Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 19

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Kris Medlen on a two-year contract. Designated INF Johnny Giavotella for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Acquired LHP Eury De La Rosa from Arizona for cash considerations. Designated RHP Fernando Rodriguez for assignment. Released RHP Jorge De Leon.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Signed RHP Justin Germano, RHP Mark Lowe and INF Carlos Rivero to minor-league contracts.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Acquired INF-OF Matt Long from the Los Angeles Angels to complete an earlier trade.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Milwaukee C Larry Sanders one game for pushing Portland F Nicolas Batum in the back as he elevated toward the basket during a Dec. 17 game.

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Reassigned G Ricky Ledo to Texas (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed TE Dominique Jones. Signed OT DeMarcus Love to the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS—Placed OT LaAdrian Waddle on injured reserve. Claimed CB Josh Thomas off waivers from the New York Jets.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed LB K.J. Wright to a four-year contract extension.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Placed RB Dexter McCluster on injured reserve. Signed WR Rico Richardson from the practice squad.

COLLEGE

BIG SOUTH—Named Julie Kindinger assistant director of multimedia, Sherika Montgomery assistant commissioner for compliance, Stephanie Roe director of administration, Matt VanSandt director championships and Fletcher Jones assistant director of marketing.

BOSTON COLLEGE—Signed football coach Steve Addazio to a contract extension.

LOUISVILLE—Announced men's sophomore basketball F Akoy Agau will transfer after this semester.

MEMPHIS—Agreed to terms with football coach Justin Fuente on a contract extension.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Toronto 20 6 .769 —

d-Washington 18 6 .750 1

Atlanta 18 7 .720 1½

d-Chicago 16 9 .640 3½

Cleveland 14 10 .583 5

Milwaukee 13 13 .500 7

Miami 12 14 .462 8

Brooklyn 10 14 .417 9

Boston 9 14 .391 9½

Orlando 10 18 .357 11

Indiana 8 18 .308 12

Charlotte 6 19 .240 13½

Detroit 5 21 .192 15

New York 5 23 .179 16

Philadelphia 2 22 .083 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Golden State 21 3 .875 —

d-Memphis 21 4 .840 ½

d-Portland 20 6 .769 2

Houston 19 6 .760 2½

L.A. Clippers 18 7 .720 3½

Dallas 19 8 .704 3½

San Antonio 17 9 .654 5

New Orleans 13 12 .520 8½

Phoenix 13 14 .481 9½

Oklahoma City 12 13 .480 9½

Sacramento 11 14 .440 10½

Denver 10 15 .400 11½

L.A. Lakers 8 17 .320 13½

Utah 7 19 .269 15

Minnesota 5 19 .208 16

d-division leader

Thursday's games

Chicago 103, New York 97

New Orleans 99, Houston 90

Milwaukee at Sacramento (n)

Oklahoma City at Golden State (n)

Friday's games

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Utah at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Phoenix at New York, 1 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Utah at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Indiana at Denver, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN

tHURSDAY'S GAMES

SEC

LSU 79 UAB 70

Mississippi 71 Coastal Carolina 68

ACC

No. 2 Duke 66 Connecticut 56

No. 6 Virginia 70 Cleveland St. 54

C - USA

Charlotte 75 Appalachian St. 65

LIU-Brooklyn 69 Fla. International 58

Jackson St. 66 Southern Miss. 46

Louisiana Tech 79 Nicholls St. 54

Rice 72 St. Thomas 61

OVC

Austin Peay 76 Oakland City 52

A - SUN

Georgia Southern 76 Stetson 67

MSC

Pikeville 98 Tennessee Temple 66

STATE

Transylvania 62 La Verne 59

pikeville 98, tennessee temple 66

TENN. TEMPLE (4-8) — Hendrix 10, Bell 2, Beauvil 23, Scales 6, High 10, Butts 3, Rounds 6, Brown 6.

