)

Thursday's games

L.A. Clippers at Miami, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

Celtics 101, 76ers 90

BOSTON (101) — Green 5-13 1-1 11, Sullinger 10-15 1-3 22, Olynyk 4-9 1-2 9, Rondo 3-5 2-4 9, Bradley 3-11 0-0 7, Turner 0-4 2-2 2, Zeller 0-1 1-2 1, Thornton 5-9 0-0 13, Bass 9-13 5-7 23, Pressey 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 41-83 13-21 101.

PHILADELPHIA (90) — Mbah a Moute 5-11 0-2 11, Noel 5-10 0-0 10, Sims 6-12 2-2 14, Carter-Williams 4-13 2-2 11, Thompson 1-6 2-2 5, Wroten 7-19 6-9 21, Davies 1-5 0-0 2, McDaniels 3-3 0-0 8, Covington 1-4 3-4 6, Gordon 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 34-86 15-21 90.

Boston 22 24 27 28—101

Philadelphia 27 19 22 22— 90

Three-point goals—Boston 6-20 (Thornton 3-5, Rondo 1-2, Sullinger 1-3, Bradley 1-4, Olynyk 0-2, Green 0-4), Philadelphia 7-21 (McDaniels 2-2, Mbah a Moute 1-2, Thompson 1-3, Covington 1-3, Carter-Williams 1-4, Wroten 1-6, Davies 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 54 (Green 10), Philadelphia 54 (Noel 8). Assists—Boston 32 (Rondo 13), Philadelphia 22 (Wroten 7). Total fouls—Boston 19, Philadelphia 20. Technicals—Wroten, Philadelphia defensive three-second. A—12,701 (20,318).

Mavericks 105, Wizards 102

DALLAS (105) — Parsons 4-12 0-0 11, Nowitzki 4-12 2-2 13, Chandler 2-4 1-1 5, Nelson 2-12 0-0 5, Ellis 10-21 12-14 34, Wright 6-7 2-2 14, Jefferson 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 1-2 1, Barea 4-8 5-6 14, Aminu 1-3 0-0 3, Crowder 1-2 2-2 5. Totals 34-82 25-29 105.

WASHINGTON (102) — Pierce 6-10 2-2 17, Nene 3-9 3-3 9, Gortat 7-12 3-4 17, Wall 5-17 1-2 11, Temple 0-3 2-2 2, Humphries 1-5 7-8 9, Beal 9-17 0-0 21, Porter 2-5 0-0 6, Miller 1-2 0-0 2, Seraphin 1-1 0-0 2, Butler 2-3 0-0 6. Totals 37-84 18-21 102.

Dallas 23 31 22 29—105

Washington 29 24 20 29—102

Three-point goals—Dallas 12-28 (Nowitzki 3-4, Parsons 3-8, Ellis 2-4, Crowder 1-2, Aminu 1-2, Barea 1-3, Nelson 1-5), Washington 10-22 (Pierce 3-5, Beal 3-6, Butler 2-2, Porter 2-4, Humphries 0-1, Wall 0-2, Temple 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Dallas 49 (Chandler 16), Washington 53 (Humphries, Wall, Gortat 6). Assists—Dallas 18 (Barea 6), Washington 25 (Wall 11). Total fouls—Dallas 19, Washington 27. A—16,374 (20,308).

Spurs 92, Cavaliers 90

SAN ANTONIO (92) — Leonard 4-11 4-6 12, Duncan 7-17 5-7 19, Diaw 8-14 2-2 19, Parker 2-7 4-6 8, Green 3-6 0-0 8, Joseph 4-5 1-2 10, Ginobili 3-7 1-2 7, Baynes 3-4 0-0 6, Daye 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 35-74 17-25 92.

CLEVELAND (90) — James 6-17 1-1 15, Love 4-12 2-2 10, Varejao 11-16 1-3 23, Irving 7-15 3-4 20, Marion 2-6 0-0 5, Waiters 2-7 2-2 6, Thompson 3-5 0-0 6, Harris 2-5 0-1 5, Cherry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-83 9-13 90.

