Other Sports

Sports lineup: Dec. 6

All dayBen Roberts tweets from the high school boys' basketball Marshall County Hoopfest. Twitter: @NextCats

11 a.m. Mike Fields tweets from the KHSAA state football Class A, 4A, and 6A finals. Twitter: @MikeFieldsNotes

7 p.m.Mark Maloney tweets from the second round of the NCAA volleyball tournament. Twitter: @markmaloneyhl

TV, radio

BASKETBALL

NoonCollege men: La Salle vs. Temple ESPNews

NoonCollege men: Oklahoma State at South Carolina ESPNU

NoonCollege men: Rutgers at Seton Hall FS Ohio

NoonCollege men: S.C. Upstate at Georgia Tech FS South

12:30 p.m.The Matthew Mitchell Show CWKYT-27.2

12:30 p.m.College men: Wisconsin at Marquette CBS

1 p.m.College men: St. Joseph's at Villanova FS1

2 p.m.College men: Eastern Michigan at Dayton FS South

2 p.m.College men: Arizona State at Texas A&M SEC Alternate

2 p.m.College men: Virginia at VCU ESPNU

3:15 p.m.College men: Kansas State at Tennessee ESPN2

3:15 p.m.College women: Connecticut at Notre Dame ESPN

4:30 p.m.College men: Northwestern at Butler Fox-56

5:15 p.m.College men: Gonzaga at Arizona ESPN

5:15 p.m.College men: St. John's at Syracuse ESPN2

6 p.m.College men: Penn State at Marshall CBS Sports

7 p.m.NBA: Thunder at 76ers NBA

7:30 p.m.College men: Wake Forest at N.C. State ESPNU

8 p.m.College men: Alabama at Xavier CBS Sports

8 p.m.NBA: Warriors at Bulls WGN

9:30 p.m.College men: Bradley at Memphis ESPNU

10 p.m.NBA: Pacers at Kings NBA

11:30 p.m.College men: Boise State at St. Mary's (Calif.) ESPNU

BOXING

10 p.m.Junior welterweights: Thomas Dulorme vs. Hank Lundy;HBO middleweights: Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. James De La Rosa; champion David Lemieux vs. Gabriel Rosado for NABF middleweight title

FOOTBALL

NoonCollege: Iowa State at TCU ABC-36

NoonCollege: Houston at Cincinnati ESPN

NoonCollege: Conference USA championship, ESPN2 Louisiana Tech at Marshall

NoonCollege: SMU at Connecticut CBS Sports

NoonHigh school: Class A finals, WVLK-FM 101.5 Mayfield vs. Williamsburg

3:30 p.m.College: Oklahoma State at Oklahoma FS1

3:30 p.m.High school: Class 4A finals, WVLK-FM 101.5 Highlands vs. Owensboro

4 p.m.College: SEC championship, CBS-27 Alabama vs. Missouri

4 p.m.College: SWAC championship, ESPNU Alcorn State vs. Southern U.

7 p.m.High school: Class 6A finals, WVLK-FM 101.5 Dixie Heights vs. Trinity

7:30 p.m.College: Temple at Tulane ESPN2

7:45 p.m.College: Kansas State at Baylor ESPN

8 p.m.College: Big Ten Conference championship, Fox-56 Ohio State vs. Wisconsin

8 p.m.College: ACC championship, ABC-36 Florida State vs. Georgia Tech

10 p.m.College: Mountain West Conference championship, CBS-27 Fresno State at Boise State

GOLF

NoonPGA: Hero World Challenge Golf

2:30 p.m.PGA: Hero World Challenge NBC-18

3 a.m.PGA Europe: Nedbank Challenge Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

NoonBall Report CWKYT-27.2

HOCKEY

7 p.m.NHL: Blackhawks at Predators FS South

7 p.m.NHL: Blue Jackets at Lightning FS Ohio

8 p.m.College men: Maine at Massachusetts-Lowell NBC Sports

HORSE RACING

12:20 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.Premier League: Chelsea at Newcastle NBC Sports

9:55 a.m. Premier League: Sunderland at Liverpool NBC Sports

NoonFIFA: Women's World Cup Draw FS1

12:30 p.m.Premier League: Everton at Manchester City NBC-18

VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m.NCAA Tournament, second round: SEC PlusOhio State vs. KentuckyWWTF-AM 1580

WINTER SPORTS

5 p.m.Skiing: USSA Birds of Prey (taped) NBC-18

Around town

BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m.High school girls: Iroquois vs. Tates Creek at Henry Clay

2:30 p.m.High school girls: Model at Sayre

4:30 p.m.High school girls: Covington Holy Cross vs. Lafayette at Henry Clay

6 p.m.High school girls: Lexington Catholic at Henry Clay

7:30 p.m.High school girls: Woodford County at Paul Dunbar

HOCKEY

11:55 p.m.College men: IPFW vs. Eastern Kentucky at Lexington Ice Center

HORSE RACING

12:15 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

12:20 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m.College: NCAA Tournament second round at Memorial Coliseum, Ohio State vs. Kentucky

  Comments