PIKEVILLE (10-1) — Manigault 12, Hussey 4, Chapman 2, Simmons 15, Rakes 8, Eneh 6, Kornegay 24, Jacobs 4, McCoy 8, Leach 10, Haynes 5.

Halftime —Pikeville 56-30.

transylvania 62, la verne 59

TRANSYLVANIA (3-5) — Stansberry 4-12 1-2 11, Dence 2-5 0-1 4, Williams 5-9 0-0 14, Jones 6-15 5-6 17, Sergeant 2-4 5-6 9, Sirkin 1-3 2-2 4, Keyer 1-1 0-1 2, Pulliam 0-2 1-2 1, Monroe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 14-20 62.

LA VERNE (3-3) — Sukumaran 4-6 0-0 8, Harrison 4-7 1-2 9, Arnold 8-14 1-2 17, Newell 1-7 0-2 2, Reyes 1-2 0-0 2, Mason 2-3 0-0 5, Mertens 3-9 0-0 9, Stiver 1-1 0-0 2, Stephan 1-2 0-0 3, Head 1-1 0-0 2, Langley 0-2 0-0 0, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Lewis 0-1 0-0 0, Roberts 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-56 2-6 59.

Halftime —Transylvania 29-26. Three-point goals—Transylvania 6-13 (Williams 4-6, Stansberry 2-4, Jones 0-2, Sirkin 0-1), La Verne 5-18 (Mertens 3-9, Mason 1-1, Stephan 1-2, Arnold 0-1, Newell 0-1, Langley 0-2, Lewis 0-1, Roberts 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Transylvania 33 (Stansberry, Dence 6), La Verne 32 (Sukumaran 9). Assists—Transylvania 10 (Jones 4), La Verne 16 (Newell 7). Total fouls—Transylvania 13, La Verne 19. Technicals—None. A—98.

Friday's Games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Clemson at South Carolina, 7; Stillman at Alabama, 7; Tennessee Tech at Tennessee, 7

ACC—Eastern Kentucky at No. 18 Miami (Fla.), 7

C-USA—Maryland-Eastern Shore at Old Dominion, 7; Chattanooga at Middle Tennessee, 8; No. 3 Arizona at UTEP, 11

OVC—Northern Kentucky at Morehead St., 7; Tennessee St. at Hampton, 7

A-SUN—North Florida at Florida A &M, 7; Furman at Florida Gulf Coast, 7:30; Lipscomb at Princeton, 8

MSC—Cumberlands vs. Concordia-Selma at Dalton St., 6; Lindsey Wilson vs. John Brown at Philander Smith, 8; Campbellsville at Philander Smith, 9

STATE—Centre vs. Huntingdon at Oglethorpe, 5; Kentucky St. at Trevecca Nazarene, 7

TOP 25—St. Mary's at No. 20 St. John's, 7

cOLLEGE wOMEN

tHURSDAY'S GAMES

SEC

Marquette 80 Vanderbilt 67

Mississippi 68 Southern Miss. 66

ACC

No. 10 Louisville 65 Grand Canyon 51

Miami (Fla.) 74 UCLA 67

Pittsburgh 59 Ball St. 47

Wake Forest 74 Towson 64

C - USA

Charlotte 66 Presbyterian 50

OVC

Lipscomb 72 Tennessee Tech 53

Tennessee St. 64 Jacksonville 61

MSC

Campbellsville 46 Carroll 40

STATE

Brescia 87 St. Mary of the Woods 81

TOP 25

No. 19 Oklahoma St. 55 Weber St. 49

brescia 87, st. mary of the woods 81

BRESCIA (5-7) — Whitfill 33, Kirkpatrick 7, Marigny 5, Houston 10, McNary 16, McClellan 10, Cook 2, Peterson 4.

ST. MARY OF THE WOODS (3-7) — Lopez 8, S. Parmer 13, T. Parmer 3, Kinneer 9, Ziegler 17, Rayford 4, Irizarry 3, Nelson 19, McKemie 5.

Halftime —Brescia 41-37.

