Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 21

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with LHP Scott Downs on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Released OF Shawn O'Malley.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Designated RHP Preston Claiborne for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Designated RHP Brandon Gomes for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS—Released RHP Ben Rowen.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Designated OF Kyle Jensen for assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Designated RHP Preston Guilmet for assignment. Released RHP Josh Lindblom.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon Morrow on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS PELICANS—Recalled G Russ Smith from Fort Wayne (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Placed DB Tashaun Gipson on injured reserve. Signed LB Scott Solomon from the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Placed CB Tarell Brown on injured reserve. Signed LB Spencer Hadley from the practice squad.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Suspended Wake Forest men's basketball G Mitchell Wilbekin an undetermined amount for an undisclosed violation.

FLORIDA—Announced men's basketball F Alex Murphy is eligible to play.

WAKE FOREST—Suspended men's basketball F Cornelius Hudson and G Rondale Watson one game.

Basketball

nba

Saturday's games

Phoenix 99, New York 90

Portland 114, New Orleans 88

Charlotte 104, Utah 86

Atlanta 104, Houston 97

Dallas 99, San Antonio 93

Indiana at Denver (n)

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers (n)

Sunday's games

New York at Toronto, 3:30 p.m.

Memphis at Cleveland, 4:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Monday's games

Denver at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 8 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Mavericks 99, Spurs 93

SAN ANTONIO (17-11) — Anderson 4-8 2-2 11, Baynes 6-11 4-4 16, Diaw 4-16 0-0 8, Joseph 5-15 4-4 14, Belinelli 7-16 7-7 21, Daye 2-4 0-0 6, Ayres 1-3 1-1 3, Bonner 3-4 8-8 14. Totals 32-77 26-26 93.

DALLAS (20-8) — Parsons 6-15 3-3 16, Nowitzki 4-14 5-5 13, Chandler 1-2 4-4 6, Rondo 3-11 0-0 6, Ellis 15-23 3-6 38, Smith 0-0 1-2 1, Jefferson 2-3 0-0 4, Harris 5-12 0-0 13, Barea 0-2 0-0 0, Ledo 0-1 0-0 0, Aminu 1-2 0-0 2, Villanueva 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-86 16-20 99.

San Antonio 25 22 30 16—93

Dallas 21 21 33 24—99

Three-point goals—San Antonio 3-13 (Daye 2-3, Anderson 1-1, Joseph 0-2, Belinelli 0-3, Diaw 0-4), Dallas 9-26 (Ellis 5-6, Harris 3-9, Parsons 1-5, Rondo 0-1, Jefferson 0-1, Barea 0-1, Nowitzki 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 53 (Baynes 10), Dallas 45 (Chandler 14). Assists—San Antonio 10 (Diaw 4), Dallas 18 (Rondo 9). Total fouls—San Antonio 20, Dallas 24. Technicals—San Antonio Coach Popovich, Chandler. A—20,504 (19,200).

college men

saturday's games

SEC

No. 1 Kentucky 83 UCLA 44

Arkansas 84 SE Missouri St. 67

Auburn 89 Xavier 88 (2OT)

Florida 63 Wake Forest 50

Georgia Tech 65 Vanderbilt 60

Illinois 62Missouri 59

S.C. Upstate 53 Mississippi St. 51

Kansas St. 71 Texas A&M 64

ACC

No. 4 Louisville 76 Western Kentucky 67

No. 7 Villanova 82 Syracuse 77 (OT)

No. 24 North Carolina 82No. 12 Ohio St. 74

No. 21 Notre Dame 94 Purdue 63

No. 22 West Virginia N.C. State (n)

Florida St. 75 South Florida 62

Pittsburgh 81 Oakland 77 (OT)

