Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 4

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Assigned G Nick Johnson to Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Placed LB Arthur Brown on injured reserve.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 24 9 .727 —

Brooklyn 16 16 .500 7½

Boston 11 20 .355 12

New York 5 30 .143 20

Philadelphia 4 27 .129 19

Southeast Division

Atlanta 24 8 .750 —

Washington 22 11 .667 2½

Miami 14 20 .412 11

Orlando 13 24 .351 13½

Charlotte 11 24 .314 14½

Central Division

Chicago 24 10 .706 —

Cleveland 19 14 .576 4½

Milwaukee 17 17 .500 7

Indiana 13 21 .382 11

Detroit 9 23 .281 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 24 8 .750 —

Dallas 24 10 .706 1

Houston 23 10 .697 1½

San Antonio 21 14 .600 4½

New Orleans 17 16 .515 7½

Northwest Division

Portland 26 7 .788 —

Oklahoma City 17 17 .500 9½

Denver 13 20 .394 13

Utah 12 22 .353 14½

Minnesota 5 27 .156 20½

Pacific Division

Golden State 26 5 .839 —

L.A. Clippers 22 11 .667 5

Phoenix 19 16 .543 9

Sacramento 14 19 .424 13

L.A. Lakers 10 23 .303 17

Saturday's games

Charlotte 98, Orlando 90

Houston 115, Miami 79

Utah 101, Minnesota 89

Chicago 109, Boston 104 (OT)

San Antonio 101, Washington 92

Memphis at Denver (n)

Atlanta at Portland (n)

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers (n)

Sunday's games

Dallas at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

college men

saturday's scores

SEC

Arkansas 79 Utah Valley 46

Auburn 82 North Alabama 61

Connecticut 63 Florida 59

Georgia 63 Norfolk St. 50

Louisiana St. 75 Savannah St. 59

Mississippi 92 Austin Peay 63

Missouri 72 Lipscomb 60

South Carolina 64No. 9 Iowa St. 60

Texas A&M 58 Hartford 49

Vanderbilt 79 Yale 74 (2OT)

OVC

E. Illinois 59 Jacksonville St. 50 (OT)

Eastern Ky. 63 S.C. State 52

Murray St. 66 Morehead St. 57

SE Missouri St. 77 Tennessee St. 62

SIU Edwardsville 85 Tennessee Tech 62

STATE

Anderson 87 Transylvania 78

Cumberlands 77 W.Va. Tech 57

Toledo 57 Northern Ky. 55

Union 107 St. Andrews 71

TOP 25

No. 2 Duke 85 Boston College 62

No. 3 Virginia 89 Miami 80 (2OT)

Seton Hall 66No. 6 Villanova 61 (OT)

No. 7 Gonzaga Portland (n)

No. 11 Texas 70 Texas Tech 61

No. 12 Maryland 70 Minnesota 58

No. 14 Notre Dame 83 Georgia Tech 76 (2OT)

Butler 73No. 15 St. John's 69

No. 17 West Virginia 78 TCU 67

No. 18 Oklahoma 73No. 22 Baylor 63

No. 19 North Carolina 74 Clemson 50

No. 20 Ohio St. 77 Illinois 61

New Mexico 66No. 24 Colorado St. 53

No. 25 Georgetown 76 Creighton 61

anderson 87, transylvania 78

TRANSYLVANIA (4-7, 1-3 HCAC) — Stansberry 6-13 2-4 15, Jones 5-12 0-1 11, Sirkin 1-5 0-0 3, Sergeant 4-11 3-5 11, Pulliam 3-8 1-2 7, Brown 1-5 0-0 3, Monroe 0-0 0-0 0, Gordon 4-8 0-0 12, Keyer 2-2 0-1 4, Doley 0-0 0-0 0, Pollard 0-0 0-0 0, Burgess 4-6 1-2 12. Totals 30-70 7-15 78.

ANDERSON (4-7, 3-1) — Anderson 3-8 2-2 10, Gross 9-11 6-7 24, Mollaun 7-14 0-0 18, Acree 4-11 0-0 10, Jordan 4-11 6-6 14, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Kreiger 0-0 1-2 1, Gleason 3-3 2-4 8, Etzler 0-0 2-3 2. Totals 30-59 19-24 87.

Halftime—Anderson 41-27. Three-point goals—Transylvania 11-30 (Gordon 4-8, Burgess 3-5, Jones 1-2, Stansberry 1-4, Brown 1-4, Sirkin 1-4, Sergeant 0-1, Pulliam 0-2), Anderson 8-23 (Mollaun 4-6, Anderson 2-6, Acree 2-8, Jordan 0-3). Rebounds—Transylvania 38 (Pulliam 6), Anderson 38 (Gross 7). Assists—Transylvania 13 (Jones 4, Sergeant 4), Anderson 18 (Jordan 6). Total fouls—Transylvania 22, Anderson 13. A—219.