Friday's Games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—LSU at UC-Santa Barbara, 10:30

ACC— Massachusetts-Lowell at No. 13 Duke, 6:30; No. 19 Syracuse vs. No. 9 Baylor at Winter Park, Fla., 7; Davidson at N.C. State, 7; Longwood at Clemson, 7; Maine at No. 6 North Carolina, 7; St. Mary's at Virginia, 7; Savannah St. at Florida St., 7; Miami (Fla.) at Tulane, 8

C-USA—Texas-San Antonio at Houston, 4; McNeese St. at Rice, 7; Florida Atlantic at Long Beach St., 8; Arkansas-Pine Blueff at UAB, 8

OVC—Jacksonville St. at Charleston Southern, 2; Belmont at Mercer, 5; St. Louis at Austin Peay, 7:30

A-SUN—Campbell at Stetson, 1; Northern Colorado at Florida Gulf Coast, 4:30; Northern Kentucky at Delaware, 7

MSC—Lindsey Wilson at Webber International, 1; Thomas More at Cumberlands, 2; Georgetown at Wiley, 7; Campbellsville vs. Westminster-Salt Lake City at Las Vegas, 8:30

STATE—Cincinnati Christian at Kentucky Wesleyan, 2; Bellarmine at Wayne St., 5; Centre vs. Rust at Rhodes, 6; Kentucky St. at Bluefield, 7:30; Blackburn at Transylvania, 8

TOP 25— No. 25 DePaul at No. 2 Connecticut, 7:30; No. 16 Oregon St. vs. Southern Illinois at New Orleans, La., 9

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

x-New England 11 3 0 .786 442 280

Buffalo 8 6 0 .571 302 254

Miami 7 7 0 .500 327 301

N.Y. Jets 3 11 0 .214 230 360

South

x-Indianapolis 10 4 0 .714 424 317

Houston 7 7 0.500 324 277

Jacksonville 3 12 0 .200 232 389

Tennessee 2 13 0 .133 244 411

North

Cincinnati 9 4 1 .679 311 289

Pittsburgh 9 5 0 .643 389 339

Baltimore 9 5 0 .643 376 267

Cleveland 7 7 0 .500 276 300

West

x-Denver 11 3 0 .786 407 303

Kansas City 8 6 0 .571 322 254

San Diego 8 6 0 .571 303 294

Oakland 2 12 0 .143 213 381

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 10 4 0 .714 381 328

Philadelphia 9 5 0 .643 416 347

N.Y. Giants 5 9 0 .357 317 339

Washington 3 11 0.214 257 370

South

New Orleans 6 8 0 .429 364 374

Carolina 5 8 1 .393 288 358

Atlanta 5 9 0 .357 348 369

Tampa Bay 2 12 0 .143 254 367

North

Detroit 10 4 0 .714 281 238

Green Bay 10 4 0 .714 436 325

Minnesota 6 8 0.429 277 297

Chicago 5 9 0 .357 296 409

West

Arizona 11 3 0 .786 287 244

Seattle 10 4 0 .714 339 242

San Francisco 7 7 0 .500 251 285

St. Louis 6 8 0 .429 291 297

x-clinched division

Thursday, Dec. 18

Jacksonville 21, Tennessee 13

Saturday, Dec. 20

Philadelphia at Washington, 4:30 p.m.

San Diego at San Francisco, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 21

Baltimore at Houston, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Miami, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at St. Louis, 4:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Seattle at Arizona, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 22

Denver at Cincinnati, 8:30 p.m.

playoff scenarios

WEEK 16

AFC

CLINCHED: Denver - AFC West; Indianapolis - AFC South; New England - AFC East

NEW ENGLAND (at N.Y. Jets)

Clinches home-field advantage throughout AFC playoffs with:

— Win and Denver loss

Clinches first-round bye with:

— Win, OR

— Tie and Indianapolis loss or tie, OR

— Loss and Cincinnati loss or tie and Pittsburgh loss or tie and Baltimore loss or tie