Virginia Tech 64 The Citadel 61

C - USA

Arkansas St. 67 Marshall 58

Georgetown 81 Charlotte 78

St. Francis 61 Florida Atlantic 56

TCU 88 Texas-San Antonio 57

OVC

Belmont 73 Fairfield 61

Eastern Illinois 60 Indiana St. 56

Murray St. 89 Illinois St. 77

Northern Colorado 69 Jacksonville St. 60

SIU-Edwardsville 61 Milwaukee 56

Tennessee-Martin 77 Presbyterian 60

A - SUN

Jacksonville 84 Truett-McConnell 55

UMBC 66 Kennesaw St. 53

MSC

Campbellsville 75 John Brown 67

Cumberland Concordia-Selma (n)

Cumberlands 48 Dalton St. 47

Philander Smith 80 Lindsey Wilson 58

Pikeville 98 Indiana-Southeast 72

STATE

Bellarmine 75 Fairmount St. 55

Centre 70 MacMurray 48

Spalding 70 Eureka 62

Kentucky Wesleyan 80 Hillsdale 76

Thomas More 77 Mount St. Joseph 76

TOP 25

No. 8 Gonzaga Cal Poly (n)

No. 9 Texas 78 Long Beach St. 68

No. 10 Kansas 96 Lafayette 69

No. 13 Iowa St. 83 Drake 54

No. 14 Utah UNLV (n)

No. 16 Washington 69No. 15 Oklahoma 67

Ball St.No. 19 San Diego St. (n)

Indiana 82No. 23 Butler 73

Texas Southern 71No. 25 Michigan St. 64 (OT)

Sunday's games

SEC—Coker at South Carolina, 3:30; Seton Hall at Georgia, 6; Appalachian St. at Alabama, 6:30

ACC—Harvard at No. 6 Virginia, noon; Southern Cal at Boston College, 4

C-USA—Creighton at North Texas, 2; Southern Miss. at Georgia St., 2; Florida International at Hartford, 2:30; Tennessee St. at Middle Tennessee, 3; Alcorn St. at UTEP, 9

OVC—Austin Peay at Lipscomb, 3

STATE—Kentucky Wesleyan vs. Quincy or Tiffin at Quincy, 4 or 6:15

TOP 25— No. 17 Maryland at Oklahoma St., 2

college women

saturday's games

SEC

No. 1 South Carolina 80 Central Mich. 45

No. 11 Tennessee 59No. 7 Stanford 40

No. 15 Georgia 58 Furman 51

No. 21 Mississippi St. Ill.-Chicago (n)

Mississippi 71 Alabama A&M 47

Missouri 79 Wake Forest 64

St. John's 56Auburn 49

ACC

Georgia Tech 65 St. Francis 59

C - USA

No. 22 West Virginia 69 Marshall 56

Middle Tennessee 79 Central Florida 57

New Mexico St. 57 Florida Atlantic 44

Old Dominion 69 Miami (Ohio) 63

Texas Tech 64 Texas-San Antonio 48

Utah 67 Louisiana Tech 52

UTEP 86 Prairie View A&M 48

Western Carolina 83 Fla. International 69

OVC

Murray St. 80 Jacksonville 62

Jacksonville St. 57 East Tennessee St. 56

North Carolina A&T 54 Tennessee Tech 49

Northwestern 92 Eastern Illinois 44

SIU-Edwardsville 77 Valparaiso 65

Troy 75 Tennessee St. 71

A - SUN

Kennesaw St. 50 Gardner-Webb 47

North Florida 68 Wofford 60

Stetson 75 Texas St. 57

Xavier 62 Lipscomb 38

MSC

Campbellsville Montana-Western (n)

