Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 5

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Madson on a minor league contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Fined the Philadelphia Flyers an undisclosed amount for violating the collective bargaining agreement by traveling during the Dec. 24-26 holiday break.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Atlanta 25 8 .758 —

d-Chicago 24 10 .706 1½

d-Toronto 24 10 .706 1½

Washington 22 11 .667 3

Cleveland 19 15 .559 6½

Milwaukee 18 17 .514 8

Brooklyn 16 17 .485 9

Miami 15 20 .429 11

Indiana 13 21 .382 12½

Boston 11 20 .355 13

Orlando 13 24 .351 14

Charlotte 11 24 .314 15

Detroit 10 23 .303 15

New York 5 31 .139 21½

Philadelphia 4 28 .125 20½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Golden State 26 5 .839 —

d-Portland 26 8 .765 1½

d-Memphis 24 9 .727 3

Dallas 25 10 .714 3

Houston 23 10 .697 4

L.A. Clippers 23 11 .676 4½

San Antonio 21 14 .600 7

Phoenix 20 16 .556 8½

New Orleans 17 16 .515 10

Oklahoma City 17 17 .500 10½

Sacramento 14 20 .412 13½

Denver 14 20 .412 13½

Utah 12 22 .353 15½

L.A. Lakers 10 23 .303 17

Minnesota 5 27 .156 21½

d-division leader

Sunday's games

Dallas 109, Cleveland 90

Miami 88, Brooklyn 84

Detroit 114, Sacramento 95

Milwaukee 95, New York 82

Phoenix 125, Toronto 109

Indiana at L.A. Lakers (n)

Monday's games

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New York at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Phoenix at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Detroit at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Bucks 95, Knicks 82

MILWAUKEE (95) — Antetokounmpo 6-9 3-6 16, O'Bryant 3-8 4-6 10, Pachulia 6-12 4-4 16, Knight 6-14 4-5 17, Middleton 2-6 3-3 8, Dudley 1-3 0-0 2, Henson 2-3 0-0 4, Mayo 2-9 0-0 4, Bayless 1-5 0-0 3, Marshall 6-8 3-3 15. Totals 35-77 21-27 95.

NEW YORK (82) — Acy 4-7 1-2 9, J. Smith 6-16 0-0 15, Aldrich 6-10 0-0 12, Calderon 1-5 4-4 7, Hardaway Jr. 6-13 2-4 17, Ja.Smith 3-11 4-4 10, Wear 2-5 0-0 5, Larkin 1-4 0-0 2, Prigioni 0-0 0-0 0, Early 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 31-76 11-14 82.

Milwaukee 22 23 31 19—95

New York 21 17 26 18—82

Three-point goals—Milwaukee 4-16 (Antetokounmpo 1-1, Middleton 1-2, Bayless 1-3, Knight 1-3, Dudley 0-1, Marshall 0-2, Mayo 0-4), New York 9-25 (Hardaway Jr. 3-5, J. Smith 3-7, Wear 1-3, Early 1-3, Calderon 1-4, Acy 0-1, Larkin 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 53 (Pachulia 14), New York 43 (J. Smith, Acy, Aldrich 7). Assists—Milwaukee 23 (Knight 5), New York 23 (Calderon 5). Total fouls—Milwaukee 20, New York 20. Technicals—J. Smith. A—19,812 (19,763).

mavericks 109, Cavaliers 90

DALLAS (109) — Parsons 5-11 2-2 14, Nowitzki 7-12 0-0 15, Chandler 6-7 2-2 14, Rondo 2-6 0-0 4, Ellis 8-15 3-4 20, Jefferson 3-5 2-2 11, D.Harris 3-8 0-0 8, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Aminu 2-4 0-1 4, Barea 6-7 0-0 14, Felton 0-1 0-0 0, Powell 1-1 0-0 2, Villanueva 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 44-78 9-11 109.

CLEVELAND (90) — Miller 1-2 0-0 3, Love 11-21 5-6 30, Thompson 3-5 2-6 8, Irving 2-9 2-2 6, Dellavedova 4-10 0-0 10, Waiters 4-14 0-0 8, Marion 6-11 0-0 13, J.Harris 0-3 0-0 0, Jones 1-3 3-3 6, Price 3-6 0-0 6, Kirk 0-1 0-0 0, Amundson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-86 12-17 90.

