Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 3

Transactions

COLLEGE

BUTLER—Removed the interim tag from men's basketball coach Chris Holtmann.

MINNESOTA—Announced TE Maxx Williams will enter the NFL draft.

VIRGINIA TECH—Suspended junior F Joey van Zegeren indefinitely from the men's basketball team.

Basketball

nba

Friday's games

Brooklyn 100, Orlando 98

Cleveland 91, Charlotte 87

Dallas 119, Boston 101

Detroit 97, New York 81

Houston at New Orleans (n)

Washington at Oklahoma City (n)

Indiana at Milwaukee (n)

Philadelphia at Phoenix (n)

Atlanta at Utah (n)

Toronto at Golden State (n)

Memphis at L.A. Lakers (n)

Saturday's games

Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 8 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.

Atlanta at Portland, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

college men

friday's scores

SEC

Alabama 76 North Florida 61

Mississippi St. 62 Florida St. 55

TOP 25

Southern CalNo. 10 Utah (n)

No. 21 Washington California (n)

saturday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—North Alabama at Auburn, 1; Connecticut at Florida, 2; Yale at Vanderbilt, 2; Austin Peay at Mississippi, 2; Norfolk St. at Georgia, 2; Utah Valley at Arkansas, 3; Lipscomb at Missouri, 5; Hartford at Texas A&M, 5; No. 9 Iowa St. at South Carolina, 6; Savannah St. at Louisiana St., 7

OVC—Jacksonville St. at E. Illinois, 4:15; S.C. State at Eastern Ky., 7; Tennessee Tech at SIU Edwardsville, 7:30; Murray St. at Morehead St., 7:30; SE Missouri St. at Tennessee St., 8:30

STATE—MidAmerican Nazarene at Lindsey Wilson, 2; Union at St. Andrews, 2; Alice Lloyd at Carlow, 3; Kentucky St. at Albany St., 3; Spalding at Principia, 3; Thiel at Thomas More, 3; Boyce at Oakland City, 4; Point Park at Asbury, 4; Toledo at Northern Ky., 4; Transylvania at Anderson, 4; W.Va. Tech at Cumberlands, 4

TOP 25—Boston College at No. 2 Duke, 4; No. 3 Virginia at Miami, 3; No. 6 Villanova at Seton Hall, noon; No. 7 Gonzaga at Portland, 9:30; No. 11 Texas at Texas Tech, 2; Minnesota at No. 12 Maryland, noon; Georgia Tech at No. 14 Notre Dame, 2:30; Butler at No. 15 St. John's, 4; No. 17 West Virginia at TCU, 4; No. 22 Baylor at No. 18 Oklahoma, 4; No. 19 North Carolina at Clemson, 8:15; Illinois at No. 20 Ohio St., 3:30; No. 24 Colorado St. at New Mexico, 8; Creighton at No. 25 Georgetown, 4:30

college women

friday's scores

SEC

No. 11 Kentucky 78 Alabama 66

Mississippi 71 Arkansas 57

No. 17 Mississippi St. 64No. 19 Georgia 56

No. 1 South Carolina 77 Auburn 58

No. 5 Texas A&M 75 Vanderbilt 61

Louisiana St. 68 Florida 65

MissouriNo. 8 Tennessee

STATE

No. 7 Louisville 75 Georgia Tech 48

TOP 25

No. 4 Notre Dame 74 Florida St. 68

No. 9 North Carolina 95 E. Tenn. St. 62

No. 10 Duke 87 N. Carolina A&T 36

St. John's 59No. 23 Seton Hall 50

Villanova 79No. 25 DePaul 76 (OT)

LOUISVILLE 75, GEORGIA TECH 48

GEORGIA TECH (10-5) — Tilford 1-5 0-2 2, Whiteside 7-14 2-4 17, Davis 2-15 6-7 11, Vuckovic 1-5 0-1 3, Rogers 5-6 1-2 11, Taylor 1-2 0-0 2, Avram 0-0 0-0 0, O'Neil 0-10 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Peresson 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 18-62 9-16 48.

LOUISVILLE (13-1) — Hammond 3-5 0-0 6, Hines-Allen 3-7 0-0 6, Moore 9-12 1-2 22, Smith 4-10 1-2 9, Schimmel 3-6 2-2 8, Vails 1-2 0-0 2, Carter 1-2 0-2 2, Dyer 2-7 0-0 4, Walton 1-2 4-4 6, Deines 1-3 0-1 2, Freeman 0-0 0-0 0, Henderson 2-4 4-6 8. Totals 30-60 12-19 75.

