Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 9

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Promoted Kathy Behrens to president, social responsibility and player programs and Dan Rube to executive vice president and deputy general counsel.

DETROIT PISTONS—Recalled G Spencer Dinwiddie from Grand Rapids (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Named Ryan Pace general manager.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Named Scot McCloughan general manager.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS—Signed defensive coordinator Robb Smith to a three-year contract. Agreed to terms with assistant football coaches Barry Lunney, Clay Jennings, Sam Pittman, Ben Herbert and Rory Segrest.

ILLINOIS— Announced special teams coordinator Tim Salem and defensive line coach Greg Colby will not be retained.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN—Announced OF Roscoe Byrd is transferring from Alabama-Birmingham.

MICHIGAN—Named D.J. Durkin defensive coordinator.

Basketball

NBA

Thursday's games

Charlotte 103, Toronto 95

Houston 120, New York 96

Miami at Portland (n)

Friday's games

Boston at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

All-Star voting

The results of NBA All-Star fan voting through Jan. 8. Top three frontcourt and top two guards in each conference will be named starters in the All-Star gamegame Feb. 15 at New York. Voting ends Jan. 19, starters to be announced on Jan. 22:

Eastern Conference

Frontcourt

1. LeBron James, Cleveland, 971,299; 2. Pau Gasol, Chicago, 527,582; 3. Carmelo Anthony, New York, 456,186; 4. Chris Bosh, Miami, 354,609; 5. Kevin Love, Cleveland, 260,269; 6. Marcin Gortat, Washington, 155,636; 7. Joakim Noah, Chicago, 139,307; 8. Jonas Valanciunas, Toronto, 125,796; 9. Al Jefferson, Charlotte, 77,518; 10. Kevin Garnett, Brooklyn, 76,595; 11. Nikola Vucevic, Orlando, 68,722; 12. Paul Pierce, Washington, 59,264; 13. Paul Millsap, Atlanta, 55,224; 14. Nikola Mirotic, Chicago, 52,562; 15. Al Horford, Atlanta, 48,465.

Guards

1. John Wall, Washington, 564, 977 ; 2. Dwyane Wade, Miami, 507,326; 3. Kyle Lowry, Toronto, 406,974; 4. Kyrie Irving, Cleveland, 372,065; 5. Jimmy Butler, Chicago, 263,914; 6. Derrick Rose, Chicago, 240,092; 7. DeMar DeRozan, Toronto, 97,093; 8. Louis Williams, Toronto, 43,652; 9. Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee, 31,700; 10. Bradley Beal, Washington, 28,387.

Western Conference

Frontcourt

1. Anthony Davis, New Orleans, 922,381 ; 2. Blake Griffin, Los Angeles Clippers, 490,786; 3. Marc Gasol, Memphis, 476,660; 4. Tim Duncan, San Antonio, 374,814; 5. Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City, 330,297; 6. LaMarcus Aldridge, Portland, 315,405; 7. Dwight Howard, Houston, 211,531; 8. DeMarcus Cousins, Sacramento, 209,742 ; 9. Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas, 186,017; 10. Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio, 115,194; 11. Rudy Gay, Sacramento, 97,856; 12. DeAndre Jordan, Los Angels Clippers, 75,777; 13. Tyson Chandler, Dallas, 63,906; 14. Nick Young, Los Angeles Lakers, 62,502; 15. Serge Ibaka, Oklahoma City, 60,842.

Guards

1. Stephen Curry, Golden State, 958,014; 2. Kobe Bryant, Los Angeles Lakers, 862,568; 3. James Harden, Houston, 690,843; 4. Chris Paul, Los Angeles Clippers, 401,945; 5. Damian Lillard, Portland, 210,794; 6. Klay Thompson, Golden State, 170,827; 7. Rajon Rondo, Dallas, 165,427 ; 8. Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City, 159,264; 9. Jeremy Lin, Los Angeles Lakers, 148,763; 10. Tony Parker, San Antonio, 75,325.

