Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 5

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Orlando F Kyle O'Quinn $15,000 for making excessive contact above the shoulders with L.A. Clippers F Blake Griffin during Wednesday's game.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended Baltimore DT Haloti Ngata four games for violating the league's policy on performance enhancing substances.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Released TE Allen Reisner from the practice squad. Signed TE Phillip Supernaw to the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed LB Chris Carter.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released TE Jordan Najvar with an injury settlement.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Placed LB Max Bullough on injured reserve. Signed TE Anthony Denham from the practice squad and WR Jace Davis to the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed OT Andrew McDonald.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed WR L'Damian Washington to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Placed WR Aaron Dobson on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed G Rishaw Johnson to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Placed WR Greg Salas on injured reserve. Signed WR Chris Owusu from the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Placed G Ryan Miller on the reserve-non-football injury list. Signed OL Jeff Baca from the practice squad.

COLLEGE

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON—Named T.J. Isaacs associate athletics director of development/external affairs.

FLORIDA—Named Jim McElwain football coach.

NEBRASKA—Named Mike Riley football coach.

NEW ROCHELLE—Named Joan Manuel Sanchez women's basketball coach.

NOTRE DAME—Announced women's volleyball coach Debbie Brown will not return next year.

WESTERN NEW ENGLAND—Named Chris Wiltey assistant equipment director.

Basketball

nbA

Thursday's games

Cleveland 90, New York 87

Indiana at Portland (n)

New Orleans at Golden State (n)

Friday's games

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 7 p.m.

New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Saturday's games

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

College men

thursday's games

SEC

LSU 74No. 16 West Virginia 73

No. 20 Iowa St. 95No. 18 Arkansas 77

Baylor 66 Vanderbilt 63

Mississippi TCU (n)

C-USA

UAB 58 Morehead St. 48

A-SUN

Appalachian St. 67 Jacksonville 56

S.C. Upstate 65 North Carolina A&T 54

MSC

Campbellsville Lindsey Wilson (n)

Cumberland 74 St. Catharine 68

Georgetown 81 Life 79

Pikeville 77 Cumberlands 75

STATE

Kentucky Wesleyan 74 Ohio Valley 71

Spalding Greenville (n)

TOP 25

No. 13 San Diego St. San Diego (n)

georgetown 81, life 79

GEORGETOWN (9-2, 3-2 MSC) — McWhorter 7-15 5-9 19, Cottrill 6-15 8-13 23, Coleman 6-11 3-6 16, Burns 1-2 2-2 4, Shengelia 1-1 0-0 2, Stenzel 2-4 0-0 5, Kimbro 2-2 0-2 4, Washburn 3-4 0-2 6, Sandoval 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 29-57 18-34 81.

LIFE (6-3, 2-1) — Dantzler 6-11 0-2 12, Hayes 4-10 4-4 13, Perry 3-9 5-6 11, Wilbert 5-12 0-3 11, Clinkscales 3-6 1-1 7, Ellis 2-2 1-1 5, Kitchens 1-4 4-7 6, Pearson 2-5 0-0 4, Geter 1-5 0-0 2, Routh 2-3 2-3 6, Beausejour 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 30-72 17-17 79.

Halftime —Georgetown 38-27. Three-point goals—Georgetown 5-16 (Cottrill 3-11, Coleman 1-2, Stenzel 1-3), Life 2-16 (Hayes 1-3, Wilbert 1-4, Clinkscales 0-2, Kitchens 0-3, Pearson 0-1, Geter 0-1, Beausejour 0-2). Fouled out—Georgetown, Coleman; Life, Dantzler, Wilbert, Clinkscales. Rebounds—Georgetown 42 (McWhorter 12), Life 41 41 (Dantzler 8). Assists—Georgetown 11 (Burns 5), Life 11 (Hayes 4). Total fouls—Georgetown 22, Life 26. Technicals—Georgetown, Shengelia. A—n/a.