Eastern Ky. 63, S.C. State 52

S.C. State (4-12) — Riley 1-4 0-0 2, Palmer 8-13 0-0 16, Stephens 2-6 3-4 8, Joint 3-4 0-0 6, Wright 1-12 0-0 3, Mortimer 2-2 3-4 7, Kirksey 2-5 1-4 5, McCray 0-2 1-2 1, Hughes 1-2 0-0 2, Troutman 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 21-53 8-14 52.

Eastern Ky. (8-5) — Stutz 8-10 2-3 18, Walden 4-6 1-2 11, Richardson 4-8 6-6 18, McGlone 3-6 0-0 9, Knipp 2-8 0-0 4, Matthews 0-0 0-0 0, Babb-Harrison 1-3 0-0 3, Norl 0-0 0-0 0, Hood 0-1 0-0 0, Powell 0-2 0-0 0, Muff 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-45 9-11 63.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 35-24. Three-point goals—S.C. State 2-16 (Stephens 1-4, Wright 1-8, McCray 0-1, Palmer 0-1, Troutman 0-2), Eastern Ky. 10-26 (Richardson 4-7, McGlone 3-6, Walden 2-4, Babb-Harrison 1-2, Hood 0-1, Powell 0-2, Knipp 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—S.C. State 36 (Palmer 8), Eastern Ky. 20 (Knipp 5). Assists—S.C. State 12 (Hughes 4), Eastern Ky. 16 (McGlone 4). Total fouls—S.C. State 13, Eastern Ky. 14. A—2,300.

MURRAY ST. 66, MOREHEAD ST. 57

MURRAY ST. (11-4) — Payne 5-10 1-3 12, Fairell 3-3 0-0 6, Williams 2-8 8-10 12, Sapp 3-6 2-4 8, Moss 8-11 5-7 23, Langston 0-1 2-4 2, Rambo 0-0 0-0 0, Seymour 1-4 0-0 3, Flomo 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 22-43 18-30 66.

MOREHEAD ST. (5-11) — Storey 0-3 0-0 0, Warner 3-11 5-7 11, Gaines 0-2 0-0 0, Arrington 4-11 4-4 15, Reader 2-6 3-7 7, Collins 1-6 5-7 7, Dicent 2-2 0-0 6, Fuggins 0-0 0-0 0, Willis 0-2 0-0 0, Mashour 5-9 1-2 11. Totals 17-52 18-27 57.

Halftime—Murray St. 31-26. Three-point goals—Murray St. 4-13 (Moss 2-4, Payne 1-3, Seymour 1-3, Sapp 0-3), Morehead St. 5-23 (Arrington 3-6, Dicent 2-2, Mashour 0-1, Storey 0-2, Willis 0-2, Warner 0-5, Collins 0-5). Fouled out—Seymour. Rebounds—Murray St. 30 (Williams 8), Morehead St. 37 (Reader 10). Assists—Murray St. 14 (Payne 7), Morehead St. 12 (Reader 3). Total fouls—Murray St. 22, Morehead St. 23. Technicals—Fairell, Mashour. A—n/a.

TOLEDO 57, Northern Ky. 55

TOLEDO (8-5) — Weatherspoon 7-10 2-5 18, Boothe 1-9 1-1 3, J. Williams 5-14 2-3 15, Drummond 2-5 0-2 5, Brown 3-13 1-2 8, Hall 0-1 1-2 1, Mosley 2-6 0-0 5, Lauf 0-1 0-0 0, Garber 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 20-60 9-17 57.

Northern Ky. (6-9) — Cole 3-9 0-0 8, Bryant 1-4 0-0 2, C. Jackson 1-3 1-2 3, Persons 5-13 0-0 11, White 3-9 1-1 10, J. Jackson 0-2 1-2 1, Camps 4-6 0-1 8, Billups 3-5 3-4 9, Murray 0-1 0-0 0, Monaco 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 21-55 6-10 55.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 34-20. Three-point goals—Toledo 8-24 (J. Williams 3-9, Weatherspoon 2-2, Mosley 1-3, Drummond 1-4, Brown 1-5, Boothe 0-1), Northern Ky. 7-24 (White 3-7, Cole 2-8, Monaco 1-2, Persons 1-5, Murray 0-1, Camps 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Toledo 44 (Boothe 15), Northern Ky. 36 (C. Jackson 7). Assists—Toledo 11 (Brown 4), Northern Ky. 11 (Persons 7). Total fouls—Toledo 14, Northern Ky. 15. A—2,055.