San Antonio 23 21 28 20—92

Cleveland 20 27 22 21—90

Three-point goals—San Antonio 5-16 (Green 2-4, Joseph 1-1, Diaw 1-2, Daye 1-3, Parker 0-1, Ginobili 0-1, Leonard 0-4), Cleveland 7-18 (Irving 3-4, James 2-3, Harris 1-3, Marion 1-4, Varejao 0-1, Waiters 0-1, Love 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 51 (Duncan, Leonard 10), Cleveland 46 (Varejao, Love 11). Assists—San Antonio 26 (Diaw 7), Cleveland 23 (James 9). Total fouls—San Antonio 20, Cleveland 21. A—20,562 (20,562).

college men

wednesday's scores

SEC

Missouri 78 Oral Roberts 64

OVC

Cincinnati 69 Morehead St. 61

Cleveland St. 60 Jacksonville St. 46

Samford 68 Austin Peay 67

Belmont 96 Trevecca 76

STATE

Centre 74 Transylvania 72

N. Kentucky 68 North Carolina A&T 55

TOP 25

Creighton 65No. 18 Oklahoma 63

CINCINNATI 69, MOREHEAD ST. 61

MOREHEAD ST. (1-2) — Mashour 1-3 0-0 2, Reader 0-5 2-2 2, Storey 3-11 4-4 11, Warner 4-10 5-6 14, Arrington 8-14 1-2 21, Collins 0-2 0-0 0, Dicent 0-0 0-0 0, Elechi 2-4 0-1 4, Fuggins 2-3 0-1 4, Willis 1-4 0-0 3, Gaines 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-56 12-16 61.

CINCINNATI (2-0) — Ellis 3-5 10-13 16, Thomas 1-6 1-2 3, Clark 1-4 0-0 2, Caupain 2-7 8-11 13, Guyn 1-6 0-2 2, Moore 0-1 1-2 1, Morman 0-1 0-0 0, Sanders 3-7 0-0 8, Cobb 8-14 2-4 24, DeBerry 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Strickland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-51 22-34 69.

Halftime—Cincinnati 30-25. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 7-18 (Arrington 4-6, Willis 1-2, Storey 1-3, Warner 1-3, Elechi 0-1, Mashour 0-1, Collins 0-2), Cincinnati 9-22 (Cobb 6-9, Sanders 2-6, Caupain 1-2, Thomas 0-2, Guyn 0-3). Fouled out—Fuggins. Rebounds—Morehead St. 35 (Storey 7), Cincinnati 35 (Clark 8). Assists—Morehead St. 10 (Storey 7), Cincinnati 14 (Caupain 6). Total fouls—Morehead St. 26, Cincinnati 20. Technical—Morehead St. Bench. A—6,119.

Indiana Southeast 81 Kentucky St. 74

INDIANA SOUTHEAST (3-2) — Cross 19, Simpson 23, Jackson 6, Britt 7, Thompson 2, Stanton 20, McEwen 2, Bruce 2.

KENTUCKY STATE (1-1) — Thomas III 17, Barton 4, Henderson 8, Demus 1, Bates 7, Ford 13, Smith 9, Adams, Jr. 1, Cross 10, Alexander 4.

Halftime—Kentucky State 36-31.

NORTHERN KENTUCKY 68, NC A &T 55

NC A&T (1-2) — Akinkugbe 1-3 2-2 4, Whitaker 3-9 2-2 8, Abdullah 3-8 0-0 7, Beckford 6-13 4-4 19, Burrough 2-2 1-2 5, Simmons 1-1 0-0 2, Brown 0-3 0-0 0, Reese 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 4-8 1-1 10, Doby 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-49 10-11 55.

NORTHERN KENTUCKY (1-2) — C. Jackson 2-5 0-0 4, Persons 6-9 1-3 13, White 0-3 0-0 0, Giesler 1-1 3-4 5, Monaco 1-3 2-2 4, Cole 0-0 0-0 0, J. Jackson 0-1 0-0 0, Camps 1-3 0-0 2, Billups 5-9 3-4 13, Johnson 2-6 0-0 6, Murray 7-11 0-0 21. Totals 25-51 9-13 68.