COLLEGE MEN

Thursday's games

SEC

Missouri 74 LSU 67 (OT)

C - USA

No. 25 Old Dominion 72 Marshall 51

Middle Tenn. 65 Fla. International 52

Louisiana Tech 58 UTEP 45

Texas-San Antonio 77 Southern Miss. 57

UAB 66 Floria Atlantic 57

Western Kentucky 74 Charlotte 66

OVC

Eastern Kentucky 66 Tennessee-Martin 58

Jacksonville St. 71 Austin Peay 59

Morehead St. 70 SE Missouri St. 57

Murray St. 83 Tennessee Tech 67

STATE

Alice Lloyd Boyce (n)

Bellarmine 81 Missouri S&T 62

Claflin 62 Kentucky St. 57

Pensacola Christian 77 Ky. Christian 69

Spalding Blackburn (n)

TOP 25

No. 6 Gonzaga 88 San Francisco 57

No. 7 Arizona Oregon (n)

claflin 62, kentucky st. 57

CLAFLIN (5-7, 2-1 SIAC) — Baptiste 6, Wynn 5, Talley 11, Caldwell 13, McNeil-Moses 4, Walker 2, Johnson 5, Rogers 3, Watson 2, Jackson 11.

KENTUCKY ST. (2-7, 1-2) — Thomas III 12, Wilkins 10, Barton 2, Henderson 6, Ford 8, Smith 14, Montague 1, Bates 4.

Halftime —Kentucky St. 31-30.

Eastern kentucky 66,Tennessee-Martin 58

Eastern Ky. (9-5, 1-0 OVC) — Walden 8-11 5-6 21, Richardson 3-9 6-8 14, McGlone 0-3 0-0 0, Knipp 3-11 7-8 14, Stutz 5-7 3-3 13, Matthews 0-1 0-0 0, Hood 0-1 0-0 0, Powell 1-4 1-2 4, Muff 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-47 22-27 66.

Tenn.-Martin (8-6, 0-1) — Anderson 2-9 2-2 7, Smith 3-10 4-4 12, Newell 4-9 1-3 11, Howard 4-12 1-4 9, Martinez 6-6 5-6 17, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Rowe 0-0 0-0 0, Durham 0-0 0-0 0, Joseph 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 20-50 13-19 58.

Halftime—Tenn.-Martin 31-29. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 4-23 (Richardson 2-6, Powell 1-3, Knipp 1-7, Matthews 0-1, Hood 0-1, Walden 0-2, McGlone 0-3), Tenn.-Martin 5-21 (Newell 2-5, Smith 2-7, Anderson 1-8, Howard 0-1). Fouled out—Howard. Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 28 (Richardson 11), Tenn.-Martin 35 (Martinez, Newell 8). Assists—Eastern Ky. 16 (Walden 5), Tenn.-Martin 19 (Newell 7). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 16, Tenn.-Martin 19. A—n/a.

MOREHEAD ST. 70, SE MISSOURI st. 57

MOREHEAD ST. (6-11, 1-1 OVC) — Collins 2-8 2-2 7, Storey 4-10 5-8 13, Mashour 7-14 0-1 15, Arrington 4-13 3-3 12, Reader 6-13 0-2 12, Donley 1-3 3-4 6, Dicent 2-5 1-2 5, Fuggins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-66 14-22 70.

SE MISSOURI ST. (7-9, 1-2) — Johnson 2-5 2-7 6, I. Jones 8-15 2-3 20, Cleveland 3-7 2-8 8, Bradley 4-7 0-0 9, Thompson 1-2 1-2 3, Langford 0-2 2-2 2, Wallace 2-4 0-0 4, Adeoye 2-4 1-2 5, Coleman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-46 10-24 57.

Halftime—Morehead St. 30-28. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 4-16 (Donley 1-3, Arrington 1-3, Mashour 1-4, Collins 1-4, Dicent 0-2), SE Missouri 3-14 (I. Jones 2-8, Bradley 1-2, Adeoye 0-1, Wallace 0-1, Cleveland 0-2). Fouled out—Bradley. Rebounds—Morehead St. 44 (Mashour 13), SE Missouri 35 (I. Jones 7). Assists—Morehead St. 11 (Storey 6), SE Missouri 7 (Cleveland, I. Jones, Thompson 2). Total fouls—Morehead St. 23, SE Missouri 21. Technicals—Reader, Bradley 2 (ejected). A—n/a.

MURRAY ST. 83, TENNESSEE TECH 67

MURRAY ST. (12-4, 2-0 OVC) — Fairell 2-2 3-6 7, Williams 4-9 8-14 16, Moss 4-9 0-0 10, Payne 9-24 4-4 24, Sapp 2-7 0-0 4, Langston 1-2 0-1 2, Rambo 2-2 0-0 4, Seymour 5-11 0-0 13, Flomo 1-1 0-0 3, Gilmore 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-67 15-25 83.