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Olive Nazarene at Georgetown, 2; Marshall at Western Ky., 3; William Jewell at Bellarmine, 3:15; Centre at Sewanee, 4; No. 5 Louisville at Wake Forest, 8; Point Park at Alice Lloyd, TBD

TOP 25No. 4 Wisconsin at Northwestern, 8:30; Arizona St. at No. 8 Arizona, 7; UCLA at No. 10 Utah, 4; UNLV at No. 13 Kansas, 4:30; Illinois St. at No. 16 Wichita St., 5:30; No. 21 Washington at Stanford, 10; Loyola-Ill. at No. 23 Northern Iowa, 3:30

college women

saturday's scores

STATE

Austin Peay 81 Eastern Ky. 71

MidAm. Nazarene 69 Lindsey Wilson 64

Morehead St. 64 Murray St. 63

Transylvania 85 Anderson 44

Union 76 St. Andrews 65

Wright St. 72 Northern Ky. 60

TOP 25

No. 3 Texas 60 Kansas 46

No. 6 Baylor 61No. 18 Oklahoma St. 45

No. 14 Maryland 75No. 12 Nebraska 47

No. 13 Oregon St. 65 UCLA 47

ColoradoNo. 15 Stanford (n)

No. 22 Arizona St. 62 Washington 48

austin peay 81, Eastern Ky. 71

AUSTIN PEAY (4-10, 1-0 OVC) — Stainback 9-13 2-2 26, Nwokocha 5-8 4-4 14, Gray 2-10 8-8 14, Alexander 2-4 4-8 8, Rates 1-6 0-0 2, Banks 8-13 1-4 17, Gooch 0-0 0-0 0, Norton 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 0-1 0-0 0, Rich 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-55 19-26 81.

EASTERN KY. (5-6, 0-1) — Hunter 12-25 2-2 26, Murray 10-22 0-0 22, Harper 2-7 0-0 4, Bowers 2-5 0-0 4, Stafford 1-4 1-2 3, Henshaw 4-5 0-0 8. Maples 1-6 1-2 5, Massengill 0-2 0-0 0, Cooper 0-3 0-0 0, Drake 0-0 0-2 0, Pippen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-79 4-8 71.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 40-32. Three-point goals—Austin Peay 8-16 (Stainback 6-9, Gray 2-5, Rates 0-1, Scott 0-1), Eastern Ky. 3-17 (Murray 2-6, Maples 1-3, Bowers 0-1, Massengill 0-1). Rebounds—Austin Peay 29 (Three tied with 5), Eastern Ky. 23 (Hunter 6), Assists—Austin Peay 22 (Gray 11), Eastern Ky. 19 (Stafford 5). Fouled out—Henshaw. Total fouls—Austin Peay 13, Eastern Ky. 18. A—550.

morehead St. 64, Murray St. 63

MURRAY ST. (5-9, 0-1 OVC) — James 6-15 0-0 13, Gulledge 1-2 2-2 4, Jackson 1-3 0-2 2, Kirby 3-13 1-2 9, Cunningham 2-9 4-8 8, Wright 3-7 2-2 8, Babic 4-9 0-0 12, Hosey 0-0 0-0 0, Lee 3-8 1-2 7. Totals 23-66 10-18 63.

MOREHEAD ST. (5-9, 1-0) — Ryans 2-6 0-0 5, Steele 9-16 2-6 20, McKee 5-16 1-2 12, Jones 4-11 0-0 9, Viela 5-9 0-0 12, Todd 3-4 0-0 6, Greenwell 0-0 0-0 0, Wells 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-63 3-8 64.

Halftime—Morehead St. 25-24. Three-point goals—Murray St. 7-27 (Babic 4-9, Kirby 2-8, James 1-6, Wright 0-1, Lee 0-1, Cunningham 0-2), Morehead St. 5-13 (Viela 2-4, McKee 1-2, Ryans 1-3, Jones 1-4). Rebounds—Murray St. 48 (Kirby 11), Morehead St. 36 (Steele 8, McKee 8). Assists—Murray St. 12 (Cunningham 4), Morehead St. 16 (Jones 8). Total fouls—Murray St. 12, Morehead St. 13. A—1,810.