Halftime—Louisville 33-20. Three-point goals—Georgia Tech 3-16 (Davis 1-3, Whiteside 1-4, Vuckovic 1-5, Peresson 0-4), Louisville 3-6 (Moore 3-6). Fouled out—Davis. Rebounds—Georgia Tech 41 (Whiteside 10), Louisville 42 (Smith 8). Assists—Georgia Tech 6 (Whiteside 3), Louisville 22 (Moore 8). Total fouls—Georgia Tech 20, Louisville 16. Technicals—Whiteside, Henderson. A—9,049.

saturday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—MidAmerican Nazarene at Lindsey Wilson, noon; Union at St. Andrews, noon; Carlow at Alice Lloyd, 1; Kentucky St. at Albany St., 1; St. Mary Woods at Brescia, 1; Spalding at Principia, 1; Thiel at Thomas More, 1; Wright St. at Northern Ky., 1; Point Park at Asbury, 2; Transylvania at Anderson, 2; Austin Peay at Eastern Ky., 4; Murray St. at Morehead St., 5:15

TOP 25—Kansas at No. 3 Texas, 8; No. 18 Oklahoma St. at No. 6 Baylor, noon; No. 14 Maryland at No. 12 Nebraska, 4; No. 13 Oregon St. at UCLA, 8 Colorado at No. 15 Stanford, 10; Washington at No. 22 Arizona St., 4

Football

nfl

playoff schedule

(With broadcast channel in parentheses)

Wild-card round

Saturday's games

NFC: #5 Arizona at #4 Carolina, 4:35 p.m. (ESPN)

AFC: #6 Baltimore at #3 Pittsburgh, 8:15 p.m. (NBC-18)

Sunday's games

AFC: #5 Cincinnati at #4 Indianapolis, 1:05 p.m. (CBS-27)

NFC: #6 Detroit at #3 Dallas, 4:40 p.m. (Fox-56)

college

friday's scores

Alamo Bowl

No. 14 UCLA 40No. 11 Kansas St. 35

Armed Forces Bowl

Houston 35 Pittsburgh 34

Cactus Bowl

Oklahoma St. Washington (n)

TaxSlayer Bowl

Tennessee 45 Iowa 28

ohio state 42, alabama 35

Thursday's Sugar Bowl

Ohio St. 6 14 14 8 — 42

Alabama 14 7 7 7 — 35

First quarter: OSU—FG Nuernberger 22, 11:32. Ala—Henry 25 run (Griffith kick), 9:25. OSU—FG Nuernberger 21, 5:17. Ala—Cooper 15 pass from B.Sims (Griffith kick), 2:06. Second quarter: Ala—Yeldon 2 run (Griffith kick), 8:07. OSU—Elliott 3 run (Nuernberger kick), 2:55. OSU—M.Thomas 13 pass from Spencer (Nuernberger kick), :12. Third quarter: OSU—D.Smith 47 pass from C.Jones (Nuernberger kick), 12:44. OSU—S.Miller 41 interception return (Nuernberger kick), 3:21. Ala—B.Sims 5 run (Griffith kick), 1:01. Fourth quarter: OSU—Elliott 85 run (M.Thomas pass from M.Thomas), 3:24. Ala—Cooper 6 pass from B.Sims (Griffith kick), 1:59.

A—74,682.

OS Ala

First downs 23 21

Rushes-yards 42-281 34-170

Passing 256 237

Comp-att-int 19-36-1 22-36-3

Return yards 87 42

Punts-avg. 6-46.5 7-55.0

Fumbles-lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 4-24 4-36

Time of possession 31:19 28:41

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Ohio St., Elliott 20-230, C.Jones 17-43, Marshall 3-11, Samuel 1-1, Brown 1-(minus 4). Alabama, Henry 13-95, Yeldon 10-47, B.Sims 10-29, Team 1-(minus 1).

PASSING—Ohio St., C.Jones 18-35-1-243, Spencer 1-1-0-13. Alabama, B.Sims 22-36-3-237.

