High school basketball: Dave Cantrall’s top 25 girls’ teams in Kentucky
Dave Cantrall’s Rating the State
| GIRLS’ TOP 25 | Rating | Last week |
| 1. Sacred Heart (15-2) | 90.5 | 2 |
| 2. Cooper (13-2) | 89.8 | 1 |
| 3. Manual (15-1) | 86.0 | 3 |
| 4. McCracken County (18-2) | 85.7 | 4 |
| 5. Mercy (12-6) | 84.6 | 6 |
| 6. George Rogers Clark (11-4) | 84.1 | 7 |
| 7. Henderson County (12-3) | 83.2 | 9 |
| 8. Pikeville (13-4) | 82.9 | 10 |
| 9. Bowling Green (12-6) | 82.3 | 5 |
| 10. Ryle (15-5) | 82.0 | 8 |
| 10. Central (9-8) | 82.0 | 11 |
| 12. Frederick Douglass (10-6) | 80.4 | 23 |
| 13. North Laurel (11-4) | 80.3 | 16 |
| 14. Christian Academy-Louisville (13-4) | 79.9 | NR |
| 14. Meade County (11-7) | 79.9 | 21 |
| 16. Russell (11-7) | 79.4 | 17 |
| 17. Covington Holy Cross (14-5) | 79.1 | 15 |
| 18. Bullitt East (13-5) | 78.9 | 14 |
| 19. Pulaski County (14-3) | 78.4 | NR |
| 20. Franklin County (14-4) | 77.9 | 13 |
| 21. Notre Dame (10-4) | 77.8 | 25 |
| 22. Bethlehem (13-5) | 77.7 | 12 |
| 23. Knox Central (11-3) | 77.5 | 24 |
| 24. Anderson County (18-1) | 77.2 | NR |
| 24. Male (9-6) | 77.2 | 19 |
Ratings by region
| 1ST REGION | |
| 1. McCracken County | 85.7 |
| 2. Graves County | 74.0 |
| 3. Marshall County | 58.6 |
| 4. Paducah Tilghman | 51.8 |
| 5. Mayfield | 50.5 |
| 6. Calloway County | 50.3 |
| 7. Christian Fellowship | 47.6 |
| 8. Carlisle County | 45.2 |
| 9. Murray | 41.9 |
| 10. Ballard Memorial | 36.7 |
| 11. Fulton County | 35.1 |
| 12. Hickman County | 33.6 |
| 13. Fulton City | 23.2 |
| 13. St. Mary | 23.2 |
| 15. Community Christian | 3.6 |
| 2ND REGION | |
| 1. Henderson County | 83.2 |
| 2. Madisonville | 67.7 |
| 3. Hopkins Central | 64.4 |
| 4. Union County | 62.6 |
| 5. Crittenden County | 59.2 |
| 6. Christian County | 53.3 |
| 6. Webster County | 53.3 |
| 8. Lyon County | 48.3 |
| 9. Hopkinsville | 42.7 |
| 9. Livingston Central | 42.7 |
| 11. Trigg County | 39.7 |
| 12. Caldwell County | 34.5 |
| 13. University Heights | 29.8 |
| 14. Dawson Springs | 16.4 |
| 15. Heritage Christian | 3.0 |
| 16. Fort Campbell | 1.8 |
| 3RD REGION | |
| 1. Meade County | 79.9 |
| 2. Owensboro Catholic | 76.3 |
| 3. Breckinridge County | 66.9 |
| 4. Owensboro | 66.8 |
| 5. Daviess County | 59.9 |
| 6. Hancock County | 59.0 |
| 7. Muhlenberg County | 56.5 |
| 8. Edmonson County | 54.1 |
| 9. Apollo | 53.9 |
| 10. Butler County | 50.4 |
| 11. Ohio County | 43.8 |
| 12. Grayson County | 41.1 |
| 13. McLean County | 39.1 |
| 14. Whitesville Trinity | 32.2 |
| 15. Cloverport | 0.1 |
| 4TH REGION | |
| 1. Bowling Green | 82.3 |
| 2. Barren County | 70.5 |
| 3. Franklin-Simpson | 68.3 |
| 4. South Warren | 61.5 |
| 5. Greenwood | 61.4 |
| 6. Metcalfe County | 58.1 |
| 7. Monroe County | 56.6 |
| 8. Logan County | 55.0 |
| 9. Cumberland County | 54.4 |
| 10. Todd Central | 54.3 |
| 11. Allen County | 53.7 |
| 12. Clinton County | 51.9 |
| 13. Glasgow | 51.6 |