Transylvania 85, Anderson 44

TRANSYLVANIA (10-1, 4-0 HCAC) — Mckenzie 4-7 2-2 12, Dobson 0-3 0-0 0, Smith 7-9 1-2 19, Coffman 7-10 0-0 15, Fender 1-6 0-0 3, Moreland 2-6 1-2 6, Hieronymus 1-4 0-0 0-0 2, Neeley 2-2 0-0 6, Cox 2-3 0-0 5, Pharris 3-5 0-0 8, Ashley 1-3 0-0 3, Thomas 3-3 0-0 6. Totals 33-61 4-6 85.

ANDERSON (1-10, 0-4) — Yeary 1-8 0-0 2, Liming 3-6 0-0 6, Conner 5-11 0-0 11, Skinner 1-5 0-0 3, Shaffer 5-14 2-2 16, B.Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Gavaghan 1-1 2-2 4, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Kaiser 1-1 0-0 2, M.Williams 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 17-49 4-4 44.

Halftime—Transylvania 38-25. Three-point goals—Transylvania 15-29 (Smith 4-5, Neeley 2-2, Pharris 2-3, McKenzie 2-4, Coffman 1-1, Cox 1-1, Ashely 1-2, Fender 1-4, Moreland 1-4, Hieronymus 0-1, Dobson 0-2), Anderson 6-19 (Shaffer 4-10, Conner 1-2, Skinner 1-3, B.Williams 0-1, Yeary 0-3). Rebounds—Transylvania 36 (McKenzie 5), Anderson 24 (Liming 6). Assists—Transylvania 16 (Fender 5), Anderson 10 (Shaffer 4). Total fouls—Transylania 8, Anderson 7. A—136.

wright St. 72, Northern Ky. 60

WRIGHT ST. (11-3) — Stanton 2-4 3-5 7, Stucke 5-11 6-7 16, Mingo 5-22 9-10 19, Denham 1-1 0-0 2, Boyd 3-6 2-2 10, Patterson 1-4 0-0 3, Williams 2-6 1-2 5, van der Keijl 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 1-2 2-4 4, Jump 2-6 0-0 6. Totals 22-63 23-30 72.

NORTHERN KY. (8-6) — Doss 7-18 2-2 17, Gerrety 2-7 1-2 5, Gayheart 0-0 0-1 0, Roush 1-7 1-2 3, Wiegman 3-10 5-7 12, Davis 4-13 2-6 12, Sanders 2-3 0-0 5, Kinch 1-1 0-0 2, Uetrecht 1-5 2-2 4. Totals 21-64 13-22 60.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 34-28. Three-point goals—Wright St. 5-18 (Boyd 2-4, Jump 2-6, Patterson 1-2, Mingo 0-1, Stucke 0-5), Northern Ky. 5-17 (Davis 2-4, Sanders 1-1, Wiegman 1-4, Doss 1-5, Uetrecht 0-1, Roush 0-2). Rebounds—Wright St. 45 (Boyd 8), Northern Ky. 49 (Doss 14). Assists—Wright St. 10 (Mingo 5), Northern Ky. 8 (Wiegman 3). Fouled out—Stanton, Gayheart, Roush. Total fouls—Wright St. 20, Northern Ky. 22. A—1,014.

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Alabama at No. 19 Georgia, 1; No. 5 Texas A&M at Arkansas, 1:30; Mississippi at No. 11 Kentucky, 2; No. 1 South Carolina at Louisiana St., 3; No. 17 Mississippi St., 3; Florida at Auburn, 4

STATE—Point Park at Alice Lloyd, 1; Western Ky. at Marshall, 1; William Jewell at Bellarmine, 1; Centre at Sewanee, 2; No. 7 Louisville at Pittsburgh, 2

TOP 25No. 2 Connecticut at St. John's, 1; No. 4 Notre Dame at No. 21 Syracuse, 1; N.C. State at No. 9 North Carolina, 3; Wake Forest at No. 10 Duke, 2; No. 20 Iowa at No. 16 Rutgers, noon; No. 24 Michigan St. at Michigan, 2; No. 25 DePaul at Georgetown, 5

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Josh Pardi 792; Matt Cracraft 778; Tony Withrow Sr. 754; Bill Carrithers 751; Braxton Hatton 749; Mike Lindsey 748; Bryan Gaines 729; Lee Stritesky 728; Barry Roberts 725; Chris Jones 722; Eric Grimes 720; Corey Gillespie 717; Kyle Fight 706; Stephen Martin 703; Darrel Hunt 702.

