Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 14

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—C Matt Wieters accepted the club's qualifying offer on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS—OF Colby Rasmus accepted the club's qualifying offer on a one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with RHP Marco Estrada on a two-year contract.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Announced LHP Brett Anderson accepted the qualifying offer on one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Acquired OF Manuel Margot, INF Javier Guerra, INF Carlos Asuaje and LHP Logan Allen from the Boston Red Sox for RHP Craig Kimbrel.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined St. Louis CB Lamarcus Joyner $23,152, Denver S T.J. Ward $23,063 and Tennessee LB David Bass $17,363 for their actions during last week's games.

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Placed DB Cariel Brooks on injured reserve.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released OT John Wetzel from the practice squad. Signed QB Kellen Moore to the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Claimed QB Charlie Whitehurt off waivers from Tennessee.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Released OT Donald Hawkins from the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Released S Brock Vereen from the practice squad. Signed TE Chase Ford to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed OL Lawrence Okoye to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed TE Gabe Holmes from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Colorado F Gabriel Landeskog two games for an illegal check to the head. Fined Boston F Brad Marchand $5,000 for roughing and Detroit F Teemu Pulkkinen $2,000 for diving/embellishment.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Granted immediate eligibility to UCF men's basketball C Tacko Fall. Declared St. John's men's basketball G Felix Balamou indefinitely ineligible because of an unspecified rules violation.

MIAMI—Suspended men's basketball F Kamari Murphy three games.

MISSOURI—Announced the resignation of football coach Gary Pinkel, effective at the end of the season.

N.C. STATE—Agreed to terms with men's basketball coach Mark Gottfried and women's basketball coach Wes Moore on contracts through 2020.

Basketball

nba

Friday's games

Indiana 107, Minnesota 103

Orlando 102, Utah 93

Toronto 100, New Orleans 81

Boston 106, Atlanta 93

Cleveland 90, New York 84

Charlotte at Chicago (n)

Portland at Memphis (n)

Philadelphia at Oklahoma City (n)

L.A. Lakers at Dallas (n)

Houston at Denver (n)

Brooklyn at Sacramento (n)

Saturday's games

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Brooklyn at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

college men

friday's scores

SEC

Alabama 77 Kennesaw St. 64

Arkansas 86 Southern 68

Chattanooga 92 Georgia 90 (OT)

No. 2 Kentucky 78 Albany 65

Mississippi 90 Northwestern St. 76

Tennessee 82 UNC Ashville 78

No. 18 Vanderbilt 80 Austin Peay 41

E. Washington Mississippi St. (n)

Florida Navy (n)

McNeese St.No. 21 Louisiana St. (n)

S.C. Upstate Texas A&M (n)

UAB Auburn (n)

Wofford Missouri (n)

State

Eastern Ky. 107 Coppin St. 80

Louisville 86 Samford 45

Morehead St. 87 Cincinnati Christian 51

Murray St. 105 Harris Stowe 55

Top 25

No. 1 North Carolina 91 Temple 67

No. 3 Maryland 80 Mt. St. Mary's 56

No. 4 Kansas 109 No. Colorado 72

No. 5 Duke 92 Siena 74

No. 6 Virginia 86 Morgan St. 48

No. 7 Iowa St. 68 Colorado 62

No. 9 Gonzaga Pittsburgh, ccld. (floor)

No. 10 Wichita St. Charleston So. (n)

No. 11 Villanova 91 Fairleigh Dickinson 54

PacificNo. 12 Arizona (n)

No. 13 Michigan St. 82 Fla. Atlantic 55

RiceNo. 14 California (n)

No. 15 Indiana 88 E. Illinois 49

Southern UtahNo. 16 Utah (n)

No. 17 Wisconsin W. Illinois (n)

No. 19 Notre Dame 87 St. Francis 56

No. 20 Connecticut 100 Maine 56

No. 23 Purdue 81 N.C. A&T 40

No. 25 Michigan 70 N. Michigan 44

saturday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Norfolk St. at South Carolina, 7; NJIT at Kentucky, 8