TENNESSEE TECH (8-8, 0-3) — Morse 1-6 4-6 6, Jackson 1-2 0-0 2, Thomas 1-7 2-4 4, McKay 2-4 0-0 5, Rowe 3-10 0-0 8, Haynes 0-1 0-0 0, Jugovic 2-4 0-2 5, Moore 5-11 4-6 16, Ramsey 3-5 0-0 8, Caldwell 4-9 5-7 13. Totals 22-59 15-25 67.

Halftime—Murray St. 45-32. Three-point goals—Murray St. 8-21 (Seymour 3-5, Moss 2-4, Payne 2-8, Flomo 1-1, Sapp 0-3), Tenn. Tech 8-18 (Moore 2-3, Ramsey 2-4, Rowe 2-5, Jugovic 1-2, McKay 1-2, Caldwell 0-1, Thomas 0-1). Fouled out—Jackson. Rebounds—Murray St. 40 (Williams 9), Tenn.Tech 44 (Moore 8). Assists—Murray St. 18 (Moss, Payne 5), Tenn. Tech 13 (Moore, Thomas 3). Total fouls—Murray St. 22, Tennessee Tech 20. A—1,683.

Western kentucky 74, CHARLOTTE 66

CHARLOTTE (6-8, 0-2 C-USA) — Ogbueze 3-12 2-2 8, Dorn 10-16 4-5 26, Woods 1-8 0-0 2, Benkovic 1-4 0-0 3, Thorne Jr. 6-9 0-0 12, Williams 0-2 3-4 3, Henry 2-4 1-2 5, Blakley 0-0 1-2 1, Clayton 2-4 2-3 6. Totals 25-59 13-18 66.

Western Ky. (9-5, 2-0) — Clayton 0-4 0-0 0, Jackson 5-9 1-2 15, Lawson 0-1 0-0 0, Rostov 1-2 0-0 2, Snipes 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 1-2 1-2 3, Fant 5-10 8-12 18, Harrison-Docks 5-14 0-2 15, T. Price 6-14 5-8 21. Totals 23-57 15-26 74.

Halftime—Tied 40-40. Three-point goals—Charlotte 3-16 (Dorn 2-3, Benkovic 1-4, Ogbueze 0-4, Woods 0-5), Western Ky. 13-33 (Harrison-Docks 5-13, Jackson 4-6, T. Price 4-9, Rostov 0-1, Clayton 0-4). Fouled out—Henry. Rebounds—Charlotte 49 (Dorn, Thorne Jr. 10), Western Ky. 29 (Fant 11). Assists—Charlotte 9 (Henry 5), Western Ky. 14 (Jackson 5). Total fouls—Charlotte 24, Western Ky. 20. A—3,606.

Friday's Games

(All times p.m.)

MSC—Carver Bible at Georgetown, 2

STATE—Kentucky Christian vs. College of Faith at Piedmont International, 6; Birmingham Southern at Centre, 8

No. 5 LOUISVILLE 58, CLEMSON 52

Wednesday's late game

CLEMSON (8-6, 0-2 ACC) — Blossomgame 6-9 1-1 15, Grantham 3-11 0-1 8, Nnoko 0-3 0-0 0, Hall 1-7 7-10 9, Harrison 4-12 2-2 12, Ajukwa 0-0 0-0 0, DeVoe 0-3 0-0 0, Roper 2-6 3-3 8, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Djitte 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-52 13-17 52.

LOUISVILLE (14-1, 2-0) — Harrell 2-5 2-4 6, Blackshear 3-13 2-2 11, Mathiang 1-1 0-0 2, Rozier 5-15 5-7 15, Jones 6-17 7-9 22, Gill 0-0 0-0 0, Snider 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Aaron 0-1 0-0 0, Onuaku 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 18-55 16-22 58.

Halftime—Clemson 22-18. Three-point goals—Clemson 7-23 (Blossomgame 2-3, Harrison 2-5, Grantham 2-7, Roper 1-4, DeVoe 0-2, Hall 0-2), Louisville 6-24 (Jones 3-6, Blackshear 3-10, Harrell 0-1, Aaron 0-1, Snider 0-1, Rozier 0-5). Fouled out—Hall, Harrison. Rebounds—Clemson 40 (Blossomgame 9), Louisville 37 (Mathiang 9). Assists—Clemson 12 (Hall 4), Louisville 7 (Rozier 4). Total fouls—Clemson 21, Louisville 15. A—21,676.