Dallas 28 29 32 20—109

Cleveland 25 22 24 19— 90

Three-point goals—Dallas 12-26 (Jefferson 3-3, Barea 2-3, D.Harris 2-5, Parsons 2-7, Villanueva 1-1, Nowitzki 1-2, Ellis 1-4, Rondo 0-1), Cleveland 8-25 (Love 3-7, Dellavedova 2-3, Marion 1-1, Miller 1-2, Jones 1-3, Price 0-1, J.Harris 0-2, Irving 0-2, Waiters 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Dallas 42 (Chandler 8), Cleveland 50 (Thompson 11). Assists—Dallas 30 (Rondo 8), Cleveland 26 (Dellavedova 7). Total fouls—Dallas 20, Cleveland 14. A—20,562 (20,562).

Pistons 114, Kings 95

SACRAMENTO (95) — Gay 5-16 2-2 12, Thompson 4-6 1-1 9, Cousins 5-17 8-11 18, Collison 5-7 5-7 17, McLemore 2-11 7-7 11, McCallum 5-6 0-0 10, Williams 5-9 2-4 12, Stauskas 1-2 0-0 3, Landry 0-1 3-4 3. Totals 32-75 28-36 95.

DETROIT (114) — Singler 1-7 0-0 3, Monroe 6-10 2-4 14, Drummond 6-11 3-5 15, Jennings 14-21 2-2 35, Caldwell-Pope 4-9 0-0 9, Jerebko 1-4 0-0 3, Meeks 5-12 2-2 13, Augustin 3-6 0-0 6, Butler 2-6 3-3 8, Anthony 1-1 0-0 2, Tolliver 2-4 0-0 6. Totals 45-91 12-16 114.

Sacramento 22 24 32 17— 95

Detroit 24 31 29 30—114

Three-point goals—Sacramento 3-15 (Collison 2-2, Stauskas 1-1, Cousins 0-1, Williams 0-2, Gay 0-3, McLemore 0-6), Detroit 12-31 (Jennings 5-8, Tolliver 2-4, Jerebko 1-2, Meeks 1-3, Singler 1-3, Butler 1-5, Caldwell-Pope 1-5, Augustin 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 46 (Cousins 15), Detroit 55 (Drummond 14). Assists—Sacramento 18 (Cousins, McLemore 4), Detroit 21 (Jennings 7). Total fouls—Sacramento 15, Detroit 27. Technicals—Jennings, Jerebko. A—12,254 (22,076).

Suns 125, Raptors 109

TORONTO (109) — Fields 1-4 0-0 2, A.Johnson 2-4 1-2 5, Valanciunas 9-14 3-4 21, Lowry 6-17 4-4 19, Ross 5-10 0-0 12, Vasquez 0-6 2-2 2, Williams 4-10 7-7 17, Patterson 2-6 0-0 6, J.Johnson 7-9 3-4 17, Hansbrough 1-2 2-4 4, Nogueira 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 38-83 24-29 109.

PHOENIX (125) — Tucker 4-8 0-0 9, Mark.Morris 3-8 0-2 6, Len 5-6 0-0 10, Bledsoe 7-12 5-7 20, G.Dragic 8-11 0-1 18, Thomas 6-10 3-4 18, Marc.Morris 5-10 0-0 10, Green 4-10 2-2 11, Plumlee 3-6 3-3 9, Goodwin 3-4 6-7 12, Randolph 0-1 0-0 0, Ennis 0-2 0-0 0, Warren 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 48-89 21-28 125.

Toronto 19 34 23 33—109

Phoenix 27 43 28 27—125

Three-point goals—Toronto 9-26 (Lowry 3-8, Ross 2-3, Patterson 2-5, Williams 2-6, Vasquez 0-4), Phoenix 8-23 (Thomas 3-5, G.Dragic 2-3, Green 1-2, Bledsoe 1-2, Tucker 1-5, Goodwin 0-1, Mark.Morris 0-1, Marc.Morris 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Toronto 48 (Valanciunas 10), Phoenix 50 (Plumlee 7). Assists—Toronto 22 (Lowry 7), Phoenix 26 (Bledsoe 8). Total fouls—Toronto 24, Phoenix 29. Technicals—J.Johnson, Williams. A—17,166 (18,055).

leaders

(Through Saturday's games)

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Harden, HOU 33 274 267 897 27.2