MEN'S GAMES

Tony Withrow Sr. 296; Mike Lindsey 280; Braxton Hatton 279; Chris Jones 279; Josh Pardi 279; Eric Grimes 278; Lee Stritesky 277; Kyle Fight 276; Tim Marshall 269; Parth Parekh 269; Barry Roberts 268; Bryan Gaines 267; Stephen Martin 267; Johnathan Smith 265; Matt Cracraft 262; Corey Gillespie 259; Darrel Hunt 259; Robbie Cartwright 259; Kenny Stephens 259; Bill Carrithers 258; Larry Lindsey 258; Frank Fitch 258; Justin Ward 258; Anthony Bowman 257; Chris Johnson 256; Larry Moreland 256; Frank Little 256; Scott Eve 256; Gary Smock 255; Jim Cantrell 255; Doug Jones 255; Brad Williams 255; Kyle Gillespie 254.

WOMEN'S SERIES

LaDeanna Damron 662; Jean Almaria 638; Sonya Coomer 635; Bernadine McGuire 603.

WOMEN'S GAMES

Jean Almaria 237; LaDeanna Damron 237; Bernadine McGuire 236; Sonya Coomer 233.

Football

nfl

playoff schedule

(With broadcast channel in parentheses)

Wild-card round

Carolina 27 Arizona 16

Baltimore 30 Pittsburgh 17

Sunday's games

AFC: #5 Cincinnati at #4 Indianapolis, 1:05 p.m. (CBS-27)

NFC: #6 Detroit at #3 Dallas, 4:40 p.m. (Fox-56)

Divisional round

Saturday, Jan. 10

AFC: Baltimore at #1 New England, 4:35 p.m. (NBC-18)

NFC: Carolina or Detroit at #1 Seattle, 8:15 p.m. (Fox-56)

Sunday, Jan. 11

NFC: Carolina or Dallas at #2 Green Bay, 1:05 p.m. (Fox-56)

AFC: Indianapolis or Cincinnati at #2 Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS-27)

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday, Jan. 18

NFC, 3:05 p.m. (Fox-56)

AFC, 6:40 p.m. (CBS-27)

SUPER BOWL

Sunday, Feb. 1 at Glendale, Ariz.

AFC vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (NBC-18)

college

Birmingham Bowl

Florida 28 East Carolina 20

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 26 11 2 54 108 89

Tampa Bay 24 12 4 52 130 106

Detroit 20 9 9 49 108 95

Toronto 21 15 3 45 129 117

Florida 17 10 9 43 84 93

Boston 19 15 5 43 103 106

Ottawa 16 14 7 39 100 101

Buffalo 14 23 3 31 77 136

Metropolitan Division

N.Y. Islanders 26 11 1 53 119 104

Pittsburgh 24 10 5 53 118 94

N.Y. Rangers 21 11 4 46 113 90

Washington 19 11 7 45 108 96

Columbus 16 17 3 35 92 116

Philadelphia 14 18 7 35 106 120

New Jersey 14 20 7 35 90 117

Carolina 11 23 4 26 75 101

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 25 9 3 53 113 84

Chicago 25 11 2 52 119 81

St. Louis 22 13 3 47 111 97

Winnipeg 19 12 7 45 96 92

Dallas 18 14 5 41 115 119

Minnesota 18 15 4 40 104 106

Colorado 15 15 8 38 98 113

Pacific Division

Anaheim 25 9 6 56 111 107

Los Angeles 19 12 9 47 112 103

Vancouver 21 12 3 45 105 97

San Jose 20 13 5 45 104 96

Calgary 21 16 3 45 115 105

Arizona 15 19 4 34 92 124

Edmonton 8 22 9 25 83 133

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday's games

Ottawa 3, Boston 2 (OT)

Nashville 7, Los Angeles 6 (OT)

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 2

N.Y. Rangers 6, Buffalo 1

Montreal 4, Pittsburgh 1

Winnipeg 5, Toronto 1

Dallas 7, Minnesota 1

Arizona 6, Columbus 3

Detroit at Vancouver (n)

St. Louis at San Jose (n)

Sunday's games

Boston at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Florida at Washington, 3 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

saturday's results

TURFWAY PARK

Weather showers, track fast

1st—$6,500, cl, 4YO up, 6½ f.

4 (4) Gibson's Bullet (S.Doyle) 7.80 4.00 3.40

2 (2) Jewelian 'n Roses (P.Ouzts) 5.80 3.80

3 (3) Four and Five Red (V.Bailon) 22.20

Off 6:17. Time 1:19.71. Also ran—Patriotic Duty, Smilin in Barbados, Lincoln Flyer, Eolia, Fort Morgan, Bandini's Star. Exacta (4-2) paid $35.00. $0.1 Superfecta (4-2-3-9) paid $164.83. Trifecta (4-2-3) paid $824.00.