Georgetown 88 Our Lady of the Lake 84

Lindsey Wilson 74 Southeastern 59

STATE

Augustana 72 Centre 49

Carson-Newman 76 Kentucky Wesleyan 45

Spalding 63 Eureka 37

Kentucky St. 85 West Virginia Tech 60

Maryville 74 Transylvania 59

Wayne St. 72 Bellarmine 61

TOP 25

No. 9 Baylor 84No. 18 Michigan St. 65

No. 12 Nebraska 83 High Point 57

No. 16 Oregon St. 73 Nevada 50

No. 17 Rutgers 66 Iona 58

Sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC— No. 1 South Carolina vs. Libery at Minneapolis, Minn., 1; No. 4 Texas A &M at No. 3 Texas, 1:30; Southern at Florida, 2:30; No. 8 Kentucky at No. 13 Duke, 3; New Orleans at Alabama, 3; Dayton at Vanderbilt, 3; Oklahoma at Arkansas, 4; No. 21 Mississippi St. vs. Miami (Ohio) at Las Vegas, 7

ACC—Hofstra at Boston College, noon; St. Joseph's at No. 5 Notre Dame, 1; Radford at Virginia Tech, 1; Youngstown St. at Pittsburgh, 2; S.C. State at Clemson, 2; No. 6 North Carolina vs. Elon at Myrtle Beach, S.C., 3; No. 19 Syracuse vs. No. 18 Michigan St. at Winter Park, Fla., 4; No. 10 Louisville at No. 24 California, 5; Howard at Virginia, 6

C-USA—Texas-San Antonio vs. Nicholls St. at Lubbock, Texas, noon; Florida International vs. Wofford at Jacksonville, Fla., 12:30; South Alabama at UAB, 2; Davidson at Charlotte, 2; Ball St. at Western Kentucky, 3; Texas-Arlington at North Texas, 4:30; Old Dominion vs. Illinois-Chicago at Las Vegas, 9:30

OVC—Morgan St. vs. Tennessee Tech at Chattanooga, Tenn., noon; Richmond at Eastern Kentucky, 2; Cleveland St. at Morehead St., 2; Illinois-Springfield at SE Missouri St., 3

A-SUN—UNC-Asheville at S.C. Upstate, 3; Western Carolina at North Florida, 3:30

TOP 25— No. 14 Maryland at Coppin St., 2; No. 19 Oklahoma St. at Southern Cal, 3; No. 23 Iowa at Drake, 3:05; No. 2 Connecticut at UCLA, 5

Bowling

High school

At Lee County Recreation Center

Boys: Lee Co. 7, Rowan Co. 0

Girls: Lee Co. 7, Rowan Co. 0

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

x-New England 11 3 0 .786 442 280

Buffalo 8 6 0 .571 302 254

Miami 7 7 0 .500 327 301

N.Y. Jets 3 11 0 .214 230 360

South

x-Indianapolis 10 4 0 .714 424 317

Houston 7 7 0 .500 324 277

Jacksonville 3 12 0 .200 232 389

Tennessee 2 13 0 .133 244 411

North

Cincinnati 9 4 1 .679 311 289

Pittsburgh 9 5 0 .643 389 339

Baltimore 9 5 0 .643 376 267

Cleveland 7 7 0 .500 276 300

West

x-Denver 11 3 0 .786 407 303

Kansas City 8 6 0 .571 322 254

San Diego 8 6 0 .571 303 294

Oakland 2 12 0 .143 213 381

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 10 4 0 .714 381 328

Philadelphia 9 6 0 .600 440 374

N.Y. Giants 5 9 0 .357 317 339

Washington 4 11 0 .267 284 394

South

New Orleans 6 8 0 .429 364 374

Carolina 5 8 1 .393 288 358

Atlanta 5 9 0 .357 348 369

Tampa Bay 2 12 0 .143 254 367

North

Detroit 10 4 0 .714 281 238

Green Bay 10 4 0 .714 436 325

Minnesota 6 8 0 .429 277 297

Chicago 5 9 0 .357 296 409

West

Arizona 11 3 0 .786 287 244

Seattle 10 4 0 .714 339 242

San Francisco 7 7 0 .500 251 285

St. Louis 6 8 0 .429 291 297

x-clinched division

Thursday's game

Jacksonville 21, Tennessee 13

Saturday's games

Washington 27, Philadelphia 24

San Diego at San Francisco (n)

Sunday's games

Baltimore at Houston, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Miami, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at St. Louis, 4:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Seattle at Arizona, 8:30 p.m.

