Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 28

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Waived G Rodney Williams and F Gani Lawal.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: goody's headache relief shot 500

At Ridgeway, Va..

.526-mile Martinsville Speedway

1. (9) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 500 laps, 47 points.

2. (4) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 500, 44.

3. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 42.

4. (11) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 500, 40.

5. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, 40.

6. (10) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 500, 38.

7. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 500, 38.

8. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 36.

9. (33) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 35.

10. (7) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 500, 34.

11. (22) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 500, 34.

12. (14) Carl Edwards, Ford, 500, 32.

13. (13) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 500, 31.

14. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 500, 30.

15. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500, 30.

16. (15) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 500, 28.

17. (41) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 499, 27.

18. (19) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 499, 26.

19. (16) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 499, 25.

20. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 499, 24.

21. (28) Casey Mears, Ford, 499, 23.

22. (23) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 499, 22.

23. (27) David Gilliland, Ford, 499, 21.

24. (32) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 499, 20.

25. (35) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 499, 0.

26. (36) Michael McDowell, Ford, 498, 18.

27. (25) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 497, 17.

28. (38) Ken Schrader, Ford, 496, 16.

29. (24) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 495, 0.

30. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 495, 14.

31. (20) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 495, 13.

32. (34) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 494, 12.

33. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 493, 0.

34. (31) Josh Wise, Ford, 490, 0.

35. (30) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 459, 0.

36. (21) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 455, 8.

37. (43) David Reutimann, Toyota, rear gear, 451, 7.

38. (17) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 432, 6.

39. (29) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, accident, 357, 5.

40. (42) Reed Sorenson, Ford, rear gear, 275, 0.

41. (39) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, brakes, 220, 0.

42. (26) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, engine, 160, 0.

43. (8) David Ragan, Ford, engine, 109, 1.

CHASE FOR THE CUP

(Three races left)

Points W

1. Matt Kenseth 2,294 7

2. Jimmie Johnson 2,294 5

3. Jeff Gordon 2,267 1

4. Kevin Harvick 2,266 3

5. Kyle Busch 2,258 4

6. Clint Bowyer 2,239 0

7. Dale Earnhardt Jr. 2,238 0

8. Greg Biffle 2,236 1

9. Kurt Busch 2,219 0

10. Carl Edwards 2,218 2

11. Joey Logano 2,209 1

12. Ryan Newman 2,188 1

13. Kasey Kahne 2,170 2

Baseball

world series

Cardinals 5, Red Sox 4

Saturday's game

Boston 000 011 020—4 6 2

St. Louis 200 000 201—5 12 0

E—Ellsbury (1), Middlebrooks (1). DP—St. Louis 1. LOB—Boston 6, St. Louis 12. 2B—Holliday (1), Ma.Adams (1), Craig (1). 3B—Bogaerts (1). SB—Wong (1). S—Beltran.

Basketball

College men

Oklahoma St. 80, Campbellsville 70

Exhibition

CAMPBELLSVILLE — Gaines 5-14 6-9 17, Thornton 2-4 0-0 4, Myers 2-8 0-0 5, Dockery 0-4 1-3 1, Rice 5-9 1-2 15, Pegues 2-7 5-6 9, Clement 3-4 3-4 11, Richardson 2-5 0-0 5, Page 1-3 0-0 3, Taylor 0-1 0-0 0, Young 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-59 16-24 70.

OKLAHOMA ST. — Williams 1-5 2-2 4, Murphy 4-5 3-4 11, Cobbins 3-5 4-5 10, Brown 3-7 7-7 13, Smart 3-5 2-4 9, Nash 1-2 5-8 7, Clark 3-8 3-3 10, Forte 3-8 0-0 9, Carroll 1-1 3-4 6, Gaskins 0-1 1-2 1, Soucek 0-1 0-0 0, Hammonds 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 22-51 30-39 80.

Halftime—Oklahoma St. 45-28. Three-point goals—Campbellsville 10-25 (Rice 4-7, Clement 2-3, Gaines 1-3, Myers 1-5, Richardson 1-3, Page 1-2, Dockery 0-1, Taylor 0-1), Oklahoma St. 6-21 (Forte 3-7, Smart 1-3, Clark 1-4, Carroll 1-1, Williams 0-2, Brown 0-2, Hammonds 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Campbellsville 38 (Pegues 10), Oklahoma St. 41 (Murphy 8). Assists—Campbellsville 14, Oklahoma St. 7. Total fouls—Campbellsville 28, Oklahoma St. 22. Technicals—None. A—5,500.