DENVER (at Cincinnati)

Clinches first-round bye with:

— Win, OR

— Tie and Indianapolis loss, OR tie

CINCINNATI (vs. Denver)

Clinches AFC North with:

— Win and Pittsburgh loss and Baltimore loss or tie

Clinches playoff spot with:

— Win, OR

— Tie and Baltimore loss, OR

— Tie and Kansas City loss or tie and San Diego loss or tie, OR

— Kansas City loss and San Diego loss and Buffalo loss or tie

PITTSBURGH (vs. Kansas City)

Clinches playoff spot with:

— Win

BALTIMORE (at Houston)

Clinches a playoff spot with:

— Win and Pittsburgh loss and Cincinnati loss, OR

— Win and Kansas City loss or tie and San Diego loss or tie, OR

— Tie and Kansas City loss and San Diego loss and Buffalo loss or tie

NFC

CLINCHED: Arizona - playoff spot

ARIZONA (vs. Seattle)

Clinches NFC West and home-field advantage throughout NFC playoffs with:

— Win

DETROIT (at Chicago)

Clinches NFC North with:

— Win and Green Bay loss

Clinches first-round bye with:

— Win and Green Bay loss and Dallas loss

Clinches playoff spot with:

— Win, OR

— Tie and Philadelphia loss or tie, OR

— Philadelphia loss

DALLAS (vs. Indianapolis)

Clinches NFC East with:

— Win and Philadelphia loss or tie, OR

— Tie and Philadelphia loss

Clinches playoff spot with:

— Win and Green Bay loss or tie and Detroit loss or tie as long as both don't tie

SEATTLE (at Arizona)

Clinches playoff spot with:

— Win and Philadelphia loss or tie, OR

— Win and Detroit loss or tie, OR

— Win and Green Bay loss or tie, OR

— Tie and Philadelphia loss, OR

— Tie and Detroit loss and Green Bay loss, OR

— Philadelphia loss and Dallas win or tie

GREEN BAY (at Tampa Bay)

Clinches playoff spot with:

— Win and Philadelphia loss or tie, OR

— Win and Dallas win or tie, OR

— Tie and Philadelphia loss, OR

— Tie and Philadelphia tie and Dallas win or tie, OR

— Philadelphia loss and Dallas win or tie

NEW, ORLEANS (vs. Atlanta)

Clinches NFC South with:

— Win and Carolina loss

college

2015 eku schedule

(Home games in all caps; all announced times p.m.)