Monday's game

Denver at Cincinnati, 8:30 p.m.

Redskins 27, Eagles 24

Philadelphia 7 7 0 10—24

Washington 10 0 14 3—27

First quarter: Was—FG Forbath 25, 6:04. Phi—McCoy 11 run (Parkey kick), 1:49. Was—Morris 28 run (Forbath kick), :19. Second quarter: Phi—Cooper 3 pass from Sanchez (Parkey kick), 3:39. Third quarter: Was—Young 1 run (Forbath kick), 6:46. Was—Young 1 run (Forbath kick), :26. Fourth quarter: Phi—Cooper 16 pass from Sanchez (Parkey kick), 10:27. Phi—FG Parkey 22, 6:17. Was—FG Forbath 26, :05.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Philadelphia, McCoy 22-88, Sproles 4-24, Sanchez 5-22. Washington, Morris 21-83, Griffin III 5-11, Redd Jr. 1-4, Young 2-2.

PASSING—Philadelphia, Sanchez 37-50-1-374. Washington, Griffin III 16-23-1-220.

RECEIVING—Philadelphia, Ertz 15-115, Sproles 6-43, Cooper 5-53, Maclin 4-62, J.Matthews 3-58, McCoy 3-28, Celek 1-15. Washington, Jackson 4-126, Garcon 4-61, Thompson 3-5, Reed 2-5, Roberts 1-14, Paulsen 1-6, Young 1-3.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Philadelphia, Parkey 34 (WR), 46 (WR).

college

saturday's bowl games

New Orleans

Louisiana-Lafayette 16 Nevada 3New Mexico

at Albuquerque

Utah State 21 UTEP 6

Las Vegas

No. 22 Utah 45 Colorado State 10

Famous Idaho Potato

at Boise

Air Force 38 Western Michigan 24

Camellia

at Montgomery, Ala.

Bowling Green South Alabama (n)

Golf

professional

pga: dubai open

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

7,538-yard, par-72 The Els Club

Jbe Kruger 70-72-64—206

Wang Jeung-hun 71-67-68—206

Arjun Atwal 73-65-68—206

Shiv Kapur 71-66-69—206

Darren Clarke 72-71-64—207

Chapchai Nirat 71-69-67—207

Pariya Junhasavasdikul 68-72-67—207

Daisuke Kataoka 73-66-68—207

Simon Yates 71-67-69—207

Gaganjeet Bhullar 69-69-69—207

Thaworn Wiratchant 74-69-65—208

Thitiphun Chuayprakong 70-71-67—208

Javi Colomo 69-73-67—209

Matthew Fitzpatrick 70-71-68—209

Nicholas Fung 71-70-68—209

Panuphol Pittayarat 69-72-68—209

Mo Joong-kyung 70-71-68—209

Joonas Granberg 72-69-68—209

Bryce Easton 69-71-69—209

Joshua White 71-68-70—209

Prom Meesawat 71-68-70—209

Others

Anthony Kang 71-73-75—219

Hockey

nhl

Saturday's games

N.Y. Rangers 3, Carolina 2 (SO)

Columbus 3, Chicago 2 (SO)

Los Angeles 4, Arizona 2

Colorado 5, Buffalo 1

Philadelphia 7, Toronto 4

Montreal 4, Ottawa 1

Washington 4, New Jersey 0

N.Y. Islanders 3, Tampa Bay 1

Pittsburgh 3, Florida 1

Nashville at Minnesota (n)

Calgary at Vancouver (n)

St. Louis at San Jose (n)

Sunday's games

Colorado at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 9 p.m.