COLLEGE WOMEN

Thursday's games

SEC

No. 1 South Carolina 102 Alabama 59

No. 7 Tennessee 81No. 9 Texas A&M 58

No. 10 Kentucky 78 Auburn 57

No. 14 Mississippi St. Arkansas (n)

No. 20 Georgia 69 Missouri 48

Missouri 64 Florida 57

Vanderbilt LSU (n)

ACC

Miami (Fla.) 78No. 4 Notre Dame 63

Pittsburgh 84No. 8 North Carolina 59

No. 13 Duke 74No. 21 Syracuse 72

Florida St. 82 Clemson 52

Georgia Tech 80 Boston College 77

N.C. State 73 Virginia Tech 59

Virginia 72 Wake Forest 70

C - USA

No. 25 Western Kentucky 76 Charlotte 61

Florida Atlantic 66 UAB 56

Louisiana Tech 90 UTEP 72

Middle Tenn. 75 Fla. International 60

Marshall 69 Old Dominion 37

Southern Miss 69. Texas-San Antonio 60 (OT)

OVC

Austin Peay 57 Jacksonville St. 54

Morehead St. 64 SE Missouri St. 59

Tennessee-Martin 76 Eastern Kentucky 63

Tennessee Tech 74 Murray St. 69

MSC

Lindsey Wilson 91 Oakland City 65

STATE

Bellarmine 65 Missouri S&T 61

Claflin 62 Kentucky St. 55

Spalding Blackburn (n)

TOP 25

No. 12 Maryland 88 Purdue 64

Illinois 73No. 17 Iowa 61

No. 18 Arizona St. 88 Arizona 41

No. 19 Nebraska 71 Michigan St. 67

No. 25 Western KENTUCKY 76, CHARLOTTE 61

WESTERN KY. (13-2, 2-0 C-USA) — Govan 10-15 0-0 24, Gooch 8-15 3-4 21, Jones 2-4 2-2 7, Noble 2-4 3-3 7, Johnson 0-6 0-0 0, T. Brown 0-4 0-0 0, Gaines 4-7 0-0 8, I. Brown 3-5 0-0 9, McClain 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-60 8-9 76.

CHARLOTTE (4-10, 0-2) — Gordon 5-15 2-3 13, Olley 3-8 4-4 10, Holmes 3-8 1-1 7, Webster 3-12 2-2 9, Sigmon 3-10 1-2 9, Gregory 1-5 2-2 4, Alexander 2-3 3-3 7, Brown 0-5 0-0 0, Rankin 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 20-68 17-19 61.

Halftime—Western Ky. 39-36. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 10-17 (Govan 4-4, I. Brown 3-4, Gooch 2-2, Jones 1-2, Noble 0-1, T. Brown 0-2, Johnson 0-2), Charlotte 4-18 (Sigmon 2-8, Gordon 1-3, Webster 1-4, Holmes 0-1, Gregory 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Western Ky. 41 (Gooch 11), Charlotte 40 (Webster 11). Assists—Western Ky. 18 (Johnson 6), Charlotte 12 (Webster 7). Total fouls—Western Ky. 19, Charlotte 13. A—537.

Claflin 62, kentucky st. 55

CLAFLIN (8-3, 2-1 SIAC) — J. Brown 4, Davis 4, Ravenell 17, Mitchell 9, Scott 10, S. Brown 14, Kibler 2, Thomas 2.

KENTUCKY ST. (6-3, 2-1) — Sanders 11, Jones 4, Powell 2, S. Moore 6, Wiggins 14, T. Moore 3, Huddleston 2, Sharpey 2, Horton 11.

Halftime —Claflin 40-24.

lindsey wilson 91, oakland city 65

OAKLAND CITY (4-10) — Pitkin 4, Greer 13, Menke 9, Jellison 18, Shoulders 6, Gould 2, Beatty 11, Greenwell 2.

LINDSEY WILSON (12-4) — Roberts 19, Chinn 7, Montgomery 9, Martin 16, Richardson 15, DeBruin 2, Hearn 5, Elder 14, Johnson 2, Sandlin 2.

