Editorials

Herald-Leader endorsements

Federal

President: Barack Obama. Steady leader during tough times at home and abroad, the only candidate who can be trusted to look out for all Americans.

Congress 6th: Ben Chandler Independent thinker, strong public service record, deep knowledge of Kentucky and issues facing Congress.

Congress 5th: Harold "Hal" RogersThirty-two year incumbent, chairman of House appropriations committee, faces token opposition.

Congress 4th: Bill AdkinsUnderstands and genuinely wants to promote the interests of the district and state.

State Senate

District 7: Julian M. CarrollFormer governor has shepherded through a few good bills.

District 17: Damon Thayer Advocates accountability and transparency in government, willing to reach across aisle to work on issues such as expanded gambling.

State House

District 39: Robert R. DamronEffective policymaker, has the clout to make a difference and a track record of looking out for some of the state's neediest citizens.

District 45: Breck Withers Articulate, personable Independent wants an end to extreme partisanship and do-nothing sessions.

District 56: Carl P. Rollins IILong-time public servant, chair of House Education Committee and champion of better care for nursing home residents.

District 62: Charlie HoffmanEffective legislator before narrowly losing two years ago, works across party lines, deeply aware of district's and state's needs.

District 76: Ruth Ann Palumbo

Ethical, steadfast advocate for children, women, seniors and consumers, chairman of the House Economic Development Committee, will continue to represent Lexington well.

District 79: Susan Westrom Stands up against powerful interests to protect vulnerable Kentuckians, has a reputation for hard work and bipartisanship.

District 88: Reginald ThomasLong history of civic engagement, eager to work directly on jobs creation in Lexington, will be accessible to all.

Supreme Court

District 7: Janet StumboIntegrity, temperament and experience as the first woman elected to the Court of Appeals and Kentucky Supreme Court would serve Eastern Kentuckians well.

Urban County Council

District 1: Chris FordIn productive first term, spearheaded revival of the Charles Young Center and led efforts to reduce youth violence.

District 2: Shevawn AkersBroad experience as a volunteer and in community service makes her the better choice for this open seat.

District 3: Diane LawlessHas tenaciously worked to improve quality of life in neighborhoods and limit the negative impact of student housing.

District 4: Julian BeardIndependent, engaged incumbent facing weak opposition.

District 9: Jennifer MossottiUnafraid to tackle tough issues, capable leader during four earlier terms, should be returned to open seat.

District 10: Harry ClarkeRetired University of Kentucky music school administrator and Harrods Hills Neighborhood Association president; for a newcomer, has extraordinary grasp of the issues and opportunities, seeking open seat.

District 12: Ed LaneFour-term incumbent; steady, reasoned voice; supporter of farmland preservation.

  Comments