Football

college

saturday's late games

TOP 25

No. 4 Ohio St. 63 Penn St. 14

No. 8 Stanford 20 Oregon St. 12

No. 15 Fresno St. 35 San Diego St. 28

HARRIS INTERACTIVE poll

The Top 25 teams in the Harris Interactive College Football Poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1.Alabama (94) 8-0 2,590 1

2.Oregon (10) 8-0 2,492 2

3.Florida St. 7-0 2,386 3

4.Ohio St. 8-0 2,301 4

5.Baylor 7-0 2,130 5

6.Stanford 7-1 2,035 8

7.Miami (Fla.) 7-0 1,977 7

8.Clemson 7-1 1,767 10

9.Missouri 7-1 1,510 6

10.Oklahoma 7-1 1,475 14

11.Auburn 7-1 1,453 15

12.Louisiana St. 7-2 1,408 12

13.Texas A&M 6-2 1,364 13

14.Texas Tech 7-1 1,093 9

15.Oklahoma St. 6-1 1,081 17

16. Louisville 7 - 1 1,056 16

17.South Carolina 6-2 1,043 20

18.Fresno St. 7-0 965 18

19.UCLA 5-2 683 11

20.Northern Illinois 8-0 650 21

21.Michigan 6-1 528 22

22.Central Fla. 6-1 502 25

23.Michigan St. 7-1 391 NR

24.Wisconsin 5-2 350 24

25.Arizona St. 5-2 135 NR

Other receiving votes: Notre Dame 91, Virginia Tech 79, Oregon St. 62, Georgia 50, Texas 40, Houston 38, BYU 19, Florida 13, Minnesota 9, Mississippi 9, Nebraska 8, Ball St. 7, Duke 5, Arizona 3, Washington 2.

Golf

college men

invitational at the ocean course

At Kiawah Island, S.C.

7,051-yard, pard-72 The Ocean Course

FIRST ROUND

Teams1. Kentucky 288, 2. South Fla. 291, 3. South Ala. 294, t4. Charleston Southern 297, t4. Georgia 297, 6. Florida 300, 7. Notre Dame 301, 8. Ga. Southern 302, 9. Western Carolina 304, 10. Michigan 305, 11. College of Charleston 306, 12. Francis Marion 310, 13. Rice 311, 14. Michigan St. 312.

Individual leaders1. J.T. Poston, Western Carolina, 67; 2. Tyler Wingo, Notre Dame, 68; 3. Richard James, South Fla., 69.

Kentucky golferst4. Cody Martin 70, t8. Ben Stow 72, t13. David Snyder 73, t13. Stephen Stallings Jr. 73, t20. Stephen Powers 74.

college women

stanford intercollegiate

At Stanford, Calif.

6,130-yard, par-71 Stanford G.C.

FINAL RESULTS

Teams1. Southern Cal 831, 2. UCLA 836, 3. Washington 851, 4. Stanford 855, 5. Pepperdine 860, 6. Oregon 863, 7. Northwestern 869, 8. Kentucky 874, 9. Vanderbilt 877, 10. California 878, 11. Auburn 884, 12. UC Davis 886, 13. San Jose St. 898, 14. Oregon St. 900, 15. Georgia 901, 16. Washington St. 918.

Top individuals1. Alison Lee, UCLA, 206; 2. Sophia Popov, Southern Cal, 207; t3. Annie Park, Southern Cal, 208; t3. Karen Chung, Southern Cal, 208.

Kentucky golferst20. Cylia Damerau 215; t36. Liz Breed 219; t44. Sarah Harris 222; t54. Haley Mills 225; t65. Ale Walker 227; t87. Megan Kinney 244.

local

double eagle

At Kearney Hill Golf Links

Kevin Smith made an albatross on the 170-yard third hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Brian Jump, Mike Lile.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

1st— $41,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1 mi, clear.

8 (8) Playful Love (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

5.60 3.40 3.00

5 (5) Tapiteao (C.Lanerie) 10.00 5.80

7 (7) Piper Jade (V.Lebron) 8.40

Off 12:42. Time 1:38.55. Fast. Also ran—Queen Boss, Unbridled Forever, Treaty Oak, Enhanced, Adellusion, Requestada, Bird Rockette. Exacta (8-5) paid $74.20. Superfecta (8-5-7-10) paid $4,348.20. Trifecta (8-5-7) paid $639.00.