Halftime—Northern Kentucky 33-16. Three-point goals—NC A&T 5-15 (Beckford 3-4, Williams 1-2, Abdullah 1-4, Brown 0-2, Whitaker 0-3), Northern Kentucky 9-19 (Murray 7-11, Johnson 2-5, Monaco 0-1, White 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—NC A&T 27 (Beckford 5), Northern Kentucky 31 (Billups 5). Assists—NC A&T 8 (Whitaker 3), Northern Kentucky 14 (Giesler 4). Total fouls—NC A&T 14, Northern Kentucky 14. A—n/a.

thursday's games

(All times p.m. unless noted)

SEC—Texas A&M vs. Dayton at Puerto Rico, 10:30 a.m.; Texas Southern at Tennessee, 7; Cornell at South Carolina, 7:30; Southern at Mississippi, 8; Lipscomb at Vanderbilt, 9; Southern Mississippi at Alabama, 9

OVC—Champ. Baptist at UT-Martin, 7:30; UC Davis at E. Illinois, 8; Fisk at Tennessee St., 8

STATE—Brescia at Murray St., 7 (exhibition); Cumberlands at Campbellsville, 8; Cumberland at Georgetown, 8; Lindsey Wilson at Shawnee St., 7; Pikeville at St. Catharine, 7

TOP 25No. 10 Texas vs. Iowa at New York, 7; Bucknell at No. 12 Villanova, 8; Maryland-East Shore at No. 15 Virginia Commonwealth, 7; CSU Bakersfield vs. No. 16 San Diego St. at Maui, Hi., 10:30; Charleston vs. No. 17 Connecticut at Puerto Rico, 12:30; No. 22 SMU at Indiana, 8; No. 23 Syracuse at California, 9; Detroit at No. 24 Michigan, 6

college women

wednesday's scores

SEC

No. 13 Kentucky 91 Morehead St. 62

No. 24 Georgia 67 Ohio St. 59

No. 5 Texas A&M 76 Rice 55

Tulane 51 LSU 45

TOP 25

Green Bay 81No. 24 Purdue 78 (2OT)

No. 11 N. Carolina 79

No. 21 Oklahoma ST. 77

No. 9 Maryland 85 South Florida 67

No. 23 Syracuse 90 Duquesne 84

No. 3 Notre Dame 71

No. 15 Michigan St. 63

thursday's games

(All times p.m., unless noted)

SEC—Southern at Mississippi, 6; Florida at St. John's, 7; Florida Gulf Coast at Auburn, 7; Clemson at No. 2 South Carolina, 7; Arkansas at Middle Tennessee, 8; Vanderbilt at Wisconsin, 8; No. 17 West Virginia at Mississippi St., 8

OVC—Belmont at No. 12 Louisville, 7; Murray St. at Wright St., 7; Drake at SIU Edwardsville, 8

STATE—Cumberlands at Campbellsville, 6; Cumberland at Georgetown, 6; Kentucky Christian at Clearwater Christian, 7; Lindsey Wilson at Shawnee St., 5; Pikeville at St. Catharine, 6; Albany at Western Kentucky, 7.

