High school basketball: Dave Cantrall’s top 25 boys’ teams in Kentucky
Dave Cantrall’s Rating the State
| BOYS’ TOP 25 | Rating | Last week |
| 1. Warren Central (17-1) | 85.2 | 1 |
| 2. Great Crossing (15-3) | 83.0 | 5 |
| 3. Lexington Catholic (19-1) | 82.9 | t2 |
| 3. Ballard (14-2) | 82.9 | 4 |
| 5. George Rogers Clark (12-4) | 82.1 | t6 |
| 6. North Oldham (15-5) | 82.0 | 8 |
| 7. Covington Catholic (13-2) | 81.9 | t2 |
| 8. Male (10-8) | 81.5 | t17 |
| 9. Louisville Trinity (13-5) | 81.1 | 9 |
| 10. Conner (11-5) | 80.6 | 13 |
| 11. Western (14-4) | 80.4 | t6 |
| 11. Butler (13-5) | 80.4 | 19 |
| 13. North Laurel (9-7) | 79.9 | t10 |
| 14. Collins (15-2) | 79.2 | 14 |
| 15. Evangel (15-2) | 78.7 | 21 |
| 16. Harlan County (14-3) | 78.6 | 16 |
| 17. Eastern (12-4) | 78.4 | 22 |
| 18. Ashland Blazer (12-6) | 78.3 | 23 |
| 19. Campbell County (11-7) | 78.1 | NR |
| 20. Pleasure Ridge Park (12-3) | 77.9 | 12 |
| 21. Lyon County (14-5) | 77.3 | 20 |
| 22. DeSales (11-6) | 77.2 | t10 |
| 23. Frederick Douglass (14-2) | 77.1 | t17 |
| 24. Harlan (17-2) | 76.9 | 24 |
| 24. South Laurel (12-5) | 76.9 | NR |
Ratings by region
| 1ST REGION | |
| 1. McCracken County | 74.8 |
| 2. Calloway County | 69.5 |
| 3. Marshall County | 68.5 |
| 4. Murray | 65.7 |
| 5. Paducah Tilghman | 62.9 |
| 6. Mayfield | 58.1 |
| 7. Graves County | 52.7 |
| 8. Ballard Memorial | 50.2 |
| 9. St. Mary | 46.9 |
| 10. Carlisle County | 43.7 |
| 11. Fulton County | 39.3 |
| 12. Community Christian | 36.6 |
| 13. Hickman County | 35.6 |
| 14. Christian Fellowship | 24.1 |
| 15. Fulton City | 9.8 |
| 2ND REGION | |
| 1. Lyon County | 77.3 |
| 2. University Heights | 70.0 |
| 3. Madisonville | 69.1 |
| 4. Henderson County | 68.0 |
| 5. Christian County | 66.9 |
| 6. Hopkinsville | 65.4 |
| 7. Webster County | 56.3 |
| 8. Hopkins Central | 49.9 |
| 9. Union County | 45.0 |
| 10. Trigg County | 44.9 |
| 11. Crittenden County | 36.2 |
| 12. Caldwell County | 32.5 |
| 13. Heritage Christian | 31.7 |
| 14. Dawson Springs | 29.2 |
| 15. Livingston Central | 28.6 |
| 16. Fort Campbell | 18.5 |
| 3RD REGION | |
| 1. Ohio County | 72.6 |
| 2. Owensboro | 69.6 |
| 3. Owensboro Catholic | 67.9 |
| 4. Whitesville Trinity | 59.5 |
| 5. Butler County | 58.3 |
| 6. McLean County | 58.0 |
| 7. Edmonson County | 54.6 |
| 8. Hancock County | 54.3 |
| 9. Daviess County | 52.6 |
| 10. Breckinridge County | 52.1 |
| 11. Muhlenberg County | 51.8 |
| 12. Grayson County | 50.9 |
| 13. Meade County | 50.2 |
| 14. Apollo | 43.0 |
| 15. Cloverport | 9.6 |
| 4TH REGION | |
| 1. Warren Central | 85.2 |
| 2. Bowling Green | 75.4 |
| 3. South Warren | 64.1 |
| 4. Franklin-Simpson | 63.0 |
| 5. Barren County | 61.0 |
| 6. Todd Central | 60.2 |
| 7. Warren East | 57.7 |
| 8. Monroe County | 55.7 |
| 9. Clinton County | 55.5 |
| 10. Greenwood | 52.8 |
| 11. Russellville | 51.1 |
| 12. Metcalfe County | 49.5 |
| 13. Glasgow | 47.6 |
| 14. Cumberland County | 46.5 |
| 15. Russell County | 44.7 |
| 16. Allen County | 37.1 |
