Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 31

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Placed TE Andre Hardy on practice squad injured reserve. Signed TE Ted Bolser to the practice squad.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed DB Brendan Bishop, CB Jordan Mabin, TE Kyle Miller, LB Jacques Smith, RB Ronnie Wingo, DTs Ricky Heimuli and Adam Replogle and WRs Freddie Martino and Bernard Reedy to futures contracts.

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed FB Corey Knox and TE Chris Manhertz to futures contracts.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed DE Jamil Merrell to a futures contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed PKs Travis Coons and Carey Spear to futures contracts.

DETROIT LIONS — Released G Darren Keyton.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Released NT Justin Renfrow from the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed LB Kourtnei Brown, OT Matt Feiler, C James Ferentz, RB Ben Malena, DBs Charles James and Terrance Parks and WRs Jace Davis, Travis Labhart and Uzoma Nwachukwu to futures contracts.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Fired offensive coordinator Jedd Fisch. Signed OT Cody Booth, TE Marcel Jensen, DB Peyton Thompson and WR Tony Washington to futures contracts.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed LB Justin Anderson, QB Pat Devlin, DT Isame Faciane, C Zac Kerin, G Jordan McCray, TE Ryan Otten, RB Dominique Williams and WRs Kain Colter and Donte Foster to futures contracts.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Signed C Michael Brewster, TE Orson Charles, PK Dustin Hopkins, G Andrew Miller, WR Willie Snead and RBs Edwin Baker and Toben Opurum to futures contracts.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed OT Michael Bamiro, CB Bennett Jackson, DE Jordan Stanton, LB Uani' Unga, RB Nikita Whitlock, DBs Thomas Gordon and Josh Victorian and WRs Juron Criner, Chris Harper and Julian Talley to futures contracts.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed FB Mario Harvey, OT Brent Qvale, LB Chris Young and DBs Keith Lewis and Dashaun Phillips to futures contracts.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Released WR Justin Brown. Signed RB Ben Tate.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Signed DT Chas Alecxih, CB Richard Crawford, TE David Paulson, DB Adrian Phillips, G Bryce Quigley, LB Colton Underwood and WRs Torrence Allen and Javontee Herndon to futures contracts.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed OT Edawn Coughman, P Robert Malone, NT Robert Thomas, DB Thomas Wolfe, NT Isaako Aaitui, WRs Colin Lockett and Rashad Ross and TEs Chase Dixon and Je'Ron Hamm to futures contracts.

COLLEGE

MIAMI — Announced OT Ereck Flowers will enter the NFL draft.

MICHIGAN — Named Jim Harbaugh football coach.

NEBRASKA — Announced DE Randy Gregory will enter the NFL draft.

PENN STATE — Announced OT Donovan Smith will enter the NFL draft.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

d-Toronto 24 7 .774 —

d-Atlanta 23 8 .742 1

Washington 22 8 .733 1½

d-Chicago 22 10 .688 2½

Cleveland 18 13 .581 6

Milwaukee 16 16 .500 8½

Brooklyn 15 16 .484 9

Miami 14 18 .438 10½

Orlando 13 22 .371 13

Boston 10 18 .357 12½

Indiana 11 21 .344 13½

Charlotte 10 22 .313 14½

Detroit 8 23 .258 16

New York 5 28 .152 20

Philadelphia 4 25 .138 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Golden State 24 5 .828 —

d-Portland 25 7 .781 ½

d-Memphis 23 8 .742 2

Houston 21 9 .700 3½

Dallas 22 10 .688 3½

L.A. Clippers 21 11 .656 4½

San Antonio 19 14 .576 7

Phoenix 18 14 .563 7½

New Orleans 15 15 .500 9½

Oklahoma City 15 17 .469 10½

Sacramento 13 18 .419 12

Denver 13 18 .419 12

Utah 10 21 .323 15

L.A. Lakers 9 22 .290 16

Minnesota 5 24 .172 19

d-division leader

Tuesday's games

Detroit 109, Orlando 86

Atlanta 109, Cleveland 101

Brooklyn 96, Chicago 82

Memphis 95, San Antonio 87

Phoenix at New Orleans (n)

Washington at Dallas (n)

L.A. Lakers at Denver (n)

Minnesota at Utah (n)

Toronto at Portland (n)

Philadelphia at Golden State (n)

Wednesday's games

Sacramento at Boston, 1 p.m.

Miami at Indiana, 3 p.m.