State—Brescia vs. St. Catharine at Asbury, 2; Union at Cumberlands, 2; Kentucky St. vs. Wilberforce at Chicago, 3; Ky. Christian at Hiwassee, 4; Lindsey Wilson at Central Methodist, 4; Washington Adventist at Asbury, 6; Transylvania vs. John Carroll at St. Mary's City, Md., 7; Ky. Wesleyan vs. Wayne St. at Detroit, 7:30; Spalding at Berea, 7:30; Campbellsville at Western Ky., 8; Northwood at Bellarmine, 8

TOP 25—Bryant at No. 5 Duke, 8; The Citadel at No. 24 Butler, 7:30

college women

friday's scores

SEC

Alabama 96 Alabama A&M 44

Arkansas 97 SE Louisiana 53

Auburn 85 UAB 71

No. 18 Kentucky 72 Rice 39

Mississippi 97 MVSU 61

No. 11 Mississippi St. 68 Samford 47

Missouri 71 Missouri St. 55

No. 2 South Carolina 88No. 6 Ohio St. 80

Temple 97 Florida 91

No. 13 Texas A&M 87 Texas St. 50

Wake Forest 60 Louisiana St. 57

TOP 25

No. 5 Baylor 62 UT-Arlington 20

LongwoodNo. 10 Oregon St. (n)

No. 14 Duke 57 Penn 50

No. 16 Stanford UC Davis (n)

No. 17 Oklahoma 78 Winthrop 48

No. 20 South Florida 74 Jacksonville 52

Gardner-Webb 66No. 22 N. Carolina 65

No. 23 Syracuse 57 Rhode Island 54

No. 25 Chattanooga 68 McNeese St. 53

saturday's games

(All times p.m.)

State—Campbellsville at Talladega, 2; Midway at Milligan, 2; Rio Grande at St. Catharine, 2; Ky. Wesleyan vs. Findlay at Nashville, 3; Union at Alice Lloyd, 4; W.Va. Tech at Pikeville, 4; Indiana-SE at Berea, 5:30; Georgetown at Mo.-St. Louis, 6

Top 25—Texas-San Antonio at No. 12 Texas, 8; Mass.-Lowell at No. 9 Maryland, 2; Grambling St. at No. 21 George Washington, 2

Exhibition—Ky. Christian at Morehead St., 7

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 8 0 1.000 276 143

Buffalo 5 4 .556 231 207

N.Y. Jets 5 4 .556 217 184

Miami 3 5 .375 171 206

South

Indianapolis 4 5 .444 200 227

Houston 3 5 .375 174 205

Jacksonville 2 6 .250 170 235

Tennessee 2 6 .250 159 187

North

Cincinnati 8 0 1.000 229 142

Pittsburgh 5 4 .556 206 182

Baltimore 2 6 .250 190 214

Cleveland 2 7 .222 177 247

West

Denver 7 1 .875 192 139

Oakland 4 4 .500 213 211

Kansas City 3 5 .375 195 182

San Diego 2 7 .222 210 249

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 5 4 .556 247 226

Philadelphia 4 4 .500 193 164

Washington 3 5 .375 158 195

Dallas 2 6 .250 160 204

South

Carolina 8 0 1.000 228 165

Atlanta 6 3 .667 229 190

New Orleans 4 5 .444 241 268

Tampa Bay 3 5 .375 181 231

North

Minnesota 6 2 .750 168 140

Green Bay 6 2 .750 203 167

Chicago 3 5 .375 162 221

Detroit 1 7 .125 149 245

West

Arizona 6 2 .750 263 153

St. Louis 4 4 .500 153 146

Seattle 4 4 .500 167 140

San Francisco 3 6 .333 126 223

WEEK TEN

Bye: Atlanta, Indianapolis, San Diego, San Francisco

Thursday's game

Buffalo 22, N.Y. Jets 17

Sunday's games

Detroit at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Washington, 1 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Monday's game

Houston at Cincinnati, 8:30 p.m.