James, CLE 29 256 171 731 25.2

Anthony, NYK 30 270 135 717 23.9

Bryant, LAL 30 241 185 713 23.8

Davis, NOR 32 296 168 760 23.8

Aldridge, POR 30 277 124 693 23.1

Curry, GOL 31 254 115 716 23.1

Wade, MIA 26 232 116 595 22.9

Griffin, LAC 34 295 164 761 22.4

Butler, CHI 31 219 210 678 21.9

Lillard, POR 34 251 144 739 21.7

Bosh, MIA 26 199 114 549 21.1

Thompson, GOL 30 227 90 631 21.0

Irving, CLE 31 232 134 648 20.9

Gay, SAC 31 228 156 644 20.8

Lowry, TOR 33 236 153 683 20.7

Ellis, DAL 34 276 112 703 20.7

Gasol, MEM 33 242 174 660 20.0

Hayward, UTA 34 214 154 641 18.9

Nowitzki, DAL 32 214 129 596 18.6

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Jordan, LAC 136 193 .705

Chandler, DAL 132 198 .667

Zeller, BOS 119 185 .643

Howard, HOU 148 244 .607

A. Johnson, TOR 127 219 .580

Davis, NOR 296 527 .562

Stoudemire, NYK 148 265 .558

Favors, UTA 194 355 .546

Thompson, CLE 122 226 .540

Joseph, SAN 138 256 .539

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Jordan, LAC 34 144 318 462 13.6

Drummond, DET 32 156 261 417 13.0

Chandler, DAL 33 135 263 398 12.1

Randolph, MEM 26 97 200 297 11.4

Gasol, CHI 31 81 265 346 11.2

Vucevic, ORL 31 92 249 341 11.0

Aldridge, POR 30 85 237 322 10.7

Duncan, SAN 30 80 239 319 10.6

Davis, NOR 32 85 250 335 10.5

Asik, NOR 29 103 190 293 10.1

Assists

G AST AVG

Wall, WAS 33 340 10.3

Lawson, DEN 33 336 10.2

Rondo, DAL 29 289 10.0

Paul, LAC 34 322 9.5

Curry, GOL 31 242 7.8

Lowry, TOR 33 253 7.7

James, CLE 29 221 7.6

Carter-Williams, PHL 24 174 7.3

Holiday, NOR 33 238 7.2

Teague, ATL 30 210 7.0

College Men

Sunday's games

ACC

No. 5 Louisville 85 Wake Forest 76

C - USA

Florida International 62 Florida Atlantic 60

Old Dominion 61 Charlotte 54

Texas-San Antonio 71 North Texas 61

UAB 54 Middle Tennessee 49

UTEP 66 Rice 57

Western Kentucky 81 Marshall 62

MSC

Olivet Nazarene 84 Georgetown 82

STATE

Alice Lloyd 72 Point Park 63

Bellarmine 70 William Jewell 50

Sewanee 53 Centre 51

TOP 25

No. 4 Wisconsin 81 Northwestern 58

No. 8 Arizona 73 Arizona St. 49

No. 10 Utah 71 UCLA 39

No. 13 Kansas 76 UNLV 61

No. 16 Wichita St. 70 Illinois St. 62

No. 21 Washington Stanford (n)

No. 23 Northern Iowa 67 Loyola (Ill.) 58

Alice Lloyd 72, Point Park 63

POINT PARK (8-6, 0-2 KIAC) — Smith 4, Heter 11, Lanier 16, Williams 14, Denis 12, Christian 6.

ALICE LLOYD (6-10, 3-0) — Rogers 14, Crisp 17, Tiller 14, Stumbo 8, Pack 2, Combs 6, Hall 6, Akins 3, Warren 2.

Halftime —Point Park 32-29.

bellarmine 70, william jewell 50

WILLIAM JEWELL (5-6, 1-2 GLVC) — Hildebrandt 14, McCullough 8, Whelan 4, Mosby 3, Koch 10, Bilong 4, Regier 4, Dama 3.

BELLARMINE (10-1, 2-0) — Thelen 29, Derksen 12, Suggs 10, Whitehead 10, Troutman 5, Sewell 2, Landry 2.

Halftime —William Jewell 30-25.

olivet nazarene 84, georgetown 82

OLIVET NAZARENE (9-6) — Solanke 3-4 1-1 8, Larson 7-16 1-2 17, Wagner 6-9 1-2 13, Davis 5-12 0-0 14, Farchmin 4-7 0-0 8, Thorson 3-4 0-0 6, Ryan 4-6 0-0 8, Crater 4-11 0-0 10, Jacobs 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-70 3-6 84.

GEORGETOWN (12-3) — Washburn 6-12 1-3 14, McWhorter 7-14 2-4 16, Cottrill 11-18 6-7 35, Kimbro 3-4 2-5 8, Burns 4-6 1-2 9, de Villalobos 0-0 0-0 0, Sandoval 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-56 12-21 82.

Halftime —Georgetown 44-39. Three-point goals—Olivet Nazarene 9-25 (Davis 4-9, Larson 2-5, Crater 2-6, Solanke 1-1, Farchmin 0-2, Thorson 0-1, Ryan 0-1), Georgetown 8-15 (Cottrill 7-13, Washburn 1-1, Kimbro 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Olivet Nazarene 36 (Larson 11), Georgetown 32 (McWhorter 8). Assists—Olivet Nazarene 23 (Thorson 7), Georgetown 15 (Kimbro 5). Total fouls—Olivet Nazarene 18, Georgetown 13. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

sewanee 53, centre 51

CENTRE (9-2, 0-1 SAA) — Scinta 13, Karsner 10, Wesley 10, Gump 12, Geegan 6.

