Sports

Where are they now? Former Kentucky high school stars playing college basketball in state.

More from the series


2019-20 College Basketball Preview

The Lexington Herald-Leader and Kentucky.com preview the 2019-20 college basketball season. Access all of the content in one place here. Check back for new stories and videos each day leading up to the start of the season on Nov. 5.

Expand All

Athletes from Kentucky high schools who are on college basketball rosters in our state this season:

MEN’S PLAYERS

ALICE LLOYD: Blake Smith (Clay County); Cameron Worrix (Shelby Valley); Bryce Slone (Boyle Co.); Chandler Stewart (Corbin); Noah Young (Lincoln Co.); Idris Akinyemi (Perry Co. Central); Will Philpot (Clark Co.); Kyle Mullins (Breathitt Co.); Dreac Turner (Letcher Co. Central); Gabe Price (Harlan Co.); Kolton Hofsess (Knott Co. Central); Noah Caudill (Perry Co. Central).

ASBURY: Caleb Bonny (Estill Co.); Peyton Cody (Western Hills); Desmond Duke (Tates Creek); Josiah Hill (Lakeside Christian); Siah Holifield (West Jessamine); Collin Jefferson (Bracken Co.); Nick Martin (Knox Central); Blaine May (Pikeville); Blaise McCormick (Portland Christian); Eric Powell (Lafayette); Leander Ridgeway (Henry Clay); Joaunn Rivers (Manuel); TJ Robinson (Shelby Co.); John Shoulders (Hart Co.); Thomas Thompson (Harrison Co.); Dakota Walden (Daviess Co.).

BELLARMINE: Ben Weyer (Newport Central Catholic); Alex Cook (Male); Cobe Penny (Anderson Co.); Nick Thelen (Covington Catholic); Pedro Bradshaw (Russellville).

BEREA: Kevion Hudson (Waggenner); Terique Miller (Madison Central); Jair Jackson (Greenup Co.); Isaac Caudill (Knott County Central); Quae Charlton (Madison Central); Brady Whitaker (Magoffin Co.); Torell Carter (Letcher Co. Central); Andrew Doty (Estill Co.); M.J. Embree (LaRue Co.); Tyler Boggs (Letcher Co. Central); Jacob Keibler (Lewis Co.).

BOYCE: Nickolas Turner (Ballard); Tyler Nauert (Whitefield Academy); James Gibson (home school); Marvin Gash (Landmark Christian Academy); Sam Kays (Evangel Christian); Kevin Kirby (Waggener); Isaac Gibson (home school); Leonidas Alexakos (home school).

BRESCIA: Christian Fields (Madisonville); Noah Cunningham (Madisonville); Damontae Barnhill (Hopkins Co. Central); Hayden Shelton (Apollo); Lez’ra Means (Marion Co.); Cade Cunningham (Madisonville); Jerrius Borden (Warren Central); Tristen Murray (Warren Central); Deterrion Babb (Christian Co.); Tommy Krohn (Logan Co.); Cameron Wright (Whitesville Trinity); Dylan Beckham (South Warren).

CAMPBELLSVILLE: Devaunte Robinson (Ashland Blazer); Jacob King (Louisville Trinity); Taiveyhon Mason (Christian Co.); Nolan Barrow (Todd Co. Central); David Simmons (Henderson Co.); Sam Weining (DeSales); Seth Stockton (Clinton Co.).

CENTRE: Bailey Rakes (Bullitt East); Jalen Williams (Henry Clay); Dawson Crump (Greenwood); Art Walker (Montgomery Co.); Carter Baughman (Mercer Co.); Keegan Brewer (DeSales); RJ Smith (Sayre); Drew Wilson (Campbell Co.); Jacob Bates (Oldham Co.); KC Purvis (Christian Academy of Louisville); Dustin Gerald (Madison Central); Perry Ayers (Bowling Green); Pete Knochelmann (Covington Holy Cross); Christian Terry (Louisville Trinity).