Halftime —Lindsey Wilson 45-20.

morehead st. 64, se Missouri st. 59

MOREHEAD ST. (6-9, 2-0 OVC) — Ryans 3-7 2-2 8, Steele 5-9 4-5 14, Jones 5-16 7-10 17, Viela 4-12 0-0 8, Greenwell 2-5 7-8 11, Wells 1-1 0-0 2, Arledge 1-2 0-0 2, Todd 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-54 22-27 64.

SE MISSOURI ST. (7-9, 0-3) — Lively 3-5 1-2 7, King 4-6 3-5 12, Robinson 0-11 2-4 2, Bradshaw 3-13 0-1 9, Mitchell 3-10 1-2 7, Bollmann 2-8 0-0 4, Hackmann 6-11 5-5 18, Rosado 0-5 0-0 0, Luttrull 0-0 0-0 0, Noe 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-70 12-19 59.

Halftime —Tied at 26. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 0-13 (Ryans 0-4, Jones 0-4, Viela 0-1, Greenwell 0-3, Arledge 0-1), SE Missouri St. 5-16 (Bradshaw 3-9, King 1-1, Hackmann 1-1, Mitchell 0-3, Bollmann 0-2). Fouled out—SE Missouri St., Bradshaw. Rebounds—Morehead St. 49 (Steele 10), SE Missouri St. 40 (King 12). Assists—Morehead St. 5 (Jones 3), SE Missouri St. 11 (Bradshaw, Mitchell 3). Total fouls—Morehead St. 18, SE Missouri St. 21. Technicals—None. A—475.

tennessee-martin 76, Eastern kentucky 63

EASTERN KY. (5-7, 0-2 OVC) — Murray 6-12 0-0 15, Harper 4-8 2-2 10, Hunter 3-9 2-4 9, Henshaw 2-5 1-2 5, Massengill 3-5 0-0 7, Maples 2-4 2-2 7, Bowers 2-2 0-0 4, Cooper 1-10 0-0 3, Pippen 1-1 0-0 3, Stafford 0-1 0-0 0, Drake 0-1 0-0 0, Brooks 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-60 7-10 63.

TENN.-MARTIN (6-9, 2-0) — Jones 12-17 12-14 36, Roberts 3-6 7-8 14, Ward 3-12 0-1 9, Caldwell 3-6 0-0 6, Tyson 2-5 0-0 6, Woolfolk 1-2 0-0 3, Jackson 1-2 0-0 2, Schubert 0-2 0-0 0, Howard 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-54 19-23 76.

Halftime —Tenn.-Martin 40-30. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 8-22 (Murray 3-6, Hunter 1-3, Massengill 1-3, Maples 1-2, Cooper 1-7, Pippen 1-1), Tenn.-Martin 7-19 (Ward 3-9, Tyson 2-4, Roberts 1-3, Woolfolk 1-2, Schubert 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 32 (Harper 7), Tenn.-Martin 37 (Jones 6). Assists—Eastern Ky. 19 (Hunter 6), Tenn.-Martin 13 (Schubert 4). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 25, Tenn-Martin 12. Technicals—None. A—3,108.

tennessee tech 74, murray st. 69

MURRAY ST. (5-10, 0-2 OVC) — Cunningham 8-14 7-10 24, James 5-12 2-2 14, Kirby 4-17 1-1 11, Gulledge 4-6 1-1 9, Wright 2-6 1-1 6, Lee 1-1 1-2 3, Borders 1-1 0-0 2, Jackson 0-1 0-0 0, Babic 0-1 0-0 0, Hosey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-59 13-17 69.

TENNESSEE TECH (4-12, 1-2) — Howard 7-24 4-4 18, Goolsby 5-13 0-0 13, Herron 3-4 0-0 7, Williams 3-7 0-4 6, Parson 2-6 1-1 5, Hickson 3-5 1-2 9, Dean 1-4 4-4 6, Taylor 2-3 1-1 6, Harper 0-1 2-2 2, Ruiz 1-1 0-0 2, Nicholson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-68 13-18 74.

Halftime —Tied at 39. Three-point goals—Murray St. 6-20 (James 2-5, Kirby 2-12, Cunningham 1-1, Wright 1-1, Babic 0-1), Tennessee Tech 7-13 (Goolsby 3-5, Hickson 2-2, Herron 1-2, Taylor 1-2, Howard 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Murray St. 43 (James, Jackson, Wright 6), Tennessee Tech 37 (Herron, Williams 6). Assists—Murray St. 9 (Cunningham, James 3), Tennessee Tech 13 (Goolsby 6). Total fouls—Murray St. 16, Tennessee Tech 14. Technicals—None. A—1,405.