college

saturday's games

SECNo. 11 Florida (8-1) at South Carolina (3-6), noon; Georgia (6-3) at Auburn (5-4), noon; North Texas (1-8) at Tennessee (5-4), noon; No. 3 Alabama (8-1) at No. 20 Mississippi St. (7-2), 3:30; Kentucky (4-5) at Vanderbilt (3-6), 4; Arkansas (5-4) at No. 9 Louisiana St. (7-1), 7:15; BYU (7-2) vs. Missouri (4-5) at Kansas City, Mo., 7:30

State—Virginia (3-6) at Louisville (5-4), 12:30; Centre (7-2) at Berry (7-2), 1; Georgetown (5-4) at Pikeville (4-6), 1:30; Ky. Christian (1-9) at Bluefield (1-9), 1:30; Alderson-Broaddus (5-3) at Ky. Wesleyan (4-4), 2; Eastern Ky.; (5-4) at Murray St. (3-6), 2; Morehead St. (5-4) at Valparaiso (2-7), 2; Cumberland, Tenn. (3-7) at Lindsey Wilson (7-2), 2:30; Union (1-8) at Faulkner (6-3), 2:30

Associated Press Top 25No. 1 Clemson (9-0) at Syracuse (3-6), 3:30; No. 2 Ohio St. (9-0) at Illinois (5-4), noon; No. 12 Oklahoma (8-1) at No. 4 Baylor (8-0), 8; No. 5 Oklahoma St. (9-0) at Iowa St. (3-6), 3:30; Wake Forest (3-6) at No. 6 Notre Dame (8-1), 3:30; Oregon (6-3) at No. 7 Stanford (8-1), 7:30; Minnesota (4-5) at No. 8 Iowa (9-0), 8; Kansas (0-9) at No. 13 TCU (8-1), noon; No. 10 Utah (8-1) at Arizona (5-5), 10; Maryland (2-7) at No. 14 Michigan St. (8-1), noon; No. 15 Michigan (7-2) at Indiana (4-5), 3:30; No. 25 Memphis (8-1) at No. 16 Houston (9-0), 7; Miami (6-3) at No. 17 North Carolina (8-1), 3:30; Washington St. (6-3) at No. 18 UCLA (7-2), 10:45; N.C. State (6-3) at No. 19 Florida St. (7-2), 12:30; No. 21 Temple (8-1) at South Florida (5-4), 7; SMU (1-8) at No. 22 Navy (7-1), 3:30; Purdue (2-7) at No. 24 Northwestern (7-2), noon

Horse racing

thoroughbred

friday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$16,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 1116mi.

3 (3) Thrylos (A.Murgia) 3.80 2.80 2.10

4 (4) Victoria Station (A.Jimenez) 13.00 7.20

8 (7) Duchessofoldenburg (A.Contreras) 4.00

Off 12:42. Time 1:48.42. Scratched—Last At Bat. Also ran—Kachina Mana, Aveory's T N T's, Taylonnie, Black Ruler, Scentsation, Don'tabandonfaith. Exacta (3-4) paid $36.20. $1 Superfecta (3-4-8-9) paid $248.20. Trifecta (3-4-8) paid $187.40.

2nd—$24,000, mdn cl, 2YO, 6f

11 (11) Midnight Lovin (J.Leparoux)

5.40 3.40 2.60

6 (6) Congrats to M K (C.Borel) 17.80 8.60

7 (7) Zen's Sunrise (S.Bridgmohan) 3.20

Off 1:18. Time 1:11.47. Scratched—Negu, Purely Amazing, Unbridled's Issue, Rabanito. Also ran—Dream Brother, Handiwork, Back Togetheragain, Prince Derek, Backlash, M Forty Four, Dustin's Lute, Out of the Trappe, Can'tmake'emhappy. $1 Daily Double (3-11) paid $5.00. Exacta (11-6) paid $128.60. $1 Superfecta (11-6-7-3) paid $1,735.10. Trifecta (11-6-7) paid $595.60.