CUMBERLANDS: Danny Butt (Southwestern, Pulaski Co.); Steven Fitzgerald (Pulaski Co.); Ethan Snapp (Newport); Austin Hall (Lexington Christian Academy); Caleb Taylor (South Laurel).

EASTERN KENTUCKY: JacQuess Hobbs (Waggener); Tre King (Lexington Christian Academy); Peyton Broughton (North Laurel); Curt Lewis (Valley); Isaiah Minter (Madison Central); Cameron Carmical (Harlan Co.); Michael Moreno (Scott Co.).

GEORGETOWN: Puoch Puoch (Wesley Christian); Jake Ohmer (Scott); Jaquay Wales (Butler); Eljay Cowherd (Bardstown); Derrin Boyd (Caldwell Co.); Jacob Conway (Lincoln Co.); Chris Coffey (Seneca); Kyran Jones (Bowling Green); Omari Tyler (Southern); Jared Grubb (South Laurel).

KENTUCKY: Dontaie Allen (Pendleton Co.); Brennan Canada (Clark Co.); Zan Payne (Lexington Catholic); Ben Jordan (West Carter).

KENTUCKY CHRISTIAN: Jordan Buchanan (South Warren); Jared Shoemaker (Augusta); Nicholas Smith (Woodford Co.); Noah Back (Perry Co. Central); Marquis Frazier (Cordia, Perry Co. Central); Owens Crawford (Augusta); Connor Maddox (Augusta); Travis Weaver (Raceland); Talbott Taylor (Boyd Co.); Byron Hammond (Pikeville).

KENTUCKY STATE: Josh Wilkerson (Caldwell County); Felix Wilson (Henry Clay); Trey Hill (Pleasure Ridge Park).

KENTUCKY WESLEYAN: Nick Fort (Collins); Wyatt Battaile (Pikeville); Jo Griffin (South Oldham); Adam Goetz (St. Henry); Cameron Cartwright (McCracken Co.); Nathan Boyle (Apollo); Mike Gilmer (Daviess Co.); Matthew Teague (Oldham Co.); Ben Sisson (Highlands); Zach Hopewell (Apollo); Tyler Bezold (Covington Holy Cross); Stew Currie (Daviess Co.).

LINDSEY WILSON: Payton Cundiff (Southwestern); Jachai Walker (John Hardin); Kel Stotts (Adair Co.); Tayshaun Bibb (Warren Central); Mason Gentry (Hart Co.).

LOUISVILLE: Grant Williams (South Oldham); David Johnson (Louisville Trinity); Dwayne Sutton (Manual).

MIDWAY: Kwon Evans (Valley); Krizell Mitchell (Henry Clay); Kaleb Britt (Warren East); Donnie Miller (Newport); Teewan Wigginton (Butler); Recardo Travis (Beth Haven); Cory Gardner (Owensboro); Will Hudson (McLean Co.); Travis Hensley (Caverna).

MOREHEAD STATE: De’Von Cooper (Waggener); James Baker (Meade Co.).

MURRAY STATE: Jaiveon Eaves (Madisonville); Rod Thomas (Paducah Tilghman).

NORTHERN KENTUCKY: Trevon Faulkner (Mercer Co.); Tyler Sharpe (Bullitt East).

PIKEVILLE: Korbin Spencer (Elliott Co.); Cheikh Ndiaye (Hazard); Jordan Perry (Morgan Co.); Johnny Miller (East Ridge); Damon Tobler (Perry Co. Central); Brady Schmidt (Atherton); JJ Ramey (South Laurel).

SIMMONS: Roster unavailable.

SPALDING: Marcus Montgomery (Butler); Robert Bendingfield (Shawnee); Brian Tribble (Henry Clay); Troy Amanor (Western Hills); Keshawn Johnson (Oldham Co.); Tefrell Toliver (Hopkinsville); Braeden Warren (Bryan Station); Clayte Weathers (Todd Co. Central).

THOMAS MORE: Reid Jolly (Campbell Co.); Thom Wiseheart (Bullitt East); Kedan Davis (Newport); T.J. Deere (Cooper); Garren Bertsch (Campbell Co.); Vince Rankin (Ryle); Spencer Trimpe (Dixie Heights).

