High School Sports

New No. 1s: Paul Dunbar boys, Butler girls top Cantrall ratings

Paul Dunbar’s Darius Williams, left, drove for a basket during a 73-42 win against Lafayette on Jan. 26.
Paul Dunbar’s Darius Williams, left, drove for a basket during a 73-42 win against Lafayette on Jan. 26. mcornelison@herald-leader.com

BOYS’ TOP 25

Rating

Last week

1. Paul Dunbar (19-4)

85.7

2

2. Mercer County (23-0)

83.6

1

3. Henry Clay (19-4)

82.7

9

4. Covington Catholic (15-6)

82.6

3

5. Scott County (22-2)

82.0

5

6. Christian County (17-2)

81.9

4

7. Newport Catholic (18-4)

81.1

10

8. Bullitt East (16-4)

80.4

8

9. Ballard (15-7)

79.5

12

9. Trinity (17-6)

79.5

7

11. Lafayette (15-5)

79.3

6

12. Doss (15-4)

79.0

NR

13. Bowling Green (18-2)

78.9

15

14. Male (18-3)

78.5

14

14. Oldham County (15-7)

78.5

NR

16. North Hardin (21-5)

78.4

17

16. Southwestern (17-3)

78.4

11

18. Central (9-6)

78.2

23

19. Fern Creek (12-8)

78.0

16

20. St. Xavier (14-7)

77.9

20

21. Wayne County (14-8)

76.9

25

22. Madison Central (14-8)

76.7

24

23. Paducah Tilghman (19-4)

76.6

T18

24. Perry Central (15-3)

76.4

NR

25. Lexington Catholic (10-9)

76.2

21

BOYS’ RATINGS BY REGION

1ST REGION

1. Paducah Tilghman

76.6

2. Murray

74.3

3. Graves County

68.6

4. McCracken County

65.0

5. Marshall County

59.5

6. Calloway County

56.9

7. Carlisle County

55.5

8. Mayfield

54.7

9. Ballard Memorial

52.9

10. St. Mary

46.7

11. Hickman County

46.0

12. Fulton County

36.8

13. Fulton City

29.4

14. Christian Fellowship

6.9

15. Community Christian

0.7

2ND REGION

1. Christian County

81.9

2. Hopkinsville

73.2

3. Henderson County

68.3

4. Webster County

68.0

5. Madisonville

64.7

6. University Heights

63.2

7. Trigg County

52.4

8. Caldwell County

45.2

9. Union County

42.1

10. Lyon County

41.0

11. Hopkins Central

37.8

12. Livingston Central

33.3

13. Crittenden County

31.8

14. Dawson Springs

29.5

15. Fort Campbell

26.3

3RD REGION

1. Daviess County

70.8

2. Owensboro Catholic

68.1

3. Meade County

67.8

4. Owensboro

67.0

5. Apollo

60.6

5. Breckinridge County

60.6

7. Ohio County

58.8

8. Muhlenberg County

57.6

9. Hancock County

55.3

10. McLean County

54.7

11. Edmonson County

54.5

12. Grayson County

53.1

13. Whitesville Trinity

47.8

14. Butler County

43.0

15. Cloverport

27.8

4TH REGION

1. Bowling Green

78.9

2. Warren Central

71.6

3. Barren County

71.1

4. Russellville

70.4

5. Russell County

69.3

6. Franklin-Simpson

66.8

7. Warren East

59.3

8. South Warren

57.8

9. Clinton County

57.6

10. Monroe County

52.2

11. Greenwood

51.8

12. Logan County

49.8

13. Allen County

49.3

14. Glasgow

46.9

15. Todd Central

45.8

16. Cumberland County

40.4

17. Metcalfe County

38.8

5TH REGION

1. North Hardin

78.4

2. Taylor County

73.1

3. Central Hardin

71.7

4. Bardstown

68.2

5. John Hardin

67.3

6. Green County

63.2

7. Caverna

58.2

8. Elizabethtown