Friday's Games

STATE—Birmingham Southern at Centre, 6

TOP 25—Oregon at No. 11 Oregon St., 10; No. 15 Stanford at Washington, 10

High School Boys

Betsy Layne 52 Pikeville 49

Cooper 72 Highlands 47

East Carter 47 West Carter 29

Elliott Co. 60 Morgan Co. 38

Harlan Co. 37 Hazard 32

Hopkinsville 91 Fort Campbell 26

Johnson Central 88 Belfry 65

Lawrence Co. 90 Knox Central 87

Louisville Christian 58 John Hardin 42

Menifee Co. 60 Riverside Christian 22

Piarist 71 Red Bird 70

Raceland 70 Greenup Co. 61

Shelby Valley 56 South Floyd 53

St. Francis 78 Ky. School f/t Deaf 44

Harlan Co. 37, Hazard 32

WYMT Mountain Classic at Perry Co. Central

Hazard (7-10) — Hardy 10, Wells 6, Fleming 5, Nidiffer 4, Johnson 4, Fletcher 3.

Harlan Co. (10-7) — Carmical 14, Spurlock 14, Bumgardner 4, Caldwell 4, Miller 2.

Hazard 8 13 3 8—32

Harlan Co. 6 14 7 11—37

Lawrence Co. 90, Knox Central 87

WYMT Mountain Classic at Perry Co. Central

Knox Central (9-7) — Barger 35, Hensley 22, Wells 10, Marsee 10, Cole 2, Tye 2, Wyatt 6.

Lawrence Co. (7-5) — Chaffin 25, Richardson 24, Kiser 22, Black 12, Moore 7.

Knox Central 16 25 22 24—87

Lawrence Co. 21 26 22 21—90

Menifee Co. 60, Riverside Christian 22

Riverside Christian (0-12) — E. Champ 2, Hudson 3, Baker 17, C. Champ, Voth.

Menifee Co. (6-9) — Smith 2, Cornett 9, Lawson 2, Henry 6, Hacker 8, Mann 12, Stidom 6, Workman 6, Chaney 6, Peck 3.

Riverside Christian 7 3 4 8—22

Menifee Co. 26 18 9 7—60

St. Francis 78, Ky. School f/t Deaf 44

Ky. School f/t Deaf (6-5) — Maynard 22, Mayes 9, Couch 8, Hubbard 5, Herrera.

St. Francis (2-9) — Harbin 4, Moore 6, Risley 41, Borders 16, Mudd 4, Gorman 3, Mackin 2, Edwards-Kahn 2.

Ky. School f/t Deaf 9 14 18 3—44

St. Francis 19 16 21 22—78

High School Girls

Ashland Blazer 61 Raceland 42

Bishop Brossart 49 Newport 35

Boone Co. 64 Conner 54

Campbell Co. 64 NewCentCath 54

Clay Co. 43 Harlan 41

Elizabethtown 75 Adair Co. 30

Eminence 41 Ky. School f/t Deaf 14

Fleming Co. 55 Rowan Co. 54

Floyd Central (Ind.) 49 Meade Co. 44

Harlan Co. 68 Lee (Va.) 32

Hopkins Co. Central 61 McCracken Co. 53

Jackson Co. 61 Middlesboro 45

John Hardin 60 Central Hardin 32

Knott Co. Central 68 June Buchanan 41

Ludlow 52 Calvary Christian 28

Muhlenberg Co. 88 Hopkinsville 52

North Laurel 67 Barbourville 28

North Oldham 55 Lanesville (Ind.) 43

Paducah Tilghman 72 Caldwell Co. 53

Piarist 48 Red Bird 36

Sayre 47 Burgin 28

St. Mary 52 Mayfield 41

Walton-Verona 59 Grant Co. 54

Clay Co. 43, Harlan 41

WYMT Mountain Classic at Perry Co. Central

Harlan (9-7) — Brock 15, Massingill 9, Bianchi 8, M. King 4, Thomas 3, Charles 2.

Clay Co. (12-4) — Cotton 17, Roberts 11, Woods 7, Parker 5, Phillips 3.