| 14. Warren East | 49.9 |
| 15. Russellville | 49.8 |
| 16. Russell County | 48.8 |
| 17. Warren Central | 38.6 |
| 5TH REGION | |
| 1. Bethlehem | 77.7 |
| 2. Taylor County | 72.0 |
| 3. Nelson County | 69.9 |
| 4. North Hardin | 65.7 |
| 5. Elizabethtown | 65.2 |
| 6. Bardstown | 63.8 |
| 7. John Hardin | 62.2 |
| 8. Hart County | 59.8 |
| 9. Central Hardin | 58.6 |
| 10. Green County | 54.3 |
| 11. Thomas Nelson | 42.3 |
| 12. Adair County | 41.7 |
| 13. Campbellsville | 38.5 |
| 14. LaRue County | 36.2 |
| 15. Marion County | 35.4 |
| 16. Washington County | 31.2 |
| 17. Caverna | 22.4 |
| 18. Fort Knox | 17.3 |
| 19. North Hardin Classical | 6.6 |
| 6TH REGION | |
| 1. Mercy | 84.6 |
| 2. Bullitt East | 78.9 |
| 3. Whitefield Academy | 75.4 |
| 4. Butler | 65.4 |
| 5. North Bullitt | 61.0 |
| 6. Bullitt Central | 59.6 |
| 7. Pleasure Ridge Park | 57.7 |
| 8. Louisville Holy Cross | 42.0 |
| 9. Fern Creek | 29.7 |
| 10. Valley | 29.3 |
| 11. Moore | 26.6 |
| 12. Beth Haven | 21.4 |
| 13. Western | 21.2 |
| 14. Jeffersontown | 4.2 |
| 15. Iroquois | 3.6 |
| 15. Southern | 3.6 |
| 17. Fairdale | 1.5 |
| 18. Doss | 0.1 |
| 7TH REGION | |
| 1. Sacred Heart | 90.5 |
| 2. Manual | 86.0 |
| 3. Central | 82.0 |
| 4. Christian Academy-Louisville | 79.9 |
| 5. Male | 77.2 |
| 6. Assumption | 75.5 |
| 7. Portland Christian | 50.4 |
| 8. Ballard | 47.7 |
| 9. Shawnee | 40.0 |
| 10. Eastern | 31.4 |
| 11. Presentation | 30.9 |
| 12. Collegiate | 25.4 |
| 13. Brown | 23.8 |
| 14. Atherton | 20.0 |
| 15. Kentucky Country Day | 14.7 |
| 16. Seneca | 12.6 |
| 17. Highlands Latin | 11.2 |
| 18. Waggener | 1.5 |
| 8TH REGION | |
| 1. Anderson County | 77.2 |
| 2. Spencer County | 71.5 |
| 3. Simon Kenton | 66.4 |
| 4. Grant County | 64.8 |
| 5. Walton-Verona | 64.4 |
| 6. South Oldham | 62.6 |
| 7. Owen County | 61.8 |
| 8. North Oldham | 61.1 |
| 9. Oldham County | 50.5 |
| 10. Shelby County | 47.1 |
| 11. Carroll County | 42.8 |
| 12. Henry County | 37.7 |
| 13. Gallatin County | 36.9 |
| 14. Woodford County | 35.3 |
| 15. Collins | 33.6 |
| 15. Trimble County | 33.6 |
| 17. Williamstown | 17.3 |
| 18. Eminence | 13.4 |
| 9TH REGION | |
| 1. Cooper | 89.8 |
| 2. Ryle | 82.0 |
| 3. Covington Holy Cross | 79.1 |
| 4. Notre Dame | 77.8 |
| 5. Dixie Heights | 76.6 |
| 6. Conner | 76.2 |
| 7. Highlands | 71.6 |
| 8. Newport Central Catholic | 60.5 |
| 9. St. Henry | 56.7 |
| 10. Beechwood | 50.7 |
| 11. Lloyd | 47.6 |
| 12. Ludlow | 44.2 |
| 13. Boone County | 40.1 |
| 14. Newport | 36.6 |
| 15. Bellevue | 36.2 |
| 16. Dayton | 21.0 |
| 17. Holmes | 18.1 |
| 18. Villa Madonna | 14.3 |
| 10TH REGION | |
| 1. George Rogers Clark | 84.1 |
| 2. Montgomery County | 74.9 |
| 3. Paris | 68.3 |
| 4. Pendleton County | 64.2 |
| 5. Scott | 62.8 |
| 6. Bishop Brossart | 61.8 |
| 7. Bracken County | 57.8 |
| 8. Campbell County | 56.9 |
| 9. Mason County | 55.2 |
| 10. Nicholas County | 54.2 |