2nd—$43,000, alc, 2YO, 1 1 16 mi, tf.

8 (8) Tiger Bourbon (R.Napravnik)

3.40 2.40 2.10

7 (7) Mygalsal (L.Goncalves) 2.80 2.20

2 (2) Big Tom Prado (S.Bridgmohan) 2.60

Off 1:09. Time 1:43.88. Good. Scratched—Dobra Historia. Also ran—Birdsone, Crowded Hour, Clueless Rusty, St. James Park, El Bongo. Daily Double (8-8) paid $14.80. Exacta (8-7) paid $9.00. Superfecta (8-7-2-3) paid $186.00. Trifecta (8-7-2) paid $27.40.

3rd—$41,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 6 f.

4 (4) Ducasa (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

17.80 9.60 6.60

7 (7) Gamblers Rose (C.Lanerie) 4.40 3.40

5 (5) Mizzen Miss (R.Santana, Jr.) 11.00

Off 1:39. Time 1:11.31. Fast. Also ran—Light Striker, I Love Cher, Streaming Fire, Goodtime Annie, And You Can, Another Incident, Annuity, Lucky Eight, Raised On Robbery. Pick 3 (8-8-4) paid $371.60. Daily Double (8-4) paid $43.80. Exacta (4-7) paid $85.60. Superfecta (4-7-5-9) paid $4,343.80. Trifecta (4-7-5) paid $943.20.

4th—$41,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 6 f.

6 (6) Son of a Preacher (M.Mena)

11.80 6.40 4.40

5 (5) Be Well (S.Bridgmohan) 4.80 4.00

4 (4) Albano (A.Garcia) 5.80

Off 2:07. Time 1:11.23. Fast. Also ran—Little Baker, Aggrandizement, Class Leader, Big Air, Big Island Boy, Miss Da Sunrise, Perfect Puma, Mo's the Man, Empire Crown. Pick 4 (8-8/9-4-6) paid $2,030.20. Pick 3 (8-4-6) paid $345.20. Daily Double (4-6) paid $174.60. Exacta (6-5) paid $54.80. Superfecta (6-5-4-1) paid $1,348.20. Trifecta (6-5-4) paid $271.20.

5th—$60,000, stk, 2YO, 1mi, clear.

Street Sense Stakes

1 (3) Coastline (S.Bridgmohan)

10.00 4.80 2.60

6 (6) Ichiban Warrior (R.Napravnik)

7.00 3.00

4 (4) Ride On Curlin (C.Lanerie) 2.10

Off 2:37. Time 1:36.77. Fast. Scratched—Phenomenalmoon. Also ran—Almost Famous, Chippewawhitechief, Cee 'n O. Pick 3 (4-6-1) paid $969.00. Daily Double (6-1) paid $83.00. Exacta (1-6) paid $73.80. Superfecta (1-6-4-3) paid $206.00. Trifecta (1-6-4) paid $179.60.

6th—$41,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 6 f.

9 (9) Canaryinacoalmine (J.Rocco, Jr.)

5.20 3.60 2.80

4 (4) Flashy Dimontina (R.Albarado)

22.00 9.20

13 (12) Brad's Ruby (F.Torres) 4.80

Off 3:08. Time 1:12.44. Fast. Scratched—Four Lakes. Also ran—Haunted Heroine, Sugar Shock, Lonely Teardrops, Truly Royal, Smart N Soft, Reckless Tink, Fredette, Nspeightofvickie, Zen Lava. Pick 3 (6-1-9) paid $179.80. Daily Double (1-9) paid $36.40. Exacta (9-4) paid $138.80. Superfecta (9-4-13-10) paid $3,830.20. Trifecta (9-4-13) paid $904.80.

7th—$43,000, alc, 2YO F, 1mi, tf.