Sept. 3VALPARAISO 7

Sept. 12at N.C. State TBDSept. 26AUSTIN PEAY 6

Oct. 3at Kentucky TBD

Oct. 10TENNESSEE TECH 6

Oct. 17at Southeast Missouri TBD

Oct. 24TENNESSEE STATE 3

Oct. 31at Jacksonville State TBD

Nov. 7TENNESSEE-MARTIN 1

Nov. 14at Murray State TBD

Nov. 21at Eastern Illinois TBD

Golf

professional

pga: dubai open

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

7,538-yard, par-72 The Els Club

Kalem Richardson 66 -6

Christopher Cannon 67 -5

Pavit Tangkamolprasert 67 -5

Lam Chih Bing 67 -5

Craig Hinton 67 -5

Scott Barr 68 -4

Mardan Mamat 68 -4

Nathan Holman 68 -4

Pariya Junhasavasdikul 68 -4

Panuphol Pittayarat 69 -3

Hamza Amin 69 -3

Bryce Easton 69 -3

Javi Colomo 69 -3

Gaganjeet Bhullar 69 -3

Younes El Hassani 70 -2

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 31 21 6 4 46 99 71

Tampa Bay 33 20 10 3 43 110 87

N.Y. Islanders 31 21 10 0 42 99 89

Detroit 32 17 7 8 42 92 80

Montreal 33 20 11 2 42 88 82

Washington 31 15 10 6 36 91 85

Toronto 32 19 10 3 41 110 91

Florida 30 14 8 8 36 68 76

Boston 32 16 13 3 35 81 83

N.Y. Rangers 29 15 10 4 34 89 79

Ottawa 31 13 12 6 32 82 86

Columbus 31 13 15 3 29 76 100

Philadelphia 31 11 14 6 28 81 92

Buffalo 32 13 17 2 28 62 100

New Jersey 33 11 16 6 28 74 96

Carolina 31 9 19 3 21 66 88

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 34 22 7 5 49 99 90

Chicago 32 22 9 1 45 100 64

St. Louis 31 21 8 2 44 94 72

Vancouver 31 18 11 2 38 89 88

Nashville 30 20 8 2 42 81 59

San Jose 32 17 11 4 38 90 82

Winnipeg 32 16 10 6 38 78 75

Los Angeles 32 15 11 6 36 84 78

Calgary 33 17 14 2 36 97 90

Minnesota 30 16 12 2 34 86 78

Dallas 30 12 13 5 29 87 103

Colorado 31 10 13 8 28 78 99

Arizona 31 11 16 4 26 72 100

Edmonton 32 7 19 6 20 66 106

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Florida 2, Philadelphia 1 (SO)

Pittsburgh 1, Colorado 0 (OT)

Carolina 4, Toronto 1

Washington 5, Columbus 4 (OT)

Anaheim 2, Montreal 1

St. Louis at Los Angeles (n)

Edmonton at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Saturday's games

Arizona at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Washington at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Florida at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's turfway park entries

First post 6:15

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Our Ruth J. Gilligan 113 8-1

2 La Belle Princesse

R. Mojica Jr. 121 8-1

3 Ruud Grrl R. Aragon 114 6-1

4 Citiqueen J. McKee 120 20-1

5 Gunner Gal E. Zuniga 121 5-2

6 Lucky Vida C. Orm 121 3-1

7 Honey Train S. Doyle 120 20-1

8 Right Sassy R. Prescott 121 20-1

9 Sizzling Jazz J. Vargas 121 30-1

10 A Giant Lure D. Parker 121 4-1

11 Lady Yellow Tail T. Pompell 121 20-1

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:44

1 Aurora's Secret J. Berrios 121 20-1

2 Broadway Blues R. Vergara 121 6-1

3 Hancho S. Doyle 124 8-1

4 B B the King A. Jimenez 121 8-1

5 Akapesche Y. Yaranga 121 7-2

6 Golf Pro D. Parker 121 15-1

7 Otaner J. Gilligan 114 12-1

8 Tothemoonandbeyond

R. Prescott 121 5-1

9 Ridge Dance P. Ouzts 124 4-1

10 Casey's Image E. Zuniga 121 20-1

12 Salty Rim A. Canchano 120 15-1

13 ae-Muhaaseb C. Orm 121 10-1

ae-also eligible

3rd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:13

1 Tapanna D. Parker 121 6-1

2 Wicked Pickett R. Mojica Jr. 124 5-1

3 Golden Causeway E. Paucar 121 15-1

4 Hellcat Senior A. De Leon 121 30-1

5 Wild Alex A. Perez 121 15-1

6 Silver Ember S. Doyle 124 15-1

7 Ride in the Park G. Lagunes 121 8-1

8 Knowurbrew A. Jimenez 124 20-1

9 Gold'n Holiday R. Vergara 121 7-2

10 Biker Boy A. Contreras 121 4-1

11 Bluedacious Y. Yaranga 121 6-1

12 Ghost Time R. Aragon 117 12-1

4th—$11,500, starter allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1/4 miles, 7:42

2 Joint Tenant J. Gilligan 114 8-1

3 Folowthemoneytrail

R. Aragon 114 9-2

4 Brigade E. Paucar 121 10-1

5 Master Rocket R. Vergara 121 10-1

1 Mr. Latonia P. Ouzts 121 5-1

6 Military Action A. Jimenez 121 10-1

7 More Than Noble D. Parker 121 8-1

8 Pontual A. Canchano 121 12-1

9 Alphanumeric R. Prescott 121 30-1

10 Murphys Covert S. Doyle 121 20-1

11 Precipice Trail J. McKee 121 5-1

12 Posse Attack J. Castanon 121 6-1

a-coupled

5th—$10,500, claiming ($10,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:11