| 11. Bourbon County | 46.2 |
| 12. St. Patrick | 44.2 |
| 13. Augusta | 37.1 |
| 14. Harrison County | 36.0 |
| 15. Robertson County | 31.6 |
| 11TH REGION | |
| 1. Frederick Douglass | 80.4 |
| 2. Franklin County | 77.9 |
| 3. Madison Central | 76.7 |
| 4. Lafayette | 69.1 |
| 5. Great Crossing | 67.0 |
| 6. Lexington Catholic | 66.7 |
| 7. Madison Southern | 66.3 |
| 8. Henry Clay | 63.5 |
| 9. Tates Creek | 61.0 |
| 10. Bryan Station | 55.6 |
| 11. Berea | 51.7 |
| 12. Scott County | 48.3 |
| 13. Sayre | 44.2 |
| 14. Western Hills | 42.4 |
| 15. Frankfort | 39.3 |
| 16. Lexington Christian | 38.7 |
| 17. Paul Laurence Dunbar | 33.3 |
| 18. Model | 22.9 |
| 12TH REGION | |
| 1. Pulaski County | 78.4 |
| 2. Southwestern | 76.0 |
| 3. Mercer County | 74.0 |
| 4. Danville | 73.4 |
| 5. Danville Christian | 69.2 |
| 6. Somerset | 67.7 |
| 7. Rockcastle County | 63.0 |
| 8. Lincoln County | 58.9 |
| 9. West Jessamine | 58.4 |
| 10. Wayne County | 58.3 |
| 11. Boyle County | 57.7 |
| 12. Casey County | 55.4 |
| 13. McCreary Central | 46.2 |
| 14. East Jessamine | 32.4 |
| 15. Garrard County | 27.2 |
| 16. Burgin | 21.0 |
| 13TH REGION | |
| 1. North Laurel | 80.3 |
| 2. Knox Central | 77.5 |
| 3. South Laurel | 76.2 |
| 4. Corbin | 74.7 |
| 5. Bell County | 70.4 |
| 6. Jackson County | 69.3 |
| 7. Harlan County | 61.6 |
| 8. Pineville | 58.0 |
| 9. Harlan | 51.9 |
| 10. Whitley County | 46.2 |
| 11. Clay County | 40.7 |
| 12. Williamsburg | 32.7 |
| 13. Barbourville | 31.8 |
| 14. Lynn Camp | 28.1 |
| 15. Middlesboro | 24.4 |
| 16. Oneida | 0.1 |
| 14TH REGION | |
| 1. Leslie County | 65.0 |
| 2. Perry Central | 64.2 |
| 3. Knott Central | 60.2 |
| 4. Letcher Central | 59.9 |
| 5. Owsley County | 58.6 |
| 6. Estill County | 53.1 |
| 7. Powell County | 47.4 |
| 8. Wolfe County | 45.5 |
| 9. Hazard | 44.8 |
| 10. Buckhorn | 35.6 |
| 11. Breathitt County | 34.6 |
| 12. Lee County | 20.4 |
| 13. June Buchanan | 16.0 |
| 14. Cordia | 8.5 |
| 15. Jackson City | 5.0 |
| 15TH REGION | |
| 1. Pikeville | 82.9 |
| 2. Lawrence County | 73.5 |
| 3. Johnson Central | 66.9 |
| 4. Martin County | 64.9 |
| 5. Floyd Central | 62.3 |
| 6. Paintsville | 60.7 |
| 7. Belfry | 48.8 |
| 8. Pike Central | 48.4 |
| 9. Prestonsburg | 46.2 |
| 10. Shelby Valley | 44.1 |
| 11. Betsy Layne | 38.9 |
| 12. Phelps | 35.0 |
| 13. Jenkins | 33.8 |
| 14. Magoffin County | 29.7 |
| 15. East Ridge | 18.7 |
| 16TH REGION | |
| 1. Russell | 79.4 |
| 2. Rowan County | 76.4 |
| 3. Ashland Blazer | 75.0 |
| 4. Boyd County | 71.0 |
| 5. Lewis County | 67.2 |
| 6. Menifee County | 64.0 |
| 7. Bath County | 58.1 |
| 8. Morgan County | 57.2 |
| 9. Greenup County | 57.1 |
| 10. Fleming County | 54.0 |
| 11. Elliott County | 50.1 |
| 12. West Carter | 47.5 |
| 13. Raceland | 40.8 |
| 14. East Carter | 40.2 |
| 15. Fairview | 12.8 |
--------------------
This story was originally published January 15, 2023 at 2:15 PM.