1 (1) Daring Dancer (A.Garcia)

6.40 4.20 3.20

4 (4) Personal Diary (C.Lanerie) 6.60 4.80

6 (5) Room Service (C.Hill) 3.40

Off 3:41. Time 1:36.50. Good. Scratched—Vickie's Joy, Awesome Jill. Also ran—Commercial Flight, Bern Legacy, Art of the Game, Lil Miss Moxie, Fabulous Miss Bea, Be Nice Or Leave. Pick 4 (6-1-9/11-1/5/11) paid $776.00. Pick 3 (1-9-1) paid $134.60. Daily Double (9-1) paid $17.00. Exacta (1-4) paid $44.80. Superfecta (1-4-6-3) paid $864.80. Trifecta (1-4-6) paid $241.20.

8th—$41,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1 mi.

5 (4) Culprit (C.Lanerie) 15.60 8.40 4.00

11 (10) Notability (J.Court) 31.60 14.40

6 (5) Tapiture (R.Santana, Jr.) 2.60

Off 4:16. Time 1:37.43. Fast. Scratched—Hi Speed Chase, General Ike, Major Darby, Fire Starter. Also ran—Greyfell, Harbor Bound, I'mbetterthangood, Borseggiatore, Hail to the Nile, Captain Berti, Prayer On a Wing, Bold Visionary, Captain Midnight. $0.5 Pick 6 Jackpot (4-6-1-9/11-1/5/11-5) 5 correct paid $2,306.50. Pick 3 (9-1-5) paid $192.40. Daily Double (1-5) paid $53.80. Exacta (5-11) paid $432.20. Superfecta (5-11-6-2) paid $8,703.80. Trifecta (5-11-6) paid $2,918.60.

9th—$60,000, stk, 2YO F, 1mi, clear.

Rags to Riches Stakes

2 (2) Clever Beauty (C.Lanerie)

12.00 5.60 3.40

5 (5) Vexed (S.Bridgmohan) 3.80 2.60

4 (4) Tepin (M.Mena) 2.40

Off 4:49. Time 1:37.70. Fast. Scratched—Dream S'more. Also ran—Prepared, Ocean Boulevard, Loya, Hot and Dangerous. Pick 3 (1-5-2) paid $465.00. Daily Double (5-2) paid $82.20. Exacta (2-5) paid $42.80. Superfecta (2-5-4-3) paid $595.00. Trifecta (2-5-4) paid $142.00.

10th—$41,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1mi, tf.

7 (7) Sly Tom (A.Garcia) 6.40 3.80 2.60

2 (2) Hesinfront (R.Albarado) 4.60 2.80

1 (1) Kwacha (S.Bridgmohan) 2.40

Off 5:19. Time 1:37.49. Good. Scratched—Moon Gun, Spinning for Home, Boss Man Mike, Ghost to Ghost. Also ran—Dynamite Stick, Vigorish, Hampden Fiveone, Viva La Vista, Sunquero, Open Throttle, Bourbon Holiday. Pick 3 (5-2-7) paid $310.80. Daily Double (2-7) paid $49.00. Exacta (7-2) paid $27.80. Superfecta (7-2-1-3) paid $380.20. Trifecta (7-2-1) paid $49.80.

11th—$41,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 6 f.

7 (7) Springboard (M.Mena)

11.60 4.40 3.20

4 (4) Spirit of Freedom (C.Lanerie) 3.60 2.40

6 (6) Fifty Shades (V.Lebron) 6.20

Off 5:49. Time 1:10.92. Fast. Also ran—Broadway Zen, Barley Twist, King Hugo, Fuzzy's Devil, Indian Pegasus, Cry Summation, Telepathy, Wouldn't You Know, Chart Topper. $0.5 Pick 5 (1/5/11-5-2-7/11/12/13/14-7) paid $2,309.05. Pick 4 (5-2-7/11/12/13/14-7) paid $1,613.00. Pick 3 (2-7-7) paid $327.00. Daily Double (7-7) paid $39.80. Exacta (7-4) paid $37.20. Superfecta (7-4-6-12) paid $1,544.80. Trifecta (7-4-6) paid $290.80.

WOODBINE

8th—$478,400, stk, 3YO up F &M, 1¼ mi, tf., cloudy.

E. P. Taylor Stakes

10 (10) Tannery (J.Rosario)

6.00 3.80 3.10

7 (7) Fitful Skies (F.Veron) 6.90 4.30

5 (5) Moment In Time (R.Moore) 5.00

Off 4:41. Time 2:07.13. Yielding. Also ran—Minakshi, Samba Brazil, No Explaining, Irish Mission, Moment of Majesty, Colonial Flag, Nancy O. $1 Pick 3 (11-12-10) paid $183.30. Triactor (10-7-5) paid $260.60. Exactor (10-7) paid $48.50. $1 Superfecta (10-7-5-4) paid $532.95.