| 17. Logan County | 36.0 |
| 18. Foundation Christian | 6.4 |
| 5TH REGION | |
| 1. Elizabethtown | 72.1 |
| 2. LaRue County | 70.2 |
| 3. Central Hardin | 67.3 |
| 4. Taylor County | 66.1 |
| 5. North Hardin | 62.4 |
| 6. Washington County | 61.4 |
| 7. Adair County | 58.4 |
| 8. Caverna | 57.8 |
| 9. Bardstown | 56.1 |
| 10. Green County | 55.6 |
| 11. Bethlehem | 53.1 |
| 12. Campbellsville | 50.0 |
| 13. Hart County | 47.9 |
| 14. Nelson County | 42.8 |
| 15. Marion County | 40.7 |
| 16. John Hardin | 34.8 |
| 17. Fort Knox | 29.1 |
| 18. Thomas Nelson | 26.4 |
| 6TH REGION | |
| 1. Western | 80.4 |
| 1. Butler | 80.4 |
| 3. Evangel | 78.7 |
| 4. Pleasure Ridge Park | 77.9 |
| 5. DeSales | 77.2 |
| 6. Fairdale | 70.0 |
| 7. Jeffersontown | 69.3 |
| 8. Iroquois | 68.1 |
| 9. Fern Creek | 67.3 |
| 10. Doss | 63.5 |
| 11. Bullitt East | 63.1 |
| 12. Moore | 61.0 |
| 13. Louisville Holy Cross | 59.8 |
| 14. Southern | 57.9 |
| 15. Beth Haven | 52.4 |
| 16. North Bullitt | 51.0 |
| 17. Bullitt Central | 42.3 |
| 18. W.E.B. DuBois | 32.9 |
| 19. Whitefield Academy | 21.2 |
| 20. Valley | 13.1 |
| 7TH REGION | |
| 1. Ballard | 82.9 |
| 2. Male | 81.5 |
| 3. Louisville Trinity | 81.1 |
| 4. Eastern | 78.4 |
| 5. St. Xavier | 75.8 |
| 6. Manual | 73.7 |
| 7. Christian Academy-Louisville | 68.1 |
| 8. Seneca | 65.5 |
| 9. Central | 64.6 |
| 10. Kentucky Country Day | 58.1 |
| 11. Atherton | 55.0 |
| 12. Waggener | 47.9 |
| 13. Collegiate | 46.1 |
| 14. Highlands Latin | 40.2 |
| 15. Brown | 37.7 |
| 16. Shawnee | 35.0 |
| 17. Portland Christian | 28.4 |
| 18. Francis Parker | 18.2 |
| 8TH REGION | |
| 1. North Oldham | 82.0 |
| 2. Collins | 79.2 |
| 3. Woodford County | 74.1 |
| 4. Grant County | 73.5 |
| 4. Simon Kenton | 73.5 |
| 6. Owen County | 70.4 |
| 7. Spencer County | 70.3 |
| 8. South Oldham | 69.1 |
| 9. Oldham County | 67.8 |
| 10. Walton-Verona | 66.3 |
| 11. Anderson County | 58.5 |
| 12. Shelby County | 55.0 |
| 13. Gallatin County | 51.4 |
| 14. Williamstown | 46.2 |
| 15. Eminence | 41.1 |
| 16. Trimble County | 39.3 |
| 17. Henry County | 38.5 |
| 18. Carroll County | 31.5 |
| 9TH REGION | |
| 1. Covington Catholic | 81.9 |
| 2. Conner | 80.6 |
| 3. Covington Holy Cross | 74.3 |
| 4. Newport | 74.2 |
| 5. Highlands | 74.1 |
| 6. Cooper | 69.6 |
| 7. St. Henry | 69.2 |
| 8. Lloyd | 64.7 |
| 9. Ryle | 60.9 |
| 10. Newport Central Catholic | 60.5 |
| 11. Dixie Heights | 59.3 |
| 12. Beechwood | 59.0 |
| 13. Boone County | 54.5 |
| 14. Ludlow | 47.3 |
| 15. Holmes | 40.7 |
| 16. Heritage Academy | 36.5 |
| 17. Villa Madonna | 30.0 |
| 18. Dayton | 24.4 |
| 19. Bellevue | 23.9 |
| 20. Covington Latin | 0.5 |
| 10TH REGION | |
| 1. George Rogers Clark | 82.1 |
| 2. Campbell County | 78.1 |
| 3. Mason County | 76.5 |
| 4. Harrison County | 66.8 |
| 5. Bracken County | 65.6 |
| 6. Scott | 63.2 |
| 7. Montgomery County | 60.1 |
| 8. Bishop Brossart | 59.4 |
| 9. Augusta | 58.2 |
| 10. Paris | 51.4 |
| 11. Nicholas County | 49.2 |
| 12. Bourbon County | 46.8 |