TRANSYLVANIA: Gavin Root (North Hardin); Michael Jefferson (Madison Southern); Will Sivills (McCracken Co.); Spencer McKinney (Danville); Gabe Schmitt (Louisville Trinity); Lucas Gentry (Rockcastle Co.); Zach Larimore (Oldham Co.); Spencer Hemmerich (Conner); JD Marshall (Owensboro Catholic); Dominique Turner (Collins); Cameron King (Lafayette); Connor Hoskins (Buckhorn); Matthew Jones (Southern).

UNION: Ronnie Carson (Bryan Station); Isiah Knight (Waggener); Jakobe Wharton (Shawnee); Austin Cummins (Anderson Co.); Jacob Kenney (Frederick Douglass); Dane Imel (Knox Central); Derron Douglas (Central); Markelle Turner (Knox Central).

WESTERN KENTUCKY: Jared Savage (Warren Central); Camron Justice (Knott Co. Central); Taveion Hollingsworth (Paul Laurence Dunbar); Jackson Harlan (Clinton Co.); Carson Williams (Owen Co.); Isaiah Cozart (Madison Central).

WOMEN’S PLAYERS

ALICE LLOYD: Bailee Brainard (East Carter); Hope Kelley (Rockcastle Co.); Haley Hall (East Carter); Shelby Davis (South Laurel); Katie Moore (Leslie Co.); Jayla Spurlock (Johnson Central); Hannah Kash (Lee Co.); Ali May (Johnson Central); Emma Maggard (Letcher Co. Central); Alex Clifton (Owen Co.).

ASBURY: Grace Baczkowski (Bryan Station); Meagan Bellamy (Estill Co.); Grace Combs (Lexington Christian Academy); Amie Conley (Spencer Co.); Sarah Dennison (South Warren); Jaylen Elmore (Russell Co.); Kiely Flynn (Estill Co.); Cheyenne Fullwood (Paul Laurence Dunbar); Lee Hagan (Christian Academy of Louisville); Alexis Head (Oldham Co.); Sophia Head (Oldham Co.); Autumn Herriford (Paul Laurence Dunbar); Zoey Holland (South Oldham); Kelsey Johnson (Monroe Co.); Sarah King (McLean Co.); Deshala LeBlanc (Russellville); Zaria Napier (Lincoln Co.); Faith Osborne (West Jessamine); Jaclynn Rubble (Anderson Co.); Haley Southerland (Russell Co.); Nave Winn (Tates Creek); LaTaya Winn (Tates Creek); Maddie Wood (Marion Co.).

BELLARMINE: Bailee Harney (Covington Holy Cross); Breia Torrens (Butler); Tasia Jeffries (Butler); Ashlee Harris (Sacred Heart); Mikayla Berry (Owensboro Catholic); Presley Brown (LaRue Co.); Mallory Schwartz (Ryle); Katie Downey (North Bullitt); Kathleen Scott (Bullitt East); Lauren Deel (North Bullitt); Alisha Owens (Henderson Co.); Ally Mayhaus (Covington Holy Cross); Danielle Feldkamp (Mercy).

BEREA: Bailee Vanover (Madison Central); Aaliyah Hampton (Christian Co.); Destiny Combs (Male); Jailyn Ginter (Paul Laurence Dunbar); Savannah Fallis (Madison Southern); Nakeisha Greene (Henry Clay); Destanie Love (Bardstown); Briana Lanham (Madison Southern); Marley Lawson (Madison Southern); Adrienne Beggs (Berea).

BRESCIA: Alecea Homer (Grant Co.); Hannah Saltsman (Grayson Co.); Riley Collins (Breckinridge Co.); Amy Brumfield (Todd Co. Central); Delaynee Cermak (Fulton Co.); Amber Kaufman (Louisville Holy Cross); Katie Rideout (Henderson Co.); Alaira Drake (Muhlenberg Co.); Cassidy Moss (Crittenden Co.); Claire Johnson (Daviess Co.); Alicia Salazar (Todd Co. Central); Jayde Robinson (Todd Co. Central); Madelyn Lyon (Owensboro Catholic); Loreal Cheaney (Russellville); Kyeden Hughes (Glasgow).