UAB 58, MOREHEAD ST. 48

MOREHEAD ST. (4-6) — Gaines 3-7 0-0 6, Reader 2-5 0-0 4, Collins 4-11 0-0 10, Warner 4-10 3-4 13, Arrington 3-11 1-2 7, Donley 0-0 0-0 0, Dicent 0-1 0-0 0, Elechi 1-1 0-0 2, Fuggins 0-0 1-2 1, Willis 1-6 3-4 5, Mashour 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-53 8-12 48.

UAB (3-5) — Mehinti 2-3 1-3 5, Washington 6-10 1-2 14, Watts 2-5 0-1 5, Brown 3-10 1-2 8, Madison 5-11 0-0 11, Baxter 1-5 7-9 9, Cokley 1-3 0-0 2, Lee 1-5 2-2 4, Sullivan 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-54 12-19 58.

Halftime—Tied 24-24. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 4-17 (Warner 2-5, Collins 2-6, Dicent 0-1, Gaines 0-2, Willis 0-3), UAB 4-16 (Washington 1-2, Madison 1-3, Watts 1-3, Brown 1-4, Sullivan 0-2, Baxter 0-2). Fouled out—Collins. Rebounds—Morehead St. 38 (Gaines 12), UAB 39 (Washington 7). Assists—Morehead St. 9 (Collins 3), UAB 14 (Baxter, Watts 4). Total fouls—Morehead St. 21, UAB 13. A—3,029.

Friday's Games

(All times p.m.)

SEC— No. 6 Texas at No. 1 Kentucky, 7; Florida at No. 11 Kansas, 9; Coastal Carolina at Auburn, 9; Missouri at No. 22 Oklahoma, 9:30

ACC—Florida International at No. 5 Louisville, 7; Duquesne at Pittsburgh, 7; Providence at Boston College, 7

STATE—Berea vs. Tennessee Temple at Asbury, 4; Kentucky Christian at Taylor, 6; Boyce at Lincoln Christian, 8; Morthland at Asbury, 8

College women

thursday's games

SEC

No. 1 South Carolina 82 Charlotte 61

No. 19 Georgia 68 Mercer 49

S. Dakota St. 80No. 25 Arkansas 75 (OT)

Alabama 68 Tennessee-Martin 55

Auburn 72 SE Louisiana 44

Savannah St. 68 Florida 58

Western Kentucky 98 Mississippi 69

ACC

No. 6 UNC 96No. 18 Rutgers 93 (2OT)

No. 7 Louisville 86No. 22 Iowa 52

No. 16 Michigan St. 79 Georgia Tech 73

No. 21 Syracuse 61 Penn St. 39

Miami (Fla.) 66 Wisconsin 54

Northwestern 70 Virginia Tech 45

C-USA

Texas St. 57 Texas-San Antonio 53

MSC

Cumberland 73 St. Catharine 51

Cumberlands 71 Pikeville 67

Lindsey Wilson 68 Campbellsville 66

Shawnee St. 70 Ohio Christian 51

STATE

Kentucky Wesleyan 58 Ohio Valley 45

Spalding Greenville (n)

TOP 25

No. 17 Oregon St. 75 Idaho 53

No. 7 LOUISVILLE 86, No. 22 IOWA 52

IOWA (6-2) — Disterhoft 3-14 3-3 9, Jennings 1-8 1-3 3, Dixon 1-8 0-0 3, Logic 4-10 0-0 8, Doolittle 5-12 2-4 12, Kastanek 3-6 2-2 8, Till 1-2 0-0 2, Coley 0-0 0-0 0, Buttenham 3-4 0-2 6, Peschel 0-4 1-3 1, Reynolds 0-1 0-0 0, Mohns 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-69 9-17 52.

LOUISVILLE (8-0) — Hammond 9-13 1-1 19, Hines-Allen 5-7 6-8 16, Moore 4-10 3-5 12, Smith 4-8 2-4 10, Schimmel 0-3 0-0 0, Vails 0-0 2-3 2, Carter 4-5 0-0 8, Dyer 3-5 0-0 6, Deines 1-5 0-1 3, Freeman 0-1 0-0 0, Henderson 5-9 0-0 10. Totals 35-66 14-22 86.

