Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 8

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed LB Austin Spitler to a future contract.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed TE Mike McNeill to a future contract.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed C Taylor Boggs to a future contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed C Braxston Cave to a future contract.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed DT Xavier Proctor, DE Roy Philon, DB Nate Hess, LB Jerrell Harris, TEs Jordan Thompson and Emil Igwenagu and WRs Andrew Peacock and Skye Dawson to future contracts.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed DB DeMarcus Van Dyke to a future contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Fired defensive coordinator Perry Fewell and secondary/cornerbacks coach Peter Giunta.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed DE Kerry Hyder to a future contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed DEs Alejandro Villanueva and Joe Kruger and LB Howard Jones to future contracts.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Signed QB Brad Sorensen and DB Aaron Hester to future contracts.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Placed DT Jordan Hill on injured reserve. Signed S Steven Terrell from the practice squad and DT Jimmy Staten to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed NT Chigbo Anunoby to a future contract.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA — Announced men's basketball F Schuyler Rimmer has transferred from Stanford.

FLORIDA STATE — Sophomore QB Jameis Winston announced he will enter the NFL draft.

SOUTHERN CAL — Announced women's freshman basketball G Sadie Edwards has transferred from Connecticut.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

d-Atlanta 27 8 .771 —

d-Toronto 24 10 .706 2½

d-Chicago 25 11 .694 2½

Washington 24 11 .686 3

Cleveland 19 17 .528 8½

Milwaukee 19 18 .514 9

Brooklyn 16 19 .457 11

Miami 15 20 .429 12

Indiana 14 22 .389 13½

Boston 12 21 .364 14

Orlando 13 24 .351 15

Charlotte 13 24 .351 15

Detroit 12 23 .343 15

Philadelphia 5 29 .147 21½

New York 5 33 .132 23½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Golden State 27 5 .844 —

d-Portland 27 8 .771 1½

d-Memphis 25 10 .714 3½

Dallas 26 11 .703 3½

Houston 24 11 .686 4½

L.A. Clippers 23 12 .657 5½

San Antonio 21 15 .583 8

Phoenix 21 16 .568 8½

New Orleans 17 18 .486 11½

Oklahoma City 17 18 .486 11½

Denver 15 20 .429 13½

Sacramento 14 20 .412 14

Utah 13 23 .361 16

L.A. Lakers 11 24 .314 17½

Minnesota 5 28 .152 22½

d-division leader

Wednesday's games

Milwaukee 97, Philadelphia 77

Washington 101, New York 91

Charlotte 98, New Orleans 94

Houston 105, Cleveland 93

Atlanta 96, Memphis 86

Boston 89, Brooklyn 81

Utah 97, Chicago 77

Detroit 108, Dallas 95

Orlando at Denver (n)

Phoenix at Minnesota (n)

Oklahoma City at Sacramento (n)

Indiana at Golden State (n)

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers (n)p.m.

Thursday's games

Charlotte at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at New York, 8 p.m.

Miami at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

college men

Wednesday's scores

SEC

Florida 72 South Carolina 68

OVC

Eastern Illinois 64 Tennessee St. 57

STATE

No. 5 Louisville 58 Clemson 52

Hanover 77 Transylvania 49

Union 63 Bluefield 57

Ky. Wesleyan 97 Oakland City 61

TOP 25

No. 2 Duke 73 Wake Forest 65

No. 3 Virginia 61 N.C. State 51

No. 4 Wisconsin 62 Purdue 55

No. 12 Kansas 56No. 21 Baylor 55

No. 15 Wichita St. 63 Bradley 43

Xavier 69No. 19 Seton Hall 58

No. 20 VCU 71 Davidson 65

FLORIDA 72, SOUTH CAROLINA 68

FLORIDA (8-6) — Hill 2-5 5-7 9, Robinson 1-5 2-2 4, Finney-Smith 7-12 4-5 20, Chiozza 0-2 0-0 0, C. Walker 2-5 0-0 4, Carter 2-5 2-2 6, Murphy 2-5 0-0 4, Frazier II 4-7 6-7 17, Kurtz 1-3 6-7 8. Totals 21-49 25-30 72.