57.9

9. Adair County

57.6

10. Nelson County

56.1

11. Campbellsville

52.3

12. LaRue County

51.7

13. Marion County

51.1

14. Bethlehem

45.9

15. Hart County

45.8

16. Washington County

44.0

17. Fort Knox

36.9

18. Thomas Nelson

36.1

6TH REGION

1. Bullitt East

80.4

2. Doss

79.0

3. Fern Creek

78.0

4. North Bullitt

72.7

5. Pleasure Ridge Park

70.0

6. Valley

69.8

7. Butler

68.4

8. Southern

63.6

9. Moore

61.0

10. Western

60.6

11. Fairdale

60.4

12. Jeffersontown

54.9

13. Iroquois

51.6

13. Lou. Holy Cross

51.6

15. Bullitt Central

51.1

15. DeSales

51.1

17. Beth Haven

48.3

18. Evangel

38.4

19. Whitefield Academy

24.4

7TH REGION

1. Ballard

79.5

1. Trinity

79.5

3. Male

78.5

4. Central

78.2

5. St. Xavier

77.9

6. Eastern

74.2

7. Waggener

74.0

8. Manual

71.6

9. Louisville Christian

70.3

10. Country Day

63.7

11. Seneca

57.5

12. Shawnee

50.9

13. Atherton

47.3

14. Collegiate

35.8

15. Portland Christian

22.4

16. Brown

18.1

17. St. Francis

12.5

18. Walden

11.3

8TH REGION

1. Oldham County

78.5

2. Owen County

75.7

3. South Oldham

73.0

4. Anderson County

67.2

5. North Oldham

66.4

6. Simon Kenton

64.0

7. Collins

62.5

8. Walton-Verona

61.4

9. Shelby County

61.1

10. Grant County

54.2

11. Henry County

53.7

12. Spencer County

53.2

13. Williamstown

48.5

14. Gallatin County

48.0

15. Carroll County

46.1

16. Eminence

41.3

17. Trimble County

26.5

9TH REGION

1. Covington Catholic

82.6

2. Newport Catholic

81.1

3. Cooper

75.7

4. Cov. Holy Cross

72.6

5. Conner

69.8

6. Dixie Heights

69.7

7. Holmes

69.1

8. Newport

63.5

9. Beechwood

61.9

10. Ryle

60.0

11. Lloyd

59.8

12. St. Henry

59.6

13. Boone County

53.0

14. Highlands

52.4

15. Ludlow

51.2

16. Bellevue

46.4

17. Dayton

38.4

18. Villa Madonna

35.0

19. Latin

6.2

20. Heritage Academy

0.9

10TH REGION

1. Montgomery County

69.9

2. Paris

69.6

3. Mason County

69.1

4. Campbell County

68.9

5. Bishop Brossart

68.0

6. Clark County

67.2

7. Bracken County

62.9

8. Scott

60.7

9. Pendleton County

59.7

10. Bourbon County

58.5

11. Augusta

57.6

12. Harrison County

56.0

13. Nicholas County

43.5

14. St. Patrick

42.6

15. Calvary Christian

29.6

16. Robertson County

22.1

17. Silver Grove

13.8

11TH REGION

1. Paul Dunbar

85.7

2. Henry Clay

82.7

3. Scott County

82.0

4. Lafayette

79.3

5. Madison Central

76.7

6. Lexington Catholic

76.2

7. Lexington Christian

70.3

8. Bryan Station

64.3

9. Woodford County

63.3

10. Madison Southern

62.4

11. Franklin County

59.7

12. Tates Creek

58.4

13. Frankfort

57.3

14. Western Hills

51.5

15. Model

51.1

16. Sayre

48.2

17. Berea

40.0

12TH REGION

1. Mercer County

83.6

2. Southwestern

78.4

3. Wayne County

76.9

4. West Jessamine

69.5

5. Boyle County

68.9

6. Danville

68.8

7. Pulaski County

68.4

8. Lincoln County

67.1

9. Rockcastle County

64.1

10. Casey County

59.3

11. Somerset

57.2

