Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 16

Transactions

BASKETBALL

Women's National Basketball Association

WNBA—Suspended Phoenix C Brittney Griner and Tulsa F Glory Johnson, seven games each, because of their domestic violence arrest on April 22.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 24 9 .727 —

West Virginia (Pirates) 19 15 .559 5½

Delmarva (Orioles) 18 16 .529 6½

Lakewood (Phillies) 16 17 .485 8

Greensboro (Marlins) 16 18 .471 8½

Hagerstown (Nationals) 16 18 .471 8½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 15 18 .455 9

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees)

19 15 .559 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 19 15 .559 —

Augusta (Giants) 17 16 .515 1½

Rome (Braves) 15 18 .455 3½

Lexington (Royals) 15 19 .441 4

Asheville (Rockies) 14 20 .412 5

Savannah (Mets) 12 21 .364 6½

Friday's games

Lexington 9, Savannah 3

Delmarva 6, Greensboro 4

Hickory 7, Augusta 2

Greenville 5, Charleston, S.C. 1

Rome 6, Asheville 0

Hagerstown 5, West Virginia 2

Kannapolis 1, Lakewood 0

Saturday's games

Lexington at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 6:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

Lexington at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

Hickory at Augusta, 2:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Kannapolis, 2:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 3:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Lexington 201 001 014—9 18 3

Savannah 003 000 000—3 7 2

Griffin, Ogando (5), Beal (9) and Villegas; Meisner, Baldonado (5), Knapp (7), Roseboom (8), Paez (9) and Nido. W—Ogando (2-1). L—Baldonado (0-4).l 2B—L: Escalera-Maldonado, Downes 3, Franco; S: Sabol 2, Becerra. 3B—Downes. HR—L: O'Hearn.

Records—Lexington 15-19, Savannah 12-21.

college

Kentucky 001 001 001—3 7 0

Missouri 002 101 02x—6 8 1

Beggs, Wilson (8) and Fettes; Houck, Williams (8) and Bond. W—Houck (8-4). L—Beggs (7-4). Sv—Williams (12). 2B—K: Shelby, Fettes; M: Howard, Ivory. 3B—M: Ring. HR—M: Ring, Ivory.

Records—Missouri 29-25 (15-14 SEC), Kentucky 29-24 (13-15).

Lipscomb 022 520 211—15 18 0

Northern Ky. 100 000 000— 1 6 2

Passantino, Curtis (7), Pryor (9) and Vazquez; Cooper, Beard (5), Ganns (6), Harris (7), Pence (8), Edwards (8) and Spurlin, Denicola. W—Passantino (4-1). L—Cooper (5-5). 2B—L: Massey, Lee, Ashcraft, Hanks; NK: Mercurio. HR—L: Gigliotti, Allison; NK: Head.

Records—Lipscomb 34-18 (12-8 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 17-33 (5-15).

Tenn. Tech 000 260 200—10 13 0

Eastern Ky. 121 304 01x—12 20 3

Fraliex, Tolle (5), Godwin (6), Scoggins (8) and Hopkins; Hershenow, Creamer (7) and Starnes. W—Hershenow (5-7). L—Tolle (0-4). Sv—Creamer (1). 22B—TT: El Chibani, Flick; EK: Nowlin, Wurzelbacher, Starnes, Hostrander. HR—TT: Flick; EK: Wuzelbacher, Hostrander.

Records—Eastern Ky. 21-28 (12-16 OVC), Tennessee Tech 24-27 (15-14).

high school

Tates Creek 401 60—11 13 1

Bryan Station 000 00— 0 1 3

Yeary, McCoy (4) and Sweet, Walls (5); Caldwell, Combs (4) and Hamilton. W—Yeary. L—Caldwell. 2B—TC: Neal, Shelby, Covington. HR—TC: Fucci.