SOUTH CAROLINA (9-4) — Thornwell 1-4 2-2 5, Johnson 5-10 9-9 20, Notice 1-7 2-2 5, Chatkevicius 3-6 2-2 8, Henry 3-7 0-1 6, Stroman 2-5 3-5 7, McKie 1-2 4-4 6, Carrera 1-2 0-0 2, Kacinas 3-6 1-2 9. Totals 20-49 23-27 68.

Halftime—South Carolina 34-31. Three-point goals—Florida 5-19 (Frazier II 3-5, Finney-Smith 2-6, C. Walker 0-1, Robinson 0-2, Murphy 0-2, Carter 0-3), South Carolina 5-13 (Kacinas 2-4, Thornwell 1-2, Johnson 1-2, Notice 1-3, Chatkevicius 0-1, Stroman 0-1). Fouled out—Chiozza, Hill, Thornwell. Rebounds—Florida 37 (Finney-Smith 7), South Carolina 23 (Johnson, Kacinas 5). Assists—Florida 14 (Carter, Kurtz 3), South Carolina 11 (Johnson, Stroman 3). Total fouls—Florida 24, South Carolina 20. A—12,181.

Hanover 77, Transylvania 49

TRANSYLVANIA (4-8) — Stansberry 2-4 0-1 4, Jones 2-8 0-0 4, Sergeant 4-9 0-0 10, Burgess 1-5 0-0 3, Pulliam 0-4 2-2 2, Brown 2-4 0-1 5, Monroe 1-3 0-0 2, Gordon 0-2 0-0 0, Sirkin 1-2 0-0 3, Keyer 0-0 0-0 0, Dooley 0-2 0-0 0, Pollard 1-2 1-2 4, Rechtin 0-1 5-6 5, Bickel 2-2 3-5 7, Jeffries 0-0 0-0 0, Black 0-0 0-0 0, Helton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-48 11-17 49.

HANOVER (7-5) — Billups 4-7 6-9 14, McKinney 4-9 1-2 10, Muchmore 0-2 0-0 0, James 4-9 2-2 12, Black 1-4 4-4 7, Bryant 1-2 2-2 5, Christie 0-0 0-0 0, McDonald 1-1 1-2 3, Buck 1-2 0-0 2, Perry 1-5 0-0 3, Hornbeak 0-4 0-0 0, Reinbold 1-1 0-0 2, Steinhart 0-1 1-2 1, Bingham 2-5 2-2 6, Van Kleunen 6-7 0-3 12, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-59 19-28 77.

Halftime—Hanover 39-21. Three-point goals—Transylvania 6-24 (Stansberry 0-1, Jones 0-2, Sergeant 2-4, Burgess 1-5, Pulliam 0-2, Brown 1-2, Monroe 0-1, Gordon 0-2, Sirkin 1-2, Dooley 0-2, Pollard 1-1), Hanover 6-21 (McKinney 1-2, James 2-5, Black 1-4, Bryant 1-2, Buck 0-1, Perry 1-4, Hornbeak 0-2, Van Kleunen 0-1. Rebounds—Transylvania 26 (Pollard, Rechtin 4), Hanover 46 (Van Kleunen 10). Assists—Transylvania 7 (Jones 3), Hanover 18 (James, Black 5). Total fouls—Transylvania 23, Hanover 19. A—n/a.

Thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—LSU at Missouri, 7

OVC—Morehead St. at SE Missouri St., 8:30; Eastern Kentucky at UT Martin, 8:30; Murray St. at Tennessee Tech, 8:30; Austin Peay at Jacksonville St., 9

STATE—Alice Lloyd at Boyce, 7; Bellarmine at Missouri S&T, 8:30; Kentucky Christian at Pensacola Christian, 5:30; Claflin at Kentucky St., 7:30; Blackburn at Spalding, 8