12. Garrard County

55.7

13. East Jessamine

49.8

14. McCreary Central

48.5

15. Burgin

33.6

16. Ky. School for Deaf

2.1

13TH REGION

1. South Laurel

74.9

2. North Laurel

72.3

3. Clay County

70.7

4. Corbin

69.8

5. Harlan County

68.5

6. Knox Central

66.9

7. Whitley County

63.4

8. Bell County

60.8

9. Barbourville

59.7

10. Pineville

49.3

11. Harlan

48.4

12. Lynn Camp

46.3

13. Jackson County

43.8

14. Oneida Baptist

42.8

15. Williamsburg

38.4

16. Middlesboro

21.7

17. Red Bird

10.1

14TH REGION

1. Perry Central

76.4

2. Letcher Central

67.3

3. Hazard

67.0

4. Breathitt County

63.5

5. June Buchanan

62.2

6. Buckhorn

60.3

7. Knott Central

59.7

8. Leslie County

51.5

9. Powell County

49.0

10. Wolfe County

47.0

11. Estill County

43.9

12. Jackson City

43.4

13. Lee County

28.0

14. Owsley County

27.3

15. Jenkins

11.3

16. Riverside Christian

4.4

15TH REGION

1. Lawrence County

71.7

2. Johnson Central

65.8

3. Magoffin County

64.5

4. Shelby Valley

57.3

5. Pike Central

55.9

6. Pikeville

53.3

7. Sheldon Clark

52.1

8. South Floyd

51.9

9. East Ridge

49.6

10. Paintsville

48.9

11. Belfry

48.8

12. Betsy Layne

44.1

12. Prestonsburg

44.1

14. Allen Central

43.8

15. Phelps

36.0

16. Piarist

0.1

16TH REGION

1. Rowan County

66.1

2. Morgan County

65.6

3. Boyd County

64.9

4. Elliott County

63.2

5. West Carter

59.2

6. Greenup County

59.1

7. Ashland Blazer

58.8

8. Lewis County

57.0

9. East Carter

47.8

10. Raceland

47.3

11. Russell

45.2

12. Fleming County

44.7

13. Fairview

43.8

14. Bath County

35.4

15. Menifee County

17.4

16. Rose Hill Christian

12.2

GIRLS’ TOP 25

Rating

Last week

1. Butler (17-4)

87.7

5

2. Elizabethtown (19-3)

87.1

1

3. Murray (24-1)

84.9

T8

4. Male (17-2)

84.7

2

5. Mercer County (18-4)

84.1

4

6. Manual (12-5)

83.4

6

7. Mercy (15-9)

82.8

12

8. Franklin County (17-3)

82.6

7

9. Holmes (18-3)

82.4

10

10. Bowling Green (20-3)

82.3

3

11. Ryle (15-5)

81.5

13

12. Sacred Heart (15-6)

81.1

T15

13. Eastern (13-5)

80.5

T8

14. Simon Kenton (15-5)

80.2

T22

15. Owensboro Catholic (20-5)

80.1

18

15. Monroe County (17-3)

80.1

T15

17. South Warren (15-5)

80.0

17

17. Campbell County (14-5)

80.0

T25

19. Bullitt East (14-4)

79.6

14

20. Mason County (18-3)

79.4

11

21. Allen County (18-3)

78.4

T22

22. Henry Clay (13-7)

78.3

21

23. Highlands (14-8)

77.0

NR

24. Scott County (14-6)

76.2

T25

25. Louisville Christian (13-7)

76.1

T19

GIRLS’ RATINGS BY REGION

1ST REGION

1. Murray

84.9

2. Graves County

72.9

3. Marshall County

72.5

4. McCracken County

67.9

5. Paducah Tilghman

52.9

6. Carlisle County

51.3

7. Calloway County

49.5

8. Mayfield

40.4

9. Ballard Memorial

37.6

10. Fulton County

30.8

11. Fulton City

29.1

12. St. Mary

24.5

13. Hickman County

19.0

14. Christian Fellowship

1.3

15. Community Christian

0.6

2ND REGION

1. Henderson County

74.4

2. Madisonville