SEWANEE (6-4, 1-0) — Carter 10, Stone 5, Williams 14, Caldwel l12, McCullough 4, Brown 8.

Halftime —Centre 24-19.

Western Ky. 81, MARSHALL 62

MARSHALL (4-10, 0-1 C-USA) — Sane 1-1 0-0 2, Nikolic 5-14 0-0 10, Edmonds 3-11 1-2 8, Taylor 2-9 10-12 15, Loop 2-7 4-4 10, Johnson 0-4 2-4 2, Kambola 0-1 0-0 0, Manning 3-6 0-0 6, Bowling 1-1 2-2 5, Mijovic 2-3 0-1 4. Totals 19-57 19-25 62.

Western Ky. (8-5, 1-0) — Jackson 4-6 0-2 9, Rostov 2-6 0-0 4, Fant 6-10 2-4 14, Harrison-Docks 2-7 0-0 5, T. Price 8-13 5-5 25, Clayton 6-10 0-1 15, B. Price 0-3 3-6 3, Lawson 0-1 0-0 0, Patterson 0-2 0-0 0, Snipes 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 1-4 2-2 4, Marberry 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 30-63 12-20 81.

Halftime—Western Ky. 39-29. Three-point goals—Marshall 5-23 (Loop 2-6, Bowling 1-1, Taylor 1-5, Edmonds 1-5, Manning 0-1, Nikolic 0-1, Johnson 0-4), Western Ky. 9-25 (T. Price 4-7, Clayton 3-6, Jackson 1-2, Harrison-Docks 1-5, B. Price 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Rostov 0-1, Patterson 0-2). Fouled out—Edmonds. Rebounds—Marshall 35 (Nikolic 8), Western Ky. 44 (Fant 12). Assists—Marshall 6 (Nikolic 3), Western Ky. 18 (T. Price 8). Total fouls—Marshall 22, Western Ky. 22. A—3,597.

Monday's Games

(All times p.m.)

ACC— No. 14 Notre Dame at No. 19 North Carolina, 7

A-SUN—Rhodes at Lipscomb, 8:30; Florida Gulf Coast at UC Santa Barbara, 10

MSC—Martin Methodist at Lindsey Wilson, 5; Pikeville at Florida College, 7

STATE—Johnson at Berea, 7; Kentucky St. at Fort Valley St., 7:30

TOP 25— No. 17 West Virginia at Texas Tech, 7; No. 18 Oklahoma at No. 11 Texas, 9

College Women

Sunday's games

SEC

No. 1 South Carolina 75 LSU 51

No. 5 Texas A&M 52 Arkansas 50

No. 11 Kentucky 64 Mississippi 58

No. 17 Mississippi St. 53 Missouri 47

No. 19 Georgia 64 Alabama 47

Florida 63 Auburn 50

ACC

No. 4 Notre Dame 85No. 21 Syracuse 74

No. 7 Louisville 63 Pittsburgh 57

No. 9 North Carolina 72 N.C. State 56

No. 10 Duke 70 Wake Forest 63

Georgia Tech 74 Clemson 66

Miami (Fla.) 74 Boston College 53

Virginia 62 Virginia Tech 47

C - USA

Florida Atlantic 79 Florida International 63

Middle Tennessee 76 UAB 68

Old Dominion 66 Charlotte 57

Southern Miss. 79 Louisiana Tech 77 (OT)

Texas-San Antonio 53 North Texas 45

UTEP 54 Rice 51

Western Kentucky 67 Marshall 53

A - SUN

Jacksonville 45 Savannah St. 41

STATE

Bellarmine 96 William Jewell 77

Centre 67 Sewanee 63

Point Park 95 Alice Lloyd 59

TOP 25

No. 2 Connecticut 70 St. John's 54

No. 20 Iowa 79No. 16 Rutgers 72

Michigan 74No. 24 Michigan St. 65

No. 25 DePaul 105 Georgetown 85

No. 7 LOUISVILLE 63, PITTSBURGH 57

LOUISVILLE (14-1) — Hammond 2-8 2-2 6, Hines-Allen 4-9 1-1 9, Moore 3-7 2-2 10, Smith 4-8 1-2 9, Schimmel 4-6 1-2 11, Carter 2-3 2-2 6, Dyer 1-5 5-8 7, Walton 2-3 0-0 4, Deines 0-4 1-2 1, Henderson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-54 15-21 63.