3rd—$22,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f

2 (1) Pure Legacy (C.Lanerie) 5.60 3.40 3.20

5 (3) Lewis Meadow (S.Saez) 9.00 6.00

4 (2) Tothyownself (C.Orm) 7.40

Off 1:45. Time 1:11.22. Scratched—Okra Wind Free, Angelic Score. Also ran—Falcon Harbor, a-Three Sheets, Prom Theme, a-Miss Omeara, Glitteronthehiway. $1 Pick 3 (3-11-2) paid $20.30. $1 Daily Double (11-2) paid $9.80. Exacta (2-5) paid $56.80. $1 Superfecta (2-5-4-8) paid $920.30. Trifecta (2-5-4) paid $463.60.

a-Coupled.

4th—$40,000, cl, 3YO up, 118mi, tf.

6 (6) Six Spot (A.Jimenez )10.60 5.60 3.00

4 (4) General Ike (V.Lebron) 11.00 6.20

2 (2) Keg Party (J.Leparoux) 3.40

Off 2:17. Time 1:52.52. Yielding. Scratched—Crown the Kitten, Serendip, Late Night Lu. Also ran—Evan's Calling, Quiet Force, Apostle Paul, Set the Sail, Stroke. $1 Pick 4 (3-11-2-6) paid $250.70. $1 Pick 3 (11-2-6) paid $106.20. $1 Daily Double (2-6) paid $26.30. Exacta (6-4) paid $109.20. $1 Superfecta (6-4-2-8) paid $728.20. Trifecta (6-4-2) paid $293.00.

5th—$20,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f

9 (8) Benny's Bombshell (R.Albarado)

7.00 4.60 4.20

3 (2) Cocoa Bandita (J.Castanon) 25.20 14.60

8 (7) Eco Star (E.Esquivel) 6.20

Off 2:45. Time 1:11.96. Fast. Scratched—Hurricane Sophia. Also ran—Lady Ann, Martha Rose, Starship Aquarius, Arya, Alli Get Your Gun, Personal Parade, Cash Dance. $1 Pick 3 (2-6-9) paid $113.50. $1 Daily Double (6-9) paid $23.00. Exacta (9-3) paid $190.40. $1 Superfecta (9-3-8-11) paid $6,914.90. Trifecta (9-3-8) paid $2,307.20.

6th—$55,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1116mi, tf.

6 (6) Auntie Joy (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

18.40 7.60 4.80

11 (11) Downside Scenario (J.Leparoux)

3.20 2.40

9 (9) Love the Kitten (R.Albarado) 3.80

Off 3:16. Time 1:47.48. Good. Scratched—Sashenka, Sonata Squall, Princess Drossie, Maxine, Learning Curve, Sun Tsuzy, Por Favor. Also ran—Exclusively Emma, Cape Caroline, Prudence, Impeccable Lady, Paint the Corners, Secret Trick, Hollywood Tomcat, Simply Sunny, Heart's Desire. $1 Pick 3 (6-9-6) paid $507.50. $1 Daily Double (9-6) paid $67.40. Exacta (6-11) paid $64.60. $1 Superfecta (6-11-9-1) paid $906.70. Trifecta (6-11-9) paid $334.20.

7th—$60,000, alc, 3YO F, 6f

5 (5) Pleasant Tales (J.Theriot)

21.60 9.40 8.60

7 (7) Rachel's Ready (J.Leparoux) 5.40 7.40

6 (6) Simply Confection (J.Court) 9.80

Off 3:46. Time 1:10.16. Fast. Also ran—Misleading Lady, I'm a Looker, Lovethislife, Tiz Sexy Now. $1 Pick 4 (6-2/9-6-5) paid $5,757.70. $1 Pick 3 (9-6-5) paid $629.10. $1 Daily Double (6-5) paid $124.70. Exacta (5-7) paid $148.40. $1 Superfecta (5-7-6-1) paid $1,222.30. Trifecta (5-7-6) paid $859.00.

8th—$55,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 6f

7 (7) American Dubai (V.Lebron)

22.60 9.00 4.20

10 (10) Urban Bourbon (C.Lanerie) 5.40 3.00

3 (3) Epic Journey (F.Geroux) 2.40

Off 4:16. Time 1:10.77. Fast. Scratched—Slickly Done, Tizmatized, Derby Champagne, Sun and Sand. Also ran—Beat Goes On, Black Tavish, Please Don't Flash, Z Noble, Proud Zip, Triple Cash, Incensed, Oh Oz, Hoosier Zip. $1 Pick 3 (6-5-7) paid $700.10. $1 Daily Double (5-7) paid $235.10. Exacta (7-10) paid $145.80. $1 Superfecta (7-10-3-12) paid $2,852.30. Trifecta (7-10-3) paid $462.20.

