High School Sports

Here are the 2017 Kentucky All-State girls’ soccer teams

Tates Creek's Shae Robertson (4) keeps the ball away from Paul Laurence Dunbar's Sophia Mitchell (8) during their 43rd District semifinal soccer game at Lexington Christian Academy in Lexington, Ky., Wednesday, Oct. 11, 2017. Tates Creek beat Paul Laurence Dunbar 3-2 on Penalty Kicks.
Tates Creek's Shae Robertson (4) keeps the ball away from Paul Laurence Dunbar's Sophia Mitchell (8) during their 43rd District semifinal soccer game at Lexington Christian Academy in Lexington, Ky., Wednesday, Oct. 11, 2017. Tates Creek beat Paul Laurence Dunbar 3-2 on Penalty Kicks. aslitz@herald-leader.com

The Kentucky High School Girls Soccer Coaches Association released its 2017 All-State teams on Tuesday morning.

Nine girls from Lexington were named as All-State selections, five on the first team: Molly Mohr (Paul Laurence Dunbar), Shae Robertson (Tates Creek), Lexy Sheely (Lexington Christian), Kennedy Tranter (Lexington Catholic) and Morgan Turcotte (Paul Laurence Dunbar).

Boyle County’s Chelsea Moore and West Jessamine’s Saraya Young also made the first team.

The entire All-State teams, separated into East and West teams, are listed below in the order they were listed in a press release by the KHSGSCA.

East, First Team: Kennedy Tranter, Lexington Catholic; Rielyn Hamilton, Boone County; Saraya Young, West Jessamine; Maddie Wilhoite, Notre Dame; Lexi Sheely, Lexington Christian; Molly Mohr, Paul Laurence Dunbar; Chelsea Moore, Boyle County; Molly Davis, Johnson Central; Maria Wiefering, Highlands; Shae Robertson, Tates Creek; Maya Decker, Notre Dame; Morgan Turcotte, Paul Laurence Dunbar

West, First Team: Ambere Barnett, Owensboro Catholic; Cassie Amshoff, Sacred Heart; Anna Haddock, Greenwood; Natalie Hinchcliffe, Daviess County; Isabella Zamborini, Manual; Olivia Stanley, Oldham County; Maddie Griggs, Henderson County; Whitaker Buchanan, Bowling Green; Abigail Proctor, Bethlehem; Lydia Grogan, Murray; Ashley Durik, Sacred Heart; Bailey Cross, Bowling Green

Tranter
LexCath's Kennedy Tranter shoots on goal to score her second goal in the first half against Assumption during the Lady Knights Challenge Cup on the pitch at Lexington Catholic in Lexington, Ky., Weds., September 17, 2014. Photo by Matt Goins Herald-Leader

East, Second Team: Katie Kalany, Ryle; Katelyn Whitaker, Bourbon County; Ruby Kate Gray, Henry Clay; Morgan Pence, West Jessamine; Abby Baker, Corbin; Taylor Hall, East Carter; Lydia Kramer, Campbell County; Shannon Ramey, Clark County; Carsyn Prigge, Tates Creek; Courtney Howe, Danville; Abby Carter, Boyle County; Grace Gaffney, Danville

West, Second Team: Lily Moore, Owensboro Catholic; Kennedy Cline, Assumption; Bailee Sowell, Bowling Green; Camryn Crass, Marshall County; Evan Kays, Anderson County; Lilly Stader, University Heights; Kaitlyn Andres, North Bullitt; Katie Erwin, Male; Chloe Hinchcliffe, Daviess County; Katie Bickers, Henderson County; Gabby Garcia, Elizabethtown; Skylin Yates, Simon Kenton

East, Honorable Mention: Kynidee Allen, Russell County; Audrey Anderson, Somerset; Lindsey Brown, Campbell County; Beth Burchett, Prestonsburg; Sarah Burns, Boyle County; Allie Bush, Clark County; Ashley Chindo, Henry Clay; Hailey Cole, West Jessamine; Meaghan Curren, Clark County; Chelsea Elmore, Boyle County; Abby Huff, Ashland Blazer; Sarah Lycans, Lawrence County; Quinn May, Franklin County; Lindsey Meyer, Highlands; Tori Nordin, Paintsville; Lilly Paganetto, Dixie Heights; Anna Rexford, West Jessamine; Allison Roberson, Notre Dame; Kelsie Steber, Danville; Hannah Tharp, Boone County; Abby Van Hoeve, Lexington Catholic; Jalyn Vogt, Newport Central Catholic; Nikki Wells, Corbin; Kailyn Wilcher, Danville; Kami Yantz, West Jessamine

West, Honorable Mention: Jolene Ballard, Manual; Caroline Buchanan, Bowling Green; Alyssa Campisano, Assumption; Madison Carby, Bowling Green; Cayla Coleman, Simon Kenton; Carlee Crafton, Henderson County; Alli Cundiff, University Heights; Parker Greer, Murray; Laura Hasani, South Warren; Ivy Johnson, Ohio County; Haylee Koger, Bardstown; Olivia Lawson, Christian Academy of Louisville; Bailee Locke, Mercy; Ellie Mitchell, Owensboro Catholic; Brittney Music, Central Hardin; Heavyn O’Connell, South Oldham; Katlyn Operle, McCracken County; Kiley Polk, Sacred Heart; Jenna Ray, Male; Roxanna Saifizadeh, Greenwood; Kacey Smekrud, Oldham County; Madie Sparks, Bethlehem; Annie Stauffer, Daviess County; Tristan Whalen, Oldham County; Bailey Wood, Marshall County

Josh Moore: 859-231-1307, @HLpreps

Mohr
Paul Laurence Dunbar's Molly Mohr (7) kicks the ball past Tates Creek's Alex Smith (15) during their 43rd District semifinal soccer game at Lexington Christian Academy in Lexington, Ky., Wednesday, Oct. 11, 2017. Tates Creek beat Paul Laurence Dunbar 3-2 on Penalty Kicks. Alex Slitz aslitz@herald-leader.com

  Comments