TOP 25No. 7 Duke at Old Dominion, 7; No. 10 Texas at No. 6 Stanford, 9

middle school

At Winburn

A: Southern 22, Winburn 14

B: Southern 28, Winburn 8

At E.J. Hayes

A: E.J. Hayes 39, Bryan Station 11

B: E.J. Hayes 34, Bryan Station 14

At Morton

A: Morton 39, Tates Creek 25

B: Morton 34, Tates Creek 17

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 2 0 .800 323 218

Miami 6 4 0 .600 249 180

Buffalo 5 5 0 .500 200 204

N.Y. Jets 2 8 0 .200 174 265

South

Indianapolis 6 4 0 .600 310 253

Houston 5 5 0 .500 229 204

Tennessee 2 8 0 .200 168 250

Jacksonville 1 9 0 .100 158 282

North

Cincinnati 6 3 1 .650 224 221

Pittsburgh 7 4 0 .636 288 263

Baltimore 6 4 0 .600 261 181

Cleveland 6 4 0 .600 216 195

West

Denver 7 3 0 .700 293 224

Kansas City 7 3 0 .700 241 171

San Diego 6 4 0 .600 218 192

Oakland 0 10 0 .000 152 265

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 7 3 0 .700 299 251

Dallas 7 3 0 .700 261 212

N.Y. Giants 3 7 0 .300 205 263

Washington 3 7 0 .300 204 256

South

Atlanta 4 6 0 .400 238 255

New Orleans 4 6 0 .400 261 252

Carolina 3 7 1 .318 215 300

Tampa Bay 2 8 0 .200 194 279

North

Detroit 7 3 0 .700 188 156

Green Bay 7 3 0 .700 330 225

Chicago 4 6 0 .400 215 290

Minnesota 4 6 0 .400 181 220

West

Arizona 9 1 0 .900 237 176

San Francisco 6 4 0 .600 211 212

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 260 215

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 185 258

WEEK 12

Bye: Carolina, Pittsburgh

Thursday's game

Kansas City at Oakland, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 23

Green Bay at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Houston, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Detroit at New England, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Washington at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Miami at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 24

Baltimore at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

college

this week's schedule

(With College Football Playoff rankings. All times p.m., unless noted)

thursday's games

TOP 25No. 12 Kansas St. (7-2) at West Virginia (6-4), 7; North Carolina (5-5) at No. 21 Duke (8-2), 7:30

Friday's games

UTEP (6-4) at Rice (6-4), 8; Air Force (8-2) at San Diego St. (5-5), 9:30; San Jose St. (3-7) at Utah St. (8-3), 9:30; E. Washington (9-2) at Portland St. (3-8), 10:05

Saturday's games

SEC—Charleston Southern (8-3) at No. 10 Georgia (8-2), noon; South Alabama (6-4) at South Carolina (5-5), noon; No. 8 Mississippi (8-2) at Arkansas (5-5), 3:30; W. Carolina (7-4) at No. 1 Alabama (9-1), 4; Vanderbilt (3-7) at No. 4 Mississippi St. (9-1), 7:30; Samford (7-3) at No. 14 Auburn (7-3), 7; No. 20 Missouri (8-2) at Tennessee (5-5), 7:30

STATE—Morehead St. (4-7) at Charlotte (4-6), noon; Eastern Ky. (9-2) at Florida (5-4), noon; UTSA (3-7) at Western Ky. (5-5), noon; Tennessee St. (5-6) at Murray St. (3-8), 2; No. 24 Louisville (7-3) at Notre Dame (7-3), 3:30

TOP 25—Colorado (2-8) at No. 2 Oregon (9-1), 4:30; Boston College (6-4) at No. 3 Florida St. (10-0), 3:30; Indiana (3-7) at No. 6 Ohio St. (9-1), noon; Oklahoma St. (5-5) at No. 7 Baylor (8-1), 7:30; No. 19 Southern Cal (7-3) at No. 9 UCLA (8-2), 8; Rutgers (6-4) at No. 11 Michigan St. (8-2), noon; Washington St. (3-7) at No. 13 Arizona St. (8-2), 1; No. 15 Arizona (8-2) at No. 17 Utah (7-3), 3:30; No. 16 Wisconsin (8-2) at Iowa (7-3), 3:30; Kansas (3-7) at No. 21 Oklahoma (7-3), noon; Georgia St. (1-9) at No. 22 Clemson (7-3), 3:30; No. 25 Minnesota (7-3) at No. 23 Nebraska (8-2), noon

EAST—Fordham (10-1) at Army (3-7), noon; Wagner (6-4) at Bryant (8-2), noon; Villanova (9-2) at Delaware (6-5), noon; Robert Morris (1-9) at Duquesne (5-6), noon; Holy Cross (4-7) at Georgetown (2-8), noon; Gardner-Webb (4-7) at Monmouth, N.J. (5-5), noon; CCSU (2-9) at St. Francis (Pa.) (5-5), noon; Columbia (0-9) at Brown (4-5), 12:30; Penn (1-8) at Cornell (1-8), 12:30; Yale (8-1) at Harvard (9-0), 12:30; Towson (4-7) at Rhode Island (0-11), 12:30; Colgate (4-7) at Bucknell (8-2), 1; Dartmouth (7-2) at Princeton (5-4), 1; Stony Brook (5-6) at Albany, N.Y. (6-5), 3:30; Lehigh (3-7) vs. Lafayette (4-6) at Bronx, N.Y., 3:30; New Hampshire (9-1) at Maine (5-5), 3:30; Syracuse (3-7) at Pittsburgh (4-6), 3:30; Cincinnati (6-3) at Connecticut (2-7), 8

naia playoffs

(In bracket order. All times p.m. and local)