9th—$57,000, alc, 3YO up F&M, 118mi, tf.

5 (5) Tiz Kismet (R.Albarado)

14.80 7.40 4.80

4 (4) Rock Me Mama (E.Esquivel) 7.20 5.40

12 (12) Play the Break (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 4.00

Off 4:49. Time 2:21.67. Good. Scratched—Cross Your T's, Goose Skywalker. Also ran—Susie's Baby, Screwgie, Flying Tipat, Charming Talullah, Ursula Andress, Belle de Nuit, Galileo's Moon, Valseuse, My Sky. $1 Pick 3 (5-7-5) paid $1,979.90. $1 Daily Double (7-5) paid $106.00. Exacta (5-4) paid $111.80. $1 Superfecta (5-4-12-10) paid $4,212.20. Trifecta (5-4-12) paid $855.20.

10th—$18,000, cl, 3YO up, 1116mi

6 (6) Ellio (C.Lanerie) 9.60 3.60 4.20

5 (5) Allstar (A.Murgia) 3.60 3.20

1 (1) Roll N Shine (A.Jimenez) 4.00

Off 5:19. Time 1:45.92. Fast. Scratched—Senor Juan, Top Priority, Art Official. Also ran—Whitewood Indian, Hondo Wando, Grace's Devil, Wild by Nature, Precipice Trail, Son of Sparta, Night League, Wheaton's Express, Basone. $0.2 Pick 6 Jackpot (9-6-5-7-5-6) no winners. $0.5 Pick 5 (6-5-7-5-6) paid $18,518.20. $1 Pick 4 (5-7-5-6) paid $8,642.20. $1 Pick 3 (7-5-6) paid $700.10. Trifecta (6-5-1) paid $175.60. $1 Daily Double (5-6) paid $43.80. Exacta (6-5) paid $35.20. $1 Superfecta (6-5-1-10) paid $1,450.90.

SATURday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:40 p.m.

1st—$25,000, starter allowance, 3-years-old and up, 1116 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Oltre' Oro B. Hernandez 121 4-1

2 Winkatdawat E. Esquivel 121 3-1

3 Last Embrace R. Aragon 121 20-1

4 GentlemnsHonr W. De La Cruz 121 5-1

5 ImpassableCnyn A. Jimenez 123 6-1

6 Chalice J. Theriot 121 4-1

7 Love Your Humor C. Lanerie 121 8-1

8 Lewis Cielo F. Geroux 123 5-1

2nd—$57,000, allowance optional claiming ($75,000), 2-year-olds, 7 1/2 furlongs, post 1:15

1 Metal Magic C. Lanerie 122 2-1

2 Synchrony S.Bridgmohan 122 9-5

3 Stay On Shore C. Orm 118 12-1

4 Rippin Ride M. Pedroza 118 15-1

5 The Right Thing C. Landeros 118 15-1

6 Uncle Walter J. Castellano 122 8-5

3rd—$19,000, starter allowance, 3-years-old and up, 118 miles, 1:45

1 Dynabeaver R. Santana 120 7-2

2 Golden Frontier V. Lebron 121 4-1

3 Barat T. Pompell 121 5-1

4 Backto Mt Tiger R. Mojica 118 15-1

5 Bad Student S. Doyle 123 5-1

6 Wayward Sailor A. Murgia 121 10-1

7 Car Fifty Four J. Gilligan 121 30-1

8 First Beach R. Bracho 121 6-1

9 Copus F. Geroux 123 4-1

4th—$17,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-years-old and up, fillies and mares, 7 furlongs, 2:15