RECEIVING—Ohio St., M.Thomas 7-66, Marshall 5-55, D.Smith 2-87, Vannett 2-23, Elliott 1-13, Spencer 1-7, C.Smith 1-5. Alabama, Cooper 9-71, White 3-65, Henry 2-54, Fowler 2-14, Howard 2-14, Black 2-10, Vogler 2-9.

Hockey

nhl

Friday's games

Florida 2, Buffalo 0

Montreal 4, New Jersey 2

Pittsburgh 6, Tampa Bay 3

Carolina 2, Philadelphia 1

Toronto at Minnesota (n)

Edmonton at Colorado (n)

N.Y. Islanders at Calgary (n)

St. Louis at Anaheim (n)

Saturday's games

Ottawa at Boston, 1 p.m.

Nashville at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's results

TURFWAY PARK

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$6,500, mdn cl, 3YO, 6f.

2 (2) Call Me Red (R.Prescott) 9.80 4.20 2.80

3 (3) Old Abe (T.Pompell) 3.80 2.60

8 (8) Jaspar's Plan (C.Orm) 3.00

Off 6:16. Time 1:14.27. Also ran—Hughhoofner, Crowned Majestic, Makia, Mecke's Launcher, Small in a Hurry. Exacta (2-3) paid $29.00. $0.1 Superfecta (2-3-8-4) paid $21.48. Trifecta (2-3-8) paid $174.20.

2nd—$7,500, cl, 4YO up, 6f.

5 (5) Night Warden (T.Pompell)

21.80 8.40 7.40

1 (1) Da Jersey Express (A.Sanchez III)

7.40 4.40

6 (6) Grand Coulee (R.Mojica, Jr.) 3.00

Off 6:46. Time 1:12.81. Also ran—Aristocrat Again, Rocky Bear, Don't Put It Back, Silver Rocket, Blazing Hellcat. Daily Double (2-5) paid $150.60. Exacta (5-1) paid $190.80. $0.1 Superfecta (5-1-6-3) paid $139.01. Trifecta (5-1-6) paid $1,021.80.

3rd—$6,500, mdn cl, 3YO F, 6f.

3 (3) Jazil Dazil (R.Prescott) 9.00 5.20 2.60

9 (9) Purple Notion (J.Gilligan) 4.80 2.40

1 (1) Artemus Storm (D.Osorio) 2.40

Off 7:12. Time 1:14.65. Also ran—Yesitookachance, Princess Henri, Absolutely Maddy, Alpha Gal, Maysouthernbeauty, Guilles Treasure. $0.5 Pick 3 (2-5-3) paid $208.40. Daily Double (5-3) paid $91.20. Exacta (3-9) paid $36.20. $0.1 Superfecta (3-9-1-2) paid $20.85. Trifecta (3-9-1) paid $101.20.

4th—$9,500, cl, 4YO up, 1mi.

7 (7) Get in Line (R.Vergara) 37.00 16.00 10.00

5 (5) Dream Commander (R.Prescott)

7.80 5.80

1 (1) Thatboathassailed (R.Aragon) 4.00

Off 7:42. Time 1:39.50. Also ran—Citizen John, Bob's Gone Wild, Jupiter, Vita Desiderata, A J's Fortune. $0.5 Pick 4 (2-5-3-7) paid $3,226.45. $0.5 Pick 3 (5-3-7) paid $299.40. Daily Double (3-7) paid $93.40. Exacta (7-5) paid $247.40. $0.1 Superfecta (7-5-1-4) paid $308.81. Trifecta (7-5-1) paid $1,524.00.

5th—$7,500, cl, 4YO up, 1mi.

8 (6) Tapanna (J.McKee) 4.20 3.00 2.60

1 (7) a-Minguns Prospect (S.Doyle) 4.20 3.00

9 (8) Roll N Shine (R.Prescott) 8.00

Off 8:13. Time 1:38.89. Scratched—Sneakin Away, Ride in the Park. Also ran—Ghost Time, Knowurbrew, Wild Alex, War Romance, Et Al, a-Jaypeezee. $0.5 Pick 3 (3-7-8) paid $80.45. Daily Double (7-8) paid $80.60. Exacta (8-1) paid $15.40. $0.1 Superfecta (8-1-9-5) paid $35.41. Trifecta (8-1-9) paid $152.00.

a-Coupled.

6th—$6,500, cl, 4YO up F &M, 1mi.