CAMPBELLSVILLE: Madison Sheppard (North Laurel); Bailey Pedigo (Barren Co.); TeDeja Marshall (North Hardin); Shyla Calbert (Nelson Co.); Faith Lake (Mercer Co.); Lexy Lake (Mercer Co.); Savannah Gregory (Allen Co.-Scottsville); Caitlin Hall (Lincoln Co.); Cristin Hall (Lincoln Co.); Shelby Harmeyer (Simon Kenton); Ashlee McGeorge (Monroe Co.); Sammy Rogers (Anderson Co.); Madison Faulkner (Caverna); Lashaya Carman (Russell Co.).

CENTRE: Hannah Jackson (Wayne County); Presley Chirico (Paintsville); Kylee Murray (Clark Co.); Leslie Stewart (Pikeville); Brianna Roberts (Conner); Payton Herold (South Oldham); Josie Thacker (Franklin Co.).

CUMBERLANDS: Jasmine Flowers (Clark Co.); Kayla Bruner (North Laurel); Hannah Lawson (North Laurel); Abbey Estes (Whitley Co.); Raegan Hubbard (North Laurel).

EASTERN KENTUCKY: Jada Higgins (Knott Co. Central); Teri Goodlett (Butler); Emma Hacker (Menifee Co.); Maleaha Bell (Clark Co.); I’Liyah Green (Male).

GEORGETOWN: Terri Abram (Lafayette); Madison Darnell (Russell); Olivia Bowling (Elizabethtown); Kennedy Flynn (Estill Co.); Lauren Boblitt (Anderson Co.); Whitney O’Mara (Mason Co.); Markizjah Mimms (Bowling Green); Kallie Sheron (Southwestern); Nykea Ikeard (Hopkins Co. Central ); Maddie Burcham (Conner); Jalynn Landversicht (East Jessamine); Hailey Ison (Walton-Verona); Michaela Kennedy (Williamstown); Malaka Frank (Franklin Co.); Raegan Williams (Bullitt East); Grace Bartley (Pikeville); Alexis Stapleton (Campbell Co.).

KENTUCKY: Blair Green (Harlan Co.); Emma King (Lincoln Co.).

KENTUCKY CHRISTIAN: Kamryn Rose (Rowan Co.); Katie Shields (Fleming Co.); Anna Keeton (Paintsville); Abby Benson (St. Henry); Shelbi Knauer (Fern Creek); Shelby Slone (Letcher Co. Central); Savannah Anderson (Lewis Co.); Allie O’Hair (Magoffin Co.); Alyssa Howie (Spencer Co.); Hope Lafferty (Sheldon Clark); Shelby Gutman (Grant Co.); Sydney Foster (Boone Co.); Hannah Bear (West Carter); Maggie Miller (Greenup Co.); Abby Applegate (Lewis Co.); Tianna Austin (Fern Creek).

KENTUCKY STATE: Carnethia Brown (Pleasure Ridge Park).

KENTUCKY WESLEYAN: Emma Johnson (Daviess Co.); Maddy Boyle (Lincoln Co.); Kaylee Duncan (Webster Co.); Lily Skye Grimes (Breckinridge Co.); Kaylee Clifford (Trimble Co.).

LINDSEY WILSON: J’Nayah Hall (Apollo); Kaylyn Hale (Glasgow); DeAsia Outlaw (Henderson Co.); Jynea Harris (Holmes); Natalie Pierce (South Warren); Reagan Turner (Monroe Co.); Rose Mary Jackson (Greenwood); Elli Bartley (Glasgow); Kiara Pankins (Lafayette); Haeli Howard (Marion Co.); Molly Stone (Madisonville); Jordan McDonald (South Warren).