| 13. Pendleton County | 36.6 |
| 14. Robertson County | 6.4 |
| 15. St. Patrick | 5.4 |
| 16. Calvary Christian | 4.9 |
| 11TH REGION | |
| 1. Great Crossing | 83.0 |
| 2. Lexington Catholic | 82.9 |
| 3. Frederick Douglass | 77.1 |
| 4. Madison Central | 76.8 |
| 5. Madison Southern | 76.2 |
| 6. Lexington Christian | 75.9 |
| 7. Paul Laurence Dunbar | 67.3 |
| 8. Henry Clay | 67.0 |
| 9. Scott County | 64.0 |
| 10. Sayre | 61.8 |
| 11. Tates Creek | 61.7 |
| 12. Bryan Station | 60.2 |
| 13. Western Hills | 58.8 |
| 14. Lafayette | 58.6 |
| 15. Franklin County | 56.1 |
| 16. Frankfort | 54.0 |
| 17. Berea | 37.9 |
| 17. Model | 37.9 |
| 19. Trinity Christian | 27.5 |
| 20. Frankfort Christian | 23.3 |
| 12TH REGION | |
| 1. West Jessamine | 74.7 |
| 2. Lincoln County | 73.0 |
| 3. Pulaski County | 70.0 |
| 4. Danville Christian | 64.2 |
| 5. Danville | 63.5 |
| 6. McCreary Central | 63.2 |
| 7. Boyle County | 62.4 |
| 8. Wayne County | 61.5 |
| 9. Garrard County | 58.3 |
| 10. Somerset | 56.0 |
| 11. Mercer County | 55.4 |
| 12. Rockcastle County | 55.3 |
| 13. Southwestern | 54.6 |
| 14. Casey County | 49.0 |
| 15. East Jessamine | 44.9 |
| 16. Somerset Christian | 36.7 |
| 17. Burgin | 27.5 |
| 13TH REGION | |
| 1. North Laurel | 79.9 |
| 2. Harlan County | 78.6 |
| 3. Harlan | 76.9 |
| 3. South Laurel | 76.9 |
| 5. Corbin | 71.7 |
| 6. Whitley County | 64.5 |
| 7. Clay County | 58.8 |
| 8. Barbourville | 58.5 |
| 9. Bell County | 57.5 |
| 10. Jackson County | 52.4 |
| 11. Williamsburg | 51.4 |
| 12. Pineville | 49.9 |
| 13. Lynn Camp | 44.9 |
| 14. Middlesboro | 43.2 |
| 15. Knox Central | 33.1 |
| 16. Oneida | 31.3 |
| 17. Red Bird | 0.1 |
| 14TH REGION | |
| 1. Hazard | 67.0 |
| 2. Perry Central | 62.0 |
| 3. Letcher Central | 61.7 |
| 4. Breathitt County | 59.4 |
| 5. Knott Central | 50.1 |
| 6. Wolfe County | 49.6 |
| 7. Estill County | 47.4 |
| 8. Lee County | 43.3 |
| 9. Buckhorn | 41.4 |
| 10. Powell County | 40.2 |
| 11. Leslie County | 37.4 |
| 12. Owsley County | 25.5 |
| 13. Jackson City | 24.1 |
| 14. Cordia | 0.1 |
| 15TH REGION | |
| 1. Martin County | 76.0 |
| 2. Pikeville | 73.5 |
| 3. Betsy Layne | 68.5 |
| 4. Floyd Central | 63.3 |
| 5. Johnson Central | 62.9 |
| 6. Shelby Valley | 62.5 |
| 7. Pike Central | 61.2 |
| 8. Magoffin County | 55.9 |
| 9. Paintsville | 51.8 |
| 10. Lawrence County | 51.7 |
| 11. Prestonsburg | 49.7 |
| 12. East Ridge | 47.8 |
| 13. Belfry | 46.3 |
| 14. Jenkins | 27.5 |
| 15. Phelps | 23.7 |
| 16TH REGION | |
| 1. Ashland Blazer | 78.3 |
| 2. Boyd County | 73.0 |
| 3. Fleming County | 62.1 |
| 4. Russell | 57.1 |
| 5. Rowan County | 56.4 |
| 6. Morgan County | 56.0 |
| 7. East Carter | 53.9 |
| 8. Bath County | 53.2 |
| 9. Raceland | 51.2 |
| 10. Greenup County | 46.6 |
| 11. Fairview | 45.0 |
| 12. Menifee County | 43.9 |
| 13. Lewis County | 42.8 |
| 14. West Carter | 38.5 |
| 15. Elliott County | 28.4 |
| 16. Rose Hill Christian | 12.8 |
-------------------------
This story was originally published January 15, 2023 at 2:16 PM.