High School Football

Here’s where the top football teams in Kentucky are playing this week

Lexington Catholic's Keith Brinkman (20) was brought down by Lafayette's Kuantaze Cooper as Lexington Catholic hosted Lafayette on Friday Sept. 1, 2017 in Lexington, Ky.
Lexington Catholic's Keith Brinkman (20) was brought down by Lafayette's Kuantaze Cooper as Lexington Catholic hosted Lafayette on Friday Sept. 1, 2017 in Lexington, Ky.

Where and who are the Kentucky Associated Press top 10 high school football teams playing this week? Find out below (all times local to site and all games scheduled for Friday, Sept. 8, unless noted).

x-Opponent is ranked in the top 10 of another class

Class A

x-Corbin at No. 1 Beechwood, 7:30 p.m.

x-Somerset at No. 2 Hazard, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Pikeville at No. 3 Paintsville, 7:30 p.m.

Carroll County at No. 4 Kentucky Country Day, 7:30 p.m.

Greenup County at No. 6 Raceland, 7:30 p.m.

Logan County at No. 7 Russellville, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Frankfort at No. 10 Williamsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Gallatin County at No. 9 Ludlow, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

x-Elizabethtown at No. 1 Louisville Christian, 7:30 p.m.

McCracken County at No. 2 Mayfield, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Danville at Pulaski County, 7:30 p.m.

No. 4 DeSales: Off

x-Lexington Catholic at No. 5 Lexington Christian, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Glasgow at x-Allen County-Scottsville, 7 p.m.

x-Belfry at No. 7 Newport Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Somerset at x-Hazard, 7:30 p.m.

No. 9 Green County at Campbellsville, 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Owensboro Catholic at South Spencer (Ind.), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

No. 1 Corbin at x-Beechwood, 7:30 p.m.

Ballard at No. 2 Central, 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Belfry at x-Newport Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Elizabethtown at x-Louisville Christian, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Lexington Catholic at x-Lexington Christian, 7:30 p.m.

x-Wayne County at No. 6 Boyle County, 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Bell County: Off

No. 8 Caldwell County at Crittenden County, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Casey County: Off

Taylor County at No. 10 LaRue County, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 1 Johnson Central at South Charleston (W.Va.), 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Wayne County at x-Boyle County, 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Collins at Oldham County, 7:30 p.m.

Woodford County at No. 4 Rockcastle County, 7:30 p.m.

Garrard County at No. 5 Mercer County, 7:30 p.m.

Greenwood at No. 6 Franklin-Simpson, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Shelby County at North Bullitt, 7:30 p.m.

No. 8 Bourbon County: Off

No. 9 Ashland Blazer at Russell, 7:30 p.m.

x-Glasgow at No. 10 Allen County-Scottsville, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

No. 1. Covington Catholic at Kings (Ohio), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Owensboro at No. 2 Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Hopkinsville at No. 3 Christian County, 7 p.m.

No. 4 South Warren at x-Central Hardin, 8 p.m.

Henry Clay at No. 5 Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Fern Creek at x-Butler, 7 p.m.

No. 8 North Laurel at Grant County, 7:30 p.m.

No. 9 South Oldham at North Oldham, 7:30 p.m.

x-Ryle at No. 10 Highlands, 7 p.m.

Class 6A

No. 1 Trinity at No. 4 Male, 7:30 p.m.

Fairdale at No. 2 St. Xavier, 7:30 p.m.

North Hardin at No. 3 Pleasure Ridge Park, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Moeller (Ohio) at No. 5 Scott County, 7:30 p.m.

Dixie Heights at No. 6 Simon Kenton, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Ryle at x-Highlands, 7 p.m.

x-Fern Creek at No. 8 Butler, 7 p.m.

x-South Warren at No. 9 Central Hardin, 8 p.m.

Frederick Douglass at No. 10 Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

Josh Moore: 859-231-1307, @HLpreps

  Comments