High School Football

Here’s where Kentucky’s best high school football teams are playing this week

Lexington Christian running back Dillion Wheatley avoids a tackle against Waggener at Lexington Christian Academy in Lexington, KY., on Saturday, August 19, 2017.
Lexington Christian running back Dillion Wheatley avoids a tackle against Waggener at Lexington Christian Academy in Lexington, KY., on Saturday, August 19, 2017.

Where and who are the Kentucky Associated Press top 10 high school football teams playing this week? Find out below (all times local to site and all games scheduled for Friday, Sept. 1, unless noted).

x-Opponent is ranked in the top 10 of another class

Class A

Hurricane, W.Va. (1-0) at No. 1 Paintsville (2-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

No. 2 Beechwood (1-0) at x-Somerset (1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Letcher County Central (0-2) at No. 3 Hazard (1-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 4 Kentucky Country Day (2-0) at Washington County (2-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

No. 5 Pikeville 1-1): Off

No. 6 Raceland (1-1) at West Carter (1-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

No. 7 Russellville (1-1) at Butler County (0-2), 7 p.m.

North College Hill (Ohio) at No. 8 Frankfort (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 9 Ludlow (2-0): Off

No. 10 Louisville Holy Cross (1-1) at x-DeSales (2-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 2A

No. 1 Christian Academy of Louisville (2-0) at x-Central Hardin (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Mayfield (2-0) at x-Paducah Tilghman (1-1), 7 p.m.

x-Boyle County (2-0) at No. 3 Danville (2-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

x-Louisville Holy Cross (1-1) at No. 4 DeSales (2-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

No. 5 Lexington Christian (2-0) at Vincennes Lincoln, Ind. (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Newport Central Catholic (2-0) at Campbell County (1-1), 7 p.m.

Fort Campbell (1-1) at No. 7 Glasgow (2-0), 7 p.m. Thursday

No. 8 Owensboro Catholic (1-1) at x-Owensboro (1-1), 7 p.m.

x-Beechwood (1-0) at No. 9 Somerset (1-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Hancock County (2-0) at Ohio County (2-0), 7 p.m.

Danville
Danville's Dmauriae VanCleave (7) scores a touchdown past Frederick Douglass' Shamarr Taylor (9) in the first quarter of their game at Danville High School in Danville, Ky., Saturday, Aug 19, 2017. Alex Slitz aslitz@herald-leader.com

Class 3A

Pulaski County (1-1) at No. 1 Corbin (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

x-Fern Creek (2-0) at No. 2 Central (2-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

No. 3 Belfry (0-1) at Bryan Station (0-2), 7:30 p.m.

No. 4 Boyle County (2-0) at x-Danville (2-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

North Hardin (1-1) at No. 5 Elizabethtown (1-0), 7:30 p.m. Saturday

x-Lafayette (1-1) at No. 6 Lexington Catholic (1-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Caldwell County (1-1) at Hopkinsville (0-2), 7 p.m.

No. 8 Bell County (2-0) at Pike County Central (1-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

x-Mayfield (2-0) at No. 9 Paducah Tilghman (1-1), 7 p.m.

Russell County (0-1) at No. 10 Casey County (2-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 4A

No. 1 Johnson Central (1-0) at Henry Clay (0-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

No. 2 Wayne County (2-0) at No. t9 Warren East (2-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Collins (2-0) at Ballard (0-2), 7 p.m. Thursday

No. 4 Mercer County (2-0) at Anderson County (1-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

No. 5 Franklin-Simpson (1-1) vs. x-South Warren (2-0) at Warren East, 11 a.m. Saturday

Meade County (1-1) at No. 6 Shelby County (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Bourbon County (2-0) at Madison Southern (1-1), 8 p.m. Saturday

George Washington, W.Va. (0-1) at No. 8 Ashland Blazer (1-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Whitley County (1-1) at No. t9 Rockcastle County (1-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Swestern
Southwestern's Patric Edwards runs against Paul Laurence Dunbar at Ishmael Stadium in Lexington, Ky., Friday, August 25, 2017. Matt Goins

Class 5A

Cooper (0-2) at No. 1 Covington Catholic (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

x-St. Xavier (1-0) at No. 2 Bowling Green (1-1), 11 a.m. Saturday

No. 3 Fern Creek (2-0) at x-Central (2-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

No. 4 Christian County (2-0) at Henderson County (1-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Southwestern (2-0) vs. Madison Central (2-0) at Madison Southern, 5:30 p.m. Saturday

x-Franklin-Simpson (1-1) vs. No. 6 South Warren (2-0) at Warren East, 11 a.m. Saturday

No. t7 Highlands (2-0) at x-Scott County (2-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

x-Owensboro Catholic (1-1) at No. t7 Owensboro (1-1), 7 p.m.

No. 9 South Oldham (1-1): Off

No. 10 North Laurel (2-0) vs. East Jessamine (1-1) at Clay County, 8:30 p.m.

Class 6A

Archbishop Moeller, Ohio (1-0) at No. 1 Trinity (2-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

No. 2 St. Xavier (1-0) at x-Bowling Green (1-1), 11 a.m. Saturday

No. 3 Pleasure Ridge Park (2-0) at Eastern (1-1), 7 p.m. Thursday

Doss (1-1) at No. 4 Male (2-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

x-Highlands (2-0) at No. 5 Scott County (2-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday

No. 6 Simon Kenton (2-0) at Conner (1-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Lafayette (1-1) at x-Lexington Catholic (1-1), 7:30 p.m.

x-Christian Academy of Louisville (2-0) at No. t8 Central Hardin (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Boone County (0-1) at No. t8 Ryle (1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Western (1-1) at No. 10 Butler (1-1), 7 p.m. Thursday

Josh Moore: 859-231-1307, @HLpreps

Laf
Lafayette's Cameron Morgan is pulled down by Scott Co. defenders in the Blanton Collier Kickoff Classic at Ishmael Stadium in Lexington, Ky., Friday, August 25, 2017. Matt Goins

  Comments