TOP 25—San Francisco at No. 6 Gonzaga, 9; No. 7 Arizona at Oregon, 10:30; No. 25 Old Dominion at Marshall, 7

college women

Wednesday's scores

OVC

Tennessee St. 57 Eastern Illinois 44

STATE

Transylvania 89 Hanover 81

TOP 25No. 2 Connecticut 98 Tulsa 60

No. 3 Texas 61 West Virginia 55

No. 24 Rutgers 81 Michigan 68

No. 16 Oklahoma St. 66 Texas Tech 35

Transylvania 89,Hanover 81

HANOVER (7-5) — Caudill 7-14 4-4 20, Malloy 2-6 0-0 4, Davidson 9-14 9-10 27, Hopkins 7-13 2-3 18, Watson 0-4 0-0 0, Nash 0-1 0-0 0, Block 4-11 0-0 10, Miller 1-1 0-0 2, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-64 15-18 81.

TRANSYLVANIA (11-1) — McKenzie 3-5 2-2 8, Dobson 3-5 0-0 7, Smith 11-15 8-8 32, Coffman 7-10 4-6 19, Fender 4-8 6-6 14, Moreland 0-0 0-0 0, Hieronymus 0-0 0-0 0, Neeley 0-4 2-2 2, Cox 0-0 0-0 0, Pharris 1-6 0-0 2, Ashley 2-4 0-0 5, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-57 22-24 89.

Halftime—Transylvania 44-37. Three-point goals—Hanover 6-20 (Caudill 2-3, Malloy 0-3, Davidson 0-1, Hopkins 2-6, Nash 0-1, Block 2-6), Transylvania 5-17 (Dobson 1-2, Smith 2-5, Coffman 1-1, Fender 0-2, Neeley 0-2, Pharris 0-2, Ashley 1-3. Rebounds—Hanover 25 (Caudill 8), Transylvania 36 (Smith, Coffman 7). Assists—Hanover 15 (Watson 8), Transylvania 16 (Fender 5). Total fouls—Hanover 15, Transylvania 17. A—n/a.

thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Auburn at No. 10 Kentucky, 7; No. 1 South Carolina at Alabama, 7; Missouri at No. 20 Georgia, 7; No. 9 Texas A&M at No. 7 Tennessee, 7; Arkansas at No. 14 Mississippi St., 9; Vanderbilt at LSU, 9

OVC—Morehead St. at SE Missouri St., 6; Eastern Kentucky at UT Martin, 6:30; Auston Peay at Jacksonville St., 6:30; Murray St. at Tennessee Tech, 6:30

STATENo. 25 Western Kentucky at Charlotte, 7; Bellarmine at Missouri S&T, 6:30; Claflin at Kentucky St., 5:30; Blackburn at Spalding, 6;

TOP 25No. 21 Syracuse at No. 13 Duke, 6:30; Purdue at No. 12 Maryland, 6:30; No. 8 North Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7; No. 4 Notre Dame at Miami, 7; No. 18 Arizona St. at Arizona, 8; No. 17 Iowa at Illinois, 8; No. 19 Nebraska at Michigan St., 8:30

high school boys

wednesday's GAMES

Bishop Brossart 54 Pendleton Co. 43

Boone Co. 74 Grant Co. 70

Buckhorn 64 Lawrence Co. 61

Henry Clay 69 Sayre 29

Perry Co. Central 72 Knox Central 41

PRP 105 Thomas Nelson 30

Ryle 58 Beechwood 51

Southern 66 Collegiate 39

St. Henry 52 Bellevue 24

Trimble Co. 66 Walden 52

Villa Madonna 73 Covington Latin 42

Bishop Brossart 54, Pendleton Co. 43

Pendleton Co. (7-8) — Antrobus 20, McCain 2, Browning 3, Wood 3, Daugherty 8, Lea 7.

Bishop Brossart (6-6) — Zai 3, Hackworth 7, Roberts 8, Geiman 5, Crawford 15, Zink 16.

Pendleton Co. 9 14 8 12—43

Bishop Brossart 15 9 15 15—54

Boone Co. 74, Grant Co. 70

Grant Co. — Rose 8, Johnson 2, Atkins 6, Kellam 8, Burke 5, Joe. Saylor 11, Jor. Saylor. Schneider 6, Tuggle 1.