Halftime—Louisville 46-23. Three-point goals—Iowa 1-17 (Dixon 1-6, Reynolds 0-1, Peschel 0-2, Disterhoft 0-2, Logic 0-2, Jennings 0-4), Louisville 2-8 (Deines 1-2, Moore 1-4, Hammond 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Iowa 38 (Doolittle 9), Louisville 50 (Dyer, Henderson, Hines-Allen, Smith 7). Assists—Iowa 7 (Logic 3), Louisville 19 (Moore 6). Total fouls—Iowa 19, Louisville 18. A—7,854.

Friday's Games

(All times p.m. unless noted)

C-USA—VCU at Old Dominion, 7

OVC—Morehead St. at Akron, 7

A-SUN—Webber International at Stetson, 11 a.m.

STATE—Berea vs. Kentucky Christian at Asbury, 2; Tennessee Temple at Asbury, 6

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 3 0 .750 378 253

Buffalo 7 5 0 .583 264 217

Miami 7 5 0 .583 301 232

N.Y. Jets 2 10 0 .167 190 319

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 382 283

Houston 6 6 0 .500 287 247

Tennessee 2 10 0 .167 213 338

Jacksonville 2 10 0.167 186 329

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 8 3 1 .708 260 247

Baltimore 7 5 0 .583 328 242

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 320 298

Cleveland 7 5 0 .583 252 245

West

Denver 9 3 0 .750 361 276

San Diego 8 4 0 .667 279 249

Kansas City 7 50 .583 277 224

Oakland 1 11 0 .083 176 337

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 9 3 0 .750 375 285

Dallas 9 4 0 .692343301

N.Y. Giants 3 9 0 .250 257 319

Washington 3 9 0 .250 244 322

South

Atlanta 5 7 0 .417 291 299

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 323 318

Carolina 3 8 1 .292 228 331

Tampa Bay 2 10 0 .167 220 314

North

Green Bay 9 3 0 .750 380 267

Detroit 8 4 0 .667 231 207

Minnesota 5 7 0 .417 233 257

Chicago 5 8 0 .384281 378

West

Arizona 9 3 0 .750 258 224

Seattle 8 4 0 .667 298 221

San Francisco 7 5 0 .583 231 244

St. Louis 5 7 0 .417 261 285

Thursday's game

Dallas 41, Chicago 28

Sunday's games

N.Y. Giants at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Seattle at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.

New England at San Diego, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 8

Atlanta at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

college

thursday's game

AAC

Central Florida 32 East Carolina 30

FRIDAY's conference championship GAMES

(All times p.m.)

Mid-American at Detroit

Bowling Green (7-5) vs. Northern Illinois (10-2), 7

Pacifc-12 at Santa Clara, Calif.

No. 11 Arizona (10-2) vs. No. 2 Oregon (11-1), 9

Golf

professional

pga: hero world challenge

At Windermere, Fla.