Records—Tates Creek 17-15, Bryan Station 19-15.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Thursday's games

Cleveland 94, Chicago 73, Cleveland wins series 4-2

Houston 119, L.A. Clippers 107, series tied 3-3

Friday's games

Atlanta 94, Washington 91, Atlanta wins series 4-2

Golden State at Memphis (n), Golden State led series 3-2

Sunday's games

x-Memphis at Golden State, 3:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

CONFERENCE FINALS

Wednesday, May 20

Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m. Friday, May 22

Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m. Sunday, May 24

Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 26

Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m. Thursday, May 28

x-Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, May 30

x-Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m. Monday, June 1

x-Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Golf

professional

pga: wells fargo

At Charlotte, N.C.

7,562-yd., par-72 Quail Hollow Club

Webb Simpson 67-67—134-10

Robert Streb 65-69—134-10

Martin Flores 69-67—136-8

Patrick Rodgers 68-68—136-8

Rory McIlroy 70-67—137-7

Will MacKenzie 69-68—137-7

Phil Mickelson 71-66—137-7

Russell Knox 69-69—138-6

Geoff Ogilvy 69-69—138-6

Michael Thompson 67-71—138-6

George McNeill 69-69—138-6

Brendan Steele 69-69—138-6

Others

Justin Thomas 69-73—142-2

Failed to make the cut

J.B. Holmes 69 - 76—145 +1

Derek Fathauer 73 - 73—146 +2

Padraig Harrington 70-77—147 +3

Adam Hadwin 72 - 75—147 +3

Web.com tour: BMW Charity Pro -Am

At Greer, S.C.

t-7,024-yd., par-71 Thornblade Club

r-7,112-yd., par-72 The Reserve at Lake Keowee

g-6,952-yd., par-72 Green Valley Country Club

Rod Pampling 63r-63g—126

Jason Allred 65r-65g—130

Kelly Kraft 68r-63g—131

Seamus Power 67t-65r—132

Patton Kizzire 67t-65r—132

Si Woo Kim 65g-67t—132

Rob Oppenheim 69r-64g—133

Bronson La'Cassie 66t-66r—132

Miguel Angel Carballo65t-68r—133

Ted Purdy 68r-66g—134

Others

Vaughn Taylor 67r-68g—135

Rick Cochran III 70r - 68g—138

Nick Flanagan 68r-70g—138

Josh Teater 70t - 70r—140

Ben Curtis 70r-73g—143

Andy Winings 70r - 74g—144

local

hole-in-one

Wednesday at Houston Oaks

Marianne Leet aced the 112-yard 15th hole with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Noram Darnell, Joyce Jones, Linda Woolsey.

Wednesday at Southwind G.C., Winchester

Charlie Cummins aced the 125-yard 11th hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: James Pore, Cecil Ingram, Charles Lamber.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday's game

Game One: Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.

Sunday's game

Game One: Chicago at Anaheim, 3 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's results

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$18,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

5 (3) Steep Paladin (J.Graham)

3.60 2.40 2.10

4 (2) B and B's Pulpit (J.Theriot) 3.40 2.20

7 (5) Plug Catcher (M.Pedroza) 2.10

Off 12:47. Time 1:36.78. Scratched—Discreet Song, Magnetic Start. Also ran—Northern Empire, Big Stage. Exacta (5-4) paid $11.80. Trifecta (5-4-7) paid $15.60.

2nd—$45,000, cl, 4YO up, 6f.

5 (4) Gambler's Ghost (C.Lanerie)

6.20 3.00 2.20

4 (3) Vigorous Titan (F.Torres) 3.00 2.20

2 (2) Wagson (J.Graham) 3.20

Off 1:16. Time 1:09.35. Scratched—Double Ours. Also ran—One More Night, Cozzetti. $1 Daily Double (5-5) paid $6.50. Exacta (5-4) paid $15.80. Trifecta (5-4-2) paid $59.60.