2nd—$8,500, mdn cl, 4YO up, 5½ f.

5 (5) Sir Nicholas (J.McKee) 9.00 5.20 4.40

4 (4) Winning Diamond (T.Pompell) 10.60 6.00

3 (3) Wild Skye (G.Lagunes) 5.00

Off 6:52. Time 1:06.04. Also ran—Rafeen, Hap E Vixen, Coach Hamilton, First Rodeo, Judy B's Warrior, General Ling. Daily Double (4-5) paid $24.40. Exacta (5-4) paid $95.40. $0.1 Superfecta (5-4-3-6) paid $98.62. Trifecta (5-4-3) paid $566.40.

3rd—$9,500, cl, 4YO up F &M, 1mi.

8 (8) Rosengaard (P.Ouzts) 10.00 4.40 3.40

5 (5) Poppy's Dream (D.Osorio) 4.20 3.20

3 (3) Costela (S.Doyle) 4.40

Off 7:21. Time 1:41.11. Also ran—Ginny Weasley, Smart Kit, Daddy's Pleasure, Gracie Ann, G G Gal, Star's Thalia. $0.5 Pick 3 (4-5-8) paid $44.10. Daily Double (5-8) paid $62.40. Exacta (8-5) paid $39.00. $0.1 Superfecta (8-5-3-4) paid $37.36. Trifecta (8-5-3) paid $155.40.

4th—$10,500, mdn cl, 4YO up, 1mi.

1 (1) Car Fifty Four (A.Jimenez)

17.20 6.00 3.20

6 (6) Thunder Moon (R.Mojica, Jr.) 2.80 2.40

2 (2) Pulpit's Legacy (J.McKee) 3.00

Off 7:52. Time 1:39.13. Scratched—Henry Hudson. Also ran—Gaines' Mill, Boomer Six, Necessary Party, Il Mangia Troppo, U S Frequentflyer. $0.5 Pick 4 (4-5-8-1) paid $501.30. $0.5 Pick 3 (5-8-1) paid $143.70. Daily Double (8-1) paid $80.80. Exacta (1-6) paid $50.60. $0.1 Superfecta (1-6-2-5) paid $19.65. Trifecta (1-6-2) paid $189.60.

5th—$7,500, cl, 4YO up F &M, 1 1 / 16 mi.

9 (9) My Private Eyes (A.Jimenez)

9.80 6.40 4.80

2 (2) Miss Venezuela (D.Osorio) 18.20 11.80

10 (10) Bold Annie (A.De Leon) 4.00

Off 8:23. Time 1:47.77. Also tan—Bocce, Lucygotgame, Seattle Rising, Mega Senna, Baja Bessie, Gogo Jojo, Clay Pigeon, Judsonsprettygirl. $0.5 Pick 3 (8-1-9) paid $150.95. Daily Double (1-9) paid $134.60. Exacta (9-2) paid $208.80. $0.1 Superfecta (9-2-10-3) paid $357.43. Trifecta (9-2-10) paid $1,552.60.

6th—$60,000, stk, 4YO up F &M, 1mi.

Wintergreen Stakes

5 (4) Awesome Flower (D.Osorio)

5.00 3.00 3.00

2 (2) Moment in Dixie (R.Prescott) 4.40 3.80

8 (7) Maid On a Mission (G.Lagunes) 7.40

Off 8:51. Time 1:38.02. Scratched—Serene Melody, Primed for Passion, Allanah. Also Ran—Rosee Is Cozee, Femme Fatale, Miss Super Quick, Spoonfulofsugar, Antonia Autumn, High Wire Kitten, Frosty Bay, Hitechnoweenie. $0.5 Pick 3 (1-9-5) paid $73.00. Daily Double (9-5) paid $30.20. Exacta (5-2) paid $19.40. $0.1 Superfecta (5-2-8-4) paid $38.82. Trifecta (5-2-8) paid $169.60.7th—$24,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO, 1mi.

3 (3) Milwaukee Mist (A.Canchano)

61.40 19.20 12.40

6 (6) Musical Score (A.Jimenez) 10.40 4.60

7 (7) Pepper Roani (D.Osorio) 2.60

Off 9:23. Time 1:40.22. Also ran—Pollard's Cat, Latin Wild Cat, Midnight Decision, Itswineoclock, Leader of the Pack, Game On Bro. $0.5 Pick 5 (8-1-9-3/5/13/14-3) paid $6,477.90, 4 correct paid $63.20. $0.5 Pick 3 (9-5-3) paid $170.05. Trifecta (3-6-7) paid $2,231.80. $0.1 Superfecta (3-6-7-8) paid $1,127.53. Daily Double (5-3) paid $113.60. Exacta (3-6) paid $497.80.