7,354-yard, par-72 Isleworth Golf and Country Club

Jordan Spieth 31-35—66 -6

Zach Johnson 37-30—67 -5

Steve Stricker 34-33—67 -5

Rickie Fowler 36-31—67 -5

Henrik Stenson 34-33—67 -5

Graeme McDowell 34-34—68 -4

Hideki Matsuyama 36-32—68 -4

Jimmy Walker 34-34—68 -4

Matt Kuchar 37-32—69 -3

Bubba Watson 34-35—69 -3

Chris Kirk 37-33—70 -2

Hunter Mahan 37-34—71 -1

Jason Day 37-34—71 -1

Keegan Bradley 34-38—72 E

Justin Rose 38-34—72 E

Billy Horschel 38-35—73 +1

Patrick Reed 36-37—73 +1

Tiger Woods 41-36—77 +5

pga european: nedbank challenge

At Sun City, South Africa

7,831-yard, par-72 Gary Player Country Club

Ross Fisher 32-34—66 -6

George Coetzee 32-36—68 -4

Marcel Siem 36-32—68 -4

Alexander Levy 34-34—68 -4

Tim Clark 37-33—70 -2

Miguel Angel Jimenez 37-33—70 -2

Louis Oosthuizen 35-35—70 -2

Stephen Gallacher 35-35—70 -2

Brooks Koepka 34-36—70 -2

Charl Schwartzel 33-37—70 -2

Danny Willett 34-37—71 -1

Jonas Blixt 36-35—71 -1

Thongchai Jaidee 37-34—71 -1

Luke Donald 38-33—71 -1

Shane Lowry 38-34—72 E

Joost Luiten 34-38—72 E

Lee Westwood 37-35—72 E

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 34-38—72 E

Brendon Todd 36-37—73 +1

Dawie Van der Walt 35-38—73 +1

Pablo Larrazabal 37-36—73 +1

Jaco Ahlers 40-34—74 +2

Martin Kaymer 38-36—74 +2

Tommy Fleetwood 35-39—74 +2

Jamie Donaldson 34-40—74 +2

Marc Warren 41-34—75 +3

Mikko Ilonen 36-40—76 +4

Kevin Na 41-36—77 +5

Danie van Tonder 40-37—77 +5

Thomas Bjorn 39-41—80 +8

Hockey

nhl

Thursday's games

Columbus 4, Florida 3 (SO)

Vancouver 3, Pittsburgh 0

Washington 2, Carolina 1

New Jersey 5, Toronto 3

N.Y. Islanders 2, Ottawa 1

Detroit 5, Dallas 2

Tampa Bay 5, Buffalo 0

Nashville 4, St. Louis 3

Colorado at Calgary (n)

Los Angeles at Arizona (n)

Boston at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Anaheim at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Vancouver at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Florida, 7 p.m.

Washington at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Boston at Arizona, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's turfway park entries

First post 6:15

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 2-year-olds, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Readytogeteven D. Parker 122 20-1

2 City Classic T. Pompell 122 5-1

3 Lorenzos Bandido E. Paucar 122 30-1

4 Dogwoods McCoy P. Ouzts 122 15-1

5 Grand Slam Larry J. Gilligan 115 20-1

6 Tutur Stein A. Contreras 122 20-1

7 Mecke's Launcher G. Lagunes 122 30-1

8 Crowned Majestic S. Gonzalez Jr.

122 30-1

9 Junkanoo Night A. Jimenez 122 3-1

10 Mad About Max C. Orm 122 4-1

11 Itswineoclock R. Aragon 115 20-1

12 Fujita Five D. Osorio 122 2-1

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 6:44

2 Alphanumeric R. Prescott 124 10-1

3 St. Patrick's Rib A. Jimenez 124 10-1

4 Kirghiz A. Sanchez III 124 20-1

5 Five Afleet E. Paucar 124 9-5

6 Demi Flame A. Contreras 124 12-1

7 Ghost Time G. Lagunes 124 4-1

9 Gold'n Holiday R. Vergara 124 10-1

10 Aristocrat Again J. Berrios 124 12-1

11 Minguns Prospect E. Zuniga 124 8-1

12 Murphys Covert J. Gilligan 117 12-1

13 ae-No Influence S. Doyle 124 30-1

1A ae-Boy's Brother Bob

A. De Leon 124 10-1

ae-also eligible

3rd—$8,500 (claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 7:13

1 Tempo Approved A. Jimenez 121 4-1

2 Runaway Launch S. Doyle 121 30-1

3 Princess Gone Wild

R. Aragon 114 6-1

4 Aziforcast P. Ouzts 121 30-1

5 Bocce A. Contreras 121 3-1

6 Indiana Annie E. Paucar 121 8-1

7 Wonderful Miss Bea

J. McKee 120 15-1

8 Recce D. Parker 121 7-2

10 Jewelynamber J. Gilligan 114 15-1

11 October Song J. Berrios 121 6-1

4th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile (7:42)