New York at L.A. Clippers, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Houston, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday's games

Denver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

college men

tuesday's scores

SEC

Texas A&M 65 Mercer 50

McNeese St. 66 Mississippi St. 66

Dayton 78 Mississippi 74

South Carolina 91 N. Carolina A&T 54

Florida St. 65 Florida 63

OVC

Murray St. 76 Alabama A&M 39

Eastern Kentucky 66 Coppin St. 63

STATE

No. 5 Louisville 63 Long Beach St. 48

TOP 25

No. 3 Virginia 83 Davidson 72

No. 12 Maryland 68 Michigan St. 66 (2OT)

No. 13 Kansas 78 Kent St. 62

No. 14 Notre Dame 87 Hartford 60

No. 17 West Virginia 82 Virginia Tech 51

No. 19 North Carolina 86 William & Mary 64

Iowa 71No. 20 Ohio St. 65

No. 22 Baylor 92 Norfolk St. 51

EASTERN KENTUCKY 66, COPPIN ST. 63

E. KENTUCKY (7-5) — Walden 13-16 4-6 33, Stutz 2-6 4-6 8, Knipp 2-8 0-0 6, McGlone 2-3 0-0 5, Richardson 2-7 0-0 5, Powell 1-10 5-6 7, Babb-Harrison 1-5 0-0 2, Matthews 0-0 0-0 0, Muff 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-55 13-18 66.

COPPIN ST. (1-13) — Cephas 6-9 0-1 17, Kessee 4-7 1-2 13, Smith 4-7 1-3 10, Fripp 3-10 1-2 8, Batts 0-0 2-2 2, Gary 2-2 4-5 8, Josiah 2-5 0-2 5, Triggs 0-1 0-0 0, Simpson 0-0 0-0 0, Fejokwu 0-0 0-0 0, Rolle 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-42 9-17 63.

Halftime—E. Kentucky 31-28. Three-point goals—E. Kentucky 7-27 (Walden 3-4, Knipp 2-7, McGlone 1-2, Richardson 1-4, Stutz 0-1, Babb-Harrison 0-3, Powell 0-6), Coppin St. 12-20 (Cephas 5-6, Kessee 4-5, Smith 1-2, Josiah 1-3, Fripp 1-4). Fouled out—Kessee, Knipp. Rebounds—E. Kentucky 29 (Richardson 7), Coppin St. 32 (Fripp 10). Assists—E. Kentucky 11 (Stutz, Walden 4), Coppin St. 14 (Cephas 7). Total fouls—E. Kentucky 19, Coppin St. 16. A—638.

MURRAY ST. 76, ALABAMA A &M 39

ALABAMA A&M (1-9) — Colvin 0-3 1-2 1, Battle 1-3 1-3 3, Edwards 1-4 1-2 3, Houston 2-4 0-0 5, West 2-10 5-5 9, I. Cotton 0-0 0-0 0, M. Cotton 0-2 0-0 0, Merriweather 3-8 4-4 11, Davis 2-10 0-0 6, Hutchins 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 11-45 13-18 39.

MURRAY ST. (10-4) — Payne 3-9 1-2 7, Fairell 2-5 0-0 4, Williams 7-9 3-5 17, Sapp 5-8 0-0 14, Moss 5-8 1-2 14, Langston 2-4 0-0 4, Rambo 0-1 0-0 0, Martin 0-2 0-1 0, Seymour 4-7 0-0 10, Flomo 1-2 2-2 4, Gilmore 0-0 2-4 2. Totals 29-55 9-16 76.

Halftime—Murray St. 43-17. Three-point goals—Alabama A&M 4-13 (Davis 2-6, Houston 1-2, Merriweather 1-2, Colvin 0-1, West 0-2), Murray St. 9-23 (Sapp 4-7, Moss 3-5, Seymour 2-4, Martin 0-1, Flomo 0-1, Payne 0-5). Fouled out—Langston. Rebounds—Alabama A&M 26 (West 6), Murray St. 41 (Williams 9). Assists—Alabama A&M 7 (Davis 3), Murray St. 20 (Payne 8). Total fouls—Alabama A&M 18, Murray St. 15. A—3,039.

DAYTON 78, MISSISSIPPI 74

MISSISSIPPI (8-4) — Newby 0-1 0-0 0, Rhett 5-8 2-2 12, Saiz 3-5 1-2 7, Summers 7-14 2-3 20, Moody 2-11 0-0 6, Lawrence 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 2-2 0-0 5, White 5-13 3-3 14, Perez 0-5 2-2 2, Coleby 2-2 0-0 4, Jones 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 28-67 10-12 74.