8 (8) Saratogaatseventy (R.Aragon)

17.80 6.40 4.00

5 (4) Miss Slewpy (D.Osorio) 4.80 4.00

6 (5) Our Ruth (E.Zuniga) 3.80

Off 8:42. Time 1:43.44. Also ran—Honey Train, Charminjustcharmin, Divine Creation, a-Citiqueen, a-Soul Spinner, Lucky Sunny. $0.5 Pick 3 (7-8-8) paid $187.65. Daily Double (8-8) paid $37.60. Exacta (8-5) paid $60.80. $0.1 Superfecta (8-5-6-7) paid $46.13. Trifecta (8-5-6) paid $220.20.

a-Coupled.

7th—$7,500, cl, 4YO up, 6½ f.

1 (1) Runaway Dan (R.Aragon)

13.80 8.80 5.00

3 (3) Ocean Front (A.Jimenez) 4.60 3.60

7 (7) Pampero Storm (G.Lagunes) 5.80

Off 9:14. Time 1:19.74. Scratched—Allbritten, Duro Murani, Noble Bid, Captain Beep Beep. Also ran—My Harlequin Man, Given the Odds, Honorable Cause, Boss Man Mike, Cocico, Truth to Tell, Silver Twist. $0.5 Pick 5 (3-7-2/4/8-8-1) 4 correct paid $228.65. $0.5 Pick 3 (8-8-1) paid $87.90. $0.5 Consolation Pick 3 (8-8-8) paid $8.90. Trifecta (1-3-7) paid $505.80. Consolation Double (8-8) paid $14.60. Daily Double (8-1) paid $125.80. Exacta (1-3) paid $86.00. $0.1 Superfecta (1-3-7-2) paid $158.39.

8th—$9,500, cl, 4YO up, 1mi.

2 (2) Top Priority (A.Jimenez) 4.40 3.20 2.80

4 (3) Jconstanza (R.Aragon) 14.40 9.00

5 (4) Utmost Intensity (D.Osorio) 4.20

Off 9:44. Time 1:40.23. Scratched—Artic Sky. Also ran—Northern Empire, South to the Sea, Gladhander, Hezasmoothcat, Aunt Ruby's Kitten. $0.5 Pick 3 (8-1-2) paid $71.15. $0.5 Consolation Pick 3 (8-8-2) paid $8.35. Daily Double (1-2) paid $39.60. Exacta (2-4) paid $68.80. $0.1 Superfecta (2-4-5-9) paid $101.05. Trifecta (2-4-5) paid $398.60.

9th—$8,500, mdn cl, 4YO up F &M, 6f.

6 (6) Rejoice and Repent (R.Aragon)

11.40 6.00 3.40

3 (3) Apple Addie (G.Lagunes) 7.40 4.00

7 (7) My Calender Girl (J.McKee) 2.40

Off 10:12. Time 1:13.08. Fast. Also ran—Gilley, Regal Remda, Tappin the Magic, Sunset Bella, Beautiful Cosmos, Don't Get Even, Lady Barrister. $0.5 Pick 4 (8-1-2/3-6) paid $450.65. $0.5 Pick 3 (1-2-6) paid $54.15. $0.1 Superfecta (6-3-7-5) paid $40.73. Trifecta (6-3-7) paid $206.00. Daily Double (2-6) paid $24.60. Exacta (6-3) paid $75.60.

saturday's entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 6:15 p.m.

1st—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), four-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs

P Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Smilinin Barbados A. Canchano 124 6-1

2 Jewelian 'n Roses P. Ouzts 121 4-1

3 Four and Five Red V. Bailon 121 20-1

4 Gibson's Bullet S. Doyle 121 2-1

5 Eolia R. Aragon 116 7-2

6 Fort Morgan A. De Leon 121 5-1

7 Lincoln Flyer C. Orm 121 20-1

8 Bandini's Star R. Mojica 121 20-1

9 Patriotic Duty D. Osorio 121 10-1

2nd—$8,500, maiden claiming ($15,000-10,000), four-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, post 6:44

1 Coach Hamilton P. Ouzts 124 3-1

2 Hap E Vixen E. Zuniga 124 30-1

3 Wild Skye G. Lagunes 124 4-1

4 Winning Diamond T. Pompell 124 15-1

5 Sir Nicholas J. McKee 124 2-1

6 Rafeen S. Doyle 122 5-1

7 Judy's B Warrior J. Gilligan 117 30-1

8 First Rodeo C. Orm 124 5-1

9 General Ling R. Vergara 124 15-1

3rd—$9,500, claiming ($15,000-10,000), fillies & mares four-years-old and up, one mile, 7:13