PITTSBURGH (10-4) — Diop 1-4 0-0 3, Wignot 3-4 2-2 11, Carey 3-8 0-0 6, Bugg 1-6 0-0 2, Kiesel 6-19 6-8 19, Potvin 2-4 0-0 6, Welch 3-4 0-1 7, McManus 1-6 1-2 3. Totals 20-55 9-13 57.

Halftime—Pittsburgh 29-21. Three-point goals—Louisville 4-12 (Schimmel 2-3, Moore 2-5, Deines 0-2, Hammond 0-2), Pittsburgh 8-14 (Wignot 3-3, Potvin 2-3, Welch 1-1, Diop 1-1, Kiesel 1-2, Bugg 0-1, Carey 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Louisville 39 (Dyer 12), Pittsburgh 31 (Kiesel, McManus 6). Assists—Louisville 14 (Hammond, Schimmel, Smith 3), Pittsburgh 15 (Kiesel 9). Total fouls—Louisville 14, Pittsburgh 18. A—1,811.

bellarmine 96, william jewell 77

WILLIAM JEWELL (6-5, 1-2 GLVC) — Nelson 14, A. Smith 14, H. Smith 9, Finn 8, Nicolay 7, Antenen 6, Nickerson 6, Benton-Keys 4, Butler 4, Paul 3, Corday 2.

BELLARMINE (7-3, 2-0) — Hartlage 14, Adwell 13, Martinez 12, Bowers 12, Clemons 11, Curry 10, Smith 10, Gador 9, Bryant 3, Merriweather 2.

Halftime —William Jewell 41-39.

centre 67, sewanee 63

CENTRE (5-6, 1-0 SAA) — Kellam 2, Colliver 3, Hartlage 25, Rhule 9, Guy 15, Lewis 4, McKnight 2, Andreassen 5, Judy 2.

SEWANEE (7-2, 0-1) — Sewell 5, Hassett 7, McCormack 18, Rose 3, Chauvin 20, Faulkner 8, Myers 2.

Halftime —Centre 45-37.

point park 95, alice lloyd 59

POINT PARK (12-2, 1-1 KIAC) — McPhatter 25, Forse 5, Kiriau 8, Johnson 9, Xenakis 8, Rivers 6, Corcoran 10, Lyers 4, Cotton 2, Moss 11, Buleca 7.

ALICE LLOYD (5-9, 1-2) — McDaniel 9, Shepherd 10, Nickell 10, Booth 20, Morgan 2, Jones 2, Robinson 2, Chesnut 4.

Halftime —Point Park 46-35.

western ky. 67, marshall 53

WESTERN KY. (12-2, 1-0 C-USA) — Govan 10-16 0-2 22, Gooch 4-12 1-2 10, Jones 4-9 0-0 10, Noble 3-8 0-0 7, Johnson 0-2 2-2 2, Brown 4-7 2-3 10, Gaiens 1-5 0-0 2, McClain 1-2 2-2 4, Brown 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 27-64 7-11 67.

MARSHALL (8-4, 0-1) — Scott 2-10 0-2 4, Ezeigbo 11-12 1-3 23, Johnson 1-11 1-2 3, Sorrells 7-14 0-0 14, Victrum 2-6 0-1 4, Akers 1-7 0-0 3, Romero 0-0 2-2 2, Lambert 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-61 4-10 53.

Halftime —Western Ky. 34-23. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 6-17 (Govan 2-2, Jones 2-7, Gooch 1-4, Noble 1-3, Brown 0-1), Marshall 1-16 (Akers 1-7, Johnson 0-6, Sorrells 0-1, Victrum 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Western Ky. 45 (Gooch 13), Marshall 33 (Ezeigbo 15). Assists—Western Ky. 14 (Govan 5), Marshall 9 (Victrum 4). Total fouls—Western Ky. 13, Marshall 12. Technicals—None. A—681.

Monday's Games

(All times p.m.)

SEC— No. 8 Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 7

A-SUN—Trevecca Nazarene at Lipscomb, 6

STATE—Kentucky St. at Fort Valley St., 5:30; Thomas More at Grove City, 5:30; Ursuline at Kentucky Wesleyan, 5:30

TOP 25—Utah at No. 15 Stanford, 8; No. 13 Oregon St. at Southern Cal, 10; Washington St. at No. 22 Arizona St., 10

Football

nfl

playoff schedule

(With broadcast channel in parentheses)

Wild-card round

Carolina 27 Arizona 16

Baltimore 30 Pittsburgh 17

Sunday's games

Indianapolis 26 Cincinnati 10

Dallas Detroit (n)

Divisional round

Saturday, Jan. 10

AFC: #6 Baltimore at #1 New England, 4:35 p.m. (NBC-18)

NFC: #4 Carolina at #1 Seattle, 8:15 p.m. (Fox-56)

Sunday, Jan. 11

NFC: # 3 Dallas at #2 Green Bay, 1:05 p.m. (Fox-56)

AFC: #4 Indianapolis at #2 Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS-27)

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday, Jan. 18

NFC, 3:05 p.m. (Fox-56)

AFC, 6:40 p.m. (CBS-27)

SUPER BOWL

Sunday, Feb. 1 at Glendale, Ariz.