DAYTON (10-2) — K. Davis 4-6 1-2 11, Smith 3-8 0-0 7, Pierre 5-11 7-9 17, Sibert 5-15 8-11 20, Pollard 5-8 2-5 12, Bass 0-3 2-2 2, D. Davis 3-3 0-0 9, Wehrli 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 25-55 20-31 78.

Halftime—Dayton 41-32. Three-point goals—Mississippi 8-23 (Summers 4-7, Moody 2-7, Smith 1-1, White 1-4, Newby 0-1, Perez 0-3), Dayton 8-20 (D. Davis 3-3, K. Davis 2-3, Sibert 2-9, Smith 1-3, Pierre 0-2). Fouled out—Saiz. Rebounds—Mississippi 44 (Rhett 9), Dayton 33 (K. Davis 7). Assists—Mississippi 15 (Jones, Summers 3), Dayton 16 (Smith 5). Total fouls—Mississippi 26, Dayton 15. A—12,525.

FLORIDA ST. 65, FLORIDA 63

FLORIDA (7-5) — Hill 7-9 3-3 17, Murphy 2-5 1-3 5, Finney-Smith 6-11 1-2 14, Frazier II 4-12 1-1 11, Horford 2-6 0-0 4, Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 1-7 1-2 3, Chiozza 1-1 0-0 3, C. Walker 1-6 0-1 2, Kurtz 2-4 0-1 4. Totals 26-61 7-13 63.

FLORIDA ST. (8-5) — Cofer 1-3 5-5 7, Bookert 4-14 2-2 12, Rathan-Mayes 4-9 4-4 13, Brandon 6-12 4-8 17, Ojo 0-0 0-0 0, Watkins 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 2-5 0-0 4, Turpin 0-3 0-2 0, Bojanovsky 4-5 2-4 10, Berwick 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-53 17-25 65.

Halftime—Florida St. 26-24. Three-point goals—Florida 4-19 (Frazier II 2-6, Chiozza 1-1, Finney-Smith 1-4, Horford 0-1, Murphy 0-2, Robinson 0-5), Florida St. 4-17 (Bookert 2-7, Brandon 1-1, Rathan-Mayes 1-5, Smith 0-2, Berwick 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Florida 37 (Kurtz 8), Florida St. 38 (Smith 8). Assists—Florida 7 (Hill 3), Florida St. 9 (Bojanovsky, Rathan-Mayes 3). Total fouls—Florida 19, Florida St. 12. A—8,273.

MCNEESE ST. 66, MISSISSIPPI ST. 47

MCNEESE ST. (6-5) — Lewis 4-5 4-4 12, Burr 5-8 2-4 13, Garrett 2-6 0-0 6, Hardy 2-8 0-0 4, Guidry 9-15 0-0 20, Johnson 0-3 0-0 0, Moss 4-5 0-0 11. Totals 26-50 6-8 66.

MISSISSIPPI ST. (6-6) — Ndoye 3-4 0-0 6, R. Johnson 0-3 0-0 0, Thomas 1-4 2-2 4, Ready 3-10 1-2 10, Daniels 2-5 2-2 7, Houston 0-1 0-0 0, Bloodman 0-1 0-0 0, Butler 0-0 0-0 0, Sword 5-9 1-4 11, Black 4-6 1-2 9. Totals 18-43 7-12 47.

Halftime—McNeese St. 36-23. Three-point goals—McNeese St. 8-17 (Moss 3-4, Guidry 2-3, Garrett 2-6, Burr 1-2, Johnson 0-2), Mississippi St. 4-15 (Ready 3-6, Daniels 1-4, Sword 0-2, Thomas 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—McNeese St. 30 (Lewis 9), Mississippi St. 21 (Black, Daniels, R. Johnson 4). Assists—McNeese St. 15 (Burr 9), Mississippi St. 6 (Bloodman 2). Total fouls—McNeese St. 12, Mississippi St. 11. A—5,155.