3rd—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

4 (3) Reunion (R.Albarado) 18.20 5.60 3.00

2 (2) Gamblers Rose (C.Lanerie) 2.80 2.10

5 (4) Malibu Breeze (R.Santana, Jr.) 2.10

Off 1:50. Time 1:11.20. Scratched—Goodlookinlucky. Also ran—Dicey Flats, River Lute. $1 Pick 3 (5-5-4) paid $67.70. $1 Consolation Pick 3 (5-5-3) paid $5.60. $1 Daily Double (5-4) paid $23.90. Exacta (4-2) paid $40.20. Trifecta (4-2-5) paid $68.40. $1 Consolation Double (5-3) paid $2.60.

4th—$22,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 11/16mi.

4 (4) Ready Mecke (C.Lanerie)

9.60 4.20 3.00

7 (7) Pat's Shoes (J.Johnson) 3.80 2.80

5 (5) Liberty First (R.Santana, Jr.) 3.00

Off 2:17. Time 1:46.49. Also ran—Inspire Courage, Shock 'Em All, No Small Rewards, Dynabeaver, Give It to Mikey. $1 Pick 4 (2/3/5-5-4-4) paid $492.20. $1 Pick 3 (5-4-4) paid $219.80. $1 Consolation Pick 3 (5-3-4) paid $11.50. Trifecta (4-7-5) paid $101.20. $1 Superfecta (4-7-5-2) paid $131.80. $1 Daily Double (4-4) paid $45.10. Exacta (4-7) paid $35.80.

5th—$16,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f.

4 (4) She's Nearly Mine (D.Osorio)

44.60 18.60 11.80

8 (8) Quite Continental (D.Davis) 6.20 4.40

7 (7) Corina Charm (N.Milford) 6.60

Off 2:54. Time 1:19.33. Also ran—Joe's U. K. Girl, Aloha Rose, Granny Grump, Pinchas, Number One Choice, Directioner. $1 Pick 3 (4-4-4) paid $561.70. $1 Daily Double (4-4) paid $55.20. Exacta (4-8) paid $219.80. $1 Superfecta (4-8-7-6) paid $9,919.80. Trifecta (4-8-7) paid $3,705.40.

6th—$28,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi, tf.

5 (5) Asperites (R.Albarado)

16.40 8.60 5.60

12 (12) Trick My Ride (J.Rocco, Jr.) 16.00 6.20

8 (8) Justanewkidintown (C.Lanerie) 3.60

Off 3:23. Time 1:36.40. Firm. Scratched—Blue Jean Baby, Elemonate. Also ran—North by Northlite, Cat With a Twist, Include the Aussie, Eufaula, Too Cool, Sommerville Miss, Our Jenny B, Altagracia, Al's Rosie. $1 Pick 4 (4-4-4-5) paid $19,329.40. $1 Pick 3 (4-4-5) paid $698.50. $1 Daily Double (4-5) paid $92.50. Exacta (5-12) paid $423.40. $1 Superfecta (5-12-8-10) paid $6,986.70. Trifecta (5-12-8) paid $3,478.60.

7th—$20,000, cl, 3YO up, 6f.

5 (3) Ocean Alley (C.Landeros)

6.40 3.20 2.40

9 (6) C'Mon Cat (F.Torres) 3.00 2.40

2 (1) Fight the Power (J.Loveberry) 2.40

Off 3:52. Time 1:11.62. Scratched—Classic Blaze, Bear's the Name, Simon Bar Sinister. Also ran—Musashi, Nortivector, Allbritten. $1 Pick 3 (4-5-5) paid $377.80. $1 Daily Double (5-5) paid $19.00. Exacta (5-9) paid $19.00. $1 Superfecta (5-9-2-7) paid $54.20. Trifecta (5-9-2) paid $39.60.

8th—$54,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 5f, tf.

1 (1) Let's Go Ben (J.Castanon)

47.80 17.60 8.20

4 (4) Loud Cat (J.Rocco, Jr.) 9.40 6.60

5 (5) Tripski (C.Lanerie) 3.80

Off 4:26. Time 0:56.40. Firm. Scratched—Snowday, Smoking Romance. Also ran—Expecting Cash, Knockitdownhard, Fly Friendly Sky, Kiwi Notion, Ali's Birthday, Berlino Di Tiger, Wildcat Country. $1 Pick 3 (5-5-1) paid $790.50. $1 Daily Double (5-1) paid $87.50. Exacta (1-4) paid $509.20. $1 Superfecta (1-4-5-3) paid $4,476.40. Trifecta (1-4-5) paid $2,526.00.

