High School Football

Here is the 2017 Kentucky high school football all-state team

Bryan Hudson, 71, of Scott County attempts to make a tackle during the game against Archbishop Moeller at Toyota Stadium in Georgetown, Kentucky on September 8, 2017.
Bryan Hudson, 71, of Scott County attempts to make a tackle during the game against Archbishop Moeller at Toyota Stadium in Georgetown, Kentucky on September 8, 2017.

Ten football players from central Kentucky were named to the All-State teams released by the Associated Press on Thursday.

Six players — Will Bramel (Boyle County), Bryan Hudson (Scott County), Wandale Robinson (Western Hills), Reese Smith (Boyle County), D’mauriae VanCleave (Danville) and Trevon Faulkner (Mercer County) — were selected to the All-State first team; all but Faulkner were voted to the first-team offense by members of the Associated Press.

Dayton LeBlanc, a senior lineman, became the first All-State selection in Frederick Douglass history, joining three other central Kentuckians — Glenn Covington (Scott County), Trey Livingood (Madison Southern) and Carter Smith (Madison Southern) — as second-team selections.

In addition to those 10, the following players were named as All-State honorable mentions: Jaden Baird, Tates Creek; Jacob Ballard, Lexington Catholic; Logan Barnett, Rockcastle County; Jalin Benson, Franklin County; Charles Collins, Montgomery County; William Cox, Paris; Clayton Cruise, Tates Creek; Nate Eads, Madison Southern; DaJuan Davis, Frankfort; Brice Fryman, Scott County; Blake Hammonds, Madison Central; Donlevy Harris, Danville; Christian Hill, Danville; Chad Holleran, Franklin County; Ben Jackson, George Rogers Clark; Dane Jackson, Madison Southern; Ramond Jackson, Henry Clay; Jehdon Jenkins, George Rogers Clark; TreVon Jones, George Rogers Clark; Jackson Juett, Madison Central; Jalen Lawson, Lafayette; Luke McCune, Montgomery County; Mitchell Paycheck, Boyle County; Tyler Peters, Anderson County; Titus Ransom, Bourbon County; Ean Shaw, Lafayette; Wyatt Southall, Lexington Christian; Zach Thornton, Danville; Dalton Tucker, Bourbon County; Nick Walker, Boyle County; Laron Warner, Tates Creek; Berk Watts, Scott County; Dillon Wheatley, Lexington Christian

VanCleave was named Mr. Football by the AP. Todd Adler, who coached Logan County to a record-setting season in the fall, was named Coach of the Year.

The complete all-state list from the AP can be found below.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — AJ Mayer, Covington Catholic

Running Back — Jake Chisholm, Ryle

Running Back — Wandale Robinson, Western Hills

Wide Receiver — Rondale Moore, Louisville Trinity

Wide Receiver — D'mauriae Vancleave, Danville

Wide Receiver — Reese Smith, Boyle County

Offensive Lineman — Will Bramel, Boyle County

Offensive Lineman — Wyatt Smock, Louisville St. Xavier

Offensive Lineman — Bryan Hudson, Scott County

Offensive Lineman — Ethan Bingham, Johnson Central

Offensive Lineman — Zack Ferris, Pulaski County

Kicker — Alex Cohron, South Warren

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Lineman — Tyrese Allen, Paintsville

Defensive Lineman — Jacob Lacey, South Warren

Defensive Lineman — Stephen Herron, Louisville Trinity

Defensive Lineman — Tahj Rice, Louisville Waggener

Linebacker — Justice Dingle, Bowling Green

Linebacker — Kam Butler, Covington Catholic

Linebacker — Kyle Hurt, Mayfield

Defensive Back — Jairus Brents, Louisville Waggener

Defensive Back — Cory Trice, Christian County

Defensive Back — Shannon Bishop, Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park

Defensive Back — Trevon Faulkner, Mercer County

Punter — Riley Woods, Wayne County

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Nick Bohn, Louisville Trinity