SOUTH CAROLINA 91, N.C. A &T 54

NC A&T (2-13) — Bremers 0-4 2-2 2, Williams 0-3 2-2 2, Beckford 5-14 2-2 14, Doby 1-6 3-5 5, Burrough 0-0 0-0 0, Simmons 3-3 0-0 6, Brown 2-2 0-0 5, Reese 0-0 0-0 0, Akinkugbe 1-6 0-0 2, Whitaker 2-5 2-2 6, Abdullah 1-4 0-0 2, Hamilton 0-2 1-2 1, Johnson 1-2 0-0 3, Keyes 2-4 0-0 6. Totals 18-55 12-15 54.

SOUTH CAROLINA (8-3) — Thornwell 3-6 4-4 11, Johnson 3-7 4-4 10, Notice 3-6 5-5 13, Chatkevicius 5-6 3-4 14, Henry 4-8 2-4 10, Stroman 2-3 1-3 5, Sheppard 1-1 0-0 3, Theus Jr. 1-1 0-0 2, McKie 2-5 2-2 6, Carrera 0-4 1-2 1, Kacinas 5-5 6-6 16, Steele 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-52 28-34 91.

Halftime—South Carolina 47-16. Three-point goals—NC A&T 6-22 (Keyes 2-2, Beckford 2-5, Johnson 1-1, Brown 1-1, Abdullah 0-1, Hamilton 0-2, Whitaker 0-2, Doby 0-4, Bremers 0-4), South Carolina 5-9 (Notice 2-3, Sheppard 1-1, Thornwell 1-1, Chatkevicius 1-1, McKie 0-3). Fouled out—Burrough, Doby. Rebounds—NC A&T 20 (Beckford 7), South Carolina 41 (Chatkevicius 9). Assists—NC A&T 8 (Abdullah, Hamilton 3), South Carolina 20 (Stroman 7). Total fouls—NC A&T 26, South Carolina 17. Technical—Thornwell. A—n/a.

TEXAS A &M 65, MERCER 50

MERCER (6-8) — Leonard 0-3 0-2 0, Nwamu 6-11 0-0 16, Hallice 3-7 1-1 7, Moten 1-2 2-5 4, Bryan 1-4 0-0 3, Panaggio 0-1 0-0 0, Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Lewis 0-4 0-0 0, Strawberry 5-8 0-0 12, Jelks 2-3 0-0 4, Rivers 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Bento 1-2 2-2 4, Ney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-46 5-10 50.

TEXAS A&M (8-3) — Green 0-2 0-0 0, Jones 7-13 6-7 20, Roberson 5-6 1-3 11, Caruso 3-4 1-4 7, House 3-8 3-4 11, Johnson Jr. 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 0-2 0-0 0, Trocha-Morelos 0-3 0-0 0, Fitzgerald 4-8 3-3 13, Allen 0-1 0-0 0, Space 1-2 0-0 3, Johns 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-50 14-21 65.

Halftime—Texas A&M 30-23. Three-point goals—Mercer 7-25 (Nwamu 4-8, Strawberry 2-3, Bryan 1-4, Moore 0-1, Jelks 0-1, Hallice 0-2, Leonard 0-2, Lewis 0-4), Texas A&M 5-15 (House 2-5, Fitzgerald 2-6, Space 1-1, Allen 0-1, Robinson 0-1, Green 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Mercer 25 (Hallice 4), Texas A&M 36 (Jones 8). Assists—Mercer 13 (Strawberry 4), Texas A&M 16 (Caruso 8). Total fouls—Mercer 19, Texas A&M 14. A—7,052.

No. 3 VIRGINIA 83, DAVIDSON 72

DAVIDSON (9-2) — Ekwu 4-7 0-2 8, Sullivan 5-11 0-0 14, Kalinoski 7-13 3-4 20, Gibbs 7-10 3-4 21, Aldridge 2-10 1-2 5, Michelsen 0-2 0-0 0, McAuliffe 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 27-56 7-12 72.

VIRGINIA (12-0) — Anderson 5-8 0-1 14, Tobey 1-6 2-2 4, Gill 11-16 3-5 25, Brogdon 2-10 12-12 16, Perrantes 1-7 3-3 5, Hall 0-1 1-2 1, Shayok 1-2 0-0 3, Atkins 6-8 1-2 13, Nolte 0-3 2-2 2. Totals 27-61 24-29 83.

Halftime—Davidson 36-32. Three-point goals—Davidson 11-28 (Gibbs 4-6, Sullivan 4-8, Kalinoski 3-5, Ekwu 0-1, Michelsen 0-2, Aldridge 0-6), Virginia 5-15 (Anderson 4-6, Shayok 1-1, Hall 0-1, Perrantes 0-2, Brogdon 0-2, Nolte 0-3). Fouled out—Gibbs. Rebounds—Davidson 25 (Kalinoski 7), Virginia 42 (Gill 13). Assists—Davidson 14 (Gibbs 4), Virginia 13 (Perrantes 7). Total fouls—Davidson 19, Virginia 13. A—14,593.