9th—$17,000, cl, 4YO up F &M, 1mi.

9 (9) Ten Easy Street (J.Graham)

5.00 2.80 2.40

6 (6) Perfect Praise (C.Lanerie) 3.40 3.20

2 (2) Earl's Girl (J.Gilligan) 7.00

Off 4:52. Time 1:36.32. Fast. Scratched—Ain't She Classy. Also ran—Louwala Clough, My Private Eyes, Lucky Flo, Sugar Kate, Adonica, Miesque Amour. $0.1 Pick 7 Jackpot (4-4-4-5-1/4/5/6-1-9/10) 5 correct paid $712.64. Pick 6 (4-4-5-1/4/5/6-1-9/10) 4 correct paid $68.00. $0.5 Pick 5 (4-5-1/4/5/6-1-9) paid $18,495.20. $1 Pick 4 (5-1/4/5/6-1-9) paid $2,440.70. $1 Pick 3 (5-1-9) paid $231.20. $1 Daily Double (1-9) paid $60.70. Exacta (9-6) paid $14.80. $1 Superfecta (9-6-2-7) paid $422.90. Trifecta (9-6-2) paid $179.20.

SATURDAY's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

F irst post at 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$17,000, claiming ($8,000), fillies & mares three-years-old and up, seven furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Royal Witch J. Court 122 3-1

2 Falcon Harbor C. Borel 122 9-5

3 SoManyDreams D. Osorio 122 15-1

4 Indy Gale J. Graham 116 6-1

5 Flashy Holiday J. Loveberry 116 2-1

6 Miss Delstar M. Pedroza 122 8-1

2nd—$25,000, claiming ($16,000), fillies & mares four-years -old and up, six furlongs, post 1:14

1 Love My Life J. Castanon 118 6-1

2 Jilleah C. Lanerie 118 5-2

3 Dancing Vision D. Osorio 118 4-1

4 Don't Tell Veda S. Saez 108 7-2

5 Deliver R. Albarado 118 4-1

6 Jogget J. Court 118 9-2

3rd—$27,000, claiming ($30,000-25,000), three-years-old and up, one mile, 1:43

1 Jean Z J. Court 118 5-1

2 Tizsational R. Albarado 118 3-1

3 BeacnIntheNght F. Torres 125 10-1

4 Some Gave All J. Graham 118 5-2

5 Zelda Can Dance C. Lanerie 118 2-1

6 Littlebitofsense A. Lezcano 125 6-1

4th—$28,000, maiden claiming ($50,000-45,000), three-years-old and up, six furlongs, 2:14

1 Dr Anderson L. Quinonez 118 4-1

2 BosphorusStorm S. Bridgmohan 118 6-1

3 Hey Bro B. Hernandez 118 2-1

4 Don't Tell Em J. Graham 116 3-1

5 Charnocks D. Osorio 118 15-1

6 Cherokee Band J. Rocco 116 4-1

7 Hardesty S. Doyle 116 12-15th—$56,000, allowance optional claiming ($80,000), fillies & mares three-years-old and up, one mile (turf), 2:45

1 a-Annulment C. Lanerie 123 9-2

2 Haunted Heroine R. Albarado 123 8-1

3 Prayed For R. Eramia 123 10-1

4 Interrupted J. Graham 123 4-1

5 Samiam J. Castanon 123 7-2

6 Tipthetrolleygirl M. Pedroza 123 6-1

7 Keening B. Hernandez 123 4-1

8 Anaolog Girl C. Lanerie 123 9-2

1A a-, mto-Liberatd C. Lanerie 123 9-2

6th—$28,000, maiden claiming ($50,000 -45,000), three-years-old and up, six furlongs, 3:16