1 Lola Getz C. Lanerie 122 8-1

2 I Fly First Class B. Hernandez 119 10-1

3 Lastofthe Moniqns

P. Ouzts 119 15-1

4 Soraya C. Villasana 122 30-1

5 Sixtyfivenorth R. Aragon 119 15-1

6 Trawee P. Morales 122 3-1

7 Nanjing Road R. Hisby 119 15-1

8 Kate N Abs Reward

A. Jimenez 119 12-1

9 Mabeeherbest A. Lezcano 122 20-1

10 Littlebitcranky J. Court 122 15-1

11 Twitterverse S. Saez 115 15-1

12 On the Beach J. Castellano 119 8-5

5th—$55,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs, 2:45

2 Rangers Funny Girl

C. Lanerie 118 6-1

3 Arch Arch Baby J. Court 118 3-1

4 Northwest Tale J. Alvarado 118 5-1

5 Clever Thunder R. Mojica 118 20-1

6 Walkabout B. Hernandez 118 15-1

7 Harlan's Girl C. Borel 118 15-1

8 Mystical Steal E. Esquivel 118 10-1

9 Katy's Duchess F. Geroux 118 10-1

10 Touch of Bling J. Castellano 118 5-1

1 a-Birdtastic S. Doyle 118 15-1

11 Lemon Lover R. Santana 118 6-1

12 Svd by the Swell C. Landeros 118 30-1

13 ae-UnbridledFncyC. Landeros 118 12-1

14 ae-Oh Dear Lord S.Bridgmohan 118 6-1

15 ae-Make It Maria J. McKee 118 20-1

1A a-ae-DuchessBrd M. Pedroza 118 15-1

6th—$60,000, allowance optional claiming, 3-years-old and up, fillies and mares, 5 furlongs (turf), 3:15