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—East Tennessee St. at Tennessee, 1; Vanderbilt at Saint Louis, 2; Georgia at Kansas St., 4

OVC—North Florida at Austin Peay, 3; Kennesaw St. at Tennessee St., 3

STATE—Brevard at Kentucky Wesleyan, 2; Thomas More at Transylvania, 2;

TOP 25—Wofford at No. 2 Duke, 3; Penn St. at No. 4 Wisconsin, 1; Butler at No. 6 Villanova, 2:30; Mississippi Valley St. at No. 9 Iowa St., 7; No. 15 St. John's at Seton Hall, noon; No. 16 Wichita St. at Drake, 6:05; George Mason at No. 18 Oklahoma, 5; Boise St. at No. 24 Colorado St., 9; No. 25 Georgetown at Xavier, 10

college women

tuesday's scores

SEC

Hampton 44 Auburn 42

Missouri St. 57 Missouri 52

OVC

SE Missouri St. 77 William Woods 40

Central Arkansas 63 Austin Peay 54

S. Illinois 75 Morehead St. 66

Murray St. 118 Brescia 50

TOP 25

No. 9 North Carolina 71 Albany 56

No. 23 Seton Hall 70 Butler 65

No. 21 Syracuse 74 Cent. Conn. St. 43

No. 3 Texas 77 Rice 54

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—North Texas at No. 5 Texas A&M, 5

STATE—Cumberlands at Taylor, 2; Montreat at Pikeville, 4

TOP 25No. 2 Connecticut at East Carolina, 2:30; No. 24 Michigan St. at Indiana, 7

high school boys

MONDAY'S LATE GAMES

East Jessamine 80 Whitesville Trinity 51

Pope John Paul II (Tenn.) 73 Butler 47

TF North (Ill.) 54 Somerset 52

EAST JESSAMINE 80,WHITESVILLE TRINITY 51

Lake Cumberland Holiday Hoops Classic at Somerset

East JESSAMINE — Ross 3, Harper 7, Smith 31, Hamann 6, Jackson 18, Fomas 2, Gayheart 4, Madden 9.

WHITESVILLE TRINITY — Howe 3, Morris 19, Hook 8, Wathen 14, Howard 7.

East Jessmine. 21 24 29 6—80

W. Trinity 21 18 0 12—51

Pope john paul II (Tenn.) 73,Butler 47

Lake Cumberland Holiday Hoops Classic at Somerset

POPE JOHN PAUL II — Botsko 5, Thompson 2, Smith 21, Cambridge 12, Lanigan 3, Ponder 7, Drennan 5, Patton 2, McMurray 4, Lans 6, Brown 2, Galvin 4.

BUTLER — Montgomery 6, Wales 6, Luckett 6, Hanby 7, Wise 17, Bentley 5.

PJP II. 22 26 11 14—73

Butler 7 13 9 18—47

T.F. North (Ill.) 54, Somerset 52

Lake Cumberland Holiday Hoops Classic at Somerset

T.F. North (Ill.) — Salisu 10, Bankston 8, C. Williams 7, Galvin 5, Johnson 18, Tribele 2, M. Williams 3, Dinkins 1.

SOMERSET — Powell 22, Dishman 14, Harmon 1, Coldiron 10, Coomer 5.

T.F. North. 13 12 19 10—54

Somerset 13 7 22 10—52

Football

nfl

playoff schedule

(With broadcast channel in parentheses)

Wild-card round

Saturday, Jan. 3

NFC: #5 Arizona at #4 Carolina, 4:35 p.m. (ESPN)

AFC: #6 Baltimore at #3 Pittsburgh, 8:15 p.m. (NBC-18)

Sunday, Jan. 4

AFC: #5 Cincinnati at #4 Indianapolis, 1:05 p.m. (CBS-27)

NFC: #6 Detroit at #3 Dallas, 4:40 p.m. (Fox-56)

Divisional round

Saturday, Jan. 10

AFC: Lowest remaining seed at #1 New England, 4:35 p.m. (NBC-18)

NFC: Lowest remaining seed at #1 Seattle, 8:15 p.m. (Fox-56)

Sunday, Jan. 11

NFC: Highest remaining seed at #2 Green Bay, 1:05 p.m. (Fox-56)

AFC: Highest remaining seed at #2 Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS-27)

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday, Jan. 18

NFC, 3:05 p.m. (Fox-56)

AFC, 6:40 p.m. (CBS-27)

SUPER BOWL

Sunday, Feb. 1 at Glendale, Ariz.