1 Star of Sky C. Lanerie 118 3-1

2 I'll Play My Hand F. Torres 118 10-1

3 K C's Call R. Eramia 118 10-1

4 Dr Turkmen C. Landeros 124 5-2

5 Star Actor S.Bridgmohan 118 10-1

6 Kenjiislucky R. Albarado 118 2-1

7 WarEagle'sRturn D. Davis 118 15-1

8 Ilovethmoonlght J. Castanon 124 12-1

7th—$27,000, claiming ($30,000-25,000), three-years-old and up, six furlongs, 3:47

1 Stringtown R. Mojica 118 30-1

2 Cavu J. Graham 122 10-1

3 Struck Gold R. Albarado 124 5-1

4 Discreetly Yours J. Court 118 8-1

5 Alert and Perky R. Eramia 124 3-1

6 Karlyrae'swarrior S.Bridgmohan 118 7-2

7 Super Stroke C. Landeros 116 4-1

8 Ameridude F. Torres 124 9-2

8th—$65,000, Keertana Stakes, fillies & mares three-years-old and up, 11/8 miles (turf), 4:18

1 Bitty Kitty S.Bridgmohan 121 7-2

2 Meri Shika L. Quinonez 121 5-1

3 First Romance F. Torres 121 15-1

4 Courtesan C. Lanerie 121 3-1

5 Ketel Twist A. Jimenez 121 15-1

6 Freethinker J. Court 121 30-1

7 V V Goodnight R. Albarado 121 10-1

8 Super Sky M. Pedroza 121 20-1

9 Maria Maria J. Rocco 121 7-2

10 Stellaris J. Graham 121 6-1

9th—$50,000, maiden special weight, fillies & mares three-years-old and up, one mile, 4:49

2 Anythngyoucndo J. Castanon 116 15-1

3 Miss Moon M. Mena 116 15-1

4 Rhiana's Candy S.Bridgmohan 116 6-1

5 Athena C. Borel 116 12-1

1 a-Loom C. Lanerie 116 2-1

6 Corinthian Wind B. Hernandez 123 8-1

7 One Hot Cat J. Court 116 10-1

8 Crown Congrats C. Landeros 116 15-1

9 Blonde in theCity S. Saez 106 15-1

10 Echo Warrior R. Albarado 116 5-2

1A a-SpinningWheel J. Rocco 116 2-1

10th—$52,000, allowance, three-years-old and up, seven furlongs, 5:20

1 AwsomeDawson S.Bridgmohan 122 7-2

2 Rod McLeod M. Mena 116 9-2

3 Tapidor C. Lanerie 122 12-1

4 Rare Art R. Albarado 116 5-2

5 Oistin's Town S. Doyle 122 30-1

6 Chinchilla Day M. Pedroza 122 30-1

7 Tiznow R J J. Graham 116 5-1

8 Purgenality R. Eramia 122 10-1

9 Hollywood Critic B. Hernandez 118 4-1

11th—$65,000, Keertana Stakes, fillies & mares three-years-old and up, 13/8 miles (turf), 5:50

1 Walk Close C. Lanerie 121 4-1

2 Eastern Belle J. Rocco 121 4-1

3 Galileo's Moon M. Pedroza 121 20-1

4 Always Kitten M. Mena 121 3-1

5 Wicked Temper C. Landeros 121 15-1

6 Industiral Policy S.Bridgmohan 121 5-1

7 Ceisteach C. Hill 121 12-1

8 Nice Number J. Castanon 121 15-1

9 Notte d'Oro B. Hernandez 121 10-1

10 Antonia Autumn J. Graham 121 10-1

11 Honey Lake J. Court 121 15-1

other races

BELMONT

6th—$150,000, Vagrancy Handicap (Grade III), fillies & mares four-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 2:59