AFC vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (NBC-18)

college

bowl schedule

Sunday's game

GoDaddy Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Toledo Arkansas State (n)

Monday, Jan. 12

College Football Championship

at Arlington, Texas

Ohio State (13-1) vs. Oregon (13-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

fcs playoffs

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 10

At Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (14-1) vs. Illinois State (13-1), 1 p.m.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 26 11 2 54 108 89

N.Y. Islanders 26 11 1 53 119 104

Tampa Bay 25 12 4 54 134 108

Pittsburgh 24 10 5 53 118 94

Detroit 20 10 9 49 109 99

Washington 20 11 7 47 112 99

N.Y. Rangers 21 11 4 46 113 90

Toronto 21 16 3 45 130 122

Boston 19 15 6 44 104 108

Florida 17 11 9 43 87 97

Ottawa 16 15 7 39 102 105

Columbus 17 17 3 37 96 119

Philadelphia 14 18 7 35 106 120

New Jersey 14 20 7 35 90 117

Buffalo 14 23 3 31 77 136

Carolina 12 23 4 28 77 102

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Anaheim 25 9 6 56 111 107

Chicago 26 11 2 54 124 85

Nashville 25 9 3 53 113 84

Vancouver 22 12 3 47 109 98

St. Louis 23 13 3 49 118 99

Los Angeles 19 12 9 47 112 103

Winnipeg 20 12 7 47 101 93

San Jose 20 14 5 45 106 103

Calgary 21 16 3 45 115 105

Dallas 18 14 6 42 119 124

Minnesota 18 15 4 40 104 106

Colorado 15 16 8 38 101 117

Arizona 15 19 4 34 92 124

Edmonton 8 22 9 25 83 133

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday's games

Carolina 2, Boston 1 (SO)

Washington 4, Florida 3

Tampa Bay 4, Ottawa 2

Chicago 5, Dallas 4 (OT)

Columbus 4, Colorado 3

Nashville at Anaheim (n)

N.Y. Islanders at Edmonton (n)

Monday's games

San Jose at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Buffalo at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Nashville, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's turfway park results

Weather cloudy, track fast

5th—$150,000, stk, 2YO, 6f.

New York Stallion Series Stakes

7 (7) Chasing Bubbles (I.Rodriguez)

35.00 8.10 4.00

3 (3) Disco Partner (J.Alvarado) 2.70 2.10

1 (1) Clockwork (A.Arroyo) 2.60

Off 2:16. Time 1:12.65. Also ran—B. B.'s Remington, Deputy Busterstone, Nick's Posse, Golden Luck, Gear Jammer. Pick 5 (8-2-4/5-4-7) paid $31,074.00. Pick 4 (2-4/5-4-7) paid $7,589.00. Pick 3 (5-4-7) paid $651.00. Daily Double (4-7) paid $474.50. Exacta (7-3) paid $84.00. Superfecta (7-3-1-2) paid $1,404.00. Trifecta (7-3-1) paid $220.50.

1st—$8,500, mdn cl, 3YO F, 1mi.

4 (3) Lil Abby Jo (T.Pompell)

17.40 7.80 4.80

8 (7) Daisy Fuzz (S.Doyle) 4.00 2.40

6 (5) K in the Sky (A.Jimenez) 3.20

Off 1:11. Time 1:43.24. Scratched—Mane Princess. Also ran—Moja Nagroda, Smart Samurai, Sadie's Temple, Perfectfourpoint O. dq—K in the Sky (1-3). Exacta (4-8) paid $81.60. $0.1 Superfecta (4-8-6-3) paid $82.75. Trifecta (4-8-6) paid $303.60.

2nd—$7,500, cl, 4YO up F &M, 1 mi.

4 (4) Glossed and Found (A.Canchano)

11.00 6.20 4.40

5 (5) Pickin Pockets (M.Adam) 6.40 5.60

6 (6) Flyaway Baby (G.Lagunes) 13.60

Off 1:46. Time 1:41.64. Also ran—October Song, My Cherry Pie, Princess Gone Wild, Runaway Launch, Allure. Daily Double (4-4) paid $87.80. Exacta (4-5) paid $78.80. $0.1 Superfecta (4-5-6-2) paid $205.19. Trifecta (4-5-6) paid $733.60.