71.5

3. Webster County

71.1

4. Hopkinsville

69.6

5. Hopkins Central

63.3

6. Christian County

57.1

7. Lyon County

55.7

8. Union County

49.7

9. Crittenden County

45.3

10. Caldwell County

44.4

11. University Heights

44.3

12. Livingston Central

43.7

13. Dawson Springs

32.4

14. Trigg County

27.9

15. Fort Campbell

21.7

3RD REGION

1. Owensboro Catholic

80.1

2. Daviess County

72.5

3. Grayson County

70.0

4. McLean County

65.3

5. Muhlenberg County

61.5

6. Breckinridge County

61.0

7. Owensboro

59.5

8. Edmonson County

56.7

9. Apollo

56.2

10. Meade County

54.2

11. Hancock County

52.6

12. Ohio County

51.1

13. Butler County

42.6

14. Whitesville Trinity

21.9

15. Cloverport

4.0

4TH REGION

1. Bowling Green

82.3

2. Monroe County

80.1

3. South Warren

80.0

4. Allen County

78.4

5. Glasgow

76.0

6. Russell County

70.3

7. Warren Central

64.6

8. Logan County

62.7

9. Greenwood

56.5

10. Barren County

55.2

11. Metcalfe County

49.5

12. Russellville

48.7

13. Franklin-Simpson

48.5

14. Todd Central

48.2

15. Cumberland County

46.1

16. Clinton County

44.5

17. Warren East

34.3

5TH REGION

1. Elizabethtown

87.1

2. Nelson County

70.4

3. Green County

70.0

4. John Hardin

66.9

5. North Hardin

65.9

6. Bardstown

64.0

7. Adair County

60.2

7. Marion County

60.2

9. Thomas Nelson

57.3

10. Caverna

48.0

11. Central Hardin

47.8

12. Taylor County

44.6

13. LaRue County

44.3

14. Hart County

40.5

15. Campbellsville

39.3

16. Bethlehem

39.0

17. Washington County

32.2

18. Fort Knox

14.1

6TH REGION

1. Butler

87.7

2. Mercy

82.8

3. Bullitt East

79.6

4. North Bullitt

71.2

5. Pleasure Ridge Park

66.2

6. Lou. Holy Cross

54.7

7. Bullitt Central

52.2

8. Fern Creek

51.9

9. Fairdale

45.1

10. Doss

41.4

11. Jeffersontown

35.7

12. Valley

32.9

13. Moore

29.6

14. Western

28.5

15. Southern

25.2

16. Whitefield Academy

11.8

17. Iroquois

9.7

18. Beth Haven

8.1

7TH REGION

1. Male

84.7

2. Manual

83.4

3. Sacred Heart

81.1

4. Eastern

80.5

5. Louisville Christian

76.1

6. Central

65.4

7. Assumption

65.0

8. Presentation

54.0

9. Ballard

43.7

10. Shawnee

41.4

11. Waggener

41.3

12. Country Day

34.7

13. Atherton

34.1

14. Collegiate

30.2

15. Brown

21.3

16. Seneca

20.7

17. Portland Christian

0.1

17. St. Francis

0.1

8TH REGION

1. Simon Kenton

80.2

2. Anderson County

71.8

3. Shelby County

69.6

4. Walton-Verona

64.3

5. Trimble County

62.2

6. Williamstown

60.1

7. Gallatin County

59.0

8. Oldham County

58.2

9. Collins

58.1

10. Owen County

53.2

11. Grant County

53.0

12. South Oldham

49.0

13. Spencer County

47.4

14. North Oldham

41.5

15. Carroll County

40.5

16. Henry County

37.1

17. Eminence

20.8

9TH REGION

1. Holmes

82.4

2. Ryle

81.5

3. Highlands

77.0

4. Newport Catholic

72.6

5. Notre Dame

71.7

6. Cov. Holy Cross

71.3

7. Conner

69.3

8. Cooper

68.2

9. Dixie Heights

62.8

10. Beechwood

60.7