10th—$956,800, stk, 3YO up, 1½ mi, tf., cloudy.

Pattison Canadian International Stakes

5 (5) Joshua Tree (R.Moore)

15.30 7.20 4.50

1 (1) Hyper (J.Rosario) 6.90 4.60

9 (9) Seismos (A.Atzeni) 6.00

Off 5:47. Time 2:35.45. Yielding. Scratched—Irish Mission. Also ran—Now We Can, Temeraine, Slumber, Forte Dei Marmi, Stormy Len, Lucayan, Perfect Timber. $1 Pick 3 (10-6-5) paid $369.05. Triactor (5-1-9) paid $942.00. Exactor (5-1) paid $92.90. $1 Superfecta (5-1-9-7) paid $4,705.70.

ZIA PARK

10th—$170,000, stk, 3YO up, 6 f, clear.

New Mexico Classic Cup Sprint Championship Stakes

11 (11) Attitude E Racer (K.Tohill)

22.00 9.40 6.40

9 (9) Groushy Apadana (E.Garcia)

13.40 9.60

6 (6) Anzaki (E.Gomez) 3.80

Off 4:19. Time 1:09.26. Fast. Also ran—Chuchuluco, Flash Me the Cash, May Weather, Our Choice, Nuggets Please, Cowboy's Rule, Speedy Caracal, Hunting Dixie, Midnightlowdown. Exacta (11-9) paid $212.00. $1 Superfecta (11-9-6-12) paid $4,333.30. $1 Trifecta (11-9-6) paid $1,115.00.

11th—$170,000, stk, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

Peppers Pride New Mexico Classic Cup Championship Fillies and Mares Stakes

4 (4) Iplaytricks (A.Arboleda)

2.20 2.10 2.10

6 (6) Western Way (E.Garcia) 3.20 2.80

2 (2) Desert Avenue (C.Madeira) 3.40

Off 4:45. Time 1:37.59. Fast. Also ran—Jengoneby, Manes, My Precious Lady, Mickeys Last Dance. Exacta (4-6) paid $5.80. $1 Superfecta (4-6-2-1) paid $40.70. $1 Trifecta (4-6-2) paid $7.90.

12th—$180,000, stk, 3YO up, 1 mi.

Rocky Gulch New Mexico Classic Cup Championship Stakes

7 (7) Mr. Wizard (D.Shepherd)

10.20 3.60 2.40

4 (4) That's Who (A.Juarez, Jr.) 2.20 2.10

5 (5) On Down the Road (K.Tohill) 2.40

Off 5:11. Time 1:36.71. Fast. Also ran—Jenson's Miracle, Desert Burn, Dueling Dom, Rig's Runner, Spinning Touch, Rey Del Mar, Playin Tough. $1 Pick 4 (12-11-4-7) paid $262.60. Pick 3 (11-4-7) paid $201.00. Daily Double (4-7) paid $21.20. Exacta (7-4) paid $26.00. $1 Trifecta (7-4-5) paid $29.30. Attendance 1,264. ITW $16,663. IST $431,725. Handle $104,953. Total Handle $553,341.

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Rifle

college

At Kentucky

No. 2 Kentucky def. No. 8 Memphis 4,693-4,644

Soccer

college women

At Kentucky

Kentucky 3, Louisiana St. 1

GoalsK: Gilliland, Swift, Carter. LS: Pongetti.

GoalkeepersK: King. LS: Kinneman.

Records: Kentucky 13-4-1 (7-3 SEC), Louisiana St. 9-7-2 (5-4-1).

At Morehead St.

Belmont 1, Morehead St. 0

GoalB: Proud.

GoalkeepersB: Berner. MS: Floyd.

Records: Belmont 6-8-2 (4-4-1 OVC), Morehead St. 7-10-1 (6-3).

At Northern Ky.

Northern Ky. 3, East Tennessee St. 2

GoalsNK: McMillan 2, Fyre. ET: Re, Short.

GoalkeepersNK: Schocker. ET: Elliott.

Records: Northern Ky. 6-10-2 (2-6-1 ASC), East Tennessee St. 7-9-2 (3-5-1).