1 Moro's Ballerina A. Contreras 120 10-1

2 Wild Jordan E. Zuniga 121 15-1

3 La Belle Princesse

D. Osorio 121 9-2

4 C J's Sunrise T. Pompell 121 20-1

5 Mabee Native P. Ouzts 120 5-1

6 Seattle Sass C. Orm 120 30-1

7 Hard Headed A. De Leon 120 20-1

8 Precherville R. Mojica Jr. 120 10-1

9 Afleeting Beauty A. Jimenez 121 4-1

10 Dabblin N Cocoa S. Doyle 121 12-1

11 Regal Market G. Kuntzweiler

120 5-2

12 Saratogaatseventy

J. Berrios 121 20-1

5th—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 8:11

1 Out to Sea J. McKee 123 2-1

2 Runbridled G. Kuntzweiler

124 30-1

3 Arrows Away E. Zuniga 123 30-1

4 Phylena J. Berrios 123 6-1

5 Livvyinthefastlane T. Pompell 123 20-1

6 Peppermint Jones

A. Contreras 124 5-2

7 Shesatank C. Carman 123 4-1

8 Miss Redskinette R. Prescott 123 5-1

9 Ruff Girl C. Orm 124 12-1

6th—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 8:40

1 Snuffle Overboard

E. Zuniga 121 20-1

2 Gladhander A. Canchano 121 15-1

3 Patriotic Duty R. Mojica Jr. 121 20-1

4 Explosive Ben R. Aragon 113 7-2

5 Cool Pren S. Golibrzuch 121 12-1

6 Basone E. Paucar 121 6-1

7 Renn Lake A. Jimenez 120 3-1

8 Deloro A. Contreras 121 5-1

9 Jewelian 'n Roses G. Lagunes 121 15-1

10 Common Law S. Doyle 121 15-1

11 Fearless Justice D. Parker 120 8-1

12 Tiz the Gospel A. De Leon 120 12-1

7th—$24,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 9:09

1 Didhementionmyname

R. Aragon 116 5-1

2 Cosideservedit E. Zuniga 123 20-1

3 Indy Bones R. Prescott 123 30-1

4 Dellarobia R. Mojica Jr. 123 4-1

5 Sky High Bertie D. Osorio 123 10-1

6 Akasha J. Gilligan 117 20-1

7 Pippa Dia V. Bailon 123 30-1

8 Deep Thought S. Doyle 123 3-1

9 Chic Soiree J. Castanon 123 5-2

10 A Rose Given J. McKee 123 30-1

11 Etna's Anger A. Jimenez 123 8-1

8th—$30,000, allowance optional claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:38

1 Max's Defence E. Zuniga 120 20-1

2 Bell by the Ridge R. Aragon 114 10-1

3 Stormy Going D. Osorio 121 2-1

4 In My Book G. Lagunes 121 20-1

5 St. Padriag J. Vargas 121 10-1

7 Big Blue Spirit A. Jimenez 121 4-1

8 Niederzel P. Ouzts 121 9-2

9 Bourbonize S. Elliott 120 7-2

9th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 10:07

1 Goldie's Prince Y. Yaranga 121 15-1

2 Jumpy E. Paucar 120 10-1

3 Mr. Wildey J. Gilligan 114 3-1

4 Rocky's Written V. Bailon 121 20-1

5 Thunder and Lights

R. Prescott 121 30-1

6 Smilin in Barbados

A. Canchano 120 10-1

7 Ray From Clay M. Adam 121 20-1

8 Mr. Rodriguez D. Osorio 121 8-1

9 First Shadow P. Ouzts 121 4-1

10 Silver Twist G. Lagunes 121 8-1

11 Hoosier Fantasy S. Doyle 121 12-1

12 Passion Park T. Pompell 121 5-1

thursday's turfway park results

Weather showers, track fast

1st—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

7 (7) Ridge Dance (P.Ouzts)

14.20 6.40 4.80

10 (10) Nimble Tiger (D.Osorio) 15.20 7.60

8 (8) Bluegrass Bull (D.Parker) 5.00

Off 6:17. Time 1:18.51. Scratched—Really Stormy, Cover Boy. Also ran—Lite Up the Stage, Hanuman, Jaypeezee, Validated Blarney, Wild Alex, Golf Pro, Van Demon, Blingboy, No Crime. Exacta (7-10) paid $192.60. Superfecta (7-10-8-6) paid $13,017.40. Trifecta (7-10-8) paid $2,444.80.

2nd—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi, cloudy.