8th—$24,000, alc, 4YO up, 6½ f.

4 (4) Normandy Crossing (P.Ouzts)

4.00 2.60  2.10

5 (5) Smoking Romance (C.Orm) 4.00 3.20

3 (3) Yardbird Misfits (D.Osorio) 3.20

Off 9:54. Time 1:17.72. Also ran—Meetmeatthemint, Chester's Park, So So Worth It. $0.5 Pick 3 (5-3-4) paid $117.25. Daily Double (3-4) paid $154.80. Exacta (4-5) paid $13.80. $0.1 Superfecta (4-5-3-6) paid $7.56. Trifecta (4-5-3) paid $68.40.

9th—$7,500, cl, 4YO up, 6½ f.

7 (7) More Than Noble (A.Canchano)

26.20 9.60 4.60

4 (3) Broadway Blues (P.Ouzts) 5.40 3.40

8 (8) Our Noble Heart (J.Gilligan) 2.80

Off 10:26. Time 1:18.51. Scratched—Thabazimbi. Also ran—B B the King, a-Nimble Tiger, Archie Trucker, Tothemoonandbeyond, Aurora's Secret, Hancho, a-Kincaid, Muhaaseb. $0.5 Pick 4 (3/5/13/14-3-4-7) paid $1,791.95. $0.5 Pick 3 (3-4-7) paid $568.65. $0.1 Superfecta (7-4-8-2) paid $174.75. Trifecta (7-4-8) paid $863.40. Daily Double (4-7) paid $57.00. Exacta (7-4) paid $189.00.

a-Coupled.

sunday's entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 1:10 p.m.

1st—$8,500, maiden claiming ($15,000-10,000), three-year-old fillies

P Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Mane Princess R. Aragon 117 5-1

2 Smart Samurai J. Gilligan 115 10-1

3 Moja Nagroda G. Lagunes 122 20-1

4 Lil Abby Jo T. Pompell 122 12-1

5 Sadie's Temple R. Prescott 122 3-1

6 K in the Sky A. Jimenez 122 2-1

7 Perfectfourpoint O R. Vergara 122 30-1

8 Daisy Fuzz S. Doyle 120 5-2

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares four-years-old and up, one mile, post 1:39

1 Runaway Launch J. Gilligan 114 20-1

2 October Song P. Ouzts 121 3-1

3 Allure S. Doyle 121 4-1

4 Glossedand Found A. Canchano 121 6-1

5 Pickin Pockets M. Adam 121 5-1

6 Flyaway Baby G. Lagunes 121 15-1

7 PrincessGoneWild R. Prescott 121 6-1

8 My Cherry Pie R. Vergara 121 5-2

3rd—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares four-years-old and up, one mile, 2:08

1 Runbridled J. McKee 124 4-1

2 Scoot N Mary E. Zuniga 124 5-1

3 Bella Ana R. Aragon 119 10-1

4 Siber Launch S. Doyle 124 5-2

5 Indy Bones R. Prescott 124 3-1

6 Phylena J. Gilligan 117 10-1

7 Prize Patrol P. Ouzts 124 10-1

8 Secretly Asking A. Jimenez 124 8-1

4th—$11,500, starter allowance ($5,000), fillies & mares four-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 2:37

1 Sluiceway E. Zuniga 121 20-1

2 Paschendale D. Osorio 121 5-1

3 I'm So Vain A. Jimenez 121 4-1

4 Jacksoncountyflsh P. Ouzts 121 9-2

5 Lady Susan J. McKee 121 3-1

6 Rob and Jon's Girl S. Doyle 121 7-2

7 Goose Skywalker R. Prescott 121 30-1

8 Makenzie's Magic J. Gilligan 114 5-1

5th—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), four-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 3:06

1 Mr Rodriguez P. Ouzts 121 3-1

2 Duro Murani S. Doyle 121 6-1

3 First Shadow E. Zuniga 121 12-1

4 Noble Bid J. Gilligan 114 12-1

5 Allbritten T. Pompell 121 10-1

6 Red Harley R. Aragon 116 8-1

7 Ches' Stein R. Prescott 121 5-1

8 Rigatoni J. McKee 121 4-1

9 Ringring Reese O. Mayta 121 30-1

10 Local Motion D. Osorio 121 20-1

11 Pokey Y. Yaranga 121 30-1

12 Mr. Wally R. Vergara 121 10-1

6th—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), fillies & mares four-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 3:35