Boone Co. — Bishop 1, Mayberry 14, Torkowski 22, Monhollen 2, Stanley 23, Stockwell 12.

Grant Co. 16 21 12 21—70

Boone Co. 27 16 15 16—74

Buckhorn 64, Lawrence Co. 61

Lawrence Co. (6-5) — Dalton 33, Richardson 11, Kiser 8, Chaffins 6, Moore 2, Ratliff 1.

Buckhorn (8-4) — Hoskins 20, Crank 16, Estep 12, Cole 10, Cooper 6.

Lawrence Co. 17 7 20 17—61

Buckhorn 15 12 18 19—64

Henry Clay 69, Sayre 29

Henry Clay (10-4) — Tisdale 11, Barnes 4, Ford 4, Ridgeway 10, Campbell 11, Wilson 10, Houston 5, Finch 4, J. Mitchell 4, K. Mitchell 1, Simpson 2, William 3.

Sayre (9-5) — Duby 8, Henderson 5, Pergande 9, Newton 2, Webb 2, Jones 3.

Henry Clay 14 20 25 10—69

Sayre 4 12 8 5—29

Perry Co. Central 72, Knox Central 41

Knox Central (9-6) — Wells 10, Cole 9, Marsee 8, Stewart 4, Bierman 2, Gray 2, Graham 2, Barger 2, Hensley 1, Yeager 1.

Perry Co. Central (11-5) — Whitmore 25, Beverly 19, Tobler 12, Turner 7, Blair 6, Hill 2, Neace 1.

Knox Central 12 7 13 9—41

Perry Co. Central 21 17 25 9—72

St. Henry 52, Bellevue 24

Bellevue (5-8)— Arnzen 6, Fryman 8, Nahren 3, Hayes 1, Woodyard 6.

St. Henry (9-6) — Myers 8, Williams 2, Hannon 6, Hungler 5, Lyons 2, Lanning 5, Wallenhorst 3, Kenney 11, Kunstek 8.

Bellevue 2 5 9 8—24

St. Henry 17 16 18 1—52

high school girls

wednesday's scores

Henry Clay 54 Lafayette 53 (OT)

Lex. Catholic 56 Lex. Christian 32

Louisville Holy Cross 47 Bethlehem 41

North Bullitt 63 Collins 50

Pikeville 51 Allen Central 26

Powell Co. 72 Jackson City 67 (OT)

Ryle 66 Cooper 42

Sayre 51 Berea 34

Villa Madonna 61 Covington Latin 30

Lexington Catholic 56, Lexington Christian 32

Lexington Christian (3-12) — Strunk 5, Weeks 13, Combs 12, Osborne 2, Rodgers.

Lexington Catholic (7-6) — Blake 7, Lynch 12, Bonn 13, Browning 7, Osbourn 3, Ballard 5, Pippen 5, Frebis 2, Tannir 2.

Lex. Christian 8 5 5 14—32

Lex. Catholic 14 15 20 7—56

Sayre 51, Berea 34

Berea (2-10) — Castle 2, Sexton 12, Sandifur 14, Horn 4, Kidwell 2.

Sayre (8-1) — Wheeler 16, Bowie 9, Pergande 4, Croney-Clark 14, Alford 8.

Berea 4 12 9 9—34

Sayre 17 10 11 13—51

Football

nfl

playoffs

(With broadcast channel in parentheses)

Wild-card round

Carolina 27 Arizona 16

Baltimore 30 Pittsburgh 17

Sunday's games

Indianapolis 26 Cincinnati 10

Dallas 24 Detroit 20

Divisional round

Saturday's games

AFC: Baltimore at #1 New England, 4:35 p.m. (NBC-18)

NFC: Carolina at #1 Seattle, 8:15 p.m. (Fox-56)

Sunday, Jan. 11

NFC: Dallas at #2 Green Bay, 1:05 p.m. (Fox-56)

AFC: #4 Indianapolis at #2 Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS-27)

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday, Jan. 18

NFC, 3:05 p.m. (Fox-56)

AFC, 6:40 p.m. (CBS-27)

SUPER BOWL

Sunday, Feb. 1 at Glendale, Ariz.