1 Gracie Ann T. Pompell 119 20-1

2 Star's Thalia G. Lagunes 121 12-1

3 Costela S. Doyle 121 3-1

4 Ginny Weasley J. Gilligan 112 12-1

5 Poppy's Dream D. Osorio 124 5-2

6 Smart Kit A. Jimenez 120 10-1

7 Daddy's Pleasure R. Prescott 121 3-1

8 Rosengaard P. Ouzts 119 5-1

9 G G Gal R. Mojica 121 20-14th—$10,500, maiden claiming ($30,000-20,000), four-years-old and up, one mile, 7:42

1 Car Fifty Four A. Jimenez 124 4-1

2 Pulpit's Legacy J. McKee 124 3-1

3 Boomer Six C. Orm 124 15-1

4 U S Frequentflyer R. Aragon 119 10-1

5 Gaines' Mill J. Gilligan 117 4-1

6 Thunder Moon R. Mojica 124 5-2

7 Necessary Party P. Ouzts 120 20-1

8 Il Mangia Troppo G. Lagunes 124 8-1

9 Henry Hudson S. Doyle 124 20-1

5th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares four-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 8:11

1 Baja Bessie R. Aragon 119 4-1

2 Miss Venezuela D. Osorio 121 15-1

3 Bocce J. Gilligan 114 9-2

4 Gogo Jojo P. Ouzts 124 6-1

5 Judsonsprettygirl J. McKee 121 8-1

6 Mega Senna R. Vergara 121 15-1

7 Clay Pigeon G. Lagunes 121 30-1

8 Seattle Rising M. Adam 121 20-1

9 My Private Eyes A. Jimenez 124 6-1

10 Bold Annie A. De Leon 121 5-1

11 Lucygotgame R. Prescott 121 5-1

6th—$60,000, Wintergreen Stakes, fillies & mares four-years-old and up, one mile, 8:40

1 Spoonfulofsugar E. Zuniga 120 30-1

2 Moment in Dixie R. Prescott 120 9-2

3 Allanah R. Aragon 120 30-1

4 Rosee Is Cozee R. Mojica 120 15-1

5 Awesome Flower D. Osorio 120 5-2

6 Miss Super Quick A. Canchano 120 15-1

7 Femme Fatale C. Pilares 120 20-1

8 Maid on a Mission G. Lagunes 120 8-1

9 Hitechnoweenie P. Ouzts 120 4-1

10 Frosty Bay J. McKee 120 20-1

11 Antonia Autumn J. Gilligan 120 8-1

12 High Wire Kitten A. Jimenez 120 6-1

13 ae-Primed for Passion

A. Jimenez 120 4-1

14 ae-Serene Melody S. Doyle 120 6-1

7th—$24,000, maiden special weight, three-years-old, one mile, 9:09

1 Midnight Decision P. Ouzts 122 20-1

2 Game On Bro R. Aragon 117 10-1

3 Milwaukee Mist A. Canchano 122 15-1

4 Itswineoclock R. Prescott 122 20-1

5 Latin Wild Cat R. Mojica 122 4-1

6 Musical Score A. Jimenez 122 5-1

7 Pepper Roani D. Osorio 122 8-5

8 Pollard's Cat T. Pompell 122 20-1

9 Leader ofthe Pack J. Giligan 115 3-1

8th—$24,000, allowance, four-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 9:38

1 Chester's Park R. Prescott 121 3-1

2 So So Worth It J. Gilligan 114 15-1

3 Yardbird Misfits D. Osorio 121 15-1

4 NrmandyCrossng P. Ouzts 121 7-5

5 SmokingRomance C. Orm 121 9-5

6 Meetmeatthemint A. Jimenez 121 6-1

9th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), four-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 10:07

2 B B the King A. Jimenez 121 6-1

3 Archie Trucker A. Sanchez 121 8-1

4 Broadway Blues P. Ouzts 121 5-1

1 a-Nimble Tiger D. Osorio 121 4-1

5 Hancho S. Doyle 124 15-1

6 Tothemoonandbeyond

R. Prescott 121 15-1

7 More Than Noble A. Canchano 121 5-1

8 Our Noble Heart J. Gilligan 114 7-2

9 Thabazimbi J. McKee 121 12-1

1A a-Kincaid D. Osorio 121 4-1

10 Aurora's Secret G. Lagunes 121 20-1

11 Muhaaseb C. Orm 121 20-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible

© Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Ohio St. 8½ Illinois

Penn St. 1 at Rutgers

at Maryland 4 Minnesota

at N.C. State 4½ Pittsburgh

Syracuse 8 at Virginia Tech

at Oklahoma St. 9 Kansas St.