At Tenn. Tech

Eastern Ky. 3, Tenn. Tech 1

GoalsEK: Bright, Donnelly, Thomas. TT: Gearing.

GoalkeepersEK: Wolfer. TT: Brown.

Records: Eastern Ky. 5-11-2 (4-4-1), Tenn. Tech 3-14-1 (1-7-1).

high school boys

state tournament

(All times p.m.; games listed in bracket order)

MONDAY'S GAMES

Johnson Central at Estill Co., 7

Owensboro Catholic at Henderson Co., 7

Highlands at West Jessamine, TBA

Paul Dunbar at Bishop Brossart, TBA

Corbin at Ashland Blazer, 7

Louisville Trinity at Fern Creek, 7

Central Hardin at North Oldham, 7

Graves Co. at Bowling Green, 6

SATURDAY, NOV. 2

At Henry Clay

Johnson Central-Estill Co. winner vs. Owensboro Catholic-Henderson Co. winner, TBA

Highlands-West Jessamine winner vs. Paul Dunbar-Bishop Brossart winner, TBA

Corbin-Ashland Blazer winner vs. Louisville Trinity-Fern Creek winner, TBA

Central Hardin-North Oldham winner vs. Graves Co.-Bowling Green winner, TBA

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 6

At Paul Dunbar

Semifinals, 6 and 8

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 6

At Paul Dunbar

Championship, 5

high school girls

state tournament

(All times p.m.; games listed in bracket order)

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Marshall Co. at Bowling Green, 6

Elizabethtown at Oldham Co., 7

Sacred Heart at Mercy, 7

Owensboro Catholic at Madisonville, 7

South Laurel at Russell, 7

Notre Dame at West Jessamine, TBA

Lawrence Co. at Letcher Co. Central, 7

Tates Creek at Bishop Brossart, TBA

SATURDAY, NOV. 2

At Lafayette

Marshall Co.-Bowling Green winner vs. Elizabethtown-Oldham Co. winner, TBA

Sacred Heart-Mercy winner vs. Owensboro Catholic-Madisonville winner, TBA

South Laurel-Russell winner vs. Notre Dame-West Jessamine winner, TBA

Lawrence Co.-Letcher Co. Central winner vs. Tates Creek-Bishop Brossart, TBA

THURSDAY, NOV. 7

At Paul Dunbar

Semifinals, 6 and 8

SATURDAY, NOV. 9

At Paul Dunbar

Championship, 7

Tennis

college women

tennessee fall invite

At Knoxville, Tenn.

SINGLES

vs. Tennessee

Joanna Henderson (T) def. Aldila Sutjiadi (K) 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4 (tournament championship). Caitlyn Williams (T) def. Kelsey Dieters (K) 7-6 (4), 7-5. Edmee Morin-Kougoucheff (K) def. Tiffany Tavares (T) 6-1, 6-4. Laurence Guevremont (T) def. CeCe Witten (K) 6-2, 6-2. Victoria Olivarez (T) def. Kirsten Lewis (K) 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

vs. N.C. State

Sutjiadi/Witten (K) def. Joelle Kissell/Rachel James-Butler (NS) 8-5. Morin-Kougoucheff/Dieters (K) def. Nicole Martinez/Liza Fieldsand (NS) 8-6. Elisha Hande/Natalia Janowicz (NS) def. Stephanie Fox/Kirsten Lewis (K) 8-4.

Volleyball

college

At Kentucky

Kentucky def. Alabama 3-1 (25-17, 25-23, 18-25, 25-20).

Records: Kentucky 15-5 (7-2 SEC), Alabama 17-6 (5-4).

At Western Ky.

Western Ky. def. Arkansas St. 3-0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-20).

Records: Western Ky. 20-5 (10-1 SBC), Arkansas St. 11-15 (6-5).

high school

11th region tournament

(All times p.m.)

AT WESTERN HILLS

Monday's games

Henry Clay vs. Tates Creek, 6

Woodford Co. vs. Madison Southern, 7:30

Tuesday's games

Paul Dunbar vs. Scott Co., 6

Madison Central vs. Franklin Co., 7:30

Wednesday's games

Henry Clay-Tates Creek winner vs. Woodford Co.-Madison Southern winner, 6

Paul Dunbar-Scott Co. vs. Madison Central-Franklin Co. winner, 7:30

Thursday, Oct. 31

Championship, 6

Odds

glantz-culver line

mlb playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog Line

at St. Louis-125 Boston +115

nfl

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

Seattle 10 12 at St. Louis44th DISTRICT

at Madison Central

Monday: Madison Southern vs. Berea, 6

Tuesday: Madison Southern-Berea winner vs. Madison Central, 6

46th DISTRICT

at Mercer Co.