AFC vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (NBC-18)

2015 draft early entrants

Jay Ajayi, rb, Boise State

Sammie Coates, wr, Auburn

Tevin Coleman, rb, Indiana

Mike Davis, rb, South Carolina

Durell Eskridge, s, Syracuse

Ereck Flowers, ot, Miami

Devin Funchess, wr, Michigan

Melvin Gordon, rb, Wisconsin

Dorial Green-Beckham, wr, Oklahoma

Randy Gregory, de, Nebraska

Todd Gurley, rb, Georgia

Eli Harold, de, Virginia

Chris Harper, wr, California

Duke Johnson, rb, Miami

Nigel King, wr, Kansas

Tyler Kroft, te, Rutgers

Andrus Peat, ot, Stanford

Jordan Phillips, dt, Oklahoma

Bradley Pinion, p, Clemson

Josh Robinson, rb, Mississippi State

Donovan Smith, ot, Penn State

Jaelen Strong, wr, Arizona State

Shaq Thompson, lb, Washington

Max Valles, lb, Virginia

Trae Waynes, cb, Michigan State

Leonard Williams, dl, Southern Cal

Maxx Williams, te, Minnesota

P.J. Williams, cb, Florida State

Jameis Winston, qb, Florida State

college

national finals

MONDAY, JANUARY 12

At Arlington, Texas

No. 2 Oregon vs. No. 4 Ohio St., 8:30 p.m.

Hockey

nhl

Wednesday's games

Washington 6, Toronto 2

Boston 3, Pittsburgh 2 (OT)

Detroit at Calgary (n)

N.Y. Rangers at Anaheim (n)

Thursday's games

New Jersey at Boston, 7 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Florida at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Towson 5 Drexel

at UNC Wilmington 7½ Delaware

Old Dominion 8 at Marshall

at Richmond 6 George Mason

at Iowa 2 Michigan St.

at St. Bonaventure 1 Dayton

Northeastern 1½ at James Madison

LSU 3 at Missouri

Wright St. 1 at Youngstown St.

at Cleveland St. 8 Oakland

Hofstra 5 at Coll. of Charleston

William & Mary 4½ at Elon

at W. Kentucky 4 Charlotte

at UTSA 5 Southern Miss.

at Valparaiso 16½ Ill.-Chicago

at South Alabama 3 Appalachian St.

at Middle Tenn. 6½ FIU

at UAB 3 FAU

Georgia St. 1 at La.-Lafayette

at Texas-Arlington 6½ La.-Monroe

at Texas St. 5½ UALR

at Arkansas St. 2 Georgia Southern

at Oregon St. 1½ Arizona St.

at UTEP 6 Louisiana Tech

at Gonzaga 22 San Francisco

at UCLA Pk Stanford

at SMU 8 Memphis

at Nebraska 7 Rutgers

at Portland 8½ Santa Clara

at UC Riverside 2½ Cal St.-Fullerton

Arizona 6½ at Oregon

at UC Irvine 4½ Long Beach St.

at San Diego 14 Loyola Marymount

at BYU 14½ Pepperdine

Denver 1 at IPFW

at Furman 5 UNC Greensboro

at Wofford 13½ VMI

at Chattanooga 6½ W. Carolina

Canisius 8 at Marist

at Siena 7½ Niagara

at ETSU 4 Mercer

at The Citadel 4 Samford

Sacramento St. 1 at North Dakota

at Nebraska-Omaha 2 N. Dakota St.

Murray St. 6 at Tennessee Tech

at SE Missouri 3½ Morehead St.

E. Kentucky 1½ at UT-Martin

at Jacksonville St. 2½ Austin Peay

at Idaho St. 4 Montana St.

at N. Colorado 7½ Portland St.

at Weber St. 2 Montana

ncaa football

Monday, January 12

National Finals at Arlington, Texas

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Oregon 7 6 Ohio St.

nfl playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at New England 7 7 Baltimore

at Seattle 11½ 10½ Carolina

Sunday, January 11

at Green Bay 6½ 6 Dallas

at Denver 7 7 Indianapolis

  Comments