Harlan 13 5 13 10—41

Clay Co. 8 8 15 11—43

Floyd Central (Ind.) 49, Meade Co. 44

Meade Co. — Turner 19, Lynch 6, Wilson 7, Sutton 6, Claycomb 4.

Floyd Central (Ind.) — Kaiser 25, Probus 7, Price 4, Burger 3, Bierman 2, Roth 6, Wagner 2.

Meade Co. 16 8 13 7—44

Floyd Central (Ind.) 4 18 8 19—49 Knott Co. Central 68, June Buchanan 41

Knott Co. Central (11-3) — Fal. Slone 6, Waugh 15, Hollifield 7, Higgins 2, L. Slone 8, Thornsberry 6, Smith 7, Anderson 4, Mullins 2, H. Slone 6, Dobson 2, Higgins 3.

June Buchanan (3-10) — Cox 5, Hall 13, Harrington 10, Likens 9, Pollard 3, Thacker 1.

Knott Central 14 18 15 21—68

June Buchanan 9 6 12 12—41

Louisville Christian 63, Assumption 59

Louisville Christian (9-4) — Wesley 11, Conti 13, Calhoun 5, Mumford 17, Bowman 17.

Assumption (2-9) — Fusseneger 3, Calhoun 7, Babey 13, Monaghan 2, Olinick 4, Wurth 4, Janes 11, Kiesler 13, Mattingly 2.

Lou. Christian 14 18 13 18—63

Assumption 8 17 13 21—59

Sayre 47, Burgin 28

Sayre (10-1) — Pergande 11, Bowie 14, Brady 4, Wheeler 3, Croney-Clark 3, Samadi 5, Tew 2, White 3, Pulliam 2.

Burgin (1-8) — Hungate 7, Shepherd 5, Thompkins 5, Auvil 6, Ransdell 3, Mullins 1, Hagen 1.

Sayre 12 16 14 5—47

Burgin 4 10 2 12—28

Walton-Verona 59, Grant Co. 54

Walton-Verona (7-8) — Beckham 3, DeZarn 7, Mills 15, Ison 19, Simpson 7, Anderson 8.

Grant Co. (5-8) — Cummins 5, Wright 8, Harmeyer 15, Kearns 6, Chaidez 2, Ruebusch 16, McCoy 2.

Walton-Verona 18 12 13 16—59

Grant Co. 13 10 15 16—54

Hockey

nhl

Thursday's games

Boston 3, New Jersey 0

Philadelphia 3, Washington 2 (OT)

Carolina 5, Buffalo 2

St. Louis 7, San Jose 2

Nashville 3, Dallas 2, OT

Chicago 4, Minnesota 2

Ottawa at Colorado (n)

Winnipeg at Arizona (n)

Florida at Vancouver (n)

N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles (n)

Friday's games

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

Friday's turfway park entries

First post 6:15

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,500, maiden claiming ($20,000), 3-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Bourbon Queen R. Prescott 122 12-1