Monday: West Jessamine vs. East Jessamine, 6; Mercer Co. vs. Burgin, 7:15

Tuesday: Finals, 6:30

Odds

glantz-culver line

mlb world series

Wednesday

Favorite Line Underdog Line

at Boston -125 St. Louis +115

Odds to Win Series

Boston -145 St. Louis +125

nfl

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

at N.Y. Giants 3 3½ Minnesota

Thursday, OCT. 24

Carolina 6½ 6½ at Tampa Bay

sunday, oct. 27

San Francisco-x 14½ 16½ Jacksonville

at Detroit 3 3 Dallas

at Philadelphia Off Off N.Y. Giants

at Kansas City 7½ 7½ Cleveland

at New Orleans 12½ 12½ Buffalo

at New England 6½ 6½ Miami

at Cincinnati 7 6½ N.Y. Jets

Pittsburgh 3 3 at Oakland

at Denver Off Off Washington

at Arizona 2½ 2½ Atlanta

at Minnesota Off Off Green Bay

MONDAY, OCT. 28

Seattle 10 10½ at St. Louis

x-at London, England. Off key—Denver played Sunday night, N.Y. Giants and Minnesota play Monday night

ncaa football

TUESDAY

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

La.-Lafayette 1½ 2½ at Arkansas St.

Thursday, OCT. 24

at Mississippi St. 10 10 Kentucky

Marshall 8½ 10 at Middle Tenn.

Friday, oct. 25

at BYU 6½ 7 Boise St.

Saturday, OCT. 26

Georgia Tech 8½ 10 at Virginia

at Central Fla. 23 22½ Connecticut

Ball St. 11½ 11 at Akron

at Ohio 24 24½ Miami(Ohio)

at Kent St. Off Off Buffalo

at UMass 2 3 W. Michigan

at Rutgers 9½ 8 Houston

at North Carolina 10 8 Boston College

Clemson 13 13 at Maryland

at Virginia Tech 13½ 13 Duke

Pittsburgh 6½ 5½ at Navy

at UTSA 3½ 4½ UAB

at SMU 10 11 Temple

at Northern Ill. 31 30½ Eastern Mich.

Arizona 17 15½ at Colorado

at Texas A&M Off Off Vanderbilt

at Auburn 28 24½ Fla. Atlantic

at Alabama 26½ 28 Tennessee

at Oregon 17½ 21 UCLA

at Southern Cal 6 6½ Utah

at Tulane Off Off Tulsa

at Washington Off Off California

at Kansas St. 7½ 9½ West Virginia

Michigan St. 13 11½ at Illinois

at Miami 23 20½ Wake Forest

at Florida St. 27½ 29½ NC State

at Oklahoma 7 7 Texas Tech

at TCU 3 1½ Texas

at Iowa 3 4 Northwestern

at Nevada 3½ 6 UNLV

at San Jose St. 3½ 6 Wyoming

Stanford 6½ 4½ at Oregon St.

at Western Ky. 7½ 8½ Troy

at Air Force Off Off Notre Dame

at La.-Monroe 11½ 12 Georgia St.

South Ala. 2½ 1½ at Texas St.

at Mississippi 40 40½ Idaho

North Texas 10 10½ at Southern Miss.

Louisiana Tech 6 5½ at Fla. International

at Missouri Off Off South Carolina

Oklahoma St. 17 13½ at Iowa St.

Baylor 35½ 35½ at Kansas

Nebraska 8½ 10½ at Minnesota

Louisville 21 19½ at South Florida

at Bowling Green 2½ 4 Toledo

at Ohio St. 14½ 14½ Penn St.

at Rice 18 17½ UTEP

Fresno St. 9½ 9½ at San Diego St.

Colorado St. 5 6 at Hawaii

Off key—Kent St. QB questionable, Vanderbilt QB questionable, Tulane QB questionable, Washington QB questionable, Notre Dame QB questionable, South Carolina QB questionable

  Comments