Monday's games

Ottawa at Washington, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's turfway park entries

First post 1:10

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Flying Ide T. Pompell 124 30-1

2 Forty Tears P. Ouzts 124 30-1

3 Boy's Brother Bob

G. Lagunes 124 10-1

4 Duttons Pride D. Osorio 124 7-2

5 Spicy Jack R. Vergara 124 20-1

6 Seattle Sal A. De Leon 124 6-1

7 Rocky Bear S. Doyle 124 3-1

8 Jaypeezee J. Gilligan 117 8-1

9 Silver Talk Rib R. Prescott 124 20-1

10 C Richie Run Y. Yaranga 124 8-1

11 Mosquillo E. Paucar 124 5-1

12 Fredrik the Great R. Mojica Jr. 124 12-1

13 ae-Da Jersey Express

A. Sanchez III 124 7-2

14 ae-Honour Above Self

E. Zuniga 124 30-1

ae-also eligible

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 1:39

1 Ginny Weasley J. Gilligan 114 7-2

2 Batiana D. Osorio 121 6-1

3 Moonlight Storm S. Doyle 121 20-1

4 Rosengaard P. Ouzts 121 3-1

5 Baja Bessie R. Aragon 114 10-1

6 Lady Divine R. Prescott 121 4-1

7 Kerisma A. Jimenez 121 5-1

8 Seattle Sass C. Orm 120 15-1

9 Carmalley Cat A. De Leon 120 10-1

3rd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 2:08

1 Nipsky V. Bailon 121 7-2

2 Crossed Hearts C. Carman 121 5-1

3 Strategic Diva G. Lagunes 121 4-1

4 Bright Harborlites R. Prescott 121 8-1

5 Bold Broad A. De Leon 121 15-1

6 Preacherville R. Mojica Jr. 120 15-1

7 Fayegotaway A. Sanchez III 121 50-1

8 Ms Ruthlesswarrior

Y. Yaranga 121 12-1

9 Taliesin J. McKee 120 3-1

10 C J's Sunrise T. Pompell 121 15-1

11 Love's Way A. Contreras 121 20-1

12 Stuck On Rich S. Doyle 120 20-1

13 ae-Remsong A. Contreras 124 4-1

14 ae-Ju Ju Judy P. Ouzts 121 3-1

ae-also eligible

4th—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 2-year-old fillies, 6 1/2 furlongs, 2:37