1 Pattitude J. Leparoux 118 6-1

2 Kids Tuition S.Bridgmohan 120 12-1

3 Fleet Encounter M. Mena 120 6-1

4 Rap B. Hernandez 118 12-1

5 Melaleuca C. Villasana 120 5-1

6 Swetsouthrndme S. Doyle 120 30-1

7 Super Saks F. Geroux 118 6-1

8 Be Playful J. Rocco 120 8-1

9 Spark P. Lopez 118 12-1

10 Late Spring S. Saez 111 10-1

11 Katie O. J. Castellano 122 7-2

12 Tesalina R. Albarado 120 20-1

13 ae-Gracee Goo C. Lanerie 120 20-1

14 ae-MsJeanElzbth S. Doyle 120 20-1

15 ae-Oh NoPetrino W.De La Cruz 120 6-1

16 ae-Gagaoveryou E. Esquivel 120 20-1

17 mto-A.P.'s Glory R. Santana 118 8-1

18 mto-Franks Officer Gal

T. Pompell 120 10-1

7th—$55,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 1 mile, 3:45

1 Say Hey Kid J. Leparoux 118 5-2

2 Stand Guard S.Bridgmohan 118 3-1

3 Redneck RansomA. Murgia 118 20-1

4 ThatMakesSense S. Saez 111 15-1

5 Slickly Done A. Contreras 118 30-1

6 Derby Fan J. Castellano 118 4-1

7 MuchoMchoBts J. Theriot 118 15-1

8 True Raj R. Santana 118 12-1

9 Arenzano M. Pedroza 118 20-1

10 Tarpon Bay Road C. Borel 118 10-1

11 Hand of Power C. Landeros 118 8-1

8th—$25,000, claiming ($25,000), 3-years-old and up, 1116 miles, 4:15

1 Runmaliburun J. Theriot 120 30-1

2 Duval St. M. Mena 120 12-1

3 Gallant Steed C. Hill 120 6-1

4 Scout Leader B. Hernandez 122 5-1

5 Inspire Courage S. Saez 113 4-1

6 Successful Plan R. Santana 122 15-1

7 Proud Maxx J. Gilligan 122 50-1

8 Point After S. Doyle 120 30-1

9 Muddbone Road R. Albarado 120 8-1

10 Pat's Shoes J. Johnson 120 5-1

11 Self Starter J. Court 120 6-1

12 I'mbetterthangood

C. Lanerie 122 5-1

13 ae-Arch Petal B. Hernandez 122 12-1

14 ae-Cavu J. Theriot 120 30-1

9th—$55,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 1 mile, 4:45

1 Zapperini M. Mena 118 15-1

2 Moon Gate Warrior

E. Esquivel 118 12-1

3 Z Royal F. Geroux 118 12-1

4 Win With Tiz J. Court 118 15-1

5 Sawyers Mickey R. Santana 118 4-1

6 Eden Ridge C. Hill 118 12-1

7 Super Bird M. Pedroza 118 15-1

8 Hard Labor B. Hernandez 118 10-1

9 War Stroll J. Leparoux 118 9-2

10 Go Navy Go C. Lanerie 118 8-1

11 Torcci P. Morales 118 30-1

12 Hot Squad R. Albarado 118 5-2

10th—$200,000, Mrs. Revere Stakes, 3-year-old fillies, 1116 miles (turf), 5:15

1 Robillard J. Alvarado 118 8-1

2 Return to Grace J. Rocco 118 10-1

3 Bobbi Grace D. Van Dyke 118 30-1

4 PrdosSweetRide M. Mena 118 12-1

5 TmmytheTorpdo F. Geroux 118 6-1

6 Devine Aida J. Bravo 118 10-1

7 Onus F. Boyce 118 6-1

8 Kathballu J. Leparoux 118 20-1

9 Darling Sky M. Remedio 118 50-1

10 Isabella Sings P. Lopez 118 8-1

11 Partisan Politics J. Castellano 118 4-1

12 Season Ticket C. Lanerie 118 15-1

13 RainhaDaBateria R. Albarado 118 15-1

14 Celestine S.Bridgmohan 118 6-1

15 ae-Cara Marie R. Santana 118 20-1

16 ae-America Mon Amie

A. Jimenez 118 30-1

17 ae-Urtheoneeyelove

P. Morales 118 30-1

18 ae-WienrValkyrie F. Geroux 118 10-1

11th—$20,000, claiming ($10,000), 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 5:45

1 Macho Gabacho R. Albarado 120 5-1

2 Don't Do It C. Villasana 122 30-1

3 IBeattheTornado M. Pedroza 120 10-1

4 Sierra Victor C. Landeros 120 8-1

5 All That Brass M. Mena 122 10-1

6 Grateful Life S.Bridgmohan 122 7-2

7 Hidden Brook B. Hernandez 122 15-1

8 Gravity Force F. Geroux 122 5-1

9 Coomer J. Leparoux 118 9-2

10 Colton Fifty One R. Bracho 120 30-1

11 Match Up C. Lanerie 122 6-1

12th—$24,000, maiden claiming ($25,000), 3-years-old and up, 612 furlongs, 6:15

1 Muntij M. Pedroza 120 7-2

2 Sandhill Sammy C. Lanerie 120 10-1

3 Discreet Humor R. Mojica 118 20-1

4 Rojo Mojo C. Landeros 120 20-1

5 Rakeitin J. Gilligan 120 30-1

6 Papa Bravo R. Albarado 120 8-1

7 ForwardGuidnce M. Mena 120 10-1

8 Tax Deduction R. Santana 122 12-1

9 Brett Park C. Borel 120 4-1

10 Greely Is Back J. Theriot 120 30-1

11 Mountain Cry C. Hill 120 6-1

12 Stress Test J. Rocco 120 4-1

13 ae-Skitz B. Hernandez 122 20-1

14 ae-BigJoeCandy J. Gilligan 120 20-1

15 ae-Callans CandyA. Lezcano 122 15-1

16 ae-Tarasenko S. Bridgmohan 120 10-1

AQUEDUCT

7th—$250,000, Red Smith Handicap, 3-years-old and up, 138 miles (turf), 3:20

1 mto-Catron——3-1

2 Great Dancer K. Carmouche 113 20-1

3 War Dancer J. Lezcano 118 5-1

4 St. Albans Boy E. Trujillo 116 12-1

5 Iron Power S. de Sousa 114 15-1

6 Kaigun J. Rosario 118 3-1

7 Mr Speaker J. Ortiz 122 5-2

8 Holiday Star E. Prado 121 8-1

9 Mr Maybe I. Ortiz 115 5-1

10 Charming Kitten J. Velazquez 118 10-1

LAUREL PARK

10th—$350,000, Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash Stakes, 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 4:10