Running Back — Jay Becherer, Elizabethtown

Running Back — Patric Edwards, Southwestern

Running Back — Chase Estep, Corbin

Wide Receiver — Milton Wright, Louisville Christian Academy

Wide Receiver — Marquel Tinsley, Daviess County

Wide Receiver — Trevor Grant, Graves County

Wide Receiver — Ziyon Kenner, Bowling Green

Offensive Lineman — Charles Allen, Louisville Doss

Offensive Lineman — Tanner Bowles, Glasgow

Offensive Lineman — Trey Livingood, Madison Southern

Offensive Lineman — Trevor Terrell, Mayfield

Offensive Lineman — Austin Huddleston, Whitley County

Kicker — Sebastian Mata, Louisville Trinity

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Lineman — Arak McDuffie, Louisville Trinity

Defensive Lineman — Dayton Leblanc, Frederick Douglass

Defensive Lineman — Matt Horn, Johnson Central

Defensive Lineman — J.J. Weaver, Louisville Moore

Linebacker — Carter Smith, Madison Southern

Linebacker — Derek Wellman, Belfry

Linebacker — Luke Bowman, Louisville Central

Defensive Back — Glenn Covington, Scott County

Defensive Back — Kadin Smith, Spencer County

Defensive Back — Trel Riley, Caldwell County

Defensive Back — Devin Varney, Belfry

Punter — Chase Estep, Corbin

Mr. Football

D'mauriae VanCleave, Danville

Coach of the Year

Todd Adler, Logan County

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Alec Poore, Williamsburg; Zach Thornton, Danville; Wiley Cain, Pulaski County; Lorenzo Linsey, Wayne County; Joey Cambron, Daviess County; Jayden Stinson, Mayfield; Dylan Wilson, Whitley County; J.R. Lucas, Collins; Braxton Ratliff, Ashland Blazer; Camron Sizemore, Corbin.

RB: Alex Dowds, Campbell County; Blake Gamble, Johnson Central; Dillon Wheatley, Lexington Christian; Colby Frazier, Bell County; Preston Tucker, Casey County; Matthew Sizemore, North Laurel; Laron Warner, Tates Creek; Kent Matthews, Mayfield; Tre Bass, Franklin-Simpson; Taveon Hunter, Belfry; Quintin Mickens, Harlan County; Landan Swartz, Bath County; Brice Fryman, Scott County; Dalton Cook, Lynn Camp; Donlevy Harris, Danville; Bryson Cobb, LaRue County; Charles Collins, Montgomery County; Jameer Riley, Caldwell County; TaeShawn Allen, McCracken County.

WR: JP Vaught, Southwestern; Titus Ransom, Bourbon County; Josh Cornett, Somerset; Jason Jones, Bell County; Jake Sloan, Pulaski County; Nick Martin, Knox Central; Gavin Marschand, Hopkinsville; Eli Mattingly, Williamsburg; Drew Cox, Ballard Memorial; Ethan Bibb, Louisville Male; Ethan Dossett, Crittenden County; Tanner Smith, Paintsville; Josh Lifson, Kentucky Country Day; Jacob Lightfoot, Allen County-Scottsville; Peyton Peters, Apollo; Dalton Adkins, Raceland; Britt Pendleton, Casey County; Cayden Ross, Allen County-Scottsville.

OL: Shawn Woods, Franklin-Simpson; Chase Farris, St. Xavier; Nick Olsofka, Louisville Christian Academy; Zach Jones, Central Hardin; Jacob Ballard, Lexington Catholic; Luke McCune, Montgomery County; Bradyn Hunter, Pikeville; Leo Doran, Mayfield; Jack Randolph, Franklin-Simpson; Parker Bisek, Ryle; Wyatt Southall, Lexington Christian; Hunter Madden, North Laurel; Austin Campbell, Casey County; John Stone, Ashland Blazer; Chase Owens, Johnson Central; Preston Puckett, Graves County; Andrew Baker, Harlan County; Barrett Hendley, Mayfield; Devin Jeffries, Mayfield; Damon Stephens, Logan County; Clayton Cruise, Tates Creek; Lawson Fletcher, Greenwood; Dane Jackson, Madison Southern; Trevor Lawson, Lynn Camp; Jamison Harkness, Hart County; Reed York, Murray; Christian Lawson, Graves County; Dalton Kindt, Mason County; Matt Mellencamp, Warren East; Evan Urbina, Greenup County; Ben Jackson, George Rogers Clark; Colson Elkins, Warren East; Ethan Ponton, Garrard County; Dalton Tucker, Bourbon County; Tanner Goodlett, South Oldham; Jayshaun Milliken, Paducah Tilghman; Blake Hammonds, Madison Central; Collin Allen, Casey County; Michael Dunn, Highlands.