3rd—$5,500, mdn cl, 4YO up F &M, 1 mi.

5 (5) Indy Bones (R.Prescott)

7.00 4.40 3.20

7 (7) Prize Patrol (P.Ouzts) 7.00 4.80

4 (4) Siber Launch (S.Doyle) 3.60

Off 2:15. Time 1:42.43. Also ran—Bella Ana, Phylena, Scoot N Mary, Secretly Asking, Runbridled. $0.5 Pick 3 (4-4-5) paid $209.65. Daily Double (4-5) paid $64.20. Exacta (5-7) paid $66.80. $0.1 Superfecta (5-7-4-3) paid $61.19. Trifecta (5-7-4) paid $328.00.

4th—$11,500, st alc, 4YO up F &M, 1 1 16 mi.

3 (3) I'm So Vain (A.Jimenez)

7.80 5.00 3.40

6 (6) Rob and Jon's Girl (S.Doyle) 5.00 3.20

2 (2) Paschendale (D.Osorio) 5.20

Off 2:47. Time 1:46.83. Also ran—Makenzie's Magic, Lady Susan, Sluiceway, Goose Skywalker, Jacksoncountyflash. $0.5 Pick 4 (4-4-5-3) 4 Correct Paid $1,059.55. $0.5 Pick 3 (4-5-3) paid $96.45. Daily Double (5-3) paid $43.80. Exacta (3-6) paid $35.00. $0.1 Superfecta (3-6-2-8) paid $47.25. Trifecta (3-6-2) paid $231.80.

5th—$7,500, cl, 4YO up, 6½ f.

2 (2) Duro Murani (S.Doyle)

11.60 5.80 4.60

1 (1) Mr Rodriguez (P.Ouzts) 4.40 3.40

3 (3) First Shadow (E.Zuniga) 19.40

Off 3:19. Time 1:19.84. Scratched—Sabanero, April One. Also ran—Allbritten, Ches' Stein, Rigatoni, Mr. Wally, Noble Bid, Local Motion, Ringring Reese, Red Harley, Pokey. $0.5 Pick 3 (5-3-2) paid $89.55. Daily Double (3-2) paid $89.80. Exacta (2-1) paid $45.00. $0.1 Superfecta (2-1-3-5) paid $445.47. Trifecta (2-1-3) paid $1,175.80.

6th—$6,500, mdn cl, 4YO up F &M, 6½ f.

8 (8) Indiana Rockey (R.Aragon)

19.60 8.80 4.20

3 (3) Aspen Dancer (S.Doyle) 5.40 3.00

7 (7) Afterlife (R.Prescott) 2.20

Off 3:50. Time 1:22.01. Also ran—Livvyinthefastlane, Silver Viking, Circle M Diana, Lexie Will Bite, Witchwaytotheargo. $0.5 Pick 3 (3-2-8) paid $192.95. Daily Double (2-8) paid $143.80. Exacta (8-3) paid $91.60. $0.1 Superfecta (8-3-7-1) paid $28.15. Trifecta (8-3-7) paid $202.00.

7th—$7,500, cl, 4YO up F &M, 6½ f.

8 (7) Tripledogdareya (A.Sanchez III)

7.60 4.60 3.60

3 (2) Memos Lolita (E.Zuniga) 14.40 8.40

6 (5) Dakota Dim (A.Jimenez) 3.40

Off 4:17. Time 1:19.74. Scratched—The Evil Edge. Also ran—Dandy Deal, Locust Trace, The Big Whammy, How's Bayou. $0.5 Pick 5 (5-3-2-8-8) 4 correct paid $68.90. $0.5 Pick 3 (2-8-8) paid $192.90. Daily Double (8-8) paid $61.00. Exacta (8-3) paid $109.60. $0.1 Superfecta (8-3-6-4) paid $110.51. Trifecta (8-3-6) paid $745.40.

8th—$28,000, alc opt cl, 4YO up, 6½ f.

2 (2) Mac the Man (A.Jimenez)

10.80 5.40 4.00

5 (5) Bell by the Ridge (R.Aragon) 3.20 2.40

6 (6) Bold Ice (J.Gilligan) 4.20

Off 4:51. Time 1:17.87. Also ran—Candy At My Place, Trevor John, Musicinthehouse, Tuffer. $0.5 Pick 3 (8-8-2) paid $172.80. Daily Double (8-2) paid $99.00. Exacta (2-5) paid $38.00. $0.1 Superfecta (2-5-6-4) paid $53.98. Trifecta (2-5-6) paid $255.60.