1 Cutty Shark X. Perez 118 15-1 2 Stallwalkin' Dude T. McCarthy 118 5-2

3 Palace C. Velasquez 118 9-5

4 Sonny Inspired V. Carrasco 118 20-1

5 Sir Rockport A. Canchari 116 30-1

6 Spring to the Sky M. Luzzi 118 8-1

7 Jacks intheDeck F. Boyce 118 20-1

8 Gentlemen's Bet D. Centeno 118 6-1

9 Trouble Kid J. Navarro 120 9-2

a-coupled; ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

© equibase Co. LLC

Odds

football

nfl

SUNDAY

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

at Green Bay 11½ 10½ Detroit

at Tampa Bay 1 1 Dallas

Carolina 7½ 5 at Tennessee

at St. Louis 7½ 6½ Chicago

New Orleans 2½ pk at Washington

at Philadelphia 5½ 6 Miami

at Pittsburgh 4½ 5½ Cleveland

at Baltimore 5½ 5½ Jacksonville

at Oakland 1½ 3 Minnesota

at Denver 7 5½ Kansas City

New England 6½ 7 at N.Y. Giants

at Seattle 3 3 Arizona

Monday

at Cincinnati 10 10½ Houston

college

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

at Duke 4 3 Pittsburgh

at Cincinnati 16 18 Tulsa

UTSA 6 4 at Charlotte

Massachusetts 8 7 at E. Michigan

Middle Tennessee 6 5½ at Fla. Atlantic

Michigan 11 13½ at Indiana

at Marshall 10 10 Fla. Int'l

Akron 6 7 at Miami-Ohio

at Michigan St. 17½ 15 Maryland

at Houston 4½ 7 Memphis

Ohio St. 17 16 at Illinois

at Army 2½ 2½ Tulane

Clemson 26 29 at Syracuse

Temple 2½ 2½ at South Florida

Nebraska 8 8½ at Rutgers

at Old Dominion 2 7 UTEP

at TCU 43 45½ Kansas

at Texas Tech 5½ 6 Kansas St.

at Vanderbilt 2½ 3½ Kentucky

at Northwestern 13 15 Purdue

at Florida St. 10½ 8½ N.C. State

Utah St. 1½ 2½ at Air Force

at Texas St. 5 3 Georgia St.

Arkansas St. 11½ 14 at La.-Monroe

at UCLA 8½ 10 Washington St.

at West Virginia 7 8½ Texas

at Notre Dame 26½ 26½ Wake Forest

Alabama 6 7½ at Mississippi St.

at North Carolina 11 13 Miami

Southern Miss 7½ 7 at Rice

at Navy 20 21½ SMU

Oklahoma St. 13 13½ at Iowa St.

at LSU 9 7½ Arkansas

at Auburn 2 1½ Georgia

at Arizona St. 3 2½ Washington

at Baylor 7 3 Oklahoma

BYU 2 6½ at Missouri

Georgia Southern 10 6 at Troy

at Nevada 1 1 San Jose St.

at California 17½ 21½ Oregon St.

Appalachian St. 20 19½ at Idaho

at Colorado St. 6½ 7½ UNLV

at Louisville 8½ 14 Virginia

Utah 4½ 5½ at Arizona

at Tennessee 40½ 41½ North Texas

Florida 10 7½ at South Carolina

at Stanford 8½ 10 Oregon

at Boise St. 29½ 30½ New Mexico

at Iowa 12½ 9 Minnesota

at San Diego St. 18½ 24½ Wyoming

at Hawaii 3½ 5 Fresno St.

© equibase Co. LLC

Sports calendar

Keep us informed

Mail items to Sports Calendar, Lexington Herald-Leader, 100 Midland Avenue, Lexington, Ky. 40508-1999, fax (Attention: Sports Calendar) to (859) 231-1451, or email to hlsports@herald-leader.com. When listing phone number, specify area code. Items should specify sport and should be received at least three weeks before the event.

  Comments