1 Lincoln Flyer J. Enriquez 121 20-1

2 Hey Cuz E. Zuniga 121 4-1

3 Big Lucky R. Mojica Jr. 121 5-1

4 Whiskey Runner J. Gilligan 112 5-1

5 Euro Cash R. Vergara 121 6-1

6 Jive On R. Prescott 121 8-1

7 Liberal Spin J. Castanon 121 7-2

8 Trade A. Jimenez 121 12-1

9 Dream Commander

A. Contreras 121 5-1

6th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 1/2 furlongs, 8:40

1 Know in Advance E. Zuniga 121 8-1

2 Stemcell S. Doyle 121 12-1

3 Lucky Charm R. Vergara 121 20-1

4 Bernies Princess J. Berrios 120 20-1

5 Baby G R. Prescott 121 20-1

6 Three Sheets T. Pompell 121 9-2

7 Love Tractor A. De Leon 121 15-1

8 Halfmoon A. Jimenez 121 20-1

9 Larrys Firecracker P. Ouzts 120 10-1

10 Cozy Sunday E. Paucar 121 4-1

11 Locust Trace J. Gilligan 114 5-1

12 Honorable Pass M. Adam 121 3-1

7th—$28,000, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 9:09

1 a-Dixie Jackpot P. Ouzts 121 3-1

2 Platinum Steel D. Parker 121 12-1

3 Help the Children A. Jimenez 121 4-1

4 Viola S. Figueroa 121 15-1

5 Hit Girl R. Prescott 121 4-1

1A a-Maco Light J. McKee 120 3-1

6 Fancita Mae R. Aragon 114 5-2

7 Abbys Promise J. Gilligan 113 7-2

a-coupled

8th—$24,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 1 mile, 9:38

1 Hawkshaw P. Ouzts 122 4-1

2 Pepper Roani D. Parker 122 9-2

3 Guardsman R. Aragon 115 5-1

4 Zambian A. Jimenez 122 7-2

5 Black Market A. Canchano 122 4-1

6 Hard Spun Lover R. Mojica Jr. 122 10-1

7 Loca's Hermano J. Castanon 122 15-1

8 Game On Bro J. Gilligan 115 12-1

9 Pollard's Cat T. Pompell 122 20-1

10 Latin Wild Cat E. Paucar 122 15-1

9th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 10:07

1 Hoosier Fantasy R. Mojica Jr. 121 20-1

2 Passion PArk T. Pompell 121 3-1

3 Silver Twist E. Paucar 121 10-1

4 Mr Rodriguez A. Jimenez 121 4-1

5 Mr. Wildey J. Gilligan 114 9-2

6 Rico Rolando M. Adam 120 15-1

7 Always Flirting Y. Yaranga 121 20-1

8 Huntin a Win R. Vergara 121 12-

9 Thunder and Lights

R. Prescott 121 10-1

10 Summah A. Canchano 121 5-1

11 Colonel Mozey G. Lagunes 121 30-1

12 Goldie's Prince R. Aragon 114 30-1

thursday's turfway park results

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

10 (9) No More Apples (S.Doyle)

8.00 3.80 3.00

5 (5) Better by Far (A.Contreras) 3.60 3.20

7 (6) Bella Ana (T.Pompell) 21.00

Off 6:17. Time 1:42.69. Scratched—Arrows Away. Also ran—Runbridled, Little Blue, Siber Launch, Indiana Rockey, Orient's Joy, Indy Bones, Sweet Mischief, Phylena. Exacta (10-5) paid $22.60. $0.1 Superfecta (10-5-7-2) paid $595.85. Trifecta (10-5-7) paid $579.60.