AFC vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (NBC-18)

college

bowl scores, schedule

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Music City Bowl at Nashville

Notre Dame 31No. 23 Louisiana St. 28

Belk Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

No. 13 Georgia 37No. 21 Louisville 14

Foster Farms Bowl at Santa Clara, Calif.

Maryland Stanford (n)

WEDNESDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

Peach Bowl at Atlanta, Ga.

No. 9 Mississippi (9-3) vs. No. 6 TCU (11-1), 12:30 (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

No. 20 Boise St. (11-2) vs. No. 10 Arizona (10-3), 4 (ESPN)

Orange Bowl at Miami, Fla.

No. 7 Mississippi St. (10-2) vs. No. 12 Georgia Tech (10-3), 8 (ESPN)

ARKANSAS 31, TEXAS 7

Monday's late game

Arkansas 3 21 0 7 — 31

Texas 0 7 0 0 — 7

First quarter: Ark—FG McFain 32, 4:32. Second quarter: Ark—Wilson 36 pass from B.Allen (McFain kick), 14:15. Ark—T.Johnson recovered fumble in end zone (McFain kick), 8:13. Tex—Swoopes 9 run (Rose kick), 3:59. Ark—Hatcher 5 pass from B.Allen (McFain kick), :24. Fourth quarter: Ark—Jon.Williams 1 run (McFain kick), 11:41.

A—71,115.

Ark Tex

First downs 20 7

Rushes-yards 50-191 18-2

Passing 160 57

Comp-att-int 12-23-0 13-25-1

Return yards 73 4

Punts-avg. 4-39.8 7-41.7

Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-1

Penalties-yards 2-15 5-34

Time of possession 41:10 18:50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Arkansas, Jon.Williams 23-105, A.Collins 17-76,

B.Allen 6-13, Hatcher 1-2, Team 3-(minus 5). Texas, Malcol.Brown 7-25,

J.Gray 6-9, Swoopes 5-(minus 32).

PASSING—Arkansas, B.Allen 12-23-0-160. Texas, Swoopes 13-25-1-57.

RECEIVING—Arkansas, Hatcher 4-41, Cornelius 3-16, Wilson 2-52,

Morgan 2-33, Henry 1-18. Texas, Harris 4-36, Warrick 3-13, D.Johnson 3-0, M.Johnson 1-9, Shipley 1-6, Malcol.Brown 1-(minus 7).

NOTRE DAME 31, No. 22 LSU 28

Notre Dame 7 14 7 3 — 31

LSU 7 7 14 0 — 28

First quarter: ND—Fuller 12 pass from Zaire (Brindza kick), 7:04. LSU—Fournette 8 run (Domingue kick), :05. Second quarter: ND—Zaire 7 run (Brindza kick), 11:04. LSU—Fournette 100 kickoff return (Domingue kick), 10:52. ND—Folston 6 run (Brindza kick), 6:12. Third quarter: LSU—Diarse 75 pass from Jennings (Domingue kick), 14:46. LSU—Fournette 89 run (Domingue kick), 6:14. ND—Prosise 50 run (Brindza kick), 4:15. Fourth quarter: ND—FG Brindza 32, :00.

A—60,419.ND LSU

First downs 23 17

Rushes-yards 51-263 38-285

Passing 186 151

Comp-att-int 18-26-0 7-14-0

Return yards (-1) 9

Punts-avg. 4-39.5 3-42.7

Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-1

Penalties-yards 2-15 2-7

Time of possession 37:00 23:00

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Notre Dame, Zaire 22-96, Prosise 3-75, Folston 21-73,

Carlisle 1-7, Golson 1-6, McDaniel 1-4, Bryant 2-2. LSU,

Fournette 11-143, Dural 4-61, Magee 7-26, D.Williams 3-22,

Hilliard 3-16, Diarse 1-8, Jennings 8-8, Kragthorpe 1-1.

PASSING—Notre Dame, Zaire 12-15-0-96, Golson 6-11-0-90. LSU,

Jennings 7-14-0-151.