1 La Verdad J. Ortiz 121 4-5

2 Sustainable J. Alvarado 113 15-1

3 Mamdooha I. Ortiz 116 6-1

4 Room for Me C. Velasquez 114 2-1

5 Frivolity A. Cruz 112 12-1

PIMLICO

5th—$150,000, Maryland Sprint Handicap (Grade III), six furlongs, 12:39

1 Jacksin the Deck X. Perez 112 12-1

2 Coup de Grace K. Clark 118 3-1

3 Picko's Pride V. Carrasco 113 9-2

4 Happy My Way J. Bravo 116 5-2

5 Sandbar J. Rosario 110 9-2

6 Souper Knight T. McCarthy 111 8-1

7 Wrrioroftheroses T.Dunkelberger 111 15-1

8 Service for Ten J. Pimentel 112 12-1

9th—$150,000, Gallorette Handicap (Grade II), fillies & mares three-years-old and up, 11/16 miles (turf), 3:19

1 Bocaiuva J. Leparoux 112 8-1

2 Pagan Priestess F. Boyce 111 50-1

3 Emotional Kitten J. Rosario 116 10-1

4 Cat's Claw V. Carrasco 112 10-1

5 Joy A. Cintron 113 20-1

6 Run of the River E. Prado 114 15-1

7 Hard Not to Like J. Velazquez 122 3-1

8 Watsdachances J. Castellano 114 6-1

9 Token of Love T. McCarthy 113 5-1

10 Mango Diva G. Stevens 114 6-1

11 Sistas Stroll D. Van Dyke 114 8-1

12 Oscar Party V. Espinoza 112 30-1

13 Fasnacloich J. Pimentel 113 20-1

12th—$300,000, Dixie Stakes (Grade II), three-years-old and up, 11/16 miles (turf), 5:25

1 Grand Tito V. Espinoza 118 6-1

2 Ironicus J. Castellano 118 15-1

3 Cage Fighter J. Bravo 118 20-1

4 Aripeka J. Leparoux 118 8-1

5 Tricky Hat T. McCarthy 118 12-1

6 Skyring C. Nakatani 118 20-1

7 Beyond Smart V. Carrasco 118 30-1

8 Lochte O. Bocachica 120 20-1

9 Legendary E. Prado 118 12-1

10 Manchurian High G. Stevens 118 15-1

11 UpWith the Birds D. Van Dyke 118 9-2

12 Long On Value J. Rosario 120 8-1

13 WarCorrspondnt J. Velazquez 120 7-2

14 Talk Show Man X. Perez 118 12-1

15 ae-Chamois—118 8-1

16 ae-Our Emerla Forest

A. Wolfsont 118 30-1

13th—$1,500,000, Preakness Stakes (Grade I), three-years-old, 13/16 miles, 6:18

1 AmricanPharoah V. Espinoza 126 4-5

2 Dortmund M. Garcia 126 7-2

3 Mr. Z C. Nakatani 126 20-1

4 Danzig Moon J. Leparoux 126 15-1

5 Tale of Verve J. Rosario 126 30-1

6 Bodhisattva T. McCarthy 126 20-1

7 Divining Rod J. Castellano 126 12-1

8 Firing Line G. Stevens 126 4-1

WOODbine

8th—$150,000 (Cdn.), Marine Stakes (Grade III), three-years-old, 11/16 miles, 4:45

1 Ami's Flatter L. Contreras 115 5-2

2 Sevnthfleethumr E. Da Silva 115 12-1

3 BearsPersonality J. Stein 115 20-1

4 R UWatchingbud E. Wilson 117 8-1

5 DanshDynaformr A. Garcia 115 4-1

6 U S Marshal D. Moran 119 3-1

7 Shaman Ghost R. Hernandez 115 12-1

8 CnqustBoogaloo P. Husbands 117 10-1

9 Decision Day J. Campbell 119 6-1

© Equibase Co. LLC

Softball

college

NCAA tournament

SOUTH BEND, IND. REGIONAL

Kentucky 5, Northwestern 4

Ball St. 6, Notre Dame 3

Saturday's second round

Kentucky vs. Ball St., noon

Notre Dame vs. Northwestern, 3 p.m.