1 (1) Bluemymind (J.Gilligan)

10.40 7.60 4.40 

3 (2) Vanilla Man (S.Doyle) 81.40 33.60

11 (9) Sin and Redemption (R.Prescott) 7.00

Off 6:46. Time 1:40.82. Scratched—Shepard, Jumpy, Grand Harbor, O M Goodness. Also ran—Karter's Intent, Big Stage, Huntin a Win, Lord Unbridled, Finley's Sunrise, Artillery, Mystified Money. Daily Double (7-1) paid $93.80. Exacta (1-3) paid $574.40. Superfecta (1-3-11-12) paid $38,420.60. Trifecta (1-3-11) paid $13,072.00.

3rd—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

7 (7) Silver Ember (S.Doyle)

53.00 19.40 8.00

12 (11) The Party's Over (Y.Yaranga)

8.40 5.20

11 (10) Vigilante Law (D.Osorio) 6.00

Off 7:16. Time 1:40.98. Scratched—St. Patrick's Rib, Minguns Prospect, Hold My Calls. Also ran—Arcodoro, Juicy Point, Touch Me Quick, Strategic Game, Rowdy Racer, Cantonic, Joe's Big Time, Deal of a Lifetime. Pick 3 (7-1-7) paid $2,569.60. Daily Double (1-7) paid $305.20. Exacta (7-12) paid $469.80. Superfecta (7-12-11-8) paid $19,865.20. Trifecta (7-12-11) paid $2,112.00.

4th—$11,500, st alc, 3YO up F &M, 5 f.

4 (4) Slavic Princess (R.Vergara)

30.40 10.40 5.20

12 (11) Aghamora (D.Osorio) 10.80 7.00

2 (2) Rewardbyblitzing (J.McKee) 6.80

Off 7:45. Time 0:59.13. Scratched—Angelic Score, Lucky Sunny, She's Lying Again. Also ran—Mama's Firecracker, California Gal, Corsica, Sakra, Galloping Domino, Hot Wacs, Miss Arro, Bernies Princess. Pick 4 (7-1-7-4) paid $106,911.00. Pick 3 (1-7-4) paid $3,042.40. Daily Double (7-4) paid $1,630.00. Exacta (4-12) paid $245.00. Superfecta (4-12-2-11) paid $10,346.80. Trifecta (4-12-2) paid $2,502.20.

5th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi, showers.

4 (4) Knowurbrew (D.Osorio)

60.60 20.80 8.80

12 (11) Charlie St Gold (V.Bailon) 34.00 15.20

3 (3) Ephram S (P.Ouzts) 3.60

Off 8:15. Time 1:40.57. Scratched—Bridge Loan, Roll N Shine, Absolutely Good. Also ran—Infiltrate, He's R' Dehere Now, Wicked Cheer, Rope Dancer, Nolan's Revenge, Ruled by Mars, Money in Motion, Dakota Fred. Pick 3 (7-4-4) paid $2,952.60. Daily Double (4-4) paid $456.40. Exacta (4-12) paid $1,495.40. Superfecta (4-12-3-1) paid $38,724.20. Trifecta (4-12-3) paid $7,382.40.

6th—$9,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

6 (5) Cat's Destiny (R.Prescott)

8.40 5.60 4.00

10 (9) All Star Bell (A.Contreras) 8.60 9.20

1 (1) Risky Romance (R.Vergara) 4.80

Off 8:44. Time 1:39.44. Scratched—Hey Cuz. Also ran—Drifting Wind, Grace's Devil, Brother Stuart, Borealis Way, He's Dangerous, Captain Buddy L, Tater Downs. Pick 3 (4-4-6) paid $4,690.60. Daily Double (4-6) paid $148.60. Exacta (6-10) paid $154.20. Superfecta (6-10-1-4) paid $4,901.80. Trifecta (6-10-1) paid $868.40.

7th—$24,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1 mi.

5 (5) Otto Shootie (R.Mojica, Jr.)

31.20 12.00 8.20

12 (11) Zambian (R.Aragon) 5.40 5.00

10 (9) Aye Skipper (E.Zuniga) 25.40

Off 9:14. Time 1:40.62. Scratched—Guardsman, Wigginton. Also ran—Pepper Roani, Latin Wild Cat, Fenerbahce, Irish Shanachie, Lilly Potter, Ain't too Proud, All My Way, Baumer. $0.5 Pick 5 (7-4-4-6-5) 3 correct paid $156.70. Pick 3 (4-6-5) paid $6,990.20. Daily Double (6-5) paid $154.20. Exacta (5-12) paid $163.00. Superfecta (5-12-10-2) paid $34,252.80. Trifecta (5-12-10) paid $5,201.60.