1 Words Hurt G. Lagunes 122 15-1

2 Alpha Gal S. Doyle 122 15-1

3 Miss Bouviette J. Gilligan 115 15-1

4 Absolutely Maddy C. Orm 122 7-2

5 Rasta Girl R. Prescott 122 5-1

6 Artemus Storm A. Canchano 122 7-5

7 Princess Henri R. Mojica Jr. 122 6-1

8 Maysouthernbeauty

A. De Leon 122 6-1

5th—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 3:06

1 Siringo S. Doyle 124 20-1

2 Henry Hudson P. Ouzts 123 20-1

3 Little J J A. Sanchez III 124 5-1

4 Elmoleat C. Orm 123 15-1

5 Vantastic Magic R. Vergara 124 12-1

6 Rafeen R. Prescott 123 3-1

7 Wild Skye G. Lagunes 123 7-2

8 Little Marvel A. Canchano 123 4-1

9 Send the Papers R. Aragon 116 4-1

10 Zenable T. Pompell 123 30-1

11 Panda Bear Y. Yaranga 123 50-1

12 Mecke's Fantastic J. Gilligan 116 50-1

13 ae-Deal With It D. Osorio 124 20-1

14 ae-Code Blue Zone

T. Pompell 123 15-1

6th—$9,500, claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 3:35

1 Yardbird Misfits D. Osorio 121 4-1

2 Sendario C. Orm 121 7-2

3 Duro Murani A. De Leon 120 15-1

4 Ches' Stein P. Ouzts 120 8-1

5 April One S. Doyle 119 30-1

6 Big Favorite A. Jimenez 121 4-1

7 Northern Gambler

D. Parker 121 6-1

8 My Harlequin Man

R. Aragon 114 20-1

9 New Found King J. McKee 121 8-1

10 Allbritten T. Pompell 120 20-1

11 Bet a Bundle J. Gilligan 114 15-1

12 Sadler's Warrior R. Prescott 120 12-1

13 ae-Swear D. Parker 121 8-1

14 ae-Finley's Sunrise

T. Pompell 120 20-1

ae-also eligible

7th—$24,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 4:04

1 Academic Break A. Jimenez 123 15-1

2 Gilley R. Mojica Jr. 123 12-1

3 Tiz Orchestral J. Enriquez 123 15-1

4 Sugar Pie A. Canchano 123 3-1

5 Praslin E. Zuniga 124 30-1

6 Tapit's Rose R. Aragon 116 6-1

7 Civility Pledge D. Osorio 124 5-2

8 Deep Thought S. Doyle 123 8-5

8th—$26,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 4:33

1 Shake Up P. Ouzts 121 5-1

2 Irish Ninja D. Parker 120 15-1

3 Iamdonewithmylawyer

D. Osorio 121 10-1

4 I Like Beer A. De Leon 121 4-1

5 Kiwi Notion A. Jimenez 121 6-1

6 Feet's Afire J. Gilligan 114 8-1

7 Hennyville Slugger

K. Dregits 114 15-1

8 Vanity Feature R. Prescott 121 5-2

9 Majerus C. Orm 120 12-1

10 Trevor John Y. Yaranga 121 10-1

9th—$24,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 5:02

1 Skymistress G. Lagunes 122 10-1

2 Freesia R. Prescott 122 12-1

3 Giant Empire A. Jimenez 122 20-1

4 Christie's Ready S. Doyle 122 5-1

5 Jazil Dazil R. Mojica Jr. 122 30-1

6 Because I Say So D. Parker 122 3-1

7 Hold Me Tight D. Osorio 122 15-1

8 Better Be Better P. Ouzts 122 8-1

9 Kitten's Journey A. Canchano 122 9-2

10 Cara Marie J. Gilligan 115 4-1

11 Kachina Mana T. Pompell 122 30-1

12 Successful Brat R. Aragon 115 15-1

saturday's results

turfway park

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$6,500, mdn cl, 2YO, 6½ f.

6 (5) Seraglio (G.Lagunes) 11.80 6.20 3.80

2 (1) Solrac (R.Mojica, Jr.) 16.00 10.00

7 (6) Old Abe (T.Pompell) 5.40

Off 6:17. Time 1:20.12. Scratched—City Classic, Small in a Hurry. Also ran—Half Leader, Dyna Coil, Call Me Red, Hughhoofner, Mecke's Launcher, Grand Slam Larry, Jaspar's Plan, Redemption Song, Who Dat Smile. Exacta (6-2) paid $151.60. $0.1 Superfecta (6-2-7-11) paid $854.77. Trifecta (6-2-7) paid $1,241.60.

2nd—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

6 (6) Southern Symphony (A.Canchano)

7.20 5.60 3.80

7 (7) How's Bayou (R.Prescott) 21.40 12.00

5 (5) Pay the Lady (E.Zuniga) 6.20

Off 6:47. Time 1:06.61. Also ran—Frequent Reward, Kinda Kinda, Royal Reward, Castle Dreamer, Reason to Medal, Sassy Miss Cathy, Belle n' Blackie, Addie Cat. Daily Double (6-6) paid $59.20. Exacta (6-7) paid $108.00. $0.1 Superfecta (6-7-5-10) paid $445.34. Trifecta (6-7-5) paid $902.80.

3rd—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 16 mi.