2 Poblanita C. Orm 122 30-1

3 The Star Train S. Doyle 122 12-1

4 Mohawk Amour A. Canchano 122 6-1

5 Aloha Rose J. McKee 122 4-1

6 Spanklynn J. Gilligan 115 7-2

7 Black Raisin A. Jimenez 118 5-1

8 Kachina Mana P. Ouzts 122 20-1

9 My Kinda Gal R. Aragon 117 20-1

10 Almostevenwithevan

G. Lagunes 122 5-1

11 Joe's U.K. Girl T. Pompell 122 12-1

12 I'll Never Tell A. De Leon 122 20-1

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:44

1 Secure the Border

R. Prescott 121 20-1

2 Stroke E. Zuniga 121 20-1

3 Artemus Joy T. Pompell 121 10-1

4 Big Royal Deal C. Orm 124 5-2

5 Peekaboo Vision G. Lagunes 121 20-1

6 Yankee Scholar P. Ouzts 121 7-2

7 Peace At Last D. Osorio 121 3-1

8 Gun Start R. Aragon 116 4-1

9 Goob S. Doyle 121 12-1

10 Forty Tears V. Bailon 121 20-1

3rd—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 7:13

1 Junkanoo Night D. Osorio 122 2-1

2 Readttogeteven P. Ouzts 122 10-1

3 Tutur Stein R. Prescott 122 20-1

4 A.K.A. Kyle G. Lagunes 122 20-1

5 Stringtown S. Doyle 122 12-1

6 Johnny Utah E. Zuniga 122 8-1

7 Mad About Max C. Orm 122 3-1

8 Seekingtheperfect

R. Aragon 117 4-1

9 Guardsman A. Jimenez 122 6-1

4th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 7:42

1 Boy's Brother Bob

G. Lagunes 124 3-1

2 Zimmaron Kid A. Sanchez III 124 30-1

3 Elusive Vidar A. Canchano 124 7-2

4 Validated Blarney E. Zuniga 124 4-1

5 Cane Swagger Y. Yaranga 124 20-1

6 Smuggler's Hold C. Orm 124 8-1

7 Silver Talk Rib A. De Leon 124 30-1

8 Honour Above Self

T. Pompell 124 30-1

9 Johnnies Breeze J. Gilligan 117 15-1

10 Reprise D. Benavides 124 20-1

11 Tentastrike P. Ouzts 124 5-1

12 Miracle Creek D. Osorio 124 12-1

5th—$24,000, maiden special weight, 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 8:11

1 Tough N Ready R. Mojica Jr. 124 3-1

2 Ballistic Kitten A. De Leon 124 12-1

3 Darwin's Dream J. Gilligan 117 4-1

4 Power D. Osorio 124 2-1

5 Zeth G. Lagunes 124 4-1

6 Radar Love S. Doyle 124 12-1

7 Takemetohollywood

P. Ouzts 124 5-1

6th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:40

2 El Romano R. Vergara 124 12-1

3 Casey's Image G. Lagunes 124 30-1

1 Crafty Noble D. Osorio 124 5-1

4 Break of Silence R. Prescott 124 5-2

5 Secret Citizen A. Canchano 124 20-1

6 Ruled by Mars T. Pompell 124 20-1

7 It's All About Joy J. McKee 124 8-1

8 Minguns Prospect

S. Doyle 124 3-1

9 Exciting Band E. Zuniga 124 10-1

10 Railroad Roy R. Mojica Jr. 124 12-1

11 The Party's Over J. Gilligan 117 5-1

12 No Crime A. Jimenez 124 12-1

7th—$26,000, allowance optional claiming ($25,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 9:09

1 Cherokee Beads J. Gilligan 114 2-1

2 Sky High Bertie J. McKee 121 7-2

3 Chocolate Licorice

P. Ouzts 121 5-2

4 Contestant D. Osorio 121 7-2

5 Daddy Approves A. De Leon 121 20-1

6 Make a Toast R. Aragon 116 10-1

7 Here's Fat A. Jimenez 121 10-1

8th—$30,000, allowance optional claiming ($50,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 9;38

1 Primed for Passion

D. Osorio 121 5-2

2 Allanah D. Sarvis 121 10-1

3 Derby Eve R. Mojica Jr. 121 12-1

4 Miss Goodthing A. Garcia 121 8-1

5 Midnight Beauty J. McKee 121 20-1

6 Itsyesornoihavtogo

A. Jimenez 121 4-1

7 Annabird A. Canchano 121 3-1

8 Battlefield Angel J. Gilligan 114 7-2

9th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 10:07

1 Swilcan Burn E. Zuniga 124 5-2

2 Lord Unbridled R. Prescott 121 8-1

3 Colonel Mozey A. De Leon 121 30-1

4 Edge of Dixie G. Lagunes 121 5-1

5 Grand Harbor V. Bailon 121 30-1

6 My Chaperrel C. Orm 121 12-1

7 Goldie's Prince S. Doyle 121 20-1

8 Sin and Redemption

R. Vergara 121 6-1

9 Tiz the Gospel T. Pompell 121 8-1

10 Napa Valley R. Ouzts 121 3-1

11 Karter's Intent R. Aragon 116 20-1

© 2014 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Toledo 5 Akron

Green Bay 9 at Milwaukee

at Monmouth (N.J.)1½ Quinnipiac

ncaa football

Monday, January 12

National Finals at Arlington, Texas

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Oregon 7 6½ Ohio St.

nfl playoffs: divisional round

Saturday

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at New England 7 7 Baltimore

at Seattle 11½ 10½ Carolina

Sunday

at Green Bay 6½ 6 Dallas

at Denver 7 7 Indianapolis

  Comments