Northwestern 000 040 0—4 7 1

Kentucky 000 221 x—5 7 2

Wood and Nettling; Nunley, Prince (6) and Joiner. W—Prince (13-8). L—Wood (16-11). 2B—K: Joiner. Hr—K: Sagermann.

Records—Kentucky 30-24, Northwestern 28-22.

ATHENS, GA. REGIONAL

Western Ky. 2, North Carolina 1

Georgia 16, Cent. Conn. St. 1

Saturday's second round

Western Ky. vs. Georgia, noon

North Carolina vs. Central Conn. St., 2:30 p.m.

Western Ky. 002 000 0—2 9 0

N.Carolina 000 000 1—1 1 3

Kramer and Pugh; Carlson and Parrish. W—Kramer (25-8). L—Carlson (17-9). HR—NC: Brown.

Records—Western Ky. 35-12, North Carolina 26-15.

COLUMIA, MO. REGIONAL

Kansas 1, Louisville 0

Missouri 7, Indiana St. 0

Saturday's second round

Kansas vs. Missouri, 3:30 p.m.

Louisville vs. Indiana St., 6 p.m.

Louisville 000 000 0—0 1 0

Kansas 001 000 x—1 7 1

Becker and Dillard; Pille and Roane. W—Pille (24-6). L—Becker (14-8).

Records—Kansas 39-13, Louisville 30-18.

high school

Henry Clay 220 202 1—9 8 1

Madison So. 001 000 2—3 8 8

Coleman and Miller; Bord and Riley. W—Coleman. L—Bord. 2B—HC: Worrell, Onodera.

Records—Henry Clay 18-12, Madison Southern 12-16.

Tennis

high school

khsaa state championships

At Boone Tennis Complex, Lexington

Boys Singles

Third round

Brandon Lancaster (St Xavier) def. Cole McCreary (Lawrence Co.) 6-0, 6-0; Daniel Lineberry (Atherton) def. Arjun Kanthawar (N. Laurel) 6-1, 6-0; Ryo Takeda (Henry Clay) def. Cameron Mount (S.Oldham) 6-2, 6-3; Sidak Grewal (Collegiate) def. Matthew Eastham (Russell) 7-5, 6-2.

Kei Kei Sumivolstein (Oneida Bapt.) def. Alex Dubilier (Henry Clay) 6-3, 7-6 (3); Drew Singerman (St Xavier) def. Luke Least (Woodford Co.) 6-0, 6-1; Caleb Buckman (Owensboro Cath.) def. Vincent Shiben (McCracken Co.) 6-1, 6-1; Austin Hussey (Cov.Cath.) def. Henry Collett (Western Hills) 6-2, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Lancaster (St Xavier) def. Lineberry (Atherton) 6-2, 6-3.

Takeda (Henry Clay) def. Grewal (Collegiate) 6-1, 6-0.

Singerman (St Xavier) def. Sumivolstein (Oneida Bapt.) 6-4, 6-0.

Hussey (Cov.Cath.) def. Buckman (Owensboro Cath.) 6-2, 6-0

Girls Singles

Third round

Michelle McKamey (McCracken Co.) def. Ashley Hammons (Sacred Heart) 6-1, 6-2; Eva Borders (St. Francis) def. Lauren Fazenbaker (Ash.Blazer) 7-5, 6-0; Grace Jennings (Louisville Christian) def. Grace Gorby (Grayson Co.) 6-1, 6-1; Allison Quammen (Lex.Cath) def. Madison Hill (Greenup Co.) 6-3, 6-2.

Bailey Thompson (Lawrence Co.) def. Neha Rao (S. Laurel) 7-6 (3), 3-6, 10-7; Madeline Rolph (Sayre) def. Katie Mitchell (W. Jessamine) 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Sprouse (McCracken Co.) def. Carly Lucas (Ryle) 6-0, 6-0; Meredith Laskey (Highlands) def. Emily Whitnell (Graves Co.) 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

McKamey (McCracken Co.) def. (5) Borders (St Francis) 6-1, 6-1.