6 (6) Gogo Jojo (P.Ouzts) 10.20 6.00 3.40

11 (10) Mega Senna (R.Vergara) 7.40 4.60

7 (7) Pickin Pockets (M.Adam) 4.60

Off 7:16. Time 1:49.26. Scratched—Lady Monavi. Also ran—Saratogaatseventy, Walk On, Miss Jenna, Thimbleberry, Earl's Girl, Secret Order, Birdie Belle, Whisper Lake. $0.5 Pick 3 (6-6-6) paid $55.90. $0.5 Consolation Pick 3 (6-6-8) paid $7.85. $0.1 Superfecta (6-11-7-10) paid $215.21. Trifecta (6-11-7) paid $498.80. Consolation Double (6-8) paid $7.80. Daily Double (6-6) paid $39.60. Exacta (6-11) paid $71.20.

4th—$9,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

3 (3) I'm So Vain (A.Jimenez)

10.60 5.80 4.60

2 (2) Bandi's Gal (P.Ouzts) 3.80 2.80

10 (10) Em Rocz (T.Pompell) 7.20

Off 7:47. Time 1:40.84. Also ran—Broadmoor de Light, Bold Annie, Rowdy Friends, Kitalpha Cat, Regal Joanne, Bourbon Best, Saucy Sarah. $0.5 Pick 4 (6-6-6-3) paid $592.80. $0.5 Pick 3 (6-6-3) paid $68.95. $0.5 Consolation Pick 3 (6-8-3) paid $8.80. Trifecta (3-2-10) paid $502.20. $0.1 Superfecta (3-2-10-8) paid $189.20. Daily Double (6-3) paid $58.80. Exacta (3-2) paid $38.60.

5th—$26,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 6f, cloudy.

11 (11) Sweet Platinum (A.Contreras)

45.40 20.00 15.60

2 (2) Charismatic Pulpit (D.Parker) 5.00 4.00

3 (3) Musicinthehouse (R.Aragon) 7.60

Off 8:18. Time 1:11.26. Also ran—Metro Dreamer, Key for Success, Stroll to Victory, Relentless Spirit, Match Up, Pampero Storm, Midnight Shine, Sunday Mass. $0.5 Pick 3 (6-3-11) paid $611.75. Daily Double (3-11) paid $188.20. Exacta (11-2) paid $284.80. $0.1 Superfecta (11-2-3-6) paid $1,680.38. Trifecta (11-2-3) paid $4,136.40.

6th—$60,000, stk, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

Prairie Bayou Stakes

10 (8) Heuston (R.Prescott) 11.80    7.00    3.80   

11 (9) In My Book (G.Lagunes)     19.00    7.80   

9 (7) Puppy Manners (A.Jimenez)         5.20   

Off 8:47. Time 1:45.46. Scratched—Vanity Feature, Cerro. Also ran—Joha, Cozy Kitten, Set the Sail, Jaz N Tap, Leadem in Ken, Aitutaki. dq—Cozy Kitten (2-5). $0.5 Pick 3 (3-11-10) paid $486.10. Daily Double (11-10) paid $459.00. Exacta (10-11) paid $190.80. $0.1 Superfecta (10-11-9-3) paid $729.17. Trifecta (10-11-9) paid $1,809.20.

7th—$30,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

8 (8) Ghost Is Clear (D.Parker)

4.40 3.20 2.80

1 (1) Luzianna Man (J.Court) 5.20 4.20

2 (2) Dont Make Me Mad (C.Orm) 6.40

Off 9:23. Time 1:16.67. Also ran—W. B. Smudge, Stormy Going, Max's Defence, Rockin Donovan, Le Mans. $0.5 Pick 5 (6-3-11-10-8) 5 correct paid $2,357.40, 4 correct paid $33.60. $0.5 Pick 3 (11-10-8) paid $198.00. Trifecta (8-1-2) paid $209.00. $0.1 Superfecta (8-1-2-4) paid $29.71. Daily Double (10-8) paid $40.60. Exacta (8-1) paid $19.20.