2nd—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

12 (11) Perfect Man (A.Canchano)

24.60 11.00 10.00

8 (8) Biscotto (J.McKee) 4.80 3.20

7 (7) Really Stormy (V.Bailon) 10.80

Off 6:47. Time 1:05.50. Scratched—Sky Wars. Also ran—Smuggler's Hold, Had to Happen, Archie Trucker, Steve's Big Moe, Gar, Blazing Hellcat, Stroke, Crash Magee. Daily Double (10-12) paid $110.80. Exacta (12-8) paid $125.80. $0.1 Superfecta (12-8-7-9) paid $786.07. Trifecta (12-8-7) paid $1,237.40.

3rd—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

4 (4) Ephram S (P.Ouzts) 8.00 3.60 2.60

1 (1) Yankee Kitten (A.Jimenez) 3.00 2.60

10 (9) Son of Sparta (R.Mojica, Jr.) 3.60

Off 7:15. Time 1:46.14. Scratched—Wicked Cheer. Also ran—He's R' Dehere Now, Thankless, Charlie St Gold, Roll N Shine, Ruled by Mars, Absolutely Good, He's a Big Daddy, Past Time Paradise. $0.5 Pick 3 (10-12-4) paid $97.85. Daily Double (12-4) paid $141.40. Exacta (4-1) paid $20.80. $0.1 Superfecta (4-1-10-3) paid $28.69. Trifecta (4-1-10) paid $110.00.

4th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

2 (2) My Birthday Gal (P.Ouzts)

8.80 4.60 3.40

7 (7) Cozy Mama (V.Bailon) 27.40 19.20

5 (5) Honey C (E.Zuniga) 11.40

Off 7:45. Time 1:12.48. Also ran—Will Gracie Shine, Havana Stroll, Memos Lolita, Arequipa, Witfriendslikethis, Sergio's Rose, Great Abacus, Sugar Shenanigan's, She's Lying Again. $0.5 Pick 4 (10-12-4-2) paid $636.50. $0.5 Pick 3 (12-4-2) paid $194.10. Daily Double (4-2) paid $42.00. Exacta (2-7) paid $263.20. $0.1 Superfecta (2-7-5-3) paid $1,022.16. Trifecta (2-7-5) paid $3,912.40.

5th—$9,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

4 (4) All Star Bell (A.Contreras)

8.60 5.60 3.00

3 (3) Bellachino (A.Jimenez) 21.40 12.40

5 (5) Jupiter (R.Mojica, Jr.) 5.60

Off 8:13. Time 1:45.65. Also ran—Wheaton's Express, Plain Tales, One Voice, Anthem, Brother Stuart. $0.5 Pick 3 (4-2-4) paid $76.95. Daily Double (2-4) paid $53.80. Exacta (4-3) paid $139.40. $0.1 Superfecta (4-3-5-8) paid $326.70. Trifecta (4-3-5) paid $908.40.

6th—$11,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

7 (7) Sugar Run Wild (J.McKee)

4.20 2.80 3.00

6 (6) Proud English (C.Orm) 7.00 4.80

5 (5) Marching Band (P.Ouzts) 5.20

Off 8:42. Time 1:12.24. Scratched—Tizarocket. Also ran—Jeanines Pride, Huggins and Kissin, Unchained Energy, Windsail, Run Forestry Run. $0.5 Pick 3 (2-4-7) paid $65.45. Daily Double (4-7) paid $32.60. Exacta (7-6) paid $31.00. $0.1 Superfecta (7-6-5-9) paid $32.56. Trifecta (7-6-5) paid $150.60.

7th—$24,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 6½ f.