Jennings (Louisville Christian) def. Quammen (Lex.Cath) 6-0, 6-0.

Rolph (Sayre) def. Thompson (Lawrence Co.) 6-2, 6-2.

Laskey (Highlands) def. (5) Taylor Sprouse (McCracken Co.) 6-3, 6-2.Boys Doubles

Third round

Kamron Akrami-Matt Graft (St. Xavier) def. Ken Korbar-Sam Rose (Ballard) 6-0, 6-0; Matthew Ko-Spencer Kriss (Lex.Cath) def. Daniel Jacobs-Isaac Settle (Owens.Cath) 6-1, 6-0; Kiefer Mays-Noah Tapp (Henry Clay) def. Jake Haught-Jared Haught (Cov.Cath) 6-1, 6-0; Blake Benson-Nolan Kelly (Model) def. Will Frye-Wesley Whelan (Ash. Blazer) 6-1, 6-2.

Brody Bilderback-Adam Slone (Lex.Christian) def. Charles Crawford-Sushovan Dixit (Ballard) 6-2, 6-2; Preston Cameron-Ben Gornet (St. Xavier) def. Parker Collignon-Jared Richards (Apollo) 6-1, 6-1; Tommy Hagan-Logan McKinney (McCracken Co.) def. Dillon Bezehertny-Tony Liu (S.Oldham) 6-1, 6-1; Mustafa Gardezi-Austin Strause (Trinity) def. Erick Endres-Spencer Strelsov (Manual) 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Akrami-Graft (St. Xavier) def. Ko-Kriss (Lex.Cath) 6-2, 6-0.

Mays-Tapp (Henry Clay) def. Benson -Kelly (Model) 6-0, 6-1.

Bilderback-Slone (Lex.Christ.) def. Cameron-Gornet (St Xavier) 6-2, 4-6, 10-3.

Hagan-McKinney (McCracken Co.) def. Gardezi-Strause (Trinity) 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Girls Doubles

Third round

Sarah Stearman-Emily Zelichenok (Manual) def. Blaire Correll-Megan Jones (Glasgow) 6-0, 6-0; Abigail Kennedy-Maryann Meadows (Notre Dame) def. Abby Birk-Isabelle Kuo (Sacred Heart) 7-5, 6-4; Maci Ferguson-Kierstin Hensley (Russell) def. Brooklyn Leslie-Micah Leslie (Greenup Co.) 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Auteri-Lexi Herman (Highlands) def. Schuler Ravencraft-Elle Tsamas (Henry Clay) 6-4, 7-5.

Claudia Kendrick-Hunter Nguyen (Russell) def. Katie Eden-Caroline Lancaster (Lex. Christ.) 7-5, 3-6, 10-5; Madelyn Kauffman-Sophia Shiben (McCracken Co.) def. Mackenzie Elkins-Lucy Key (Bowling Green) 6-2, 6-1; Natalie Dahlem-Ashlyn Roberts (Sacred Heart) def. Allison Reed-Alex Wiley (S.Oldham) 6-2, 6-0; Alexis Austin-Caroline Cox (Collegiate) def. Ellie Jane Carloftis-Emma Kate Carloftis (Corbin) 6-2, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Stearman-Zelichenok (Manual) def. Kennedy-Meadows (Notre Dame) 6-2, 6-3.

Ferguson-Hensley (Russell) def. Auteri-Herman (Highlands) 6-2, 6-1.

Kauffman-Shiben (McCracken Co.) def. Kendrick-Nguyen (Russell) 6-0, 6-0.

Austin-Cox (Collegiate) def. Dahlem-Roberts (Sacred Heart) 6-3, 6-3.

Sports calendar

Keep us informed

Mail items to Sports Calendar, Lexington Herald-Leader, 100 Midland Avenue, Lexington, Ky. 40508-1999, fax (Attention: Sports Calendar) to (859) 231-1451, or email to hlsports@herald-leader.com. When listing phone number, specify area code. Items should specify sport and should be received at least three weeks before the event.

  Comments