8th—$10,500, mdn cl, 2YO F, 6½ f.

4 (4) Offlee Angelic (T.Pompell)

9.40 3.80 2.80

2 (1) Charming Talullah (R.Prescott) 4.60 2.60

6 (6) Aloha Rose (A.Jimenez) 2.20

Off 9:51. Time 1:19.53. Scratched—Mandevilla. Also ran—Sadie's Temple, Dilly Dedalus, Daisy Fuzz, Addie Ruth, Poblanita. $0.5 Pick 3 (10-8-4) paid $35.75. Daily Double (8-4) paid $31.40. Exacta (4-2) paid $67.40. $0.1 Superfecta (4-2-6-5) paid $56.92. Trifecta (4-2-6) paid $211.40.

9th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

13 (12) Bob's Gone Wild (D.Parker)

7.60 4.40 3.40

5 (4) Minguns Prospect (S.Doyle) 9.40 6.80

9 (8) Hurricane Houston (R.Prescott) 4.40 

Off 10:25. Time 1:47.04. Scratched—Bandini's Star, New Believer. Also ran—Vigilante Law, It's All About Joy, No Influence, The Party's Over, Party Machine, Kirghiz, St. Patrick's Rib, Nella's Mangas, Tuffer. $0.5 Pick 4 (10-8-4-1/13/14) paid $322.90. $0.5 Pick 3 (8-4-13) paid $30.25. $0.1 Superfecta (13-5-9-11) paid $68.05. Trifecta (13-5-9) paid $409.20. Daily Double (4-13) paid $65.60. Exacta (13-5) paid $79.80.

LOS ALAMITOS RACE COURSE

8th—$500,000, stk, 2YO, 1 1 16 mi, cloudy.

Los Alamitos Futurity

3 (3) Dortmund (M.Garcia) 3.20 2.40 2.10

5 (5) Firing Line (R.Bejarano) 3.40 2.10

4 (4) Mr. Z (M.Smith) 2.10

Off 3:51. Time 1:40.86. Fast. Also ran—Bench Warrant, No Problem. $1 Pick 3 (3-5-3) paid $15.00. Daily Double (5-3) paid $4.00. $1 Exacta (3-5) paid $3.90. $1 Trifecta (3-5-4) paid $6.10.

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Virginia 10 Harvard

at Cleveland St. 5½ San Francisco

at Georgia St. 13 Southern Miss.

Creighton 8 at North Texas

at Oklahoma St. 7½ Maryland

at Boston College 4½ Southern Cal

at Georgia 4½ Seton Hall

at Alabama 18½ Appalachian St.

at Washington St. 12½ San Jose St.

at Quinnipiac 2 Oregon St.

at Middle Tenn. 14 Tennessee St.

at Montana 6½ South Dakota

La.-Monroe 4½ at Samford

South Point Holiday Hoops Classic

First round at Las Vegas

Green Bay 9½ Ark.-Little Rock

UC Irvine 6½ Bradley

Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational

First Round at El Paso, Texas

Kent St. 3 North Dakota St.

at UTEP 23 Alcorn St.

NFL

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Miami 7 6 Minnesota

Green Bay 10 12 at Tampa Bay

Detroit 4½ 8½ at Chicago

at New Orleans 6½ 6½ Atlanta

New England 11 10½ at N.Y. Jets

at Pittsburgh 3 3 Kansas City

at Carolina 3½ 4 Cleveland

Baltimore 3½ 5 at Houston

at St. Louis 6 6½ N.Y. Giants

Buffalo 5½ 6½ at Oakland

at Dallas 1 3½ Indianapolis

Seattle 7½ 7½ at Arizona

Monday

Denver 3½ 3 at Cincinnati

ncaa football

Monday

Miami Beach Bowl

Memphis 1 1½ BYU

  Comments