K: Marcus Kelly, Harlan County; Luke Lemaster, Raceland; Lance Butler, Paducah Tilghman; Nick Kopp, DuPont Manual.

DL: Josh Williams, Southwestern; Qutorious Cherry, Mayfield; Noah Peeler, Elizabethtown; Junior Jones, Ashland Blazer; Justin Fairchild, Raceland; Izaiah Reed, John Hardin; Austin Reed, Bath County; Cody Auxier, Trinity; Caden McKinnis, Logan County; Ethan Baird, Harlan County; Devan Jackson, Bowling Green; Evan Alford, North Laurel; Collin Hartmann, Somerset; Collin Preston, Franklin-Simpson; Dalliss Cox, LaRue County; Christian Hill, Danville; Mitchell Paycheck, Boyle County; Octavious Oxendine, North Hardin; Kendric Williams, Elizabethtown; Ricky Barber, Doss; Adam Derry, Beechwood; Tyus Ferguson, Raceland; Cole Baker, Caldwell County; Darius Cain, McCracken County; Dawson Stalker, Johnson Central; Dion Pearson, Franklin-Simpson; Blaze Stewart, Rockcastle County; Pereon Allen, Pleasure Ridge Park; Logan Barnett, Rockcastle County; Jalin Benson, Franklin County.

LB: Garry Henson, Harlan County; Hunter VanHooser, Caldwell County; Hunter Brown, Williamsburg; Tucker Holland, Knox Central; Skylar Mayes, McCracken County; Isaiah Boards, Warren East; Eythan Sims, Corbin; A.J. Glenn, Casey County; Nate Eads, Madison Southern; Payton Hatcher, Somerset; Sebastian Wagoner, Middlesboro; Josh Volentine, Central Hardin; Joseph Becherer, Elizabethtown; James Baker, Franklin-Simpson; Chad Holleran, Franklin County; Jackson Juett, Madison Central; Jaylyn Allen, Paintsville; Jehdon Jenkins, George Rogers Clark; Chase Puyear, LaRue County; Ean Shaw, Lafayette; Grant Dyer, Covington Catholic; Cody Goatley, Graves County; Cade Harvey, Franklin-Simpson; Berk Watts, Scott County; Konner Hargis, Pulaski County; Jalen Lawson, Lafayette; Pete Cross, South Warren; Omari Milligan, DeSales; Nick Eades, Collins; Tykeise Henry, Mason County; William Cox, Paris.

DB: Matthew Sizemore, North Laurel; Tyrese Simmons, Harlan County; Nick Walker, Boyle County; Antonio Zachery, Bell County; Greg Byrd, South Warren; Marshon Ford, Ballard; Preston Yount, Whitley County; Kiael Waldon, McCracken County; Logan Lambdin, Whitley County; Jermel Carton, Knox Central; TreVon Jones, George Rogers Clark; Tavian Starks, North Hardin; Jaden Baird, Tates Creek; Ramond Jackson, Henry Clay; DaJuan Davis, Frankfort; Hunter Hancock, Graves County; Greg Barnes, Warren East; Trey Hutchison, Union County; Ty Tevis, Somerset; Tyler Peters, Anderson County; Marcis Floyd, DuPont Manual; Damon Durrah, Fern Creek.

P: Kyle Nalley, St. Xavier; Brayden Oberhausen, Fern Creek.

Josh Moore: 859-231-1307, @HLpreps

Related stories from Lexington Herald Leader

  Comments