RECEIVING—Notre Dame, Fuller 5-57, C.Brown 4-49, Prosise 3-34,

Carlisle 3-22, Folston 2-12, Koyack 1-12. LSU, Smith 4-66, Diarse 2-76, Magee 1-9.

Hockey

nhl

Tuesday's games

Montreal 2, Florida 1 (SO)

St. Louis at Nashville (n)

Los Angeles at Edmonton (n)

Vancouver at San Jose (n)

Wednesday's games

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Columbus, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

Chicago vs. Washington at Washington, D.C., 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

wednesday's entries

turfway park

First post 6:15

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Duke Luke A. De Leon 124 10-1

2 Code Blue Zone T. Pompell 123 8-1

3 AristarchusS. Gonzalez Jr.

124 20-1

4 Power of Gospel D. Osorio 124 12-1

5 Mabee a Dream E. Zuniga 124 30-1

6 O What a Dream J. Gilligan 117 15-1

7 Hadal Zone R. Aragon 117 4-1

8 Duke of Viseu A. Jimenez 124 6-5

10 Go for Four Bill P. Ouzts 124 30-1

11 Elmoleat A. Canchano 123 20-1

12 My New Hope Y. Yaranga 124 12-1

14 ae-Guyak Khan C. Carman 123 15-1

ae-also eligible

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 1/2 furlongs, 6:44

1 Muchacha Macho C. Orm 121 10-1

2 Cobra's Crown A. Jimenez 121 15-1

3 Hey Judy G. Lagunes 121 4-1

4 Honorable Pass M. Adam 121 12-1

5 Slippingonoutthere

T. Pompell 121 20-1

6 Voodoo Woman D. Osorio 121 20-1

7 Discreet Kiss J. McKee 120 15-1

8 Princess Leslie P. Ouzts 120 8-1

9 Outlaw Hills R. Vergara 121 30-1

10 Inner Goddess E. Zuniga 120 10-1

11 Wasabi's House J. Gilligan 114 6-5

12 Mi Ermana Tina V. Bailon 121 20-1

3rd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 1/2 furlongs, 7:13

1 Showmethetouch R. Aragon 114 10-1

2 Countess Causeway

G. Lagunes 121 15-1

3 September Ceremony

M. Adam 121 30-1

4 Frequent Reward S. Doyle 121 10-1

5 Dangerous Dream

J. Gilligan 114 4-1

6 Little Sadie E. Zuniga 121 15-1

7 Added Delight P. Ouzts 121 3-1

8 Miss Ziggy R. Prescott 121 8-1

9 Blissful Gold Y. Yaranga 121 4-1

10 Flash a Smile E. Paucar 121 5-1

11 Thirty Eight Plus R. Vergara 121 30-1

4th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 7:42

1 Mountain Gal A. Canchano 124 7-2

2 Aziforcast P. Ouzts 121 5-1

3 Izzaeven R. Vergara 121 12-1

4 Jewelynamber J. Gilligan 114 9-2

5 Walk On A. Sanchez III 121 15-1

6 Cha Ching Jackpot

J. McKee 121 8-1

7 Petticoat Lane R. Prescott 121 4-1

8 Great Day A. De Leon 121 20-1

9 Miss Bulldog R. Aragon 114 4-1

5th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:11

1 Stowe A. Sanchez III 120 10-1

2 Ski Pole P. Ouzts 121 2-1

3 Titanium Tuff R. Aragon 114 12-1

4 Party Machine A. De Leon 121 20-1

6 Stormin Greeley M. Adam 121 5-1

7 Ol' Henry S. Gonzalez Jr.

121 30-1

8 Kee Kee Lee A. Jimenez 121 12-1

9 Zate G. Lagunes 121 8-1

10 Cool Pren J. Gilligan 114 6-1

11 Hathraan S. Doyle 121 4-16th—$9,500, claiming ($7,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 8:40

1 Take It out S. Doyle 121 5-1

2 Angelic Score A. Jimenez 121 9-2

3 Rewardbyblitzing J. McKee 121 6-1

4 Judge Beth P. Ouzts 120 5-1

5 Shoes for Jlo D. Osorio 124 7-2

6 Saturday Romp E. Zuniga 121 12-1

7 Mama's Firecracker

J. Gilligan 114 4-1

8 Treca R. Prescott 121 6-1

7th—$24,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 9:09

1 Custom Love P. Ouzts 123 10-1

2 Southbound Swinger

J. McKee 123 9-5

3 Praslin E. Zuniga 124 15-1

4 Pippa Dia V. Bailon 123 12-1

5 Daddy's Profitt E. Paucar 123 20-1

6 Path to Power R. Vergara 123 2-1