11. Boone County

58.5

12. St. Henry

57.7

13. Newport

54.7

14. Lloyd

48.9

15. Villa Madonna

44.0

16. Dayton

40.6

17. Bellevue

38.7

18. Ludlow

36.6

19. Latin

16.7

20. Heritage

2.1

10TH REGION

1. Campbell County

80.0

2. Mason County

79.4

3. Clark County

70.0

3. Scott

70.0

5. Bishop Brossart

63.7

6. Bracken County

63.5

7. Nicholas County

59.7

8. Bourbon County

58.7

9. Montgomery County

55.5

10. Harrison County

43.5

11. Pendleton County

42.5

12. Paris

33.3

13. Robertson County

26.0

14. Augusta

24.2

15. Calvary Christian

22.4

16. St. Patrick

19.2

17. Silver Grove

0.1

11TH REGION

1. Franklin County

82.6

2. Henry Clay

78.3

3. Scott County

76.2

4. Lafayette

70.9

5. Bryan Station

65.7

6. Madison Southern

65.0

7. Madison Central

63.6

8. Frankfort

59.4

9. Western Hills

59.0

10. Lexington Catholic

57.9

11. Paul Dunbar

55.2

12. Woodford County

51.0

13. Sayre

48.3

14. Tates Creek

42.9

15. Lexington Christian

36.1

16. Berea

35.7

17. Model

31.6

12TH REGION

1. Mercer County

84.1

2. Lincoln County

75.2

3. Southwestern

75.1

4. Boyle County

72.2

5. Pulaski County

67.7

6. Danville

63.2

7. Garrard County

60.9

8. East Jessamine

60.4

9. Rockcastle County

59.3

10. Wayne County

58.8

11. Casey County

55.2

12. Somerset

49.6

13. West Jessamine

47.9

14. McCreary Central

38.4

15. Burgin

12.2

16. Ky. School for Deaf

0.7

13TH REGION

1. Harlan

72.9

2. Harlan County

70.6

3. North Laurel

70.2

4. Corbin

63.4

5. Bell County

63.3

6. Clay County

60.1

7. Knox Central

59.2

8. South Laurel

56.9

9. Whitley County

52.1

10. Lynn Camp

46.4

11. Middlesboro

43.6

12. Jackson County

42.8

13. Pineville

37.5

14. Williamsburg

35.2

15. Oneida Baptist

33.6

16. Barbourville

33.5

17. Red Bird

7.8

14TH REGION

1. Leslie County

64.4

2. Knott Central

61.8

3. Breathitt County

60.1

4. Perry Central

57.9

5. Hazard

53.3

6. Jenkins

52.1

7. Powell County

50.0

8. Owsley County

48.8

9. June Buchanan

47.4

10. Estill County

44.8

11. Letcher Central

43.2

12. Jackson City

43.1

13. Wolfe County

39.9

14. Lee County

39.8

15. Buckhorn

37.9

16. Riverside Christian

4.1

17. Cordia

1.1

15TH REGION

1. Shelby Valley

69.1

2. Johnson Central

67.4

3. Magoffin County

61.0

4. Pikeville

59.3

5. Paintsville

52.1

6. East Ridge

52.0

7. Belfry

46.9

8. Pike Central

43.9

9. Betsy Layne

43.0

10. Lawrence County

39.5

11. Prestonsburg

39.3

12. South Floyd

38.9

13. Sheldon Clark

36.9

14. Phelps

20.6

15. Allen Central

14.2

16. Piarist

0.1

16TH REGION

1. Boyd County

75.6

2. East Carter

75.1

3. Rowan County

70.3

4. Ashland Blazer

67.3

5. Russell

65.3

6. Fleming County

62.6

7. Menifee County

61.2

8. West Carter

49.3

9. Lewis County

49.1

10. Greenup County

48.6

11. Raceland

48.5

12. Morgan County

45.2

13. Fairview

42.7

14. Bath County

42.5

15. Rose Hill Christian

16.7

16. Elliott County

16.6

  Comments