SATURDAY'S FIRST ROUND

Valley City St. (9-1) at Carroll (9-1), noon

Langston (7-3) at Grand View (9-1), noon

Campbellsville (7-3) at St. Xavier (8-2), 1

Ottawa (9-2) at Morningside (9-1), 1

Northwestern (8-2) at Missouri Valley (8-2), 1

Faulkner (9-2) at Lindsey Wilson (9-2), noon

Georgetown (8-2) at Marian (8-2), 1

MidAmerican Nazarene (9-1) at Southern Oregon (9-2), 4

Quarterfinals — Nov. 29

At campus sites

Semifinals — Dec. 6

At campus sites

Finals — Dec. 19

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

ncaa division III tournament

SATURDAY'S FIRST ROUND

Centre (10-0) at John Carroll (9-1), noon

SECOND ROUND — Nov. 29

Games, times TBD

high school

khsaa state tournament

THIRD ROUND

(All games Friday, Nov. 21 and 7:30 p.m. local time; in bracket order)

Class 1A

Russellville at Mayfield

Frankfort at Beechwood

Williamsburg at Hazard

Paintsville at Raceland

Class 2A

Murray at Caldwell Co.

DeSales at Louisville Christian

Newport Central Catholic at Newport

Prestonsburg at Shelby Valley

Class 3A

Paducah Tilghman at South Warren

Central at Corbin

Bourbon Co. at Russell

Lawrence Co. at Belfry

Class 4A

Madisonville at Owensboro

North Oldham at Fairdale

Boyle Co. at Lexington Catholic

Covington Catholic at Highlands

Class 5A

Graves Co. at Bowling Green

John Hardin at Iroquois

Cooper at Anderson Co.

Pulaski Co. at Southwestern

Class 6A

St. Xavier vs. Trinity at Papa John's Cardinal Stadium

Meade Co. at Central Hardin

Butler at Ballard

Simon Kenton at Dixie Heights

Hockey

nhl

Tuesday's games

Boston 2, St. Louis 0

N.Y. Islanders 5, Tampa Bay 2

Detroit 5, Columbus 0

Buffalo 4, San Jose 1

Nashville 9, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 4, Montreal 0

Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 1

Carolina 6, Dallas 4

Anaheim at Calgary (n)

Washington at Arizona (n)

Florida at Los Angeles (n)

Wednesday's games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's entries

Racing at Churchill Downs canceled due to weather-related track conditions.

Soccer

college men

ncaa Division I tournament

Nov. 20

Oakland at. Kentucky, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 23

Oakland-Kentucky winner at Michigan St., 1p.m.

Tulsa-St. Louis winner at Louisville, 6 p.m.

college women

ncaa division I tournament

At Charlottesville, Va.

Friday, Nov. 21

Arizona St. vs. Kentucky, 3 p.m.

Rutgers vs. Virginia, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 23

Arizona St.-Kentucky winner vs. Rutgers-Virginia winner, 5 p.m.

ncaa division III tournament

At Pittsburgh, Pa.

Saturday, Nov. 22

Trinity (Texas) vs. Thomas More, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 23

Trinity (Texas)-Thomas More winner vs. Carnegie Mellon, Johns Hopkins winner, 1 p.m.

At Chicago

Saturday, Nov. 22

Centre vs. Aurora, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 23

Centre-Aurora winner vs. ILL. Wesleyan-Chicago winner

Volleyball

college

conference USA Tournament

At Hattiesburg, Miss.

(In bracket order)

FRIDAY'S FIRST ROUND

UTSA vs. Charlotte, 1 p.m.

Rice vs. Marshall, 3 p.m.

Western Ky. vs. Fla. Atlantic, 5 p.m.