6 (6) Profess (R.Prescott) 10.00 4.40 3.60

4 (4) The Crane (A.Jimenez) 4.00 4.20

7 (7) Miss Negrita (G.Lagunes) 8.40

Off 9:11. Time 1:20.02. Scratched—Dilly Dedalus. Also ran—Flirtaway, Lilly Potter, Steph Got Even, Spanklynn, Black Butterfly, Personal Parade, All That for That, Snow Shark. dq—Miss Negrita (1-3). $0.5 Pick 5 (4-2-4-7/8-6) 5 correct paid $900.65, 4 correct paid $15.10. $0.5 Pick 3 (4-7-6) paid $50.05. Trifecta (6-4-7) paid $966.60. $0.1 Superfecta (6-4-7-2) paid $238.75. Daily Double (7-6) paid $13.60. Exacta (6-4) paid $55.80.

8th—$24,000, alc, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

2 (2) Fioretti (P.Ouzts) 34.40 18.60 11.60

10 (10) Yodel (R.Mojica, Jr.) 10.80 5.40

5 (5) Brown's Baby (A.Jimenez) 3.60

Off 9:51. Time 1:10.71. Scratched—Our Jenny B. Also ran—Anna Pavlova, Melaleuca, Tizzy Be Hot, Crissy Field, Wife in the Wind, Coed Kate, Kaabond, Aldara, Curious Ruth. $0.5 Pick 3 (7-6-2) paid $121.50. Daily Double (6-2) paid $212.60. Exacta (2-10) paid $890.40. $0.1 Superfecta (2-10-5-1) paid $1,468.31. Trifecta (2-10-5) paid $4,541.20.

9th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

10 (9) Starmy (M.Adam) 14.60 9.60 5.60

11 (10) Tactical Terra (G.Lagunes) 7.80 4.20

7 (7) Penny's Court (A.Canchano) 4.00

Off 10:23. Time 1:06.23. Scratched—Reason to Medal, Mi Ermana Tina, Champangefortwo. Also ran—Bellarosa Indy, Little Sadie, Linda's Moonshine, Straighttothebank, Kristys Shy Miss, Showmethetouch, Sarah Douglas, Magnificent Mile. $0.5 Pick 4 (7/8-6-2-10) paid $1,110.50. $0.5 Pick 3 (6-2-10) paid $416.95. $0.1 Superfecta (10-11-7-3) paid $688.13. Trifecta (10-11-7) paid $616.00. Daily Double (2-10) paid $358.00. Exacta (10-11) paid $114.20.

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Virginia 18½ Cleveland St.

at St. John's 7½ St. Mary's (Calif.)

at Dartmouth 4 Northern Ill.

at South Carolina 7 Clemson

Arizona 6 at UTEP

South Dakota St.-x 6 CS Bakersfield

at Utah St. 13 Idaho St.

at Miami 14½ Eastern Ky.

at Tennessee 13½ Tennessee Tech

at Buffalo 15½ Niagara

at Loyola of Chicago 15 Southern Utah

at Middle Tenn. 6 Chattanooga

Colorado St. 2½ at Denver

at California 8 Eastern Washington

x-at Logan, Utah

NFL

Saturday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at San Francisco 2½ 1 San Diego

Philadelphia 8½ 7½ at Washington

Sunday

at Miami 7 6½ Minnesota

Green Bay 10 10½ at Tampa Bay

Detroit 4½ 9 at Chicago

at New Orleans 6½ 6 Atlanta

New England 11 10 at N.Y. Jets

at Pittsburgh 3 3 Kansas City

at Carolina 3½ 3 Cleveland

Baltimore 3½ 5 at Houston

at St. Louis 6 5½ N.Y. Giants

Buffalo 5½ 5½ at Oakland

at Dallas 1 3 Indianapolis

Seattle 7½ 8 at Arizona

Monday, December 22

Denver 3½ 3 at Cincinnati

ncaa football

Saturday

New Orleans Bowl

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

La. - Lafayette 1 1 Nevada

New Mexico Bowl at Albuquerque

Utah St. 11 10 UTEP

Las Vegas Bowl

Utah 4 3 Colorado St.

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl at Boise

Air Force 3 1 Western Michigan

Camellia Bowl at Montgomery, Ala.

South Alabama 1½ 2½ Bowling Green

  Comments