Villanova 6½ at Seton Hall

at Dayton 14 Duquesne

at William & Mary 9 Coll. of Charleston

George Washington 2½ at Saint Joseph's

Xavier 10 at DePaul

Northeastern 8 at Delaware

at Florida 8 UConn

at Oklahoma 8½ Baylor

Hofstra 3 at UNC Wilmington

at Marquette 1 Providence

at Boise St. 10½ Utah St.

at Georgia St. 15 UALR

at Vanderbilt 4½ Yale

Texas 8 at Texas Tech

at Purdue 3½ Michigan

at Notre Dame 11½ Georgia Tech

Rhode Island 6 at Saint Louis

at Buffalo 10½ Cornell

at Cincinnati 1½ SMU

at James Madison 4½ Towson

at St. John's 4 Butler

at Memphis 12 Tulane

at Missouri St. 8½ Drake

at Duke 24 Boston College

at Massachusetts 8½ St. Bonaventure

at TCU pk West Virginia

at Drexel 7 Elon

St. Mary's 8½ at Loyola Marymount

at Georgetown 8½ Creighton

at Davidson 8 Richmond

at Nevada pk Air Force

at George Mason pk La Salle

at Georgia Southern 2½ Texas St.

at Oregon 9 Oregon St.

North Carolina 6½ at Clemson

Virginia 6 at Miami

at South Florida 5 East Carolina

at Pepperdine 7½ Pacific

at Arkansas St. 9½ Appalachian St.

at New Mexico pk Colorado St.

at Bradley 2 S. Illinois

Louisiana Tech 7½ at Southern Miss.

at Texas - Arlington 8½ South Alabama

at La. - Lafayette 13 Troy

Gonzaga 11 at Portland

Iowa St. - x 6 South Carolina

San Diego 2½ at Santa Clara

Wyoming 19 at San Jose St.

San Diego St. 8 at Fresno St.

BYU 3½ at San Francisco

at W. Carolina 7 The Citadel

at Mississippi 16 Austin Peay

Wofford 10 at Samford

at E. Illinois 6 Jacksonville St.

N. Colorado 1 at Montana St.

at E. Washington 15 Idaho St.

Mercer 3 at UNC Greensboro

at Chattanooga 11 Furman

Murray St. 3 at Morehead St.

at SIU - Edwardsville 1 Tennessee Tech

SE Missouri 5 at Tennessee St.

at Montana 9½ North Dakota

at Sacramento St. 11½ S. Utah

at Idaho 3½ Weber St.

at Portland St. 2½ N. Arizona

x-at Brooklyn, N.Y.

ncaa football

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

Florida 7 7 East Carolina

SUNDAY

GoDaddy Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Toledo 1 3½ Arkansas St.

Monday, Jan. 12

Playoff finals at Arlington, Texas

Oregon 7 7 Ohio St.

NFL Playoffs

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

at Carolina 4½ 6½ Arizona

at Pittsburgh 3 3 Baltimore

SUNDAY

at Indianapolis 5 3½ Cincinnati

at Dallas 6½ 6½ Detroit

Sports calendar

basketball

TOURNAMENTS

Jan. 9-11 — Youth basketball tournament at Fleming Co. Boys 3rd-6th grade. $125, 3-game guarantee. Travis Cropper (606) 748-2794

lacrosse

Jan. 7 — Informational meeting for those interested in officiating. 6:30 p.m. Fifth Third Bank in Lexington, 250 W. Main St. #100. Greg Schuler (859) 327-1999 or gregschuler@outlook.com.

Keep us informed

Mail items to Sports Calendar, Lexington Herald-Leader, 100 Midland Avenue, Lexington, Ky. 40508-1999, fax (Attention: Sports Calendar) to (859) 231-1451, or email to hlsports@herald-leader.com. When listing phone number, specify area code. Items should specify sport and should be received at least three weeks before the event.

  Comments