1 Livvyinthefastlane P. Ouzts 124 3-1

2 Lexie Will Bite C. Orm 124 20-1

3 Aspen Dancer S. Doyle 124 5-2

4 Silver Viking T. Pompell 124 20-1

5 Wtchwaytotheargo V. Bailon 124 5-1

6 Circle M Diana R. Vergara 124 20-1

7 Afterlife R. Prescott 124 9-5

8 Indiana Rockey R. Aragon 119 8-1

7th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares four-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 4:04

1 The Big Whammy G. Lagunes 121 15-1

2 The Evil Edge J. McKee 121 30-1

3 Memos Lolita E. Zuniga 121 10-1

4 Dandy Deal P. Ouzts 121 4-1

5 Locust Trace J. Gilligan 117 2-1

6 Dakota Dim A. Jimenez 121 5-1

7 How's Bayou R. Prescott 121 8-1

8 Tripledogdareya A. Sanchez 121 5-2

8th—$28,000, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), four-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 4:33

1 Tuffer T. Pompell 121 30-1

2 Mac the Man A. Jimenez 121 12-1

3 Trevor John Y. Yaranga 121 4-1

4 CandyAt My Place P. Ouzts 121 2-1

5 Bell by the Ridge R. Aragon 116 9-5

6 Bold Ice J. Gilligan 114 5-1

7 Musicinthehouse G. Lagunes 121 6-1

9th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares four-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 5:02

1 Know in Advance E. Zuniga 121 15-1

2 Amanda in Front G. Lagunes 121 12-1

3 Red Hot Plot R. Aragon 119 9-5

4 Vickie's Joy C. Orm 121 12-1

5 Jett N Roses S. Doyle 121 20-1

6 Three Sheets A. De Leon 121 6-1

7 Taliesin J. McKee 124 3-1

8 Justifiably Salty D. Osorio 121 20-1

9 Bobseeingvirginia R. Prescott 121 20-1

10 Sefas Bella R. Vergara 121 8-1

11 Moonlight Storm J. Gilligan 114 15-1

12 Bella Baby T. Pompell 121 20-1

© Equibase Co. LLC

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones.

January 4-10

Sunday 11:55 p.m. Noon

Monday Midnight 12:20 p.m.

Tuesday 12:40 a.m. 1:05 p.m.

Wednesday 1:30 a.m. 1:55 p.m.

Thursday 2:15 a.m. 2:40 p.m.

Friday 3:00 a.m. 3:20 p.m.

Saturday 3:40 a.m. 4:00 p.m.

January 11-18

Sunday 4:20 a.m. 4:45 p.m.

Monday 5:05 a.m. 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday 5:50 a.m. 6:15 p.m.

Wednesday 6:35 a.m. 7:00 p.m.

Thursday 7:20 a.m. 7:50 p.m.

Friday 8:15 a.m. 8:45 p.m.

Saturday 9:10 a.m.. 9:40 p.m.

Sunday 10:05 a.m. 10:35 p.m.

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Temple 15 UCF

at Charlotte pk Old Dominion

VCU 13½ at Fordham

at Kansas 13 UNLV

at Wichita St. 14 Illinois St.

Evansville 2½ at Indiana St.

at Colorado 9 Southern Cal

at Tulsa 10½ Houston

at Detroit 8 Milwaukee

at FAU 4½ FIU

at Valparaiso 11½ Youngstown St.

at Western Ky. 13½ Marshall

UTEP 9 at Rice

at N. Iowa 11 Loyola of Chicago

Cleveland St. 6½ at Ill.-Chicago

at Utah 11 UCLA

at North Texas 5 UTSA

at California 10 Washington St.

at Arizona 15 Arizona St.

at Middle Tenn. 7½ UAB

Louisville 11 at Wake Forest

Wisconsin 13 at Northwestern

at Stanford 6½ Washington

at Niagara pk Monmouth

at Canisius 5½ Manhattan

Iona 4½ at Siena

Nebraska-Omaha 1 at W. Illinois

at Denver 10 South Dakota

at St. Peter's 14 Marist

at N. Dakota St. 4 S. Dakota St.

at IPFW 10½ IUPUI

ncaa football

GoDaddy Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

Toledo 1 3½ Arkansas St.

Monday, Jan. 12

Playoff finals at Arlington, Texas

Oregon 7 7 Ohio St.

NFL Playoffs

WILD CARD ROUND

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Indianapolis 5 3½ Cincinnati

at Dallas 6½ 6½ Detroit

  Comments