North Texas vs. Southern Miss, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

First round winners, 3 and 5:30

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 1:30

ovc tournament

(In bracket order. All times p.m., unless noted)

At Murray

Thursday's first round

Murray St. vs. SE Missouri, 4

Jacksonville St. vs. Tenn. Tech, 6:30

Belmont vs. Austin Peay, 1:30

Eastern Ky. vs. E. Illinois, 11 a.m.

Friday's semifinals

First round winners, 8 and 5:30

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 8

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Bowling Green 6½ Wright St.

Evansville 3½ at Miami (Ohio)

at Oakland 1 W. Michigan

Oklahoma 4½ at Creighton

at Wisconsin 15 Green Bay

at Arkansas 12 Wake Forest

at Utah St. 2 Santa Clara

at Arizona 15½ UC Irvine

Pepperdine 3½ at San Jose St.

at Gonzaga 21 Saint Joseph's

at Furman 2½ Appalachian St.

at Cleveland St. 14 Jacksonville St.

at Cincinnati 11 Morehead St.

at St. Bonaventure 3½ Siena

at Milwaukee 13 IUPUI

at Missouri 8 Oral Roberts

Austin Peay 3 at Samford

at CS Northridge 15 Montana St.

NCAA Football

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at West Virginia 1 2 Kansas St.

at Duke 7 6 North Carolina

FRIDAY

at Rice 10 8 UTEP

at San Diego St. 3 4 Air Force

at Utah St. 11½ 13 San Jose St.

Saturday

Virginia Tech 14 15 at Wake Forest

Miami 7 5½ at Virginia

at Tennessee 3 3½ Missouri

at South Carolina Off Off South Alabama

at Ball St. 17 17 E. Michigan

at Michigan St. 22 22 Rutgers

at Nebraska 10½ 10½ Minnesota

at Mississippi St. 30 30 Vanderbilt

at Ohio St. 33½ 34½ Indiana

at Michigan 4 5 Maryland

at Oklahoma 25 25 Kansas

at Pittsburgh 7½ 7½ Syracuse

Northwestern 3 1 at Purdue

at Cent. Michigan +1 1 W. Michigan

at East Carolina 17 18 Tulane

at Florida St. 20 19½ Boston College

Penn St. 6½ 6½ at Illinois

Wisconsin 9½ 9½ at Iowa

Marshall 20 20 at UAB

Louisiana Tech 13 12 at Old Dominion

at Colorado St. 21 22 New Mexico

at W. Kentucky 8 9 UTSA

Boise St. 14 13 at Wyoming

at Iowa St. 1½ 1 Texas Tech

Mississippi 3 3 at Arkansas

at Baylor 26½ 28½ Oklahoma St.

at Houston 20 20 Tulsa

at Oregon Off Off Colorado

at Notre Dame 4½ 3½ Louisville

at North Texas 3 2½ FIU

Stanford 6½ 5½ at California

at La.-Lafayette 11 10 Appalachian St.

at Utah 3 4 Arizona

at Washington 6½ 6½ Oregon St.

at Clemson 41 41 Georgia St.

at Arizona St. 16½ 16½ Washington St.

at Memphis 18½ 18½ South Florida

at Middle Tenn. 6½ 7 FAU

Cincinnati 11½ 9½ at UConn

La.-Monroe 8 8 at New Mexico St.

at UCF 25½ 28 SMU

at UCLA 3½ 3½ Southern Cal

at Nevada 8 7½ Fresno St.

at Hawaii 10 10 UNLV

Off Key: South Alabama and Colorado QB's questionable

NFL

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Kansas City 6 7½ at Oakland

Sunday

at Atlanta 3 3 Cleveland

at Philadelphia 10½ 11 Tennessee

at New England 5½ 7 Detroit

Green Bay 10 9½ at Minnesota

at Indianapolis 14 14 Jacksonville

at Houston 1 2 Cincinnati

at Buffalo 4 4½ N.Y. Jets

at Chicago 5½ 5½ Tampa Bay

at Seattle 6½ 6½ Arizona

at San Diego 6 4½ St. Louis

at Denver 8 7 Miami

at San Francisco 9 9 Washington

Dallas 3 3½ at N.Y. Giants

Monday, Nov. 24

at New Orleans 3 3½ Baltimore

  Comments