9th—$6,500, cl, 4YO up F &M, 6½ f.

6 (6) Three Sheets (A.De Leon)

15.00 6.60 4.40

11 (10) Moonlight Storm (J.Gilligan)

6.60 3.80

4 (4) Vickie's Joy (C.Orm) 11.00

Off 5:21. Time 1:19.96. Scratched—Bobseeingvirginia, Bella Baby. Also ran—Red Hot Plot, Jetta N Roses, Taliesin, Justifiably Salty, Sefas Bella, Amanda in Front, Know in Advance. $0.5 Pick 4 (8-8-2-6) paid $1,204.35. $0.5 Pick 3 (8-2-6) paid $190.20. $0.1 Superfecta (6-11-4-3) paid $184.50. Trifecta (6-11-4) paid $1,119.00. Daily Double (2-6) paid $94.40. Exacta (6-11) paid $74.80.

© 2015 Equibase Co. LLC

kentucky derby point standings

(Through 11 of 35 races)

Horse Points Earnings

1. El Kabeir 21 $330,792

2. Carpe Diem 14 $660,000

3. Texas Red 12 $1,136,000

4. International Star 11 $130,979

5. Ocho Ocho Ocho 10 $660,000

6. Mr. Z 10 $473,326

7. American Pharoah 10 $360,000

t8. Daredevil 10 $300,000

t8. Dortmund 10 $300,000

10. Leave the Light On 10 $240,000

11. Lucky Player 10 $96,481

12. Upstart 6 $300,000

13. Bold Conquest 6 $72,176

14. Conquest Typhoon 4 $311,827

15. Imperia 4 $163,804

16. Calculator 4 $120,000

17. Firing Line 4 $100,000

18. Frosted 4 $80,000

19. Nasa 4 $40,000

20. Far Right 2 $115,906

21. The Truth or Else 2 $76,000

22. Hastag Bourbon 2 $74,117

23. Keen Ice 2 $55,000

24. Hollywood Critic 2 $35,528

25. Eagle 2 $21,902

26. General Bellamy 2 $20,000

27. The Great War 1 $170,702

28. Lord Nelson 1 $84,571

29. Danny Boy 1 $55,544

30. Saratoga Heater 1 $50,000

31. Bench Warrant 1 $30,000

32. Tough Customer 1 $25,000

33. Classy Class 1 $20,000

34. Ackeret 1 $13,000

35. Flashaway 1 $8,999

kentucky oakspoint standings

(Through 11 of 31 races)

Horse Points

1. Take Charge Brandi 30

2. Angela Renee 12

3. Condo Commando 11

4. By The Moon 10

5. Peace and War 10

6. Seduire 10

7. Conquest Harlanate 10

8. West Coast Belle 10

9. Cristina's Journey 10

10. Top Decile 8

11. Feathered 7

12. Wonder Gal 6

13. Brooklynsway 4

14. Skipglute 4

15. Conquest Eclipse 4

16. Calamity Kate 4

17. Majestic Presence 4

18. Pangburn 4

19. No Fault of Mine 4

20. Callback 4

21. Milehigh Butterfly 3

22. Danette 2

23. Maybellene 2

24. Heart's Song 2

25. Paige 2

26. Xoxo 2

27. Del Cielo 2

28. Quidi Vidi 1

29. Danessa Deluxe 1

30. Quezon 1

31. Lady Lake 1

32. Loom 1

33. I'm a Chatterbox 1

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Georgia St. 13½ Texas St.

at Towson 4 Elon

at Michigan St. 9 Indiana

West Virginia 5 at Texas Tech

at North Carolina 9 Notre Dame

at Hofstra 16 Delaware

at Northeastern 12½ UNC Wilmington

William & Mary 1½ at Drexel

at Coll. of Charleston3½ James Madison

La.-Lafayette 4 at Appalachian St.

at La.-Monroe 1 Arkansas St.

at Green Bay 11 Wright St.

at Ark.-Little Rock 8½ South Alabama

Texas-Arlington 2 at Troy

at Iowa 11½ Nebraska

at Texas 6½ Oklahoma

at VMI Pk Mercer

at Chattanooga Pk Wofford

at UNC Greensboro 3½ The Citadel

at Fairfield 2 Rider

at Western Carolina 9 Furman

East Tennessee St. 4½ at Samford

NFL Playoffs: divisional round

SATURDAY, JAN. 10

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

at New England 7 7½ Baltimore

Sunday, Jan. 11

at Denver 7 7 Indianapolis

ncaa football

Monday, Jan. 12

Championship at Arlington, Texas

Oregon 7 7 Ohio St.

  Comments