High School Football

Early signing period 2018: Where are Kentucky athletes headed to college?

Pendleton County star Dontaie Allen (11) will be the 13th in-state, recruited scholarship player to sign with the Kentucky Wildcats in the 21st century. The high-scoring, 6-foot-6 swingman chose UK over 24 other scholarship offers that included Louisville and Florida.
Pendleton County star Dontaie Allen (11) will be the 13th in-state, recruited scholarship player to sign with the Kentucky Wildcats in the 21st century. The high-scoring, 6-foot-6 swingman chose UK over 24 other scholarship offers that included Louisville and Florida.

The early signing period for NCAA sports outside of football began Wednesday.

Division I and Division II football recruits can sign letters of intent beginning Dec. 19 and do so through Dec. 21. The next signing period for those football recruits begins Feb. 6.

Division I basketball recruits may sign a national letter of intent through Nov. 21.

Recruits in other Division I and Division II sports can sign letters of intent through Aug. 1, 2019.

Below is a list of non-football athletes in the area who have or plan to sign letters of intent during the early signing period. If you know of a Kentucky athlete not listed who plans to sign this month, please notify Josh Moore via Twitter (@HLpreps) or email (jmoore@herald-leader.com).

Note: Students listed that have committed to non-NCAA Division I and Division II schools sign NLI on a ceremonial basis only.

ANDERSON COUNTY

Basketball: Lauren Bobblit, Georgetown College

BOYD COUNTY

Basketball: Savannah Wheeler, Marshall

BOYLE COUNTY

Soccer: Chelsea Elmore, Morehead State; Nicole Everman, Montevallo

Softball: Katy Chadwell, Campbellsville

BULLITT EAST

Baseball: Garret Simpson, Eastern Kentucky

CENTRAL HARDIN

Basketball: Jacob Hobbs, Lipscomb

CHRISTIAN COUNTY

Baseball: Lane Diuguid, Western Kentucky

Softball: Emmy Blane, Kentucky; Tyler Shemwell, Murray State

CLARK COUNTY

Basketball: Maleaha Bell, Eastern Kentucky; Hayley Harrison, Tennessee-Martin

CLINTON COUNTY

Basketball: Jackson Harlan, Western Kentucky

DANVILLE

Baseball: Caden Shaver, Murray State

Cross country: Lisa Voyles, Cumberlands

Soccer: Grace Gaffney, Morehead State

ELIZABETHTOWN

Baseball: Jackson Webb, Eastern Kentucky

Soccer: Jansen Wilson, Kentucky

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Track and field: Ike Boling, Bellarmine

FREDERICK DOUGLASS

Baseball: Haiden Hunt, Gardner-Webb

Softball: Alexis Menifee, Kentucky State

GRAVES COUNTY

Baseball: Drew Cooper, John A. Logan College; Jordyn Naranjo, Murray State; Brandon Richards, Southeastern Illinois College

HARRISON COUNTY

Baseball: Andrew Day, Cumberlands

HENRY CLAY

Basketball: Kiya Thompson, West Virginia State

KENTUCKY COUNTRY DAY

Field hockey: Emily Harrison, James Madison; Megan Read, Michigan

LAFAYETTE

Baseball: CJ Boling, Midway; Christian Lancianese, Cincinnati Christian; Nathan Lancianese, Cincinnati Christian

Softball: Ashley Ward, Midway

Track and field: Lamiah Campbell, Murray State

LEXINGTON CATHOLIC

Baseball: Trenton Neuer, Ohio

Volleyball: McKenna Vicini, Stanford

LEXINGTON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Baseball: Griffin Sahli, Kentucky Wesleyan

Basketball: Kyle Rode, Liberty

Softball: Elise Shewmaker, Lipscomb

LINCOLN COUNTY

Basketball: Maddy Boyle, Kentucky Wesleyan; Emma King, Kentucky; Kaitlynn Wilks, Trevecca Nazarene

MADISON CENTRAL

Baseball: Devin Ecklar, Bellarmine; Devin Hukill, Ashland University; Ben Snapp, Eastern Illinois

Basketball: Isaiah Cozart, Western Kentucky

Golf: Mackenzie Neal, Morehead State

MADISONVILLE

Softball: Bailey Woodward, Murray State

MALE

Basketball: Cameron Browning, Belmont; Joelle Johnson, Georgia State

Field hockey: Grace Dukes, Vermont

Soccer: Katie Erwin, Western Kentucky

Volleyball: Camryn Rich, Lindsey Wilson; Brenna Valsted, Adelphi

Wrestling: Zane Brown, Lindsey Wilson

MARSHALL COUNTY

Softball: Gracey Murt, Murray State

PAUL LAURENCE DUNBAR

Baseball: Jared Gadd, Xavier

Tennis: Matt Halpin, Notre Dame

PENDLETON COUNTY

Basketball: Dontaie Allen, University of Kentucky

PULASKI COUNTY

Soccer: Audrey Anderson, Eastern Kentucky

ROWAN COUNTY

Baseball: AJ Hacker, Morehead State

RYLE

Basketball: Lauren Schwartz, Rice

SCOTT COUNTY

Baseball: Jordan Fox, Eastern Kentucky; Trace Wilhoite, Louisville

Basketball: Maaliya Owens, Tennessee Tech

Golf: Trevor Caudill, Campbellsville; Katherine Wesley, Georgetown College

Soccer: Andrew Link, Cumberlands

Softball: Caitlin Dawon, Mt. St. Joseph; Carly Oliver, Georgetown College; Cameryn Sims, undecided; Alyssa Woolumns, Lake Sumter State

TATES CREEK

Baseball: Colin Burgess, Wichita State; Blayne Deaton, Indiana

Soccer: Abbey Bischoff, Morehead State

Swimming: Rachel Klinker, California-Berkeley

Track and field: Rosalynd Hollingsworth, East Carolina; Jenna Strange, East Carolina

Volleyball: Morgan Doolin, Spalding

TRIGG COUNTY

Softball: Hannah Colbert, John A. Logan College; Ashlyn Keller, Brescia

TRINITY

Basketball: David Johnson, Louisville

UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS ACADEMY

Baseball: Drew McGowan, Mississippi State

Basketball: KyKy Tandy, Xavier

Soccer: Lilly Strader, Murray State

WALTON-VERONA

Basketball: Dieonte Miles, Xavier

WARREN EAST

Baseball: Ryan Hawks, Louisville

  Comments