8th—$26,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f.

8 (8) Abbys Promise (J.Gilligan)

48.00 15.40 9.60

2 (2) Tizzy Be Hot (R.Vergara) 50.80 20.80

3 (3) Parc Celeste (D.Osorio) 3.60

Off 9:47. Time 1:17.63. Scratched—Anna Pavlova, Yodel. Also ran—Ketel Twist, Northern Borealis, Hurricane Laila, Jeanines Pride, Limerick Lady, Falcon Harbor, Costela, Minnelli, Wife in the Wind. Pick 3 (6-5-8) paid $3,403.20. Daily Double (5-8) paid $239.40. Exacta (8-2) paid $1,719.80. Superfecta (8-2-3-9) paid $63,864.60. Trifecta (8-2-3) paid $7,769.00.

9th—$5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f

7 (6) Remsong (A.Contreras)

17.60 10.00 4.60

1 (1) Little Blue (O.Mayta) 11.60 3.60

9 (8) Afterlife (C.Orm) 3.20

Off 10:16. Time 1:19.88. Scratched—Hey Hey You You, Arrows Away, Izzie Long Legs, Dixie Jazz. Also ran—Orient's Joy, Prize Patrol, Indiana Rockey, Rhinestone Justice, Thanxfoursavinme, But She's Ours, Witchwaytotheargo. Pick 4 (6-5-8-7) paid $38,291.00. Pick 3 (5-8-7) paid $3,542.20. Superfecta (7-1-9-6) paid $10,050.00. Trifecta (7-1-9) paid $1,498.20. Consolation Double (8-4) paid $35.40. Daily Double (8-7) paid $336.00. Exacta (7-1) paid $225.80.

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Kentucky 12 Texas

at UConn 11½ Yale

Providence 2½ at Boston College

Pittsburgh-x 7 Duquesne

at SMU 7½ Wyoming

at Louisville 28 Fla. International

at Kansas 8 Florida

at Oklahoma 14½ Missouri

Manhattan 2 at Fairfield

at Siena 5½ Quinnipiac

at South Dakota 5 Youngstown St.

at Minnesota 20 Western Carolina

x-at Consol Energy Center

NFL

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Dallas 3½ 3½ at Chicago

Sunday

at Miami 3 2½ Baltimore

at Cincinnati 3 3 Pittsburgh

Indianapolis 3 3½ at Cleveland

Houston 3½ 5½ at Jacksonville

at Tennessee Pk Pk N.Y. Giants

at New Orleans 9½ 10 Carolina

at Detroit 9½ 10 Tampa Bay

St. Louis 1½ 3 at Washington

at Minnesota 4½ 6 N.Y. Jets

at Denver 9 10 Buffalo

at Arizona 1½ 1 Kansas City

San Francisco 7½ 8 at Oakland

at Philadelphia 1 1 Seattle

New England 3 3½ at San Diego

Monday, Dec. 8

at Green Bay 11 12 Atlanta

ncaa football

Conference Championships

Mid - American at Detroit

Northern Illinois 6 6½ Bowling Green

Pac-12 at Santa Clara, Calif.

Oregon 13½ 14½ Arizona

Saturday

at Connecticut 11½ 12 SMU

at TCU 32 34 Iowa St.

Temple 3½ 3 at Tulane

at Cincinnati 6½ 7 Houston

at Baylor 9 7½ Kansas St.

at Oklahoma 20 21 Oklahoma St.

Conference Championships

Conference USA

at Marshall 14½ 11 Louisiana Tech

Southeastern at Atlanta

Alabama 14 14½ Missouri

Atlantic Coast at Charlotte, N.C.

Florida St. 4 4½ Georgia Tech

Big Ten at Indianapolis

Wisconsin 4½ 4 Ohio St.

Mountain West

at Boise St. 19½ 22 Fresno St.

  Comments