7 My Regency Lady R. Aragon 116 12-1

8 Ancient Bells A. Jimenez 123 10-1

9 Tourist Trap G. Lagunes 123 15-1

10 Jazzy Kathy T. Pompell 123 20-1

11 Hurricane Sophia A. De Leon 123 20-1

12 A Rose Given D. Osorio 123 20-1

8th—$26,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:38

1 Perfect Title E. Paucar 121 4-1

2 Jaz N Tap S. Doyle 120 8-1

3 Casino Dan R. Prescott 121 9-2

4 Bel Air Bullet C. Orm 121 8-1

5 Emmett Park J. Gilligan 113 6-1

6 Arctic Slope P. Ouzts 120 3-1

7 Federal Agent A. De Leon 121 15-1

8 Readyshakego D. Osorio 121 20-1

9 Mr. Chow A. Jimenez 121 5-1

10 Max's Defence E. Zuniga 120 30-1

9th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 10:07

1 Regal Market D. Osorio 120 3-1

2 Hard Headed A. De Leon 120 30-1

3 Afleeting Beauty A. Jimenez 121 7-2

4 Mabee Native P. Ouzts 120 12-1

5 Miss Kris J. Gilligan 114 10-1

6 Blabbermouth G. Lagunes 121 20-1

7 No More Apples S. Doyle 123 4-1

8 Sugar Cube E. Zuniga 120 7-2

9 Sizzling Jazz T. Pompell 121 20-1

10 Fitz Many M. Adam 120 30-1

11 Distinctive Dancer

R. Prescott 121 20-1

12 Dabblin N Cocoa V. Bailon 121 20-1

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

St. John's 1 at Seton Hall

at Purdue Pk Minnesota

at Wisconsin 19 Penn St.

Tulsa 4½ at UCF

at East Carolina 2 Tulane

at Wake Forest 5 Princeton

at UConn 9½ Temple

at Memphis 13½ Houston

Vanderbilt 1½ at Saint Louis

at Villanova 12 Butler

at Loyola of Chicago 8½ Bradley

at Nebraska 3 Indiana

at Richmond 4½ Northeastern

at Illinois St. 9 Indiana St.

at Kansas St. 3½ Georgia

at Rhode Island 11 Brown

at SMU 16 South Florida

at San Diego St. 14 Air Force

at Oklahoma 18 George Mason

Marquette 4 at DePaul

at S. Illinois 4 Missouri St.

Wichita St. 14 at Drake

at Syracuse 18 Cornell

at New Mexico 10½ Fresno St.

at Providence 6 Creighton

at Wyoming 6 UNLV

at Colorado St. 6 Boise St.

at Utah St. 18 San Jose St.

at Xavier 5½ Georgetown

at Tennessee 11½ ETSU

at Duke 23 Wofford

ncaa football

WEDNESDAY

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

Peach Bowl at Atlanta

TCU 3 3½ Mississippi

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

Arizona 4½ 3 Boise St.

Orange Bowl at Miami Gardens, Fla.

Mississippi St. 7½ 7 Georgia Tech

THURSDAY, JAN. 1

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Auburn 5½ 6½ Wisconsin

Cotton Bowl Classic at Arlington, Texas

Baylor 1 2½ Michigan St.

Citrus Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Missouri 6 4½ Minnesota

Playoff semifinal

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Oregon 8 8½ Florida St.

Playoff semifinal

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Alabama 9½ 9 Ohio St.

Friday, Jan. 2

Armed Forces Bowl at Fort Worth, Texas

Pittsburgh 2 3 Houston

TaxSlayer Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Tennessee 3 3½ Iowa

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

UCLA +2½ 1½ Kansas St.

Cactus Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Washington 5 6 Oklahoma St.

Saturday, JAN. 3

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl

Florida 7 6½ East Carolina

Sunday, J AN 4.

GoDaddy Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Toledo 1 3½ Arkansas St.

NFL Playoffs

WILD-CARD ROUND

Saturday, Jan. 3

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Carolina 4½ 5½ Arizona

at Pittsburgh 3 3 Baltimore

Sunday, Jan. 4

at Indianapolis 5 3 1/2 Cincinnati

at Dallas 6½ 7 Detroit

  Comments