LOUISVILLE: Seygan Robins (Mercer Co.); Mykasa Robinson (Ashland Blazer); Lindsey Duvall (Bullitt East); Jessica Laemmle (Mercy); Molly Lockhart (Butler).

MIDWAY: Micah Leslie (Greenup Co.); Whitney Evans (Perry Co. Central); Haleigh Yazell (Bourbon Co.); Madison Jones (Ryle); Kindall Talley (Franklin Co.); Sarah Rymer (Ashland Blazer); Lexi Hoffman (Scott Co.); Sierra Graham (North Bullitt); Olivia Hogan (Franklin Co.); Olivia Morabito (Louisville Holy Cross); Destiny Chaidez (Grant Co.); Allyson Callahan (Rowan Co.); Kailee Finch (Paris); Lauren Boehm (Scott Co.); Jill Enix (Pineville); Leah Shelley (Ballard Memorial); Lauren Alexander (Meade Co.).

MOREHEAD STATE: Mackenzie Schwarber (Campbell Co.).

MURRAY STATE: Raegan Blackburn (Muhlenberg Co.); Lex Mayes (Murray); Macey Turley (Murray); Lauren Jackson (Model); Sarah Sutton (Allen Co.-Scottsville); Alexis Burpo (Murray); Macie Gibson (Owsley Co.).

NORTHERN KENTUCKY: Grace White (Grayson Co.); Ivy Turner (Danville); Taylor Clos (Campbell Co.); Kailey Coffey (Russell Co.); Ally Niece (Simon Kenton); Emmy Souder (Mercer Co.); Janna Lewis (Butler).

PIKEVILLE: Hailey Free (North Bullitt); Alexis Reed (Mason Co.); Taylor Berger (South Floyd); Sierra Feltner (Whitley Co.); Brianna Burbridge (Frankfort); Elisabeth Latham (Southwestern).

SIMMONS: Roster unavailable.

SPALDING: Hunter Wright (Eastern); Breanna Anthony (Eastern); Kailey Reed (Louisville Holy Cross); Megan Goeing (North Bullitt); Kendyl Powell (Frankfort); Maleah Hirn (Boone Co.); Amber Higdon (Bullitt East); Hannah Renfro (Collins); Allison Just (Butler); Savannaha Cobb (Jeffersontown); Meagan Hayden (McCracken Co.); Molly Thompson (Eastern); Sydney Vestel (Male).

THOMAS MORE: Joy Strange (Conner); Summer Secrist (Scott); Courtney Hurst (Conner); Brooke Perry (Walton-Verona); Zoie Barth (Highlands); Kaela Saner (Boone Co.); Briana McNutt (Mason Co.); Emily Schultz (Bishop Brossart); Kylie Anderson (Boone Co.).

TRANSYLVANIA: Zenoviah Walker (Danville); Kennedi Stacy (Magoffin Co.); Madison Kellione (Harrison Co.); Gracie Haywood (Greenup Co.); Sarah McDonald (Christian Academy of Louisville); Ashton Woodard (Menifee Co.); Mary-Clare Megibben (Collins); Grace Bringard (Assumption); Elizabeth Hardiman (Clark Co.).

UNION: LeAsia Linton (Nelson Co.); Katrina Johnson (Bell Co.); Skyler Burd (Glasgow); J’Lyn Martin (Bryan Station); Valerie Johnson (Fairdale); Anna Daniels (Barbourville); Chariss Wilson (Bourbon Co.); Jordan Sandefur (Berea); Chanadie Machal (Bourbon Co.); Tyra Jackson (John Hardin); Logan Calvert (Male).

WESTERN KENTUCKY: Dee Givens (Lafayette); Whitney Creech (Jenkins); Alexis Brewer (LaRue Co., Bardstown); Sandra Skinner (Clark Co.); Bree Glover (Glasgow).

Related stories from Lexington Herald Leader

Dennis Varney is the assistant sports editor for the Lexington Herald-Leader and Kentucky.com. He is a Pike County native and Western Kentucky alum. He has also worked at The Times of Northwest Indiana, The Seattle Times and the St. Louis Post-Dispatch.
  Comments